Trading Analysis Report: STRL¶
- Analysis date: 2026-10-08
- Rating: Underweight
- Generated: 2026-10-09 07:24:57
- TradingAgents 0.6.0: anthropic, deep claude-opus-5-5, quick claude-opus-5-5
- Analysts: market, sentiment, news, fundamentals; research debate rounds 5, risk debate rounds 5
- Data vendors: core_stock_apis yfinance, technical_indicators yfinance, fundamental_data sec_edgar,yfinance, news_data yfinance, macro_data fred, prediction_markets polymarket
I. Analyst Team Reports¶
Market Analyst¶
Current Price: 518.41 USD Price As Of: 2026-10-08
STRL (Sterling Infrastructure, Inc.): Technical Report¶
1. Summary¶
STRL is still recovering from a crash. The stock closed at a peak of 993.74 on 2026-06-04 and fell 54.1% to a close of 456.10 on 2026-09-01. Since then it has made higher lows and higher highs, and short-term momentum has turned positive. But it has just failed at a key level. On 2026-10-06 it closed above the 200-day average at 563.69, its first close above that average since 2026-08-20. It then fell back below it, losing 8.0% in two sessions on above-average volume.
Today the stock sits right on its 50-day average (517.61). The 50-day crossed below the 200-day (a "death cross," usually read as bearish) on 2026-09-29. The weekly and monthly trend-following stops still point down. Overall: neutral, leaning bearish on the higher timeframes, while the stock tries to build a base on the daily chart. The next decisive signal is either a hold of the 490–498 zone or a daily close back above the rising 200-day average (about 544 and climbing).
2. Indicators chosen and why¶
| # | Indicator | Category | Why it fits this chart |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | close_50_sma |
Trend (medium) | Price is sitting right on it. Is it support or a level about to fail? |
| 2 | close_200_sma |
Trend (long) | It just rejected price on 10-06, and it keeps rising as cheap late-2025 prices drop out of the window. |
| 3 | macd |
Momentum | Crossed zero on 10-06. Shows whether the rebound has momentum behind it. |
| 4 | rsi |
Oscillator | Tests whether the September base has higher lows and whether the rally is stretched. |
| 5 | atr |
Volatility | Daily range is about 5.9% of price, so this is essential for stops and position size. |
| 6 | obv |
Volume | Shows whether volume confirmed the rebound or is leaving on the pullback. |
| 7 | supertrend |
Trend stop (weekly, monthly, daily) | Shows whether the three timeframes agree and gives stop levels. |
| 8 | z_score |
Stretch | Shows whether price is statistically extreme on any timeframe. |
The verified snapshot also supplied the Bollinger Bands, MACD signal and histogram, and the 10-day EMA. I left out stochRSI and KDJ because they overlap with RSI, and ADX/VWMA to stay within 8 indicators.
Data check: Every indicator value I pulled matches the verified snapshot (50-day 517.61, 200-day 543.75, MACD 3.52, RSI 50.30, ATR 30.51). No discrepancies. Where a number below is my own arithmetic on tool data (forward moving-average estimates, 20-day average volume, reward-to-risk ratios), I label it as derived.
3. The past year¶
| Phase | Evidence (closes) |
|---|---|
| Late-2025 low | 283.57 on 2025-12-17 (intraday low 281.58) |
| Steady climb, Jan–Apr 2026 | 297.62 (01-08) → 532.67 (05-01) |
| Gap up | 05-04 close 529.49 → 05-05 open 727.45, close 806.00 (+52.2%) on 2.43M shares |
| Peak | 993.74 on 06-04 (intraday high 1,005.68) |
| Breakdown | 06-26: 804.76 (−8.75%) on 5.14M shares. 07-28: 538.09 (−15.2%) on 2.76M. 08-04: 541.62 (−11.4%) on 2.12M |
| Gap fully filled | 07-29 close 494.24 was below the pre-gap close of 529.49 |
| Capitulation low | 456.10 on 09-01 (lowest intraday 444.52 on 09-02). Down 54.1% from the peak |
| Current | 518.41: up 13.7% from the 09-01 low, still 47.8% below the peak, up 41.3% from 366.99 a year ago |
The whole May–June gain has been given back. The stock is now trading near where it was before the gap (529.49), so those May buyers are a likely source of selling on rallies.
4. Trend structure¶
Moving averages¶
- 50-day SMA: 517.61. Price is above it by just 0.80 (+0.15%). The average fell steeply, from 737.36 on 08-10 to 517.12 on 10-07, and ticked up to 517.61 on 10-08. Price reclaimed it on 10-02 (533.42 vs 521.37). That was the first close above it in the 60-day window I pulled, and price has held above it for 5 sessions, barely.
- 200-day SMA: 543.75, rising. It was 509.42 on 08-10. Price is 4.66% below it.
- The death cross is confirmed: on 09-28 the 50-day was 536.29 vs 535.48; on 09-29 it was 533.39 vs 536.34.
- 10-day EMA: 522.23. Price is slightly below it (−0.73%), so very short-term momentum has rolled over.
The 200-day is a rising ceiling (derived)¶
Day-to-day changes in the 200-day show that its window now starts around 2025-12-19, at prices near 302–316. For roughly the next 20–25 sessions it drops late-December and early-January closes (about 306–330). - If price stays near 518, the 200-day rises about $1 per session, to roughly 549 in a week and around 560 by early November. - A flat price loses about $1 a day against this level. Bulls need real upside, not sideways drift, to get back above it.
The 50-day may resume falling (derived)¶
Over the next 5 sessions the 50-day drops the 07-30 to 08-05 closes (580.73, 596.77, 611.47, 541.62, 536.03). - At a flat 518, it would slip to about 512 within a week. - The gap between the 50-day and 200-day would widen from about 26 to about 37 points. - The death-cross setup will stay in place for weeks, whatever happens in the short term.
SuperTrend (weekly, monthly, daily)¶
| Timeframe | Direction | Stop level | Close vs stop |
|---|---|---|---|
| Weekly (main) | DOWN | 758.67 | −31.67% |
| Monthly (backdrop) | DOWN | 852.24 | −39.17% |
| Daily (timing) | UP | 464.62 | +11.58% |
The two higher timeframes are firmly bearish and their stops are far above price. Only the daily is bullish. Its stop at 464.62 almost exactly matches the lower Bollinger Band (464.41), which makes 464–465 the key line for the daily uptrend. A daily close below it would turn all three timeframes down.
5. Momentum¶
MACD¶
- MACD line 3.52, signal line −1.93, histogram +5.45 (verified).
- The MACD line climbed steadily from −42.29 on 09-02 and crossed above zero on 10-06 (−1.52 → +2.90). That is a real improvement.
- But it stalled: 3.97 on 10-07, then 3.52 on 10-08. It is the first decline since 09-30. The signal line is still rising, so the histogram must have shrunk. A bearish signal-line cross would take several more weak sessions, so this is an early warning, not a sell signal.
RSI (14)¶
- 50.30, exactly neutral. Down from 61.47 on 10-06, the highest reading in the window. RSI never reached 70 on this rebound.
- Higher lows in RSI and price together:
| Date | RSI low | Close |
|---|---|---|
| 09-01 | 33.09 | 456.10 |
| 09-15 | 38.61 | 459.02 |
| 09-30 | 44.90 | 491.78 |
There is no divergence; RSI confirms the base. RSI never went below 30 at the lows, so this was a grinding selloff rather than a washout. - In practice, holding 45–50 on pullbacks keeps the base intact. Falling below about 44 (the 09-30 low) would match a break of the price structure.
6. Volatility¶
ATR¶
- 30.51, which is 5.89% of price. This is a very volatile stock.
- ATR shrank from 42.26 (08-24) to 26.02 (10-01), then rose again to 30.51 with the 10-06 and 10-07 swings. Volatility rising during a failed breakout is a caution sign.
- In the last 30 sessions there were 8 daily moves of about 5% or more, for example +7.71% on 10-06, −5.24% on 10-07 and −7.47% on 09-14. Expect whipsaws.
Bollinger Bands (20-day, 2 standard deviations)¶
- Middle 509.52, upper 554.63, lower 464.41. Band width is about 17.7% of the middle, so there is no squeeze.
- Price sits about 60% of the way up the band, above the middle (+1.74%).
- The upper band is 36.22 above price (+7.0%). The lower band is 54.00 below (−10.4%).
- The middle band (509.52) is the first support under the 50-day.
7. Volume¶
- OBV (a running total that adds volume on up days and subtracts it on down days) rose from 17.23M (09-01 low) to 20.69M (10-06). Volume confirmed the September rebound.
- Weak confirmation at the top:
- The 10-06 OBV high only slightly beat earlier highs (20.57M on 10-02, 20.53M on 09-18).
- It stayed well below the 08-17 peak of 21.43M, when price was 603.89.
- At about the same price as 09-18 (518.68 then, 518.41 now), OBV is 1.2M lower (19.33M vs 20.53M). Fewer buyers are behind the same price.
- The last three sessions lean toward selling (my derived 20-day average volume is about 557K):
| Date | Move | Volume | vs average |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10-06 | +7.71% | 633K | — |
| 10-07 | −5.24% | 741K | 1.33× |
| 10-08 | −2.94% | 622K | 1.12× |
More volume on the two down days than on the breakout day points to supply at the 200-day. - One positive detail: on 10-08 the stock fell to 498.00 intraday and closed at 518.41, about 55% of the way up the day's range. Buyers defended the 500 area intraday.
8. Stretch (z-score)¶
| Timeframe | Z-score | Reading |
|---|---|---|
| Weekly (main) | −0.82 | Below the 20-week average, which still includes the summer highs. Not stretched. |
| Monthly | +0.57 | Near the average |
| Daily | +0.39 | Near the average. Checked: (518.41 − 509.52) / 22.56 ≈ 0.39 |
No timeframe is stretched (all readings are well under 2 in either direction). There is no mean-reversion edge either way. Direction has to come from the trend levels and the price structure.
9. Key levels (all from tool data)¶
| Type | Level | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Resistance 4 | 626.69 | 08-03 intraday high |
| Resistance 3 | 603.89 / 606.12 | 08-17 close / high (August swing high) |
| Resistance 2 | 563.69 / 574.90 | 10-06 close / high (failed breakout) |
| Resistance 1 | 554.63 | Upper Bollinger Band |
| Pivot (rising) | 543.75 | 200-day SMA, about +$1 per session |
| Short-term | 522.23 | 10-day EMA |
| Current | 518.41 | 10-08 close |
| Support 1 | 517.61 | 50-day SMA (being tested) |
| Support 2 | 509.52 | Bollinger middle |
| Support 3 | 498.00 / 491.78 / 490.39 | 10-08 low / 09-30 close / 09-30 low. The higher-low line |
| Support 4 | 464.62 / 464.41 | Daily SuperTrend stop / lower Bollinger Band. Daily trend flips below here |
| Support 5 | 456.10 / 444.52 | 09-01 close / 09-02 low (September base) |
10. Scenarios and triggers¶
These are conditional setups for the decision-maker, not a final trade call. Reward-to-risk figures are my own arithmetic.
A. Buying the pullback (structure holds). Look for price to hold 490–498 with RSI staying above about 45. - Entry: about 495. - Stop: below 464 (daily SuperTrend and lower band), about 1.1 ATR of risk. - Target 1: the 200-day (about 544): roughly 1.5:1. - Target 2: 563.69–574.90: roughly 2.1–2.4:1. - Buying here at 518 is less attractive: the 200-day is less than one ATR away (+25), while the logical stop is 1.76 ATR away (−54), so the first target pays only about 0.5:1.
B. Buying a confirmed breakout. Wait for a daily close above the 200-day (around 544–550 and rising) on volume above about 557K. Ideally price also clears 574.90. - Targets: 603.89–606.12, then 626.69. - Stop: back below the 50-day, or about 1.5 ATR (around 46). - Even then the weekly SuperTrend (758.67) stays bearish, so treat any long as a tactical trade inside a larger downtrend.
C. Bearish case. - A daily close below 490.39 breaks the higher-low sequence. Target 464.6. - A close below 464.62 turns the daily SuperTrend down, so all three timeframes would point down. Target the September base at 444.52–459. - Shorting into a failed rally near 540–545 (the 200-day plus selling pressure), with a stop above 574.90, offers a better trade than shorting at today's price. Today, a stop above 574.90 means 56 points of risk for 54 of reward to 464.6, about 0.95:1.
Position sizing. With ATR around 30.5 (5.9%), a stop of about 2 ATR is around 61 points (11.8%). Example: risking $1,000 with a 54-point stop allows about 18 shares. Use roughly half the size you would use for a typical large-cap stock.
11. Caveats¶
- Possible earnings or event risk (unverified inference): the big gaps on 05-05 and 08-04 are about 13 weeks apart, which fits a quarterly pattern. If they were earnings-driven, the next report could land in early November, inside the 200-day reclaim window. Past reactions ranged from −11% to +52%. Another agent should check the earnings calendar, news, and what caused the 06-26 volume spike (5.14M shares).
- The 200-day's rise is a quirk of the window: it is averaging the $300s out and the May–June $800–990 spike in. It does not mean the long-term trend is healthy.
- This report covers price and volume only. It includes no fundamentals, backlog, or sector analysis.
12. Summary table¶
| Area | Reading (verified or tool data) | What it means |
|---|---|---|
| Price / date | 518.41 on 2026-10-08 | −47.8% from 993.74 peak; +13.7% from 456.10 low |
| 50-day SMA | 517.61, flattening, likely to resume falling (derived) | Price barely holding it; first support |
| 200-day SMA | 543.75, rising about $1 per session (derived) | Rising ceiling; rejected price on 10-07 and 10-08 |
| 50/200 cross | Death cross on 09-29 | Bearish medium-to-long-term setup |
| 10-day EMA | 522.23 (price −0.73% below) | Very short-term momentum has rolled over |
| SuperTrend | Weekly DOWN 758.67 / Monthly DOWN 852.24 / Daily UP 464.62 | Higher timeframes bearish; daily turns down below 464.62 |
| MACD | 3.52 vs signal −1.93, histogram +5.45; crossed zero 10-06, ticked down 10-08 | Positive but stalling |
| RSI | 50.30; higher lows 33.09 → 38.61 → 44.90 | Neutral; base intact while above about 44–45 |
| ATR | 30.51 (5.89%), rising from 26.02 | High volatility, rising again; size down |
| Bollinger | 464.41 / 509.52 / 554.63; price about 60% up the band | No squeeze; middle band is support |
| OBV | 19.33M; 10-06 high 20.69M below 08-17's 21.43M | Rebound was confirmed by volume, but buying is fading at resistance |
| Volume | Down days 10-07 (741K) and 10-08 (622K) above the about 557K average (derived) | Sellers active at the 200-day |
| Z-score | Weekly −0.82 / Monthly +0.57 / Daily +0.39 | Not stretched; no mean-reversion edge |
| Bullish trigger | Daily close above about 544–550 (rising 200-day) on volume; then above 574.90 | Opens 603.89–606.12 |
| Bearish trigger | Close below 490.39, then below 464.62 | All three timeframes turn down; September base 444.52–459 |
| Bias | Neutral, bearish on higher timeframes | Wait for 490–498 to hold or the 200-day to be reclaimed; avoid chasing at 518 |
Sentiment Analyst¶
Overall Sentiment: Mildly Bullish (Score: 5.8/10) Confidence: Low
STRL Sentiment Report: 2026-10-01 to 2026-10-08 (as of 2026-10-08)¶
Data coverage caveats. Yahoo Finance supplied 15 headlines. These are titles only, with no article bodies or timestamps. StockTwits supplied the 30 most recent messages, but they span only 2026-10-06 14:38Z to 2026-10-08 20:11Z, so roughly the last 2.5 days of the 8-day window. Reddit returned nothing because it was disabled by the sentiment_include_reddit config. With one of three sources missing and the news limited to headlines, confidence is low. The two sources that did return data are reasonably populated.
1. Source-by-source breakdown¶
News (Yahoo Finance, 15 headlines: 11 STRL-specific or STRL-inclusive, 4 peer/sector).
Thesis and fundamental headlines (constructive tilt): - Zacks, 'All You Need to Know About Sterling Infrastructure (STRL) Rating Upgrade to Buy'. Zacks ratings are driven by earnings-estimate revisions, so this is a sell-side estimate-momentum positive. - Zacks, 'Can Sterling's Margin Profile Improve as Higher-Margin Work Expands?' The framing centers on mix shift toward higher-margin work. - Zacks, 'Is Sterling's Texas Strength Becoming a Bigger Growth Differentiator?' This highlights a geographic edge. - Zacks, 'Are Construction Stocks Lagging Sterling Infrastructure (STRL) This Year?' The title implies STRL is a year-to-date outperformer versus the construction group. - Simply Wall St, 'Will Sterling Infrastructure's New GC Hire Reshape STRL's Risk Posture as E-Infrastructure Backlog Grows?' It treats E-Infrastructure backlog growth as given. The General Counsel hire is a governance item; the headline alone reveals no legal issue, so I read it as neutral to slightly positive. - Zacks, 'Sterling Stock Rebounds 12%: Can Data Center Demand Sustain the Rally?' This confirms data-center demand as the core bull thesis. The question framing shows that sustainability is openly debated.
Price-action headlines (whipsaw): - StockStory, 'Sterling, Quanta, Herc, Construction Partners, and Nextpower Shares Are Soaring'. This matches the 10-06 sector pop seen on StockTwits. - StockStory, 'Fluence Energy, Comfort Systems, Powell, Sterling, and Herc Shares Plummet'. This matches the 10-07 reversal. - Zacks, 'Sterling Infrastructure (STRL) Stock Declines While Market Improves'. It flags at least one session of idiosyncratic underperformance. - Zacks, 'Investors Heavily Search Sterling Infrastructure'. This signals elevated attention but carries no direction. - StockStory, '2 Profitable Stocks with Exciting Potential and 1 We Ignore'. The headline does not say whether STRL is a pick or the 'ignore', so it is treated as uninformative.
Peer and sector context: - Dycom's $12.2B backlog (FY27 growth question). - Tutor Perini's $315M Coast Guard Base Kodiak contract. - KBR's Aramco Marjan offshore engineering contract. - Construction Partners' Texas (Abilene) acquisition.
Together these describe a healthy engineering-and-construction demand backdrop. The CPI Texas deal shows a peer expanding in the same state STRL's Texas narrative is built on.
Net news read: mildly bullish on thesis and estimates, neutral-to-negative on short-term price action. No hard STRL company events appear in the window: no earnings, guidance, contract awards or M&A. The only items beyond price commentary are the GC hire and the rating upgrade.
StockTwits (30 messages).
Tag ratio. 10 Bullish (33%), 0 Bearish (0%), 20 unlabeled. Labeled sentiment is 100% bullish, but n=10 is small. The zero-bearish count is also misleading: the negativity in this feed comes from frustrated longs who do not tag Bearish, not from short sellers.
Content read of the 20 unlabeled posts: - About 9 are constructive. Examples: 'add 557.58', 'Picked up 200 shares at $501', '$600 is doable', '$625 within 90 days or less', 'hard not to like this setup after a period of trading sideways', 'infrastructure on the move', 'Construction stocks going for the downtrend break', 'the market seems eager to support this name', and STRL 'popping' alongside CIEN and FN. - About 8 are negative or frustrated. Examples: 'head-fake it is', 'lost our gains', 'ridiculous', 'why did it drop so hard', the 'ultimate beer goggles trade', 'clearing the 200 day and then pooping out', and two angry rants blaming institutional manipulation of the 'crowded AI trade'. - About 3 are ambiguous or factual: a screener loser list, 'oh crap! ... I missed this', and 'so yesterday's move was a head fake?'.
Blending tags and content gives roughly 19 constructive, 8 negative and 3 neutral, about 63/27/10. That is moderately bullish, well short of euphoric (not the 90/10 contrarian-risk zone).
Timeline: - 10-06 (12 messages, essentially all constructive). - Technical trigger: 'crossed above 200 day', 'Triggered today on 200ma reclaim', 'Bottoming action here'. - Sector rotation framing alongside FIX, PWR, CAT, POWL and XLI ('best opportunity in the group since at least liberation day'). - An add at $557.58, a holder happy to have $560 and $600 covered calls taken, and '$600 is doable'. - 10-07 (10 messages, about 8 negative). - Sharp reversal. @heikoscreens' screener at 10:26 ET showed STRL -7.8%, IESC -9.7%, FIX -5.9%, EME -5.7%, VRT -5.0%, CAT -5.1% and PWR -4.1%, with 'no one clear headline'. - Failed-breakout and crowded-AI-trade narratives took hold. - Two holders counselled patience: 'hold long shares and sell covered call', 'Will be fine in the end'. - 10-08 (7 messages, mostly constructive but uneasy). - Dip buyers at $500 and $501, '$625 within 90 days', and hopes for 'reclaiming of the 6's'. - Countered by 'head-fake it is' and a sardonic 'Bucking bronco. Everyone having fun?' at 20:11Z.
Prices and positioning. User-reported prices imply roughly a 10% slide from about $557 on 10-06 to about $500 on 10-08. 'Reclaiming of the 6's' implies the stock traded above $600 earlier. These are unverified user posts, not quotes. Positioning cues: - Covered-call writing at $560/$600 shows some holders expect capped near-term upside. - Clustered buying at the round $500 level suggests retail sees it as support. - Retail targets sit at $600 to $625.
Reddit (r/wallstreetbets, r/stocks, r/investing). Skipped by config. No community discussion is available, so subreddit-level tone, whether exuberant or measured, cannot be assessed.
2. Cross-source divergences and alignments¶
Alignment. - Both sources capture the same 10-06 surge followed by the 10-07 plunge, and both frame it as a sector move. The StockStory 'soaring' and 'plummet' peer lists (Quanta, Herc, Comfort Systems, Powell) overlap with the tickers retail grouped STRL with (PWR, FIX, POWL, CAT). - Both sources anchor the thesis on data-center and AI infrastructure demand.
Divergence 1: fundamentals versus mood. News framing is steady: the upgrade, margin mix, backlog growth and Texas edge. Retail mood swung from euphoric to angry within roughly 24 hours. Retail is trading the chart (the 200-day MA), while institutional commentary is anchored to estimates and backlog.
Divergence 2: tags versus text. StockTwits tags (10/0) overstate bullishness relative to message content, which shows meaningful frustration on 10-07.
Divergence 3: causes of the drop. Retail attributes the 10-07 drop to manipulation and crowded-trade unwinds. The news headlines surface no STRL-specific negative catalyst. That is consistent with a factor or rotation de-risking rather than company-specific deterioration, which is mildly reassuring for the thesis but highlights factor-driven volatility.
3. Dominant narrative themes¶
- Data-center and AI infrastructure demand as the core thesis. News cites 'data center demand' and 'E-Infrastructure backlog'. Retail pairs STRL with VRT, PWR, CIEN, FN and VST and calls it 'the crowded AI trade'.
- Crowding and factor risk. STRL trades as part of a basket (IESC, FIX, EME, PWR, VRT, CAT) that moves together on rotation, with no headline needed.
- Technical inflection. The 200-day MA was reclaimed on 10-06 and lost by 10-07/10-08 ('head-fake'). This is the main retail battleground.
- Margin expansion and mix shift, plus Texas differentiation, an institutional quality narrative.
- Estimate momentum, via the Zacks upgrade to Buy.
- Volatility and whipsaw fatigue ('Bucking bronco', 'So many screw jobs').
4. Catalysts and risks surfaced by the data¶
Potential supports: - Continued upward estimate revisions (the Zacks Buy upgrade). - Data-center demand and E-Infrastructure backlog growth. - Margin improvement from higher-margin work. - Texas growth. - Visible retail dip-buying near $500. - Retail upside markers: about $557 to $560 (the prior add level and covered-call strike), then $600 to $625. - Healthy peer backlog and contract flow (Dycom, Tutor Perini, KBR).
The next earnings date is not in the provided data. The trader should verify it, since it is likely the next hard catalyst.
Risks: - AI and data-center factor de-risking that hits STRL regardless of fundamentals (the 10-07 basket selloff with no headline). - The failed 200-day breakout, which may trap late longs and add supply on rallies. - Crowding. - Session-level idiosyncratic weakness ('Declines While Market Improves'). - Covered-call overhang near $560 and $600. - Zacks' own question on whether the data-center rally is sustainable. - An unknown agenda behind the GC hire (no detail available). - Missing Reddit and missing article bodies, which could hide information.
5. Key sentiment signals¶
| Signal | Direction | Source | Supporting evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rating upgrade to Buy | Bullish | News (Zacks) | 'All You Need to Know About Sterling Infrastructure (STRL) Rating Upgrade to Buy' |
| Margin and mix improvement | Bullish | News (Zacks) | 'Can Sterling's Margin Profile Improve as Higher-Margin Work Expands?' |
| E-Infrastructure backlog growth; GC hire | Mildly Bullish / Neutral | News (Simply Wall St) | 'New GC Hire ... as E-Infrastructure Backlog Grows' |
| Texas differentiation | Bullish | News (Zacks) | 'Is Sterling's Texas Strength Becoming a Bigger Growth Differentiator?' |
| YTD relative strength versus construction peers | Bullish | News (Zacks) | 'Are Construction Stocks Lagging Sterling Infrastructure (STRL) This Year?' |
| Rally sustainability debate | Neutral | News (Zacks) | 'Rebounds 12%: Can Data Center Demand Sustain the Rally?' |
| Sector whipsaw | Bearish (short-term) | News (StockStory) + StockTwits | 'Soaring' then 'Plummet' headlines; STRL -7.8% at 10:26 ET on 10-07 per screener post |
| Idiosyncratic lag | Mildly Bearish | News (Zacks) | 'Stock Declines While Market Improves' |
| Elevated attention | Neutral | News (Zacks) | 'Investors Heavily Search Sterling Infrastructure' |
| Labeled retail ratio | Bullish (small n) | StockTwits | 10 Bullish / 0 Bearish / 20 unlabeled of 30 |
| Retail content tone | Mildly Bullish | StockTwits | About 19 constructive / 8 negative / 3 neutral on blended read |
| 200-day MA reclaim, then failure | Bearish (technical) | StockTwits | 'crossed above 200 day' (10-06), then 'head-fake it is' (10-08) |
| Dip-buying near $500 | Mildly Bullish | StockTwits | 'in at $500!', 'Picked up 200 shares at $501' |
| Retail price targets | Bullish | StockTwits | '$600 is doable', '$625 within 90 days or less', 'reclaiming of the 6's' |
| Covered-call writing | Neutral (capped upside) | StockTwits | '$560 & $600 covered calls' |
| Crowded AI-trade unwind | Bearish risk | StockTwits | 'Institutions are just feeding on the crowded AI trade'; basket losers list |
| Peer backlog and contract flow | Mildly Bullish (sector) | News (Zacks) | Dycom $12.2B backlog; Tutor Perini $315M; KBR Aramco award |
| Reddit community tone | Unavailable | Disabled by config |
Bottom line. Sentiment on STRL is Mildly Bullish (5.8/10) with low confidence. - Institutional framing is constructive: an upgrade to Buy, margin expansion, backlog growth, Texas strength and YTD outperformance. - Retail remains net long-biased and is buying the dip near $500. - The 10-07 basket-wide reversal and the failed 200-day breakout have soured short-term retail mood and exposed STRL's sensitivity to AI and data-center factor rotation.
This is sentiment signal only. Weigh it alongside fundamentals, technicals and the yet-to-be-verified earnings calendar; it is not a price forecast.
News Analyst¶
STRL (Sterling Infrastructure, Inc.): news and macro report, week to Oct 8, 2026¶
Bottom line¶
STRL's business news is positive: the data-center backlog is growing, Zacks upgraded it to Buy, and its Texas business is strong. The macro backdrop has turned against expensive, high-beta stocks like it:
- The Fed raised rates 25bp on Sept 16, the first hike of this cycle.
- The 10-year Treasury yield is near 5.3%.
- Real (inflation-adjusted) yields rose about 50bp in two months.
- Mortgage rates are at 7.40%.
- Oil is close to $100 because of tension with Iran.
STRL is trading as part of a group of AI-infrastructure stocks (PWR, FIX, POWL, HRI, FLNC). The whole group has been swinging up and down together. In the near term, STRL's price looks more tied to bond yields and money moving in and out of that group than to company news.
Data limits: the news tool returned headlines only, with no article text, so specific details come from the headlines themselves. Prediction-market odds were withheld for this date, so the tool gave no market-implied event probabilities.
1. STRL company news (Sept 15 – Oct 8)¶
Price action: moving with the AI-infrastructure group¶
- "Fluence Energy, Comfort Systems, Powell, Sterling, and Herc Shares Plummet" (StockStory) and "Sterling, Quanta, Herc, Construction Partners, and Nextpower Shares Are Soaring" (StockStory). STRL is being bought and sold with the AI and power-infrastructure group, so its big moves are driven by money flowing in and out of that theme.
- "Sterling Stock Rebounds 12%: Can Data Center Demand Sustain the Rally?" (Zacks). A sharp bounce after a drawdown, which confirms high realized volatility.
- Zacks also ran "STRL Stock Declines While Market Improves," "Why STRL Dipped More Than Broader Market," and "Why the Market Dipped But STRL Gained." The stock is moving very differently from the index from day to day, i.e. high idiosyncratic beta.
- "Investors Heavily Search STRL" (Zacks). Retail attention is high, which often comes with momentum crowding.
What's driving the story (positive)¶
- Rating upgrade to Buy (Zacks). Zacks ranks stocks mainly on earnings-estimate revisions, so this suggests analysts have raised consensus estimates heading into Q3 results.
- E-Infrastructure backlog is growing (Simply Wall St). This segment does site development for data centers and advanced manufacturing. It is STRL's highest-margin business and the core of the bull case.
- "Can Sterling's Margin Profile Improve as Higher-Margin Work Expands?" (Zacks). The mix is shifting toward higher-margin E-Infrastructure work.
- "Is Sterling's Texas Strength Becoming a Bigger Growth Differentiator?" (Zacks). Texas, especially the Dallas-Fort Worth data-center corridor, is a key region. Background, not from this week's tools: STRL bought Texas electrical contractor CEC Facilities Group in 2025, which deepened its Texas data-center exposure.
- "3 US Stocks Building the AI Data Center Power Trade" (Simply Wall St). STRL is being marketed as a direct AI-capex play.
- "Are Construction Stocks Lagging STRL This Year?" (Zacks). STRL has outperformed its construction peers year to date, which means it has room to fall if the group sells off.
Governance¶
- New General Counsel hired (Simply Wall St). The framing is about STRL's risk posture as the backlog grows: larger, more complex data-center contracts carry more contract and legal risk. This is a neutral-to-modestly-positive governance signal, not a catalyst.
Peer read-throughs¶
| Peer | Headline | What it means for STRL |
|---|---|---|
| Dycom (DY) | $12.2B backlog; $20B fiber opportunity | Digital-infrastructure demand stays strong (positive for E-Infrastructure) |
| Construction Partners (ROAD) | Texas acquisition, Abilene expansion | Texas infrastructure consolidation; competition in STRL's Transportation segment |
| Tutor Perini (TPC) | $315M Coast Guard Base Kodiak contract | Federal infrastructure spending is still flowing |
| KBR | Aramco Marjan offshore contract | High oil prices support energy capex (small direct relevance) |
2. Macro backdrop: the main headwind¶
The Fed reversed course with a hike¶
- The daily effective fed funds rate stepped from 3.63% to 3.88% on Sept 17, 2026. That is a 25bp hike at the Sept 15–16 FOMC, moving the target range to about 3.75–4.00%. The Fed had cut through late 2025 (EFFR was 4.09% in Oct 2025) and held from January to August 2026.
- The 2-year yield is 4.77%, about 90bp above fed funds. That spread suggests markets expect more tightening. The 2-year peaked at 4.92% on Sept 28 and has eased about 15bp since, which is a small relief.
- Next FOMC: Oct 27–28 (scheduled date, background; not from the tools).
Bond selloff: mostly real yields¶
| Metric | Latest | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 10Y Treasury | 5.28% (Oct 7; 5.31% on Oct 5) | +115bp YoY; +48bp since Sept 8 |
| 10Y real yield (TIPS) | 2.92% | +50bp since mid-August |
| 10Y breakeven inflation (calculated) | about 2.36% | only about +10bp since mid-August |
| 10s–2s curve | +0.47% | Steepened from +0.20% on Sept 21 as long yields rose |
- About 80% of the 10-year move is real yields and term premium (the extra yield investors demand for holding long bonds), not inflation expectations. That is the worst mix for high-multiple growth and momentum stocks like STRL, because it raises the rate used to discount their future earnings directly.
- Yahoo Finance: "Rapid bond yield moves have preceded nearly every major financial blowup." The VIX is only 15.08, so stock-market volatility looks calm while bond-market volatility is high. That gap is a tail risk.
Inflation: driven by energy, core is moderate¶
- CPI (Aug): 334.131, up about 0.40% for the month. It rose about 2.8% from Nov 2025 to Aug 2026, about 3.7% annualized. A March–May surge of about 2% in three months matches the oil shock.
- Core PCE (Aug): up about 2.6% over 10 months, roughly 3.1% annualized. The last three months ran about 2.0% annualized, so underlying inflation is not running away.
- With fed funds at 3.88% and core PCE around 3%, policy is only mildly restrictive. The hike looks like a response to energy and inflation expectations, not to core overheating.
Jobs¶
- Unemployment is 4.2% (Sept), up from 4.1% in July–August and down from 4.5% in Nov 2025. The labor market is firm enough for the Fed to hike without being forced to reverse quickly.
Oil and geopolitics¶
- WTI is $96.24 (Oct 6), up from $64.20 in February (+50%). It peaked at $107.02 on Sept 15 and swung wildly, from $85 to $99 between Sept 25 and 28.
- "Oil falls to $103 as Trump says US will not attack Iran before the midterm elections" (Yahoo Finance; the $103 is likely Brent). This lowers the near-term escalation risk until Nov 3, but it leaves a risk window after the election.
- For STRL: higher diesel, asphalt and materials costs pressure margins on fixed-price Transportation contracts. E-Infrastructure contracts are usually priced to pass through costs better.
Other signals¶
- Gold at $4,131.80 (Comex): strong demand for hedges against geopolitics and inflation.
- "Chip stocks retreat despite Samsung's record profit guidance." The AI trade is getting tired, with good news being sold. That is a warning for AI-adjacent stocks like STRL.
- "Mortgage rates are stuck at the highest level in nearly three years."
3. STRL's end-market data (FRED)¶
| End market | STRL segment | Data | Read |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total nonresidential construction | E-Infrastructure / Transportation | $1,308.5B SAAR (Aug), +0.7% m/m, +3.1% from the March low | Recovering, probably led by data centers and power (positive) |
| Private manufacturing construction | E-Infrastructure (manufacturing) | $168.2B (Aug), −16.6% since Oct 2025, flat for 3 months | The manufacturing and onshoring boom has faded (negative), so data centers carry the growth |
| 30-yr mortgage rate | Building Solutions (residential slabs) | 7.40% (Oct 8), up from 6.43% in early July (+97bp); +45bp in 3 weeks | Strong headwind |
| Housing starts | Building Solutions | 1,275k (Aug), −16% from the March peak of 1,522k; flat YoY | Weak and likely to soften further as mortgage rates rise |
Takeaway: STRL's growth increasingly depends on one thing, data-center site development. Manufacturing construction is shrinking, and the residential business faces 7.4% mortgages. That makes the business more concentrated on the AI-capex cycle, which raises both the upside and the downside.
4. Insights for traders¶
Bull case (fundamentals): 1. A growing E-Infrastructure backlog, the Zacks upgrade (rising estimates) and a richer margin mix support an earnings-beat setup for Q3. Q3 results are typically in early November; the date is not confirmed by the tools. 2. Nonresidential construction is rising even as manufacturing falls, which points to data-center strength. 3. Dycom's record backlog confirms digital-infrastructure demand is intact. 4. Iran escalation risk is lower until the Nov 3 midterms.
Bear case (macro and valuation): 1. Real 10-year yields near 2.9% compress the valuation of high-multiple momentum stocks, and STRL has outperformed peers year to date, so there is more to give back. 2. The Fed is hiking and the 2-year is pricing more, which removes the "falling rates" support. 3. AI-trade fatigue: chips fell on record Samsung guidance, and STRL trades with that basket. 4. Building Solutions faces a housing slowdown, and Transportation margins face high oil and diesel costs. 5. The bond market is volatile while the VIX sits at 15. If stock volatility catches up, high-beta stocks like STRL usually fall the most.
Things to watch: - 10-year near 5.30–5.31% (the Oct 5 high). Failure to break above it, plus a falling 2-year, would support a rebound in long-duration growth stocks. A break above 5.35% would likely put the AI-infrastructure group under pressure again. - The AI-infrastructure group (PWR, FIX, POWL, HRI, FLNC, VRT). STRL's direction has followed it, so group strength or weakness is a useful early signal. - Hyperscaler capex commentary in late-October earnings from MSFT, GOOGL, AMZN and META. This is the most important outside driver of E-Infrastructure demand. - September CPI (mid-October) and the Oct 27–28 FOMC. A second hike would hurt growth multiples. A pause, with core PCE running about 2% annualized, would be a relief catalyst.
Positioning and risk: STRL's group-driven swings (about 12% rebounds and "plummet" days) call for smaller positions and wider stops than a typical industrial. Holding through the early-November earnings date also carries macro risk around the FOMC and the midterms.
Summary table¶
| Category | Key point | Evidence / data | Effect on STRL |
|---|---|---|---|
| Company: backlog | E-Infrastructure (data-center) backlog growing | Simply Wall St, Zacks headlines | 🟢 Positive |
| Company: estimates | Zacks upgrade to Buy (rising estimates) | Zacks headline | 🟢 Positive |
| Company: margins | Mix shifting to higher-margin work; Texas strength | Zacks headlines | 🟢 Positive |
| Company: governance | New General Counsel as contracts get larger | Simply Wall St | ⚪ Neutral / slightly positive |
| Price action | Moves with AI-infra group; 12% rebound after a drawdown | StockStory, Zacks | 🟡 High volatility |
| Fed policy | 25bp hike on Sept 16; EFFR 3.63% → 3.88% | FRED DFF | 🔴 Negative |
| Rates | 10Y 5.28% (+115bp YoY); 2Y 4.77% | FRED DGS10, DGS2 | 🔴 Negative |
| Real yields | 10Y TIPS 2.92% (+50bp in 2 months); move is mostly real | FRED DFII10 | 🔴 Negative for valuation |
| Yield curve | 10s–2s +0.47%, steepening from long-end selloff | FRED T10Y2Y | 🔴 Negative |
| Inflation | CPI about 3.7% annualized (energy-led); core PCE about 3.1% (3-month about 2%) | FRED CPI, PCEPILFE | 🟡 Mixed |
| Jobs | Unemployment 4.2% | FRED UNRATE | ⚪ Neutral (lets the Fed hike) |
| Oil / geopolitics | WTI $96 (+50% YTD, peak $107); no US strike on Iran before midterms | FRED, Yahoo Finance | 🟡 Cost pressure; less near-term tail risk |
| Equity vs. bond volatility | VIX 15 while yields move fast | FRED VIX, Yahoo Finance | 🔴 Hidden tail risk for high-beta stocks |
| AI sentiment | Chips fell despite record Samsung guidance | Yahoo Finance | 🔴 Group fatigue risk |
| Nonresidential construction | $1,308.5B, +3.1% from March low | FRED TLNRESCONS | 🟢 Positive (data centers) |
| Manufacturing construction | −16.6% since Oct 2025 | FRED PRMFGCONS | 🔴 Negative (more reliance on data centers) |
| Housing | Mortgage rate 7.40% (≈3-yr high); starts 1,275k (−16% from peak) | FRED MORTGAGE30US, HOUST | 🔴 Negative for Building Solutions |
| Prediction markets | Odds withheld for this date | Tool response | ⚪ No data |
| Upcoming catalysts | Sept CPI (mid-Oct), FOMC (Oct 27–28), hyperscaler earnings (late Oct), midterms (Nov 3), STRL Q3 (expected early Nov) | Calendar (background) | 🟡 Event risk |
Overall: strong fundamentals face the toughest rate backdrop of the cycle. The deciding factor in the near term is probably the direction of real yields and AI-capex sentiment, not STRL-specific news. The trading decision is left to the next agent.
Fundamentals Analyst¶
STRL (Sterling Infrastructure, Inc.): Fundamental Analysis Report¶
As of 2026-10-08 · Industrials / Engineering & Construction · NASDAQ (NMS)
1. What the data covers¶
| Tool | Status | Notes |
|---|---|---|
get_income_statement (quarterly + annual) |
✅ Available | SEC EDGAR filings up to and including Q2 2026 (period ended 2026-06-30) |
get_balance_sheet (quarterly) |
✅ Available | Through 2026-06-30 |
get_cashflow (quarterly + annual) |
✅ Available | Through 2026-06-30; quarterly figures are year-to-date sums that I separated into single quarters |
get_fundamentals (market cap, P/E, 52-week range) |
❌ Withheld | The vendor only has today's values, so it can't give a point-in-time snapshot for this date |
get_insider_transactions |
❌ Withheld | The vendor can't tell which trades had been made public by 2026-10-08 |
What this means: I have no share price, market cap, valuation multiples or insider activity. Everything below comes from the financial statements as filed. Another agent will need to add price, valuation and insider data. No new filings fall inside the past week. The latest data is the Q2 2026 10-Q.
Missing Q4 numbers: The quarterly feed leaves out Q4. I worked out Q4 2024 and Q4 2025 by subtracting Q1–Q3 from the annual totals.
Data-quality flags: The diluted EPS values for 2011-06 and 2011-09 (16,594,509 and 16,440,835) are share counts that were tagged wrong. Quarterly net income is blank for 2016–2021, and annual net income is blank for 2018–2019. None of this touches the recent analysis.
2. Company profile¶
From general knowledge, not from the tools.
Sterling Infrastructure runs three businesses: - E-Infrastructure Solutions: large-scale site development for data centers, advanced manufacturing and warehousing. This is the main driver of growth and margins. - Transportation Solutions: highways, bridges, airports and rail. - Building Solutions: residential slab foundations and commercial building work.
Since 2017 the company has grown through acquisitions. Big jumps in total assets line up with Tealstone (Q2 2017: $305M → $455M), Plateau Excavation (Q4 2019: $522M → $935M) and Petillo (2022). The 2025 acquisition of CEC Facilities Group (electrical and mechanical work) matches a $465M investing outflow in Q3 2025.
3. Income statement¶
3a. The last eight quarters (USD millions)¶
| Quarter | Revenue | YoY Rev | Gross Profit | GM % | Op. Income | OM % | Net Income | NM % | Diluted EPS | YoY EPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1'25 | 431 | −2.0% | 95 | 22.0% | 56 | 13.0% | 39 | 9.0% | $1.28 | +28% |
| Q2'25 | 614 | +5.3% | 143 | 23.3% | 105 | 17.1% | 71 | 11.6% | $2.31 | +38% |
| Q3'25 | 689 | +16.0% | 170 | 24.7% | 125 | 18.1% | 92 | 13.4% | $2.97 | +51% |
| Q4'25* | 756 | +51.5% | 164 | 21.7% | 120 | 15.9% | 88 | 11.6% | ~$2.82 | n/m** |
| Q1'26 | 826 | +91.6% | 194 | 23.5% | 138 | 16.7% | 96 | 11.6% | $3.09 | +141% |
| Q2'26 | 1,168 | +90.2% | 290 | 24.8% | 219 | 18.8% | 156 | 13.4% | $5.00 | +116% |
*Q4 figures are annual totals minus Q1–Q3. **Q4'24 net income of about $113M was larger than its operating income of about $63M. That points to a large one-time, non-operating gain, so Q4'25 EPS can't be fairly compared with it.
Main points: 1. Growth sped up sharply. Revenue growth went from about −2% in Q1'25 to about +90% in each of the last two quarters. Q2'26 revenue of $1.17B is the first quarter above $1B and up 41% from Q1. Part of that is seasonal: Q2 was 42% above Q1 in 2025 and 33% above in 2024. 2. Margins keep widening. Gross margin was 17.5% in Q1'24 and 24.8% in Q2'26. The usual Q4 dip appears in both Q4'24 (21.2%) and Q4'25 (21.7%), but the trend underneath is still up. 3. Profit is growing faster than revenue. Q2'26 operating income rose 109% YoY on 90% revenue growth. In Q2 the margin gain came from gross margin, since overhead held at about 6.1–6.2% of revenue. In Q1 it came from overhead: costs rose only 44% while revenue rose 92%, so overhead fell from 9.0% to 6.8% of revenue. 4. Share count is flat. Diluted shares have stayed around 30.5–31.3M from FY22 to Q2'26 (about 31.2M in Q2'26). Buybacks are offsetting stock-based dilution, so EPS growth comes from real profit growth.
3b. Annual trend (USD millions)¶
| FY | Revenue | Growth | GM % | Op. Income | OM % | Net Income | Diluted EPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 690 | — | 6.1% | −5 | −0.7% | −9 | −$0.40 |
| 2019 | 1,126 | — | 9.6% | 38 | 3.4% | n/a | $1.47 |
| 2020 | 1,227 | +9.0% | 14.7% | 93 | 7.6% | 42 | $1.50 |
| 2021 | 1,414 | +15.2% | 14.4% | 107 | 7.6% | 63 | $2.15 |
| 2022 | 1,769 | +25.1% | 15.5% | 160 | 9.0% | 106 | $3.48 |
| 2023 | 1,972 | +11.5% | 17.1% | 206 | 10.4% | 139 | $4.44 |
| 2024 | 2,116 | +7.3% | 20.1% | 265 | 12.5% | 257* | $8.27* |
| 2025 | 2,490 | +17.7% | 23.0% | 406 | 16.3% | 290 | $9.38 |
| TTM (Q3'25–Q2'26) | 3,439 | — | 23.8% | 602 | 17.5% | 432 | ~$13.88 |
*FY2024 earnings were boosted by the Q4'24 one-time item. That makes FY2025's EPS growth look like only +13%, while FY2025 operating income actually rose 53%.
Growth since 2019: revenue about 14% a year, operating income about 48% a year, EPS about 36% a year. Operating margin rose roughly 5× (3.4% to 17.5%). This is a contractor that has moved toward higher-value work, not just one that got bigger.
H1 2026 vs H1 2025: revenue $1,994M vs $1,045M (+91%), operating income $357M vs $161M (+122%), EPS $8.09 vs $3.59 (+125%). First-half EPS is already 86% of all of FY2025.
4. Balance sheet (USD millions)¶
| Item | Q4'24 | Q2'25 | Q3'25 | Q4'25 | Q1'26 | Q2'26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 2,017 | 2,161 | 2,562 | 2,634 | 2,784 | 3,194 |
| Current assets | 1,022 | 1,132 | 963 | 1,034 | 1,195 | 1,429 |
| Cash & equivalents | 664 | 699 | 306 | 391 | 512 | 464 |
| Non-current assets | 995 | 1,029 | 1,599 | 1,600 | 1,589 | 1,765 |
| Total liabilities | 1,190 | 1,250 | 1,477 | 1,527 | 1,588 | 1,804 |
| Current liabilities | 742 | 796 | 967 | 1,022 | 1,084 | 1,291 |
| Non-current liabilities | 448 | 454 | 510 | 505 | 504 | 513 |
| Stockholders' equity | 808 | 882 | 1,051 | 1,109 | 1,190 | 1,357 |
| Current ratio | 1.38 | 1.42 | 1.00 | 1.01 | 1.10 | 1.11 |
| Working capital | 280 | 336 | −4 | 12 | 111 | 138 |
| Liabilities / equity | 1.47 | 1.42 | 1.41 | 1.38 | 1.33 | 1.33 |
| Equity / assets | 40.1% | 40.8% | 41.0% | 42.1% | 42.7% | 42.5% |
Main points: 1. The CEC deal was paid for in cash, not new debt. In Q3'25 cash fell by $393M and non-current assets rose by $570M (mostly goodwill and intangibles). Non-current liabilities rose only about $56M, and they have stayed flat at about $505–513M since. Leverage did not go up. 2. Equity is growing fast. Equity rose 54% YoY to $1.357B (about $43.50 book value per share on ~31.2M shares). Equity grew by $475M over the year, more than the $432M of TTM net income, which suggests stock compensation and/or share issuance outweighed buybacks. 3. There was more deal or investment activity in Q2'26. Total assets rose $410M in the quarter and non-current assets rose $176M. Investing outflow was $188M, of which only $50M was capex, leaving about $138M of other spending (probably a bolt-on acquisition, not confirmed). 4. Liquidity is tighter, but recovering. The current ratio fell from 1.42 to 1.11 YoY. Working capital went slightly negative after the CEC deal (−$4M in Q3'25) and is back to $138M. For contractors, current liabilities usually include customer prepayments, which signal strong advance billing rather than real strain. The tools don't break this out, so it should be checked. 5. Debt isn't broken out. At most $513M of long-term obligations (debt, leases, deferred taxes) sits against $464M of cash, so STRL is probably close to net-cash or modestly net-debt. This needs to be confirmed against the 10-Q.
Return on equity (TTM): $432M ÷ average equity of about $1,118M ≈ 38.7%. Return on assets (TTM): about 16%. Both are top-tier for engineering and construction.
5. Cash flow (USD millions; single quarters separated out from year-to-date figures)¶
| Period | Operating CF | Capex | Free CF | Investing CF | Financing CF | Operating CF / Net Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1'25 | 85 | 18 | 67 | −54 | −56 | 2.18× |
| Q2'25 | 85 | 13 | 72 | −12 | −13 | 1.20× |
| Q3'25 | 84 | 20 | 64 | −465 | −12 | 0.91× |
| Q4'25 | 186 | 26 | 160 | −21 | −81 | 2.11× |
| Q1'26 | 166 | 20 | 146 | −18 | −27 | 1.73× |
| Q2'26 | 162 | 50 | 112 | −188 | −21 | 1.04× |
| TTM | 598 | 116 | 482 | −692 | −141 | 1.38× |
| FY | Operating CF | Capex | Free CF | Operating CF / Net Income | Capex / Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 159 | 47 | 112 | 2.52× | 3.3% |
| 2022 | 219 | 61 | 158 | 2.07× | 3.4% |
| 2023 | 479 | 64 | 415 | 3.45× | 3.2% |
| 2024 | 497 | 81 | 416 | 1.93× | 3.8% |
| 2025 | 440 | 77 | 363 | 1.52× | 3.1% |
Main points: 1. Cash generation is strong. H1'26 operating cash flow was $328M vs $170M in H1'25 (+93%). TTM free cash flow of $482M is the highest on record and is 1.12× TTM net income. 2. Cash flow is getting closer to reported profit. Operating cash flow ran at 3.45× net income in 2023 and 1.52× in 2025. The very high early ratios were likely helped by customer prepayments on data-center work. As that normalizes, cash flow will track profit more closely. That's healthy, but it means less of a cash cushion beyond earnings. 3. Capex is rising. Q2'26 capex of $50M is the highest single quarter in the dataset (previous high about $29M). H1'26 capex was $70M vs $31M a year earlier. This suggests the company is investing in equipment for a larger backlog. Capex is now 4.3% of Q2 revenue vs a historical ~3–3.5%. 4. Spending priorities: acquisitions came first (about $475M in non-capex investing in FY25, about $138M in Q2'26). Steady financing outflows of $105–162M a year, with a flat share count, point to ongoing buybacks.
6. Long-term history¶
- 2013–2016 trouble: big losses in 2013 (net loss of $74M, EPS −$4.91) and 2015 (net loss of $20M), mostly from low-margin fixed-price highway bids. Equity fell from about $250M (2010) to a low of about $89M in Q1'16.
- 2017–2019 repositioning: acquisitions moved the mix toward site development. Gross margin went from 6% to about 10%.
- 2020–2025 margin growth: gross margin rose from 14.7% to 23.0% and operating margin from 7.6% to 16.3%. Equity grew about 15× from the 2016 low, roughly 30% a year.
- 2026 so far: revenue roughly doubling, with margins at record levels.
7. Insider activity¶
Not available. The tool withheld it for this date. Another agent should look up recent Form 4 filings, especially any large sales after the strong Q2 2026 results.
8. Valuation reference (no price data available)¶
TTM diluted EPS is about $13.88, and H1'26 EPS is $8.09 (annualizes to ~$16.18, though seasonality makes that imprecise). Book value is about $43.50 per share.
| Hypothetical share price | P/E on TTM | Price / book |
|---|---|---|
| $300 | 21.6× | 6.9× |
| $400 | 28.8× | 9.2× |
| $500 | 36.0× | 11.5× |
| $600 | 43.2× | 13.8× |
With 38–39% ROE and EPS more than doubling YoY, a premium multiple can be justified. The key question is whether ~90% growth holds up once the CEC acquisition stops inflating YoY comparisons.
9. Takeaways for traders¶
- Next catalyst: Q3 2026 results. These usually come in late October or early November (typical timing, not confirmed). The comparison is Q3'25: $689M revenue, $2.97 EPS, 24.7% gross margin. CEC was acquired during Q3'25, so Q3'26 still benefits partly from the acquisition in YoY terms. Q4'26 is the first quarter where CEC is fully in both periods, so it will be the cleanest test of organic growth. Expect the YoY growth rate to slow from ~90% as that happens. This is mechanical, but the market may treat it as a negative.
- Margins to watch: Gross margin at or above ~24% in Q3'26 (Q3'25 was 24.7%) would confirm the expansion is lasting. A drop below ~22% outside Q4 would suggest margins have peaked or the acquired business is diluting them.
- Cash to watch: Operating cash flow should stay at or above 1.0× net income. Q3'25 was the only recent quarter below 1.0× (0.91×), so another miss there would be a warning sign.
- Balance sheet to watch: a current ratio of ~1.1× and rising current liabilities are acceptable if they reflect customer prepayments. Confirm the split in the 10-Q.
- Capex: the jump to $50M in a quarter means management expects more volume. That's bullish for backlog, but it reduces free cash flow if demand slows.
- Main risk (from general knowledge): heavy exposure to hyperscaler and data-center capex. Any pause in AI or data-center spending would hit the E-Infrastructure segment, which drives most of the margin.
Fundamental bias: strongly positive on business quality and momentum. Growth, margins, returns and cash generation are all at record levels, and the balance sheet is conservative. Valuation and insider positioning can't be checked with these tools, so the trade decision depends on price data supplied elsewhere.
10. Summary of key points¶
| Category | Metric | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | Q2'26 revenue (YoY) | $1,168M (+90.2%) | 🟢 Very strong |
| Q2'26 diluted EPS (YoY) | $5.00 (+116%) | 🟢 Very strong | |
| H1'26 EPS vs FY25 EPS | $8.09 = 86% of FY25 | 🟢 Strong | |
| TTM revenue / EPS | $3,439M / ~$13.88 | 🟢 Record | |
| Revenue growth per year, 2019–2025 | ~14% | 🟢 | |
| EPS growth per year, 2019–2025 | ~36% | 🟢 | |
| Profitability | Q2'26 gross / operating / net margin | 24.8% / 18.8% / 13.4% | 🟢 Record |
| Gross margin trend (FY20 → TTM) | 14.7% → 23.8% | 🟢 Expanding | |
| Operating margin trend (FY19 → TTM) | 3.4% → 17.5% | 🟢 Expanding | |
| ROE / ROA (TTM) | ~38.7% / ~16% | 🟢 Top-tier | |
| Balance sheet | Total assets / equity | $3,194M / $1,357M | 🟢 Equity +54% YoY |
| Cash | $464M (vs $699M a year ago) | 🟡 Used for acquisitions | |
| Current ratio | 1.11× (vs 1.42× a year ago) | 🟡 Tighter; check prepayments | |
| Liabilities / equity | 1.33× (improving) | 🟢 | |
| Non-current liabilities | ~$513M, flat since Q3'25 | 🟢 CEC deal not debt-funded | |
| Book value per share | ~$43.50 | — | |
| Cash flow | TTM operating CF / free CF | $598M / $482M | 🟢 Record |
| Operating CF / net income (TTM) | 1.38× | 🟢 Healthy, normalizing | |
| Q2'26 capex | $50M (highest quarter on record) | 🟡 Investing for growth | |
| Share count | ~31M, flat since FY22 | 🟢 Buybacks offset dilution | |
| Acquisitions | Q3'25 acquisition outflow (CEC) | ~$465M | 🟡 Boosts YoY growth through Q3'26 |
| Q2'26 non-capex investing | ~$138M | 🟡 Possible bolt-on; confirm | |
| Data gaps | Price, market cap, multiples | Withheld | ⚪ Needs another source |
| Insider transactions | Withheld | ⚪ Needs another source | |
| Catalysts / risks | Q3'26 earnings (late Oct / early Nov, typical) | Compare: $689M rev / $2.97 EPS / 24.7% GM | 🔑 Key event |
| Q4'26 | First quarter with CEC in both periods (organic growth test) | 🔑 | |
| Data-center capex concentration | Background risk | 🔴 Main risk to watch | |
| Overall | Fundamental bias | Strongly positive; valuation unverified | 🟢 / ⚪ |
II. Research Team Decision¶
Bull Researcher¶
Bull Analyst: # Bull Opening: STRL Is a Better Business at Half the Price
Let me open with the fact this debate turns on. STRL's stock has fallen 48% from its June peak, while its trailing earnings have risen about 24% over the same period. The bear will talk about charts, yields and crowding. I want to talk about what you actually own when you buy STRL at $518.
1. The business is having the best year in its history¶
These are filed numbers from the Q2 2026 10-Q, not projections:
- Q2'26 revenue: $1.17B, up 90% year over year. It is the first billion-dollar quarter in the company's history. Q1 was up 92%, so this is two quarters running.
- Q2'26 diluted EPS: $5.00, up 116%. Q1 EPS was up 141%.
- Margins are at records: gross 24.8%, operating 18.8%, net 13.4%. Operating income grew 109% on 90% revenue growth, so the company is gaining operating leverage.
- First-half 2026 EPS of $8.09 already equals 86% of all of FY2025.
- TTM free cash flow of $482M is the highest on record. H1 operating cash flow rose 93%.
- TTM ROE is about 39% and ROA about 16%. Those are top-tier returns for engineering and construction.
The share count has stayed flat at about 31M since FY22. This EPS growth comes from real profit, not financial engineering.
2. The price decline has already done the bear's work¶
| STRL at the 06-04 peak | STRL today (10-08) | |
|---|---|---|
| Price | $993.74 | $518.41 |
| Trailing EPS | ~$11.19 | ~$13.88 |
| Trailing P/E | ~89x | ~37x |
| Forward P/E (my derived FY26 run-rate of ~$16–18) | — | ~29–32x |
(Derived from filed EPS. The FY26 range assumes the second half at least matches the first. In both 2024 and 2025, Q3 revenue matched or beat Q2.)
If the bear says STRL was priced for perfection in June, I agree. At 89x it was. But the valuation has been cut by more than half while the earnings base kept compounding.
Today's price is even below the 05-04 pre-gap close of $529.49. Since that close, the company has reported at least one more record quarter, and trailing EPS is up at least 24%. You are paying a lower price for a provably bigger earnings stream.
3. This is not your father's highway contractor¶
The bear's natural argument is that construction is cyclical and margins mean-revert. The history argues otherwise:
- Operating margin has gone from 3.4% (2019) to 17.5% (TTM).
- Gross margin has gone from 14.7% (2020) to 23.8% (TTM).
That is a deliberate shift away from low-bid highway work, which caused the 2013–2015 losses, toward E-Infrastructure. That segment does mission-critical site development for data centers and advanced manufacturing, where speed and execution matter more than lowest bid.
The CEC acquisition added electrical and mechanical capability and deepened the Texas data-center footprint. Zacks is now asking whether "Texas Strength [is] Becoming a Bigger Growth Differentiator."
Management also paid for CEC (~$465M) with cash, not debt. Non-current liabilities have stayed flat at about $505–513M since then, against $464M of cash. Liabilities-to-equity has improved from 1.47 to 1.33. This is a conservatively run balance sheet funding growth from internal cash.
4. Demand signals are pointing up¶
- The E-Infrastructure backlog is growing, per Simply Wall St.
- Zacks upgraded STRL to Buy. That ranking is driven by earnings-estimate revisions, so analysts are raising numbers going into Q3.
- Nonresidential construction is up 3.1% from its March low, even though manufacturing construction fell 16.6%. Something is carrying that spending, and the evidence points to data centers and power. STRL still printed 90% growth through the manufacturing slump.
- Dycom's $12.2B backlog confirms that digital-infrastructure demand is intact across the peer group.
5. Answering the bear's likely objections¶
"Rates are killing high-multiple stocks: a 5.28% 10-year, 2.92% real yields, a Fed hike." Higher real yields compress multiples, and STRL's multiple has already compressed from about 89x to about 37x. The rate story is largely in the price.
The data also leaves room for relief: - Core PCE has run about 2% annualized over the last three months, so the September hike looks energy-driven. - The 2-year yield is already 15bp off its 9-28 peak. - Hyperscalers largely fund data-center capex from operating cash flow, not rate-sensitive mortgages. - The housing headwind (7.4% mortgages) hits Building Solutions, a minority of the mix and not the margin engine. Housing starts were flat year over year while STRL grew 90%.
"Growth will slow once CEC laps." Yes, mechanically, and I am not hiding from it. But the Q3'26 comparison is $689M revenue and $2.97 EPS.
If Q3 simply matches Q2 ($1.17B, $5.00), that is still about 70% revenue growth and about 68% EPS growth. At about 30x forward earnings, the market is not pricing 90% growth forever. It is pricing something closer to the 36% annual EPS growth STRL has already delivered since 2019.
"Data-center concentration is dangerous." It is the real risk, and I acknowledge it. But it is also the biggest capex cycle in industrial America, and STRL is a profitable, cash-generating, debt-light way to own it at the picks-and-shovels layer.
Late-October hyperscaler earnings are the test. Today's evidence (backlog, estimate revisions, peer backlogs) says demand is intact.
"The chart failed at the 200-day and there's a death cross." The death cross is a lagging artifact of the May–June spike rolling out of the 50-day average. The technical report itself calls the 200-day's rise "a quirk of the window."
What I see is a base forming: - Higher lows in both price and RSI: RSI went 33.1 → 38.6 → 44.9 at closes of 456 → 459 → 492. - Volume confirmed the rebound: OBV rose from 17.2M to 20.7M. - MACD crossed above zero on 10-06. - The daily SuperTrend is up. - Buyers defended 498 intraday on 10-08 and closed the stock 55% of the way up the day's range.
The 10-07 drop happened across the whole AI-infrastructure basket (IESC −9.7%, FIX −5.9%, EME −5.7%) with "no one clear headline." That is factor rotation, not something wrong at Sterling.
"Cash conversion is slipping and the current ratio has tightened." Operating cash flow to net income is normalizing from prepayment-inflated levels (3.45x in 2023), but it is still 1.38x on a TTM basis and above 1.0x in every recent quarter except Q3'25. In a contractor, rising current liabilities often reflect advance billings on a growing backlog. That should be verified in the 10-Q, but it is not a red flag by default.
Sentiment is not a contrarian warning either. Blended retail tone is about 63/27/10, far from euphoria. Holders are frustrated and selling covered calls, which means the leveraged froth has been flushed out.
6. The setup and how I would act¶
Upside (derived scenario). Assume FY26 EPS of about $17–18, then about 20% growth in FY27 to around $21: - At 30x, that is about $630. - At 35x, it is about $735.
Near-term retail targets of $600–625 line up with chart resistance at 604–627.
Downside. The September base sits at $444–456, roughly 12–14% below today.
Catalysts within about 4 weeks: 1. September CPI. 2. Hyperscaler capex commentary. 3. The Oct 27–28 FOMC, where a pause would be a relief. 4. Q3 results, expected in early November but not yet confirmed. Comparisons are easy.
My recommendation on STRL: BUY, built in stages rather than chased. - Take a starter position here. - Add on a hold of the 490–498 higher-low zone, where the technical report's own math gives about 1.5–2.4:1 reward to risk. - Add again on a daily close back above the 200-day (~544–550) on volume. - Size for the 5.9% ATR. Use about half the normal size per tranche.
Invalidation: - Technical: a daily close below $464.62, where the daily SuperTrend turns down. - Fundamental: Q3 gross margin below about 22%, or a hyperscaler capex pullback.
Honest gaps: insider transactions and the confirmed earnings date are not in our data. Both should be checked before full sizing.
So here is my challenge to the bear. You can argue about where the 200-day average sits next Tuesday. But you need to explain why a company with record margins, 39% ROE, record free cash flow, a cash-funded balance sheet and rising estimates should trade at 37x trailing and about 30x forward, less than half its June multiple, permanently. The burden of proof is on you. Bull Analyst: # Bull Rebuttal: The Bear's Key Valuation Claim Compares Two Different Things
The bear made a strong case and scored some fair points, so I'll concede those first. His central valuation claim, though, is that today's multiple is "higher than when this run started." That compares a current-year multiple in December with a trailing multiple today. Correct that one mismatch and his "re-rate" scenario lands almost exactly at today's price.
Three concessions¶
- Buying at $518 has poor near-term reward-to-risk. The bear is right that the technical report gives about 0.5:1 to the first target, and my "starter here" ignored that. I'm cutting the starter and moving most of the buying to the 490–498 zone. Details are in the plan below.
- Margin expansion is maturing. Operating margin cannot go from 3.4% to 17.5% again. From here, EPS should grow roughly with revenue plus modest operating leverage.
- No stop protects you through an earnings gap. Past reactions ranged from −11% to +52%, so I'm capping the position size before the Q3 report.
None of these changes the conclusion. They change how to buy.
1. On same-year earnings, today's multiple matches December's¶
The bear's table puts December's ~30x on FY25 earnings, which was the year then ending, next to today's ~37x on trailing earnings. Comparing like with like:
| Dec 2025 low | Today | |
|---|---|---|
| Price | $283.57 | $518.41 |
| Same-year EPS | FY25: $9.38 | FY26: ~$16.2 (2× H1) to ~$17.8 (derived, see §2) |
| Multiple | ~30x | ~29–32x |
- The stock is up 83% since December, and same-year EPS is up roughly 72–90%. Essentially all of the rally since December has come from earnings growth, not a higher multiple.
- His "re-rate to the Dec 2025 multiple" scenario gives about $485–535 when applied correctly (30x on $16.2–17.8). That is −6% to +3% from here, not −20%.
- The "11.9x book" figure isn't a separate warning. Price-to-book is just P/E multiplied by ROE. A business earning a high-30s ROE will always look expensive on book value.
- Comparing the earnings yield to the Treasury yield treats a growing stream as a fixed one. Today's 2.7% yield, growing at the 20% we both use for FY27, passes 5.28% within four years (about five years at 15%). The Treasury coupon never grows. Higher real yields do cap the multiple, which is why my targets use about 30x, not 89x.
2. The bear has the seasonality backwards¶
He says H2 "contains the seasonally weakest quarter." The seasonally weakest quarter is Q1, and it falls in H1.
- Q1 was the lowest-revenue quarter in both 2024 and 2025. Q1'25 EPS of $1.28 was the weakest of the year.
- Q4 isn't even reliably the low-margin quarter. In 2024, Q1's gross margin (17.5%) was well below Q4's (21.2%).
- FY25 H2 EPS was $5.79 versus $3.59 in H1, which is 61% higher. CEC helped, but the pattern of a back-half-weighted year is clear.
Here is my FY26 math (derived): - Assume Q3 matches Q2 at $5.00. Q3 revenue matched or beat Q2 in both 2024 and 2025. - Assume Q4 comes in at 85–95% of Q3, which brackets the last two years. - That gives FY26 EPS of $17.3–17.8, or about 29–30x forward.
Simply doubling H1 to get $16.18 is the floor, not the generous case.
3. The organic growth can be bounded with arithmetic¶
The bear says "nobody knows" how much growth is organic. We can bound it.
- Q2 revenue rose $554M year over year, about $2.2B annualized.
- If CEC accounted for all of that, Sterling would have bought a $2.2B-a-year business for about $465M, roughly 0.2x sales. No profitable electrical contractor sells at that price, even with some stock in the deal.
- Generous case: assume CEC adds $250M a quarter (a $1B-a-year business) and the Q2 bolt-on adds another $50M. Organic growth in Q2 would still be above 40% (derived).
That already clears the bear's own "≥30% organic" condition for changing his mind. It also means Q4, his "clean test," should still show strong organic growth.
On "EPS bought with cash deserves a lower multiple": Sterling's acquisitions (Plateau, Petillo, CEC) are what produced the margin expansion. CEC was funded without new debt. Non-current liabilities have stayed flat at $505–513M.
4. The cash-flow "warning" is a seasonal Q2 working-capital build¶
- Capex. Q2's $50M was lumpy. H1 capex was 3.5% of revenue ($70M on $1,994M), right in the 3.1–3.8% historical range.
- Working capital. Non-cash current assets rose $282M, but current liabilities rose $207M alongside them. The net working-capital build was about $75M on $342M of sequential revenue growth (derived), which is modest.
- Conversion. Q2 conversion also fell sharply in 2025 (2.18x in Q1 to 1.20x in Q2), then rebounded to 2.11x in Q4. H1'26 operating cash flow to net income is 1.30x; TTM is 1.38x.
- Dilution. The gap between equity growth and net income comes almost entirely from Q3'25, the CEC quarter, when equity rose about $77M more than earnings. That is consistent with stock being part of the deal consideration (my inference). In Q4'25 and Q1'26, equity grew less than net income, which means buybacks exceeded issuance (derived).
- Cash. Cash fell because Sterling bought businesses with cash instead of borrowing. The current ratio has risen from 1.00 after the deal to 1.11, and working capital has recovered from −$4M to +$138M.
5. Margins already survived the oil shock¶
The bear warns that diesel and asphalt costs will hit fixed-price work.
- WTI went from $64 in February to over $100, and CPI surged in March through May.
- Q2 (April–June) still produced a record 24.8% gross margin, up 150bp year over year.
- The cost shock has already flowed through the income statement.
On the Q3 bar: last year, Q3 gross margin beat Q2 by 140bp (23.3% to 24.7%). That is only one data point, but it means matching 24.7% is plausible.
6. The rate shock already happened, and STRL rose through it¶
- Since its Sept 1 low, STRL is up about 14%. Over the same stretch, the 10-year rose about 48bp and the Fed hiked.
- The multiple fell from 89x to 37x in a year when the 10-year rose 115bp.
- The bear calls that compression "the bubble deflating, not rates." He can't cleanly separate the two, and the stock has already absorbed both.
- The 2-year is 15bp off its peak, and core PCE has run about 2% annualized over three months. I'm not counting on an FOMC pause, but rates are not a new risk that the price ignores.
7. The market already sold the deceleration¶
If 08-04 was the earnings reaction (unconfirmed, as we both note): - The stock fell from about $611, roughly 44x the trailing EPS just reported (derived), to $541.62. - Two months later it is lower still, at $518 and 37x, while Zacks reports estimates rising. - Rising estimates against a falling price is what a valuation reset looks like.
The CEC anniversary is built into every model. Q3 doesn't need to beat 90% growth. It needs to slow less than feared, and §3 suggests the organic base can do that.
8. Concentration: the risk is real, but the evidence still points up¶
I said in my opening that data-center exposure is the main risk, and I still think so. Consider what the business did with that exposure:
- STRL grew 90% while manufacturing construction fell 16.6% and housing starts were flat.
- Samsung's record guidance confirms AI hardware demand. Chips selling off on that news is about semiconductor valuations. Sterling earns its money from the physical buildout, and Dycom's $12.2B backlog says that buildout is still growing.
- The 10-07 basket selloff had "no clear headline." That kind of factor-driven drop is the volatility you accept for buying a 39%-ROE business at its December multiple.
9. The chart: fair points, and how I'm adjusting¶
- Conceded: the breakout failed, a death cross formed on 09-29, the weekly and monthly SuperTrends point down, and OBV is weaker at the same price.
- But capitulation happened, in volume rather than RSI. Volume hit 5.14M shares on 06-26 and 2.76M on 07-28, about 9x and 5x today's ~557K average.
- The "receding" 200-day trigger is overstated. It rises about $1 a session against a $30 average daily range. That is about one-thirtieth of a normal day's move.
10. Corrected risk/reward (derived)¶
| Scenario | Assumption | Price | vs $518 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bear's slowdown case | H2 EPS below H1 ($15–16 FY26), at 22–25x | $330–400 | −23% to −36% |
| Near-term retest | September base | $444–456 | −12% to −14% |
| Bear's "Dec multiple," corrected | 30x FY26 $16.2–17.8 | $485–535 | −6% to +3% |
| Base case (12 months) | FY27 ~$21 at 30x | ~$630 | +22% |
| Bull case (12 months) | FY27 $21–22 at 33–35x | $690–770 | +33% to +49% |
The bear's worst case needs two things together: H2 earnings below H1, which would reverse the last two years' pattern, and a multiple below December's.
Recommendation on STRL: BUY, staged and smaller ahead of the Q3 report¶
| Tranche | Trigger | Size |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | ~$518 now | Quarter of target size (cut from half) |
| 2 | Hold of 490–498 with RSI above ~45. This is the technical report's 1.5–2.4:1 setup | Quarter |
| Cap | No more than half of target size before Q3 | — |
| 3 | After Q3, on the scorecard below, or a daily close above the rising 200-day on more than 557K shares | Remainder |
Q3 scorecard (graded, using the bear's thresholds):
| Metric | Add | Hold | Cut |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | ≥24.7% | 23.5–24.7% | <23.5% |
| Operating cash flow / net income | — | ≥0.9x (Q3'25 was 0.91x) | <0.9x |
Invalidation: - A daily close below $464.62. - Hyperscaler capex cuts in late October.
Before adding: check insider Form 4 filings and confirm the earnings date.
To the bear: your entry zone of $400–420 is about 22–26x same-year earnings. That is below the 30x STRL traded at in December, when operating income growth (+53%) was less than half of today's (+122% in H1). You say the stock needs everything to go right. On same-year earnings, it trades at the multiple it had before any of this went right. I'd rather own a measured position in that setup now than wait for a discount the numbers don't justify. Bull Analyst: # Bull Rebuttal: Price STRL on Next Year, as the Bear Says the Market Does
The bear's strongest new line is "markets pay for next year, not last year." I agree, so let's price STRL on next year.
At $518, STRL trades at 24.7x my FY27 estimate of $21 (derived). Measured against my deliberately conservative 20% growth, that is a P/E-to-growth ratio of 1.23. The bear's "de-rate" scenario uses 1.25, which means today's price already sits at his de-rated multiple. His −16% outcome comes from applying a forward multiple to FY26, the year he says the market has stopped paying for. That is the same base mismatch he withdrew last round, now on the growth side.
What I concede¶
- The volume spikes were distribution, not capitulation. Selling on 06-26 and 07-28 was followed by a lower low. I withdraw "capitulation." What came after is still constructive: on-balance volume rose from 17.2M to 20.7M in September, alongside higher lows in price and RSI.
- My breakout trigger was low quality. A 10-06-style close above the 200-day would have trapped buyers. I'm adopting his rule: the close must hold for a week, and it only counts after Q3. That also removes the inconsistency he found.
- Cash conversion. I'm accepting his 1.0x as the "add" threshold for operating cash flow to net income.
- Pre-trade checks. I'll confirm the earnings date and check Form 4s before any tranche, including the first.
- Rates. He's right that the multiple rose while real yields rose. Rates are a live headwind, not a closed chapter.
None of these moves the valuation. They tighten the execution.
1. "Same multiple, a quarter of the growth" relies on hindsight¶
His 87% growth figure for December is realized, after-the-fact growth. No buyer in December could underwrite it. In the three quarters before the December low, Sterling reported: - revenue growth of −2.0%, +5.3% and +16.0%, - EPS growth of 28–51%.
The market paid about 30x same-year earnings for that. The 87% that followed was a surprise from a data-center wave that was building, and it includes the CEC acquisition. The right comparison is organic growth, which we now agree was above 30% in Q2 (above 40% on my bound).
So the question is not whether today's buyer gets December's surprise. It is whether the wave is still building. The leading indicator, the E-Infrastructure backlog, is still growing.
| At $518 (derived) | FY26 (~$17.5) | FY27 (~$21) |
|---|---|---|
| P/E | 29.6x | 24.7x |
| Earnings yield | 3.4% | 4.05% |
| Spread over 2.92% TIPS | ~46bp | ~113bp |
| Bear's $410 entry | 23.4x | 19.5x (P/E-to-growth ≈ 1.0, below his own "fair" 1.25) |
2. My $21 for FY27 is close to the current run-rate¶
The bear says my target needs "two more years of 20% compounding." Look at what $21 actually requires: - Q2'26 EPS was $5.00, so four quarters at that rate is $20. - In 2025, Q2 EPS times four was $9.24, against a full-year $9.38, within 1.5%. - FY26's $17.5 is held down by Q1's $3.09, a seasonally weak quarter earned before the ramp.
So $21 is about 5% above Sterling's current quarterly run-rate (derived). Caveat: this is one year of calibration, and CEC flattered 2025's second half, so treat it as rough. Even with a haircut, most of my "20% growth" comes from the arithmetic of the base year, not from a new wave.
On holding 30x a year from now: by then FY27 is the same-year number. In December the market paid about 30x same-year earnings for a business reporting single-digit to mid-teens revenue growth. Paying 30x for about 20% growth at a 39% ROE isn't heroic for this company. It's what the market paid before the wave arrived.
3. "A still-excellent 25% ROE" means a 38% earnings cut¶
Apply his identity to today's book: - 25% of $1,357M of equity is $339M of net income, or about $10.87 per share (derived). - That is 38% below the FY26 run-rate of $17.5 and 22% below trailing $13.88.
He hasn't found a new risk. This is his earnings-collapse scenario dressed up as a ratio. Book value also includes CEC goodwill and intangibles, so return on tangible equity is higher than 39%. And the 2013–2015 losses came from the low-bid highway mix that operating margin has since moved away from (3.4% to 17.5%).
4. Working capital: he removed one side of the ledger¶
He subtracted the $207M rise in current liabilities from operating cash flow while leaving the $282M rise in current assets in place. Treated symmetrically: - Q2 net working capital rose about $75M (derived). Growth consumed cash; it did not run on float. Operating cash flow before working-capital changes was therefore higher than the reported $162M, not −$45M. Part of the asset build likely came with the bolt-on acquisition through investing, so I won't put a precise number on it. - Over twelve months, non-cash current assets rose $532M and current liabilities rose $495M, a net build of only about $37M (derived), while quarterly revenue almost doubled.
When growth slows at a contractor, receivables and contract assets shrink along with billings in excess. With assets building faster than liabilities, a slowdown releases cash. His "float unwind" needs liabilities to shrink while assets stay put, and the balance sheet doesn't show that setup.
5. Margins: cost shocks are not the same as valuation shocks¶
His "shocks after June 30" table mixes two kinds of risk: - The Fed hike and real yields have zero effect on Q3 gross margin. They are valuation risks, which I've addressed in §6. - Oil: WTI went from $64 in February, and the CPI surge from March to May matches the oil shock. That spring move hit during Q2, which still printed a record 24.8%. The September spike to $107 adds cost on top, and it falls mainly on fixed-price Transportation work. E-Infrastructure is better at passing costs through. - Housing: starts peaked in March and are flat year over year. Building Solutions is the minority segment, not the margin engine.
His "first trade" point actually works for me. Site development is the first trade on a project, so STRL's backlog is the early-warning system. If new data-center starts were slowing, the first-trade contractor's backlog would show it first. It is growing. CEC's electrical and mechanical work also extends Sterling later into each project, which smooths the wave's back side.
On his margin give-back case: - FY26 gross margin, including a seasonal Q4, should land around 23.8% (derived). His 23.0% is about 80bp lower, worth roughly $0.80–1.00 per share. - Flat FY27 EPS therefore needs revenue growth to drop to roughly 5–6% (derived), from more than 30% organic today, while the backlog grows. That's a tail scenario, not a base case.
6. Rates: what I'll grant and what I won't¶
I grant that the multiple rose while real yields rose. Two points cut the other way: - The denominator is out of date. Zacks upgraded STRL to Buy during this exact window, and its rank is driven by estimate revisions. "No new earnings" does not mean "no new information." - Comparing the earnings yield to TIPS undervalues this business. That yardstick assumes earnings are distributed. Sterling reinvests at about a 39% ROE, so its expected return exceeds its earnings yield. On FY27 the spread is already about 113bp.
The same-year multiple has also sat near 30x while the 10-year rose 115bp year over year, and the 2-year is 15bp off its peak.
7. His conditional buy shows how narrow our gap is¶
The bear will buy at $444–456 after a clean Q3. That leaves two outcomes: - A clean Q3 lifts the stock, and his entry never comes. - The market sells a clean print, as it may have on 08-04. That would mean the deceleration is fully priced, which is my argument.
The gap between us is now about 12%, roughly two average daily ranges. My second tranche at 490–498 sits halfway into it.
8. Scenarios on one consistent basis (12 months, FY27 EPS, derived)¶
| Scenario | Assumption | Price | vs $518 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bear tail | EPS flat at $17.5 (needs ~5% revenue growth plus margin give-back) × 22x | $385 | −26% |
| Bear | FY27 $19 × 25x | $475 | −8% |
| His de-rate, my earnings | $21 × 25x (his P/E-to-growth of 1.25) | $525 | +1% |
| Base | $21 × 30x (December's same-year multiple) | $630 | +22% |
| Run-rate holds plus organic growth | $23 × 30x | $690 | +33% |
The losing rows require earnings to miss a number that is about 5% above the current run-rate. The near-term swing risk, a retest of $444–456 or 12–14% down, is handled by tranche size, not by the thesis.
Recommendation on STRL: BUY, staged, with at most half the position before Q3¶
| Step | Trigger | Size |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-trade (every tranche) | Confirm the Q3 date. Check Form 4s. If there was meaningful insider selling below $600, skip tranche 1 | — |
| 1 | ~$518. Reward-to-risk on the thesis is about 2.1:1 ($630 target vs $464.62 stop). I accept that the technical reward-to-risk to the 200-day is about 0.5:1, which is why this tranche is a quarter | ¼ |
| 2 | Hold of 490–498 with RSI above ~45 (about 4.4:1 on the thesis) | ¼ |
| Cap | Half before Q3 | — |
| 3 | After Q3 only: a scorecard "Add", or a close above the rising 200-day that holds for 5 sessions on above-average volume | ½ |
Q3 scorecard:
| Metric | Add | Hold | Cut |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | ≥24.7% | 23.5–24.7% | <23.5% |
| Operating cash flow / net income | ≥1.0x | 0.9–1.0x | <0.9x |
| E-Infrastructure backlog | Up year over year | Flat | Down |
Invalidation: a daily close below $464.62, any "Cut" on the scorecard, or hyperscaler capex cuts in late October.
To the bear: you said markets pay for next year. On next year, STRL trades at your own de-rated multiple. Your losses come from one of two places: - earnings missing a figure only 5% above what Sterling earns today, or - the market valuing STRL on a year you just told us it has stopped paying for.
Which one is your base case? Bull Analyst: # Bull Rebuttal: The Bear's Downside Has Shrunk to "Flat," and Flat Isn't a SELL
Here is how the bear's downside has moved over this debate:
| Round | Bear's downside case | vs $518 |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Re-rate to $416; slowdown to $330–400 | −20% to −36% |
| 2 | De-rate to $437 | −16% |
| 3 | Base case $525; equal-weighted expected return +4.4% | +1% / +4.4% |
He started at a 20–36% loss and now has a positive expected return. His closing question is still fair: why would the market pay about 30x for about 20% growth with a 5.3% 10-year? My answer is that it doesn't have to. At his multiple, STRL beats cash if earnings land modestly above my conservative estimate, and his own numbers say they should.
What I concede¶
- $21 requires about 20% growth, not 5%. On my own FY26 seasonal shape, flat quarters give $17.5, so I withdraw "5% above run-rate." His premise is wrong, though. Q2 isn't the seasonal peak. Q3 revenue matched or beat Q2 in both 2024 and 2025, and Q3'25 EPS ($2.97) beat Q2'25 ($2.31). His Q2/Q1 ratios only show that Q1 is the trough. His conclusion still stands.
- 30x was too generous for a base case with a 5.3% 10-year. I'm lowering my base multiple to 27x.
- My stop sat above the September base, which is where he buys. I fix that in §4.
- My "Hold" band allowed too much margin compression. I'm tightening it to 24.0%. That is the fundamentals report's own threshold: gross margin "at or above ~24% in Q3'26 would confirm the expansion is lasting."
- The backlog is a headline, not a number. His condition #2, a backlog figure that supports at least 20% FY27 growth, now goes on my scorecard.
1. A flat base case with a positive expected value supports Hold, not Sell¶
His equal weighting gives the −26% tail row the same 20% probability as everything else. That row requires revenue growth to fall from 30%-plus organic to about 5% within a year while the backlog grows.
Move ten points of probability from the tail into his own base case and the expected return becomes about +7.1% (derived). That is roughly 230bp above the 2-year Treasury. I'm not offering this as my reason to buy. It shows how much his "matches cash" result depends on one arbitrary weight.
Even on his own weights, the expected return is positive and the base case is flat. That analysis supports "Hold" or "underweight against cash," not "SELL."
2. STRL doesn't need 30x to beat cash. It needs $22 in earnings, or about 26x on $21¶
His own table shows the threshold: $21 needs 25.9x to beat the 2-year, and $23 needs only 23.6x. So the real question is where FY27 EPS lands.
His Q4 table answers that. On the assumptions he accepted, Q4'26 grows revenue 31–47%. That is the first quarter with CEC fully in both periods, so it is the organic exit rate going into FY27. The Q2 bolt-on adds a few points, and we don't know its size.
| FY27 path (derived from FY26 of $17.5) | EPS | At 25x (his) | At 27x (my new base) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Growth roughly halves (~39% Q4 midpoint → ~20%) | $21 | $525 (+1%) | $567 (+9%) |
| Growth slows by a third (~39% → ~26%) | $22 | $550 (+6%) | $594 (+15%) |
| Growth slows by a fifth (~39% → ~31%) | $23 | $575 (+11%) | $621 (+20%) |
His "+1% base case" combines his multiple with my most conservative earnings path. Combine his multiple with growth slowing by a third and STRL still beats the 2-year Treasury. My base case is now $22 at 27x, about $594, or +15%.
His ROE argument backs my estimate. His 27% return on retained earnings is the figure my $21 implies. In other words, my forecast already assumes Sterling's returns on new capital fall by roughly a third from its 39% ROE, and 27% is still more than double an assumed 10–12% cost of equity.
His claim that acquisitions only earn their purchase yield also conflicts with the record. ROE rose through the CEC integration, from about 30% in FY25 (derived: $290M on about $959M of average equity) to about 39% TTM, and that is with the goodwill sitting in the denominator.
3. Why a multiple of about 25–27x has support¶
The September low. On 09-01, after a 54% crash, STRL closed at $456.10, or about 26x FY26 (his own figure: "from about 26x"). His base case puts the stock below the multiple it hit at the worst point of the selloff. The 10-year was about 50bp lower then, and that is why I've already cut my base from 30x to 27x.
December, compared fairly. December's 30x bought a business with about a 30% ROE whose latest quarter grew revenue 16%. Today's business earns about 39%, and its organic growth (30%-plus, which he conceded) is at least double that. Higher rates justify a discount to December's 30x. Higher quality and faster organic growth argue against cutting it all the way to 25x.
The deceleration is in the headline growth rate. Everyone can do the CEC lapping arithmetic. Estimates still rose into it (the Zacks upgrade), and the stock already trades below its post-Q2 close of $541.62. Higher estimates and a lower price mean the multiple has already reset.
4. Stops: his volatility model would stop out his own short about five times in six¶
Apply his driftless model (58% annualized volatility) to his tactical short: entry at $540–545, stop above $574.90. The chance of being stopped out within three months is about 83–85% (derived).
In a stock this volatile, any stop within about 15% of the price gets hit more often than not. That's a reason to size small. It doesn't make my plan uniquely flawed. One small correction: STRL closed 10-07 down 5.2%. The −7.8% figure was a 10:26 a.m. screener reading.
His specific point is right, though, so I'm changing the plan: - New stop: a daily close below $440, under the 09-02 intraday low of $444.52. Hitting it means the September base has actually broken. - The target position is cut by about a third, which keeps dollar risk roughly where it was. - A repeat of the worst earnings reaction we have (−11.4%) from today's price lands near $459. That is above the new stop, and it would have triggered the old one. - If a clean Q3 brings the stock back to $444–456, I add there. That is his entry too, so we'd be buying the same shares.
5. Waiting has a cost¶
He says that if he's wrong, he only "misses part of a move." Look at what his trigger actually requires: - Price: a one-week hold above the rising 200-day after Q3 means paying at least about $560, where the 200-day should sit by early November (derived). That's 8% above today before any strong print. Past earnings reactions reached +52%. - My exposure before Q3: half of a smaller position, at an average of about $506, with a stop at $440. The maximum loss is about 13% on that half, roughly 6.5% of the target position.
His "down 12–26%" describes the stock's move, not my position. I hold a fraction of the stock's downside.
Recommendation on STRL: BUY, staged, at most half the position before Q3, target size cut by a third¶
| Step | Trigger | Size |
|---|---|---|
| Before every tranche | Confirm the Q3 date and check Form 4s. Skip tranche 1 if there was meaningful insider selling below $600 | — |
| 1 | About $518 | ¼ |
| 2 | Price holds 490–498 with RSI above about 45 | ¼ |
| Cap | Half the position before Q3 | — |
| 3 | After Q3 only: scorecard "Add" on every line, a five-session hold above the rising 200-day on above-average volume, or a retest of $444–456 after a clean print | ½ |
Q3 scorecard (tightened):
| Metric | Add | Hold | Cut |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | ≥24.7% | 24.0–24.7% | <24.0% |
| Operating cash flow / net income | ≥1.0x | 0.9–1.0x | <0.9x |
| E-Infrastructure backlog figure | Up year over year and consistent with ≥20% FY27 growth | Flat | Down |
Invalidation: - A daily close below $440. - Any "Cut" on the scorecard. - Hyperscaler capex cuts in late October.
To the bear: your base case is flat, your expected value is positive, and your own Q4 projection has the first fully lapped quarter growing 31–47%. If FY27 comes in at $22 instead of $21, your 25x beats cash. So which is your view? - Organic growth falls by more than a third within a year while the backlog grows, or - STRL deserves to trade below the multiple it hit at the bottom of a 54% crash.
If it's neither, you're calling SELL on a stock you expect to roughly match cash, which by your own numbers is a Hold. Bull Analyst: # Bull Rebuttal: My Probabilities, and the Q3 Step-Up Neither of Us Priced In
My colleague asked two direct questions. Here are direct answers.
- Probability on my grid ($21–23 × 25–27x): 65%. I put 20% below it and 15% above it.
- Expected return with the tails included: a lump sum at $518 returns about +10% on my weights. That is the bottom of the 10–12% hurdle, which makes it fair value. For lump-sum money, STRL at $518 is a Hold.
- I never recommended a lump sum. My staged plan returns about +11% on my weights. It beats his wait-and-see plan on my weights and also on equal weights (§4).
Two features of his tables explain most of the gap between us: - Every row either of us has built assumes Q3 earns exactly what Q2 did. In both years we have data for, Q3 earned more. - Worked through, his base case is the 09-01 crash-low close plus one year of growth.
What I concede¶
- My grid had no downside in it. That's fair. §3 gives a full distribution with both tails.
- His 27x substitution follows from my own concession. His −0.7% and +2.0% arithmetic is right. The 10/20/30/20/20 weights were a sensitivity illustration, not my distribution.
- The +52% gap is the wrong comparison for a print where growth is slowing. I've dropped it.
- The chart isn't helping right now. MACD has stalled, on-balance volume is lower at the same price, and the 50-day is about to fall again as the late-July closes drop out.
- On equal weights, a lump sum at $518 doesn't clear the hurdle. I'm not defending a lump sum.
1. The Q3 step-up neither of us priced in¶
| Q3 vs Q2 | 2024 (derived from YoY rates) | 2025 (reported) |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +2% ($594M vs $583M) | +12% ($689M vs $614M) |
| Diluted EPS | +18% ($1.97 vs $1.67) | +29% ($2.97 vs $2.31) |
| Gross margin | Not in our data | +140bp (24.7% vs 23.3%) |
Q3 is the peak-margin quarter. In 2024 there was no acquisition and revenue barely moved from Q2 to Q3, yet EPS still rose 18%. The bigger 2025 step had help from CEC.
The $17.5 FY26 figure we have both used assumes no seasonal step. It sets Q3'26 EPS equal to Q2's $5.00.
Now assume half of 2024's step. Half, because the oil peak ($107 on Sept 15) fell inside Q3 and Q2's 24.8% margin was already a record. All figures derived: - Q3'26 EPS ≈ $5.44, up 83% year over year. He calls Q3 "a deceleration print by construction" at +68%. The full 2024 step would give +98%. - Q3 gross margin ≈ 25.5%, if Q3 adds half of last year's 140bp to Q2's 24.8%. That clears his 24.7% scorecard line with room to spare. - FY26 ≈ $18.15–18.70, midpoint about $18.4. This keeps the same rule we've used throughout: Q4 at 85–95% of Q3. - Applying his 20% FY27 growth gives FY27 ≈ $22.1.
That is where the "extra dollar" he flagged comes from. I'm using his growth rate. The only difference is that I don't assume Q3 breaks a pattern that held both times we can check it.
He says a $0.50–0.90 miss on FY27 wipes out my excess return. Half a seasonal step adds about $0.85 to FY26 and about $1.00 to FY27. The sensitivity runs both ways, and the only evidence we have on the very next quarter points up. That is the upside skew he says a stock priced at its base case needs.
Caveats: - Two years is a small sample. - Zacks estimates are rising, so consensus may already include some of this step. Neither of us has the consensus figure.
2. His base case is the crash-low close plus a year of growth¶
He built his base, $21 × 25x = $525, so that 25x on FY27 equals 21.7x on FY28. That 21.7x is the forward multiple at the 09-01 low. Multiplied out:
- Exit price = 21.7x × ($21 × 1.15) = $456.10 × 1.15 ≈ $524.5.
- The result doesn't depend on earnings. Rebuild it on $22 and his own table puts the crash-low forward multiple at 20.7x. The exit is still about $524.
His base case therefore says STRL ends next October exactly where its worst close of 2026 would sit after a year of 15% growth. He himself called that low distribution, at the end of a 54% crash. Treating the minimum of a range as the expected value drags the expectation down by construction.
Rates belong in the distribution, not fixed in the base: - His $400–430 entry assumes the full rate rise feeds through and the 10-year stays at 5.28%. - One of his own mind-changers is the 10-year falling back below 5%. - The 2-year is already 15bp off its peak, and core PCE has run about 2% annualized for three months. - Row 6 below captures that path.
My base case de-rates too. 27x is about one turn below today's same-year multiple on a seasonal FY26 ($518.41 ÷ $18.4 ≈ 28x). So the difference between us is one turn of de-rating, versus his round trip to the crash low.
3. My distribution (12 months, October 2027, derived)¶
| # | Q3 print and path | FY27 EPS × multiple | Price | Return | Probability |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Break: Q3 gross margin below 24%, growth stalls | $17.5 × 22x | $385 | −25.7% | 8% |
| 2 | Soft: Q3 earns less than Q2 | $19 × 25x | $475 | −8.4% | 12% |
| 3 | Flat Q3, his growth, his multiple (his base) | $21 × 25x | $525 | +1.3% | 15% |
| 4 | Half the seasonal step, his 20% growth (my base) | $22 × 27x | $594 | +14.6% | 30% |
| 5 | Half to full step, about 25% growth | $23 × 27x | $621 | +19.8% | 20% |
| 6 | Full step, 10-year back below 5%, multiple holds at today's ~28x | $24 × 28x | $672 | +29.6% | 15% |
Why these weights: - Rows 1–2 (20%): Q3 earning less than Q2 would break the pattern in both years we have. The Q3 oil peak and a record Q2 margin are real reasons it could happen, so I give it one chance in five. - Row 3 (15%): no seasonal step at all, plus his full de-rating to the crash-low anchor. - Rows 4–5 (50%): at least half a step, with 20–25% growth. The support: - Q3 stepped up in both years we have. - Zacks estimates are rising. - The E-Infrastructure backlog is growing, though that is a headline, not a figure. - His own table shows Q4 growth of 31–47%, including the bolt-on. - Row 6 (15%): requires the 10-year back below 5%, which is one of his own mind-changers.
Results (derived):
| Weighting | Expected return of a lump sum at $518 |
|---|---|
| My weights | +9.9% |
| Equal weights | +5.2% |
By his own definition, my weights say Hold and equal weights say underweight. Almost all of the gap between those two answers comes from the weight on rows 1–2. His SELL amounts to a one-in-three bet that Q3 earns less than Q2, which hasn't happened in either year of our data.
4. Plan versus plan¶
He says sizing only makes a bad bet smaller. The staged plan is a different bet. Half the money goes in only after Q3 passes a scorecard built on his thresholds. Here are both plans on the same six rows.
Assumptions (derived, illustrative): - My pre-Q3 half averages about $506: a quarter at $518 and a quarter at $494. - On a "Cut" print I sell after Q3: at $440 in row 1 (a gap the size of 07-28's, from today's price) and at $460 in row 2. - On a "Hold" print (row 3) I keep the half and don't add. - On a clean print (rows 4–6) we both buy at about $560, where his trigger of a week above the 200-day sits. - Idle cash earns the 4.77% 2-year yield in both plans.
| Row | Probability | Lump sum at $518 | My staged plan | His plan (wait) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 8% | −25.7% | −2.2% | +4.8% |
| 2 | 12% | −8.4% | −0.2% | +4.8% |
| 3 | 15% | +1.3% | +4.3% | +4.8% |
| 4 | 30% | +14.6% | +11.4% | +6.1% |
| 5 | 20% | +19.8% | +16.5% | +10.9% |
| 6 | 15% | +29.6% | +26.1% | +20.0% |
| Expected, my weights | +9.9% | +11.1% | +8.7% | |
| Expected, equal weights | +5.2% | +9.3% | +8.5% |
What the table shows: - My plan's worst row is −2.2% for the year, against −25.7% for the stock. The bad rows are exactly the ones where the scorecard keeps half the money out. - My plan beats waiting by about 2.4 points on my weights and 0.8 points on equal weights. The edge comes from owning half a position at about $506 through a quarter that stepped up in both prior years. - Gap risk barely changes the result. If row 1 gaps to $415 (−20%) instead of $440, my expected return falls by about 0.2 points.
Where he wins: if clean prints get sold back to about $450, he adds about 6% cheaper than I do. That is his "clean print gets sold" scenario. Its only evidence is 08-04.
5. What 08-04 actually looked like¶
Closes from the technical report:
| Date | Close |
|---|---|
| 07-29 | $494.24 |
| 07-30 | $580.73 |
| 07-31 | $596.77 |
| 08-03 | $611.47 |
| 08-04 | $541.62 |
- If 08-04 was the Q2 reaction, it gave back about half of a 24% three-session run into the print. It still closed about 10% above the $494 close that came before the run.
- We still don't know which day was the report. The +17.5% on 07-30 is just as likely a candidate.
- Today's setup is different. The stock comes into Q3 after an 8% two-session drop, 48% below its peak, with holders writing covered calls. That is not a squeeze waiting to reverse.
His "crowded basket" point cuts the same way. The 5.14M- and 2.76M-share days he identified as distribution were the crowd leaving. Volume now averages about 557K shares.
Recommendation on STRL: BUY, staged. A lump sum at $518 is a Hold.¶
| Step | Trigger | Size (target already cut by a third) |
|---|---|---|
| Before every tranche | Confirm the Q3 date and check Form 4s. Skip tranche 1 if there was meaningful insider selling below $600 | — |
| 1 | About $518 | ¼ |
| 2 | Price holds 490–498 with RSI above about 45 | ¼ |
| Cap | Half the position before Q3 | — |
| 3 | After Q3 only, on any of: "Add" on every scorecard line; five sessions above the rising 200-day; or a retest of $444–456 after a clean print | ½ |
| Exit | Any "Cut" line: sell the pre-Q3 half after the print | — |
Q3 scorecard (a new EPS line tests the seasonal thesis directly, and his organic-growth threshold is added):
| Metric | Add | Hold | Cut |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 EPS (vs Q2's $5.00) | ≥ $5.40 | $5.00–5.40 | < $5.00 |
| Gross margin | ≥ 24.7% | 24.0–24.7% | < 24.0% |
| Operating cash flow / net income | ≥ 1.0x | 0.9–1.0x | < 0.9x |
| E-Infrastructure backlog figure | Up year over year and consistent with ≥ 20% FY27 growth | Flat | Down |
| Disclosed organic growth | ≥ 30% | 20–30% | < 20% |
Invalidation: - A daily close below $440 outside the earnings window. - Any "Cut" on the scorecard. - Hyperscaler cuts to 2027 capex in late October.
To the bear: we now agree on a lot: - FY27 growth of 20%. - A hurdle of 10–12%. - The rules for entering after Q3. - That a lump sum at $518 is not the trade.
What's left is this. Your SELL needs two things: - a one-in-three chance that Q3 earns less than Q2, which hasn't happened in either year we can check; - an exit next October at the crash-low multiple.
My plan needs Q3 to deliver half of what it did in 2024. Which is the bigger ask?
Bear Researcher¶
Bear Analyst: # Bear Rebuttal: STRL Is a Great Business at a Price That Needs Everything to Go Right
My colleague opened with one fact. Here are two he left out.
- STRL is down 48% from its June peak, but it is still up 83% from its December 2025 low and 41% year over year.
- The best quarter in Sterling's history (+90% revenue, +116% EPS, record margins) most likely produced an 11.4% one-day drop on 08-04. Our data doesn't confirm report dates, but the 13-week gap between the 05-05 and 08-04 moves fits a quarterly pattern.
I'm not short the business. Sterling's transformation is real and its numbers are excellent. My argument is narrower. At $518 you are paying a premium multiple for three things, in the worst rate backdrop of this cycle: - peak margins, - acquisition-boosted growth that is about to slow, - one end market.
The bull says the burden of proof is on me. With a 2.7% earnings yield against a 5.28% Treasury, it's on the buyer.
1. "Half the June multiple" is an anchor, not a valuation¶
The bull agrees June was a bubble. Calling today's price cheap relative to it is like calling a house cheap because it sells below its 2006 price.
| Reference point | Price | Multiple (derived) |
|---|---|---|
| Dec 2025 low (12-17) | $283.57 | ~30x the $9.38 it went on to earn in FY25 |
| June 2026 peak | $993.74 | ~89x trailing |
| Today | $518.41 | ~37x trailing $13.88 |
Today's multiple is higher than when this run started. In absolute terms (derived, ~31.2M diluted shares): - Market cap is about $16.2B against $1.36B of book equity, roughly 11.9x book, before removing the CEC goodwill. - That is about 4.7x sales for an engineering-and-construction contractor. - The earnings yield is about 2.7% and the FCF yield about 3.0%, against a 5.28% 10-year and a 2.92% real yield.
You earn less than the risk-free rate in current yield from a cyclical contractor and rely on growth to make up the gap. The drop from 89x to 37x was the bubble deflating. The rate repricing hasn't happened yet.
The "29–32x forward" figure is also generous: - H1 EPS was $8.09. Doubling it gives $16.18, which is 32x. - The $18 end of the bull's range needs H2 to beat H1 by 22%. - H2 contains the seasonally weakest quarter. Q4 gross margin was 21.2% in 2024 and 21.7% in 2025. - H2 also contains the first quarter where CEC is fully lapped.
2. The bull's own math prices in 36% growth, and the engine behind it is spent¶
The bull wrote that at ~30x the market is "pricing something closer to the 36% annual EPS growth STRL has already delivered since 2019." Here is where that 36% came from: - Revenue grew about 14% a year from 2019 to 2025. - EPS grew about 36% a year because operating margin rose from 3.4% to 16.3% (17.5% TTM).
Most of that EPS growth came from a roughly 5x margin expansion, which can't repeat. The data already shows it flattening: - Q2'26 gross margin of 24.8% is only 10bp above Q3'25's 24.7%. Q3'26 has to match the all-time record just to show flat year-over-year gross margin. The margin-expansion story ends next quarter. - Overhead is already 6.1–6.2% of revenue, after falling from 9.0% to 6.8% in Q1. That leverage has been used up.
So future EPS growth will roughly equal revenue growth. How much of the 90% revenue growth is organic? Nobody in this debate knows. - CEC (about $465M, paid in cash) arrived in Q3'25. - Q2'26 shows about $138M of non-capex investing and a $176M jump in non-current assets, which looks like another bolt-on. - Sterling has always grown by acquisition: Tealstone, Plateau, Petillo, CEC.
EPS bought with cash deserves a lower multiple than organic EPS, not a higher one.
The bull's own upside case assumes 20% FY27 growth and puts 30–35x on it. That is a PEG ratio (P/E divided by growth rate) of 1.5–1.75 for a contractor at record margins. The usual rule for cyclicals runs the other way: low multiples on peak earnings.
3. Slowing growth is the catalyst, and the market has shown how it reacts¶
| Q1'26 | Q2'26 | Q3'26 (bull's own scenario) | Q4'26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue growth | +91.6% | +90.2% | ~+70% | CEC fully lapped: first clean organic test |
| EPS growth | +141% | +116% | ~+68% | ? |
The market trades on the rate of change: - When EPS growth accelerated in Q1, the stock gapped up 52%. - When it merely slowed from 141% to 116% in Q2, the stock appears to have fallen 11.4%, following a 15.2% drop the week before. - The bull's best case for Q3 is another step down, then Q4 laps CEC.
The Zacks upgrade the bull cites works against him. Zacks Rank is a mechanical estimate-revision model. Rising estimates mean a higher bar going into a print where growth is certain to slow.
4. Cash flow tells a different story from the income statement¶
The bull calls cash conversion "normalizing." Look at the trend and the latest quarter: - Operating cash flow to net income went from 3.45x (2023) to 1.93x (2024) to 1.52x (2025) to 1.04x in Q2'26. - Q2 operating cash flow was $162M, slightly below Q1's $166M, while net income rose 63% (from $96M to $156M). - Q2 free cash flow was $112M, only 72% of net income. - Non-cash current assets rose about $282M in one quarter (derived: $683M to $965M). - Capex hit a record $50M, 4.3% of revenue versus about 3–3.5% historically. Contractors classically build capacity at the top of the cycle.
The bull conceded 2023 was "prepayment-inflated," and that is the point. Customer prepayments fund contractors while backlog grows, and that cash flows back out when growth slows. The tailwind is already fading: Q3'25 came in at 0.91x. Slowing growth in Q3 and Q4 is exactly when it can reverse.
The cushion is also thinner: - Cash fell from $699M to $464M (−34%) in a year of record FCF, because it went into acquisitions. - The current ratio fell from 1.42 to 1.11. - Equity rose $475M against $432M of net income, so stock issuance and compensation outpaced buybacks. The "flat share count" means buybacks are only offsetting dilution.
This isn't a crisis. It is a thinner margin of safety at the moment you'd want a thicker one.
5. One engine is carrying the whole plane¶
The bull calls data-center concentration "the real risk." The macro data says it is growing: - Manufacturing construction is down 16.6% since Oct 2025. The other half of E-Infrastructure has faded. - Mortgage rates are 7.40%, up 97bp since early July, and housing starts are 16% below the March peak. "Flat year over year" doesn't protect Building Solutions, because slab work follows starts with a lag and the rate spike just happened. - WTI is about $96, up 50% since February. Diesel and asphalt costs hit fixed-price Transportation work, the same kind of work that caused the 2013–2015 losses.
That leaves nearly all of the growth riding on hyperscaler capex. Capex doesn't have to fall. It only has to grow more slowly. Chip stocks just retreated despite Samsung's record guidance, so the AI trade is already selling good news.
The bull dismisses the 10-07 drop as "factor rotation, not something wrong at Sterling." That is my point: STRL fell 8% in two sessions with nothing wrong at the company. You aren't buying Sterling's execution on its own. You're buying a seat in a crowded AI-infrastructure basket (IESC, FIX, EME, PWR, VRT) that sells off without any headline, and paying 37x for it.
The peer evidence is weak: - Dycom's backlog is fiber and telecom. It says nothing about whether the next site-development bid earns a 25% gross margin. - Construction Partners is buying into Texas, where STRL runs its Transportation business. - 25% gross margins in data-center site work are exactly the kind of returns that attract new competitors.
6. The rate risk isn't priced, and the next four weeks are a gauntlet¶
- The Fed hiked on Sept 16. The 2-year at 4.77% sits about 90bp above fed funds, so markets expect more.
- About 80% of the 10-year's move is real yield and term premium, the worst mix for long-duration stocks.
- Core PCE did run about 2% annualized for three months, and the Fed hiked anyway. CPI is running about 3.7% annualized with oil near $100. Calling the Oct 27–28 FOMC a relief catalyst is a hope, not a base case.
- The VIX is 15 while bonds are volatile. When stock volatility catches up, high-beta names fall first.
All of these land within about four weeks: 1. September CPI 2. Hyperscaler earnings 3. FOMC 4. Nov 3 midterms, after which the Iran pause expires 5. STRL Q3 results
The bull lists these as catalysts. For a 37x stock, each one is a chance to disappoint.
7. The chart shows a bounce inside a downtrend, not a base¶
- The breakout failed. STRL closed above the 200-day on 10-06, then gave back 8% in two sessions. The 10-07 reversal traded 741K shares, 17% more than the breakout day's 633K. Sellers were waiting.
- A death cross formed on 09-29. The weekly SuperTrend is DOWN at $758.67 and the monthly is DOWN at $852.24. Only the daily is up.
- The bull's target keeps moving away. The 200-day rises about $1 a session, to roughly $560 by early November, so his "add above 544–550" trigger keeps receding.
- There is less buying behind the same price. On-balance volume is 19.33M today versus 20.53M on 09-18 at about the same price ($518).
- Sellers never capitulated. RSI never broke 30 at the lows; the technical report calls it "a grinding selloff rather than a washout." Retail is still buying dips at $500 with $600–625 targets and writing covered calls at $560 and $600. Those are hopeful holders, not capitulation.
- Overhead supply sits just above. May buyers at the $529 pre-gap level will be glad to get out at breakeven.
Most telling, the bull's own source says buying at 518 offers about 0.5:1 reward-to-risk to the first target: the 200-day is 25 points away and the logical stop is 54 points away. His "starter position here" contradicts the report he is citing.
8. The risk/reward doesn't work, and the stops don't protect you¶
- The bull's $464.62 invalidation is 10.4% away, under 2 ATR, in a stock that made 8 moves of 5% or more in 30 sessions. Normal noise can stop you out.
- A stop does nothing across an earnings gap. Recent reactions ranged from −11% to +52%.
| Scenario (derived) | Price | vs $518 |
|---|---|---|
| Bull: FY27 EPS $21 × 30x (12+ months out) | ~$630 | +21% |
| Retest of September base | $444–456 | −12% to −14% |
| Re-rate to the Dec 2025 multiple (~30x TTM $13.88) | ~$416 | −20% |
| Growth slows toward 20%, gross margin slips toward 22% (22–25x on $15–16) | ~$330–400 | −23% to −36% |
The bull is risking 20–35% to make about 21%, a year out. That gain requires FY27 to grow 20% and a 30x multiple to survive a 5.3% 10-year.
Neither of us can see insider activity, so we don't know whether management sold into the $990 peak. The bull wants you to start buying before finding out.
9. Answering the bull's challenge¶
"Explain why a company with record margins, 39% ROE, record free cash flow... should trade at 37x trailing... permanently."
I don't need to, because I'm not arguing for a permanently low multiple. I'm arguing that 37x isn't cheap: - It is above where this run started (~30x). - It rests on record margins that have stopped expanding. - It includes acquisition-boosted growth that is about to slow. - It comes with an earnings yield below the risk-free rate.
In this industry, record margins are something you sell into, not something you pay up for.
Recommendation on STRL: SELL / AVOID new longs¶
- Holders: sell into rallies toward $540–560, where the rising 200-day and the failed-breakout zone sit, and cut exposure meaningfully before the Q3 print.
- Non-holders: take no position before Q3 results and the late-October hyperscaler capex commentary. At this multiple, owning the event risk isn't worth it.
- Tactical shorts: the technical report's own preferred setup is shorting a failed rally near $540–545 with a stop above $574.90, not shorting at today's price.
What would change my mind: 1. Q3 gross margin at or above 24.7% (flat or up year over year), disclosed organic growth of roughly 30% or more, and operating cash flow at or above net income. 2. Hyperscalers reaffirming or raising 2027 capex. 3. A daily close above the rising 200-day on volume, with the 10-year back below about 5%. 4. A better price, around $400–420 (about 25–30x trailing), where the reward-to-risk starts to favor the buyer.
Until then, this is a great company whose stock needs everything to go right. The market has just shown what it does to STRL when only most things go right. Bear Analyst: # Bear Rebuttal: STRL Trades at the Same Multiple as December, With a Quarter of the Growth
My colleague caught me comparing a trailing multiple with a same-year multiple. He's right, and I'll withdraw that comparison. But look at what the corrected version shows:
- In December, about 30x same-year earnings bought a business whose EPS then grew about 87%.
- Today, about 30x buys a business the bull himself expects to grow about 20%.
The multiple is the same and the growth behind it is roughly a quarter. That isn't a reset to where the run started. It's the starting price for the back half of the story.
What I concede¶
- The December comparison. My "30x then vs 37x now" mixed two bases. On same-year earnings both are about 30x, and my "re-rate to December's multiple" scenario lands near today's price. I withdraw it.
- Revenue seasonality. Q1 is the low revenue quarter. My point was about margins: Q4'25 had the lowest gross margin of 2025 (21.7%, down 300bp from Q3). I said that badly. I'll accept his FY26 EPS range of $17.3–17.8 and use $17.5 below.
- Q2 organic growth. His bounding arithmetic is reasonable. Q2 organic growth above 30% is likely.
- Dilution. The gap between equity growth and earnings was mostly the CEC quarter. Q4'25 and Q1'26 show net buybacks.
None of these touch my actual argument. That argument is about what you pay today for the next year of growth, and in what rate environment.
1. Same multiple, a quarter of the growth¶
| Dec 2025 low | Today | |
|---|---|---|
| Price | $283.57 | $518.41 |
| Same-year EPS | FY25: $9.38 | FY26: ~$17.5 (bull's range) |
| Same-year P/E | ~30x | ~30x |
| Next year's EPS growth | ~+87% (FY26, derived) | ~+20% (bull's FY27 assumption) |
| P/E ÷ next-year growth | ~0.35 | ~1.5 |
The bull closed with: "it trades at the multiple it had before any of this went right." That's the problem. In December, the good part was ahead of buyers. Today, by his own model, growth falls from about 87% to about 20%, and markets pay for next year, not last year.
His base case is $630, which is 30x FY27's $21. For the market to hold 30x a year from now, it must expect another ~20% in FY28. So his target needs about two more years of 20% compounding, starting from: - record margins, - after the CEC acquisition stops flattering growth, - during a hiking cycle.
2. "11.9x book" shows what the price depends on¶
He's right that price-to-book equals P/E times ROE. The same identity shows the risk: - 11.9x book equals 30x earnings only if a 39% ROE is permanent. - At a still-excellent 25% ROE, the same price is about 48x earnings (derived).
This is a contractor that lost money in 2013 and 2015 and whose equity fell to $89M in 2016. The identity doesn't make the valuation safe. It shows exactly what the valuation relies on.
3. Rates are not in the price: the multiple expanded into them¶
The bull says STRL "rose through" the rate shock. Look at what that rise consisted of: - There are no new reported earnings since the Sept 1 low. The latest filing is still the Q2 10-Q. - So the 14% rally was pure multiple expansion, from about 26x to about 30x FY26 (derived on $17.5). - Over the same weeks, the Fed hiked, the 10-year rose about 48bp, and the 10-year real yield (TIPS) was up 50bp since mid-August.
The multiple went up while real yields went up. That is the opposite of rates being priced in.
Earnings are a real stream, so the fair comparison is with real yields:
| Earnings basis | Earnings yield | vs 2.92% 10-year TIPS |
|---|---|---|
| FY26 (~$17.5) | 3.4% | ~45–50bp above |
| Trailing | 2.7% | below |
So you get roughly half a point over a risk-free real return. In exchange you take on a cyclical, single-end-market contractor at record margins with a 5.9% daily ATR.
His "the earnings yield passes the Treasury in four years" needs four straight years of 20% growth with no cycle at all. STRL's own history says contractors don't get that.
4. The working-capital math shows a reversal risk¶
He netted Q2's $282M build in non-cash current assets against a $207M rise in current liabilities and called the $75M difference modest. Look at what that netting implies: - Current liabilities funded 73% of the asset build. - That $207M increase exceeded the quarter's entire $162M of operating cash flow. - Using his own assumption that the increase is all operating, Q2 operating cash flow without it would have been about −$45M (derived).
Customer billings and payables are float. Float shrinks when sequential growth slows, and Q3 and Q4 are exactly when that slowdown arrives.
His scorecard also says "hold" at operating cash flow of 0.9x net income, below the 1.0x threshold I set. Q3'25 came in at 0.91x. He is pre-excusing the outcome I'm warning about.
5. Q2's record margin predates every shock in our data¶
Q2 ended June 30. Everything below happened later:
| Shock | Timing |
|---|---|
| WTI peak of $107 | Sept 15, inside Q3 |
| Mortgage rates up 97bp to 7.40% | All since early July |
| Fed hike | Sept 16 |
| Real yields up 50bp | Since mid-August |
| Housing starts down 16% from peak | Hits slab work with a lag |
CPI's spring surge shows costs were rising in Q2, but the peak came in Q3. Fixed-price contracts absorb cost spikes as older bids are executed, so the hit arrives later.
The 24.8% gross margin also came from the E-Infrastructure mix. Without segment data, it could be hiding compression in Transportation.
On organic growth, I've conceded Q2. But consider the trajectory: - H1'25 revenue growth was −2% and +5%, before CEC. - About four quarters later, organic growth was 40% or more.
That is a project wave, and waves have a back side. Site development is the first trade on a data-center project, so it depends on new project starts. Hyperscaler capex doesn't have to fall for new starts to slow. It only has to stop accelerating. Meanwhile, rising Zacks estimates mean a higher bar going into exactly that test.
6. Distribution, and the bull's own trigger has already failed¶
The volume spikes were distribution, not capitulation. - 06-26 traded 5.14M shares and 07-28 traded 2.76M. - The stock then fell another 15%, from $538 to $456. - Capitulation marks a low. These spikes were followed by a lower low, which is what distribution looks like.
His tranche-3 trigger already fired, and it failed. - The trigger is "a daily close above the rising 200-day on more than 557K shares." - On 10-06 the stock closed at $563.69 on 633K shares, which meets it. - Two sessions later it was 8% lower. His add signal was a bull trap on its first test.
The plan is also internally inconsistent. Tranche 3 can fire "after Q3 or" on that 200-day close. That conflicts with his own cap of no more than half size before Q3.
And it still buys where his source says not to. He conceded that buying at $518 offers about 0.5:1 reward-to-risk, then kept a quarter-size buy at $518. He also says to check insider filings and the earnings date "before adding," but the first tranche goes on without either.
7. Corrected risk/reward (on his FY26 of $17.5, derived)¶
| Scenario | Assumption | Price | vs $518 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bull upside | FY27 $21–22 × 33–35x | $690–770 | +33% to +49% |
| Bull base (12 months) | FY27 $21 × 30x | ~$630 | +22% |
| Growth slows, modest de-rate | FY27 ~$19 (+9%) × 25x | ~$475 | −8% |
| Near-term retest | September base | $444–456 | −12% to −14% |
| De-rate to P/E ÷ growth of 1.25 on his 20% | FY26 $17.5 × 25x | ~$437 | −16% |
| Margin give-back | FY27 flat at ~$17.5 as gross margin drifts toward FY25's 23.0%, × 22–25x | $385–437 | −16% to −26% |
The two sides of this table need very different things: - The upside needs 12 months, 20% growth, and a multiple that holds or expands during a hiking cycle. - The downside needs only a drift to 25x, which is still a premium multiple on his own growth rate. - The catalysts come within about four weeks: September CPI, hyperscaler earnings, the FOMC meeting, the midterms, and STRL's Q3 results.
8. Answering his challenge on $400–420¶
He says my entry is below December's 30x. That's deliberate. December's 30x bought acceleration; $400–420 buys deceleration. At $410 (derived): - 23x FY26 earnings. - 19.5x his own FY27 estimate. - A 4.3% FY26 earnings yield, about 135bp over TIPS.
That is a price that pays you for the cycle risk.
I'll also update. If Q3 clears my scorecard, I'd accept the September base of $444–456 (about 25–26x FY26) as an entry. The scorecard is: - gross margin of 24.7% or higher, - operating cash flow at or above net income, - disclosed organic growth of 30% or more.
Without a clean Q3, my level stays at $400–420.
Recommendation on STRL: SELL / AVOID new longs¶
- Holders: trim into $540–560, where the rising 200-day and the failed-breakout zone sit, and reduce exposure before the Q3 print.
- Non-holders: wait for Q3 results and the hyperscaler capex commentary. At about 30x forward and roughly 1.5x the growth rate, the event risk isn't paid for.
- Tactical shorts: only on a failed rally near $540–545, with a stop above $574.90, not at today's price.
What changes my mind: 1. Q3 clears the scorecard in section 8. 2. Hyperscalers raise 2027 capex. 3. A close above the rising 200-day that holds for a week, with the 10-year back below 5%. 4. Price reaches $400–420, or $444–456 after a clean Q3.
The bull has made STRL's case as a business, and I don't dispute it. I'm disputing the price. About 30x for about 20% growth, with roughly a half-point real risk premium and five catalysts in four weeks, doesn't pay you for what can go wrong. Bear Analyst: # Bear Rebuttal: My Base Case Is a Row in the Bull's Own Table
The bull asked which outcome is my base case: earnings missing $21, or the market pricing STRL on the wrong year. It is neither. My base case is the third row of his own table:
"His de-rate, my earnings: $21 × 25x = $525, +1%."
In that row, earnings come in exactly as he forecasts, the multiple drifts from about 30x to about 25x, and holders make 1% in twelve months. A two-year Treasury yields 4.77%. Sterling can be right on the business and STRL can still lose to cash. That is the whole bear case.
What I concede¶
- Working capital. My −$45M figure took out the liability increase and left the asset build in place. That was one-sided, and I withdraw it. A net build of about $75M means Q2 growth consumed cash. Cash flow is no longer one of my pillars.
- A 25% ROE at today's book value implies an earnings collapse, not a de-rating. I withdraw it as a scenario, though §4 shows what his own forecast implies for ROE.
- My $437 figure was an immediate re-rating, not a twelve-month value. The twelve-month version is his $525 row. I accept that row, and it is my base case.
- December buyers couldn't see the 87% growth that followed. That's fair. In §2 I compare on what they could see.
We now also agree on how to execute: a one-week hold above the 200-day only after Q3, operating cash flow at or above net income, and Form 4 checks before any buying. The remaining disagreement is valuation.
1. Even weighted equally, his own table only matches Treasuries¶
- Row 3 (+1%) is what happens when his earnings forecast is exactly right and the multiple settles where I say it will.
- Equal-weighting his five scenarios (−26%, −8%, +1%, +22%, +33%) gives an expected twelve-month return of about +4.4% (derived). The two-year Treasury pays 4.77%, before counting a 5.9% daily ATR.
Here is the same-year multiple STRL needs in October 2027 just to match the two-year yield, a price of about $543 (derived):
| FY27 EPS | Multiple needed to beat 4.77% |
|---|---|
| $23 | 23.6x |
| $21 (bull) | 25.9x |
| $20 | 27.2x |
| $19 | 28.6x |
| $17.5 (flat) | 31.0x |
Today STRL trades at 29.6x FY26. Unless FY27 reaches at least $21, the multiple has to hold near today's level just to beat cash.
Earnings delivery is necessary but not sufficient. Every row that beats Treasuries meaningfully needs about 30x to survive. So the real question is whether it will.
2. Why the multiple drifts: headline growth falls by about three-quarters¶
The figures below use the bull's own assumptions (derived):
| Q1'26 | Q2'26 | Q3'26 (Q3 = Q2) | Q4'26 (85–95% of Q3; CEC fully lapped) | FY27 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue growth | +91.6% | +90.2% | ~+70% | ~+31% to +47% | ~+20% |
Headline growth roughly halves between Q3 and Q4, then falls to about 20%. The next two reports carry that deceleration.
On his "no hindsight" point, here is what a December buyer could actually see: - December's 30x: revenue growth accelerating (−2.0%, then +5.3%, then +16.0%), FY25 operating income up 53%, the Fed cutting, and the 10-year about 115bp lower than today. - Today's 30x: growth decelerating from 90% toward 20%, the Fed hiking, and the 10-year at 5.28% with real yields at 2.92%.
The multiple is the same, but the direction of growth has reversed and the discount rate is about a point higher. If the 08-04 move was the Q2 reaction (unconfirmed), the market cut STRL 11.4% when EPS growth slowed from 141% to 116%, still triple digits. The next two reports slow it far more.
3. "5% above run-rate" annualizes the seasonal peak¶
Q2 is the strongest quarter. Q2 revenue over Q1: - 2024: 1.33x - 2025: 1.42x - 2026: 1.41x
Q2'26's step-up was ordinary seasonality, not a ramp. On EPS, the Q1-to-Q2 jump was 1.80x in 2025 and 1.62x in 2026, so Q1'26 was not unusually "pre-ramp."
His own FY26 estimate of $17.5 is 3.5 times Q2, not four times. Applying the same seasonal shape to FY27: - Zero growth gives $17.5. - $21 requires Q2'27 EPS of about $6.00, which is +20% year over year (derived).
So $21 is not "5% above run-rate." It is 20% above a flat year, which is his full growth assumption.
The 2025 calibration he relies on (Q2 × 4 ≈ the full year) worked because the second half added CEC and organic growth accelerated from −2% to +16%. He conceded that CEC flattered it. FY27 has neither tailwind unless Sterling makes another acquisition.
His PEG of 1.23 has the same problem. He rolled the P/E forward a year (24.7x FY27) but kept the same 20% growth rate. That only works if FY28 also grows 20%, which is the second year of compounding he said last round he doesn't need. At 15% FY28 growth, the ratio is about 1.65.
4. His own forecast has ROE falling¶
Equity grew 54% year over year. His EPS grows 20%. Using his numbers (derived, assuming about $140M a year of buybacks and other financing outflows): - FY27 ROE is about 35%, down from 39%, because equity grows faster than earnings. - The return on retained earnings is roughly 27%: about $109M of added net income from about $400M retained in FY26.
That undercuts his claim that Sterling "reinvests at 39%, so expected return exceeds the earnings yield." The marginal dollar earns much less. Much of it also goes into acquisitions bought at market prices (CEC for about $465M, plus a likely bolt-on for about $138M), and those return the acquired business's earnings yield, not Sterling's ROE on its historical book value.
This is how a de-rating happens without an earnings collapse. Growth and returns fall together, and the multiple follows.
5. His stop is on a shorter horizon than his target, and it sits above the base¶
His 2.1:1 reward-to-risk pairs a twelve-month target ($630) with a stop 1.76 ATR away ($464.62).
- On a simple driftless volatility model using the 5.9% ATR (about 58% annualized, rough and derived), the chance of a close below $464.62 within three months is roughly two in three. Treat that as approximate, but it is not a tail event. On 10-07, IESC fell 9.7% and STRL 7.8% with no headline.
- The September base ($444–456) sits below his stop. A routine retest stops him out at a loss, right at the level where I would buy after a clean Q3. His plan sells exactly where mine buys.
6. The "narrow gap" is an asymmetry¶
He offered two Q3 outcomes. He left out the most likely one: a mixed print. Expect headline growth to slow from 90% to about 70%, against a 24.7% gross-margin comparison that is itself a record.
His own scorecard puts a gross margin of 23.5–24.7% in "Hold," which tolerates up to 120bp of year-over-year compression. For a cyclical company at peak margins, that compression is the signal to sell.
- If the market sells a clean print, as it may have on 08-04, that does not mean the deceleration was "fully priced." It means the price fell. His tranches lose money, and my entry arrives.
- If I'm wrong, I miss part of a move and can still buy after Q3 on confirmation. If he's wrong, he is down 12–26%.
- The backlog "early warning" is a headline, not a number. It also dates from June 30, before the Fed hike, the oil peak, and the 50bp move in real yields.
- Rising Zacks estimates don't change this. They raise the bar a decelerating report has to clear.
Recommendation on STRL: SELL / AVOID new longs¶
- Holders: trim into $540–560, where the rising 200-day and the zone of the failed breakout sit. Reduce exposure before Q3.
- Non-holders: wait. My base case returns less than Treasuries, and the path likely runs through $444–456.
- Entries:
- $444–456 after a clean Q3.
- $400–420 otherwise.
- A close above the rising 200-day that holds for a week after Q3. Paying up for confirmation costs less than sitting through a 12–26% drawdown.
- Tactical shorts: only on a failed rally near $540–545, with a stop above $574.90.
What changes my mind: 1. Q3 gross margin at or above 24.7%, operating cash flow at or above net income, and disclosed organic growth of 30% or more. 2. A backlog figure or guidance that supports at least 20% FY27 growth without new acquisitions. 3. The 10-year back below 5%.
To the bull: you've made a credible case that earnings can reach $21. Your own table shows that $21 at 25x earns 1%. Every row that beats Treasuries needs the market to pay about 30x for roughly 20% growth with the 10-year at 5.3%, when it paid about 30x for accelerating growth with the 10-year a point lower. Why would it? Bear Analyst: # Bear Rebuttal: Judged by the Bull's Own Cost of Equity, STRL Is a Sell
My colleague says that calling SELL on a stock I expect to roughly match cash is really calling Hold. That would be true if cash were the right bar. It isn't, and he gave us the right one last round: Sterling's returns are "more than double an assumed 10–12% cost of equity."
A stock expected to earn less than its cost of equity is a Sell. That is the line between Hold and Sell. Against his own 10–12%, every version of the expected-return table we've built fails, including his.
His new grid has no outcome below $21 EPS and no multiple below 25x. Nothing goes wrong in it, and it still averages only about +10%, the floor of his own hurdle.
What I concede¶
- Equal weighting was crude. Section 1 shows the conclusion survives his preferred weights.
- Q2 isn't the seasonal peak. Q3 matched or beat Q2 in 2024 and 2025, so Q2 and Q3 form a plateau. He accepted my conclusion that $21 needs about 20% growth.
- 10-07 closed down 5.2%, not 7.8%. The −7.8% was a 10:26 a.m. reading. The two-session drop was −8.0%.
- My tactical short fails the stop test I applied to him. With 83–85% odds of being stopped out, it isn't a trade. I'm dropping it. My call is underweight and avoid, not short.
- ROE rose through the CEC integration, from about 30% to 39%. I withdraw the claim that acquisitions only earn their purchase yield.
- His position risk isn't the stock's drawdown. Sizing caps his dollar loss. But sizing only makes a bad bet smaller. It doesn't make it a good one.
1. Against a 10–12% hurdle, nothing clears¶
Here is every version of the expected 12-month return we've produced (derived):
| Version | Expected return | vs his 10–12% hurdle |
|---|---|---|
| His round-3 table, equal weights | +4.4% | −6 to −8 pts |
| Same table, his weights (10/20/30/20/20) | +7.1% | −3 to −5 pts |
| Same table with his own 27x in place of the two 30x rows, equal weights | −0.7% | −11 to −13 pts |
| Same, his weights | +2.0% | −8 to −10 pts |
| His new grid ($21–23 × 25–27x), equal weights | +10.3% | 0 to −2 pts |
Rows 3 and 4 apply his own concession. He withdrew 30x as "too generous for a base case with a 5.3% 10-year." But the two upside rows in the table I equal-weighted still use 30x. Put his 27x into them ($567 and $621) and the table goes from matching cash to losing to cash.
The last row deserves the closest look. It contains no Q3 miss, no FY27 EPS below $21 and no multiple below 25x. It still only reaches the bottom of his hurdle.
To earn 10–12% by October 2027, STRL needs a price of about $570–581 (derived). That requires:
| FY27 EPS | Multiple needed |
|---|---|
| $20 | 28.5–29.0x |
| $21 | 27.2–27.6x |
| $22 (his new base) | 25.9–26.4x |
| $23 | 24.8–25.2x |
His base case, $22 × 27x = $594, clears his own hurdle by only 2–4%. Either of these wipes out the excess return: - a $0.50–0.90 miss on FY27 EPS, or - about one turn of de-rating.
That is what "priced for the base case" means. To own a stock priced at its base case, you need the risks skewed upward. Here they skew down: growth is decelerating by construction, the Fed is hiking, and STRL trades in a crowded basket.
2. His question: neither¶
He asked whether my view requires organic growth to fall by more than a third while backlog grows, or STRL to trade below its crash-low multiple. It requires neither.
The multiple: 25x is the crash-low multiple, adjusted for time¶
He compares my 25x a year from now with the 26x STRL hit on 09-01 on same-year FY26 earnings. We agreed two rounds ago that markets pay for next year, so compare forward multiples (derived):
| Same-year multiple | Forward multiple | |
|---|---|---|
| 09-01 crash low ($456.10) | 26.1x FY26 | 21.7x FY27 (on $21), 20.7x (on $22) |
| My base, Oct 2027 (25x FY27) | 25x | 21.7x FY28, if FY28 grows 15% |
| His base, Oct 2027 (27x FY27) | 27x | 23.5x FY28, if FY28 grows 15% |
My 25x equals the forward multiple the market paid at the low. His 27x is above it.
That low was also set when, in his words, "the 10-year was about 50bp lower," and before the Fed hiked on 09-16. Adjusting for that (derived): - Full pass-through: add 50bp to the crash low's 3.84% earnings yield on FY26. That gives 4.34%, or about 23x. This is the simple Gordon-growth assumption, where the earnings yield moves one-for-one with rates. - Half pass-through: about 24.5x. - On $17.5 of FY26 EPS, that is roughly $400–430, which is where my $400–420 zone sits.
So I'm not asking STRL to trade below its crash multiple. I'm asking it to trade at that multiple without charging it for the rate move he concedes has happened. He is asking the market to pay more than it paid at the crash, with higher rates and slower growth ahead.
The growth: my $21 has the wave coming down about as fast as it went up¶
His "39% → 20%" framing rests on three things that aren't data: - The 39% is the output of his assumptions (Q3 equals Q2, Q4 lands at 85–95% of Q3). It isn't a reported number. - It isn't organic. Q4'26 includes the likely Q2'26 bolt-on (about $138M of non-capex investing). Q4'25 doesn't. - "While the backlog grows" relies on what he conceded last round is "a headline, not a number." He put a backlog figure on his own scorecard precisely because we don't know whether it supports 20% growth. He can't treat that same unknown as a fact that rules out my scenario. Backlog can grow 10% and support 15% revenue growth.
There is also a mismatch between a single-quarter exit rate and a full-year average. FY27 averages four quarters, each up against a harder comparison. On a simple linear path from a 39% exit (illustrative, derived): - My 20% for FY27 means growth slows about 7.6 points a quarter (31%, 24%, 16%, 9%). - His ~26% ($22) means about 5.3 points a quarter.
For calibration, organic growth went from −2% in Q1'25 to the 30–40%+ range we agreed for Q2'26 over five quarters. That is about 6–8 points a quarter on the way up.
My base case has the wave coming down at the pace it went up. His has it coming down more slowly than it rose, and into a Fed hike, 7.4% mortgages and a 16.6% drop in manufacturing construction. Neither path is a tail outcome, but mine is the symmetric one.
3. His base case moved too¶
He charted my downside "shrinking." Here is his base case:
| Round | Bull base case | vs $518 |
|---|---|---|
| 1–3 | $21 × 30x ≈ $630 | +22% |
| 4 | $22 × 27x ≈ $594 | +15% |
| 4, on his original $21 | $21 × 27x ≈ $567 | +9% |
When he gave up three turns of multiple, he added a dollar of earnings he had treated as upside for three rounds. Without that dollar, his own multiple gives +9%.
My downside didn't disappear either. What moved was my base case, because I adopted his earnings. That was a concession, not a retreat. The tail rows are still there: - $19 × 25x: −8% - flat EPS × 22x: −26% - a near-term retest of $444–456: −12% to −14%
Where we've actually landed: my base case is +1% and his is +15%. The midpoint is about $560, or +8%, which is still below his own hurdle.
4. The new stop doesn't fix the gap problem¶
- Moving the stop to $440 helps, but it is still more likely than not to trigger. On the same driftless model he used on my short, the odds of a close below $440 within three months are about 57% (derived, rough).
- His "max loss of about 13%" assumes a fill at $440, but stops don't fill through gaps. STRL fell 15.2% in one session on 07-28. From today, that move lands at about $440, right on his stop. The 54% crash included one-day drops of 8.75%, 15.2% and 11.4%.
- Q3 is a deceleration print by construction. His own scenario has EPS growth falling from 116% to about 68%. The +52% reaction he cites as the cost of waiting came when EPS growth accelerated to 141%. The only deceleration print in our data, if 08-04 was earnings, drew −11.4%. He is pricing the cost of waiting off the wrong analog.
On "we'd be buying the same shares": if a clean Q3 brings the stock to $444–456, I own my position at about $450. He owns half at about $506 and half at $450, an average near $478. That is about 6% more, paid for the privilege of carrying the pre-Q3 risk.
5. The tape hasn't helped him since last round¶
- MACD stalled, from 3.97 to 3.52 on 10-08, its first decline since 09-30. Price is below the 10-day EMA.
- The 50-day is about to resume falling. It is dropping the $580–611 closes from late July and early August, toward about $512 within a week. The death-cross gap widens from about 26 to about 37 points.
- On-balance volume is 1.2M shares lower than at the same price on 09-18.
- Supply sits right where his upside starts:
- May's pre-gap buyers at $529
- covered calls written at $560 and $600
- the rising 200-day at about $549 within a week
- Five catalysts land within four weeks:
- September CPI
- Hyperscaler capex commentary
- The Oct 27–28 FOMC
- The Nov 3 midterms, after which the Iran pause expires
- STRL's Q3 results
Recommendation on STRL: SELL / UNDERWEIGHT. Avoid new longs.¶
- Holders: trim into $540–560, where the rising 200-day, the failed breakout and the covered-call strikes cluster. Cut exposure before Q3.
- Non-holders: wait. The expected return sits below the bull's own 10–12% cost of equity, and the path likely runs through $444–456.
- Entries:
- $444–456 after a clean Q3, meaning all of: gross margin ≥24.7%, operating cash flow ≥ net income, organic growth ≥30%, and a backlog figure consistent with ≥20% FY27 growth.
- $400–420 otherwise. That is the crash-low multiple adjusted for the rate move.
- On confirmation: a close above the rising 200-day that holds for a week after Q3.
- Tactical short: dropped.
- Before any trade: check the Form 4s and the Q3 date. Neither of us has seen them.
What would change my mind: - a clean Q3 on the scorecard above, - hyperscalers raising 2027 capex, - the 10-year back below 5%, which would lift the rate-adjusted multiple back toward the crash low's 26x, - insider buying in the Form 4s.
To the bull: you set the hurdle at 10–12%. Your own grid averages +10.3%, and it contains no Q3 miss, no EPS below $21 and no multiple below 25x. What probability do you assign to that grid? And what happens to the expected return once you put any weight on an outcome outside it? Bear Analyst: # Bear Rebuttal: Grant the Q3 Step, and STRL Still Misses the Bull's Own Hurdle
My colleague answered both of my questions directly. His answers settle two things.
- On his own weights, a lump sum in STRL at $518 returns +9.9%. That is below the floor of the 10–12% cost of equity he set. He now calls the stock a Hold for new money.
- His "BUY" holds at most half of a target he has already cut by a third. Going into the print, that is one-third of his original position. That is an underweight with a plan to add.
So the open question is narrow: should anyone own that first third through the next four weeks? I'll show three things: - Granting him the Q3 step in full doesn't change the valuation answer. - His 27x assumes no forward de-rating at all. - His plan's edge disappears if about one clean print in four gets sold back to the level his own trigger is waiting to buy.
What I concede¶
- Q3 has out-earned Q2 in both years we can check. I'll grant his half-step outright: Q3'26 EPS of about $5.44, FY26 of about $18.4, and FY27 of about $22.1 on our shared 20% growth rate.
- My base case of $21 × 25x was mechanically the 09-01 close plus 15%. He's right. Below I keep the multiple at 25x and use his earnings instead.
- Equal weighting was crude. Everything below uses his weights unless I say otherwise.
- 08-04 isn't evidence of how STRL reacts to a slowdown. We don't know whether 07-30 or 08-04 was the report day, so I'll stop relying on it.
- His plan-versus-plan table treated me fairly in the bad scenarios by keeping me in cash. To keep that true, I'm tightening my $400–420 entry so it can't fire after a "Cut" print.
1. Grant the step and the stock still misses the hurdle¶
He framed my SELL as needing a one-in-three chance that Q3 earns less than Q2, plus a return to the crash-low multiple. It needs neither. I'll give him the step at the 80% odds he assigns to Q3 matching or beating Q2.
Here is his FY27 estimate at three multiples (derived):
| FY27 EPS $22.1 × | Price, Oct 2027 | Return vs $518.41 | vs 10–12% hurdle |
|---|---|---|---|
| 25x (mine) | $553 | +6.6% | Misses |
| 26x | $575 | +10.8% | About the midpoint |
| 27x (his) | $597 | +15.1% | Clears |
Earnings are no longer in dispute. The whole disagreement is two turns of multiple.
He calls the step "the upside skew" a stock priced at its base case needs. It isn't upside to the market: - A seasonal pattern visible in two 10-Qs is very likely already in the sell side's models. - The Zacks upgrade is driven by estimate revisions, so analysts have been raising numbers into this quarter. - Prices reflect consensus, not the $17.5 we had been using.
The step moves our estimate toward the market's likely number. It only counts as upside if consensus turns out to be lower, and neither of us has that figure.
2. His 27x keeps today's forward multiple unchanged¶
He says my base case falls back to the crash low while his only gives up one turn. Here are both on forward earnings, the basis we both adopted. I use the 15% FY28 growth he used last round (derived):
| Today | His exit (27x FY27) | My exit (25x FY27) | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Forward P/E | 23.5x FY27 ($22.1) | 23.5x FY28 | 21.7x FY28 |
| Next-year EPS growth | 20% | 15% | 15% |
| Forward P/E ÷ growth | 1.17 | 1.57 | 1.45 |
His "one turn of de-rating" is only the effect of growth slowing from 20% to 15%. In forward terms his base case assumes no compression at all. The market would keep paying 23.5x next year's earnings while next-year growth falls by a quarter and the Fed hikes.
My base case isn't harsh either. It already lets the price paid per point of growth rise by about a quarter. His needs it to rise by about a third.
On his earnings, my exit sits above the crash-low multiple, not at it. - The 09-01 close was 20.6x his $22.1. - My 21.7x is a full turn higher. - Adjusted for the roughly 50bp rise in the 10-year since then, the crash-low forward multiple is about 18.7–19.6x (derived, assuming full to half of the rate move passes through). That puts my exit 2–3 turns above it.
The low wasn't a panic minimum. - He conceded that the June and July volume spikes were distribution, not capitulation. - RSI never broke 30. The technical report calls it "a grinding selloff rather than a washout."
An orderly low, set before the Fed hiked, is a reasonable anchor. It is not an outlier.
3. Same scenarios, same weights, my multiple¶
Keep his six scenarios and his weights. Change only the multiple on his two base scenarios (derived):
| Bull's distribution, his weights | Expected 12-month return |
|---|---|
| As presented | +9.9% |
| His base scenarios (4 and 5) at 25x instead of 27x ($550 and $575) | +5.6% |
| Also move 10 points from scenario 4 to one he left out: a good Q3, then FY27 slows to about 10% ($20.2 × 25x = $505) | +4.7%, about equal to the 2-year Treasury |
His table looks better than it is because of two structural gaps: - One quarter decides everything. Every scenario maps the Q3 print straight to FY27 EPS and the multiple. None has Q3 stepping up and then 2027 slowing. Yet site development is the first trade on a project, and he conceded the backlog is "a headline, not a number." - Rates only appear on the upside. Scenario 6 (15%) needs the 10-year back below 5%. No scenario has a second hike. The 2-year sits about 90bp above fed funds, and both September CPI and the Oct 27–28 FOMC come before the print.
4. The staged plan only wins if clean prints don't retest¶
His plan-versus-plan table is careful, so I'll take it as given. The whole gap between his plan and mine comes from his pre-Q3 half. Here is that half against my cash (derived by doubling his row differences so they apply to that half alone):
| Scenarios 1–2 | Scenario 3 | Scenarios 4–6 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| His pre-Q3 half vs my cash | −10 to −14 pts | −1 pt | +11 to +12 pts |
That is close to an even-money bet on Q3. It only comes out ahead because he puts 65% on scenarios 4–6.
His table also assumes that after every clean print I pay $560. But his own tranche 3 includes "a retest of $444–456 after a clean print." He plans for that path. In it, I buy my full position at about $450 while he holds half at $506. In scenario 4 I'd be up about 32% and he'd be up about 25%.
How often would clean prints need to retest for his edge to disappear (derived)? - On his weights, about 28% of clean prints. - On equal weights, about 11%.
Is that likely? He applied a driftless volatility model to my short. On the same model, a stock sitting at $560 after a clean print has roughly a one-in-three chance of revisiting $450 within two months (rough, derived). The last time STRL closed above the 200-day, at $563.69 on 10-06, it gave back 8% in two sessions.
5. Four weeks, five events, one crowded basket¶
The likely print date stacks the risk. The only reporting rhythm in our data (05-05 to 08-04, exactly 13 weeks, both Tuesdays) points to a reaction around 11-03, midterm election day. That is also when the "no strike on Iran before the midterms" pause ends. This is unverified. If it holds, his pre-Q3 third carries all five events: 1. September CPI 2. Hyperscaler capex commentary 3. The FOMC 4. The midterms 5. The print
The crowd hasn't left. The 10-07 basket drop (IESC, FIX, EME, VRT) came weeks after the distribution days, on ordinary volume and with no headline. StockTwits still calls it "the crowded AI trade."
STRL isn't coming into Q3 washed out. It is up 14% from the low with no new earnings. He conceded that the multiple expanded over that stretch while real yields rose.
Recommendation on STRL: SELL / UNDERWEIGHT. Avoid new longs before Q3.¶
Holders: trim into $540–560, where the rising 200-day, the failed breakout and the covered-call strikes sit. The bull's own plan carries at most a third of his original position into the print. I'd carry less.
Non-holders: take no position before Q3.
Entries: - $444–456 after a clean Q3. I'm adding his EPS line, so "clean" now means all of: - Q3 EPS of $5.40 or more - gross margin of 24.7% or more - operating cash flow at or above net income - organic growth of 30% or more, or a backlog figure consistent with at least 20% FY27 growth - $400–420 after a mixed print, meaning nothing in "Cut" on either scorecard. After a "Cut" print, I don't enter this quarter. - Confirmation: a close above the rising 200-day that holds for a week after Q3. I accept paying about $560 for that.
Before any trade: check the Form 4s and confirm the Q3 date. Neither of us has seen either.
What would change my mind: 1. A clean Q3 on the scorecard above. 2. A consensus Q3 EPS figure below about $5.20, which would make the seasonal step real upside to the market. 3. Hyperscalers raising 2027 capex. 4. The 10-year back below 5%, which would support his 27x. 5. Insider buying in the Form 4s.
To the bull: using your scenarios, your weights and your earnings, my multiple gives +5.6% and yours gives +9.9%. Both miss the hurdle you set. Your staged plan beats waiting only if fewer than about 28% of clean prints retest a level your own trigger is waiting to buy. So I have two questions: 1. Why should STRL's forward multiple stay flat at 23.5x while next-year growth falls from 20% to 15% and the Fed hikes? 2. What probability did you assign to a retest, for a stock that gave back 8% in two sessions the last time it cleared the 200-day?
Research Manager¶
Recommendation: Underweight
Rationale: This debate converged further than most. By the end both sides agreed on the business. Q2'26 revenue rose 90%, EPS was $5.00 (+116%), gross margin hit a record 24.8%, ROE is about 39%, TTM free cash flow was a record $482M, CEC was paid for in cash, and the share count is flat. They also agreed on earnings. Granting the bull's half seasonal Q3 step, FY26 comes to about $18.4 and FY27 to about $22.1 on 20% growth. Each side withdrew its weak points. The bear dropped the trailing-vs-same-year December comparison, the -$45M working-capital figure, the 25% ROE scenario and the tactical short. The bull dropped 'capitulation,' the 30x base multiple, '5% above run-rate,' a stop sitting above the September base, and the +52% gap analog. What was left was about two turns of multiple and what to hold into Q3. On that, the bear has the stronger case, for four reasons. First, the bull's own distribution on his own weights gives a lump-sum 12-month expected return of +9.9%. That is below the 10-12% cost of equity he set himself, and he explicitly calls a lump sum at $518 a Hold. Putting 25x instead of 27x on his two base rows drops it to about 5.6%, roughly the 4.77% two-year Treasury. Second, the bear showed that 27x on FY27 means today's ~23.5x forward multiple holds flat while next-year growth slows from 20% to 15%. That would happen with a 5.28% 10-year, 2.92% real yields, a Fed that hiked on 9/16, and a two-year about 90bp over fed funds. The bull never answered that his base case needs no forward compression at all. Third, the Q3 seasonal step is real in the two years of data we have. But the Zacks upgrade is driven by estimate revisions, so the step is probably already in sell-side models. We don't have consensus, so we can't count it as upside. Fourth, the tape and the calendar argue against carrying full size. The 200-day breakout on 10-06 failed, and a death cross formed on 9/29. Weekly and monthly SuperTrends point down. OBV is 1.2M shares lower than at the same price on 9/18, and MACD is stalling. Overhead supply sits at $529, $560 and $600. Five catalysts land within about four weeks: CPI, hyperscaler capex commentary, the Oct 27-28 FOMC, the Nov 3 midterms and the end of the Iran pause, and the Q3 print, possibly around 11-03, unverified. This is a stock with a 5.9% ATR and earnings reactions ranging from -11% to +52%. Why not Sell: the bear's own base case is roughly flat-to-positive, not negative. The business is decelerating from extreme growth, not deteriorating. The bear himself would buy about 12% lower after a clean print. And the bull's staged math shows a reduced position carried through Q3 under a strict scorecard has acceptable expected value. Why not Hold: on both sides' numbers the expected return sits at or below the hurdle, and the near-term skew is negative. Even the bull's 'Buy' carries only about a third of his original size into the print. That is an underweight with a plan to re-add, which is what I'm recommending.
Strategic Actions: 1) Pre-trade checks before any order. Confirm the Q3 report date; our only evidence is a 13-week Tuesday rhythm pointing to about 11-03, unverified. Pull Form 4s; meaningful insider selling below $600 argues for going lighter. Get consensus Q3 EPS; if it is below about $5.20, the seasonal step is genuine upside and grounds to move toward Hold. Insider data, the earnings date, consensus, segment margins, a backlog figure and disclosed organic growth are all missing from our evidence. 2) Target exposure into Q3 is about 40-50% of a standard allocation. Holders above that should trim the excess in 2-3 pieces into $540-560, where the rising 200-day (about $549-560), the failed-breakout zone and the covered-call strikes sit. If price closes below $490 first, losing the higher-low zone, cut to target at market rather than waiting for a rally. 3) Non-holders: no new longs above $500 before Q3. If the September base of $444-456 is tested before the print and holds, a starter of up to 25% of standard is acceptable; otherwise wait. 4) Risk on the remaining core: exit on a daily close below $440 (under the 09-02 low of $444.52) outside the earnings window. A stop will not protect across the print; a gap the size of 07-28 (-15%) lands near $440, which is why size is capped. Size per the 5.9% ATR. 5) Post-Q3 scorecard. Add requires all of: Q3 EPS at or above $5.40, gross margin at or above 24.7%, operating cash flow at or above net income, and either organic growth of 30% or more or a backlog figure consistent with at least 20% FY27 growth. Cut is any of: EPS below $5.00, gross margin below 24.0%, operating cash flow/net income below 0.9x, backlog down year over year, or organic growth below 20%. Anything in between is Hold. 6) Re-add rules. After a clean print, rebuild to full standard weight either on a retest of $444-456 or on five sessions holding above the rising 200-day (about $560) on above-average volume (more than about 557K shares). After a mixed print, stay underweight and add only at $400-420. After any Cut line, exit the remaining position after the print, with no re-entry this quarter. 7) Macro overrides. Exit if hyperscalers cut 2027 capex in late-October earnings. If hyperscalers raise 2027 capex and the 10-year falls back below 5%, move toward Hold or Overweight, because that supports the bull's 27x case. 8) No shorting. Even the bear dropped his tactical short given roughly 83-85% stop-out odds in this volatility.
III. Trading Team Plan¶
Trader¶
Action: Sell
Reasoning: The research plan's Underweight translates to Sell, meaning reduce to roughly 40-50% of a standard allocation before Q3. Both sides' expected returns are at or below the 10-12% hurdle, and five catalysts land within about four weeks, including a Q3 print that is likely around 11-03 but unverified. The tape supports trimming: the 10-06 breakout above the 200-day (543.75, rising about $1 per session) failed on heavier down-day volume (741K and 622K against a ~557K average), a death cross formed on 09-29, weekly and monthly SuperTrends point down (758.67 and 852.24), OBV is 1.2M shares lower than at the same price on 09-18, and MACD is stalling. This is a trim, not an exit or a short: the business (90% revenue growth, record margins and free cash flow) and the daily higher-low structure (490-498, with the daily SuperTrend stop at 464.62) are intact, so a reduced core stays on with a strict post-Q3 scorecard. The earnings date, consensus, insider data and backlog are still missing.
Entry Price: 550.0
Stop Loss: 575.0
Position Sizing: Trim holdings to about 40-50% of a standard allocation, selling the excess in 2-3 pieces into 540-560 (rising 200-day, Bollinger upper band 554.63, failed-breakout zone); 550 is the reference level. If price closes below 490 first, cut to target at market. A daily close above 575 (above the 10-06 high of 574.90) invalidates the trim: stop selling. Re-add to full weight only after a clean Q3 and either five sessions above the rising 200-day (about 560) on volume above ~557K or a retest of 444-456. Non-holders: no new longs above 500; a starter of up to 25% of standard is allowed only if 444-456 holds before the print. Exit the remaining core on a daily close below 440 outside the earnings window. A stop will not protect against an earnings gap, so the size cap does that job. Size off ATR 30.51 (5.9%), about half a typical large-cap position. No shorting.
FINAL TRANSACTION PROPOSAL: SELL
IV. Risk Management Team Decision¶
Aggressive Analyst¶
Aggressive Analyst: I'll open this, because I expect both of my colleagues to misread what this trade is. Everyone will hear "Sell" and assume it's the timid call. It isn't. Trimming STRL to 40-50% of a standard allocation, selling into 540-560, and saving the reloads for the September base or a confirmed post-Q3 breakout is the highest-expected-return way to own this stock right now. Holding full size at 518 is the passive bet. Dumping all of it is the scared one.
Start with what this stock is. ATR is 30.51, about 5.9% of price. There were eight moves of roughly 5% or more in the last 30 sessions. It went from 993.74 to 456.10 in three months, and it gave back the entire +52% May gap within about twelve weeks. A stock like that doesn't reward sitting still. It rewards selling where supply sits and buying where demand has shown up.
The plan does exactly that. It sells into the rising 200-day at 543.75, the upper Bollinger band at 554.63 and the failed breakout zone up to 574.90. Sellers are stacked there: May gap buyers underwater from 529, and retail writing covered calls at 560 and 600. The plan reloads where buyers have defended price: the 444-456 September base and the daily SuperTrend at 464.62. That's not hedging. That's harvesting volatility.
Look at reward-to-risk from today's 518. The first target, the 200-day, is less than one ATR away. The logical structural stop is 1.76 ATR away. That's roughly 0.5 to 1. Holding a full position here means accepting fifty cents of upside per dollar of risk. The research plan already found both the bull and bear expected returns at or below the 10-12% hurdle. Paying full risk for a sub-hurdle return isn't conviction. It's inertia.
To the conservative analyst, I expect the argument will be to get out entirely. Weekly SuperTrend is down at 758.67, monthly is down at 852.24, there was a death cross on 09-29, the Fed hiked, the 10-year is at 5.28%, and the AI basket dropped 7.8% intraday on 10-07 with no headline. Why keep anything? Because you'd be walking away from the best operating story in engineering and construction at the worst possible moment.
The fundamentals are at records: Q2 revenue was $1.17 billion, up 90%, and EPS was $5.00, up 116%. Gross margin of 24.8% and operating margin of 18.8% are both records. Free cash flow is a record $482 million TTM, ROE is near 39%, and first-half EPS already equals 86% of all of 2025. Zacks just upgraded it to Buy, which means estimates are moving up.
The daily chart isn't broken either. RSI made higher lows at 33.09, 38.61 and 44.90 with no divergence. OBV climbed from 17.23 million to 20.69 million on the rebound. Buyers defended 498 intraday on 10-08.
Selling everything at 518 means selling at the 50-day, mid-range, after a 54% crash, right before a print. The two big gaps that look like past earnings reactions ranged from -11% to +52%. The plan keeps that optionality and caps the damage. The worst case is a daily close below 440 outside the earnings window, which takes out the core. That's about 15% below here on half a normal position, roughly 6-8% of a standard allocation. The size cap handles gap risk, which a stop can't. A full exit doesn't lower risk much beyond that. It just guarantees you own none of the upside.
If the conservative side wants to sell the excess at market today instead of into 540-560, I'd push back on that too. 540 is under one ATR away, and the 200-day is drifting up toward it at about a dollar a session. The escape hatch is already built in: a close under 490 and you cut to target at market. You're risking about 28 points on the trimmed shares to collect 22 to 40 more, with the daily SuperTrend still pointing up. I'll take that trade.
To the neutral analyst, I expect the case will be that everything is neutral, so just hold and wait for earnings. RSI is 50.30, z-scores are unstretched and there's no mean-reversion edge. The problem is that waiting isn't neutral here, for three reasons.
First, the clock works against you. The 200-day rises about a dollar a session, from roughly 544 now to around 560 by early November. If the stock drifts sideways, it falls further behind its key level every day.
Second, full weight means a full-size bet on five catalysts in roughly four weeks: 1. September CPI 2. Hyperscaler capex commentary 3. The October 27-28 FOMC, right after the first hike of the cycle 4. The November 3 midterms 5. A Q3 print whose date isn't even verified
You'd be making that bet at about 37 times TTM earnings, with a 2.7% earnings yield against a 5.28% 10-year and real yields up 50 basis points in two months. It's a leveraged bet on the AI factor, in a basket that just showed it can drop 5-8% in a day on no news, with VIX at 15 while bond volatility is elevated.
Third, Q3 has a mechanical problem. CEC was acquired during Q3 2025, so year-over-year growth starts lapping the acquisition this quarter and fully in Q4. Growth will slow from 90% even if the business is fine, and momentum stocks rarely get the benefit of the doubt on deceleration. We also don't know the consensus, the backlog figure or insider activity. Holding full size into an event where the bar is unknown, and was likely just raised, is uncompensated risk.
On sizing alone, ATR math says this name deserves about half a typical large-cap position. A 40-50% allocation isn't a bearish verdict. It's correct sizing for a stock with a 5.9% daily range. Holding 100% is effectively overweight on a risk basis.
Here's the upside nobody should lose sight of: If Q3 is clean and STRL holds above the 200-day near 560 for five sessions on volume, we re-add with the event behind us. Targets are 603-606, then 626.69, and we still had 40-50% riding any gap. If Q3 is clean but the macro or the AI basket drags price back to 444-456, we reload against a hard line at 440. That's a few percent of risk against a 20%-plus run back to the 200-day. If Q3 is a disaster, the 440 rule caps the core loss.
Either way we end up with full exposure at a better risk-adjusted price than today, or with contained damage. The cost is real: a 30% gap up means we participate with half. But this stock already showed what happens to gaps, and the May one was fully erased within twelve weeks. We don't need every share of a gap. We need the right size plus reload capital.
If I'd nudge the trader anywhere, it's toward the 50% end of the band rather than 40%, given how strong the fundamentals are. And when a reload condition triggers, execute it decisively rather than dribbling back in. The structure is right: sell strength, keep the core, keep powder dry, no short. That's the aggressive play. Aggressive Analyst: Let me start with the scoreboard, because this debate has narrowed. All three of us support the Sell. All three of us want a reduced core, not an exit. The conservative analyst and I agree that waiting at full size into five catalysts is the real risk. So the question isn't whether to be aggressive or cautious. It's whether each extra layer of caution buys protection we don't already have, or just costs us money. Most of what's been proposed in the last two rounds costs money.
To the conservative analyst, start with your coin-flip argument. You say 540 is 0.7 ATR up and 490 is 0.9 ATR down, so it's even odds which gets hit first. But the two triggers aren't measured the same way. My sell limit fills on an intraday high. Your downside trigger needs a daily close.
To fill at 540, STRL needs an intraday pop of about 4.2%. To trip 490, it has to close down about 5.5%. On 10-08 the stock traded down to 498 and closed at 518, 55% up the day's range. That's what intraday tags without closes look like on this chart.
Your slippage argument also cuts both ways. Yes, a close at 488 can fill in the 470s. But a resting sell limit that gets gapped through fills at the open, above my price. If you're going to use this stock's fat tails against the upside limit, you have to credit them when they pay it.
Your own chop scenario helps me too. You said the stock could grind between 495 and 535 for three weeks. The neutral analyst's first rung starts at 535, so in your base case, part of the excess gets sold at the top of your range instead of the middle.
That's why I reject selling half the excess at market today. I also reject the neutral analyst's third. Look at what's left uncovered once the plan has a clock. A bounce gets the limits. A breakdown gets the 490 trigger. Chop gets the time stop. A rates shock gets the 10-year accelerator the neutral analyst proposed, which I'll accept on the excess.
The only path left is an overnight gap below 490 inside ten sessions with no bounce first. To insure against that one path, you'd sell at 518. That's right on the 50-day, below the 10-day EMA at 522, 25 points under the 200-day zone. And with eight 5% days in the last thirty sessions, a 4% pop inside ten sessions is the likely path.
On the clock itself, you were right and I'll say so. The plan needs a time stop. But your deadline is the session before September CPI, three or four sessions out. That turns the ladder into a market order at 518. The neutral analyst's version fixes this: ten sessions, roughly October 22, moved earlier if the confirmed print date is earlier. It's ahead of hyperscaler earnings and the FOMC, and it gives the limits room to work. I'll take that.
Now core size. Your 25% gap is a stress test, and the neutral analyst said so too. The biggest down day in our data was minus 15.2% on July 28, in the middle of a 54% crash. The August 4 drop of 11.4% came right after a 24% three-day squeeze, and the stock still closed about 10% above where that squeeze began. Plan on a 20% gap.
At a 50% core, a 20% gap costs 10% of a standard allocation. At 40% it costs 8%. That two-point difference is what you're arguing over. Run it the other way: the one upside gap we've seen in a likely earnings window was plus 52%. A 50% core makes 26% of an allocation on a repeat; a 40% core makes about 21%. The extra ten points of core risk two points on the realistic downside and earn five on the realistic upside.
Dropping to a third because the earnings date isn't verified punishes the position for a ten-minute research task. Make verification a deadline, not a sizing penalty.
On fundamentals, you said the numbers were real all the way down and the stock fell 54% anyway. Look at why. By my arithmetic, at the 993.74 peak, trailing EPS was about $11.19, roughly 89 times earnings. Today it's about 37 times on $13.88 trailing. The multiple fell nearly 60% while earnings rose about 24%. That's a de-rating that has already happened. The froth you're warning about was burned off between June and September.
Your 405 valuation also ignores something the tape already showed. The September base at 456 was about 33 times trailing earnings. From that base the stock rallied 13.7% to 518 while the Fed hiked for the first time this cycle and the 10-year rose about 48 basis points since September 8. If real yields left no valuation floor, the stock wouldn't have made higher lows straight through a rate hike and a bond selloff. It did, at 456, 459 and 491.
The end-market weakness is also already in the numbers. Private manufacturing construction has been falling since October 2025, the same stretch in which STRL grew revenue 91% and 90% in back-to-back quarters. Oil surged from March to May, and Q2 still printed a record 24.8% gross margin. Housing starts peaked in March, and Q2 still set records.
The Q3 bar is also less scary than you suggest. CEC only partly laps this quarter; the full lap is Q4. If Q3 merely matches Q2's $1.168 billion and $5.00 of EPS, that's about 70% revenue growth and 68% EPS growth against last year's $689 million and $2.97. And management just spent a record $50 million on capex in one quarter. Contractors don't buy equipment for backlog they don't see.
On the chart, several of your bear signals are window effects, not new selling. The death cross widens because the 50-day is dropping the 580 to 611 closes from late July and early August. The 200-day rises because it's dropping December closes near 310. The technical report says plainly that the 200-day's rise doesn't mean the trend is healthy, and the 50-day's fall doesn't mean new supply either.
OBV is still about 2.1 million shares above the September low. The neutral analyst already corrected the volume claim: 10-08 traded lighter than the breakout day. MACD went from 3.97 to 3.52 with the histogram still at plus 5.45 and the signal line still rising. That's a pause, not a rollover.
Now the 464.62 exit. On closing prices, the stock closed at 456.10 on September 1 and 459.02 on September 15. Both were below 464. Both were the lows that produced this entire rebound, with RSI making higher lows at each one. A close-based rule at 464 would have sold the core at the two best buying points of the quarter. The neutral analyst's softer version, cutting half there, has the same flaw at half the size. I'll take his other correction, though. 440 isn't a level on this chart. A close below 444, under the actual September low, is the right line for the whole core, and it's tighter than the plan's 440.
On the earnings carve-out, I'll meet you halfway. The exit lines go live from the first full session after the report. That's a defined pause, not a loophole, and it's what the carve-out was meant to be.
On the collar, selling a 600 call puts us in the same crowd retail already formed writing 560 and 600 covered calls. It also caps the scenario that justifies holding a core. The neutral analyst is right: the call goes above 626.69, or we use a put spread, priced off the chain before committing.
On non-holders, you'd remove the starter entirely. But look at where the plan allows it: only on a hold of 444 to 456, which sits at or near the top of the 400 to 450 range the neutral analyst got from your own valuation method. You'd be buying a business growing EPS over 100% at a level the bear case calls roughly fair, against a twice-tested base, with a 444 line just below. Keep it at up to 25%, conditioned on a confirmed earnings date.
To the neutral analyst, your sharpest point was that per-share reward-to-risk doesn't improve because you own fewer shares. True, but that's not why the core stays. The 0.5 to 1 ratio measures a short trip to the 200-day. The core isn't held for that trip. It's held for the earnings event and the multi-month path back to 603, 606 and 626.69.
The core size isn't arbitrary either. With a 5.9% ATR, half a normal position carries about the same dollar volatility as a full position in a typical large-cap. So a 50% core isn't an overweight bet hiding behind a trim. On a volatility-adjusted basis, it's a normal-sized position. The excess we're selling is the true overweight.
Your book-level point is the right one, and it supports the top of the band for many callers. If STRL is their only AI-infrastructure name, 50% is correct. With one or two of PWR, FIX, POWL, VRT, EME or IESC already in the book, 45%. With three or more, 40%.
On re-entry, I'll accept two pieces, as long as both are pre-committed and not left to discretion. Half goes in when the post-print confirmation fires, half on the first pullback that holds the 200-day. What I meant by "decisively" was don't dribble in over three weeks and don't second-guess a trigger once it fires. Your structure does that.
So here's my final version of the Sell. No market sale today. Half the excess sits at 535 to 545, around the 200-day, and the rest at 550 to 558, near the upper band. Whatever hasn't filled by roughly October 22, or earlier if the print is earlier, goes at market. A close below 490 or a 10-year close above 5.35% sells the remaining excess immediately. A daily close above 575 stops the selling, as the plan already says.
The core is 40 to 50%, set by the book's existing AI-infrastructure exposure, not by a gap stress test. It exits on a close below 444, with the exit lines live from the first full session after the report. The earnings date, consensus, backlog and Form 4s get verified this week. If there's a hedge, it caps nothing below 626.69. Re-entry comes in two pre-committed pieces. Non-holders can start up to 25% at the September base once the date is confirmed.
Every adjustment I've accepted makes the plan tighter. Every one I've rejected would have sold at 518, sold the lows, or capped the upside. This is a stock that went plus 52 on one quarter, already de-rated by nearly 60%, and held its base through a Fed hike. That's not a name to give away at the 50-day. Sell the strength, keep a full-sized core on a risk-adjusted basis, keep the reload capital, and let the print do the work. Aggressive Analyst: I'll start by conceding where I lost, as both of you did last round. I said the core should be set by book exposure rather than a gap stress test. The neutral analyst is right that I had that backwards. I'm the one who said in my opening that the size cap is the only real protection against a gap, so the stress test sets the ceiling. I compared a 20 percent downside gap to a 52 percent upside one, which was apples to oranges, and the conservative analyst was right to call it. And my Q3 bar was too low. If last year's seasonality holds, Q3 needs something like $5.90 to $6.40, not a repeat of $5.00.
I'll take those corrections. But two of them point toward more upside than either of you is giving this stock. And your final versions contain a few mechanical traps that would quietly shrink this position below what anyone here voted for.
Start with today. I'll take the third at market. The neutral analyst gave the honest reason for the split. There's modest evidence of supply at the 200-day, so two thirds wait there, and a third goes now to reduce CPI variance at roughly no expected cost.
But notice what that third already does. It is the protection against a basket-driven CPI day. That's why I won't move the excess accelerator from 490 to 498. Take a 10-07-style day from here. Minus 5.24 percent closes around 491, right on the 09-30 close of 491.78, which is the higher-low line. The technical report's Scenario A says buy the pullback around 495 with a stop under 464. A 498 trigger would have us dumping excess at the level the report flags as the long entry. If the line really breaks, 490 fires the next session. We've already paid to reduce variance once today. We don't need to pay again at support.
On the claim that the ladder catches only a sliver: STRL closed at about 534 on 10-07, two sessions ago. The 535 rung is one point above a close we just printed and 3.2 percent above here. This stock has had eight 5 percent days in thirty sessions. That isn't a sliver. It's the top of a range we were in this week.
Now the core, where this is actually decided. If the stress test sets the ceiling, the neutral analyst's offer is the best idea anyone has put on the table, and I'd make it the default rather than the exception: 50 percent with a put spread through the print.
Here's the arithmetic. Take a spread with the long strike near the September base and the short strike near 400. On a 25 percent gap to roughly 389, the unhedged 40 percent core the conservative analyst wants loses 10 percent of an allocation. The hedged 50 percent core loses the distance down to the long strike, plus about two percent below the short strike, plus the premium. If the spread costs a few percent of the stock, that comes to roughly 9 to 10 percent of an allocation. The stress number is about the same.
On a clean print, though, the hedged core has 25 percent more shares riding it. Same tail, more upside, and the only cost is premium in the paths where nothing bad happens. That's the trade an aggressive book should want: pay a known amount to own more of the right tail. I don't have the option chain, so the rule is simple. Price it, and if the spread costs more than the extra ten points of core are worth, fall back to 45.
On the conservative analyst's point that extra size on a sub-hurdle return is uncompensated: the neutral analyst already showed that logic argues for zero, not 40. And once a put covers the left tail, the extra ten points aren't carrying the gap risk you're worried about. They're carrying the upside.
On the book screen, I accept that semis and other hyperscaler suppliers count. But count them by weight, not by name. A book with a 2 percent chip position isn't carrying the same factor risk as one holding PWR and VRT at full size. A definition that drops nearly every equity book to 40 because it owns one semiconductor stock is counting tickers, not risk.
Now fundamentals, because the corrections I accepted cut in my favor.
First, organic growth. The conservative analyst says we can't know the organic rate because CEC flatters the year-over-year numbers. We don't have the exact figure, but we do have a comparison with CEC in both periods. Revenue went from $756 million in Q4 2025 to $826 million in Q1 2026, up about 9 percent. A year earlier, with no acquisition in the comparison, Q4 2024 to Q1 2025 went from about $499 million to $431 million, down about 14 percent. That's a swing of more than 20 points against normal seasonality. That's the combined business growing, not a deal being lapped. Q2 then grew another 41 percent sequentially, in line with last year's seasonal pattern, and gross margin rose to 24.8 percent.
He's right that oil peaked and mortgage rates jumped inside Q3. But the Q3-dated data on the segment that drives margin is positive. Nonresidential construction rose 0.7 percent in August and is 3.1 percent off its March low, and Dycom just reported a record backlog. Transportation and Building Solutions take the oil and housing hit, but E-Infrastructure carries the margin.
Second, the Q3 bar. The neutral analyst corrected me to roughly $5.90 to $6.40, and I accept it. But you can't raise Q3 to $6 and keep the full year at $16 to $18. H1 was $8.09. Add a $6 Q3 and a $16 year implies a $1.91 Q4. Even $18 requires Q4 to fall 35 percent from Q3, when last year Q4 came in only about 5 percent below Q3.
Put a normal Q4 dip on a seasonally normal Q3 and the year lands around $19 to $20. At 518, that's about 26 to 27 times this year's earnings for a business with a 39 percent ROE. Apply the conservative analyst's own 25 times, which he called a premium for a contractor, and you get roughly 475, above the September base. If Q3 stalls at $5 and the year comes in nearer $17.50, 25 times is about 440, right at our final exit line. So the bear valuation doesn't argue for a smaller core. It argues that our 444 line is in the right place.
Third, the multiple expansion from 33 to 37 times since September. No earnings were reported in that window, so the trailing P/E could only move with price. That isn't a multiple expanding against rising discount rates. It's a stale denominator. When Q3 replaces last year's $2.97, a $6 print lifts trailing EPS to about $16.90. At that point 518 is about 31 times trailing, and the September low would have been about 27. Meanwhile estimates have been rising, which is what the Zacks upgrade measures.
On the 464.62 line, the neutral analyst is right that the difference between our versions is under one percent of an allocation. I'll take half there and the rest below 444. But write it as a fixed level, 464.62, not "a close below the daily SuperTrend." The SuperTrend trails upward. A run toward the 200-day with calmer volatility could drag that stop into the 470s or 480s. Then the half-core exit becomes a second excess trigger on shares we explicitly decided to keep. The conservative analyst justified the line by where it sits today, so freeze it there.
On a verification failure, the conservative analyst's logic wins and I'll take the third, with one adjustment so the rule measures what it's meant to. Consensus is findable now, so if we can't find it by the clock, cut to a third. But companies reporting in early November often don't announce the date until two or three weeks out. An unannounced date on October 22 reflects the normal investor-relations calendar, not anything about the business. So the date half of the rule should bite only if the date is still unannounced the week before the inferred reporting window.
On non-holders, the neutral analyst's consistency argument persuades me. A holder who cuts half at 464.62 keeps about 22 percent, and a new buyer at the base shouldn't hold more than that. So it's 15 percent, with a confirmed date, out below 444, and no starter in the last five sessions before the print. I'll stop arguing for 25. I'll only note what the conservative analyst calls buying a broken chart: on the full year his own Q3 bar implies, 456 is about 24 times this year's earnings.
Last, the re-add. I accept ATR scaling. I made the volatility-parity argument, and the conservative analyst fairly turned it around. But the formula as written has two traps.
The first is the threshold. Full weight requires ATR at 3.5 percent of price or lower. The calmest reading of this whole rebound was 26.02 on 10-01, about 5 percent of price. A 3.5 percent ATR is nowhere near anything we've seen since the summer, so as written, full weight never happens. Make it linear: full weight at 3.5 percent, two thirds at 6 percent, which puts you around 80 percent of standard at a 5 percent ATR.
The second trap is the print itself. A 15 percent gap session adds roughly four points to the 14-day ATR by itself, and that decays slowly. So on the day the five-session confirmation fires, the formula will read near 6 percent almost by construction, because of the very event we're re-adding after. The conservative analyst argued, correctly, that event days don't belong in normal-week sizing when that argued for less size before the print. Apply the same rule afterward and compute the re-add ATR excluding the report session.
So here's my final version, and it's closer to the neutral analyst's than to my opening.
Sell a third of the excess at market today. Ladder the rest at 535 to 545 and 550 to 558, with an October 22 deadline, moved earlier if the print is earlier. The remaining excess sells on a close below 490 or a 10-year close above 5.35 percent, and selling stops above a 575 close.
For the core: 50 percent with a put spread through the print as the default for anyone who can trade options. 45 unhedged for a holder whose only AI-capex exposure is STRL. 40 or lower with material AI-capex exposure, counted by weight. A third if consensus can't be found by the clock, or if the date is still unannounced the week before the window. The core exits half on a close below a fixed 464.62 and the rest below 444, with both lines live from the first full session after the report.
Non-holders get 15 percent at the base with a confirmed date. Re-entry comes in two pre-committed pieces, scaled linearly by an ATR that excludes the report day.
My colleagues have spent this debate making sure every share we carry can survive a 25 percent gap. Good. Mine survives it too, at roughly the same stress number. The difference is what happens when the print is clean. Their version owns 40 percent of that outcome. Mine owns 50, re-adds on a formula that can actually reach full weight, and doesn't sell the excess at the technical report's own long entry. On a business growing revenue 90 percent, at about 26 to 27 times this year's earnings if Q3 is seasonally normal, that isn't recklessness. It's owning the right side of the asymmetry, paid for with a put instead of with hope. Aggressive Analyst: I'll start with the concession, because the numbers earned it. The conservative analyst's payoff table on the hedged 50 is right, and I reran it the way the neutral analyst did. With a 456 to 400 spread costing three and a half percent of the stock, the hedged 50 loses a flat 7.7 points of allocation anywhere between 456 and 400. It only beats a plain 40 below roughly minus 19 percent. On the upside it doesn't catch up until about plus 17 and a half. The collar version just gives away the right tail it was meant to buy. I withdraw the tier. Those extra ten points don't belong in the plan.
Take that same arithmetic one step further, though, because it also settles the hedge question, and not the way the conservative analyst wants. On a 40 percent core, that spread costs about 1.4 points of allocation in every outcome above minus 12 percent. Its maximum payout is 56 points, so the most it can ever save, net of premium, is about three points. It stops paying entirely below 400. That isn't tail insurance. It's insurance on the band from minus 12 to minus 23, paid for in every ordinary outcome. So I'm with the neutral analyst. The hedge is optional, only for books where the stress number is the binding constraint, priced off the chain first, and never the default.
Now the point I want this desk to sit with before we hand the plan over. The conservative analyst says every amendment I made leaned the same way, and that's how plans drift. Fair. So count what we've built:
- A third of the excess sold today.
- Two resting rungs.
- A clock.
- A 10-year accelerator.
- A close trigger on the excess.
- A half-core exit at 464.62.
- A full-core exit at 444.
- A verification rule that can cut the core to a third.
- A book screen that can only lower the size.
That's nine ways for this position to get smaller. There is exactly one way for it to get bigger: a re-add gated by a five-session wait and an ATR formula that gives about 59 percent at today's volatility. A plan that can only shrink drifts too. It drifts toward owning nothing in the one scenario where we're right.
We now agree on what the scenarios look like. Both of you accepted a full year of 19 to 20 dollars if Q3 is seasonally normal. A miss means a 5 dollar quarter and a 17.50 year, which lands near 440, about minus 15. A 40 percent core absorbs that at six points of allocation. That's the ordinary bad outcome, and it's covered.
A beat at the top of the seasonal range, around 6.40, puts the year near 20 to 20.50. At 30 times, about what the 604 close in mid-August implies on those same full-year numbers, that's 600 to 615. That sits right in the 603 to 626 resistance cluster and is plus 16 to 19 percent from here. The ordinary good outcome is at least as large as the ordinary bad one, and it's the outcome this plan is least built to capture. So my last asks are all about the one lever that adds.
First, re-add timing. After a clean print, the first piece should fire on two consecutive closes above 575 on above-average volume, or five sessions above the 200-day, whichever comes first. 575 is a higher bar than the 200-day, and it's above the 10-06 high that failed, so this tightens the price test while shortening the wait.
The reason is post-earnings drift. It's one of the most documented effects in equity markets: stocks that beat tend to keep moving in the direction of the surprise for weeks. Forcing a five-session wait after a clean print systematically pays up. The conservative will say the May gap was given back. It was, but over twelve weeks, not five sessions. The second piece still waits for a pullback that holds the 200-day.
To make "clean" mean something, I'd write the scorecard in. Clean means gross margin at or above 24 percent and operating cash flow at least equal to net income. A gross margin below 22 percent cancels the re-add regardless of price, because the fundamentals report flags that as the peaked-margin signal.
Second, re-add size. I accept 3.5 divided by ATR percent, with only the report session excluded. The conservative is right that full weight is normal-risk at about 3 percent, so 3.5 is already generous. But write it as a standing rule, not a one-time calculation. Recompute at every month-end after the print, in both directions, until the position reaches full weight. If ATR settles from 5.9 to 4.5 percent, the weight moves from 59 to about 78 percent without anyone needing a new trigger. If volatility spikes, it comes back down. That's volatility parity actually applied, instead of frozen at a reading taken in earnings week.
Third, the book screen. The neutral analyst's STRL-equivalent idea is the right one, but it needs two fixes. The October 7 figures come from a single StockTwits screener post at 10:26 Eastern. That's intraday, one morning, and unverified. If the caller has a risk system, use a 60-session beta to STRL on closing prices, and keep October 7 only as the fallback.
The screen also needs a definition of "meaningful." The neutral analyst's own conversion counts PWR at about half its weight. So a PWR position half the size of a standard STRL allocation works out to about a quarter of a STRL-equivalent. My tiers would be:
- Below a quarter of a STRL-equivalent: the 45 tier stays available.
- A quarter to a half: 40.
- Above a half: a third.
That counts risk rather than tickers, and the conservative still gets his rule that other exposure only moves size down.
Fourth, the excess trigger. I'll move most of the way, not all of it. The neutral analyst's example, a 10-07-style day of minus 5.24 percent from here, closes at about 491.25. Put the line at a close below 491.78, the 09-30 close that defines the higher low, and that example fires the next morning. What 498 adds on top is a sale on a close between 492 and 498. That's a retest of a higher low that hasn't broken, exactly where buyers came in on 10-08 and where the technical report puts its long entry. Stops go beyond structure, not inside it. The difference is about half a point of allocation on the 40 points of excess left after today's sale. I'd spend it on the structurally correct line.
On the 575 rule, the neutral analyst solved it, and look at how. With GTC rungs, a close above 575 means the excess was already sold at 535 to 558 into strength, which is the trade I opened this debate with. I accept no buyback before the print.
Now the conservative's remaining fundamental points.
He calls the 13.7 percent rise in five weeks without a print flow, not a floor. Sixty-two points off a capitulation close is about two ATRs on this stock. That's two ordinary sessions of range after a 54 percent crash. Reading a re-rating into it is reading noise.
The 2013 analogy describes fixed-price highway work at about a 6 percent gross margin. Q2 printed 24.8. The oil exposure in Transportation is real, and that's why the margin line is the first thing on my scorecard.
On the 5.14 million shares on June 26, which he has called unexplained for three rounds: that was the last Friday of June, which is Russell reconstitution day, and it hit a stock that had roughly tripled in a year. Check it before it counts against the core.
Everything else I accept:
- A third of the excess at market today.
- Both rungs as resting GTC limits.
- The October 22 clock.
- The 10-year accelerator.
- A 40 percent default core, with 45 on confirmation.
- A third on a verification failure, anchored to last year's Q3 date with Monday, October 26 as the backstop.
- Form 4s defined as discretionary open-market sales by officers and directors.
- A fixed 464.62 for half the core and 444 for the rest, both live from the first full session after the report.
- Non-holders at 15 percent on a close back above 456.10 after a test of the base, never inside the final five sessions before the print.
The Sell stands. The conservative analyst said the firm gets hurt by the ordinary bad outcome we've talked ourselves into paying extra for. We've stopped paying extra; that's settled. The risk left in this plan is the opposite one: a clean print, the stock running toward 600, and a desk sitting at 40 percent, waiting five sessions to buy back what it sold at 540, at a size frozen during earnings week. My last amendments fix that. The only one that touches pre-print size is the book screen, and that's about counting risk correctly, not adding it. Sell the strength, size the core to the miss, and make sure the plan can actually get paid when the business does what it's been doing for six quarters. Aggressive Analyst: Aggressive Analyst: I'll start with the two points I owe. The conservative analyst caught me fairly on September. I called the base a valuation floor when it helped me and two ATRs of noise when it didn't. The honest reading is narrower than either. September showed buyers defending 444 to 459 twice. That tells us where demand sits, not what the stock is worth. The distinction matters, because it's the basis of the one real hole left in this plan.
I'll also move to 498 on the excess. The neutral analyst's clock argument persuaded me. Waiting at a support line is only worth something while the ladder can still fill, and that chance shrinks every session we get closer to October 22. Two of us are already at 498, it's half a point of allocation, and the excess deserves a low bar. Done.
He's also right that the conservative's recount was fair. Five of my nine shrink rules only set the price on the excess. So let me stop counting rules and walk the paths instead. When you run this plan through every path after a clean print, one of them ends badly, and on this tape I think it's the likeliest one.
Start with the re-add stop. I'm with the neutral analyst, and the conservative's own template settles it. He wants re-added shares out on a close below the 200-day. Look at where the 200-day sat in his example. It read 509 on August 10 and 544 today. A straight-line interpolation puts it around 513 on August 17, the day the stock closed at 603.89. That's about 91 points, or 15 percent, under the entry. A 1.5 ATR stop, with ATR near 40 then, would have sat around 544, about 10 percent under. So in the very slide he cites, his stop was the looser one.
In November the same rule flips. A 200-day near 560 under a 580 re-add is 20 points away, two thirds of an ATR. In his first round he called that kind of distance a coin flip. A stop whose distance swings from 15 percent to under 4 percent depending on the calendar isn't measuring risk. The ATR line is. So take it, frozen at each piece's own fill, so the pullback piece doesn't inherit the breakout piece's line.
On calling two closes above 575 noise: that trigger only fires after the scorecard passes. The information is in the print, and price just times the entry. Let's also size what we're arguing about. "A third of the re-add" needs a definition, so here's mine: each piece is a fraction of the gap between current weight and the formula target, recomputed when that piece fires. At today's 5.9 percent ATR the target is about 59, so the gap from a 40 core is about 19 points, and the fast first piece is about 6. With a 1.5 ATR stop and a next-morning fill, being wrong costs about six tenths of a point of allocation. If the rally turns out to be noise, that's the price of finding out, and I'll pay it every quarter.
Now the hole. Run this path. Q3 comes in clean: gross margin holds 24 through a quarter where WTI hit 107, cash converts, backlog holds, guidance stands. Then the stock gets dragged back to its base by something that isn't the company. That could be the post-midterm Iran risk the conservative analyst just flagged, a bond selloff, or another no-headline basket morning like October 7. That's not exotic. The macro report says the near-term driver is real yields and AI-capex flows, not company news, and this stock just dropped nearly 8 percent in a morning on nothing.
Under the current sheet, the core cuts half on a close below 464.62. Then the only ways back are two closes above 575 or five sessions above a 200-day near 560. So after the best information we could get, we sell at 464 and buy back 20 percent higher. That's the textbook way to lose money on a correct thesis.
Nobody argued for that outcome. The trader's original plan had a second re-add path: a retest of 444 to 456 after a clean Q3. It dropped out in the neutral analyst's first round, and I signed off on that in my second without noticing. Back then the core's only line was 440, so losing the base path cost little. Adding the 464.62 half-cut later is what turned a missing rule into a sell-low, buy-high loop.
I want the base path back, written as mechanically as everything else. After a scorecard pass, if the 464.62 line has cut half the core and 444 hasn't broken, a test of 444 to 456 followed by a daily close back above 456.10 restores the cut half. It goes up to the core tier and never above, once per quarter, with a close below 444 as the line for the whole position.
I'll be upfront about the weakness, because the neutral analyst will spot it. That line sits about 13 points under the entry, under half an ATR, so it will get hit more often than not. That's why it's sized the way it is. Restoring about 20 points of allocation and losing 4 to 5 percent on a next-morning fill costs about a point. Getting it right means a run to a 200-day near 560, about 100 points, or roughly 4.5 points of allocation. It pays if it works about one time in five.
It also passes the consistency test the neutral analyst set for the starter. Give non-holders the same trigger and the same 444 line after a clean print, at their 15 percent, and both clients converge at the bottom of the base again.
The conservative analyst says a Sell should have more exits than entries. Before the print, yes. After a clean print, the Sell has done its job. A plan that only buys back above 560 isn't cautious. It's late.
Two smaller fixes in the same spirit. The neutral analyst's best structural point was that uncertainty rules shouldn't do the price lines' job. That should hold after the print too. The monthly volatility recompute trims re-added shares, but it floors at the core tier, because the core already has 464.62 and 444. And information drops should be reversible by information. If the core goes to a third because consensus or the date couldn't be confirmed, it goes back the day the missing item is found and passes. The conservative analyst said that if verification takes ten minutes, the rule costs nothing. That's only true if the rule lifts once the ten minutes are spent.
On the core's thesis checks, I'll take the hyperscaler rule as the neutral analyst wrote it: two explicit capex reductions against prior guidance, not "flattening." I'm also with him on requiring STRL to close below its 50-day before the rates rule cuts the core. Conservative analyst, this follows from the point you just won from me. If the September rebound proves nothing, then the only window we've measured had the 10-year up 48 basis points and STRL up 13.7 percent. The link from rates to this stock is a plausible story from the macro report, not something we've measured on STRL. A rule built on an unmeasured link should need the stock to confirm it before it touches the core.
On the book screen, taking the higher of beta and the October 7 ratio has a statistical problem. The maximum of two noisy estimates is biased upward by construction, and one of those estimates is a single intraday screenshot. Downside beta over 60 sessions measures what you're actually worried about without importing that error. On the single-name limit, dividing the limit by 25 percent is the cleanest rule in the plan, and I'll sign it. The hedge never adds shares.
On valuation, briefly, since the neutral analyst showed it moves nothing. The two-and-a-half-to-one came from where the scenarios were placed. Put the beat as far above the seasonal band as the miss sits below it, carry it through Q4 the same way he carried the miss, and the year moves up about two dollars instead of 75 cents. At the same 26.6 times, that's about 571, plus 10 percent, the mirror image of his minus 10.
I'll concede the honest version. Estimates just rose, so a miss is more likely than a beat that size, and my 30 times was borrowed from a tape with lower real yields. But the right answer to a probability tilt is what we've already done: size the core to the miss. And on oil, the spike is inside the quarter being reported. If gross margin holds 24 through a $107 quarter, that's the strongest pass-through evidence this company can give us. Selling the base after a print like that would be the worst error left in this plan.
So here's my final sheet. It's the neutral analyst's, with four changes:
First, 498 on the excess, which I've conceded.
Second, re-add stops at 1.5 ATR, frozen per piece, with each piece defined as a fraction of the gap to the formula target.
Third, a post-print base restore. After a clean scorecard, a close back above 456.10 after a test of the base restores what 464.62 cut, up to the core tier, once a quarter, with 444 as the line. Non-holders can start their 15 percent on the same rule.
Fourth, uncertainty rules stay in their lane. The recompute floors at the core tier, and a verification drop lifts when the information arrives.
Everything else I sign as written: the third sold today, the GTC rungs, the October 22 clock, the 40 default, the information tiers, the fixed lines, the scorecard, the capped formula, the no-trade band, and his position bands for callers who aren't at full weight.
The Sell stands as a trim. We sell strength before the catalysts, size the core to the miss, and give every re-added share its own exit. What I've added is the right to buy the base after good news, for about a point of risk. That isn't drift. It lets the plan get paid in both clean-print paths, the rally and the dip, instead of only one.
Conservative Analyst¶
Conservative Analyst: I'll start with where I agree with my aggressive colleague, because it's narrower than he'd like. The direction is right. STRL should be smaller over the next four weeks than it is today, and the trader is right to call this a Sell. Where we part ways is how much risk his version of the plan quietly keeps. His version waits for a rally to execute the trim. It keeps the core at the top of the band and tolerates a post-earnings break all the way to 440. It reloads "decisively" into a stock that has fallen 11 to 15 percent in a single session twice this summer. Every one of those choices leans toward more exposure, and none of it is paid for.
Start with selling into 540 to 560. He frames it as risking 28 points to collect 22 to 40. But 540 is about 0.7 ATR above today's close and 490 is about 0.9 ATR below it. On a stock with a 5.9 percent daily range, that's close to a coin flip on which gets hit first. It isn't an edge.
The two sides also don't execute the same way. The upside is a resting limit that fills at your price. The downside is a trigger on a daily close, executed at market the next session. With eight moves of 5 percent or more in the last 30 sessions, a close at 488 can easily become a fill in the 460s or 470s. So the honest version of his trade risks 30 to 55 points to collect 22 to 40.
Worse, the plan has no clock. RSI is sitting at 50 and nothing is stretched on any timeframe, so STRL could easily chop between 495 and 535 for three weeks. Then neither trigger fires, and the trader walks into CPI, hyperscaler earnings, the FOMC, the midterms and the print at full size. That's exactly what the Sell is supposed to prevent. And the print date isn't confirmed. Early November is an inference from gap spacing. If Sterling reports in late October, the window to "sell strength" is shorter than anyone assumes.
So my first adjustment: sell half of the excess at market now and work the rest with limits at 540 to 555. Whatever hasn't filled by the session before September CPI goes at market, regardless of price. If the rally comes, you still capture part of it. If it doesn't, you're at target size before the first catalyst hits.
Second, the size of the core. He wants the 50 percent end and says the worst case is a close below 440, about 15 percent down, or 6 to 8 percent of a standard allocation. That math assumes a fill at 440. But the plan explicitly carves out the earnings window, and the earnings reaction is the biggest risk on the calendar.
Look at what this stock has actually done: minus 15.2 percent on July 28, minus 11.4 percent on August 4, and minus 8.75 percent on June 26 on 5.14 million shares that nobody has explained yet. A 25 percent gap on a decelerating quarter isn't a tail scenario for a name that lost 54 percent in three months. At a 50 percent core, that gap costs 12.5 percent of a standard allocation, and a 30 percent gap costs 15. That's roughly double his estimate. At 40 percent, the same 25 percent gap costs 10. He says himself that the size cap is the only real protection against a gap, so the cap belongs at the low end of the band. I'd add a rule too: if the earnings date and consensus can't be verified before the print, the core drops to a third.
Third, the fundamentals. I'm not arguing the business is bad. Ninety percent revenue growth, record margins, 39 percent ROE and $482 million of free cash flow are real. But they were real all the way down. The stock fell 54 percent while those numbers were being printed.
If August 4 was the Q2 report, as the 13-week spacing from the May gap suggests, the market sold the best quarter in the company's history 11 percent. Q1 grew at almost the same rate and got plus 52. Same growth, opposite reaction. That's what happens once the multiple has priced the story.
Now the bar is higher, not lower. Zacks upgraded on rising estimates, so consensus moved up into a quarter where the CEC acquisition starts rolling into the comparison. The rest of the business is weakening: - Private manufacturing construction is down 16.6 percent since last October. - Housing starts are down 16 percent from the March peak, and 7.40 percent mortgages hit Building Solutions. - Oil at $96 squeezes the fixed-price Transportation contracts.
That makes STRL increasingly a single bet on hyperscaler capex. Even the cash flow is normalizing. Operating cash flow was 3.45 times net income in 2023 and 1.04 times in Q2. Cash fell from 699 million to 464 million in a year, and the current ratio from 1.42 to 1.11. There's also 138 million of unidentified investing spend in Q2. None of that is alarming alone. But we have no backlog figure, no consensus and no insider data, and that's a reason to size to what we don't know.
Fourth, valuation and rates, which he raised and then moved past. At 518 STRL trades around 37 times trailing earnings, a 2.7 percent earnings yield against a 5.28 percent ten-year. Real yields are 2.92 percent, up 50 basis points in two months, and roughly 80 percent of the ten-year's move is real yield. That's the worst mix for long-duration growth.
Give full credit to the first-half run rate of about $16 a share and apply 25 times, still a premium for a contractor, and you get roughly 405. That's below the September low. At these rates there is no valuation floor under this stock. The floor is sentiment, and sentiment just showed how fragile it is: - The AI infrastructure basket fell 4 to 10 percent intraday on October 7 with no headline. - Chip stocks sold off on Samsung's record guidance. - VIX at 15 while bonds move this fast is the kind of calm that comes before high-beta drawdowns.
On the chart, he picked the friendly indicators. The RSI higher lows and the OBV rise off September are real. But here's the rest: - OBV is 1.2 million shares lower today than at the same price on September 18, so fewer buyers are behind the same price. - Both down days after the failed breakout came on heavier volume than the breakout day itself. - MACD has ticked down, ATR is expanding again, and price is under the 10-day EMA. - The 50-day is about to resume falling, which widens the death cross from 26 to about 37 points. - Price is 32 percent below the weekly SuperTrend and 39 percent below the monthly.
As for buyers defending 498, StockTwits shows that's largely retail clustering at a round number with zero bearish tags. Support built on retail dip-buying is also where the stops cluster. If 490 goes, it won't go quietly.
That's why I'd change the exit line on the core before the print. Why wait for 440? A daily close below 464.62 flips all three SuperTrend timeframes down, and it lines up with the lower Bollinger band at 464.41. Holding a position into earnings with every trend timeframe pointing down isn't calculated risk. It's hope. So before the print, the core goes on a close below 464.62. After the print, I'd close the earnings carve-out: a close below the exit line on the session after the report means out the next morning, with no "it's just the earnings reaction" exception.
On reloads, he says buying 444 to 456 against 440 is a few percent of risk. That's true on paper. In practice, a close-based stop on a stock that gaps double digits protects you from drift, not from a gap. Reload only after a clean print, in two or three tranches, never in one decisive shot. For non-holders, I'd remove the pre-earnings 25 percent starter entirely. Buying at the September base before an unverified print, in a basket that drops 8 percent on no news, takes on new risk ahead of the very event the plan is trying to de-risk.
If the book can use options, I'd also look at collaring the core through the print: sell a call near 600, where retail is already writing them, to fund a put under the September base. I don't have the option chain, so I won't pretend to price it. But it's the one tool that actually addresses gap risk instead of just shrinking it.
To whoever wants to call this neutral and wait for the print: on that point the aggressive analyst and I agree. With nothing stretched and RSI at 50, waiting offers no edge, only exposure. Waiting at full size is a full-size bet on five catalysts.
So I support the Sell, with adjustments that make it lower risk in practice, not just on paper: 1. Sell half the excess at market now and set a hard deadline before CPI for the rest. 2. Hold the core at 40 percent, dropping to a third if the earnings date and consensus can't be verified. 3. Exit the core before the print on a close below 464.62 instead of 440. 4. Close the earnings carve-out. 5. No pre-print starter for non-holders. 6. Reload only after a clean quarter, and in tranches.
He calls a full exit the scared trade, but I'm not asking for one. I'm asking that every share we keep is a share we can afford to see gap 25 percent, because this stock has already shown us it will. Conservative Analyst: Let me start by giving ground where I should, because it makes the rest of this cleaner. The neutral analyst caught me on volume. October 8 traded 622 thousand shares, lighter than the 633 thousand on the breakout day, so only October 7 outweighed the breakout. Both down days still ran above the roughly 557 thousand average, but my sentence was wrong. He's also right that the August 4 drop followed a 24 percent three-day squeeze, which makes it a weaker exhibit than I made it. My point about stops clustering at 500 was an inference, and I'll drop it. The aggressive analyst is right that part of the widening death cross is a window effect. On the collar, I'll take a call above 626.69 or a put spread, because the point of the hedge is the put. And my CPI deadline was too tight to give the ladder any room, so I'll move off it.
What I won't move off is the part of this plan where the firm can actually lose money, and the aggressive analyst's final version leaves that part untouched. He tightened the stop by four points and added a clock that expires after CPI. But he hasn't reduced what we carry into CPI. He has pushed the core to the top of the band for sole holders. And he kept a 25 percent starter that buys below every trend line we have.
Start with selling nothing today. His case is that a 4.2 percent intraday pop to 540 is easier to get than a 5.5 percent close below 490, so the limits are more likely to fill than the stop is to fire. That's true, and it's also the problem. The same asymmetry that makes the limit easy to fill makes the protective trigger slow. The stock can trade at 480 all afternoon and the rule does nothing until the close, and then we sell the next morning.
Step back from the mechanics, though. The technical report says plainly that no timeframe is stretched and there's no mean-reversion edge either way. On a stock with no edge, a sell limit above the market doesn't raise your expected sale price. It sells your shares in the paths where the stock went up and leaves you holding them in the paths where it went down. Whatever is still unsold on October 22 is, by construction, the inventory from the paths where the rally didn't come. The ladder doesn't add return. It adds variance, in exactly the window we're trying to de-risk.
Look at what's in that window. September CPI lands mid-October, inside his ten sessions, not after them. Beyond the 490 close, his only CPI protection is a 10-year close above 5.35 percent. That fires only after STRL has already traded a full session on the number. It doesn't fire at all if the selling comes through the AI basket instead of bonds. That's not hypothetical. STRL was down 7.8 percent by mid-morning on October 7, with no headline and the 10-year actually below its October 5 high.
So "the only uncovered path is an overnight gap below 490" isn't right. A hot CPI with the 10-year at 5.33 and the basket down 6 percent is uncovered. So is a grind from 518 to 495 that never closes below 490 and then gets sold on the clock at 495, which is worse than selling today.
His own chop case makes the point. If the stock trades between 495 and 535, the 535 rung catches a sliver at the very top. The rest goes at market on October 22, roughly where we are now, except we've carried it through CPI to get there. So I'll come off my half, but the neutral analyst's third at market today is the minimum. That third costs nothing in expectation and buys down our CPI exposure. The ladder, the clock and both accelerators can handle the rest.
Core size matters more than anything else on the table. The aggressive analyst conceded the key fact in his opening: stops don't protect against an earnings gap, only the size cap does. A 20 percent gap from 518 opens around 415, below his 444 line, so the line is irrelevant on the one day that matters. The size of the core is the stop. That's why I can't accept setting the core "by the book's AI exposure, not by a gap stress test." That separates our only risk control from the risk it exists to control.
His 40 versus 50 arithmetic also compares two different things. On the downside he uses a planning-case 20 percent gap. On the upside he uses plus 52, the single best day in the data, a gap he told us himself was fully erased within twelve weeks. Put the same 20 percent on both sides and the extra ten points of core risk two points to make two points. That's no edge, in a position the research plan already scored at or below the hurdle on both the bull and bear cases. Extra size on a sub-hurdle expected return is uncompensated risk by definition.
The volatility-parity argument measures the wrong days. An ATR of 5.9 percent describes normal sessions. The two sessions that look like prints went plus 52 and minus 11, and non-event days have still hit minus 15. "Normal-sized on a risk basis" is a statement about normal weeks, and the next four weeks are the least normal on the calendar. You carry below-normal risk into above-normal events.
On verification, he says cutting to a third for an unverified date punishes a ten-minute task. If it really takes ten minutes, the rule never bites and costs nothing. It only bites if the date and consensus genuinely can't be confirmed, and that would itself be information.
On the book, the neutral analyst is right that existing exposure should move the number, but only downward. "Only AI-infrastructure name" also undercounts the factor. Semis and anything else that lives off hyperscaler capex carry the same risk that sold off on Samsung's record guidance. The neutral analyst's 45 sizes to the planning case. A stress test exists so that the stress case is survivable. At 40 percent, a 25 percent gap costs 10 percent of an allocation, and that's a number I can defend to a risk committee. At 50, it's 12.5.
On fundamentals, the bull case quietly borrows from the acquisition. He says manufacturing construction fell while STRL grew revenue around 90 percent, so the weakness is already in the numbers. But CEC was acquired during Q3 2025, so those growth rates compare a company with CEC to one without it. We don't know the organic rate, and we don't have backlog, which is where a contractor's end-market weakness shows up first.
The oil and housing points have a timing problem too. WTI peaked at 107 on September 15, which is in Q3, not Q2. Mortgage rates rose 97 basis points from early July to 7.40 percent, nearly all of it after Q2 closed. "Q2 still set records" tells us little about the quarter we're about to see.
On the Q3 bar, back out last year's quarters from the growth rates in the fundamentals report. Q3 EPS ran about 18 percent above Q2 in 2024 and about 29 percent above in 2025. A Q3 that "merely matches" $5.00 would break that pattern. Zacks upgraded on rising estimates, so consensus probably isn't sitting at flat. I'll grant the capex point: a record $50 million quarter is management voting with its wallet. But management was confident into Q2 too, and the stock still fell 11 percent in the window that looks like that print.
The de-rating argument is the one I'd push hardest on. Going from 89 times to 37 times is real, but nobody knows where a de-rating ends. At 600 it had already halved. What's more telling is the last five weeks. From the September base to today, the multiple rose from about 33 to about 37 times while the Fed hiked and the 10-year added roughly 48 basis points. That isn't a floor proven through a rate shock. It's a multiple expanding against rising discount rates, carried by basket flows that took nearly 8 percent off the stock in one morning. Flows are a bid, not a floor, and bids leave.
On exits, his September example is hindsight. 464.62 is today's trailing stop. It wasn't sitting there on September 1 or 15, so testing it against those closes is backfitting. You judge a trend rule on whether it keeps you out of slides like 993 to 456, not on two days picked afterward.
The context is also different now. A close below 464 today requires 490 to break first. That means the higher-low sequence his whole daily bull case rests on is gone, all three SuperTrends point down, and the print is weeks away. In September there was no print for two months. I'll meet the neutral analyst here: half the core goes on a close below 464.62 and the rest below 444, with both lines live from the first full session after the report. A single line at 444 protects nothing on a gap and gives up the one signal that tells us the rebound has failed.
On the starter, think about what has to happen for 444 to 456 to trade before the print. The stock has to break 490 and almost certainly 464. At that moment our own plan has holders cutting while it tells non-holders to buy a quarter position. They'd be buying below every trend line, at or just above the top of the 400 to 450 bear-case range, weeks before an event that can gap 15 to 20 percent. A plan can't tell one client risk is rising and another that it's a bargain, off the same tape. Non-holders should start after the print. If the committee insists on a pre-print starter, 15 percent with a confirmed date is the ceiling.
On re-entry, I'll use his own argument. If half a position is already normal-sized on a volatility basis and the excess is the true overweight, then re-adding to full weight rebuilds that overweight. It does so in a stock whose weekly SuperTrend sits around 758. Two pre-committed pieces are fine, but cap the total re-add by ATR at the time. If volatility settles toward 3 percent, full weight is reasonable. If it's still near 6, stop around two thirds.
So here's where I land: - Sell a third of the excess at market today. - Ladder the rest at 535 to 545 and 550 to 558, with the October 22 clock (earlier if the print is earlier) and both accelerators. - Cap the core at 40 percent, lower with other AI-capex exposure, and a third if the date and consensus aren't confirmed by the clock. - Cut half the core on a close below 464.62 and the rest below 444. - Use a put spread, or a collar with the call above 626.69, if the book can use options. - No pre-print starter, and re-entry capped by volatility.
My colleague says every adjustment he rejected would have sold at 518, sold the lows, or capped the upside. Selling a third at 518 costs nothing in expectation on a stock with no edge. "Sold the lows" is hindsight on two days. And I've given him the upside on the collar. What his version keeps is the full excess through CPI, a core sized without reference to the gap he admits a stop can't catch, and a starter that buys a broken chart. Those are the shares that can hurt the firm. The rest of this debate is a few points of execution. Conservative Analyst: Let me start with what's settled. The aggressive analyst moved a long way last round, and that deserves credit. He accepted selling a third at market today, using the stress test as the ceiling, the higher Q3 bar, two exit lines, and a 15 percent starter. On those, we're done.
What's left is a handful of amendments in his final version, and every one of them leans the same way: - A hedge that becomes a license for a 50 percent core. - A re-add formula that reaches 80 percent at a 5 percent ATR. - A verification rule that bites later. - An excess trigger eight points lower.
He's right that each one is small. The neutral analyst said the same about 45 versus 40: it doesn't decide whether the firm survives. That's true of every amendment on its own, and it's how plans drift. Together they rebuild the overweight we spent four rounds trimming. So I'll take them in order of how much money they can actually cost.
Start with the put spread, because it's the cleverest argument on the table. He showed that a hedged 50 and an unhedged 40 lose about the same on a 25 percent gap. I checked it, and he's right: roughly 9 points of allocation against 10. But the 25 percent gap is the stress case, and it's the one outcome where the hedge pays.
Run the cases we actually agreed to plan around. Say the spread runs from about 456 down to 400 and costs three and a half percent of the stock. I don't have the chain, and with a 5.9 percent daily range going into a print, it could easily cost more. - Flat print: the hedged 50 loses close to two points of allocation in premium. The unhedged 40 loses nothing. - Repeat of August 4, minus 11.4 percent: the stock opens around 459, above the long strike, so the put pays nothing. The hedged 50 loses about 7.5 points; the unhedged 40 loses about 4.6. - Minus 15: about 7.8 against 6. - Crossover: the two only cross near minus 19. - Upside: the extra ten points of stock don't earn back the premium until the print beats about plus 17 percent.
So the hedged 50 is worse than the unhedged 40 across roughly the whole range from plus 17 to minus 19. That's where nearly every realistic outcome lives, and it only wins in the tails. He conceded last round that plus 52 was the wrong number to plan with. This structure brings plus 52 back in through the options book.
The right use of the hedge is the opposite. Put the spread on the 40 percent core and the 25 percent stress loss drops from 10 to about 7. That's insurance. Using it to rent back ten points of stock is leverage with a premium attached. So my rule is simple: if the book can trade options, hedge the core you'd hold anyway. A hedge lowers the stress number; it doesn't raise the size. That also means I'd withdraw the neutral analyst's 50-with-a-put tier rather than make it the default.
Now the core tiers. The neutral analyst landed a fair hit on me: "sub-hurdle" alone can't size anything, or the answer is zero. So let me size it the way he asked, by the stress loss we're willing to pay. My problem with 45 is the condition it rests on. We don't know this caller's book. A tier that's only safe for a holder with no other AI-capex exposure can't be the default when we can't see whether that's true. So the default is 40. I'll give the neutral analyst his 45, but only for a caller who confirms that STRL is their only AI-capex exposure, with a confirmed earnings date.
On counting exposure by weight rather than by name, the aggressive analyst has a point and I'll take it. But weight it by how those names actually trade together. By mid-morning on October 7, IESC was down 9.7 percent, FIX 5.9, EME 5.7 and VRT 5.0, with no headline. A small position in a name that falls harder than STRL on the same tape isn't a rounding error in a factor unwind.
There's also a hole in the plan that all three of us signed off on, and the neutral analyst's own reading of August exposes it. We agreed that a daily close above 575 stops the selling. He explained the August 4 drop as a crowded pre-print squeeze unwinding. The path was 494 on July 29, 580.73 the next day, 611 by August 3, then minus 11.4 percent. Under our rule, the July 30 close above 575 would have stopped the trim, and we'd have carried the excess straight into that unwind. We're one good session from that rule firing now, since October 6 traded up to 574.90.
The Sell was never only a chart call. It rests on sub-hurdle expected returns, five catalysts and an ATR that makes half a position the normal size. A breakout fixes the chart. It doesn't move CPI, the FOMC, the hyperscalers or the print, and it doesn't shrink ATR. So a close above 575 should pause the ladder, not cancel the clock. Whatever excess remains still goes by October 22, or earlier if the print is earlier. If the breakout is real, the post-print re-add gives it back with the event behind us. That's the whole design.
On 490 versus 498 for the excess, he says a 498 trigger sells at the technical report's Scenario A entry. But Scenario A tells a buyer where to start a position with a stop thirty points lower. It doesn't tell a seller to keep shares he's already decided he doesn't want, for another night, with a next-morning market order as his only protection.
Look at how much we're still carrying. With a 40 percent core and a third of the excess sold today, the remaining excess is still roughly 35 to 40 percent of an allocation. That's about the size of the core we've spent four rounds sizing to the point. "We already paid once" covers only a third of it. Eight points on what's left is a little over half a point of allocation either way. I back the neutral analyst's 498, because the excess should have the low bar.
On verification, he wants the date half of the rule to bite only the week before the inferred reporting window. Fine, if we define the window honestly. "Early November" comes from 13-week gap spacing, which is an inference. The fundamentals report says late October or early November. Use the earliest plausible date and "the week before" lands around October 20 to 22, the clock we already agreed. Use November 3 and he's bought himself until the FOMC and the hyperscaler prints with no confirmed date. So I'll take his wording, with the earliest plausible date written in.
I'd add the Form 4s to that test. If insiders have been material sellers since the Q2 print, the core drops a tier. We don't have that data, and the 5.14 million share day on June 26 is still unexplained.
On freezing 464.62, I agree. I justified it by where it sits today, and he's right that a trailing line could turn into a second excess trigger on shares we chose to keep. Freeze it.
On organic growth, his comparison is clever: Q4 to Q1 up 9 percent this year against down 14 last year. But CEC is an electrical and mechanical contractor. Much of that work is indoors and far less weather-dependent than site development and highways. Add it to the business and the Q1 seasonal dip flattens even with no organic acceleration at all. That comparison can't tell those two apart, and neither can we without backlog. The Q2 sequential number is muddier still, with about 138 million dollars of unidentified investing that may be another bolt-on.
On valuation, he caught a real inconsistency. You can't raise Q3 to six dollars and leave the full year at 16 to 18, so I'll accept his 19 to 20. But then that's the bar, and a freshly upgraded consensus is probably sitting near it. His own arithmetic tells us what a miss costs. A five-dollar Q3 and about 17.50 for the year, at 25 times, is roughly 440. That's minus 15 percent from here, straight through 464 and onto 444, at a multiple that's still a premium for a contractor. And that's before the overshoot this stock has shown in both directions.
The specific risk to that Q3 also has a history in this company. The fundamentals report traces the 2013 to 2015 losses mostly to low-margin fixed-price highway bids: a 74 million dollar loss in 2013, and equity down to 89 million dollars by 2016. Oil peaked at 107 inside this quarter, and diesel and asphalt costs hit exactly those fixed-price Transportation contracts. I'm not predicting a repeat of 2013. I'm saying 26 times record margins isn't what you pay for a contractor with that history, while that exposure is live in the quarter being reported.
On the "stale denominator," holding earnings fixed is exactly what makes the read clean. The same earnings now carry 13.7 percent more price, through a Fed hike and a 48 basis point rise in the ten-year. Some of that may reflect rising estimates, but estimates don't justify 13.7 percent in five weeks without a print. That's flow. On October 7, we watched flow take 7.8 percent out of the stock by mid-morning.
Last, the re-add. He says the 3.5 percent ATR threshold is unreachable, because nothing this stock has printed since summer comes close. I'd call that the formula working, not a trap. By his own volatility-parity argument, half a position at a 5.9 percent ATR carries normal risk. That means a full position is normal-risk at an ATR of about 3 percent. At a 5 percent ATR, a normal-risk position is about 60 percent of standard, not 80. His linear version re-adds about a third more risk than his own definition of normal.
So write it as 3.5 divided by the ATR percentage, capped at full weight. That gives full weight at 3.5 percent, about 70 percent of standard at 5, and about 60 at 6. It uses the neutral analyst's anchor and the aggressive analyst's parity rule. On the report day, he's turned my own argument around fairly, and I'll give him the report session. Not the week after it. Post-print sessions on this stock aren't quiet.
On non-holders, I'll stop fighting the 15 percent. The neutral analyst is fair that both kinds of client end up at similar small positions. But "holds" needs a definition. The starter goes on a daily close back above 456.10 after the zone is tested, not on the day the stock is trading into it.
So here's where I land: 1. Today: sell a third of the excess at market. 2. Ladder: the rest at 535 to 545 and 550 to 558. 3. Excess triggers: the remaining excess sells on a close below 498 or a ten-year close above 5.35 percent. A close above 575 pauses the ladder but not the October 22 clock. 4. Core size: 40 percent by default, and 45 only for a caller who confirms no other AI-capex exposure. Lower with other exposure, counted by weight and by how it trades. A third if consensus, the date measured from the earliest plausible print, or the Form 4s don't check out by the clock. 5. Hedge: a put spread, if the book can use options, goes on that core, not on extra shares. 6. Core exits: half on a close below a fixed 464.62, the rest below 444. 7. Non-holders: 15 percent on a close back above 456.10 after a test of the base, and nothing in the last five sessions before the print. 8. Re-add: two pre-committed pieces, with the total set at 3.5 divided by ATR, measured excluding the report day.
The aggressive analyst says his version survives a 25 percent gap at the same stress number. It does. But it loses more on a flat print, on the minus 11 the stock printed last time, and on everything in between. And it leaves the trim open to being cancelled by exactly the kind of squeeze that preceded the last drop. The firm isn't likely to get hurt by the tail we've all stress-tested. It gets hurt by the ordinary bad outcome we've talked ourselves into paying extra for. Conservative Analyst: Let me start with what's settled, because that's now most of the plan.
Both of my colleagues withdrew the hedged 50, and I'll concede on the hedge in return. The aggressive analyst's arithmetic is right. A 456-to-400 put spread on a 40 percent core costs about 1.4 points of allocation in every ordinary outcome and can never save more than about three. That's narrow-band protection, not tail insurance, so the hedge is optional.
But be clear about why it's optional. It's optional because the core is 40. Size is doing the job the put would otherwise do. Nobody gets to drop the hedge and then reopen the size question. I'd give the caller one plain test: if losing about ten points of a standard allocation on a 25 percent gap would breach your single-name limit, either hedge or go to a third.
I also accept the rest of what's settled: - Verification anchored to last year's Q3 report date, with October 26 as the backstop. - The Form 4 definition. - Good-til-cancelled rungs, which close the hole I raised on the 575 rule. - No buying back the excess before the print. - Fixed lines at 464.62 and 444. - The non-holder starter as now defined.
On June 26, you're both probably right that it was Russell reconstitution day. I'll stop calling it informed selling until it's checked. Notice, though, what that explanation says: an index rebalance took 8.75 percent off this stock in a single session. That's one more case of flows, not fundamentals, setting the price.
Now the aggressive analyst's closing frame: nine ways for the position to shrink and only one way for it to grow. Count again. Five of those nine govern only the excess, which all three of us already decided to sell. They pick the price, not the outcome. Two more, verification and the book screen, are information gates. They only bite if we learn something bad, which is exactly when they should. That leaves two rules that actually shrink the core, sitting 10 and 14 percent below today's price.
On the growth side, I count the two re-add pieces, the non-holder starter, and now the monthly recompute he's asking for. In the clean-print path, none of the shrink rules fires. The position goes from 40 to about 59 on the formula and keeps climbing as volatility settles. That's not drifting toward nothing. And the trader's call is a Sell. A Sell is supposed to have more exits than entries while the weekly SuperTrend sits at 758 and the monthly at 852.
The bigger issue is his claim that the ordinary good outcome is at least as large as the ordinary bad one. Use his own numbers. At 518 on a seasonally normal year of about 19.50, the stock trades around 26.6 times. His beat is a 6.40 quarter and a year near 20.25, which is 75 cents above the base. The miss we all agreed on is a 5 dollar quarter and a 17.50 year, two full dollars below the base. So the bad case is about two and a half times larger in earnings than the good case. That's what it means when estimates have just been raised into the print.
To make the price outcomes look symmetric, he had to move the multiple. He takes the beat case from 26.6 to 30 times, and the miss case only from 26.6 to 25. Hold the multiple constant instead. The beat takes the stock to about 538, up roughly 4 percent. The miss takes it to about 465, down roughly 10 percent, right onto our first exit line. About three quarters of his upside case is multiple expansion. About two thirds of the downside case is earnings.
He borrowed that 30 times from the mid-August close, when real yields were about 50 basis points lower than they are now, before the Fed hiked. Ask which half of that you'd rather bet on, with the 10-year at 5.28 and the bond market moving faster than the VIX admits.
He also can't have it both ways on the September rebound. Two rounds ago, the stock holding its base through a Fed hike was his evidence of a valuation floor. Last round, the same 62-point move was two ATRs of noise. If it's noise, it proved nothing about a floor, and the only floor we actually have is the exit lines.
That inconsistency matters for his re-add trigger. Two consecutive closes above 575 is 57 points from here, under two ATRs. By his own standard, that's noise, not confirmation.
This stock has shown us that pattern. It closed at 580.73, 596.77 and 611.47 on three straight sessions starting July 30. The next session it fell 11.4 percent. On October 6 it closed above the 200-day on above-average volume and gave back 8 percent in two days.
He's right that post-earnings drift is real, and May showed it: the stock ran from 806 to 993 in a month after the gap. But that same May is why I won't take his timing without a fix he hasn't proposed.
Here's the hole nobody has addressed. The plan has no stop on re-added shares. The fixed lines at 464.62 and 444 were set for a core held at 518. If we re-add at 580 after a clean print, those lines sit 20 to 23 percent below the new shares.
We have the template. After what we all believe was the Q2 print, the stock closed at 603.89 on August 17 and at 456.10 on September 1. That's minus 24 percent in about two weeks, and neither fixed line would have fired until the very bottom.
So I'll accept his trigger, two closes above 575 on above-average volume or five sessions above the 200-day, whichever comes first, with three conditions: 1. The first piece is a third of the formula total, not half. 2. Any re-added share sells on a daily close back below the 200-day. That's the level that rejected this stock on October 7, and it holds the risk on new shares to a few percent instead of twenty. 3. The scorecard covers more than margins: gross margin at or above 24 percent, operating cash flow at least equal to net income, a disclosed backlog that rose sequentially, and no cut to full-year guidance. We don't have a backlog number in any of our data. It's the first thing a contractor's end-market weakness would show, so it has to be on the card. A gross margin between 22 and 24 percent means no re-add until the Q4 print, rather than a gray zone someone decides on the day.
On the monthly recompute, I'll take the half I asked for and qualify the other half. Recomputing downward whenever volatility spikes is exactly right, so take it unconditionally. Recomputing upward is fine only if the stock is above the 200-day at month-end. The total stays capped at 75 percent until the Q4 print. The fundamentals report says plainly that Q4 is the first quarter with CEC fully in both periods, which makes it the first clean test of organic growth. Full weight should wait for that test, not just for a calm ATR. At today's volatility the formula gives 59 anyway, so the cap only binds once ATR falls below about 4.7 percent. His own 4.5 percent example goes from 78 to 75. That's a small ask for a weekly trend that's still pointing down.
Now the thing all nine of his rules miss. The world affairs report says the deciding factor in the near term is probably real yields and AI-capex sentiment, not STRL-specific news. Our only rates rule, the 10-year accelerator, applies to the excess, and the excess is gone by October 22. After that, the core walks into the October 27-28 FOMC and the hyperscaler capex calls with no response to either except falling 10 percent first.
Then look at November 3. The oil headline was explicit: no US strike on Iran before the midterms. That tail risk comes back the week the print lands and the re-add would fire. WTI peaked at 107 inside this quarter, and Transportation is where fixed-price contracts absorb diesel and asphalt costs.
So I'd add one rule, and only one. If the 10-year closes above 5.35 percent, or if two of Microsoft, Alphabet, Amazon and Meta cut or flatten capex guidance, the core drops one tier at the next open, from 40 to a third. That's about seven points of allocation, tied to the two inputs every report says actually move this stock. It isn't a price stop. It's the thesis check the plan is missing.
On the book screen, I'll take the aggressive analyst's quarter threshold, with one condition on how exposure is measured. A 60-session beta on closing prices averages calm days with stressed ones. In a factor unwind correlations converge, and October 7 is the one session we have that shows how far. The screen only matters on a day like that, so measure each holding by the higher of its closing-price beta and its October 7 ratio.
On the excess trigger, the neutral analyst and I are both at 498, and I'll stay there. "Stops go beyond structure, not inside it" is a rule for positions you intend to keep. The excess is inventory we've already decided to liquidate. A close below 498 also means the intraday defense buyers mounted on October 8 failed on a closing basis, and that's structure too. Half a point of allocation either way, decided by the principle all three of us signed: a low bar for the excess, a high bar for the core.
So here's where I land. Today we sell a third of the excess at market. The rest sits in resting good-til-cancelled limits at 535 to 545 and 550 to 558, on the October 22 clock, and sells on a close below 498 or a 10-year close above 5.35. The core is 40 by default. It's 45 only for a confirmed sole holder, with other exposure measured by the higher of beta and October 7. It drops to a third on a verification failure, or on a 10-year close above 5.35 or two hyperscaler capex cuts before the print. The core exits half at a fixed 464.62 and the rest at 444. Hedging is optional, but required if the stress number breaches the caller's single-name limit. The re-add fires on the earlier of two closes above 575 or five sessions above the 200-day. It requires the full scorecard including backlog, starts at a third of the formula, and exits re-added shares on a close below the 200-day. After that it recomputes monthly, always down, up only above the 200-day, and capped at 75 percent until Q4 proves the organic growth.
The aggressive analyst says the risk left in this plan is a desk sitting at 40 percent while the stock runs to 600. I'd point him back to his own scenarios. At a constant multiple, a beat is worth about 4 percent and a miss costs about 10. And the one scenario where this plan could still lose real money is the one he's now building toward: re-adding into a post-print rally with exit lines 20 percent below the new shares. That's exactly what happened between August 17 and September 1. Every share we add back should have its own exit, and that's the condition I'm putting on the re-add. Conservative Analyst: I'll start where the neutral analyst landed his hardest punch, because he was right. Last round I warned that plans drift through small amendments that each lean the same way, and then I added seven of my own in one turn. So I'm giving most of them back. What I keep is the short list that protects real money.
The re-add stop first. The aggressive analyst checked my own August example and it cuts against me. The 200-day was around 513 on August 17. A re-add at 603.89 with my stop would have sat about 15 percent under the entry, looser than the 1.5 ATR line near 541. In November the same rule sits two thirds of an ATR under a 580 entry. A stop whose distance depends on the calendar isn't measuring risk. So I accept these:
- A stop at one and a half ATRs, frozen at each piece's own fill, with ATR measured without the report session.
- The reaction day doesn't count toward the two closes.
- The fast trigger buys a third, the slow trigger buys half.
- Each piece is a fraction of the gap to the formula target.
On the scorecard I'll take backlog flat or up rather than a required rise. I'll also take cash conversion at 0.9. The one Q3 we can see was the quarter they closed CEC, so 0.91 may be deal noise rather than seasonality, but one data point can't justify my 1.0 either. The 22-to-24 gray zone gets the 50 cap and the slow trigger instead of my freeze. The ten-point no-trade band is right. Hyperscaler cuts have to be explicit reductions against prior guidance.
On the rates rule, I accept the condition that STRL also closes below its 50-day. I lose little, because the stock sits 0.15 percent above a 50-day that's about to slide toward 512. Information rules floor at a third and don't stack. On the single-name limit, the neutral analyst ran my own payoff table against me and he's right. A tight book sizes down to the limit divided by 25 percent rather than renting shares with a put. I'll use downside beta rather than the higher of two estimates. And my two-and-a-half-to-one asymmetry came from where I placed the scenarios. The honest claim is that a miss is more likely, and we've already sized for that.
That leaves four things I won't give up. The first is a hole neither of my colleagues has looked at.
Aggressive analyst, you floored the monthly recompute at the core tier because the core "already has 464.62 and 444." You also said that after a clean print the Sell has done its job. Run the path you're most excited about:
- Clean print.
- Two closes above 575, so the re-add fires.
- Stock reaches 600.
The re-added shares now sit on a frozen line around 535. The core still sits on lines 23 and 26 percent below the price. Those lines were set for a stock at 518 with a print ahead. At 600 with the print behind us, they're exactly the kind of stop you just said isn't measuring risk. And a clean quarter doesn't move the weekly SuperTrend at 758 or the monthly at 852. Rallies inside those trends are the ones that fail.
We have the template. After what we all believe was the Q2 print, the stock went from 541 to 604 in about two weeks, then to 456 by September 1. Replay that from 600:
- The re-added shares exit near 535.
- Half the core rides down to 464 before it's sold.
- The other half sits on a 444 line that never fires, because the closing low was 456.
The core gives back about eleven points of allocation from the peak and ends four or five points under its cost. In your words, that's the textbook way to lose money on a correct thesis. It happens after a clean print, when we were right.
The fix is one line. Once either re-add trigger fires, the half-core exit line moves up from 464.62 to the first re-add piece's frozen stop and freezes there. 444 stays where it is for the other half, so you keep your deep line. In that replay, half the core leaves near 535 instead of 464. That saves close to three points of allocation, almost three times the roughly one point we've been arguing about on the base restore.
If the drop to 535 turns out to be a shakeout, the monthly recompute rebuilds the position at the first month-end above the 200-day. Give me that, and I'll give you the recompute floor at the core tier, because then the core really does have its own line.
Second, your base restore. I'll take it. It was in the trader's original plan, and you're right that it dropped out without anyone arguing it should. September did show where demand sat. It also shows why the restore has to stay small. OBV today is 1.2 million shares lower than at the same price on September 18. A third test of the base, after the market has sold a clean print, is the test where we find out whether those buyers still exist. I want two fixes.
The first fix is separation. 456.10 sits 8.5 points under 464.62, less than a third of an ATR. Here's how that plays out:
- A close at 460 cuts half the core.
- Two days later, a dip to 454 and a close at 458 restores it.
- That's two next-morning market orders that net to nothing but slippage.
- The plan has spent its once-a-quarter restore.
- The 464.62 line is retired, so the full core now rests on a single line at 444.
That single-line setup is the one all three of us rejected rounds ago. So the restore can't fire within three sessions of the cut. With the ratchet, most cuts happen well above the base anyway. Then the restore does exactly what you want: sell near 535, buy back near 457.
The second fix is which tier we restore to. You said up to the core tier. It should be the tier in force that day. Your own scenario named a bond selloff as one of the likely drags. Every macro rule we wrote was filed under "before the print," but nobody argued they should expire at the report.
So keep the confirmed rates rule live after the report. At the base, STRL is below its 50-day almost by definition. A 10-year above 5.35 therefore sets the tier to a third, and the restore buys back to a third instead of 40. If the drag was a no-headline basket morning, rates play no part and you get the full restore. That's exactly the distinction you drew: buy the base when the drop isn't about the company. The rule just checks whether it's the factor every report says drives this stock.
Third, the neutral analyst's position bands, which I think were the most important addition last round, though he stopped one step short. He said selling a third today matters more for a holder above full weight, then left it at a third. Take a holder at 150 percent:
- The excess is 110 points.
- A third sold today is about 37.
- The remaining 73 sit on the ladder through CPI.
That's nearly twice the core we spent five rounds sizing, carrying the exact CPI risk the third-today rule exists to cut. The case for the ladder was modest supply at the 200-day. That justifies waiting to sell some shares. It doesn't justify waiting to sell more of them just because you started bigger.
So anything above a full standard allocation sells at market today, and the third-today rule applies to the band between full weight and the core tier. The 150 percent holder sells 70 today and ladders 40. A full-weight holder ladders 40. Every holder carries the same inventory into CPI, whatever they started with.
Fourth, two definitions. A verification drop lifting when the information arrives is fine. But a lift is a purchase, so it can't happen inside the final five sessions before the print, the same rule we gave the starter. And if Sterling doesn't disclose a backlog figure, the scorecard fails that line rather than skipping it. They normally disclose, so this costs nothing. Missing data on the line that shows end-market weakness first is itself information.
So here's where I land. The Sell stands as a trim.
Before the print:
- Today, sell anything above full weight at market, plus a third of the excess down to your tier.
- Put the rest on resting good-til-cancelled limits at 535 to 545 and 550 to 558.
- Whatever hasn't filled sells on October 22, earlier if the print comes earlier, or the next morning after a close below 498 or a 10-year close above 5.35. None of it gets bought back before the report.
- The core is 40, or 45 for a confirmed sole holder measured on downside beta, and never above the single-name limit divided by 25 percent.
- Any information rule drops the core to a third, with no stacking below that. Verification drops lift only outside the final five sessions.
- The core exits at a fixed 464.62 and 444. The confirmed rates rule stays live after the print.
After a clean print, meaning gross margin of at least 24, cash conversion of at least 0.9, a disclosed backlog that's flat or up, and no guidance cut:
- The first re-add piece fires on the earlier of two closes above 575 excluding the reaction day, which buys a third, or five sessions above the 200-day, which buys half.
- The total is 3.5 divided by ATR percent, capped at 75 until Q4.
- In the gray zone the cap is 50 and only the slow trigger counts. Below 22 there's no re-add.
- Each piece gets its own frozen 1.5 ATR stop.
- Once a re-add fires, half the core's line moves up to the first piece's stop.
- The base restore brings back what a cut took: to the tier in force, once a quarter, never within three sessions of the cut, with 444 as the line for everything.
- The monthly recompute uses a ten-point band and floors at the core tier.
My colleague wants the plan to get paid in both clean-print paths, the rally and the dip. I agree. With the ratchet, it also protects a third path: the rally after a good quarter fails the way August did, and we keep what we made instead of riding it back to the base. On this stock, that's the path that has actually cost holders money after good news, and the current sheet doesn't account for it.
Neutral Analyst¶
Neutral Analyst: Let me start with something the aggressive analyst's opening glossed over. Nobody here is arguing for a full exit or for holding full size. All three of us support the trim. The real disagreement is about mechanics: how fast we sell the excess, how big the core is, where it gets cut, and how we get back in. On each of those, I think each of my colleagues has spotted the other's weak point and missed his own.
Aggressive analyst, your reward-to-risk math is correct. It's about 25 points to the 200-day against 54 points to the structural stop, so roughly fifty cents per dollar. But that ratio is per share. It doesn't improve because you own fewer shares. If 0.5 to 1 doesn't justify the shares you're selling, it doesn't justify the core either. The case for keeping a core rests on the business and the daily base, and that's a fair case. But it supports a modest core, not leaning to the top of the band.
Your clock argument works against you too. You say the 200-day rises about a dollar a session, so a stock that drifts sideways falls further behind it. I agree. But sideways drift is exactly the path where your 540 to 560 limits never fill, the 490 trigger never fires, and the trader reaches the FOMC and the print at full size. With RSI at 50 and a daily z-score of 0.39, chop is the most likely path, not an edge case. The conservative analyst is right that this plan needs a time stop.
Two smaller points. 440 isn't a level on this chart. The September low was 444.52 intraday on 09-02, so a close below 444 is the real structural break, and 440 just adds four points of hope. On reloads, the plan already says holders re-add only after a clean Q3. So "decisively" in practice means buying the whole re-add after five sessions above a 200-day that will be near 560 by then. That puts you at 565 or higher, just under the 574.90 failed-breakout high, with the weekly SuperTrend still pointing down at 758.67. That's the worst place to go all in at once.
Conservative analyst, your time-stop point is the best thing anyone has said so far, but the deadline you chose swallows the plan. September CPI lands mid-October, so "the session before CPI" is probably three or four sessions away. In practice that means selling nearly all the excess around 518, right on the 50-day and mid-range. The technical work says the 540 to 545 zone is a materially better place to sell than here. You'd give up most of that edge to avoid one data release.
Several of your bear points are a notch too strong.
- Volume. You said both down days after the breakout came on heavier volume than the breakout day. 10-07 did, 741K against 633K. 10-08 didn't: it traded 622K, lighter than the breakout, tagged 498 and closed about 55 percent up its range. Selling slowed on day two. That doesn't rescue the breakout, but it isn't a stampede.
- Gap size. The worst down day in our data this year was minus 15.2 percent on July 28, and that was during a 54 percent crash. The plus 52 percent May gap tells me the tails are fat, so I won't dismiss gap risk. But a 25 percent downside gap is a stress test, not a planning case. 15 to 20 percent is more honest.
- The August 4 reaction. If that was the Q2 print, look at what preceded it. The stock closed at 494 on 07-29 and ran to 611 by 08-03, almost 24 percent in three sessions. It then dropped 11 percent and still closed nearly 10 percent above where it was three sessions earlier. That reads as a crowded pre-print squeeze unwinding, not the market rejecting a record quarter. Today STRL goes into the print 48 percent off its high with RSI at 50, which is a different setup. That doesn't make the print safe, but it weakens "they'll sell any quarter."
- Cash flow. The 1.04 times cash conversion is one quarter. Trailing twelve months it's 1.38 times, and free cash flow of $482 million is a record. Cash fell from 699 to 464 million because they paid for CEC in cash. Non-current liabilities have stayed flat around 505 to 513 million, and liabilities to equity improved from 1.47 to 1.33. This balance sheet spent its cash; it isn't leaking it.
- Valuation. Your 405 doubles first-half EPS, but this business has a heavier second half. Last year H2 EPS was $5.79 against $3.59 in H1. CEC lapping takes some of that away, but $16 to $18 for the full year is more reasonable than a flat $16. At 25 times, that's about 400 to 450. Comparing 37 times trailing earnings on a company growing EPS over 100 percent against a 5.28 percent bond yield isn't like for like. Your direction is right: real yields up 50 basis points compress multiples, and there's little valuation cushion between here and the September base. But "no floor" overstates it.
- Sentiment. The report you're citing says the zero bearish tags mislead because frustrated longs don't tag. The blended read is roughly 63/27/10, explicitly outside the euphoric 90/10 zone, and confidence is low with Reddit missing. It isn't a contrarian sell signal.
- The exit at 464.62. I understand the logic: all three SuperTrends flip there, and it lines up with the lower band at 464.41. But the 444 to 459 base has held twice. A stock with a 30-point ATR can close at 462 and be back at 490 two days later, so selling the whole core there risks selling the bottom of a twice-tested base.
Now the part I think you're both underweighting. You're measuring risk in percent of a standard allocation, but we don't know this book. On 10-06 and 10-07, STRL traded as one line in a basket with PWR, FIX, POWL, VRT, EME and IESC, and the 10-07 drop came with no headline. If the caller already owns two or three of those, the gap between a 40 and a 50 percent core is small next to the factor exposure they already carry. If STRL is their only AI-capex name, the top of the band is defensible. So size the core against the whole book's AI-infrastructure exposure, and treat the factor drivers as the real triggers: the 10-year against its 5.31 high, real yields, and hyperscaler capex commentary late this month.
The biggest unknown is also cheap to resolve. The earnings date, consensus, backlog and Form 4s are all checkable this week, and the date matters most because it sets the sequence. If Sterling reports before the October 27-28 FOMC, the trim has to be done within about two weeks. If it reports after the November 3 midterms, the limits have more room to work. I'd make verification a task with a deadline, not a sizing penalty.
Here's where I land. I support the Sell, with these changes.
-
Execution. Sell about a third of the excess now, near 518. Ladder the other two thirds: one set at 535 to 545, up to the 200-day at 543.75, so it fills on a modest bounce rather than needing the breakout zone, and the rest at 550 to 558 around the upper band. Anything unfilled after ten sessions, around October 22, goes at market. That's before the hyperscalers report and before the FOMC, and it moves earlier if the confirmed print date is earlier. Two accelerators sell the remainder at market immediately: a close below 490, as the plan already has, or a hot CPI that pushes the 10-year to a close above 5.35 percent, since that's what's driving this tape. That captures some of the rally the aggressive analyst wants without letting a chop walk us into the catalysts at full size.
-
Core size. Default to 45 percent, sized so a 20 percent gap costs about 9 percent of a standard allocation. Go to 40 or lower if the book already holds other AI-infrastructure names. If the date and consensus can't be confirmed by the time stop, go to 40, not a third.
-
Exits, in two steps. Cut half the core on a daily close below 464.62, where all three timeframes turn down. Cut the rest on a close below 444, under the actual September low, rather than at 440. I'd also adopt the conservative analyst's rule on earnings: the exit lines apply from the first full session after the report. That's a defined pause, not an open-ended exception.
-
Re-entry. Holders re-enter only after the print, as the plan already says, in two pieces: half when the confirmation trigger fires and half on the first pullback that holds the 200-day. Not one shot at 565-plus, and not a three-week dribble. For non-holders, keep a starter at the September base but cut it from 25 to about 15 percent, and only once the earnings date is confirmed. A 20 percent gap on that costs 3 percent of an allocation, a fair price for exposure at the bottom of the range.
-
Options, if available. A collar through the print makes sense, but I'd put the short call above 626.69, the August high, rather than at 600, where retail is already crowded. Otherwise the hedge caps the very scenario that justifies keeping a core. A higher call funds less of the put, so a put spread may be cheaper. Price it from the chain before committing.
The aggressive analyst is right that a full exit gives up the best operating story in the group right before a print. The conservative analyst is right that a plan with no clock turns a trim into a hold. The balanced answer gets the trim done before the catalysts whether or not the rally comes, sizes the core to the gaps this stock has actually shown, and uses exits that respect both the trend signal and the base. Neutral Analyst: We've converged on most of this plan. All three of us now agree on these points:
- The ten-session clock around October 22, moved earlier if the confirmed print is earlier.
- A 10-year close above 5.35 percent as an accelerator on the excess.
- No more selling after a close above 575.
- Exit lines live from the first full session after the report.
- 444 instead of 440.
- A put spread, or a collar with the call above 626.69, priced off the chain.
- Re-entry in two pre-committed pieces.
- Verifying the date, consensus, backlog and Form 4s this week.
Six questions are left. Does anything sell today? How big is the core? Does half the core go at 464.62? What happens if verification fails? Do non-holders get a starter? How far does the re-add go? Throughout this debate, each of you has made at least one argument that proves more than you want it to.
Start with selling today. Aggressive analyst, your case is that 518 is a bad price: on the 50-day, under the 10-day EMA, 25 points below the 200-day. But the same technical report says no timeframe is stretched and there's no mean-reversion edge either way. If so, 518 is a fair price, and selling a slice there costs nothing in expectation. The conservative analyst is also right that an overnight gap isn't the only uncovered path. A hot CPI that hits the AI basket rather than the 10-year gets past both your accelerators. That happened on October 7, when STRL was down 7.8 percent by mid-morning with the 10-year below its high. He didn't answer one of your points, though, so I will: a resting limit that gets gapped through fills above your price, so the fat tails sometimes pay the ladder.
Conservative analyst, your no-edge argument proves too much. If a limit above the market adds nothing, then selling all the excess at market today costs nothing and carries less variance. That's where you started two rounds ago. You've moved back to a third, which tells me you also give weight to the supply at the 200-day: - May gap buyers underwater from 529 - covered calls written at 560 and 600 - two heavy rejections on 10-07 and 10-08
That's the honest basis for the ladder. It isn't a free lunch, but there's a modest reason to expect sellers at a specific level. So the split is right for the right reason. A third now cuts CPI variance at no expected cost, and two thirds wait where there's some reason to think supply sits.
I'd add one rule to close the gap he found. The excess is shares we've already decided we don't want. The bar for selling them on weakness should be low, and the bar for selling the core should be high. So for the excess only, move the accelerator from a close below 490 up to a close below 498, the low buyers defended on 10-08. That catches more of a basket-driven CPI day. It costs about eight points on shares we're selling anyway, and the core lines stay where they are.
Now core size. Aggressive analyst, your 40-versus-50 arithmetic doesn't survive his correction. You put a planning-case 20 percent gap on the downside and the best day in the data, plus 52, on the upside. Use 20 percent both ways and the extra ten points of core risk two points to make two. "Set the core by book exposure, not by a gap stress test" is also backwards. You said in your opening that the size cap is the only protection against a gap. So the stress test sets the ceiling, and the book can only lower it. Your volatility-parity point measures the wrong days, too. The current 14-day ATR of 30.51 contains no earnings session, and the two sessions that look like prints went plus 52 and minus 11.
Conservative analyst, here's your version of proving too much. You say extra size on a sub-hurdle expected return is uncompensated risk by definition. That's true of the entire core, not just the ten points between 40 and 50. It's the same point I made to the aggressive analyst about per-share reward to risk. If "no edge" settled sizing, the answer would be zero, and none of us believes that. The core is a deliberate option on the print, held in a business with: - 39 percent ROE - $482 million of free cash flow - rising estimates
The last two reactions in a likely earnings window ranged from minus 11 to plus 52. Once you accept holding the option, the only question is what stress loss you'll pay for it. At 45 percent, a 25 percent gap costs 11.25 percent of an allocation. At 40 percent, it costs 10. That difference doesn't decide whether the firm survives a bad print.
So here's my ruling on size: - 45 percent ceiling for a holder whose only AI-capex exposure is STRL, with a confirmed date. - 40 percent or lower if the book holds other AI-capex names. I accept the conservative definition: semis and anything else living off hyperscaler spending count. - 50 percent only with a put spread under the September base held through the print, because then the hedge does the job the size cap would otherwise do.
That's my offer to the aggressive analyst. You can have the top of the band, but you pay for it with a put, not with unhedged gap risk.
On verification, the conservative analyst wins on logic. If confirming the date and consensus really takes ten minutes, a rule that cuts the core to a third when it fails never bites and costs nothing. If it does bite, we've learned something important. I'll move to his third.
On the 464.62 exit, aggressive analyst, he's right that your September test is hindsight. That stop level is today's trailing line, not where it sat on September 1 or 15. A close there today would also mean 490 broke, the RSI higher-low sequence is gone, and all three timeframes point down. But your underlying point survives: the 444 to 459 zone has held twice, and this stock can close at 462 and be at 490 two days later. That's exactly why half at each line is the right answer.
Here's the size of that disagreement. The two lines are about 20 points apart, roughly 4 percent of price, applied to half of a 45 percent core. That's under one percent of an allocation. And both lines miss a gap entirely, which is why size and the hedge do the real work.
On the starter, conservative analyst, your coherence argument sounds decisive: the plan can't tell holders to cut and non-holders to buy off the same tape. But look at where both clients actually end up. If STRL closes below 464.62, a holder at 45 percent cuts half and keeps about 22. A non-holder who buys a 15 percent starter at 444 to 456 holds 15. Both use the same 444 close as their line. The plan is moving both clients to a similar small position at the bottom of a twice-tested base, which is consistent.
Aggressive analyst, 25 percent breaks that consistency, because the new buyer would hold more than a holder who just cut. So: 15 percent, confirmed date, out on a close below 444, and no new starter within the last five sessions before the print.
On the re-add, aggressive analyst, the conservative analyst turned your own argument around, and he's right. If half a position is volatility-normal at a 5.9 percent ATR, then full weight at that ATR rebuilds the overweight we're trimming. The trader's sizing line already says this: size off ATR, about half a typical large-cap position. So both pieces stay pre-committed, but the total re-add scales with ATR at the time: - full weight if ATR has settled to about 3.5 percent of price or less - roughly two thirds if it's still near 6
That isn't discretion. It's a formula written down today.
On fundamentals, I'll be brief, because they won't decide the next four weeks. Aggressive analyst, your Q3 bar is too low. Back out last year's quarters and Q3 EPS ran about 18 percent above Q2 in 2024 and about 29 percent above in 2025. Applied to $5.00, a seasonally normal Q3 is roughly $5.90 to $6.40. Merely matching $5.00 would be a sequential stall, and with estimates rising it's likely a miss.
Conservative analyst, the same arithmetic only partly helps you. Six dollars would still be about double last year's $2.97. On a $16 to $18 full year, the stock is nearer 30 times this year's earnings than 37. Your point that oil peaked and mortgage rates jumped inside Q3 is fair, and it's why gross margin at or above 24 percent is the first number I'd check on the print. The big de-rating is largely done relative to growth. What isn't done is the move from 33 to 37 times since September, which happened while real yields rose. That last leg is the CPI-sensitive part, and it's why a third goes today.
So here's where I land: 1. Today: sell a third of the excess at market. 2. Ladder: the rest at 535 to 545 and 550 to 558, on the October 22 clock, moved earlier with an earlier print. The excess sells on a close below 498 or a 10-year close above 5.35 percent, and selling stops above a 575 close. 3. Core: 45 percent for a holder with no other AI-capex exposure, 40 or lower with other AI-capex names, a third if the date and consensus aren't confirmed by the clock, and 50 only with a put spread on through the print. 4. Core exits: half on a close below 464.62, the rest below 444, live from the first full session after the report. 5. Non-holders: 15 percent at the base with a confirmed date, nothing in the final five sessions before the print. 6. Re-entry: two pre-committed pieces, with the total scaled to ATR.
That keeps a real stake in the best operating story in the group. It gets most of the de-risking done before CPI rather than hoping a rally does it for us. And every share we carry into the print has a stress loss we chose deliberately. Neutral Analyst: We're down to a handful of real disputes. I'll start with one where I owe a retraction.
Last round I offered the aggressive analyst a 50 percent core if he held a put spread through the print. My reasoning was that the hedge would do the job the size cap does. The conservative analyst's numbers say it doesn't, and I reran them. Assume a 456 to 400 spread costing three and a half percent of the stock. Against a plain 40 percent core, the hedged 50: - gives up 1.75 points of allocation on a flat print, - loses 7.45 points against 4.56 on a repeat of August 4, - loses a roughly fixed 7.7 points anywhere between 456 and 400, - only wins below about minus 19 or above about plus 17.5.
Aggressive analyst, I'd go further than he did. The obvious fix for the premium drag is the collar we all agreed on: fund the put by selling a call above 626.69. Do that and the drag mostly disappears, but a call around 630 caps you near plus 21.6 percent. On a repeat of plus 52, a collared 50 makes about 10.8 points of allocation, while the plain 40 makes about 20.8. Above roughly plus 27, the unhedged 40 simply wins.
So the extra ten points get paid for one of two ways. Either premium eats them in the ordinary outcomes, or the call gives away the right tail they exist to capture. That isn't owning the asymmetry. It's renting it at a loss. I withdraw the tier.
Conservative analyst, I won't go all the way to "hedge the core if the book can trade options," though. On a 40 percent core, that same spread costs about 1.4 points of allocation in nearly every outcome. It saves about three points on a 25 percent gap. That's ordinary insurance with negative expected value. It's worth buying only if ten points of allocation in the stress case is more than the book can absorb.
The clean division is this. Size controls the ordinary bad print. The hedge controls the tail. Buy the hedge only if the tail is your binding constraint, price it off the chain first, and never use it to add shares.
On core size, 40 by default with 45 on confirmation, versus my 45 for sole holders, is really a question of burden of proof. We genuinely don't know this book, so the burden belongs on the extra size, and I'll take the conservative wording. But be honest about the stakes. You both now agree that a Q3 miss with a $17.50 year at 25 times lands near 440, about minus 15. On that outcome, 40 costs 6 points of allocation and 45 costs 6.75. That's three quarters of a point.
What matters more is how we count other exposure, and each of you has half of it. Weight matters, as the aggressive analyst says. So does how the name trades, as the conservative says. We have one clean session to measure that: mid-morning on October 7, when STRL was down 7.8 percent with no headline. Convert each other AI-capex holding into STRL-equivalents by multiplying its weight by its October 7 drop divided by 7.8. On that basis: - IESC counts at about 1.25 times its weight, - FIX and EME at about three quarters, - VRT and PWR at roughly half to two thirds.
It's crude and based on one session, but that session shows how this factor unwinds. If the total is zero, 45 is available. If it's anything meaningful, 40. If it's more than about half a standard STRL allocation, a third.
Now the 575 rule, which the conservative calls a hole. I think you're both arguing about shares that won't exist. Every rung of the ladder sits between 535 and 558. STRL can't close above 575 without trading through 558. If it gaps over the rungs, a resting sell limit fills at the open, above its price. So by the time a 575 close prints, the excess is already sold, as long as the rungs are resting orders.
That's the real fix. Enter both rungs today as good-til-cancelled limits, not as "pieces" worked by hand. Then the October 22 clock only governs what didn't fill, and "pause versus cancel" never comes up. What the 575 rule should govern is the other direction. The conservative's July 30 lesson is right: a close above 575 is not a reason to buy the excess back into a print. It stays sold, and the re-add waits for the report, as all three of us agreed.
On 490 versus 498 for the excess, I'm staying at 498. Aggressive analyst, your best argument is that Scenario A treats 495 as a long entry with a stop under 464. That's an argument for holding the core, and it's exactly why the core lines sit at 464.62 and 444. It isn't an argument for holding 35 to 40 percent of an allocation we've already decided we don't want, into CPI, on a close-based trigger that executes the next morning.
Your own example shows it. A 10-07-style day from here closes around 491. Under a 490 trigger that's a non-event, and we're one bad session from a market order. The stakes are about six tenths of a point of allocation either way. The principle we all accepted, a low bar for the excess and a high bar for the core, decides a close call like this.
On verification, there's a better anchor than either of you has used. Last year's Q3 report date is public and takes a minute to find. Use it to set the window, rather than gap spacing or "earliest plausible." The date half of the rule bites the week before the date that implies, and no later than Monday, October 26, the session before the FOMC starts. That gives the aggressive analyst the normal investor-relations calendar. It gives the conservative his guarantee that we don't carry an unconfirmed date into the Fed.
Form 4s belong in the test, but "material" needs a definition. It should mean discretionary open-market sales by officers or directors, not 10b5-1 plan sales or shares withheld for taxes on vesting.
Conservative analyst, on that 5.14 million share day: June 26 was the last Friday of June, which is when Russell usually reconstitutes its indexes. A stock that roughly tripled in a year is a candidate for an index change. I can't confirm that from our data, but check it before treating the day as informed selling. It was still a minus 8.75 percent day either way.
On the re-add, the conservative's formula is right in principle, and my earlier version was the trap. "Full weight at 3.5, two thirds near 6" left everything in between undefined. A straight line between two points doesn't hold risk constant; dividing by ATR does. That's what volatility parity means.
Aggressive analyst, notice what the formula gives you: - The trader's own sizing line, half a position at a 5.9 percent ATR, implies full weight is normal at about 3 percent. Anchoring at 3.5 is already about a fifth more generous than strict parity. - At today's volatility, the formula gives about 59 percent after the print. That's more than any pre-print core anyone has proposed, so a clean print gets rewarded.
Exclude the report session only, as the conservative conceded, not the week after it.
On non-holders, a close back above 456.10 after a test of the base is the right definition of "holds." If that close lands inside the last five sessions before the print, it doesn't count.
On fundamentals, briefly, because they set the print risk rather than the next four weeks. Conservative analyst, your point that CEC's indoor electrical work flattens Q1 seasonality is fair. The aggressive's Q4-to-Q1 comparison can't separate organic growth from mix. But the same point weakens your 2013 analogy. That mix shift dilutes the fixed-price highway work behind those losses, which ran at about a 6 percent gross margin then against 24.8 now. The diesel and asphalt exposure in Q3 is real. That's why gross margin at or above 24 percent is the first scorecard line. It isn't a reason to shrink the core below the tiers.
Aggressive analyst, your own arithmetic says the stock is priced for a seasonally normal quarter against an estimate that just moved up. That's not a cheap setup going into a print.
And look at what you both computed: a miss lands near 440, right at our last exit line. On that outcome the stock gaps through 464.62 and 444 at the open, and the only thing that helps is size. That's why this debate spent four rounds on it.
So here's what I'd hand the trader. The Sell stands.
- Today: sell a third of the excess at market. Enter the other two thirds as resting good-til-cancelled limits, half at 535 to 545 and half at 550 to 558.
- Clock: anything unfilled sells at market on October 22, or earlier if the print comes earlier.
- Triggers on the excess: whatever remains sells the next morning after a close below 498, or after a ten-year close above 5.35 percent. A close above 575 doesn't license buying the excess back before the report.
- Core size:
- 40 percent by default.
- 45 if you've confirmed, using the October 7 weighting, that STRL is your only AI-capex exposure.
- A third if other exposure exceeds about half a STRL allocation, or if consensus, the date or the Form 4s fail their tests by the deadlines above.
- Hedge: a put spread is optional insurance for books that can't take the stress number. Price it first, and never use it to add shares.
- Core exits: half on a close below a fixed 464.62, the rest below 444. Both lines go live from the first full session after the report.
- Non-holders: can start 15 percent on a close back above 456.10 after a test of the base, outside the final five sessions before the print, with 444 as the exit line.
- Re-add: after a clean print, re-add in two pre-committed pieces. The total is 3.5 divided by ATR percent, capped at full weight, with ATR measured excluding the report session.
The aggressive analyst gets a real stake in the print and a re-add that can reach full weight. The conservative analyst gets the excess out before the catalysts and a core sized to the ordinary bad print. What neither gets is a lever that quietly reverses the trim, like a hedge that buys size or a breakout that cancels the clock. That's where this plan was most likely to fail. Neutral Analyst: I'll keep the scoreboard short, because most of the plan is settled. The Sell stands. A third of the excess goes at market today, and the rest rests as good-til-cancelled limits on the October 22 clock. The core defaults to 40, with 45 on confirmation. Fixed exit lines sit at 464.62 and 444, live from the first full session after the report. Nobody is reopening those.
What's left is mostly what happens after the print. In your final rounds, each of you did what you'd just accused the other of doing.
Conservative analyst, you told us plans drift through amendments that are each small and all lean the same way. Then in one round you added:
- a smaller first piece
- a stop on new shares at the 200-day
- a backlog test requiring a sequential rise
- a guidance test
- a three-month freeze in the margin gray zone
- an upward recompute only above the 200-day
- a 75 percent cap
Each is defensible alone. Stacked, they make the clean-print path about as hard to walk as the aggressive analyst claimed.
Aggressive analyst, you called the September rebound a floor when it helped you and two ATRs of noise when it didn't. He caught that fairly.
So let me take the post-print rules one at a time and keep the ones that actually control risk.
The re-add stop first. The re-add had no stop, and the conservative analyst found that hole. His template is right: the stock went from 603.89 on August 17 to 456.10 on September 1. Our fixed core lines wouldn't have fired until the bottom.
But a close below the 200-day is the wrong stop. By early November the 200-day sits around 560. Re-add at 580 and the stop is 20 points away, about two thirds of an ATR. In his first round he told us that 540 and 490, each under one ATR from here, made it a coin flip which gets hit first. By that logic, a stop two thirds of an ATR under the entry isn't a stop. On a stock with eight 5 percent days in thirty sessions, it's a scheduled exit.
It also contradicts the sizing formula he endorsed. Sizing the re-add at 3.5 divided by ATR percent assumes a normal stop of one and a half to two ATRs. Pair that size with a stop inside one ATR and you get whipsawed out, with no rule for getting back in.
So re-added shares should exit on a close one and a half ATRs below their average cost, using the ATR that excludes the report session. Freeze that line on the day of the re-add, the way we froze 464.62. That's the technical report's own stop for a breakout trade. At a 580 re-add with ATR near 30, it sits around 535. Check it against his template. With the August ATR near 42, a 604 entry would have exited around 541. That's about 10 percent down a 24 percent slide instead of at the bottom, and it doesn't fire on an ordinary session.
Now the trigger. I'll accept the earlier of two closes above 575 or five sessions above the 200-day, with one fix and one trade-off.
The fix: the reaction session doesn't count toward the two closes. We excluded the report day from ATR because event days aren't normal days, and the same logic applies here. The above-average-volume condition also does almost nothing right after a print, because post-print volume runs above the 20-day average almost by default. So the earliest the fast trigger can fire is the second close after the reaction day.
The trade-off: speed costs size. If the fast trigger fires, the first piece is a third of the re-add. If the five-session trigger fires, it's half.
Aggressive analyst, this stock's own record supports your drift argument: it ran from 806 to 993 in a month after the May gap. So you get the earlier entry. Conservative analyst, your July 30 pattern is why that earlier entry is smaller. With a real stop under it, neither of you is betting much on being right about which kind of rally this is.
On the scorecard, gross margin at or above 24 and no cut to full-year guidance are right as written. Two tests would fail a healthy business, though.
The first is cash conversion. The one Q3 we can see came in at 0.91 times, probably from receivables building in the peak revenue quarter. A bar of 1.0 risks failing an ordinary seasonal pattern. Set it at 0.9, where last year's Q3 landed. That still catches real deterioration.
The second is backlog. A contractor in its heaviest burn quarter can work down a record backlog and still be fine. What we're screening for is new orders falling behind revenue. So the test should be backlog flat or up sequentially, which means book-to-bill around one, not a required rise.
On the gray zone between 22 and 24 percent gross margin, a freeze until the Q4 print is too blunt. Oil peaked at 107 inside this quarter. A 23 percent gross margin with the shortfall in fixed-price Transportation is a plausible outcome that says nothing bad about the data-center business. So in the gray zone, only the slow five-session trigger is available, and the total is capped at 50 percent until Q4. Below 22, there's no re-add, as the aggressive analyst proposed. That's mechanical and decided today, which was the conservative analyst's point.
On the monthly recompute, I'll take the conservative version: down always, up only above the 200-day at month-end, and capped at 75 percent until Q4 gives us the first clean organic number. The cap only binds below about a 4.7 percent ATR, which this stock hasn't seen since summer, so it costs little.
But add a no-trade band. Only rebalance when the formula and the current weight differ by more than about ten points of allocation. Volatility spikes and drawdowns arrive together. An unbanded downward recompute sells a little at every low and buys a little back at every recovery.
Now the conservative analyst's new rule on the core, which I'd split in half.
The hyperscaler half is right. If two of Microsoft, Alphabet, Amazon and Meta lower their capex outlook against prior guidance, the core drops a tier at the next open. That's the input the world affairs report says matters most, and it lands days before our print. But define it as an explicit reduction against prior guidance. "Flattening" is a word someone will end up interpreting on the day.
The 10-year half I can't accept as written, and our own data shows why. Since early September the 10-year rose about 48 basis points and the Fed hiked, yet STRL rallied 13.7 percent off its base. A rule that cut the core on rates alone would have cut it during the best stretch of the rebound.
There's also a stacking problem. 5.35 is only seven basis points above the October 7 close, and it's the same trigger as the excess accelerator. One small bond move would liquidate the excess and cut the core in the same morning. We agreed on a low bar for the excess and a high bar for the core. So for the core, a 10-year close above 5.35 drops a tier only if STRL also closes below its 50-day in that session or the next. If rates break and the stock holds, the factor link has loosened, as it did in September.
That raises a gap nobody has covered. We now have four rules that each say "drop to a third": verification failure, the book screen above half, the hyperscaler rule and the confirmed rates rule. Nobody has said what happens when two fire. My answer is that these information rules floor at a third before the print. Anything below that is the job of the price lines at 464.62 and 444. The information rules exist because we're uncertain. The price lines exist because the thesis has failed. A pile of uncertainty rules shouldn't do the second job. The one exception is the caller's single-name limit, which can take the core lower than anything.
On that limit, conservative analyst, your test is right but your remedy runs backwards. You said that if a ten-point loss on a 25 percent gap breaches the limit, the caller should hedge or go to a third. Run the payoff table we used to kill the hedged 50. A hedged 40 against an unhedged smaller core with the same stress loss is the identical structure: more shares, premium paid in every ordinary outcome. It's worse across roughly minus 19 to plus 17. So the default for a tight-limit book is to size down. The core ceiling is the single-name loss limit divided by 25 percent, so an eight-point limit means a 32 percent core. The hedge is for a book that specifically wants the right tail and accepts the drag, and it still never adds shares.
On the book screen, aggressive analyst, you're right about my October 7 conversion. It rests on a single intraday screenshot from a StockTwits post, and I shouldn't have built a sizing rule on it. Conservative analyst, you're right that a 60-session beta averages calm days with stressed ones and understates how these names converge in an unwind. But taking the higher of a sound measure and an unverified screenshot just builds in the screenshot's error.
The fix is to measure what you're actually worried about. Use a downside beta, computed on the sessions where STRL or the basket fell, over 60 sessions on closing prices. Keep October 7 as the fallback only for a caller without a risk system. The quarter and half thresholds you both accepted stay.
On the excess trigger, I'm staying at 498. The aggressive analyst is right that stops belong beyond structure for shares you mean to keep, but these aren't those shares. The clock also changes the math. With a close at 495 and five sessions left before October 22, the chance the ladder fills is shrinking every day, and waiting is only worth something while it can still fill. It's half a point of allocation either way.
On valuation, briefly, because it doesn't move a single line of this plan. Conservative analyst, your two-and-a-half-to-one earnings asymmetry comes from the scenarios you picked. Your beat of 6.40 sits about 25 cents above the middle of the 5.90 to 6.40 seasonal range we agreed. Your miss of 5.00 sits about $1.15 below it. That's choosing an asymmetry, not finding one. The real version of your point is that estimates just rose, so a miss is more likely, but that's a claim about probability, not the arithmetic you ran. Holding the multiple constant on a beat also ignores this stock's own history. The plus 52 in May was mostly re-rating; trailing earnings rose nowhere near that much on the quarter.
Aggressive analyst, your 30 times comes from a mid-August tape with real yields 50 basis points lower and no hike yet. That's borrowed.
The honest version is that multiples move both ways on prints, and harder on the downside now than in May. That's exactly why we sized the core to the reaction distribution and not to anyone's point estimate.
One last gap, and it's the one that matters most for whoever reads this. Every number we've used assumes the caller holds a full standard position, and we don't know that.
- At or below the core tier: the Sell means no pre-print selling. The core rules, information tiers and exit lines apply to what they hold.
- Between the core tier and full weight: the excess is just the difference, and the third-today and ladder rules apply to that.
- Above full weight: the excess is larger, and selling the third today matters more, because they're carrying more into CPI.
- Non-holders: they follow the starter rule.
Nobody should sell below their tier just because the headline says Sell.
So here's what I'd hand the trader. The Sell stands as a trim, not an exit and not a short.
Before the print:
- Today: sell a third of whatever exceeds your core tier at market.
- Ladder: enter the rest as resting good-til-cancelled limits, half at 535 to 545 and half at 550 to 558.
- Clock and triggers: anything unfilled goes at market on October 22, or earlier with an earlier print. The remainder sells the next morning after a close below 498 or a 10-year close above 5.35. No buying the excess back before the report.
- Core size: 40 by default. 45 for a confirmed holder whose downside-beta-weighted AI-capex exposure is under a quarter of a STRL allocation. Never above the single-name limit divided by 25 percent.
- Information tiers: the core drops to a third on a verification failure, on two hyperscaler capex reductions, or on a 10-year close above 5.35 confirmed by a STRL close below its 50-day. These drops don't stack below a third.
- Core exits: half on a close below a fixed 464.62 and the rest below a fixed 444, live from the first full session after the report.
- Hedging: optional, and it never adds shares.
- Non-holders: may start 15 percent on a close back above 456.10 after a test of the base, outside the final five sessions before the print, with 444 as the line.
After the print:
- Scorecard: gross margin at or above 24, Q3 cash conversion at or above 0.9, backlog flat or up sequentially, and no guidance cut.
- Trigger: either two closes above 575, not counting the reaction day, with a first piece of a third, or five sessions above the 200-day with a first piece of half. The second piece waits for a pullback that holds the 200-day.
- Size: the total is 3.5 divided by ATR percent, excluding the report session. It's capped at 75 percent until the Q4 print. If margin lands between 22 and 24, the cap is 50 percent and only the slow trigger counts. Below 22, there's no re-add.
- Stop: re-added shares exit on a close one and a half ATRs below their cost.
- Recompute: monthly, down always, up only above the 200-day, and only when the change exceeds ten points.
The aggressive analyst worried the plan could only shrink. It can now grow on a clean print, and grow quickly if the stock tells us to. The conservative analyst worried new shares would ride a post-print slide to the bottom. Every one of them now has its own exit, far enough away that ordinary volatility won't trip it.
That's the version I'd stand behind. Most of the risk comes out before the catalysts, and the core is sized to the miss we all agree could happen. The re-entry path pays if the business keeps doing what it has done for six quarters. Neutral Analyst: We're close enough to done that I'd rather stop adding rules and test the ones on the table against one principle, because it settles almost everything that's left. Before the print, size is the stop, because no line can catch a gap. After the print, stops are stops again, and the core always keeps a higher bar than anything we add on top of it. Hold both of your last proposals up to that and you can see where each of you overreached.
Start with the conservative analyst's ratchet. It's the most important thing either of you said last round, and the aggressive analyst should accept the substance of it on his own argument. He spent a paragraph showing that a stop whose distance swings with the calendar isn't measuring risk. A core line at 464.62 with the stock at 600 is 23 percent away, so it isn't measuring risk either. A clean print doesn't touch the weekly SuperTrend at 758. And the August path, 604 to 456 in two weeks after what we think was a good quarter, is the one this stock has actually walked. Leaving half the core on a line set for a 518 stock with a print ahead is exactly the stale stop he just argued against.
But conservative analyst, look at where you put it. You tied half the core to the first re-add piece's stop, one and a half ATRs under its fill. That's the stop we designed for a six-point probe whose whole job is cheap discovery. You've insisted on a low bar for shares we're testing and a high bar for the core, and this gives them the same bar.
Run it against the one breakout we've actually watched fail. The stock closed at 563.69 on October 6 and 518.41 two sessions later, a drop of 1.48 ATRs. Replay that from a 580 re-add fill at today's ATR and it closes about half a point above your line. So whether we sell 20 points of core on an exact repeat of this week comes down to half a point, on a move none of us can yet call a failure or a shakeout.
Move the ratchet to two ATRs below the first fill, which is the stop the technical report itself uses for sizing. Freeze it, and never let it sit below 464.62. From a 580 fill that's about 519 instead of 534. In your own August replay, exiting half the core at 534 saves about 2.7 points of allocation versus riding it to 464, and exiting at 519 saves about 2.1. You keep roughly four fifths of the protection, and the line sits fifteen points further from an ordinary retest. The re-added shares keep their 1.5 ATR stop. The probe gets the low bar and the core keeps the higher one.
That trade also settles the recompute floor, but only if we write down what "floor" means, because as phrased it hides a loophole. Suppose the floor means the recompute's target can never fall below the core tier. Then at every month-end after a price line fires, the recompute buys the core back to 40, and both 464.62 and the ratchet become one-month holidays. The floor has to mean that the recompute never sells below the tier in force, and never buys back shares a price line sold. Those shares come back only two ways: the restore at the base, or an upward recompute at a month-end close above the 200-day, which is the shakeout path the conservative described. I think that's what both of you meant, but nobody wrote it down.
Now the rates rule after the print. Here the conservative analyst's proposal undoes a condition he accepted one paragraph earlier. He accepted that STRL must also close below its 50-day before rates touch the core. Then he pointed out that at the base, STRL is below its 50-day almost by definition. Exactly. So keeping the rule live after the print turns it back into the rates-only rule all three of us rejected, at the one place we'd actually use it.
Aggressive analyst, you're right that the link between rates and this stock is a story from the macro report, not something we've measured on STRL. In the only window we have, the 10-year rose 48 basis points and the stock rose 13.7 percent.
The principle sorts this out. After the print, rates should govern what we buy, not force what we sell. While the 10-year sits above 5.35, the restore and any upward recompute stop at a third. That's the substance of the conservative's ask: don't buy the base back to 40 into a bond break. But it doesn't sell a core the print just validated. That's the price lines' job, and after the report they work again.
Before the print, the rates drop stays as written and stays one-way. It's about seven points of allocation, and flipping it back and forth on four-basis-point bond moves into CPI and the FOMC would do more harm than holding it. After the print, the buying cap lifts on a 10-year close back below 5.31, the October 5 high the macro report treats as the line between relief and pressure. Every drop in this plan should have its lift written down, and this was the one that didn't.
On the restore itself, the conservative analyst's three-session lockout is right, and I'd accept it as written. His example is real. With 456.10 only 8.5 points under 464.62, a cut at 460 and a restore at 458 two days later is a round trip that buys nothing. It also spends the once-a-quarter restore and leaves the core on a single line at 444. Aggressive analyst, the lockout costs you a few points on a fast V, and it's worth paying.
I'd also shade your break-even. Your one-in-five assumes 444 breaks on an orderly close with a next-morning fill near the line, and June 26 and July 28 say it might not. Call the loss six or seven percent instead of four or five, and the restore needs to work closer to one time in four. That still clears at 20 points of allocation against a 100-point run to the 200-day, which is why I support it. It's also why the restore stays capped at the tier in force and never goes above it.
On the position bands, the conservative analyst took my point one step further than I did, and he's right. Aggressive analyst, before you push back, your own volatility-parity argument settles it. At a 5.9 percent ATR, a holder at 150 percent is carrying about three times normal risk. The case for the ladder is modest supply around the 200-day, and that supply doesn't grow because the holder started bigger. So everything above full weight sells today. The third-today rule applies to the band between full weight and the tier, and every holder carries the same roughly 40 points of inventory into CPI. One practical note: with average volume around 557 thousand shares, "at market today" should mean worked through today's session, not one order at the open.
On the definitions, I accept the five-session window on verification lifts, since a lift is a purchase and we've already ruled out purchases that close to the print. I also accept failing the backlog line if it isn't disclosed. Just compare like for like. If they report both signed and combined backlog, use the same measure in both quarters, so a change in presentation can't pass or fail the test by itself.
So here's the sheet I'd hand the trader, and I think it's final. The Sell stands as a trim.
Today, sell everything above full weight, plus a third of the excess down to your tier, worked through the session. Put the rest in good-til-cancelled limits at 535 to 545 and 550 to 558. Whatever hasn't filled sells on October 22, or earlier if the print comes earlier. It also sells the next morning after a close below 498 or a 10-year close above 5.35. None of it gets bought back before the report.
The core is 40 by default, or 45 for a confirmed sole holder measured on downside beta, and never above the single-name limit divided by 25 percent. It drops to a third, without stacking below that, on a verification failure, on two explicit hyperscaler capex cuts, or on a 10-year close above 5.35 confirmed by a STRL close below its 50-day. Verification drops lift when the information arrives, outside the final five sessions. Half the core exits on a close below a fixed 464.62 and the rest below 444, live from the first full session after the report.
A clean print means gross margin of at least 24, cash conversion of at least 0.9, disclosed backlog flat or up like for like, and no guidance cut. After one, the re-add fires on the earlier of two closes above 575, not counting the reaction day, which buys a third of the gap, or five sessions above the 200-day, which buys half. The second piece waits for a pullback that holds the 200-day. The total is 3.5 divided by ATR percent, capped at 75 until Q4. In the 22 to 24 gray zone it's capped at 50 with only the slow trigger, and below 22 there's no re-add. Each piece gets its own frozen 1.5 ATR stop.
Once a re-add fires, the line for half the core ratchets to the higher of 464.62 and two ATRs below the first fill, and freezes there. A half that's been cut can be restored at the base on a close back above 456.10. That can happen no sooner than three sessions after the cut, once a quarter, up to the tier in force, with 444 as the line for everything. While the 10-year sits above 5.35, post-print buying stops at a third, and that cap lifts on a close back below 5.31. The monthly recompute uses a ten-point band. It never sells below the tier, and it never buys back what a price line sold except at a month-end above the 200-day. Non-holders follow the same starter and restore rules at 15 percent.
Neither of you gets the lever you reached for last round. The aggressive analyst doesn't get a core that rides a failed post-print rally back to the base. The conservative analyst doesn't get a core sold on the same hair-trigger as a six-point probe, or on a rates rule whose confirmation is automatic. What you both get is a plan where size does the work before the print, stops do the work after it, and the core is always the last thing to go.
V. Portfolio Manager Decision¶
Portfolio Manager¶
Rating: Underweight
Executive Summary: Underweight STRL. Before Q3, cut to a core of 40% of a standard allocation. Go to 45% only if you have confirmed STRL is your only AI-capex exposure, and never hold more than your single-name loss limit divided by 25%. Today, sell everything above full weight plus one third of the remaining excess at market, worked through the session; place the other two thirds as GTC limits at 535-545 and 550-558, and sell anything unfilled at market by Oct 22 (earlier if the print is earlier) or the morning after a close below 498 or a 10-year close above 5.35%. Exit half the core on a close below a fixed 464.62 and the rest below 444, live from the first full session after the report. Non-holders: no longs above 500, only a 15% starter on a close back above 456.10 after a test of 444-456, and no shorting. Rebuild only after a clean Q3 scorecard, toward a 3-month target of $503.
Investment Thesis: WHY UNDERWEIGHT AND NOT SELL. The trader's 'Sell' means trimming to roughly 40-50% of standard, not exiting. On this scale that is Underweight. All three risk analysts framed it as a trim, not an exit or a short. The business is at records: Q2 revenue $1.17B (+90%), EPS $5.00 (+116%), gross margin 24.8%, operating margin 18.8%, ROE about 39%, TTM free cash flow $482M, the CEC deal paid in cash, and about 31M shares flat. The trailing multiple has already fallen from about 89x at the peak to about 37x. The daily chart still holds: RSI made higher lows (33.09, 38.61, 44.90), the daily SuperTrend points up at 464.62, and buyers defended 498 on 10-08. The bear's own base case is flat to positive, and a print has gapped this stock +52% before. A full exit would give that up. WHY NOT HOLD. (1) Return vs hurdle: the bull's own distribution yields +9.9% over 12 months, below the 10-12% cost of equity. At 25x instead of 27x on the base rows it falls to about 5.6%, roughly the 4.77% 2-year Treasury. A 27x multiple on FY27 (~$22.1) needs today's ~23.5x forward to hold while growth slows, with the 10-year at 5.28%, real yields at 2.92% and the Fed hiking. (2) The chart: the 10-06 close above the 200-day (563.69) failed, falling 8% in two sessions. Volume on 10-07 (741K) beat the breakout day (633K). There was a death cross on 9/29, the weekly and monthly SuperTrends point down (758.67 and 852.24), OBV is 1.2M shares lower than at the same price on 9/18, and MACD has stalled. The 200-day rises about $1 a session, so sideways drift loses ground. From 518, reward to risk is about 0.5:1. (3) Events: CPI, hyperscaler capex commentary, the Oct 27-28 FOMC, the Nov 3 midterms and end of the Iran pause, and a Q3 print near 11-03 (unverified) all land within about 4 weeks. The ATR is 5.9% and earnings reactions have run from -11% to +52%. (4) The Q3 bar is high: seasonality implies $5.90-6.40 against $5.00, estimates have risen (Zacks upgrade), CEC starts lapping, and oil peaked at $107 inside Q3. Consensus, backlog and insider data are all missing. The conservative analyst carried the main point: a stop cannot catch a gap, so position size is the real stop. A 40% core loses about 10 points of allocation on a 25% gap and about 6 on the agreed miss case (Q3 $5.00, FY26 $17.50 x 25 = about $440). A hedge is optional and must never add shares: a hedged 50% core loses to an unhedged 40% between roughly -19% and +17.5%. RESIDUAL DISPUTES SETTLED. The excess sells on a close below 498, a low bar for shares already slated for sale. Core exit lines stay fixed. The ladder beats an all-at-market sale because there is supply at the 200-day: May gap buyers and covered calls. PRE-TRADE CHECKS. Anchor the earnings date to last year's Q3 date, with Oct 26 as the backstop. Pull consensus. Check Form 4s for discretionary open-market sales by officers and directors. Confirm whether the June 26 volume of 5.14M shares was Russell reconstitution. If any check fails, cut the core to a third; it does not go lower than that, and it lifts once the data arrives, outside the final five sessions before the print. Also cut to a third on two explicit hyperscaler capex cuts, or on a 10-year close above 5.35% that STRL confirms with a close below its 50-day. If consensus is below about $5.20, move toward Hold. POST-PRINT. Re-add only if all of these hold: gross margin at least 24%, operating cash flow at least 0.9x net income, disclosed backlog flat or up on a like-for-like basis, no guidance cut, and EPS at least $5.40. Exit the remaining core after the print on EPS below $5.00, gross margin below 22%, backlog down year over year, or a guidance cut. If gross margin lands between 22% and 24%, hold the core, cap re-adds at 50% and use only the slow trigger. Re-add triggers fire on the earlier of: two closes above 575, not counting the reaction day (this buys one third of the gap to target), or five sessions above the 200-day near 560 (this buys half). The total target is 3.5 divided by ATR%, measured without the report session, and capped at 75% until Q4. Each re-added piece gets a frozen stop at 1.5 ATR below its fill. Once a re-add fires, the exit line for half the core ratchets up to the higher of 464.62 and 2 ATR below the first fill. One base restore is allowed per quarter: a close back above 456.10, at least 3 sessions after the cut, with 444 as the exit line. While the 10-year is above 5.35%, cap post-print buying at a third. If hyperscalers raise 2027 capex and the 10-year falls back below 5%, move toward Hold or Overweight. PRICE TARGET (3-month, scenario-weighted valuation): miss case $17.50 x 25 = $437.5 (30%); base case FY26 ~$19.50 at ~26.6x = $518 (45%); beat case the midpoint of $538 and $571 = $555 (25%). The calculation is 131.25 + 233.1 + 138.75 = about $503, or -3%. As a cross-check, the 12-month estimate at 25x is about $547, still below the roughly $570 a 10% hurdle requires.
Current Price: 518.41
Price Target: 503.0
Confidence: Medium
Time Horizon: 1-3 months