Trading Analysis Report: TCEHY¶
- Analysis date: 2026-10-14
- Rating: Hold
- Generated: 2026-10-15 00:20:58
- TradingAgents 0.6.0: anthropic, deep claude-opus-5-5, quick claude-sonnet-5-5
- Analysts: market, sentiment, news, fundamentals; research debate rounds 5, risk debate rounds 5
- Data vendors: core_stock_apis yfinance, technical_indicators yfinance, fundamental_data sec_edgar,yfinance, news_data yfinance, macro_data fred, prediction_markets polymarket
I. Analyst Team Reports¶
Market Analyst¶
Current Price: 53.25 Price As Of: 2026-10-14
TCEHY (Tencent Holdings Limited, OTC Pink) Technical Report¶
1. Data integrity¶
- The verified snapshot is the source of truth. It reports the 2026-10-14 bar as open 53.79, high 54.13, low 53.05, close 53.25 and volume 3,679,500.
- The indicator tools agree with the snapshot, so I found no discrepancies:
- 200 SMA: 62.04 in both.
- RSI: 42.94 in both.
- MACD: -0.66 in both.
- The price table's last close also matches.
- ATR, Bollinger bands, the 50 SMA and the 10 EMA come from the snapshot only.
- I did not pull +DI/-DI, and I have no news or fundamental data. I can't attribute any move to a catalyst.
2. Indicators chosen and why¶
| Role | Indicator | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Long-term trend | close_200_sma |
Strategic regime filter. |
| Multi-timeframe trend | supertrend |
Weekly, monthly and daily direction plus trailing-stop levels. |
| Trend strength | adx |
Tells whether trend-following signals are reliable. |
| Momentum | macd, rsi |
Direction and speed of momentum, plus divergence checks. |
| Volume | obv |
Checks whether volume confirms the price moves. |
| Exhaustion | td_9 |
Flags trend fatigue on three timeframes. |
| Stretch | z_score |
Shows whether price is statistically extended. |
I used the snapshot's ATR and Bollinger values for volatility. I skipped the other volatility and stochastic indicators to avoid redundancy.
3. Price structure over the past 12 months¶
All figures in this section come from the returned price table. - Large drawdown. The highest intraday print was 85.01 on 2025-11-13. That day opened at 84.95 and closed at 82.38 on 4.08M volume, a sharp intraday reversal. The current 53.25 is about 37% below that high. - Lower highs. Swing highs stepped down from 85.01 (Nov 2025) to 81.52 (2026-01-12), then 73.61 (2026-03-10), 67.09 (2026-04-17), 61.38 (2026-06-02) and 58.19 (2026-09-22). - Fading spikes. Two large up-days on heavy volume were given back: - 2026-03-10 closed at 73.11 (up from 66.23) on 10.7M shares. Price was back to 62.77 by 2026-03-20. - 2026-06-02 closed at 60.33 (up from 55.30) on 8.6M shares. Price was 53.32 by 2026-06-26. - Rally ceiling. The Jun–Aug rallies topped near 61–63 (highs of 61.38 on 6/2, 62.00 on 7/20, 62.88 on 8/4). Each was followed by a decline. This is an observation, not a validated resistance level. - Recent range. From 2026-09-10 to now, closes sit between 52.72 (2026-10-08, the lowest close in the sample) and 57.91 (2026-09-22). - Dividend. A 0.677 dividend appears on 2026-05-18. - Today. The bar closed at 53.25, down from 54.00 and in the bottom fifth of its range. Volume was higher than the prior two sessions (2.28M and 2.18M).
4. Trend¶
- Moving-average stack is fully bearish. Price of 53.25 is below the 10 EMA (54.00), the 50 SMA (56.05) and the 200 SMA (62.04). The 50 SMA is below the 200 SMA. I did not verify when that cross happened.
- Price is 5.0% below the 50 SMA and 14.2% below the 200 SMA.
- The 200 SMA is falling steadily. It declined every session in the window, from 66.83 on 2026-08-17 to 62.04 on 2026-10-14.
- SuperTrend is down on all three tiers.
| Tier | Direction | Stop | Close vs. stop |
|---|---|---|---|
| Weekly (primary) | Down | 64.57 | -17.53% |
| Monthly | Down | 76.50 | -30.39% |
| Daily | Down | 56.56 | -5.84% |
- No timeframe conflict. The higher-tier trend is down, so rallies are counter-trend until proven otherwise.
5. Trend strength (ADX)¶
- ADX is 11.14, well below the 20 range-bound threshold. It has been below 20 throughout the last 30 days, with a peak of 18.03 on 2026-09-18 and a trough of 4.89 on 2026-09-28.
- Price is in a long-term downtrend, yet short-term trend strength is weak. The past month looks like a drifting, choppy base-or-pause rather than an accelerating selloff.
- Daily trend-following signals (MA crosses, MACD crosses) are more likely to whipsaw in this regime.
6. Momentum (MACD and RSI)¶
- MACD is -0.66 against a signal of -0.64, with a histogram of -0.02. It is below zero and essentially flat, so momentum is neutral-to-negative with no fresh cross.
- MACD divergence. The line was -0.94 on 2026-09-18 (close 53.90) and -0.76 on 2026-10-08 (close 52.72). Price made a lower low while MACD made a higher low, a mild bullish divergence. It is small and unconfirmed, and the line has since eased back.
- RSI is 42.94, neutral-to-weak. Over the last 30 days it ranged from 38.94 to 56.94 and never reached overbought.
- RSI divergence. RSI lows were 39.26 (9/18), 38.94 (10/2) and 39.49 (10/8) while closes fell from 53.90 to 53.11 to 52.72. RSI is not confirming the lower prices, which is a weak bullish divergence.
- Neither divergence is a trigger on its own, especially with ADX this low. They suggest selling pressure is not accelerating.
7. Volatility¶
- Bollinger bands. The middle band is 54.64, the upper 57.12 and the lower 52.16. Price is 1.09 above the lower band, which puts it in the lower part of the band (%B about 0.22, my arithmetic). It is not at an extreme.
- ATR is 1.18, about 2.2% of price. A 1-ATR move is about 1.18 and a 2-ATR move about 2.36.
- Distance to the daily stop. The daily SuperTrend stop at 56.56 is about 2.8 ATR above the close.
8. Volume (OBV)¶
- OBV is -193.2M on 2026-10-14, the lowest reading in the 2026-08-15 to 2026-10-14 window. It was -161.9M on 2026-08-17.
- OBV on 10/14 is below its 10/8 level (-188.5M), even though price is above its 10/8 close. The recent bounce has not been matched by accumulation.
- Volume is confirming the downtrend, and there is no bullish OBV divergence. This partly offsets the mild MACD and RSI divergences.
9. Exhaustion and stretch¶
- TD-9.
| Tier | Count |
|---|---|
| Weekly | +1 (buy-setup, 1 of 9) |
| Monthly | +9 (buy-setup complete) |
| Daily | -2 (sell-setup, 2 of 9) |
- The monthly 9 is a long-horizon reversal watch, but weekly is the primary tier and it has only just begun counting.
- The weekly setup would need at least eight more qualifying weekly bars to complete.
- The monthly reading may include the in-progress October bar. I did not confirm this, so it could change at month-end.
- The daily -2 only reflects the small bounce off 10/8 and carries little information.
- Z-score.
| Tier | Reading |
|---|---|
| Weekly | -1.29 |
| Monthly | -1.28 |
| Daily | -1.12 |
All three are moderately below the mean and short of the ±2 stretch threshold. There is no statistical oversold signal yet, so price could extend lower before a mean-reversion setup appears.
10. Synthesis¶
- Bearish evidence:
- All three SuperTrend tiers are down.
- The MA stack is bearish and the 200 SMA is falling.
- Highs have been lower for 12 months.
- OBV is at its window low.
- Price is about 1% above its lowest close in the sample (52.72).
- Stabilization evidence:
- ADX is very low.
- The MACD and RSI lows are not confirming the price lows.
- The monthly TD-9 has completed.
- Z-scores are moderate.
- The Bollinger lower band is near.
- Net read. The primary trend is down and the near-term picture is a low-momentum drift near 12-month lows. The reversal evidence is early and unconfirmed.
Levels from verified data: - Downside: 52.72 (10/8 close), 52.40 (10/8 low) and 52.16 (lower Bollinger band). The 1-year sample contains no lower prints, so a break below these has no price history to reference in this data. Other reference lows are the 10/2 close of 53.11 and the 6/26 close of 53.32. - Upside, in order: 54.00 (10 EMA), 54.64 (Bollinger middle), 56.05 (50 SMA), 56.56 (daily SuperTrend), 57.12 (upper band), 58.19 (9/22 high), 62.04 (200 SMA) and 64.57 (weekly SuperTrend).
What would change the read: - More bearish: a close below 52.72, especially on rising volume, with OBV making new lows. That would extend the downtrend and could also push the Z-scores toward -2. - Early improvement: a close above the 10 EMA and Bollinger middle (54.00 / 54.64), then above the daily SuperTrend at 56.56. That would flip only the daily tier, and the weekly (64.57) and monthly (76.50) trends would remain down. - Risk sizing: the downside to 52.40 is about 1.6% and to 52.16 about 2.1% (my arithmetic). The upside to the daily stop at 56.56 is about 6.2%. Any bounce would be counter-trend, so position sizing should reflect the weekly downtrend.
11. Caveats¶
- Past failures of rallies near 61–63 are observations from the price table, not validated support or resistance.
- The ADR trades on OTC Pink. I have no news, earnings or fundamental data, so I can't explain the large single-day moves.
- The indicators reflect one price and volume series. I can't confirm any link to the underlying home-market listing.
Summary table¶
| Category | Indicator | Reading | Interpretation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price | Close (2026-10-14) | 53.25 | Near the 12-month low; lowest close in sample is 52.72 (10/8). |
| Trend | 10 EMA / 50 SMA / 200 SMA | 54.00 / 56.05 / 62.04 | Price below all three; 200 SMA falling. |
| Trend | SuperTrend weekly / monthly / daily | Down (stop 64.57) / Down (76.50) / Down (56.56) | Bearish on all tiers; weekly and monthly dominate. |
| Trend strength | ADX | 11.14 | Very weak trend strength; range-bound short term. |
| Momentum | MACD / signal / hist | -0.66 / -0.64 / -0.02 | Flat and below zero; mild bullish divergence vs. 9/18. |
| Momentum | RSI | 42.94 | Neutral-to-weak; lows not confirming price lows. |
| Volatility | Bollinger lower / mid / upper | 52.16 / 54.64 / 57.12 | Price in the lower part of the band (%B about 0.22). |
| Volatility | ATR | 1.18 (about 2.2% of price) | Daily stop is about 2.8 ATR above. |
| Volume | OBV | -193.2M | Window low; no accumulation seen. |
| Exhaustion | TD-9 weekly / monthly / daily | +1 / +9 / -2 | Monthly setup complete (watch only); weekly has barely started. |
| Stretch | Z-score weekly / monthly / daily | -1.29 / -1.28 / -1.12 | Below mean, not yet at the ±2 extreme. |
| Key support | Price levels | 52.72, 52.40, 52.16 | Lowest close, lowest low and lower band. |
| Key resistance | Price levels | 54.00, 54.64, 56.05, 56.56, 57.12, 62.04, 64.57 | Staged overhead levels, ending at the 200 SMA and weekly stop. |
| Net bias | Evidence-based read | Primary downtrend with early stabilization | Counter-trend signals are unconfirmed; the trade decision is left to the next agent. |
Sentiment Analyst¶
Overall Sentiment: Mixed (Score: 5.0/10) Confidence: Low
Scope and data quality (read first). This report covers TCEHY (Tencent Holdings Limited, Communication Services / Internet Content & Information, PNK) for 2026-10-07 to 2026-10-14. The evidence base is very thin: one news headline, four StockTwits messages from three distinct users, and no Reddit data (the feed was disabled by the sentiment_include_reddit config). No price, volume, earnings-calendar or analyst-rating data was supplied, so nothing below should be read as a robust sentiment measurement. Confidence is low.
1. Source-by-source breakdown
News (Yahoo Finance, 1 item). The only headline is 'Manus Raises Over $500 Million in First Funding Round Since Meta Deal Collapse' (CryptoProwl, via Yahoo Finance Technology/AI). It is an event, not an opinion, and its tone is neutral to mildly constructive for the AI-startup ecosystem: a large raise after a failed strategic deal suggests investor appetite for AI assets. The excerpt supplied does not mention Tencent or TCEHY, so the link to TCEHY is indirect or unstated in this evidence. I cannot say whether Tencent is an investor, partner or competitor from this data. There are no Tencent-specific headlines on earnings, gaming, WeChat, cloud, buybacks or regulation, so the institutional news signal for TCEHY itself is effectively silent.
StockTwits (4 messages, 2026-10-07 to 2026-10-08). The labeled split is 1 Bullish (25%), 1 Bearish (25%) and 2 unlabeled. With n=4 the percentages carry almost no statistical weight, and this is a 50/50 split among labeled posts, which signals uncertainty rather than conviction. - Bullish (@TurdFerguson2, 10-07): '$TCEHY looking like a buy at these levels.' This is the only TCEHY-specific post. It is a valuation or entry-level opinion with no supporting thesis, catalyst or data. - Bearish (@TopPi, 10-08): a multi-ticker post tagged $JKS $NIO $BABA $JD $TCEHY. The argument is that global equities sit at all-time highs everywhere except China, so China stocks would crash hardest in a market downturn, and the author would be 'really afraid' holding them. This is a macro and China-beta worry applied to a basket, not a Tencent-specific view. - Unlabeled (@GoodNewsBull, 10-08, two posts): a reply to the bearish post says 'Then dont hold them', argues the rest of the world is overvalued, and advises 'Buy whats cheap & hold'. This is a valuation-based, contrarian-bullish argument for China stocks despite the missing tag. The second post is a snide aside about another user wanting to discuss trading China. Both are basket-tagged, not TCEHY-specific. Counting the unlabeled content, the thread leans slightly pro-China-value, but one user wrote two of the four messages, so there is effectively an argument between two people.
Reddit. No data. The source was disabled by configuration, so r/wallstreetbets, r/stocks and r/investing are all silent here. This is a data gap, not evidence of neutral sentiment.
2. Cross-source divergences and alignments - No meaningful news-versus-retail divergence can be established, because the single headline is not clearly about TCEHY and the retail posts do not reference it. - Within StockTwits, the bull and bear camps disagree about the same underlying question: whether China equities are cheap (undervalued relative to a stretched global market) or dangerous (the most vulnerable in a sell-off). The relative-valuation framing is shared; only the conclusion differs. - The only TCEHY-specific labeled post is bullish. The only bearish post is a basket-level macro view. Weighted by specificity, the retail read is slightly better than the raw 50/50 split suggests, but that tilt rests on one short message.
3. Dominant narrative themes - China-versus-global valuation gap: cheap China equities lagging record-high global markets (cited by both bulls and bears). - China-basket trading: TCEHY is grouped with BABA, JD, NIO and JKS rather than discussed on its own fundamentals, so retail treats it as China beta. - AI-ecosystem funding: the Manus raise points to continued capital flowing into AI, with any link to TCEHY unconfirmed. - 'Buy the dip / buy cheap' positioning versus crash-risk anxiety.
4. Catalysts and risks surfaced by the data - Catalysts (indirect): continued AI funding momentum (Manus raise of more than $500M); valuation-driven rotation into lagging China equities as argued by the bullish commenters. - Risks: a broad equity sell-off, which the bearish post argues would hit China names hardest because of the lagging-then-crash dynamic; China-basket correlation that could overwhelm company-specific strengths; and a failed Meta deal that shows strategic AI transactions can collapse. - Missing from the evidence: any Tencent earnings date, regulatory news, gaming approvals, buyback or dividend news, price action or technical levels. The trader should check these elsewhere.
5. Summary table
| Signal | Direction | Source | Supporting evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| Manus raises more than $500M after Meta deal collapse | Neutral / mildly positive for AI sentiment; TCEHY link unstated | Yahoo Finance (CryptoProwl) | Single headline, 2026-10-07 to 10-14; no Tencent mention in excerpt |
| 'Looking like a buy at these levels' | Bullish | StockTwits @TurdFerguson2, 10-07 | Only TCEHY-specific labeled post; no thesis or data |
| China stocks fear a crash if global market turns | Bearish (basket / macro) | StockTwits @TopPi, 10-08 | Tags JKS, NIO, BABA, JD, TCEHY; argues China lags record global highs |
| 'Buy whats cheap & hold'; rest of world overvalued | Mildly bullish (unlabeled) | StockTwits @GoodNewsBull, 10-08 | Valuation-based rebuttal; same user wrote 2 of 4 messages |
| Labeled ratio 1 Bull / 1 Bear | Uncertain / balanced | StockTwits aggregate | n=4, 3 distinct users; statistically unreliable |
| Reddit sentiment | No signal | Disabled by config; data gap |
Bottom line. Sentiment on TCEHY for this window is Mixed with a score of 5.0. The one headline has no explicit Tencent tie, retail chatter is a small, evenly split China-basket debate over valuation versus crash risk, and Reddit is absent. This is a weak, low-confidence read that gives the trader no directional edge. It should be weighed alongside fundamentals, technicals and Tencent-specific news that was not provided here. Past sentiment is not predictive.
News Analyst¶
TCEHY (Tencent Holdings Limited, OTC Pink ADR): Weekly News and Macro Report, 2026-10-07 to 2026-10-14¶
0. Data coverage and gaps¶
- FRED macro data was unavailable. All 7 calls returned HTTP 403: fed funds, 10Y Treasury, CPI, VIX, unemployment, and yield curve (the alias calls plus a raw-series path). I have no verified values for any of them. The macro picture below comes from news headlines and prediction markets only. I read headlines only, not article bodies, so figures in them are unverified.
- Company news was thin. The 7-day search returned 1 item. A 30-day search returned 2. None had body text.
- No TCEHY price, volume, or earnings-date data was available. I'm not stating any price levels.
- No prediction market matched US-China tariffs or trade. I also found no China-specific macro news in the tool output. That is a real gap for a China-domiciled name.
1. TCEHY company news¶
| Item | What the headline says | What I can and can't conclude |
|---|---|---|
| Manus raises >$500M, its first round since the Meta deal collapse (CryptoProwl, in the 7-day window) | An AI-agent startup raised a large round after a Meta transaction fell through. | The headline doesn't mention Tencent, so I can't confirm the link to TCEHY. It does signal strong AI private-market appetite and a wider Chinese/Asian AI funding cycle. |
| DeepSeek set to raise ≥$12B, backed by Tencent and CATL (Proactive, in the 30-day window, before 10-07) | Tencent is named as a backer of a very large raise by a leading Chinese AI lab. | This is a positive for Tencent's AI ecosystem positioning and shows the size of its strategic investments. The headline doesn't say how much capital Tencent commits. The raise is described as "set to," so it may not be closed. |
Takeaways - The only Tencent-linked news this week is about AI, both about the strategic-investment portfolio and the AI funding cycle. - I found no news on earnings, regulation, gaming approvals, buybacks, or US-China listing or sanctions issues in the tool output. That could mean a quiet week or limited coverage. Don't read it as confirmation of no risk. - From general knowledge (not the tools), Tencent has historically reported Q3 results in mid-November. Please verify the date. The next scheduled company-specific catalyst is probably about a month away.
2. Global and macro backdrop (headline-based)¶
Rates and inflation: the dominant theme - Headlines say the 10-year Treasury yield hit its highest level since 2002 and rose again after hot inflation data. - One headline puts US inflation at 3.7% and asks "Will the Fed hike in October?" Bloomberg says hot inflation "lifts October rate-hike bets." The inflation measure and release date are unverified. - Bond yields are described as surging worldwide, with France on the "ugly side." Another headline says rapid yield moves have preceded nearly every major financial blowup. - A BofA survey headline says fund managers won't dump stocks for bonds until yields hit 5.9%. That implies yields are below 5.9% but the market is watching them. - Mortgage rates are at a near-three-year high, with "Is 8% next?" commentary.
Equities and risk appetite - BlackRock turned more bearish on stocks. Other headlines carry "bubble-like valuations and debt crisis chatter." - Tech moves were choppy: - "Tech slumps as oil rises." - "Tech rebounds as AI trade jitters ease." - Chip stocks fell even after Samsung's record profit guidance. - A headline says the Nasdaq shed 1.65% and the Russell 2000 hit an RSI of 28 (oversold). The date of the move is unclear. - Bank earnings kicked off the season. JPMorgan and Goldman lifted bank stocks while chips fell. - Bitcoin fell below $83,000. Gold and silver sold off as the dollar firmed on CPI.
Energy and geopolitics - Oil is around $103 after falling on Trump's comment that the US won't attack Iran before the midterms. Oil at that level is a persistent inflation input.
3. Prediction-market read (Polymarket, live)¶
| Market | Probability | Volume | Comment |
|---|---|---|---|
| No Fed cuts in 2026 | 97% (+1.2pp w/w) | $8.9M | Deep market. Easing is essentially off the table. |
| Another Fed hike in 2026 | 82% (+5pp w/w) | $0.78M | Thin. Resolves 12-10. |
| Exactly 2 hikes in 2026 | 66% | $0.18M | Very thin. |
| Exactly 1 / 3 hikes | 18% / 18% (3-hike +7.2pp) | $0.14–0.43M | Very thin. The distribution is drifting toward more hikes. |
| US recession by end-2026 | 8% (+1pp) | $2.3M | The market sees a hawkish soft landing, not a downturn. |
| China invades Taiwan by end-2026 | 2% (-0.1pp) | $44M | Deep and stable. |
| China-Taiwan military clash before 2027 | 4% (-0.8pp) | $3.5M | |
| China blockades Taiwan in 2026 | 3% (-0.9pp) | $0.4M | |
| China invades Taiwan by end-2027 | 10% (-1pp) | $3.5M | |
| US-Iran ceasefire holds through Oct 31 | 80% (+8pp) | $3.0M | Supports an oil-calming narrative. |
| US invades Iran before 2027 | 16% (+1pp) | $74M | Deep. A tail risk that matters for oil. |
| US-Iran final nuclear deal by 12-31 | 12% | $3.5M |
The hike-count distributions sum to slightly over 100%. That suggests thin liquidity or differing definitions, so treat those figures as directional only.
4. Implications for TCEHY¶
Headwinds 1. Higher-for-longer, or higher, rates. The market prices zero cuts and likely hikes. That raises discount rates on long-duration growth assets, and large-cap internet is one. Rate-driven global equity de-risking would likely hit TCEHY alongside Nasdaq tech. 2. Strong dollar. CPI-driven dollar strength is hurting metals and crypto. It also pressures EM and China equities through flows and translation, since Tencent earns in CNY and the ADR trades in USD. This is a general mechanism and I have no FX data here. 3. Valuation and bubble talk. BlackRock's more bearish stance and the AI-bubble discussion could weigh on AI-exposed names. Tencent's AI narrative, including its DeepSeek exposure, cuts both ways. 4. Oil at about $103. It is a drag on global growth and a source of inflation that sustains the hawkish Fed. 5. ADR-specific frictions. TCEHY trades on OTC Pink. It carries wider spreads, lower liquidity than the Hong Kong primary line, and ADR fees. Hong Kong hours drive price discovery, so US-session gaps are likely after global shocks.
Tailwinds and offsets 1. AI funding momentum. Large rounds such as Manus's and DeepSeek's support the thesis of Tencent as a strategic AI investor and ecosystem player. 2. Low priced Taiwan risk. At 2% for an invasion in 2026 and falling, tail-risk pricing for China assets is calm. 3. Low priced recession risk (8%). This supports advertising, gaming, and fintech demand assumptions, but it is a US-centric read. 4. Iran de-escalation. An 80% ceasefire probability and Trump's comments could ease oil. That would indirectly reduce yield pressure.
5. What to watch¶
- Next US CPI and PCE prints, and the Fed's October and December meetings. Rate-hike odds are the main swing factor for growth-stock multiples.
- 10Y Treasury yield: further breaks above the post-2002 high, and the 5.9% level the BofA survey flags.
- Oil and Iran: the ceasefire through Oct 31, and whether oil holds above or breaks below $100.
- Bank and big-tech earnings: read-through on the AI trade and ad spend.
- Tencent-specific: confirmation of the DeepSeek and Manus relationships and Tencent's stake sizes. Also the Q3 earnings date, and any US-China tech or listing headlines. I found none this week.
- Data to fill the gaps: TCEHY and 0700.HK price action, HKD/CNY moves, the Hang Seng Tech index, and China macro and regulatory news.
6. Summary table¶
| Category | Key point | Evidence / source | Confidence | TCEHY implication |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Data gaps | FRED macro data failed on all series (403). Company news is thin. No price data. | Tool errors | High (about the gap) | Macro view is headline-based. Verify numbers before relying on them. |
| Company news | DeepSeek raise (≥$12B) backed by Tencent and CATL. Manus raised >$500M. | Proactive, CryptoProwl headlines | Medium-low (headline only; Manus link to Tencent unconfirmed) | Supports the AI-ecosystem narrative. Not an earnings or regulatory event. |
| Rates | 10Y yield at its highest since 2002 and still rising after hot inflation. Reported US inflation of 3.7%. | Yahoo Finance, Bloomberg, BeInCrypto headlines | Medium (levels unverified) | Negative for long-duration growth multiples. |
| Fed path | 97% no cuts in 2026. 82% another hike in 2026 (+5pp w/w). | Polymarket | High for no cuts (deep). Medium-low for hikes (thin). | Hawkish regime. A hike surprise is a downside risk. |
| Growth | US recession odds 8% (+1pp). | Polymarket | Medium | Supports demand assumptions but is US-centric. |
| Equity sentiment | BlackRock more bearish. Bubble and debt chatter. Choppy tech and a Nasdaq -1.65% day. | Yahoo Finance and CNW headlines | Medium | Risk-off pressure on tech and ADRs. |
| Dollar and commodities | Dollar firmer on CPI. Gold and silver down. Bitcoin below $83K. Oil about $103. | WSJ, Yahoo, Bloomberg headlines | Medium | Strong dollar and oil are headwinds for EM and China equities. |
| Geopolitics (Iran) | Ceasefire-holds probability 80% (+8pp). US invasion of Iran 16%. | Polymarket | Medium-high | Oil de-escalation would ease yield pressure. Tail risk remains. |
| Geopolitics (Taiwan) | Invasion by end-2026 at 2%. Clash 4%. Blockade 3%. All drifting lower. | Polymarket ($44M deep market) | High | Low priced tail risk for China assets. |
| US-China trade | No prediction market and no news in tool output. | Tool search | n/a | Gap. Check separately, since it is a key driver for TCEHY. |
| Instrument structure | OTC Pink ADR with wider spreads, lower liquidity, and Hong Kong-hours price discovery. | Resolved identity: PNK | High | Gap risk after global shocks. Check 0700.HK for the primary price signal. |
| Next catalysts | Fed meetings, CPI/PCE, bank and big-tech earnings, Oct 31 Iran ceasefire date, Tencent Q3 results (typically mid-Nov, unverified). | Headlines, general knowledge | Medium | Macro catalysts dominate the near term. |
Fundamentals Analyst¶
TCEHY (Tencent Holdings Limited) – Fundamental Report¶
As of 2026-10-14 | Communication Services / Internet Content & Information | OTC (PNK)
0. Data coverage and caveats¶
- Quarterly cash flow returned
NO_DATA_AVAILABLE. The annual cash flow call worked, so cash flow history is annual only (FY2022–FY2025). The only trailing-twelve-month (TTM) cash flow figure is free cash flow (FCF) from the fundamentals feed. I have no quarterly operating cash flow or capex figures for 2026. - Insider transactions: the tool returned "No insider transactions reported." TCEHY is a US over-the-counter line of a Hong Kong-listed company, and insider filings are made on the Hong Kong exchange. I would treat this as a coverage gap, not a signal.
- Currency: the financial statements are in CNY (RMB). Price and valuation metrics (market cap, EPS, book value) are in USD.
- Quarterly income statement: only the 2026-06-30 and 2025-06-30 columns are fully populated. The other quarters show only share counts and EPS.
- Price: the tools give no spot price. My implied price is about $53 (P/E 14.63 × TTM EPS $3.64, which agrees with P/B 2.82 × book value $18.85). Please verify it against a live quote.
- No news or catalyst data was available from these tools.
1. Company snapshot and valuation (fundamentals feed)¶
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Market cap | ~$479.5B |
| P/E (TTM) / Forward P/E | 14.63x / 12.72x |
| PEG | 1.30 |
| P/B | 2.82x |
| EPS TTM / Forward EPS | $3.64 / $4.19 (implies ~+15% growth) |
| Dividend yield | 1.25% |
| Beta | 0.742 |
| 52-week range | $52.40 – $86.00 |
| 50-day / 200-day average | $56.05 / $62.42 |
| Revenue TTM | ¥788.5B |
| Gross profit TTM | ¥447.1B (≈56.7% margin) |
| EBITDA TTM | ¥297.0B |
| Net income TTM | ¥235.5B |
| Profit / operating margin | 29.9% / 32.9% |
| ROE / ROA | 19.9% / 7.9% |
| Debt/equity | 38.6% |
| Current ratio | 1.29 |
| Free cash flow TTM | ¥118.5B |
Read-through: - The implied price of about $53 sits roughly 1–2% above the 52-week low and about 38% below the high. It is below both the 50-day average (about −5%) and the 200-day average (about −15%), so the trend is clearly down. - The stock trades at about 14.6x trailing and 12.7x forward earnings. That is modest for a business with a 33% operating margin, ROE near 20% and a low beta. - The forward EPS of $4.19 implies about 15% growth. The latest quarter's EPS growth was far below that (see section 2), so that expectation is the main thing to check.
2. Income statement¶
Latest quarter: Q2 2026 (June 30) vs Q2 2025 (¥)¶
| Item | Q2'26 | Q2'25 | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 204.8B | 184.5B | +11.0% |
| Cost of revenue | 86.4B | 79.5B | +8.6% |
| Gross profit | 118.4B | 105.0B | +12.8% |
| Gross margin | 57.8% | 56.9% | +0.9 pt |
| Operating expenses | 50.2B | 40.1B | +25.3% |
| S&M | 11.9B | 9.4B | +26.1% |
| G&A | 38.8B | 31.9B | +21.6% |
| Operating income | 68.2B | 64.9B | +5.1% |
| Operating margin | 33.3% | 35.2% | −1.9 pt |
| Pretax income | 69.7B | 67.4B | +3.4% |
| Net income (to common) | 56.0B | 55.6B | +0.7% |
| Diluted EPS (CNY) | 6.104 | 5.996 | +1.8% |
| Total unusual items (pre-tax) | 11.2B | 2.8B | ~4x |
| Normalized income | 46.7B | 53.9B | −13.4% |
| Normalized EBITDA | 61.7B | 68.2B | −9.5% |
Key observations: 1. Quality of earnings. Reported net income was roughly flat (+0.7%). It included about ¥11.2B of unusual items, against about ¥2.8B a year earlier. Excluding them, normalized income fell about 13%. The headline figure overstates underlying profit growth. 2. Margin compression. Gross margin rose. Operating expenses grew about 25%, more than twice as fast as revenue. G&A includes R&D, which I know from general knowledge and the tools do not confirm. Operating margin fell about 2 points. 3. Revenue growth slowed. Growth was +11.0% in Q2, against +13.9% for FY2025. 4. Buybacks continue. Diluted shares fell about 1% YoY (9.153B vs 9.247B), which adds a little to EPS. 5. Sequential diluted EPS (CNY): Q2'25 5.996 → Q3'25 6.779 → Q4'25 6.276 → Q1'26 6.302 → Q2'26 6.104. EPS has been flat to down for three straight quarters. 6. Interest coverage is not a concern. EBIT of ¥72.9B against interest expense of ¥3.2B is about 22.7x.
Annual history (¥)¶
| FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 554.6B | 609.0B | 660.3B | 751.8B |
| YoY growth | – | +9.8% | +8.4% | +13.9% |
| Gross margin | 43.1% | 48.1% | 52.9% | 56.2% |
| Operating income | 113.9B | 165.7B | 208.8B | 248.8B |
| Operating margin | 20.5% | 27.2% | 31.6% | 33.1% |
| Net income | 188.2B* | 115.2B | 194.1B | 224.8B |
| Diluted EPS | 19.34* | 11.89 | 20.49 | 24.15 |
| Diluted shares | 9.695B | 9.610B | 9.408B | 9.244B |
FY2022 includes large one-off gains on business disposals (about ¥172.7B in the cash flow statement). FY2023 was depressed by non-recurring items (unusual items −¥6.9B).
Trend: Over FY2022–FY2025, revenue compounded at about 10.6% a year. Gross margin rose about 13 points and operating margin about 12.5 points. FY2025 net income rose 15.9% and diluted EPS 17.9%. Diluted shares fell about 4.7% over three years.
3. Balance sheet (June 30, 2026, ¥)¶
| Item | Jun-26 | Dec-25 | Jun-25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 2,159B | 2,039B | 2,013B |
| Total liabilities | 937B | 798B | 810B |
| Common equity | 1,136B | 1,154B | 1,115B |
| Cash & equivalents | 206.9B | 141.0B | 182.1B |
| Cash + short-term investments | 462.0B | 426.8B | 380.4B |
| Total debt (incl. leases) | 471.8B | ~406.4B (computed) | 412.5B |
| Vendor-reported net debt | 246.0B | 246.7B | 211.8B |
| Net PP&E | 304.8B | 181.1B | 159.6B |
| Construction in progress | 88.2B | 13.8B | 24.1B |
| Accounts payable | 175.6B | 121.1B | 130.5B |
| Working capital | 147.9B | 182.7B | 110.4B |
Key observations: 1. Heavy infrastructure build. - Net PP&E is up about 68% since December and about 91% YoY. - Construction in progress went from ¥13.8B to ¥88.2B in six months. - Accounts payable is up about 45% since year-end. - This pattern fits a major data-center or compute build-out. The tools do not confirm what the spending is for. 2. Leverage is rising. - Total debt rose about ¥65B (+16%) in six months. - Netting debt against cash plus short-term investments (my calculation), the company moved from about ¥20B net cash at Dec-25 to about ¥10B net debt at Jun-26. - The vendor's "net debt" of ¥246B uses a narrower definition that excludes short-term investments. Do not read it as the true economic net debt. - Liquidity is ample: current ratio 1.29, and cash plus short-term investments cover about 98% of total debt. 3. Large investment portfolio. - Financial-asset investments are about ¥590.6B and associates about ¥323.7B. - Available-for-sale securities fell from ¥428B (Dec-25) to ¥371B (Jun-26). - That drop is consistent with equity falling about ¥18B in H1 despite roughly ¥56B of retained earnings growth. I infer it is a mark-to-market effect, but the tools do not itemize it. - Tencent's reported earnings and book value are therefore sensitive to the value of its stakes in other listed companies. 4. Equity base: Retained earnings are ¥1.067T. Common equity has grown from ¥721B (FY2022) to ¥1.15T (FY2025), and tangible book value is about ¥908B. 5. Share count: Ordinary shares outstanding are 9.002B, down from 9.569B at FY2022 (about −5.9%).
4. Cash flow (annual only; no quarterly data)¶
| (¥) | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 146.1B | 222.0B | 258.5B | 303.1B |
| Capex | 50.9B | 47.4B | 96.0B | 112.9B |
| Capex % of revenue | 9.2% | 7.8% | 14.5% | 15.0% |
| Free cash flow | 95.2B | 174.6B | 162.5B | 190.2B |
| Buybacks | 29.3B | 43.8B | 102.3B | 73.3B |
| Dividends | 13.0B | 21.0B | 28.9B | 37.5B |
| Stock-based comp | 24.9B | 21.1B | 20.7B | 25.7B |
| Net debt issuance | +6.4B | +9.3B | −14.3B | +52.7B |
Key observations: 1. Cash generation is strong. FY2025 operating cash flow grew 17.2% and FCF 17.0%. FCF margin was about 25% and FCF/net income about 85%. 2. Capex has more than doubled since FY2023 and was 15% of revenue in FY2025. PP&E purchases alone rose from ¥21B (FY2023) to ¥87B (FY2025). 3. TTM FCF is much lower. - The fundamentals feed shows TTM FCF of ¥118.5B, against ¥190.2B for FY2025. - That is a decline of about 38%, and only about 50% of TTM net income. - The vendors may define FCF differently, so treat this as a flag, not a verified figure. - It is consistent with the balance-sheet capex surge in H1 2026. 4. Shareholder returns. - Buybacks plus dividends were ¥110.8B in FY2025, about 58% of FCF. - The dividend rose 30% in FY2025. - The dividend yield is only 1.25%, so the main return mechanism is buybacks. - If FCF stays near the TTM level, buybacks and dividends combined would exceed FCF, which would require more borrowing. 5. Debt funding. FY2025 gross debt issuance was ¥231B against repayments of ¥178.5B, so the company is borrowing to fund the build-out. 6. Investing outflow was ¥205.7B in FY2025, against ¥122.2B in FY2024. This includes ¥36.3B of acquisitions and ¥79.6B of net investment purchases.
5. Insider activity¶
No insider transactions were reported by the tool. This is a coverage limitation and gives no information on insider sentiment. Hong Kong disclosure filings would be the right source to check.
6. Synthesis for traders¶
Positives - Revenue is growing at double digits, with gross margin of 56–58% and operating margin of 33%. - Valuation is undemanding: 14.6x trailing and 12.7x forward earnings, with a low beta (0.74). - The balance sheet is liquid, with about ¥462B of cash and short-term investments and about 22x interest coverage. - Capital returns are steady: continuing buybacks (share count down about 6% since FY2022) and a rising dividend. - The stock is near its 52-week low, so the multiple has compressed while reported revenue and profit are still growing.
Risks and negatives - Earnings quality: Q2 net income was flat only because of about ¥11B of unusual items. Normalized income fell about 13%. - Operating expense growth of 25% is well ahead of revenue growth of 11%, so margins are compressing. - Investment cycle: - PP&E and construction in progress have surged. - TTM FCF is down sharply against FY2025. - Debt is up about 16% in six months. - Returns on the build-out are unproven in this data. - Equity volatility: the investment-portfolio marks hit book value in H1 2026. - Technicals: the price is below both the 50-day and 200-day averages, near the 52-week low. - Expectations gap: the forward EPS implies about 15% growth, while the latest quarter showed about +2% reported and negative normalized growth.
What to watch next (my judgment; the tools provide no dates) - Q3 2026 results, which Tencent has typically reported in mid-November (unverified here): operating expense growth versus revenue growth, whether unusual gains repeat, and the capex and FCF trajectory. - Whether buybacks slow as debt rises. - Further drawdowns in the investment portfolio.
I leave the trade decision to the next agent. The data support a business that is fundamentally strong and cheap on earnings. Offsetting that, near-term earnings quality, margin direction, and FCF during the heavy investment phase are all weaker than the headline figures suggest.
7. Summary table¶
| Category | Key point | Data | Signal |
|---|---|---|---|
| Valuation | Low P/E for the margin profile | P/E 14.6x, forward 12.7x, PEG 1.3, P/B 2.8x | Positive |
| Price action | Near 52-week low, below 50- and 200-day averages | Implied ~$53; range $52.4–$86 | Bearish trend |
| Revenue growth | Solid but slowing | Q2'26 +11.0% YoY; FY25 +13.9% | Neutral/positive |
| Gross margin | Expanding | 57.8% in Q2'26; 56.2% in FY25 (43.1% in FY22) | Positive |
| Operating margin | Compressing in the latest quarter | 33.3% vs 35.2% | Negative |
| Opex growth | Outpacing revenue | +25.3% YoY vs revenue +11.0% | Negative |
| Earnings quality | Unusual items flatter results | Unusual items ¥11.2B; normalized income −13.4% | Negative |
| EPS trend | Stalled over recent quarters | Q2'26 diluted EPS 6.10 vs 6.00 (+1.8%) | Negative |
| FY2025 results | Strong year | Net income ¥224.8B (+15.9%); EPS +17.9% | Positive |
| Cash generation | Strong operating cash flow | FY25 OCF ¥303B (+17%); FCF ¥190B | Positive |
| TTM FCF | Sharp drop | ¥118.5B vs ¥190.2B in FY25 | Negative/caution |
| Capex | Doubling | 15% of revenue; CIP ¥88B vs ¥14B at Dec-25 | Caution (growth bet) |
| Leverage | Rising | Debt ¥472B (+16% in 6 months); net cash → small net debt | Mild negative |
| Liquidity | Ample | Cash + short-term investments ¥462B; current ratio 1.29; interest cover ~22x | Positive |
| Shareholder returns | Buybacks and growing dividend | FY25 ¥110.8B returned (~58% of FCF); yield 1.25% | Positive |
| Share count | Declining | 9.002B vs 9.569B at FY22 | Positive |
| Investment portfolio | Marks hit book value | AFS ¥371B vs ¥428B at Dec-25 | Volatility risk |
| Profitability | High | ROE 19.9%, net margin 29.9% | Positive |
| Insider activity | No data | Tool returned none; Hong Kong filings not covered | Uninformative |
| Data gaps | Missing items | No quarterly cash flow; no news; no spot price | Limitation |
II. Research Team Decision¶
Bull Researcher¶
Bull Analyst: # Bull Case for TCEHY: A Quality Compounder Priced Like a Broken Story
I'll open with the thesis and then take on the bear arguments I expect, because some of them have merit and I'd rather address them head-on.
1. The price has detached from the business¶
TCEHY is at $53.25, about 37% below its November 2025 high and within about 1.6% of its 52-week low of $52.40. Over that period the business did not break:
- Revenue grew 11.0% in Q2'26, after 13.9% in FY2025.
- Reported EPS is still rising. Summing the last four quarterly diluted EPS figures (Q3'25 to Q2'26) gives about ¥25.5, versus ¥24.15 for FY2025, roughly 5% higher (my arithmetic).
- FY2025 EPS grew 17.9% and net income 15.9%.
Earnings went up while the stock fell by more than a third, so the decline is a de-rating, not an earnings collapse. TCEHY now trades at 14.6x trailing and 12.7x forward earnings, with:
- a 33% operating margin
- ~20% ROE
- a beta of 0.74
- ~57% gross margins
That is a cheap price for a business of this quality.
2. The quality is real and compounding¶
Operating margin went from 20.5% in FY2022 to 33.1% in FY2025, and gross margin from 43% to 56%. It reached 57.8% in Q2'26, up 0.9 points year over year. Operating cash flow was ¥303B in FY2025 (+17%), and free cash flow was ¥190B. Buybacks have cut the share count about 6% since FY2022 (9.57B to 9.00B), and the dividend rose 30% last year. Tencent funds its own growth and shrinks its equity base at the same time.
3. The capex surge is the growth bet¶
Construction in progress went from ¥13.8B to ¥88.2B in six months, and net PP&E is up 68%. The bear will call that a cash drain. I read it as capacity being built for the AI cycle. The tools don't confirm what the spending is for, so that part is inference. The balance sheet can carry it:
- Cash and short-term investments are ¥462B, covering ~98% of total debt.
- Interest coverage is ~22x.
- By my calculation net debt is only about ¥10B.
Tencent also holds about ¥914B of financial-asset and associate stakes (¥590.6B + ¥323.7B). The headline that Tencent is backing DeepSeek's ≥$12B raise suggests that portfolio holds strategic AI exposure. I don't see that optionality reflected in a 12.7x forward multiple, though stake sizes and the raise's closing are unconfirmed.
4. The setup is washed out¶
I'll be straight about the technicals: the trend is down on all three SuperTrend tiers, and price is below the 10 EMA, 50 SMA and 200 SMA. But the details matter:
- ADX is 11.1. There's no accelerating selloff, just a drifting base.
- MACD and RSI both show mild bullish divergences. Price made a lower low on 10/8 while both made higher lows.
- The monthly TD-9 buy setup is complete.
- Price sits near the lower Bollinger band at 52.16.
The risk/reward on paper is attractive. Downside to the lower band is ~2.1%, and upside to the 200 SMA at 62.04 is ~16.5%. That's a counter-trend setup, so it needs sizing discipline, but the downside is bounded by clear levels.
5. The macro is bad, but it's priced¶
Yields are at post-2002 highs and the market prices zero Fed cuts (97%). But TCEHY already fell 37% through that regime. The tail risks that would hurt China assets are priced low:
| Risk | Market-implied probability |
|---|---|
| China invades Taiwan by end-2026 | 2% |
| US recession by end-2026 | 8% |
| Iran ceasefire holds through Oct 31 | 80% |
Where I expect the bear to push¶
"Q2 earnings quality is poor. Normalized income fell 13%." This is the bear's best point and I concede it. Reported net income was +0.7%, helped by ¥11.2B of unusual items. But it's one quarter against a strong FY2025. Gross profit still grew 12.8%, and operating income grew 5.1%. The opex jump of 25% is where the investment is going, and I'd rather see it there than in a stalled business.
"TTM FCF is ¥118.5B against ¥190B." The vendor definition may differ, and the drop coincides with the capex step-up, which is a choice and not a stress. FCF is still strongly positive. Buybacks and dividends were ~58% of FCF in FY2025, and buybacks are the flexible lever if cash tightens.
"Forward EPS of $4.19 implies 15% growth, and the last quarter delivered 2%." Fair. But even if growth lands at half that, the stock is on about 13.6x forward EPS, still cheap for this margin structure.
"It's an OTC Pink ADR with wider spreads." True, and gap risk around Hong Kong hours is real. That's an execution detail, not a thesis problem, and the 0700.HK line is the better price-discovery check.
What I'm not claiming¶
The sentiment data is thin (4 StockTwits posts, low confidence), so I won't call it contrarian evidence. OBV is at a window low with no accumulation, and a close below 52.72 on rising volume would undercut the stabilization case. Q3 results, historically in mid-November (unverified), are the real test of whether opex growth and capex show up as returns.
My challenge to the bear¶
You'll point at the chart, and the chart is bearish. But a downtrend is not a thesis. Can you explain why a business with rising reported EPS, a 33% operating margin, a roughly neutral net debt position and ¥914B of strategic stakes deserves 12.7x forward earnings? If the answer is just "the trend is down and rates are up," that's already in the price. Bull Analyst: # Bull Rebuttal for TCEHY: The Tape Is Weak, but the Earnings Story Is Better Than You've Told It
You made the strongest version of the bear case, so I'll start by giving back what you've earned.
Where you're right - FCF. The drop is real. Capex, PP&E and debt all point the same way, and I shouldn't have leaned on a vendor-definition escape hatch. The real question is whether the spending earns a return. - The 2% downside. A stop at the lower band (1.09 away) sits inside one ATR (1.18). That framing was wrong, and I replace it below. - My macro table. An 80% ceasefire probability isn't a tail risk. - DeepSeek. The size and the close are both unconfirmed. I'm dropping it as a pillar, and the stakes argument below doesn't need it. - Stabilization. It's early, and OBV at a window low means I want volume to turn before adding.
1. The EPS story depends on which quarter you pick¶
You chose Q2 vs Q2 (+1.8%) as the like-for-like. Using your own residual method (Q1'25 ≈ ¥5.10), here are the three readings of EPS growth:
| Window | EPS growth |
|---|---|
| FY2025 | +17.9% |
| H1'26 vs H1'25 (12.41 vs 11.10) | +11.8% |
| Q1'26 vs Q1'25 | +23.6% |
| Q2'26 vs Q2'25 | +1.8% |
Consensus of $4.19 (+15%) sits inside that range. You can't call Q1'25 an easy comp and then treat Q2 as the trend. H1 vs H1 puts two quarters on each side, so one lumpy quarter doesn't dominate.
Other points on earnings: - "Revised down." The tools have no estimate-revision series, so this is an inference from one print. - The 17.5x normalized multiple. It applies one quarter's unusual-items ratio to all four. That line was ¥2.8B a year ago and −¥6.9B in FY2023, so it is lumpy in both directions. Gross profit (+12.8%) and operating income (+5.1%) don't depend on it. - Your worst case. At +2% growth the stock is on 14.3x. That makes it less cheap, but not expensive for a 33% operating margin. - The timing point. Quarterly EPS fell 10% from the Q3'25 peak, while the price fell 37% from the high. EPS explains about a quarter of the drop. Price/EPS = 0.626/0.900 ≈ 0.70, so roughly 30% of the decline is multiple compression, not earnings.
2. Margins and opex¶
Operating margin is down 1.9 points YoY, but Q2'25 at 35.2% was a high comp. Q2'26's 33.3% is above the FY2025 full-year 33.1% and well above FY2024's 31.6%.
On opex mix: - S&M rose ¥2.5B and G&A rose ¥6.9B, so roughly three-quarters of the dollar increase is G&A (my arithmetic). - G&A likely contains R&D, though neither of us can confirm that from the tools. S&M is only 5.8% of revenue. - I'll give you the number that actually bothers me: revenue rose ¥20.3B and operating income ¥3.3B, an incremental margin of about 16%. That is what Q3 has to improve.
On depreciation, net PP&E excluding construction in progress, my proxy for assets already in service, is ¥216.6B vs ¥135.5B a year ago (+60%). Gross margin still rose 0.9 points on that base. More depreciation will come from the CIP, but some of it is already in the print.
3. The balance sheet and the capex are not what you describe¶
The ¥30B swing. Debt rose ¥65B, but cash and equivalents rose ¥66B (141.0 → 206.9). The net swing came from short-term investments falling ¥31B (285.8 → 255.1, my arithmetic). Tencent borrowed, parked the proceeds in cash and drew down investments. That is not borrowing to fund a gap.
Leverage. Net debt is about 0.03x TTM EBITDA. Interest of ¥3.2B a quarter on ¥472B of debt implies roughly a 3% cost of debt (my arithmetic). Against a ~20% ROE business, the hurdle is low.
We've seen this capex step before.
| ¥B | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Capex | 47.4 | 96.0 | 112.9 |
| Operating cash flow | 222.0 | 258.5 | 303.1 |
| FCF | 174.6 | 162.5 | 190.2 |
| Operating margin | 27.2% | 31.6% | 33.1% |
| Buybacks + dividends | 64.8 | 131.2 | 110.8 |
| Payout / FCF | 37% | 81% | 58% |
- Capex doubled in FY2024 and FCF dipped 7%. By FY2025 FCF was a record, +17%.
- From FY2023 to FY2025, capex rose ¥65B and OCF rose ¥81B.
- Capex intensity roughly doubled from 7.8% to 15.0% while margins expanded, so the capital-hungry business has also been the higher-margin one.
This is a precedent, not proof. The 2026 step is larger and its purpose is inferred.
The buyback lever. Management already pulled it: buybacks fell from ¥102B to ¥73B in FY2025 and payout fell from 81% of FCF to 58%. Buybacks add about 1 point to Q2 EPS growth (+1.8% EPS vs +0.7% net income). Slowing them costs about a point of EPS and saves real cash.
4. The stakes, with numbers¶
"Already in the market cap" is true by definition. The useful question is what the market pays for the rest. - At roughly 7 CNY/USD (my implied rate from EPS; the tools have no FX data), the $479.5B market cap is about ¥3.4T. - Subtract ¥914B of stakes at book and add ~¥10B of net debt, and the operating business is valued at about ¥2.5T. - That is roughly 8–8.5x TTM EBITDA of ¥297B (my arithmetic).
The caveats are real. The stakes are at book, not market, and some EBITDA may be investment-linked. The AFS marks also fell 13%, so book is not stale on the high side. Even so, roughly 8x for the core is the evidence you asked for.
5. Risk/reward, rebuilt¶
I'm replacing the band stop with a volatility-based one. A 2-ATR stop sits at about $50.89 (−4.4%). That gives: - 1.4:1 to the daily SuperTrend at 56.56. - about 2.1:1 to the Sep 22 high at 58.19.
That is a decent trade, not a great one, so I'd scale in a starter position and not go all-in. A falling 200 SMA is also a target coming to meet the price, not receding from it.
On support, closes of 53.32 (6/26), 53.11 (10/2) and 52.72 (10/8) sit within about 1% of each other across 3.5 months. After the June test, price reached a 62.88 high, about +18%. The technical report is right that this is an observation, not validated support. But it is a better reference than a Bollinger band. With ADX at 11, I read a 53–62 range with price near the bottom. Invalidation is a close below 52.40 on rising volume.
The fundamentals and the chart also connect. At a constant 14.6x, price = 53.25 × (1 + EPS growth): - +8% gives about $57.5, above the daily SuperTrend and the 50 SMA. - +15% gives about $61, near today's 200 SMA.
6. Macro¶
Your hawkish-drift evidence sits in thin markets: hike odds +5pp on $0.78M, and 3-hike odds +7pp on under $0.5M. The deep markets barely moved: - no cuts: +1.2pp on $8.9M - Taiwan invasion: −0.1pp on $44M - US invading Iran: +1pp on $74M
Ceasefire odds rose 8pp. The regime is hawkish, but the data don't show it accelerating. The missing US–China trade and regulatory data is a blind spot for both of us. I'd size for it, not treat it as evidence in either direction.
Where we actually disagree¶
Your four conditions (opex ≤ revenue growth, no unusual-items repeat, FCF recovering, a close above 56.56 with OBV up) describe the stock after it has rallied. The 56.56 level is 6% away and Q3 is about a month out (mid-November, unverified). Waiting for all four means paying more for the same earnings.
I'd start small, add on a daily trend flip with OBV turning, and cut below 52.40 on volume. I'd also change my mind on fundamentals if: - Q3 incremental operating margin stays near 16% or lower, - FCF conversion stays near 50% of net income, - debt keeps rising alongside buybacks, or - the AFS marks keep falling.
Here is my question back. If EPS growth is 2%, what multiple do you think a business with a 33% operating margin and about zero net debt deserves? If it's 12x, that's a roughly −16% call ($3.71 × 12 ≈ $44.5), and that is the real disagreement. I'd rather argue about that number than about the trend line. Bull Analyst: # Bull Closing for TCEHY: The Gap Is One Turn of Multiple, and Your Scenarios Count It One-Sidedly
Your rebuttal narrowed the disagreement, so I'll concede what you earned first.
Where you're right¶
- The roll-off is arithmetic. Q3'25's ¥6.78 leaves the trailing window in November. A Q3 equal to Q2 takes trailing P/E from 14.6x to about 15.0x.
- I'm retiring $4.19 as an anchor. The feed doesn't state its horizon. If it's the current fiscal year, H1's ¥12.4 leaves ¥16.9 for H2, about ¥8.45 a quarter, or 38% above Q2. No print supports that. I'll build scenarios from reported numbers instead.
- I withdraw "operating income doesn't depend on unusual items." Pretax income exceeds operating income by only ¥1.5B, after ¥3.2B of interest expense. That leaves little room for an ¥11.2B net item below the line, so a large share may sit above it. I'll use your +4% as the underlying H1 EPS growth.
- Driftless math wins on the chart. A 1.4:1 ratio is not an edge. The support is compressing, and today's close was in the bottom fifth of the range. My case rests on EPS drift and the multiple, not on the technicals.
- EBITDA ignores capex. H1 FCF of roughly ¥23B (your estimate) is probably flattered by the ¥54B rise in payables. The PP&E step is also about 2.5x the FY2024 one, so that precedent shows direction, not scale.
- Your depreciation arithmetic is reasonable (¥4–7B a quarter). It's why I now expect +2–4% EPS growth, not +12–15%.
1. Your downside case is mislabeled¶
Your $45–$50 range is labeled "EPS growth ~2–4%," but it's built on the $3.54 H1 run-rate. That figure is 2.7% below TTM EPS of $3.64. It assumes every future quarter equals the H1 average, which means year-over-year declines in Q3 and Q4. A real +2% year-over-year path gives about $3.71, and 13–14x on that is $48–$52, or −9% to −2%, not −7% to −15%.
Your run-rate method is also a zero-growth method. FY2025's H2 EPS ran 18% above H1. That's one year, and it may be ramp rather than seasonality, so I won't lean on it. It does show that annualizing H1 is the low end of the range.
2. The scenarios need symmetric multiples¶
Your table holds the multiple at 14.6x in the good case and cuts it to 13–14x in the bad case. A consistent grid moves the multiple about ±10% around today's 14.6x. It uses TTM EPS of $3.64, an implied 7.0 CNY/USD, and excludes the ~1.25% dividend.
| NTM EPS growth | 13x | 14.6x (today) | 16x |
|---|---|---|---|
| +2% ($3.71), last print | $48 (−9%) | $54 (+2%) | $59 (+12%) |
| +4% ($3.79), your adjusted H1 | $49 (−8%) | $55 (+4%) | $61 (+14%) |
| +12% ($4.08), H1 as reported | $53 (−0%) | $60 (+12%) | $65 (+22%) |
- Break-even multiples. Today's price breaks even at 14.3x on the +2% case, 14.1x on +4% and 13.1x on +12%. The bet is that the stock doesn't de-rate further.
- Symmetric moves still skew positive. A 13x outcome costs 8–9% in the low cases and a 16x outcome pays 12–14%, because EPS growth is positive in every row. Averaging the two columns gives about +1.5% to +3% in the low cases and +11% in the high one.
- The question for you. Why is the multiple more likely to go to 13x than 16x? The trend and rates are one answer, but the multiple has already given up roughly 30% since November, and ADX of 11 says the selling isn't accelerating. This is the real disagreement, and it's about one or two turns of P/E.
A caveat on the grid: 16x is not a forecast. It's the mirror image of your 13x, and I don't have a peer or historical multiple to anchor either.
3. The roll-off is real but small¶
- Size. At a constant multiple, a flat Q3 costs 2.7%, about $51.80. That is roughly one ATR, and it's the mechanical part of the bear case.
- You called it plausible. You said a Q3 that holds TTM flat (¥6.78) is plausible because last year's Q2→Q3 was +13%. That's one year of data, but on your own words the roll-off isn't a given.
- The rest is speculative. Everything beyond 2.7% in the −11% midpoint requires further multiple compression, and the tools can't quantify that.
4. What I'm actually underwriting¶
The cash flow is the weak spot. The tools have no quarterly cash flow, so FCF conversion is the biggest unknown on both sides. I'm not claiming the stock is cheap on cash today. I'm claiming it's cheap on EBITDA (about 8x core) and earnings if the ¥88B of construction in progress earns a return. The best evidence is that management doubled capex in FY2024 (+¥49B) and FCF was a record by FY2025 (+17%). This step is bigger and the purpose is inferred, so my confidence is lower. That's why this is a probe, not a full position.
5. On waiting for the print¶
Your own list needs EPS at or above ¥6.8, incremental margin near 30%, FCF recovery and a close above 56.56. A stock that satisfies all four is not trading at $53–54. You also said a clean Q3 "would undercut most of what I've argued." So waiting means buying 10–15% higher or not at all, and your thesis is a forecast about one quarter, with n=1 on the unusual-items split.
You were right that I need one exit, so here it is:
- Position: a starter of about one-third of target size.
- Hard stop: a daily close below $50.89 (2 ATR, −4.4%). That is about 1.5% of a full position.
- No-add rule: a close below 52.40 on rising volume means no adds. It is not a stop.
- Adds: only after Q3 shows incremental operating margin above ~16%, opex growth no more than twice revenue growth, and debt flat or falling alongside buybacks.
- Cut or exit: if Q3 repeats a ~16% incremental margin with opex growth above twice revenue growth, or the unusual-items lift recurs while normalized income falls again.
Limits¶
I'm working from a constant 7.0 FX rate that I inferred, no estimate revisions, no quarterly cash flow, and no peer multiples. The grid shows modest positive skew at best, not a high-conviction edge. What supports a starter is a 33% operating margin, roughly zero net debt and a multiple that has already compressed.
My question back¶
You have said the franchise is high quality, the balance sheet is fine, and a clean Q3 would break your thesis. What probability do you put on a clean Q3? And what evidence, beyond the trend, says the multiple goes to 13x and not 16x? If the answer is "the trend," that's the one input I'd already marked as priced. Bull Analyst: # Bull Closing for TCEHY: The Print Is a Coin Flip, So Size for It
You've narrowed this to one question: is a starter before Q3 worth its variance? I'll give back what you've earned, show where your table still tilts, and change my plan where you're right.
Where you're right¶
- The run-rate row belongs in the grid. It breaks even at 15.0x, and every row needs the next four quarters to average above the latest ¥6.10.
- Ramp, not seasonality. EPS has been flat to down for three quarters, so I'm dropping the Q2→Q3 seasonality argument.
- The de-rating is bigger than I said. If TTM EPS rose after November, my 30%/10% split understated it. That depends on Q4'24, which isn't in the tools.
- Gap risk. A daily-close stop doesn't protect against a −10% to −14% gap, so one-third was too big.
- Add rules. They should be measured ex-items, and 2.0x opex-to-revenue growth is too loose when Q2 ran at 2.3x.
- Operating margin. 33% is a ceiling, and 28–33% is the honest range.
1. Your expected value is near zero, and so is mine¶
Your payoffs give 0.27 × 12.5% + 0.43 × (−1.5%) + 0.30 × (−12%) = −0.9%. Three adjustments, none heroic:
- The middle bucket's −3% to 0 is mostly the trailing roll-off. Q3'25's ¥6.78 has been public for about eleven months, so forward estimates already carry it. What moves the stock is the surprise against expectations, not the denominator changing. Removing the roll-off gives about −0.2%.
- The buckets aren't built symmetrically. "Clean" requires four conditions at once, while "weak" is an either/or ("weak or flattered"). A print with EPS of ¥6.6, normalized income up and no cash-flow read lands in your 43% middle, yet it could be received well.
- The odds are unobservable. Five points of probability moved from weak to clean adds about 1.2 points, which puts the expected value near +1%, before the ~1.25% dividend.
So I'm not claiming the print is an edge. It's within error, and that makes this a sizing question. On "16x needs the same event": mostly, but the rate regime (10-year at a post-2002 high, rising hike odds) is a second input that can move the multiple without a print, in either direction.
2. What's cheap and what isn't¶
Your 17.5x annualized one quarter's unusual-items ratio across all four. Stripping only the quarter we can actually see gives a smaller adjustment: the after-tax gap of ¥9.3B over 9.15B shares is about ¥1.02 per share, so TTM EPS goes from ¥25.46 to about ¥24.4. The other three quarters' items aren't in the tools and could cut either way.
| Lens | Reading |
|---|---|
| Trailing P/E, reported | 14.6x |
| Trailing P/E, ex-Q2 visible items | ~15.2x |
| Core EV / TTM EBITDA, ex-Q2 items | ~8.6x |
| Market cap / TTM FCF | ~28x (3.5% yield) |
I agree the cash line is the expensive one, and it depends almost entirely on capex intensity. This is illustrative. It assumes operating cash flow holds FY2025's ~40% of revenue, since TTM OCF isn't in the tools.
| Capex % of revenue | Implied FCF (¥B) | FCF yield |
|---|---|---|
| 15% (FY2025) | ~200 | ~6.0% |
| 20% | ~160 | ~4.8% |
| 25% | ~121 | ~3.6% |
The TTM FCF of ¥118.5B is consistent with roughly 25% intensity. The cash question is whether 25% is a plateau or a peak. In FY2024 intensity stepped from 7.8% to 14.5%, then held at 15.0%. You're right that this step is bigger, so I treat the precedent as direction, not proof. Q3's capex line moves the FCF yield from about 3.6% to 6%, which is a bigger swing than any P/E turn in the grid.
3. The opex lever¶
Q2 opex grew 25.3% against revenue growth of 11.0%. Holding gross profit at ¥118.4B: - Opex at +15% gives operating income of about ¥72.3B (+11% vs +5.1% reported). - Opex at +11% gives about ¥73.9B (+14%).
These figures include the unusual items, so they are an upper bound. Opex is a management choice, and +11% revenue with gross margin up 0.9 points says the engine still works. Your ¥4–7B quarterly depreciation estimate roughly offsets the opex savings. So Q3 margins are a race between the two, not a one-way fall.
4. Revised plan¶
- Size: about one-sixth of target, down from one-third. A −10% to −14% gap then costs roughly 1.7–2.3% of full size, close to what I originally quoted for the stop.
- Stop: a daily close below $50.89. It can gap, and the sizing is what absorbs that.
- Adds, after Q3 only:
- incremental operating margin ex-items above 16% and rising
- opex growth no more than 1.5x revenue growth
- capex intensity and FCF visibly stabilizing
- debt flat alongside buybacks
- Cut: a Q3 that repeats the ~16% incremental margin and 2x+ opex ratio, or an unusual-items lift while normalized income falls again.
- Where we differ: if you won't hold an OTC Pink line through a print, waiting is defensible. The gap between us is about 1–2% of expected value on a sixth of a position.
Your point that a pullback is available after a good print has some support. The 3/10 and 6/2 spikes both round-tripped within weeks. That's two observations in a falling regime, but it means the cost of waiting is lower than I argued.
Limits¶
- The 7.0 FX rate is inferred.
- TTM OCF, the unusual-items split, estimate revisions and peer multiples are all unavailable.
- The cash sensitivity rests on one assumption.
- A weak Q3 would validate the bear case, and I would cut.
Where it nets out¶
The franchise has a 28–33% operating margin, near-zero net debt and about 8.6x core EBITDA. The bear and I agree on all of that. We disagree on the one open leg, which is whether capex intensity at ~25% is a plateau or a peak.
Recommendation: a small starter, with the real sizing decision made after Q3.
My question back: if Q3 shows capex intensity back near 15–20%, an FCF yield of 5–6% and reported EPS holding at or above ¥6.1 with stable normalized income, would you still call 14.6x fair? If not, the disagreement is about timing, and the starter is a cheap way to be early on it. Bull Analyst: # Bull Final for TCEHY: The Bear's Case Ends at "Wait," Not "Avoid"
We've converged on the numbers. A sixth-size starter has an expected value near zero on both our tables. In this last round I'll give back what you've earned, correct one place where your closing leans harder than the data allow, and say where the debate ended.
Where you're right¶
- Dividend. The only payment in the price table is 5/18 (0.677), so a five-week hold before the print collects nothing. I'm dropping it from the starter's math.
- The opex "lever." My 11-14% operating income uplift was an upper bound, since it included the unusual items. It also sits awkwardly next to calling that spending the investment. I withdraw it as a forecast. Whether opex growth decelerates as it laps or keeps outrunning revenue is a Q3 observation.
- Capex exit rate. TTM blends a lighter H2'25 with a heavier H1'26, so my "~25%" was an average. Q3 at 15-20% intensity is unlikely while ¥88B of construction in progress is unfinished. I'm lowering the odds on that leg and re-specifying "clean" below.
- Cash. Even my good rows land at 17-21x FCF. On cash, TCEHY is fairly priced at best, not cheap.
- The starter. None of my rules uses it, and it only captures the first leg of a gap.
1. Your two capex routes aren't independent confirmation¶
You say FCF-implied capex and the PP&E build "land in the same place" at 30-35%. They do only if the ¥54B rise in payables is not unpaid capex, and your next paragraph says it might be.
- PP&E route. Net PP&E rose ¥124B in H1. Depreciation is not in the report, so I back it out of vendor EBITDA less EBIT: about ¥38B a year, or ~¥19B per half. That gives ~¥143B of accrual additions.
- If payables are capex. Subtract up to ¥54B and add ~¥13B of non-PP&E capex (FY2025's ¥112.9B less ¥87B of PP&E purchases, per half). H1 cash capex is then ~¥100B, about 25% of ~¥400B of H1 revenue. The revenue split is inferred.
- What follows. TTM capex would be ~¥155B, so ¥118.5B of FCF needs OCF of ~¥272B. That is about 34.5% of revenue against 40.3% in FY2025, a ~¥45B shortfall. The FCF gap then splits between capex and cash conversion.
H1 intensity is somewhere between the mid-20s and mid-30s, and the mix matters: - Unpaid capex means cash goes out later, which is your point. - An OCF shortfall means earnings convert to cash worse, which is also your point.
Neither helps me. It does mean the capex headline isn't the single number to watch. Construction in progress, payables and OCF in the Q3 release, read together, will tell us more.
2. "Consensus is above your bar" proves too much¶
You say the feed's $4.19 implies ¥7.3-8.45 a quarter, so a print at my ¥6.8 "clean" bar is a miss. But we both retired $4.19 as an anchor. Last round you argued the market "repriced a 15-18% grower into a low-single-digit one."
You can't use the stale feed to set the surprise bar and also argue the price has moved to low-single-digit growth. - If the price is right, the bar sits near the +2-4% rows, and ¥6.1-6.8 is in line or better. - If the feed is right, the stock is cheap on your own math.
The reading that hurts the middle bucket needs both to be true at once. I count the middle bucket as neutral, not negative.
3. Price the clean branch with your own words¶
You said that in the clean world "15-16x would be the right multiple" and that you'd pay up. Put that in the table:
| Clean branch | Value |
|---|---|
| NTM EPS at ¥6.8-7.0 a quarter (7.0 FX) | $3.89-4.00 |
| Price at 15-16x | $58-64 |
| vs. $53.25 | +10% to +20%, midpoint ~+15% |
With your 27/43/30 weights and a middle bucket of −1.5%, the expected value is 0.27×15 − 0.43×1.5 − 0.30×12 = −0.2%. Strip the roll-off from the middle bucket and it is about +0.2%. I'm not claiming an edge. The print is a coin flip near fair value, and at one-sixth size the clean branch is worth roughly +2 to +2.5% of a full position and the weak branch −2%.
4. Where the debate ended¶
| Question | Landing |
|---|---|
| Franchise and balance sheet | Agreed. Net debt ~0, ~22x interest coverage, 56-58% gross margin. |
| $4.19 and 12.7x forward | Retired. Forward P/E is ~14-15x on reported run-rate EPS. |
| EPS growth | A range, not a point: +2% (Q2), ~+4% (H1 ex-visible items), +12% (H1 as reported). |
| Operating margin | 28-33%, not a flat 33%. |
| Valuation lens | ~8.6x core EBITDA, ~28x TTM FCF. The gap is the return on the build. |
| Chart | Downtrend. No edge from technicals. |
| Q3 | A coin flip near fair value. EV ≈ 0 on both our tables. |
| After a clean print | Both of us would pay up. |
The bear's own closing is "fair price, high-quality franchise, wait for the print." That is a timing call on a one-sixth position, not a short thesis and not a case for avoiding the stock. The weak branch (−10% to −14%) comes with a roughly zero net debt balance sheet and a 28-33% operating margin. It would be a repricing, not an impairment.
5. Final plan¶
- Size: one-sixth of target, sized for the gap.
- Stop: a daily close below $50.89. It can gap, and the small size is what absorbs that.
- Redefined "clean" Q3, measured ex-items:
- EPS at or above ¥6.8 with normalized income growing.
- Incremental operating margin above 16% and rising.
- Construction in progress flat or falling and payables not rising, instead of my earlier 15-20% capex target.
- OCF conversion back toward FY2025's ~40% of revenue.
- Debt flat alongside buybacks.
- Adds: only after Q3, and only if those tests pass. I'll buy the first pullback, not the gap. The 3/10 and 6/2 round-trips argue for that.
- Cut: a Q3 that repeats the ~16% incremental margin with opex growth at 2x revenue or more, or EPS flattered by items while normalized income falls again.
If you won't hold an OTC Pink line through a print at zero expected value, waiting costs essentially nothing in EV, and I accept that. I would not accept treating a clean Q3 as a reason to stay out because the stock is higher.
Limits¶
- The 7.0 CNY/USD rate is inferred, as is the H1/H2 revenue split.
- D&A is backed out of vendor EBITDA, and whether payables are capex is unknown.
- The tools have no quarterly cash flow, no consensus or revision series, no unusual-items split by line and no peer multiples.
- The 27/43/30 odds are judgment calls, and the Q3 date is unverified.
- A weak Q3 would validate most of the bear case, and I would cut.
Bottom line¶
TCEHY is a high-quality franchise at a fair-to-modestly-cheap price on earnings and a fair price on cash. The one open question is whether the ¥88B of construction in progress and the heavier H1 spending earn a return. That question has a date on it, and the bear and I would act the same way after the print. The only remaining difference is whether a one-sixth position is worth holding until then.
Bear Researcher¶
Bear Analyst: # Bear Case for TCEHY: A Cheap Multiple on a Slowing, Heavier, Less Clean Earnings Stream
You asked me to justify why TCEHY deserves 12.7x forward earnings, and said that "trend down, rates up" is already priced. I agree that isn't enough. My case is that 12.7x is a multiple on an EPS number the latest print doesn't support, and that the capital needed to earn it is rising.
I'll grant what's fair. This is a high-quality franchise with real liquidity (¥462B of cash and short-term investments, ~22x interest coverage), and FY2025 was strong. I'm not arguing insolvency or a broken business. I'm arguing about the direction of revisions and about a risk/reward that is worse than you've drawn it.
1. "Earnings are still rising" depends on the comparison window¶
Your +5% compares TTM EPS at June 2026 with FY2025, windows only six months apart. Most of that gain comes from the weak Q1'25 quarter rolling off. If the quarters sum to the annual figure, Q1'25 was about ¥5.1 (my arithmetic). The like-for-like comparison is Q2 against Q2: +1.8%. Sequentially:
- Diluted EPS ran 6.78 → 6.28 → 6.30 → 6.10 from Q3'25 to Q2'26, about 10% below the Q3'25 peak.
- The stock topped in November 2025, right next to that EPS peak. I can't attribute the Nov 13 reversal to a catalyst, but the timing is hard to ignore.
Look at what happens as you move down the Q2 income statement:
Revenue +11.0% → gross profit +12.8% → operating income +5.1% → pretax +3.4% → net income +0.7% → normalized income −13.4%
Even the +1.8% EPS growth is mostly buybacks. Net income grew 0.7%, and the 1% lower share count did the rest.
You conceded the quality-of-earnings point as "one quarter." But it's the only quarter where the tools give the unusual-items breakdown, so n=1 cuts both ways. As an illustration only, if Q2's mix were typical, 14.6x trailing would be about 17.5x on normalized earnings. I'm not claiming it's typical, and you can't claim it isn't.
On the forward number, $4.19 requires ~15% growth from $3.64. At Q2's reported growth rate of ~2%, you're paying about 14.3x, barely below trailing. The "forward discount" disappears.
2. The 25% opex jump isn't obviously "investment"¶
You said the opex jump is where the investment is going. The fastest-growing line is sales and marketing at +26.1%, ahead of G&A at +21.6%. R&D may sit inside G&A, but that's from my general knowledge and the tools don't confirm it. Revenue growth slowed from 13.9% to 11.0% while S&M grew 26%, which looks like paying more for each unit of growth.
Depreciation also hasn't arrived yet. Construction in progress is ¥88B and net PP&E is up 68%. As that capacity enters service, depreciation should flow through cost of revenue. That's my inference, but it means the 57.8% gross margin you cite may be the pre-depreciation print. Operating margin is already down 1.9 points.
3. "Funds its own growth" is not what the balance sheet shows¶
- Net cash of about ¥20B at Dec-25 became net debt of about ¥10B at Jun-26. That's a ¥30B swing, with total debt up ¥65B (+16%) in six months.
- In FY2025, FCF was ¥190B and shareholder returns were ¥111B. Against the remaining ~¥79B there were ¥36B of acquisitions and ¥80B of net investment purchases, plus ¥53B of net borrowing. Investing flows include offsets I can't see, so treat this as approximate, but the company was already leaning on debt before the 2026 capex step.
- TTM FCF is ¥118.5B, about 50% of net income versus 85% in FY2025. That barely covers a FY2025-sized buyback and dividend (~1.07x) before any acquisitions.
- You wave off the FCF drop as a vendor definition issue. Three independent items corroborate it: construction in progress, PP&E and debt.
- Accounts payable rose ¥54B (+45%). If part of that is unpaid capex, which is an inference, the cash cost of the build isn't fully in the TTM number yet.
- You called buybacks the flexible lever. But buybacks are the only thing lifting EPS above net income growth. Pull the lever and Q2's EPS growth is roughly zero.
- Capex intensity went from 9.2% of revenue (FY2022) to 15.0% (FY2025) and is likely higher now. That is a more capital-hungry business than the one whose 20.5% → 33.1% margin expansion you're crediting.
4. The ¥914B of stakes cuts both ways¶
- Available-for-sale securities fell from ¥428B to ¥371B (−13%) in six months. Common equity fell ~¥18B despite ~¥56B of retained-earnings growth, which I read as mark-to-market, though the tools don't itemize it. That's book-value volatility in a rising-rate regime.
- The stakes are already in the market cap and in the 2.82x P/B. "Not reflected in 12.7x" is an assertion, not evidence.
- The DeepSeek headline says "set to raise," with no Tencent commitment size, and you flagged it as unconfirmed. If real, it's a claim on capital while FCF is falling.
- The tools don't say what the ¥11.2B of unusual items was. If it's investment-related, the portfolio's earnings contribution is the least repeatable part.
5. The risk/reward math doesn't hold up¶
- Your downside is smaller than one ATR. The distance to the lower band at 52.16 is $1.09, and ATR is $1.18. A stop there sits inside an average day's range. The lower band is a volatility band, not support, and the sample has no prints below 52.40.
- Gap risk is part of the math. On an OTC Pink ADR with Hong Kong-hours price discovery, stops don't necessarily fill where you draw them. That's not an "execution detail" when your downside is 2%.
- Your upside target is moving. The 200 SMA fell from 66.83 to 62.04 in two months. The Jun–Aug rallies all failed at 61–63. Two +9–10% heavy-volume spike days (3/10 and 6/2) round-tripped within weeks, so good news has been sold. The first hurdles are 54.00, 54.64 and 56.05, and the daily SuperTrend at 56.56 would flip only the daily tier.
- The stabilization evidence is weak. The technical report itself says ADX at 11 makes signals unreliable and the divergences are "not a trigger." OBV is at a window low, so the bounce came without accumulation. Z-scores of −1.1 to −1.3 are not oversold, and the report notes price "could extend lower." The weekly TD-9 count is 1, and the monthly 9 may include the in-progress October bar (unconfirmed).
6. The macro is moving, not static¶
"Priced" implies a fixed regime, but the drift is hawkish:
- The odds of another 2026 hike rose 5pp week over week to 82%, and 3-hike odds rose 7pp. Those markets are thin ($0.8M and under), so treat them as directional.
- The 10-year yield is at its highest since 2002 and still rising. The 3.7% inflation figure is from a headline and unverified.
- Your "tail risks priced low" table includes Iran ceasefire holds at 80%. That is a 20% chance of breakdown with oil near $103, and a US invasion of Iran is at 16% on a $74M market. That isn't a tail.
- Taiwan at 2% and recession at 8% mean little cushion if those move, but they aren't reasons to buy.
- The tools returned no US–China trade or regulatory data. For a China-domiciled name that is the missing leg, and neither of us can call it benign.
My answer to your challenge¶
The bull case needs the 12.7x to be cheap relative to the earnings power. Evidence for that is thin:
- The EPS base is flattered by unusual items.
- Growth is decelerating while opex outruns revenue.
- FCF conversion has fallen from 85% to ~50%.
- The company has moved from net cash to net debt while buying back stock.
- The new capex has no demonstrated return yet.
The forward EPS requires the opposite of what the last print showed. A low multiple on earnings that are being revised down is how value traps look from the inside.
What I'm not claiming, and what would change my mind¶
I'm not claiming the stock must fall. The sentiment data is noise, the macro read is headline-based with FRED unavailable, the TTM FCF may be defined differently by the vendor, and a short-covering bounce from 12-month lows is entirely possible. My claim is that the payoff is not asymmetric in the buyer's favor.
I'd turn constructive on evidence, not hope. That means Q3 results (historically mid-November, unverified) showing:
- opex growth at or below revenue growth,
- no repeat of the unusual-items lift,
- FCF recovering toward FY2025 conversion, and
- a close above the daily SuperTrend at 56.56 with OBV turning up.
Until then, the price is cheap on a number the business hasn't been delivering. Bear Analyst: # Bear Rebuttal for TCEHY: Cheap on EBITDA, Expensive on Cash, and the Print Is Five Weeks Out
You conceded the points you should have, so I'll do the same.
Where you're right - Leverage isn't the problem. Net debt is about 0.03x EBITDA at roughly a 3% cost of debt. I'm dropping any suggestion of balance-sheet stress. - The buyback lever. It was already pulled, and it's worth about 1 point of EPS growth. - The 17.5x normalized multiple. It was an illustration, and the unusual-items line is lumpy. - The FY2024→FY2025 precedent. FCF did recover after the last capex step. - Macro. My hawkish-drift evidence sat in thin markets. I'll leave it there, since neither of us has US–China trade data.
The rest of your rebuttal moves the argument less than it appears to.
1. The EPS table doesn't get you to $4.19¶
- The forward bar.
- The feed's $3.64 against ¥25.46 of trailing quarterly EPS implies about 7.0 CNY/USD.
- At that rate, $4.19 is ¥29.3, or ¥7.33 a quarter. Q2 was ¥6.10, so every quarter must come in about 20% above the latest one.
- Run-rate multiple. H1 annualized is ¥24.8, or $3.54. At $53.25 the stock is on about 15.0x run-rate, not 12.7x.
- The TTM roll-off.
- Q3'25 (¥6.78) was the peak quarter, and it drops out of trailing EPS in the November print.
- If Q3'26 matches Q2, TTM EPS falls about 2.7% and trailing P/E goes from 14.6x to about 15.0x.
- Holding TTM flat needs Q3 at ¥6.78, +11% sequentially. Last year's Q2→Q3 was +13%, so flat is plausible. Flat is still not +15%.
- Your H1 +11.8% includes Q2's unusual items.
- The gap between net income and normalized income went from ¥1.7B to ¥9.3B after tax, a ¥7.6B increase, or about ¥0.83 per share.
- Strip that out and H1 growth is (12.41 − 0.83) / 11.10, or about +4%.
- This assumes Q1's unusual items were comparable year over year. The tools only populate Q2, so that is unverified.
- Operating income isn't clean by assumption.
- You said it doesn't depend on unusual items, but the tools don't say where the ¥11.2B sits.
- Operating income rose ¥3.3B while unusual items rose ¥8.4B.
- If more than about 40% of that increase sits above the operating line, operating income excluding the items is flat or down. Neither of us can assert it either way.
2. This is not the FY2024 capex step again¶
- The scale is different.
- Net PP&E rose ¥124B in H1 alone (181.1 → 304.8). That compares with ¥113B of capex in all of FY2025.
- That figure is net of depreciation, so gross additions are larger. Some may be payables-financed (AP +¥54B) or non-cash, so it is a rough proxy.
- At that pace, annualized additions are at least ¥247B, about 2.2x FY2025 and 2.6x FY2024. The FY2024 step was about +¥49B and this one is closer to +¥130B.
- The FCF run-rate is worse than TTM.
- TTM FCF is ¥72B below FY2025, which means H1'26 FCF was ¥72B below H1'25.
- If H1'25 was about half of FY2025 (an assumption), H1'26 FCF was roughly ¥23B, and ¥118.5B is propped up by H2'25.
- The vendor-definition caveat applies because there is no quarterly cash flow. An AP increase of this size is also a timing benefit that reverses when the bills are paid.
- Depreciation is mostly still ahead.
- Your in-service proxy (+¥81B, +60%) is fair, and gross margin held.
- But CIP of ¥88B is larger than that whole year-over-year increase, and it grew ¥74B in six months.
- At 3–5 year lives (my assumption), that is ¥4–7B a quarter, or 2–3.5 points of margin, before the assets earn anything.
- The incremental economics.
- Opex absorbed ¥10.1B of the ¥13.4B of incremental gross profit, about 75%.
- That leaves a 16% incremental operating margin against a 33% average.
- Net PP&E is up 91% year over year against operating income up 5%.
3. "8x EBITDA" is the wrong denominator¶
Your arithmetic is right. Market cap of ¥3.36T less ¥914B of stakes plus ¥10B of net debt is about ¥2.45T. The question is what to divide it by.
| Basis | Denominator (¥B) | Multiple |
|---|---|---|
| Core EV / TTM EBITDA | 297 | 8.3x |
| Core EV / TTM FCF | 118.5 | 20.7x |
| Market cap / TTM FCF | 118.5 | 28.3x (3.5% yield) |
| Market cap / FY2025 FCF | 190.2 | 17.6x |
- The point. EBITDA ignores the one thing that changed, which is capex. The stock is cheap on the line that excludes capex and not cheap on the line that includes it.
- No benchmark. The tools have no peer or historical multiple, so "8x" has nothing to be cheap relative to.
- Stakes at book. The marks fell 13% in six months, so the sum-of-the-parts has error bars wider than the discount it claims.
4. A risk/reward ratio is not an edge¶
- Driftless math.
- With no drift, the odds of hitting the target before the stop equal stop distance divided by total distance.
- For the 2-ATR stop ($2.36), that is 42% to 56.56 and 32% to 58.19.
- Those odds match your 1.4:1 and 2.1:1 ratios exactly, so expected value is zero.
- Any edge has to come from positive drift, and the technical report says ADX of 11 makes signals unreliable and calls the divergences "not a trigger."
- Two exits.
- A close below 52.40 is 0.85 away, or 0.7 ATR, which is the noise you conceded earlier.
- The 2-ATR stop is 50.89. You need to pick one.
- The "support" is stepping down.
- The closes of 53.32, 53.11 and 52.72 are each lower than the last.
- The rally highs between them fell from 62.88 to 58.19.
- That is a range compressing from both sides, not a floor. Today's bar also failed at the 10 EMA, with a 54.13 high and a close in the bottom fifth of its range.
- The 200 SMA "meeting" price. It is falling (66.83 → 62.04 in two months) because the stock keeps closing below it. The target comes down because the trend is down.
5. Waiting is not the same as paying more for the same earnings¶
Your own change-my-mind list covers incremental margin, FCF conversion, debt and AFS marks. All four get answered by the Q3 print, about five weeks out (mid-November, unverified). A starter position now is a bet on that outcome before you see it. The cost of waiting is the first ~6% of a counter-trend bounce. The cost of not waiting is exposure to a mechanical TTM roll-off and unpriced depreciation, with no price history below 52.40 to anchor a stop.
6. Your question: what multiple at 2% growth?¶
I don't need 12x. I'd put it at 13–14x run-rate EPS of about $3.5, which is $45–$50, or −7% to −15%. Even 13.5x is about 27x FCF, so I'm not being harsh.
Illustrative scenarios, not forecasts:
| Scenario | Price | vs. $53.25 |
|---|---|---|
| EPS growth 15% (your case) | ~$61 | +14.5% |
| EPS growth ~2–4% (last print) | $45–$50 | about −11% at the midpoint |
On those numbers you need roughly 43% odds on the 15% case just to break even, before ADR gaps and before any further de-rating. Is 43% supported? The case needs quarterly EPS about 20% above the latest quarter, from a company whose latest quarter showed +1.8% reported and −13% normalized.
Bottom line¶
TCEHY is a high-quality franchise in an expensive investment phase, and the price already assumes the investment pays off. I would not initiate before the Q3 print, and I would not add if already long.
I'd change my mind on evidence from Q3: - EPS at or above ¥6.8 with normalized income growing - incremental operating margin back toward 30% - visible FCF conversion recovery - a close above 56.56 with OBV turning up
My view also has limits. There is no quarterly cash flow, no unusual-items split by line, and no estimate-revision series, and a clean Q3 would undercut most of what I've argued. Bear Analyst: # Bear Closing for TCEHY: The Grid Is Fair, but It's Missing the Row the Last Two Quarters Describe
You've moved the argument to where it belongs: one or two turns of P/E and one print. I'll answer both of your questions directly, but first what you've earned.
Where you're right¶
- The label. $3.54 is the H1 run-rate, 2.7% below TTM EPS. It's a "no sequential growth" case, not a "+2–4% growth" case.
- One-sided multiples. I held 14.6x in my good case and cut it in my bad case. A grid with symmetric multiples is the better tool.
- The roll-off alone is modest. It costs about 2.7% at a constant multiple, roughly 1.2 ATR.
- A single exit level is cleaner than the two I offered you.
1. The grid has no row for what H1 looks like if it simply persists¶
Here is your grid with that row added, plus what each row demands from the next four quarters.
| NTM EPS vs TTM | Avg quarter needed (¥) | vs Q2'26 (¥6.10) | 13x | 14.6x | 16x |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| −2.7% (H1 run-rate, $3.54) | 6.20 | +1.6% | $46 (−14%) | $52 (−3%) | $57 (+6%) |
| +2% ($3.71) | 6.49 | +6.4% | $48 (−9%) | $54 (+2%) | $59 (+12%) |
| +4% ($3.79) | 6.62 | +8.5% | $49 (−8%) | $55 (+4%) | $61 (+14%) |
| +12% ($4.08) | 7.13 | +16.8% | $53 (0%) | $60 (+12%) | $65 (+22%) |
- Your floor row isn't "the last print." The last print was ¥6.10. A +2% NTM path needs a ¥6.49 average. The simplest route is Q3 at about ¥6.92, a +13% sequential jump that repeats 2025's Q2→Q3 move. You said you won't lean on that seasonality, but your base case does.
- The +12% row needs ¥7.13 every quarter. That is above the best quarter in the data (¥6.78), four times in a row.
- The run-rate row breaks even at 15.0x. The multiple has to expand about 3% just to return your money.
- Your own edge statement:
- Averaging the 13x and 16x columns gives +1.5% to +3% over twelve months. With the ~1.25% dividend that is about 3–4% total.
- That is roughly one day's ATR (2.2%).
- The 10-year yield is at a post-2002 high per the headlines (level unverified), and I doubt it is below that return.
- That doesn't compensate for holding through an earnings gap on an OTC Pink line.
2. Ramp, not seasonality¶
You flagged that FY2025's H2 > H1 pattern might be a ramp. The sequence says it was:
| Quarter | Q1'25 | Q2'25 | Q3'25 | Q4'25 | Q1'26 | Q2'26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Diluted EPS (¥) | 5.10 | 6.00 | 6.78 | 6.28 | 6.30 | 6.10 |
| Sequential | – | +17.6% | +13.1% | −7.4% | +0.4% | −3.1% |
The upward leg ended in Q3'25, and EPS has been flat to down for three quarters. One year of data can't establish seasonality, so run-rate is the default. If Q3 merely matches Q2, the November headline is EPS down about 10% YoY against the ¥6.78 comp. That headline would land on a stock the bull is already holding.
3. Without $4.19, "cheap" has to be re-earned¶
On your own EPS ranges, the stock is not on 12.7x forward: - Forward P/E: 14.0–14.3x on your +2–4% rows. - PEG: about 3.7–7.3, against 1.30 in the feed, which was built on the 15% growth you've now retired. - Cash: 28x TTM FCF, so market cap / FCF is the same story. - EBITDA: about 8x core is the one cheap lens, and it excludes the line that changed.
Your remaining quality pillar is also weaker than stated. You conceded that pretax income is only ¥1.5B above operating income, which leaves little room for the ¥11.2B of unusual items below the line. If all of it sits above the line: - Q2 operating margin ex-items is about 27.8%, not 33.3%. - The 16% incremental margin you called the number that bothers you becomes negative ex-items.
I can't pin the split, so the 33% operating margin is a ceiling with a range of roughly 28–33%. Your add rule of "incremental margin above ~16%" should be specified ex-items, or a modest reported improvement could pass it.
4. Your two questions¶
Why 13x and not 16x? I can't show that 13x is likelier, and neither of us has a peer or historical anchor. Three things matter more than the trend: - The de-rating is bigger than your decomposition shows. Your 30%-multiple / 10%-EPS split compares price to the peak quarter's EPS. TTM EPS has actually risen since November. - Q1–Q3'25 alone sum to ¥17.9. With any plausible Q4'24 (not in the data), TTM P/E at the high was in the mid-20s (rough, FX near 7). - The market repriced a 15–18% grower into a low-single-digit one. Your base case of +2–4% is the new growth rate, so 14.6x is not obviously a discount. - 16x needs the same event I'm asking you to wait for. On your own numbers, 16x on $3.79 is about 32x TTM FCF. That requires visible FCF recovery and EPS acceleration, which is the content of a clean Q3. The multiple and the print are one bet, not two. - The multiple has to expand just to break even on the run-rate row (15.0x).
What probability do I put on a clean Q3? My judgment is 25–30%, with no estimate-revision series behind it. "Clean" means four things together: - EPS of at least ¥6.8, which is +11% sequentially. - Normalized income growing. - Incremental margin ex-items well above 16%. - FCF improving while CIP starts depreciating.
EPS alone at ¥6.8 is perhaps 40%. Using your payoffs:
| Q3 outcome | My odds | Price effect |
|---|---|---|
| Clean | ~27% | +10% to +15% (your range) |
| Middling (EPS ¥6.1–6.8, mixed quality) | ~43% | −3% to 0 (roll-off, no re-rating) |
| Weak or flattered by items | ~30% | −10% to −14% (13x on run-rate) |
The expected value is about −1%, which is zero within error. Waiting forgoes the clean branch's first leg (27% × ~12%) and avoids the weak branch (30% × ~12%). Those roughly cancel, so a starter earns nothing for the variance it carries. It also doesn't need to buy "10–15% higher." After a clean print you can enter on the first pullback, and in 70%+ of my branches waiting is the better entry.
5. The plan doesn't protect against the event it holds through¶
- The stop is a daily close, not a resting order. TCEHY prices off Hong Kong hours on an OTC Pink line. A weak-branch gap of −10% to −14% would run through $50.89. A third of a position is then a 3–5% loss of full size, not the 1.5% you quoted.
- Every cut rule is post-print. They fire after the gap.
- The bar is low. Opex growth is currently 2.3x revenue growth (25.3% vs 11.0%), and your add threshold is 2.0x.
- The "no add below 52.40" rule is the noise level you conceded, only 0.7 ATR away.
Bottom line¶
You've conceded the franchise is fine, so the dispute is entry and price. Once $4.19 and the unusual-items lift are removed, TCEHY at $53.25 is a fairly priced, high-quality business with a falling cash conversion rate and an unproven capex step. The grid gives a +1.5% to +3% expected edge at best, with one catalyst in about four to five weeks. I would not initiate before the Q3 print and would not add if already long.
I'd change my mind on: - EPS at or above ¥6.8 with normalized income growing. - Incremental operating margin ex-items trending toward 30%. - FCF conversion recovering from ~50% of net income. - A close above 56.56 with OBV turning up.
Limits¶
- The 7.0 FX rate is inferred.
- There is no quarterly cash flow, no unusual-items split by line, no estimate revisions, and no peer multiples.
- My odds are judgment. A clean Q3 would undercut most of this case, and I'd have to pay up. Bear Analyst: # Bear Final on TCEHY: The Starter Buys Nothing the Print Won't Sell Me Better
You've reduced this to one question: is a sixth-size starter worth its variance before Q3? I'll concede what you've earned, then show why the cash table you built points the other way.
Where you're right¶
- Sizing. At one-sixth, a −10% to −14% gap costs about 2% of full size. That fixes the gap-risk problem I raised against a third.
- The roll-off. Forward estimates already carry Q3'25's ¥6.78, so the trailing P/E optics are not new information. I'll stop counting them as a driver.
- Opex vs. depreciation. Q3 margins are a race between the two. I haven't shown a one-way fall.
- The cash line. It is the open leg, and capex intensity moves FCF yield more than any P/E turn in the grid.
- The odds. They are unobservable, and ±5pp moves the expected value by about ±1.2 points.
- Pullbacks. The 3/10 and 6/2 round-trips make waiting cheaper than I implied. That is n=2, but it counts.
1. The expected value is zero, and the starter has no decision role¶
- We agree on the number. Your expected value runs from −0.9% to about +1%, depending on a 5pp shift. I can shift 5pp the other way and get −3%. That is zero within error.
- Horizon mismatch. The "before the ~1.25% dividend" belongs to a 12-month hold. The price table shows one dividend in a year (0.677 on 5/18), so a position held through a five-week print collects none.
- The middle bucket isn't zero by construction.
- You say the surprise against expectations is what moves the stock.
- The only estimate in the data is the feed's $4.19. That is about ¥7.3 a quarter, or ¥8.45 if it's a fiscal-year figure.
- Both are above your "clean" bar of ¥6.8. If consensus is anywhere near that, a print matching your clean bar is a miss.
- If consensus has been cut, we don't know by how much. That is the unobservable you described, and it works against the middle bucket as often as for it.
- No rule uses the starter. Every add and cut rule fires after Q3. At a sixth of full size, the clean branch is worth about +0.56% of full size and the weak branch about −0.6%. The starter only captures the first leg of a gap, and a good print can be partly sold, as 3/10 and 6/2 were.
2. Your cash table says 25% isn't the plateau candidate¶
You note that TTM FCF of ¥118.5B is consistent with about 25% capex intensity, assuming OCF stays near 40% of revenue. But TTM blends two different halves. - Implied TTM capex is about ¥199B (0.403 × ¥788.5B of revenue, about ¥318B, less ¥118.5B of FCF). - If H2'25 ran at FY2025's 15% on roughly ¥390B of revenue (the split is my assumption), that is about ¥59B. H1'26 capex is then about ¥140B, or ~35% of H1 revenue. - Cross-check. Net PP&E rose ¥124B in H1. Adding some depreciation (not in the tools) gives about ¥135–145B of gross additions.
Two rough routes land in the same place, and neither is verified. Leases, non-cash additions and payables timing could all distort them. The exit rate looks closer to 30–35% than 25%.
For Q3 to show 15–20%, intensity has to roughly halve in one quarter, while ¥88B of construction in progress is still unfinished. I'd put the capex leg of your clean branch at no more than 30–35% on its own, and that's a judgment call.
Accounts payable up ¥54B (+45%) means the cash cost arrives later, not lower. It either flatters OCF or sits as unpaid capex. Even your good rows, 15% and 20% intensity, put the stock at 17–21x FCF.
3. The opex lever contradicts your own defense¶
When I called the 25% opex growth a worry, you said it's "where the investment is going." Now it's a lever that takes operating income up 11–14%. It can't be both. - If opex growth drops to 11–15%, you've trimmed the program the capex is building for. - If it doesn't drop, margins keep compressing. - The savings are ¥4.1–5.7B a quarter, against your own ¥4–7B depreciation estimate. That estimate covers only the existing construction in progress, so it's a floor. The net is about zero, which gives you flat Q3 operating income.
4. Your question¶
If Q3 shows capex intensity near 15–20%, FCF yield of 5–6% and EPS at or above ¥6.1 with stable normalized income, is 14.6x fair?
No. In that world it's cheap, and 15–16x would be the right multiple. I'd pay up for it, and I'd say so now. That branch is the one I put at about 27%.
So we agree it's a timing disagreement. You call the starter a cheap way to be early. It costs variance on a zero expected value, and it buys no information. The same information arrives in about five weeks (mid-November, unverified). Waiting means paying the gap if the print is clean, and I accept that cost. It's the price of not owning the weak branch, which has about the same weight.
Bottom line¶
TCEHY is a strong franchise at a fair price in an expensive investment phase. At $53.25 the ex-items trailing P/E is about 15x, cash is 28x TTM FCF, and the cash exit rate is worse than the TTM figure. I would not initiate before Q3. If you hold a sixth, treat it as a placeholder, not conviction, and don't add.
I'd change my mind on: - capex intensity visibly below the H1 pace, with FCF recovering from ~50% of net income - EPS at or above ¥6.8, with normalized income growing - incremental operating margin measured ex-items, moving toward 30% - a close above 56.56 with OBV turning up
Limits¶
- The 7.0 FX rate is inferred.
- The H1 capex estimate rests on an assumed OCF ratio and an assumed revenue split.
- The tools have no quarterly cash flow, no unusual-items split by line, no estimate revisions and no peer multiples.
- My odds are judgment calls. A clean Q3 would undercut most of this case, and I'd have to pay up. Bear Analyst: # Bear Final for TCEHY: We Agree on the Exam. The Open Question Is Whether to Pay for a Seat Before It Starts
You've narrowed this to two things: what the cash line says, and whether a sixth-size starter is worth holding through the print. I'll concede what you've earned and then take both.
Where you're right¶
- Two unknowns, one equation. My ~30–35% H1 capex estimate assumed OCF stayed at FY2025's 40.3% of revenue. Your route, with payables possibly being unpaid capex, gives ~25% intensity plus an OCF shortfall. The tools can't separate capex from cash conversion, so I'm dropping the point estimate.
- The surprise bar. I can't use the stale $4.19 to set the bar and also argue the price has repriced to low-single-digit growth. I'll treat the middle bucket as neutral, not −1.5%.
- Dividend and roll-off. Both are out of my math for a five-week hold.
- What my case is. It is a call not to initiate, not a short thesis. A weak Q3 would be a repricing, not an impairment.
1. The robust part of the cash problem doesn't depend on the split¶
Three facts hold whichever route is right: - TTM FCF of ¥118.5B is about 50% of net income, against 85% in FY2025. - Net PP&E rose ¥124B in H1, against ¥113B of total capex in all of FY2025. That figure is net of depreciation, though leases and non-cash additions could inflate it. - Payables are up ¥54B (+45% since December, +35% YoY) against revenue growth of 11%.
The payables line is what your two-route reconciliation leaves out. Either it is unpaid capex, in which case your ~¥100B cash-capex figure excludes a bill still to come, or it is operating payables that flattered OCF. In both cases up to ¥54B, about 45% of TTM FCF, is timing that reverses unless payables keep growing.
If half to all of it reverses, TTM FCF is ¥64–91B, a 1.9–2.7% yield on the ¥3.36T market cap against 3.5% today. That is illustrative, and some of the payables is probably real operating growth that won't reverse. The cash question is therefore not "25% or 35%." It is how much of the ¥54B is real, and the 28x TTM FCF we both used is the flattering version.
2. Your redefined "clean" Q3 asks for tests that pull against each other¶
- CIP falling means assets are entering service. That starts the ¥4–7B a quarter of depreciation you estimated, in the same quarter the margin test needs incremental margin above 16% ex-items and rising.
- CIP flat because spending paused means the build slowed, which is the same tension you found when you withdrew the opex lever.
- Opex discipline is no longer in your forecast, so the margin improvement has to come from revenue acceleration or gross margin alone.
Your clean branch now has five conditions together: EPS at or above ¥6.8 with normalized income growing, ex-items incremental margin up, CIP and payables stable, OCF near 40% of revenue, and debt flat alongside buybacks. My 27% was for four. Judgment says closer to 20% for five. Position-level expected values (clean +15%, weak −12%):
| Clean / Middle / Weak | Middle at 0% | Middle at −1.5% |
|---|---|---|
| 27 / 43 / 30 | +0.5% | −0.2% |
| 20 / 50 / 30 | −0.6% | −1.4% |
The range is −1.4% to +0.5%. At one-sixth size that is −0.2% to +0.1% of a full position, against a ±2% swing in either branch. That is zero within error, and the odds are unobservable.
3. Your own sentence settles the sizing¶
You wrote that waiting "costs essentially nothing in EV." I agree. Then the starter has to justify itself on something other than EV, and I don't see what: - No rule uses it. Every add and cut fires after Q3, and you'll buy the first pullback, not the gap. I'd buy that same pullback. - Its payoff is small. Unweighted, the starter is worth +2.5% or −2% of a full position. Weighted by our odds, that is about +0.7% and −0.6%, a rounding error. - Frictions go one way. OTC Pink spreads and ADR fees aren't in the tools. With EV at zero, any friction makes the starter slightly negative. - Early can't beat waiting for the answer. Q3 resolves the payables, CIP, OCF and incremental-margin questions together in about five weeks (mid-November, unverified). What the clean branch costs a waiter is the surprise leg, and the weak branch costs a holder about the same. They cancel.
You said you wouldn't accept treating a clean Q3 as a reason to stay out because the stock is higher. I accept that. After a clean print I'd pay 15–16x, and I'd say so now.
Where the debate ended¶
| Question | Landing |
|---|---|
| Franchise and balance sheet | Agreed: ~zero net debt, ~22x interest coverage, 56–58% gross margin. |
| $4.19 and 12.7x forward | Retired. Forward P/E is ~14–15x on run-rate. |
| EPS growth and operating margin | Ranges: +2% to +12% (reported), ~+4% ex-visible items; margin 28–33%. |
| Chart | Downtrend, no edge. |
| Cash | ~28x TTM FCF, and the true run-rate is lower if payables reverse. |
| Q3 | Near-zero EV. After a clean print, both of us pay up. |
| Disagreement | Only whether a sixth-size placeholder is worth its variance. |
Bottom line¶
TCEHY is a high-quality franchise at a fair price in a heavy investment phase, and the price already assumes the build pays off. I would not initiate before the Q3 print and would not add if already long. I'm not recommending a short. If you hold a sixth, treat it as a placeholder.
What would make me constructive: - EPS at or above ¥6.8 with normalized income growing - ex-items incremental margin moving toward 30% - CIP, payables and OCF read together showing cash conversion recovering - a close above 56.56 with OBV turning up
What would make me more bearish: - a close below 52.40 on rising volume, with OBV making new lows - payables staying elevated while OCF falls - opex growth at 2x revenue or more alongside another unusual-items lift
Limits¶
- The 7.0 FX rate and the H1/H2 revenue split are inferred.
- D&A is backed out of vendor EBITDA.
- The capex/OCF split and the nature of the payables are underdetermined.
- The tools have no quarterly cash flow, consensus or revision series, unusual-items split, peer multiples or bid-ask data.
- The odds are judgment, and the Q3 date is unverified.
- A clean Q3 would undercut most of this case, and I'd pay up.
Research Manager¶
Recommendation: Hold
Rationale: This debate converged, and Hold is where the weighed evidence lands, not a default. The bull opened with a cheap quality compounder: 12.7x forward, 33% operating margin, roughly zero net debt, rising EPS, ¥914B of stakes and a washed-out chart. The bear took apart most of the 'cheap' leg, and the bull conceded nearly all of it. First, the $4.19 forward EPS and the 12.7x multiple were retired. That estimate needed every quarter about 20% above Q2's ¥6.10, so the real multiple is about 14-15x on run-rate EPS. Second, Q2 was helped by ¥11.2B of unusual items. Normalized income fell 13%, H1 EPS growth is about +4% excluding the visible items versus +11.8% reported, and the operating margin is a 28-33% range rather than a flat 33%. Third, quarterly EPS has been flat to down for three quarters since the ¥6.78 peak in Q3'25. Incremental operating margin was only about 16%, with opex up 25% against revenue up 11%. Fourth, cash is the weak spot. TTM FCF of ¥118.5B is about 50% of net income versus 85% in FY2025, which puts the stock near 28x TTM FCF. Net PP&E rose ¥124B in H1 and construction in progress is ¥88B, so most of the depreciation is still ahead. The ¥54B rise in payables could also mean even that FCF figure is flattering. On the chart, it is a downtrend with ADX at 11, and the bear's driftless math showed the bull's 1.4:1 setup carries no real edge. What the bear did not show is overvaluation or impairment. The franchise and balance sheet are intact: net debt is about ¥10B, interest coverage about 22x and gross margin 56-58%. The core business is roughly 8.6x EBITDA once the stakes are set aside, and a symmetric multiple grid gives roughly flat outcomes. The bear explicitly is not short and calls the stock fairly priced. Both sides put the expected value of holding through Q3 at about -1.4% to +0.5%, which is zero within error, and both said they would pay 15-16x after a clean print. So the bear wins on 'is it cheap?' The answer is fair on earnings and full on cash, which rules out Buy or Overweight and any starter before the print. The bull wins on 'is it a trap to exit?' A weak Q3 would be a repricing, not an impairment, which rules out Underweight or Sell. The deciding information arrives with the Q3 print in about five weeks (mid-November, unverified). That print will answer the payables, construction-in-progress, operating-cash-flow and incremental-margin questions together. Hold, with a cautious lean in execution: no new money before the print and no adds. Data gaps to keep in mind: no quarterly cash flow, no consensus or revision series, no line-by-line split of unusual items, no peer or historical multiples, no US-China trade or regulatory data, and no bid-ask data. The 7.0 CNY/USD rate and the H1/H2 revenue split are both inferred.
Strategic Actions: 1) Existing holders: keep the TCEHY position, capped at a standard allocation. If you are above standard, trim back to standard before Q3, because a weak-branch gap of -10% to -14% on this OTC Pink ADR would run through any stop. Make no adds before the print. 2) No position: do not initiate before Q3, so target 0% of standard. The bull's one-sixth placeholder is tolerable but not recommended, since expected value is about zero, no add or cut rule depends on it, and OTC spreads and ADR fees make it slightly negative. 3) Pre-print risk levels: use 0700.HK for price discovery. A daily close below 52.40 on rising volume with OBV making new lows means cutting to about half of standard, which is an Underweight stance. A daily close below 50.89 (2 ATR) means cutting to at most one-quarter of standard and reassessing. 4) Upgrade to Overweight after Q3 only if the print is clean, with every test measured excluding unusual items: diluted EPS at or above ¥6.8 with normalized income growing; incremental operating margin above 16% and rising toward 30%; opex growth no more than 1.5x revenue growth; construction in progress and payables stable while operating cash flow recovers toward about 40% of revenue; and debt flat alongside buybacks. If all pass, build toward full standard and then up to about 1.25x standard, in thirds. Buy the first pullback rather than the opening gap, since the 3/10 and 6/2 spikes both round-tripped. Use a daily close above 56.56 (the daily SuperTrend) with OBV turning up as confirmation for the later tranches. The value reference is 15-16x NTM EPS, about $58-64. 5) Downgrade to Underweight if the print is weak. That means incremental margin at or below about 16% with opex growth at 2x revenue or more, an unusual-items lift while normalized income falls again, payables staying elevated while operating cash flow falls, or EPS clearly below ¥6.1. In that case trim to about half of standard into any relief bounce toward 54-56 rather than selling into the gap. 6) A middling print (EPS of ¥6.1-6.8 with mixed quality) keeps the Hold, and we reassess with the next data. 7) Execution: use limit orders only, avoid thin-liquidity windows, and confirm the Q3 date, which is unverified.
III. Trading Team Plan¶
Trader¶
Action: Hold
Reasoning: The research plan landed on Hold after the bear showed TCEHY is fair on earnings and full on cash (about 14-15x run-rate EPS, about 28x TTM FCF, flat quarterly EPS for three quarters). The bull showed the franchise and balance sheet are intact (net debt about ¥10B, 22x interest coverage), so a weak print would reprice the stock rather than impair it. That rules out both Buy and Sell, and the expected value of holding through Q3 is about zero. The chart agrees: all three SuperTrend tiers are down, ADX is 11.14, OBV is at a window low, and price sits about 1% above the 52.72 low close. The mild MACD and RSI divergences are unconfirmed, so there is no reason to add before the Q3 print, whose date is unverified, and no reason to cut yet.
Entry Price: not provided
Stop Loss: 52.4
Position Sizing: Existing holders: keep the position at no more than a standard allocation, trim any excess back to standard before Q3, and make no adds before the print. No position: stay at 0% and do not initiate before Q3. Risk steps: a daily close below 52.40 on rising volume with OBV making new lows means cutting to about half of standard, and a close below 50.89 (2 ATR) means cutting to at most one-quarter of standard and reassessing. Upgrade only after a clean Q3 print and a daily close above 56.56 with OBV turning up. Use limit orders only, given OTC Pink spreads and ADR fees.
FINAL TRANSACTION PROPOSAL: HOLD
IV. Risk Management Team Decision¶
Aggressive Analyst¶
Aggressive Analyst: Since neither of you has spoken yet, I'll open and answer the arguments I expect to hear.
I expect the conservative case to be that everything on the screen is red, so cut or exit. I expect the neutral case to be that it's balanced, so trim and wait. Both underrate what this Hold does. Holding TCEHY with a stop at 52.40 is a defined-risk position in a high-margin franchise sitting at the bottom of its range. Price is 53.25, so the distance to the stop is about 1.6%. The daily SuperTrend at 56.56 is about 6.2% up, roughly four to one. The 200 SMA at 62.04 is about 16.5% up. Few positions offer that skew with the loss capped that tightly.
To the conservative: yes, the trend is down. All three SuperTrend tiers are down, highs have been lower for twelve months, and OBV is at a window low. I won't pretend otherwise. But ADX is 11, and the technical report itself says trend signals whipsaw in that regime. Selling now means paying OTC Pink spreads and ADR fees, at a price about 1% above the lowest close in the sample, for a decision the stop makes for free if the market proves you wrong. The plan already has the exit built in. A close below 52.40 on rising volume with OBV making new lows cuts to half, and below 50.89 cuts to a quarter. Selling today front-runs your own stop at the worst point in the range.
On fundamentals, the bear points are real: normalized income down 13%, opex up 25% against revenue up 11%, EPS flat for three quarters, and TTM FCF at ¥118.5B against ¥190.2B for FY2025. But look at the price. You're paying 14.6x trailing earnings for a 33% operating margin, 20% ROE and a 0.74 beta. If the forward EPS of $4.19 never arrives and EPS just holds at $3.64, you still pay the same 14.6x. The growth is the free option.
The 28x TTM FCF figure is the scary one. On FY2025 FCF it's about 18x by my arithmetic, using the roughly 7.0 CNY/USD implied by the EPS figures. Which number is right depends on whether the capex earns a return. The last time capex doubled, FCF dipped about 7% in FY2024, then rose 17% in FY2025 as operating margin reached 33%. One cycle isn't proof, but anyone calling this build-out value-destroying has to explain why this time differs. The balance sheet doesn't force the issue either. Debt is up 16% in six months, but net debt is only about ¥10B against ¥462B of cash and short-term investments, with 22x interest coverage. A weak print reprices the stock but doesn't impair it, which is why the plan rules out Sell.
On macro, the 10-year is reportedly at its highest since 2002, Polymarket shows a 97% chance of no cuts, and an 82% chance of another hike. That's a headwind for long-duration growth. But it's public, and the stock is already about 37% off its high. FRED failed on every call, so the rates picture is headlines only, and I won't build a sell on unverified numbers. The same prediction markets put recession odds at 8% and a Taiwan invasion this year at 2%.
To the neutral: you'll say there's no edge, so trim to standard and add nothing. I agree with the actions, but not that the evidence is evenly balanced. MACD and RSI both made higher lows against lower price lows. The monthly TD-9 has completed, and ADX at 11 says the selling isn't accelerating. None of that is a trigger, which is why there are no adds. But it says the downside is slowing even if it hasn't ended.
I'd also flag what the price history says about chasing. The two biggest up-days this year, +10% on March 10 and +9% on June 2, were both fully given back. So buying the first pop would have been wrong, and the upgrade rule is the right filter: a clean Q3 print, then a close above 56.56 with OBV turning up. But those spikes also show one print can move this stock 9-10% in a day, so a holder who goes to zero before the print is paying a real price to avoid a capped loss.
The risks to this view are these. - The stop is under one ATR from price, so it only works on a closing basis with volume and OBV confirmation, as the plan specifies. - Hong Kong-hours gaps can slip past a stop on a bad overnight. - The Z-scores are only -1.1 to -1.3, so the stock can still fall further before it looks statistically oversold. - The Q3 date is unverified. It's typically mid-November, about a month out. - The sentiment data is four posts from three users, so neither side gets to use it.
On the AI angle, the headline says Tencent backs DeepSeek's raise, but it's described as "set to" close and the stake size is unknown. Tencent's available-for-sale securities fell from ¥428B to ¥371B in H1, so that portfolio swings both ways. If the AI complex firms, the marks recover. That's optionality, not part of the thesis.
So holders should stay and not capitulate at the low, with the downside defined and the upside a rerating on a decent print. Sitting on cash while a 14x multiple on a 33% margin business sets up near its lows is the more expensive mistake. Aggressive Analyst: Let me start with what I'm giving up.
Conservative, your skew math is right. 0.85 over 4.16 is about a 20% chance of reaching the far level first, which cancels the 4:1 payoff. I called it a skew and sold it as an edge, and it isn't one. The stop keeps an ordinary slide from becoming a bad one, but it doesn't make the trade positive. I also give you that 56.56 is a trailing stop, not a target, and that the OBV leg of the trigger can't fail while OBV sits at its low. Neutral, I'll take your fix: drop OBV, keep rising volume, and add two straight closes below 52.40 as the backstop for a quiet grind. That's a better stop than the one I defended.
I also need to correct something I said, because all three of us have built on it. I cited the +10% on March 10 and +9% on June 2 as proof that a print can move this stock 9 to 10% in a day. Neither date is when Tencent normally reports (mid-March, mid-May, mid-August and mid-November, from general knowledge), and the technical report says it can't tie any big move to a catalyst. So the data show this stock can gap 9 or 10% on some day, not that the print is that kind of event. That undercuts the calendar trim, because if the biggest moves came on non-earnings days, trimming a week before Q3 covers only part of the gap risk. Gap tolerance is a standing sizing decision, and "standard" is supposed to be that decision already. If a 10% day at standard size would hurt, standard was too big at 62 too. The fix is to reset standard, not to treat this chart as the reason.
Here's where I still disagree.
Conservative, "holding is the same as buying, and the plan wouldn't buy here" ignores friction. With no edge and real OTC Pink spreads and ADR fees, there's a no-trade band: you don't pay to enter and you don't pay to exit. The plan is consistent. Your version also costs more than it looks. You sell half into limits around 54.3, then re-add only after a clean print and a close above 56.56. That gives up about 4% on half the position, roughly 2% of the whole, before spreads, and more if the print gaps before you can buy. As Neutral said, the limits also need a bounce, and if it doesn't come you're full size into a break anyway.
On ADX, you say that if the regime is too choppy to trust the bearish read, it's too choppy to trust the exit. That holds for MA crosses and MACD, but 52.40 is the 52-week low, not an oscillator reading, and acting when a range floor breaks is the standard response in a range. I'll grant it will probably be tested. Neutral's two-in-three is about right, and my own rough math gets closer to three in four over a month. That's why the filter matters. It also means that on the most likely path the plan already cuts to half before the print, but only in the paths where the stock is actually weak. Cutting now pays for that insurance up front in every path.
On fundamentals, I'll concede a lot. "EPS just holds at $3.64" was generous. Q3'25 was the peak quarter at 6.78 CNY, so even a flat 6.2 would pull TTM EPS down about 2% and the year-over-year comparison will probably look ugly. Stripping the one-off gains puts the multiple nearer 15x than 14.6x. Payables up 45% and construction in progress at ¥88B suggest some cash capex may not be in TTM FCF yet, so 28x may even flatter the run-rate. And 12x is a real downside case, about $43 or 18% lower.
But three of your fundamental claims overreach.
First, "margin is falling" rests on one quarter's comparison. Q2 operating margin was 33.3%, against 33.1% for all of FY2025, and TTM is 32.9%. The 1.9-point drop is against a 35.2% year-ago quarter that was well above that year's average. The 25% opex growth is real and is the thing to watch in Q3, but it's not yet a margin collapse.
Second, "net debt of ¥10B" counts only cash against debt. The balance sheet also carries about ¥590B of financial assets and ¥324B of associates, roughly a quarter of the market cap at carrying value. Those marks swing, and some stakes are illiquid, but it's a cushion nobody has priced. And "buybacks plus dividends are 94% of TTM FCF" describes a choice, not an obligation. Buybacks already fell from ¥102B to ¥73B between FY2024 and FY2025, and management can cut them again.
Third, the stock is down 37% while trailing EPS is higher than at the November high. The whole drawdown is multiple compression, from the mid-20s on FY2025 EPS to about 15x. I'm not claiming the compression is over, since rates are the likely driver and they could keep rising. But it means the stock doesn't need growth to work from here, only for the multiple to stop falling. A move back to the 200 SMA at 62 is about 17x trailing and under 15x forward, and that's about 16% from here.
On macro, "uncertainty argues for less" is a non sequitur. FRED failing on seven calls tells us about our tools, not about the world. Neutral has this right: unverified headlines shouldn't move size in either direction. I'll take the 0700.HK watch, since it costs nothing, but the gap happens before any ADR order can act, so it's information, not protection. I also agree the DeepSeek stake and the four sentiment posts stay out of sizing.
So the real disagreement is narrow. We all agree on no adds, no initiation before Q3, the 52.40 and 50.89 rungs, and a confirmation-based re-add. The question is whether to carry standard, two-thirds or half into the print. I don't see an edge case for going below standard. Neutral's two-thirds is a number picked to make a 10% gap look like 6.7%, and it pays spreads on a third of the position for variance reduction that gives up the upside by the same amount. Trim any excess to standard now, which is no-regret. Hold standard with the repaired stop. If a 10% day at that size would hurt, resize deliberately, but that's a decision about your tolerance, not a signal from this chart. Selling the low end of a range with the multiple already cut by 40% is the expensive mistake. I still say Hold. Aggressive Analyst: Conservative, you caught me on the macro. I said rates were the likely driver of the compression, then said unverified headlines shouldn't move size. I can't have both, so I'm dropping the driver claim. You're also right about the 200 SMA. It has fallen about 2.4 a month, so by mid-November it's nearer 59 or 60 than 62. I'll stop treating 62 as the destination. Realistic upside is 56.56, then the 58.19 September high, about 9% from here. Neutral is right on the Q3'25 comp too: flat EPS prints about 10% down year over year, so I accept defining a clean print on the operating line, not headline EPS. I also take the volume-only trigger, the two-close backstop, and the one-week hold before restoring anything after a spike.
What's left is whether anyone should be forced below standard on a calendar. I say no.
Start with the limits at 54.00 to 54.64. Neutral's barrier math says there's about a 45% chance of reaching the 54.30 area before 52.40. In more than half the paths the limits never fill, and you reach the break at full size, same as my plan. In the paths where they do fill, run the same math from 54.30. There's roughly a 46% chance of reaching 56.56 before 52.40 and a 54% chance of fading. You save about 3.5% on half in the fades and give up about 4.2% on half in the rises. That's zero before spreads. Your re-add rule needs a clean print, a week of holding and a close above 56.56, so in the winning paths you buy back at 58 or higher. The give-up is bigger than 4.2%, and the trade loses money after friction. It only pays if drift is negative, and nobody can size that with ADX at 11 and small divergences leaning the other way. You can't use zero-drift math to kill my skew and then use negative drift to justify your trim.
Resting limits cost nothing if they don't fill, so I have no objection to anyone placing them. The end-of-October deadline is what I reject. Neutral told us what it does: in the 55% of paths with no bounce, you sell near the bid, within 1% of the lowest close in the sample, to buy variance reduction with zero expected value. That's the worst-priced version of the trade, and you'd be committing to it today.
On the unmapped floor, Neutral's 12x case is $43.70, about 18% down, and that's with no stop at all. Run it through the ladder. Cut half around 52, cut to a quarter around 50.5, and let the last quarter ride to 43.70. On my arithmetic, assuming orderly fills, that costs about 7 per 100 of allocation, not 18. The ladder is the map. What it can't cover is an overnight gap, and there I agree with both of you. But that's a sizing question, and it isn't new. The stock had 9 to 10% days in March near 73 and in June near 60. Both were up-days, so they don't prove a downside gap, but they show that range was already there when standard was set. The new fact is that 52.40 is the lowest print in the sample, and the ladder is built for that. So I keep standard. And Neutral's own sizing check, "if a 10% day at this size would hurt, go lower," is my position. Resize for your tolerance, not because of this chart. That makes two-thirds a number without evidence behind it, especially since Neutral called the drift tilt small.
On Conservative's worry that the repaired stop is slower: it's real but small. If the second close lands at 51.5 instead of 52.40, that's about 1.7% on the half you're selling, under 1% of the position. Two straight closes is also a harder bar than the single touch behind the three-in-four figure, so it fires less often.
On fundamentals, you're right that the investment portfolio won't cushion a drawdown. It's largely tech and China stakes, and AFS fell ¥57B in H1. I keep it only as a valuation point. About ¥914B of financial assets and associates at carrying value is roughly a quarter of market cap at about 7 CNY per dollar, so 14.6x overstates what you pay for the operating business. On margin, I'll give you that "not yet" is the whole risk, and we can't tell whether the unusual items sit above the operating line. That's why I want rungs and re-add rules, not a forecast.
So we agree on the exits, no adds, no initiation, and a confirmation-based re-add. The only dispute is whether to spend spreads and ADR fees today on a zero-expected-value cut, with a forced deadline fill behind it. A business at 14.6x trailing and 12.7x forward with a 33% operating margin doesn't need a heroic print to re-rate. It needs opex growth to narrow and the multiple to stop falling, and only the people still holding get that. Hold at standard, or lower by your own tolerance, with the repaired stop. Place the limits if you like, but don't force the fill. Aggressive Analyst: I'll start with what I'm giving back. Conservative, nobody has quoted a spread, but 3.7 million shares in a session suggests cents, not fifty cents, so I'll stop leading with friction. You and Neutral are also right that I contradicted myself on the stop. If a 0.7 ATR stop gets touched in most paths, it isn't a filter that fires only when the stock is weak. It fires on ordinary chop too. Your gap arithmetic holds as well. If the stock gaps to 47 and slides to 43.70, standard size loses about 13 per hundred, two-thirds about 9, and half about 7.4. With Q3'25 rolling out of the trailing figure, 12x is closer to 42.50 than 43.70. I won't wave that away with the ladder, because the ladder assumes orderly fills.
So here is what the fight actually is. In that disorderly case, standard versus half is about six points of allocation, and versus two-thirds about four. On the other side, Neutral corrected the cost of the trim. The re-add needs a clean print, a week of holding and a close above 56.56, so you buy back at 58 or higher, and the give-up is two to three and a half points. These are the same order of magnitude, so what matters is how likely each one is. The trim only costs you if the stock reaches 56.56 before 52.40 and holds, which is about one in five at zero drift. The insurance mostly pays on a roughly 12% overnight drop, plus a smaller benefit in a grind where the second close lands well below 52.40. The technical report flags two big days this year, both up, and nothing comparable on the downside, though I can't see every bar. My guess, and it is only a guess, is that a gap like that is under one in ten in a month. On those numbers the trim costs about what it saves, maybe a little more. That is Neutral's own conclusion: it's a tolerance decision.
If it's a tolerance decision, it belongs to the caller, and that is where the end-of-October deadline falls apart. It is dominated either way. If your gap check says standard is too big, you shouldn't wait two weeks for a bounce to 54.30, you should trim now, because the reasoning is the same. If the check says you're fine, the deadline just sells you near today's price for nothing. Neutral called it a commitment device, but that is for someone who won't do the check, and we have no reason to assume the caller is that person. The same goes for "most people follow the default." The default in the plan is a cap at standard. Moving it to half quietly assumes the caller's book is oversized for a 33% margin business at 14.6x trailing earnings.
I also want to push on the re-add, because that is where a trim becomes permanent. Conservative, you added FCF to stop sliding and debt not to rise another 15%. Neutral already objected, and I'd add that we have no quarterly cash flow data at all, so we can't say what Q3 would have to show. TTM FCF is a rolling window. With construction in progress at ¥88B and payables up 45%, the cash for that build may still be going out. A gate the print probably can't clear turns a one-third or one-half trim into a sale, and then the cost is the whole rerating on that slice, not two or three points. Neutral's operating-line test is the right one: margin near 33%, opex growth narrowing toward revenue growth, and no reliance on unusual gains. FCF is a watch item.
On gaps, you said you'd rather pay in the state where you're making money. I understand the appeal, but the gap slippage isn't one-sided. A limit sale can't be gapped through, but the re-add can. If a print gaps up through 56.56, you are buying after it, and by the rule a week later. For the downside gap, I keep saying the answer is size, and size is the personal check.
On "the plan wouldn't open here, so standard is too much": the plan declines to buy because there's no edge, and no edge is also why it declines to sell. When expected value is about zero, doing nothing is the smaller footprint. A cap at standard is a ceiling, not a message that half is right.
On the multiple, you say nobody can explain a 40% de-rating, so nobody can say why it stops. Agreed, but I don't need it to stop. The rungs at 52.40 and 50.89 exist for the case where it doesn't. Not knowing why it fell is equally not knowing why it continues, so that argues for humility, not for selling more than the rungs sell.
Here is where I land. Anyone above standard trims to standard now. Anyone flat stays flat. Everyone else holds, capped at standard, with the repaired stop: rising volume without the OBV condition, two straight closes below 52.40 as a backstop, and 50.89 for the cut to a quarter. If you want to lighten for free, rest limits at 54.00 and 54.64, and nobody should object to that. Run the gap check on your own book today, and if a 12% drop followed by 8% more would change what you do, trim now, not on a date. Watch 0700.HK, since it prices before the ADR opens, and set an alert at the 52.72 close. Re-add only on the operating-line test and a close above 56.56 with OBV turning up. Macro, the DeepSeek headline and the four sentiment posts stay out of sizing.
My call is still Hold: keep what the plan lets you keep and let evidence move you, not the calendar. If opex growth narrows and Q3 comes in decently, the ones who still own it get the rerating from 14.6x trailing and 12.7x forward. Aggressive Analyst: I'll start with how little separates us, because it changes how I argue the rest. Neutral's sorting is close to what I'd tell any holder. Trim anything above standard now. Flat stays flat. Someone who has run the gap check and passed keeps their size with the repaired stop. Someone who fails it lightens now, not on a date. I'd sign that. The only live question is the person who can't or won't answer the check, and that's about a third of a position, which we've priced at one to three points of allocation.
Conservative, your round-trip comparison, 11% lost on my half against 7% on yours, uses your best-case fill and my worst-case one. Your 54.30 limit fills in only about 45% of paths, as you've accepted. In the rest you sell at the deadline near 53. Redo it that way. Say you sell a third at about 53.5 on average, sell a sixth more at the stop near 52, and buy everything back near 58. That loses about 4.7 points of the position, against about 5.8 for selling half at 52. That's a one-point difference in the stop-then-recover path, not two or four. In paths where the stop never fires, you're a third lighter while the stock rallies, and the difference flips sign. So it's a wash at zero drift, which you said yourself, and the choice is about variance.
Neutral already answered your "lighter side of the allowed range" point: the lighter side of a cap is zero. I'd add that the trim is only cheap if the re-add actually happens. The re-add needs a clean operating line, a week of holding, and a close above 56.56 with OBV turning up. The person your default targets, who hasn't run the gap check, is the person least likely to execute that a month from now. For them the trim stops being a two-point insurance premium and becomes a permanent sale of a third. If the stock goes to 58 or 59, that costs roughly three points. A default should be judged by how it plays out for someone who follows it blindly.
I'll also take your point about paying in the state where you're making money. It's your best argument, and it argues for resting limits at 54.00 and 54.64, which I've never opposed. It doesn't argue for working down to the bid on the 30th.
Neutral, you're right that I attacked a version of the deadline you'd already exempted people from. I also like your 63 to 65 percent point, though it helps me more than you. Anyone who bought near the high and sat still is already at about two-thirds of original weight, so for most holders your two-thirds default is met by doing nothing. The calendar only bites on someone who averaged down. That person made a size decision at lower prices and is exactly who should do the check. So I'd flip the burden. Everyone runs the gap check this week: would a 12% overnight drop followed by 8% more change what I do? If you pass, stay. If you fail or can't answer, go to two-thirds or half by the end of the month, as a deliberate decision rather than a slice schedule applied to someone who already said they're fine. That's your plan with the order reversed, but I think it's the right order when expected value is near zero.
On the rest, I'm keeping what I conceded: no skew claim, no "worst point in the range," no macro driver I can't verify, and no 62 target while the 200 SMA falls. The downside is real, with 12x on trailing EPS around 42.50 to 43.70, down 18 to 20%. The upside I'd defend is modest. Margin near 33% and opex growth narrowing toward revenue growth would be enough to un-stick a multiple that has compressed from the high teens to 14.6x trailing and 12.7x forward. That's 56.56 first, then the 58.19 September high, about 9% away, with a balance sheet that isn't impaired. Nobody has explained the 40% de-rating, and I don't claim it stops. I only claim the rungs are there if it doesn't.
So my call is still Hold. Anyone above standard trims to standard now, and anyone flat stays flat. Anyone who wants to be lighter can rest limits at 54.00 and 54.64 at no cost. Everyone should run the gap check, and if you pass, keep your size with the repaired stop:
- A close below 52.40 on rising volume, or two straight closes below it, cuts to half.
- A close below 50.89 cuts to a quarter.
- Set an alert at the 52.72 close and watch 0700.HK, since it prices before the ADR opens.
Re-add in two steps. First restore part after a Q3 operating line that's clean and has held a week, treating FCF as a watch item, not a gate. Then restore the rest on a close above 56.56 with OBV turning up. What I'd refuse is a default that sells a stock with a 33% margin, an intact balance sheet and a defined exit just because the chart has no lower prints to reference. That risk is already covered by the rungs and your own sizing, and a forced sale gets paid for twice if the re-add never comes.
Conservative Analyst¶
Conservative Analyst: I'll start with the skew, because the aggressive case rests on it. A 4:1 ratio is a payoff ratio, not a probability. The stop at 52.40 is 0.85 below the price, about 0.7 of one ATR, and today's range alone was 1.08. The target at 56.56 is 3.31 away. In a market with no drift, the odds of reaching the far level before the near one are about one in five, and that exactly offsets the 4:1 payoff. By my arithmetic the expected value is roughly zero before spreads and gaps, which is what the research plan itself concluded. The weekly and monthly SuperTrends are both down, so drift is negative and the expected value gets worse. Also, 56.56 is a trailing stop level, not a target, and the price has to get through 54.00, 54.64 and 56.05 first.
The loss isn't capped at 1.6% either. The aggressive analyst says the stop only works on a closing basis with volume confirmation, and that Hong Kong-hours gaps can slip past it. Those are the reasons it isn't capped. The trigger also has a hole in it. OBV is already at its window low, so any down close makes a new OBV low. The real filter is rising volume, so a quiet slide through 52.40 on light volume wouldn't cut anything. And the stop sits right under the obvious low, where everyone else's stops sit.
Then there's what the plan says about someone with no position: stay at 0% and don't initiate before Q3. So the plan wouldn't buy at 53.25. Holding a standard-size position is the same as buying a standard-size position at 53.25, because cost basis doesn't matter going forward. If expected value is about zero, we're carrying variance and getting nothing for it.
On ADX, the aggressive analyst says that at 11, trend signals whipsaw, so don't act on the bearish trend. But the stop he relies on is built from the same kind of signals, closes, volume and OBV. If the regime is too choppy to trust the bearish read, it's too choppy to trust the exit. ADX at 11 inside a twelve-month downtrend is a pause, not a reversal. The divergences are, in the technical report's words, small and unconfirmed. OBV fell to a new low on a day when price was higher than its low close. The monthly TD-9 may include the unfinished October bar, and the weekly count has barely started. And the Z-scores are nowhere near oversold, which he concedes. The floor has been tested at 53.32 on June 26, 53.11 on October 2 and 52.72 on October 8, all under falling highs. There's no price history below 52.40, so the downside is unmapped.
On selling at the worst point in the range: I'm not arguing for a market sell at the low. I'd put limit orders into strength around 54.00 to 54.64, the 10 EMA and the Bollinger middle. The plan already pays spreads at every step, the trim, the cut to half and the cut to a quarter. Those cuts would happen in a falling tape with wider spreads, so waiting for the stop is the more expensive way to pay.
On fundamentals, 14.6x is on trailing earnings that include ¥11.2B of unusual items, and normalized income fell 13%. Diluted EPS has gone 6.78, 6.28, 6.30, 6.10, so the "if EPS just holds" scenario is already not what's happening. A multiple that looks cheap can go to 12x, and 10% lower earnings at a 10% lower multiple is a 19% loss. The 0.74 beta tells me little about a stock that's already down 37%. The FCF point is where I disagree most. The 18x figure uses FY2025 cash flow, which predates the build-out. The TTM figure is the one that includes it. The last capex cycle came while operating margin rose from 27% to 33%. This one comes while margin is falling, with opex up 25% on 11% revenue growth. Net PP&E is up 68% in six months and construction in progress has gone from ¥14B to ¥88B. Payables are up 45%, which I infer is capex that hasn't been paid in cash yet. The company went from about ¥20B net cash to ¥10B net debt in six months, and last year's buybacks plus dividends would eat about 94% of TTM FCF. Nobody has to prove the build-out destroys value. The person bearing the risk needs evidence that it pays, and one prior cycle isn't that. I agree the balance sheet isn't impaired. But we manage drawdowns, not solvency, and a 37% fall already takes a roughly 60% gain to recover.
On macro, "priced in" doesn't fit. The stock has fallen all year while rates rose, and the driver is intensifying. The 97% no-cuts market is deep at $8.9M, the 10-year is reportedly at its highest since 2002, oil is around $103 and the dollar is firmer. The aggressive analyst says he won't build a sell on unverified FRED numbers, but a failed data pull is also no reason to carry full size. Uncertainty argues for less. Recession at 8% and Taiwan at 2% are comforting, but they aren't the risks that matter here. Rates, the dollar, China beta and ADR gaps are, and we have no read on US-China trade at all. The Tencent-backed AI headline is a possible use of cash and a mark-to-market exposure while FCF is falling and debt is rising, and the stake size and closing are unconfirmed.
He is right that this stock can move 9 to 10% on a print. But a 1.6% stop doesn't protect you through a 10% gap, and both big up-days were sold into. That argues for sizing for the gap, not for relying on the stop.
The cost of being wrong on my side is bounded at roughly 6% of missed upside to the first real confirmation. His side has no mapped floor.
So I'd keep the Hold label but make it a smaller hold. I'd cut to about half of standard now, using limits into 54.00 to 54.64. I'd make a daily close below 52.40 trigger the next cut on its own, without waiting for volume confirmation. I'd size so a 10% overnight gap is tolerable for whoever holds it, and watch 0700.HK, since the gap happens before the ADR stop can act. Re-add only on the plan's upgrade rule, a clean Q3 print and a close above 56.56 with OBV turning up.
I expect the neutral analyst to say trim to standard. If the plan wouldn't initiate here, standard is already too much. Conservative Analyst: You've both moved toward me, so I'll go after what's left.
Aggressive first. You gave up the skew, and you said the stop gets touched about three times in four over the next month. That number undoes your best remaining argument, that waiting for the stop only costs you in the weak paths. If a stock with no drift touches 52.40 three times in four, the stop isn't filtering for weakness. It fires in most paths, weak or not. So the likeliest outcome of your plan is that you end up at half size anyway, just below 52.40, on a closing basis, in a falling tape, with the Hong Kong session able to gap you through the level before your ADR order can act. My plan gets to the same place on a limit at 54. By your own estimate we're arguing about the price at which the same shares get sold, and you picked the lower one.
My version has a cost, and I'll price it honestly. Selling half near 54.3 and re-adding on the upgrade rule above 56.56 gives up about 4% on half, roughly 2% of the whole position, plus spreads. But you told us chasing the first pop would have been wrong, since both big up-days were given back. So I'm not describing a path where I chase a gap-up. My cost is bounded. Your cost if the stock gaps through the stop isn't, and there's no price history below 52.40 to size it from.
I appreciate the correction on the March and June spikes, but follow it through. If the 10% days weren't earnings days, gap risk is standing, not scheduled. That argues for fixing size now, not waiting until a week before an unverified November date. As for "if a 10% day hurts at standard, standard was too big at 62," maybe so. But standard was presumably set for a stock in an uptrend, not one with twelve months of lower highs sitting on untested lows. Sizing should respond to the regime, and the chart is the regime.
On the no-trade band, friction is real, but the trader's own text says "no more than standard" and "don't initiate here." That tells me standard is a ceiling the plan wouldn't choose at this price. A limit at 54.00 to 54.64 is the cheapest exit this position will get. The exits in your plan come at worse prices.
On fundamentals, I think you overreach on three points.
Margin: yes, it's one quarter. But it's the quarter where opex grew 25% on 11% revenue, operating income grew 5%, normalized EBITDA fell about 9.5% and normalized income fell 13%. I also can't tell from our data whether the ¥11.2B of unusual items sits above the operating line. If it does, underlying margin is below 33.3%. And ¥88B of construction in progress hasn't started depreciating yet, which is my inference from general accounting. "Not yet a collapse" is true, but "not yet" is the whole risk.
Cushion: the ¥590B of financial assets and ¥324B of associates aren't independent of the stock. Available-for-sale securities already fell ¥57B in H1. They're largely stakes in listed tech, China and AI names, so they move with the same factors. A cushion correlated with the thing it cushions doesn't help in a drawdown. And buybacks being a choice cuts both ways. Cutting them removes a bid and some share-count help. Keeping them means borrowing. Neither is a positive surprise.
Multiple: you said rates are the likely driver of the compression, then said unverified macro shouldn't move size. You can't have both. If rates are the driver, the headlines say the pressure is rising. If we can't know, "the multiple just needs to stop falling" is a hope. The 62 target also moves. The 200 SMA has fallen about 7% in two months, and at that pace it's near 59 or 60 by mid-November, by my extrapolation. The Q3'25 comp of 6.78 is the toughest of the year, so even flat EPS prints about 10% down year over year. A "clean print" is a high bar.
I'll drop macro as a reason. Unverified headlines shouldn't drive a cut, and my case stands without them. The one blank I'd keep in mind is US-China trade, where we have nothing on a China name. That's a reason not to sit at the ceiling, not a reason to sell.
Neutral, I'll take most of your package: volume-only trigger, two-close backstop, and the two-step re-add with a one-week hold. I have two cautions. First, your repair makes the stop slower, and slow stops are paid for in size, because the second close on a real break can be well below 52.40. That argues for starting lighter. Second, your fallback of trimming a week before the print depends on a date nobody has verified, and the spikes weren't print days anyway. Set a date-independent deadline, say end of October, and work the limits until then.
On two-thirds versus half, the gap is a sixth of standard, under 2% of the allocation on a 10% day, so I won't die on it. But your 6.7% figure is sized to a 10% gap. The 12x case is about 18% lower, and below 52.40 the map is blank. Sizing for that lands nearer half, so I'd treat two-thirds as the most I'd accept, not the target.
In practice, keep the Hold label. Anyone above standard goes to standard now. I'd go to about half through limits at 54.00 to 54.64, finished by end of October. Use the repaired stop, the two-step re-add, and no initiation if you're flat. Conservative Analyst: Let me start with what I'm giving up, because it shrinks what's left to argue about.
Neutral, you're right that the 37% drawdown and the 60% needed to recover are sunk. That matters to people who already lost it, not to the next 10%, so I'm dropping it. You're also right that my limits only fill in about 45% of paths, so on their own they don't protect me in the other 55%. That's why I wanted a date behind them. And I'll take the operating-line definition of a clean print, with one addition below.
Aggressive, here is where your last turn doesn't hold.
First, your zero-expected-value math cuts both ways. You show that selling half at 54.30 and buying back at 56.56 nets to zero, then say the trim buys variance reduction for nothing. But the same arithmetic says holding at standard also nets to zero. If both are equal in expectation, the question is which one you'd rather carry, and the plan answers it: it won't initiate at this price and caps you at standard. Standard is a ceiling, not a target. I'm not leaning on negative drift. My case works at exactly zero drift, and Neutral's small downward tilt would only be a bonus.
Second, that zero assumes you exit at exactly 52.40 and re-enter at exactly 56.56. The one place that assumption breaks is the place you and I already agreed it breaks: Hong Kong gaps. A limit sale at 54.30 can't be gapped through, but a stop at 52.40 can. The cost of my side lands when the stock is rising and I'm still half long. The cost of yours lands when it's falling. With equal expected cost, I'd rather pay in the state where I'm making money.
Third, the ladder. You ran the 12x case through orderly fills and got about 7 per 100 instead of 18. I get the same if fills are orderly. But a 12x multiple on lower earnings comes from a print or a news gap, not a grind through 52.40. Say it gaps to 47, about 12% down, then slides to 43.70. Full size gets cut to a quarter at 47, losing about 8.8 on the 75 sold and 4.5 on the last quarter, so about 13. Two-thirds costs about 9. Half costs about 7.4, which is the number you quoted for full size with perfect fills. That's my arithmetic, and the 47 is an illustration, not a forecast. Also, 43.70 isn't a floor. It's 12x today's EPS, and when Q3'25's 6.78 rolls out of the trailing figure, even flat earnings cut trailing EPS 2 to 3%, which puts 12x nearer 42.50.
Fourth, "selling at the worst point in the range." In a zero-drift world, a price near the low isn't worse than any other. It's only worse if you expect a bounce, and you told me I can't assume a direction. The range also isn't flat. The floors were 53.32, then 53.11, then 52.72, while the highs went 62.88, 61.38 and 58.19. When both edges slide down, that's a downtrend with low ADX, which is what the technical report called a drifting, choppy pause inside a twelve-month decline.
Fifth, friction. Everyone cites OTC Pink spreads and nobody has quoted one, and the tools didn't give it. With 3.7 million shares traded on the latest day, I'd expect it to be small next to a daily range of 1.08, but that's inference, and anyone holding can check their screen. If the spread is a few cents, the cost of a deadline fill is a rounding error against the 5 to 7 points of gap exposure it removes. If it's fifty cents, I'd stop forcing fills.
Sixth, the multiple. You dropped rates as the explanation, which leaves no explanation for a 40% de-rating while earnings rose. I don't have one either, and that's my point. If nobody here can say why it fell, nobody can say why it stops, and "it only needs to stop falling" is a hope. It was about 17x trailing at 62 and kept falling.
Neutral, on two-thirds versus half, we're arguing over under 2 points of allocation, and I won't pretend otherwise. I'd treat two-thirds as the most I'd accept and aim for half, for the gap reasons above and because default matters. We don't know this caller's book, and most people follow the default rather than resizing. So the default should be the one whose mistake is cheaper, and a trim that costs 1 to 3 points is cheaper than standard size into a gap.
On execution, I'll meet Aggressive's complaint about one block at one price. Split the trim into three slices: one on the resting limits at 54.00 and 54.64, one around the 22nd at a limit on the bid, and the last by the 30th. No single day's price decides it, and the date doesn't depend on the unverified Q3 calendar.
On the clean print, I'd add one line to your operating test: FCF has to stop sliding and debt can't climb another 15%. The real bear case here is the build-out, not the margin. Margin holding near 33% with TTM FCF still falling isn't clean.
I accept the volume-only trigger, the two-close backstop, the 50.89 rung, and the one-week hold before any re-add.
My recommendation is to keep the Hold label but run it lighter. If you're above standard, trim to standard now. Then work down to about half, with two-thirds as the ceiling, using the three slices. If you're flat, stay flat. Test it against your own book: if a 12% overnight drop followed by another 8% would hurt at your current size, go lower still. Carrying a position the plan wouldn't open, with a stop that can't see gaps, doesn't get paid in this setup. Conservative Analyst: Aggressive, you've given up a lot, so I'll say where I'm giving ground too.
If someone runs the gap check and fails it, they shouldn't wait for a bounce to 54.30 or for a date. They should trim today with a limit at the bid. I'll take Neutral's version of the re-add. The first partial restore needs the operating line clean (margin near 33%, opex growth narrowing toward revenue growth, no leaning on unusual gains) and FCF no worse than the ¥118.5B TTM. I'm dropping the debt-growth gate, because debt will rise while the build-out is funded, and the net position against ¥462B of cash is what matters. You're right that we have no quarterly cash flow, so FCF can only block the first restore. The second restore is a close above 56.56 with OBV turning up, which is price-based. If the tape disagrees with the cash-flow line, the trim isn't permanent. Friction is also off the table, though if the caller's screen shows a wide spread, they should slow the slices.
Now the core. You say the trim costs about what it saves, so it's a tolerance call. But at zero drift every sell rule is a wash before slippage, so the comparison comes down to slippage and tails. Your plan has a slippage cost you haven't priced. You said the stop fires about three times in four. Take a path where it fires and the stock then recovers, which is common in a range with ADX at 11. You sell half near 52, and under the upgrade rule we all accepted, you buy it back near 58. That's roughly 11% lost on that half. My version sells near 54.3 and rebuys at 58, about 7%. The re-add cost you pinned on me exists in your plan, and it's bigger there. Standard with a stop clearly wins only if the stock rises without two closes below 52.40. By the barrier math that's somewhere around a quarter of paths. In the rest, you end up at half anyway at a lower price, or you get whipsawed.
On the gap, your guess is under one in ten a month, and you said it's a guess. At that probability the insurance is worth well under a point of expected value, so I agree it can't carry the argument alone. I'll add that the data show 12 to 14% pullbacks within one to three weeks. Price went from 73.11 on March 10 to 62.77 by March 20, and from 60.33 on June 2 to 53.32 by June 26. Spread over eight sessions, the ladder handles that fine. What neither of us can tell is how much of such a move could come in one or two sessions. The 9 to 10% single-day moves exist in this stock, and the sample just happened to show them going up. Below 52.40 there's no data at all.
You say sizing is the caller's call, and I agree, which is why this is about the default. The plan isn't purely evidence-driven anyway. It already says to trim any excess back to standard before Q3, and that's a calendar rule. We're only arguing about where the line sits. When we don't know the book, and the upside is mapped to the 200 SMA while the downside is mapped to nothing, I'd default to the lighter side of the allowed range.
You also say that not knowing why it fell is the same as not knowing why it continues, so don't sell more than the rungs sell. I'd turn that around. Size is the one lever that doesn't need a view on direction, so uncertainty argues for carrying less of the thing whose bad tail I can't see. The rungs sell at a price, and the limits sell at a higher one. And "doing nothing is the smaller footprint" only holds for someone with no position. A holder who does nothing carries full variance. With friction conceded to be small, the no-trade band is gone.
Neutral, I'll meet you. Two-thirds is fine if you've run the check and passed, and half if you haven't or aren't sure. The extra sixth is under two points either way, and I won't fight over it. I agree the Q3'25 comp makes headline EPS a poor test. A flat 6.1 against 6.78 prints about 10% down, so the operating line is the right place to look.
So my call is still Hold, run lighter. Anyone above standard trims to standard now. If a 12% overnight drop followed by 8% more would change what you do, trim today at the bid. Otherwise work toward two-thirds, with the first slice on resting limits at 54.00 and 54.64, the second around the 22nd and the last by the 30th, all limits and no market orders. If 52.40 breaks first, the rungs take over: rising volume or two straight closes below it cuts to half, and a close below 50.89 cuts to a quarter. Re-add only as above. Watch 0700.HK, and set an alert on the 52.72 close. If you hold nothing, stay at nothing. Macro, sentiment and the DeepSeek headline stay out of sizing, and US-China trade is the one blank I'd keep in mind. Conservative Analyst: Aggressive, you've moved a long way, so I'll start with what you got right in your last turn. Your redo of the round trip is fairer than mine. If my limits fill in fewer than half the paths, selling a third near 53.5 and a sixth near 52 and buying it all back near 58 costs about 4.7 points. Selling half at the stop costs about 5.6 to 5.8. That's a one-point difference, not the four I implied, and in paths where the stop never fires the sign flips. At zero drift this is a wash on expectation. What I'm arguing about is which variance to carry and who has to do the work. I'll also drop the FCF gate. We have no quarterly cash flow, so a test Q3 can't be graded on isn't a test. FCF stays a watch item, and the second restore is price-based, so the tape can overrule the cash line.
Where I still disagree is your claim that a default should be judged by how it plays out for someone following it blindly. Apply that to both sides. The blind holder of "standard with a stop" doesn't have a stop. The rungs need daily closes, a volume read against an average our data doesn't include, and a watch on Hong Kong hours, and the person who skips the gap check skips all of that too. Their real choice is full size with nothing behind it versus a third lighter with nothing behind it. Being lighter costs them about three points if the stock runs to 58 or 59 and they never re-add. Being full costs about six or seven if it reaches the 12x zone, 42.50 to 43.70, through a gap. I can't prove either is likelier, but one loss is about twice the size of the other.
On "paid for twice", the re-add only fires if the stock clears 56.56 and holds. In every path where it doesn't, the stock isn't running and the third I sold isn't missing a rally. The permanent-sale cost shows up only when the stock rallies and the holder isn't watching, and that same holder's stop wouldn't fire either. You can't count inattention against the trim and not against the stop.
On the 63 to 65 percent point, if the holder who bought the high and sat still is already near two-thirds of original weight, the default costs them nothing. So your cost objection only lands on people who averaged down or rebalanced back up, and you say they should run the check. Agreed, and they're the people the default is for. I accept your flip of the burden: everyone runs the check this week, and no answer by the 22nd counts as an answer. I'd repair the test, though. The question isn't whether a drop would upset you. It's whether you'd hold without touching it if the ADR opens 12% down and you end up about 19% down in total. If not, trim now, which is what you said two turns ago, not on the 31st.
On the print, you say the rerating only needs opex growth to narrow and the multiple to stop falling. But 12.7x forward rests on $4.19, about 15% growth, and Q2 gave us +1.8% reported EPS and a 13% fall in normalized income. The Q3 comp is the 6.78 peak quarter. The fastest-growing lines were selling and marketing at 26% and G&A at 22%, which are spending decisions that take more than a quarter to turn. And the ¥88B of construction in progress hasn't started depreciating, by my inference from general accounting. A clean print is a real bar, and that's why I'm comfortable being lighter going into it.
Neutral, I'll take your sorting almost whole. You're right that the lighter side of a cap is zero, so my case has to rest on cost, and the cost is a point or two. You're also right that valuation maps the downside to roughly 42.50 to 43.70, so I withdraw "unmapped" as to the price level. I keep it as to the path, because that number arrives through a gap, not an orderly grind. And you're right not to trim someone who did the check and passed. I'd accept two-thirds as the default for the unsure.
So here's what I'd tell the caller. If you're above standard, trim to standard now. If you're flat, stay flat. Run the gap check this week. If you fail it, go to half now with limits at the bid. If you pass, stay and use the rungs. If you can't say, aim for two-thirds, with one slice on resting limits at 54.00 and 54.64 and the rest on limits at the bid by the 30th, slowing down if your screen shows a wide spread. The rungs are a close below 52.40 on volume you read off your own screen, or two straight closes below it, which cuts to half, and a close below 50.89, which cuts to a quarter. Set an alert at the 52.72 close and watch 0700.HK. Re-add in two steps, first on a clean operating line that has held a week, then on a close above 56.56 with OBV turning up. My call is still Hold, run lighter.
Neutral Analyst¶
Neutral Analyst: You've each got part of this, and the gap between you is smaller than it sounds. With expected value near zero, the choice between standard size and half size is mostly about what each of you can tolerate, and neither of you has an edge to cash in. The more useful question is what the stop can't protect against.
Aggressive first. You call this defined risk, then list the reasons it isn't: a stop under one ATR, closing basis only, volume confirmation, and Hong Kong gaps. The stop is about 0.7 ATR away. Using roughly a 2% daily move and about a month to the print, my rough arithmetic says a driftless stock closes below 52.40 at least once more often than not, maybe two times in three. So the stop isn't remote insurance. It will probably be used, and in a range-bound tape that means selling in chop, which isn't the free exit you describe. The 4:1 skew is also a payoff ratio. The conservative's math checks out: 0.85 over 4.16 is about a 20% chance of reaching the far level first, which offsets the payoff. And 56.56 is a trailing stop, not a target. "Growth is the free option" leans on EPS holding at $3.64, but diluted EPS has gone 6.78, 6.28, 6.30, 6.10, and normalized income fell 13% with ¥11.2B of unusual items inside the trailing figure. The divergences are small and unconfirmed, OBV is at its low, and the monthly TD-9 may include an unfinished bar. Slowing isn't ending.
You do have one strong point: price is down 37% while revenue and reported profit kept growing, so the multiple has already compressed a lot. That's a reason not to be underweight, but not a reason to ignore the print.
Conservative, your arithmetic is right, but zero expected value cuts both ways. Cutting to half also has zero expected value, minus OTC Pink spreads and ADR fees. What you're buying is lower variance, which is legitimate, but it's a risk-tolerance argument, not an edge. You also say ADX at 11 undermines the exit, and I accept that. It undermines your drift estimate too. The slow SuperTrend tiers say down, but ADX says the push is feeble, so I'd treat drift as mildly negative with unknown size, not something to bank into the math.
On macro, you say the stock fell all year while rates rose. FRED failed on all seven calls, so we have no rate history, only headlines. "Priced in" and "intensifying" are both unverifiable, and macro shouldn't move size either way. Your "cost of being wrong is 6%" is also too low. The upgrade rule needs a clean print and a close above 56.56, so if you cut to half now and Q3 is fine, you re-add after the stock has already moved, and this stock has jumped 9 to 10% on a print. Your limits at 54.00 to 54.64 also need a bounce. If it doesn't come, you carry full size into the break, and then your no-volume close-below-52.40 rule sells you at the low, which is what you criticized. Cut on every close below 52.40 and sell low and re-buy 6% higher becomes the default path.
You are right about several things. The OBV condition can't fail, because OBV is already at its low and any down close sets a new one. The stop sits under the obvious low. A print gap happens before the ADR can react, so only size protects you there. And standard size is a bit more than the plan's own logic supports, since it wouldn't initiate here. I'd only add that holding isn't perfectly symmetrical with buying, because exiting an OTC Pink ADR has real costs. That argues for a measured trim, not a half cut.
So I'd keep Hold but run it a bit lighter. Anyone above standard comes back to standard now, which is no-regret. I'd then aim for about two-thirds of standard going into Q3, so a 10% gap costs roughly 6.7% of the standard allocation instead of 10%. If your standard is small enough that a 10% gap doesn't matter, stay at standard. If it's large enough that it hurts, go lower than two-thirds. If you hold nothing, stay at nothing, as the plan says.
For execution, work the trim with limits at 54.00 and 54.64. If they haven't filled about a week before the print, once the date is confirmed, trim to target anyway. The print is the one event the stop can't see, so size has to be set by the calendar, not by hoping for a bounce.
For the risk rungs, keep 52.40 and 50.89, but drop OBV from the condition and keep rising volume. Add a backstop that two consecutive closes below 52.40 cut regardless of volume, so a quiet grind can't slip through. From two-thirds, the first rung to half is only about a sixth of standard, so being whipsawed costs little. The second rung to a quarter at 50.89 stays as the trader wrote it.
For re-adding, use two steps. Restore part of the trim after a clean print, but only once the gain has held for roughly a week, since March's +10% was back at 62.77 within ten days and June's +9% was fully given back by June 26. Restore the rest on a close above 56.56 with OBV turning up.
I'd leave the DeepSeek stake and the sentiment posts out of sizing. The stake size is unknown and the sentiment is four posts from three users. This keeps most of the rerating if it comes, takes about a third off the gap loss if it doesn't, and doesn't depend on any one rule being right. Neutral Analyst: You've converged on more than your tone suggests. Nobody is defending the 4:1 skew anymore. Nobody is adding or initiating. All three of you accept the volume-only trigger, the two-close backstop and the two-step re-add. The fight is over standard, two-thirds or half, and each of you still leans on something shaky.
Aggressive, I respect giving up the skew and correcting the March and June spikes. The correction costs me too, because I built the calendar trim on the print being the gap event. So I'll take Conservative's fix and use a date-independent deadline at the end of October. But follow your correction through. If those 9 to 10% days came with no identifiable catalyst, gap risk is standing, and the repaired stop can't see it any better than the old one could. That argues for sizing, not for trusting the stop.
Your friction argument has a problem. You say don't pay to exit, and you also say the stop gets touched three times in four. If you're probably going to trade anyway, the no-trade band mostly disappears. The real question is whether you sell on a close near 52.3 in a falling tape or on a limit near 54. And "cutting now pays for the insurance in every path" is only true of a market sell. A resting limit costs nothing if the bounce never comes. If a March-style spike does come, it fills into liquidity this stock has shown it will give back. Your "reset standard" point is right as a principle, but standard was set when the chart had history under the price. Now 52.40 is the lowest print in the sample, and that's a fact about how much we know, not a view on direction.
Conservative, you're right about the regime, but your plan has a hole you haven't priced. The same barrier arithmetic that gives 20% for the far level gives about 45% that the 54.30 area is reached before 52.40, which is 0.85 over 1.9. In the other 55% of paths your limits never fill, and you reach the break at full size, exactly like his plan. So half-by-limits protects you only in the bounce-then-fade paths. The deadline does the rest of the work, and a deadline fill will happen near today's price, not at 54.30.
Two of your other arguments are weaker than they sound. "Unmapped floor" sounds unbounded, but it isn't. Twelve times $3.64 is about $43.70, roughly 18% down, and the balance sheet isn't impaired. Per 100 of standard allocation, that case costs 18 at full size, 12 at two-thirds and 9 at half. The 37% drawdown is also sunk. Needing 60% to recover matters to people who already held, not to the next 10%. I do think you're right that the print is a high bar. Q3'25 EPS of 6.78 is the toughest comp of the year, so even a flat 6.1 shows down about 10% year over year. The 200 SMA is also falling mechanically, so the 16% upside to it is a moving target. Realistic upside is the 50 SMA at 56.05 and the 56.56 rung.
That comp creates a rule problem. If "clean print" means headline EPS growth, you may never re-add after a perfectly adequate quarter. I'd define it on the operating line: margin holding near 33%, opex growth narrowing toward revenue growth, and net income not leaning on unusual gains.
On the sizing gap, the cost of being wrong is small either way. If I trim a third at about 54.30 and have to re-add at 56.56, that's a 4.2% give-up on a third, about 1.4% of the position. Half costs about 2.1%. Both of you are arguing over about 1 to 3 points of outcome.
The drift evidence slightly tips toward the lower end. Weekly and monthly trends are down, OBV is at its low, the divergences are unconfirmed, the forward EPS of $4.19 assumes growth Q2 didn't show, and an OTC Pink ADR makes exits costly. But ADX at 11 and a 12.7x forward multiple keep that tilt small. So the answer is a small trim, done cheaply, not a large one.
My plan stays a Hold, run a bit lighter: - Now: if you're above standard, trim to standard. If you hold nothing, stay at nothing. - Trim to about two-thirds: use resting limits at 54.00 and 54.64, half of the trim at each. If a spike fills them, good. Finish by end of October at a limit near the bid, and accept that price. - If 52.40 breaks first: the rungs take over from wherever you are, which is cheaper when you start lighter. Use rising volume without the OBV condition. Add two consecutive closes below 52.40 as a backstop, and keep 50.89 as the quarter rung. - Re-add: restore part after a clean print has held about a week, since both spikes were given back. Restore the rest on a close above 56.56 with OBV turning up. - Sizing check: if a 10% gap at two-thirds would still hurt, go lower. If it wouldn't hurt even at standard, stay at standard.
Macro, sentiment and the DeepSeek stake stay out of sizing. I'd only keep the US-China trade blank in mind, because it's another reason not to sit at the ceiling. Neutral Analyst: You've narrowed this to a smaller fight than the tone suggests. Everyone now accepts the exits, the volume-only trigger, the two-close backstop, no adds, no initiation and a confirmation-based re-add. What's left is whether to pre-commit a modest trim over the next two weeks, and each of you is leaning on something that doesn't hold up.
Aggressive, start with your own number. You said the stop gets touched about three times in four, and also that the plan cuts to half before the print only in the paths where the stock is actually weak. Those can't both be true. With the stop 0.85 away and a daily range of 1.08, a driftless stock fires it in most paths, weak or not. Requiring two closes instead of one helps, but it probably still fires more often than not. So holding standard until the stop is mostly a plan to end up at half anyway, sold under the lowest print in the sample, with Hong Kong free to gap you through the level first.
The ladder math has the same flaw. Seven points per hundred in the 12x case assumes orderly fills, but a 12x multiple arrives with a print or a news gap, which is the disorderly case. And "selling at the worst point in the range" is a bounce argument. You declined to claim a direction, and the divergences you lean on are small, unconfirmed and contradicted by OBV at its low.
On friction, nobody has quoted a spread. But 3.7 million shares in a session is a lot for an ADR, so I'd bet on cents, not fifty cents. A third of the position at a few cents shouldn't decide this. If the caller's screen shows something wide, slow down. If it shows a penny or two, that objection mostly goes away.
Conservative, you're right that a limit can't be gapped through and a stop can. But look at what you've done to the re-add. It now needs a clean print, a week of holding, a close above 56.56 with OBV turning, FCF that stops sliding, and debt that doesn't climb another 15%. Construction in progress went from ¥14B to ¥88B in six months and payables are up 45%. If that's capex not yet paid in cash, as you inferred, Q3 is the quarter most likely to show it leaving. A test that Q3 is built to fail means the trim never gets restored, and then it's a slow Sell with a Hold label.
Aggressive is also right that after a clean print, a week's hold and a close above 56.56 you're buying at 58 or higher. So the give-up isn't the 4.2% we were all quoting. For the half you trim, it's closer to two to three and a half points of the whole position.
Two of your other arguments are weaker than they sound. "The plan won't initiate here, so standard is too much" mixes two things. Not opening without a catalyst is about adding risk, and the cap at standard says don't carry more. Neither says standard is wrong. And "defaults matter" argues for a default in the middle, not at the low end. Your point that nobody can explain a 40% de-rating, so nobody can say why it stops, is fair. But it applies equally to saying why it continues. That's an argument for humility on direction, which supports a smaller step.
So here's where I land, close to before but repaired. The default is about two-thirds of standard, and I'll admit that's judgment, not a derived number. At zero drift, trimming and holding have the same expected value. The evidence for a negative tilt is small: ADX at 11 and unconfirmed divergences against OBV at a low and weekly and monthly trends down. A small tilt supports a small step. The extra sixth between two-thirds and half buys roughly two points of protection in a bad gap and costs roughly one point in the up path. The gap is the less likely event and the up path the more likely one, so they roughly cancel. I'd take the smaller step.
The 52.40 rung then takes two-thirds to half only in the paths where the stock confirms weakness. That gets you Conservative's half when it matters and most of Aggressive's upside when it doesn't.
For execution, put resting limits at 54.00 and 54.64 now. Aggressive's objection to a hard end-of-October dump is partly fair, so take Conservative's slicing. One slice goes on the limits, one around the 22nd and one by the 30th, all as limits at or inside the bid, never market orders. The deadline isn't a price view. It's a commitment device so the sizing decision gets made instead of waiting on a bounce that comes in fewer than half the paths. If 52.40 breaks first, the rungs take over from wherever you are.
For the re-add, restore part after Q3 once the operating line is clean and the move has held about a week. Clean means margin near 33%, opex growth narrowing toward revenue growth, no reliance on unusual gains, and FCF no worse than the ¥118.5B TTM. Restore the rest on a close above 56.56 with OBV turning up. I'd drop the debt-growth gate. Debt will rise while the build-out is funded, so watch net position against the ¥462B of cash and short-term investments and the roughly 22x interest coverage instead.
Because none of us knows the caller's book, the sizing check has to be personal. Take what you'd hold after the trim. If a 12% overnight drop followed by 8% more wouldn't change what you do, stay where you are, since you've already done the gap math. If it would, go to half now rather than later. If you hold nothing, stay at nothing.
Watch 0700.HK, because it prices before the ADR opens. An alert at 52.72, the lowest close, is also useful, since the technical report calls a close below it the more bearish read. Macro, sentiment and the DeepSeek headline stay out of sizing.
My call stays Hold, sized for the thing the stop can't see. Neutral Analyst: We've narrowed this to one question: what should the default be for someone whose book we can't see? Nobody is defending the 4:1 skew, nobody is adding, and everyone has taken the repaired stop and the two-step re-add. You're both still stretching on that default.
Aggressive, you're right that the forced fill is the weakest piece of my last plan, and that resting limits cost nothing if they don't fill. But your "dominated" argument attacks a version I'd already exempted people from. Under my sizing check, someone who runs the gap math and passes stays where they are, standard included. The deadline only binds the person who hasn't done the check or can't say, and a default exists for that person. For them, standard isn't neutral. It means carrying full variance in a position the plan itself wouldn't open today. "Doing nothing is the smaller footprint" only holds for someone with no position. With spreads probably in cents, as we all guess, the cost of lightening is small.
You also said the trim only costs you in the one-in-five path to 56.56. It costs you whenever the stock ends above where you sold. And in the chop path where your own stop fires and the stock recovers, your plan sells half near 52 and re-buys near 58. The lighter plan doesn't avoid that round trip. It only does part of it at better prices, and only in the paths where the limits fill.
Conservative, I like your point about paying in the state where you're making money, and I'd keep it. But "unmapped downside" is overstated. It's unmapped on the chart, since 52.40 is the lowest print in the sample, but valuation maps it: 12x is about 43 to 44, nearer 42.50 once the 6.78 quarter rolls out. A year-long 37% fall made of lower highs and faded spikes, with no flagged down-gap, looks like a grind. That doesn't prove the next leg is orderly, but it's evidence for the ladder, not against it.
"Default to the lighter side of the allowed range" also doesn't work when the allowed range is a cap. The lighter side of "no more than standard" is zero, which is a sell. So the lighter default has to be argued on cost, and the cost argument only gets you a small step. Finally, if someone has run the check and passed at standard, trimming them anyway lets the unmapped-downside argument stand in for the check. You can't say sizing is the caller's call and then trim the caller who did the work.
There's also a point neither of you made. If you bought anywhere near the November high and haven't added, the price has already done your trimming. 53.25 against an 82 to 85 high is roughly 63 to 65 percent of the original weight, all else equal. For that holder, two-thirds isn't a sale, it's a decision not to average down. Much of our standard-versus-two-thirds fight only matters to people who added on the way down, and those are the people the gap check is aimed at.
So here is the sorting. - Above standard: trim to standard now. Nobody disputes this. - Passed the gap check: if a 12% overnight drop then another 8% at your current size wouldn't change what you do, stay and use the stop. - Failed the check: go to half now, not on a date. - Can't say or haven't looked: aim for about two-thirds. Put one slice on resting limits at 54.00 and 54.64, then work the rest as limits at the bid by the end of October, and slow down if your screen shows more than a few cents of spread. This is the only place the deadline applies. It costs a point or two if the stock rises, and it buys a decision that doesn't wait on a bounce arriving in fewer than half the paths. - Flat: stay flat.
For exits, keep the repaired rungs. A close below 52.40 on volume above the recent average, or two straight closes below it, takes you to half of standard, which means nothing more if you're already there. A close below 50.89 takes you to a quarter. Our data doesn't include the average volume, so "rising volume" has to be read off the caller's screen. That's why I trust the two-close backstop more. Set an alert at the 52.72 close and watch 0700.HK, since it prices before the ADR can react.
For re-adding, restore part after Q3 once the operating line is clean and the move has held about a week. Clean means margin near 33%, opex growth narrowing toward revenue growth, and no leaning on unusual gains. Treat FCF as a watch item, not a gate. Restore the rest on a close above 56.56 with OBV turning up.
My call is Hold. Aggressive gets no forced selling for people who've done their homework, and no capitulation at the low. Conservative gets a lighter default for people who haven't, and a trigger that no longer depends on an OBV condition that can't fail. Neither of you gets everything. That's what you'd expect when expected value is near zero and what's left is choosing which mistake you can afford. Neutral Analyst: We've converged more than the tone suggests, so I'll name what's settled and then go after what each of you is still leaning on.
Everyone has agreed on the following: - Anything above standard goes back to standard now, and flat stays flat. - Nobody adds. - The stop is the repaired one: rising volume without the OBV condition, or two straight closes under 52.40, which cuts to half, then 50.89 for a quarter. - Re-adding is two steps with a week's hold in between. - Everyone runs the gap check.
Aggressive, you've now written a default for the person who fails the check or can't answer it: two-thirds or half by month end. Conservative accepted that. It's the policy I've been describing, so the only thing left is whether that trim has a date. I'd keep the date. The point of the check is to force a decision, and a decision with no deadline tends not to get made.
Conservative, I'd drop "one loss is twice the size of the other." You're comparing a three-point cost if the stock runs to 58 with a six-to-seven-point cost if it gaps to the 12x zone, without attaching probabilities. At zero drift a linear position has no expected profit whatever the path, so those two have to offset. The move to 58 is also much likelier than a gap to 43, and with the rungs in place the gap bill is nearer four points, by your own 13 versus 9. So the lighter default isn't an asymmetry. It rests on a small negative tilt: weekly and monthly trends down, OBV at its low, and a forward EPS of $4.19 that needs 15% growth Q2 didn't show. Add the fact that exiting costs cents. That justifies a modest step, and I think you've accepted that by taking two-thirds.
I'd also push on the spending argument. You call selling and marketing and G&A decisions that take more than a quarter to turn, and you say construction in progress hasn't started depreciating. The fundamentals report says G&A includes R&D only from general knowledge. If much of that 22% is AI research and compute tied to the ¥88B of build-out, it's the cost side of a bet that might pay. That's an inference, and so is the depreciation point. Hoping opex growth narrows is also an inference. Q3 settles it, which is why neither of you should be large or small going in on the strength of it.
Aggressive, "paid for twice" doesn't hold up. A holder who trims a third and never re-adds just holds two-thirds, a position the plan allows. The bill is a third of any rally, about three points if it runs to 58 or 59. There's no second payment. The inattentive-holder point also cuts both ways, as Conservative said: that holder's stop doesn't fire either.
On the rerating, 12.7x forward rests on $4.19, and Q2 gave 1.8% reported growth and a 13% fall in normalized income. The Q3 comp is the 6.78 peak quarter, so a merely decent print may not re-rate anything. Both big up-days this year were sold within weeks, so good news has been fading here. If the rerating comes, it probably comes in steps, and a two-step re-add is built for that. Two-thirds keeps two-thirds of the upside and lets you buy the rest on evidence, which is cheaper than you present it.
The gap check also needs translating into portfolio terms, because we don't know the book. A 12% overnight drop followed by 8% more is about 19% on the position. If the position is 5% of your portfolio, that's under one point of the whole book. If it's 15%, it's nearly three points. If you'd shrug at that number, stay at your size, standard included, and use the rungs. If it would change what you do, trim now at the bid, not on a date. If you can't say by the 22nd, treat that as your answer and work toward two-thirds with limits, starting with resting orders at 54.00 and 54.64 and finishing by the 30th. Slow down if your screen shows a spread of more than a few cents. Confirm the Q3 date, since a mid-November print leaves a buffer.
Watch 0700.HK, because it prices before the ADR can react. Set an alert at the 52.72 close as a tripwire for attention, not an action. Keep macro, sentiment and the DeepSeek stake out of sizing. US-China trade is the one blank worth remembering, and it's another reason not to sit at the ceiling.
For re-adding, restore part after a Q3 operating line that's clean (margin near 33%, opex growth narrowing toward revenue growth, no reliance on unusual gains) and has held about a week. Restore the rest on a close above 56.56 with OBV turning up. Treat free cash flow as a watch item, not a gate.
My call stays Hold. It's sized so the stop handles the grind and your own gap tolerance handles what the stop can't see.
V. Portfolio Manager Decision¶
Portfolio Manager¶
Rating: Hold
Executive Summary: Hold TCEHY into the Q3 print, expected mid-November but unverified. Trim anything above a standard allocation now; do not add, and if you are flat do not initiate. Run a gap check this week: if a 12% overnight drop followed by 8% more (about 19%) would change what you do, cut to half of standard now with limits at the bid. If you cannot answer by Oct 22, work toward about two-thirds with resting limits at 54.00/54.64 and finish by Oct 30. If you pass, keep your size. Risk rungs: a close below 52.40 on rising volume, or two straight closes below it, cuts to half; a close below 50.89 cuts to one-quarter. Horizon is 1-2 months, target $54.60.
Investment Thesis: Why not Buy or Overweight. The bear case won the question of whether TCEHY is cheap, and the aggressive analyst eventually conceded most of it. (1) The 12.7x forward multiple rests on $4.19 EPS, which needs about 15% growth. Q2'26 delivered +1.8% reported diluted EPS (¥6.104 vs ¥5.996) and normalized income fell 13.4% once ¥11.2B of unusual items are removed. (2) Quarterly EPS went 6.78, 6.28, 6.30, 6.10, so it has stalled for three quarters. (3) Opex grew 25.3% against revenue growth of 11.0%. (4) TTM FCF of ¥118.5B is about 50% of net income versus 85% in FY2025, roughly 28x TTM FCF. (5) Construction in progress rose from ¥13.8B to ¥88.2B and net PP&E is up 68% in six months, so most of the depreciation is still ahead. (6) Payables rose 45%, and the balance sheet moved from about ¥20B net cash to about ¥10B net debt. The chart agrees. All three SuperTrend tiers point down (weekly 64.57, monthly 76.50, daily 56.56). Price of 53.25 sits below the 10 EMA, 50 SMA and a falling 200 SMA, and OBV is at its window low of -193.2M. Highs have stepped down from 85.01 to 58.19. The 4:1 'skew' does not survive scrutiny: the stop is 0.85 away and the 56.56 level 3.31 away, so a driftless stock reaches the far level first only about 20% of the time (0.85/4.16), which cancels the payoff. Why not Underweight or Sell. The franchise is intact: gross margin of 56-58%, TTM operating margin of 32.9%, ROE of 19.9%, about 22x interest coverage and ¥462B of cash and short-term investments. The 37% drawdown is multiple compression, since trailing EPS is higher than at the November high. The 12x bear case of about $42.50-43.70 would be a repricing, not an impairment. ADX of 11.14, higher lows in MACD and RSI, and a completed monthly TD-9 show that selling is not accelerating. Both research sides put the expected value of holding through Q3 at about -1.4% to +0.5%. In the risk debate, the aggressive analyst's recomputed round trips (about 4.7 vs 5.8 points) showed that trimming and holding are a wash at zero drift. The neutral analyst then showed that the conservative 'twice the loss' asymmetry shrinks to about 13 vs 9 points once the rungs are applied and probabilities are attached. What is left is a small negative tilt (higher-tier trends down, OBV at its low, forward EPS not yet supported) and an exit cost that is probably cents on 3.7M shares a day. That justifies a modest, tolerance-based lightening for holders who are unsure. It does not justify a rating cut. I adopt the neutral analyst's sorting because it settles the only live dispute, the default for a book we cannot see. I also adopt the repaired stop: the OBV condition is dropped because it cannot fail while OBV sits at its low, and a two-close backstop catches a quiet grind. Watch 0700.HK, since it prices before the ADR, and set an alert at the 52.72 close. Price target calculation: 15.0x (the 14-15x 'fair on earnings' band both sides accepted) × TTM EPS of $3.64 = $54.60. Cross-check: run-rate EPS of ¥6.104 × 4 = ¥24.42, divided by an inferred 7.0 CNY/USD, is about $3.49, and × 15.5x gives about $54.1. There is also technical confluence at the Bollinger middle (54.64) and the 10 EMA (54.00). The target is +2.5% from 53.25, consistent with Hold. If the print is clean, the plan's 15-16x NTM reference implies about $58-64, with 56.56 and 58.19 as the realistic steps. What changes the call. First re-add: restore part of any trim once the Q3 operating line is clean (margin near 33%, opex growth narrowing toward revenue growth, no reliance on unusual gains) and the move has held about a week, because both 2026 spikes (3/10 and 6/2) were given back. Second re-add: restore the rest on a close above 56.56 with OBV turning up. Upgrade to Overweight only if, in addition, EPS excluding unusual items is about ¥6.8 or higher, incremental operating margin is above 16% and rising, construction in progress and payables stabilize while operating cash flow recovers, and the pullback is bought rather than the gap. Downgrade to Underweight on the 52.40 rungs, or on a weak print: incremental margin at or below 16%, opex growth at least 2x revenue growth, earnings carried by unusual items, or EPS clearly below ¥6.1. In that case trim into any 54-56 relief rally. Treat FCF as a watch item because no quarterly cash flow data exists. Data gaps lower confidence: no quarterly cash flow, no consensus or revisions, no split of the unusual items, no peer multiples, no US-China trade data, no bid-ask data, an unverified Q3 date and an inferred FX rate. Macro headlines, the DeepSeek stake and sentiment are excluded from sizing.
Current Price: 53.25
Price Target: 54.6
Confidence: Medium
Time Horizon: 1-2 months