Trading Analysis Report: TEAM¶
- Analysis date: 2026-10-08
- Rating: Underweight
- Generated: 2026-10-09 08:04:48
- TradingAgents 0.6.0: anthropic, deep claude-opus-5-5, quick claude-opus-5-5
- Analysts: market, sentiment, news, fundamentals; research debate rounds 5, risk debate rounds 5
- Data vendors: core_stock_apis yfinance, technical_indicators yfinance, fundamental_data sec_edgar,yfinance, news_data yfinance, macro_data fred, prediction_markets polymarket
I. Analyst Team Reports¶
Market Analyst¶
Current Price: 203.57 USD Price As Of: 2026-10-08
TEAM (Atlassian Corporation): Technical Analysis Report¶
Analysis date: 2026-10-08. The exact figures below come from the verified market snapshot and match every other tool output. The snapshot's 10 EMA, MACD, ATR, RSI, 50/200 SMA and Bollinger values agree with the indicator tool, so there are no discrepancies to report.
1. The big picture: a crash followed by a recovery to new highs¶
TEAM has had a very large swing over the past 12 months:
| Phase | Dates | Price path (closes) | Move |
|---|---|---|---|
| Decline | 2025-11-03 → 2026-04-10 | 176.08 → 57.15 (intraday low 56.01) | −67.5% |
| First gap up | 2026-04-30 → 2026-05-01 | 68.59 → 88.88 on 27.4M shares | +29.6% in one day |
| Failed spike | 2026-06-01 → 2026-06-25 | 115.95 → 74.68 | −35.6% in about 17 sessions |
| Second gap up | 2026-08-06 → 2026-08-07 | 110.17 → 149.07 on 20.1M shares | +35.3% in one day |
| Climb and consolidation | Aug → early Oct | 149.07 → a range of roughly 168–200 | |
| Breakout | 2026-10-08 | 203.57 (high 203.89) | +3.97% on the day |
Today's close of 203.57 is the highest close and highest high in the full 257-session dataset (which starts 2025-10-01). It is about 3.56× the April closing low. It is also the first close above the top of the late-September range. The previous highest close was 196.65 on 10/05, and the highest intraday high was 200.00 on 9/22.
Two volume spikes, on 5/01 (27.4M shares) and 8/07 (20.1M), look like earnings reactions. That fits Atlassian's usual reporting calendar, but no tool confirmed it. The same pattern from last year (heavy volume on 2025-10-30 and 10-31) suggests the next report may land around late October 2026, but I could not verify that date. Plan for a possible large overnight gap within about three weeks.
2. Indicators chosen and why¶
| Category | Indicator | Why it fits now |
|---|---|---|
| Trend (medium) | close_50_sma |
Shows the slope of the August–October advance and where a pullback might find support |
| Trend (long) | close_200_sma |
Confirms the regime has turned up and dates the golden cross |
| Trend / stops | supertrend |
Gives the trend direction and a trailing stop on weekly, monthly and daily bars, useful for sizing risk on a breakout |
| Momentum | macd (plus macds/macdh from the snapshot) |
Shows whether momentum supports the breakout, including a crossover that looks about to happen |
| Momentum | rsi |
Overbought/oversold and divergence check at a new high |
| Volatility | atr (plus Bollinger bands from the snapshot) |
Stop distances and how stretched price is versus the bands |
| Volume | obv |
Whether volume is confirming the new high |
| Exhaustion | td_9 |
How close the trend is to a DeMark exhaustion signal on each timeframe |
I left out stochastic indicators to avoid overlapping with RSI. I also did not pull ADX, so trend strength here comes from the moving averages and SuperTrend rather than a directional index.
3. Detailed findings¶
A. Trend structure: strongly bullish on every timeframe¶
- The moving averages are fully stacked in bullish order: Price 203.57 > 10 EMA 192.68 > Bollinger middle 189.92 > 50 SMA 171.68 > 200 SMA 113.07.
- Golden cross on 2026-08-25. The 50 SMA (109.27) moved above the 200 SMA (107.97) that day; on 8/24 it was 107.71 versus 107.94. Since then the 50 SMA has climbed about 2 points per session (169.69 → 171.68 on the last day alone). The gap between the two averages is now about 58.6 points.
- The 200 SMA turned up from about 107.8–107.9 in mid-August to 113.07. As the high-priced recent sessions replace the January–April lows in the average, it should keep rising.
- How far price has run: it is +5.65% above the 10 EMA, +18.6% above the 50 SMA and +80.0% above the 200 SMA. That is a very extended position relative to the long-term average. It is not a sell signal on its own, but it means a reversion toward the average would be a large move.
- SuperTrend says up on all three timeframes:
- Weekly (Tier 1, primary): UP, stop 139.70 (close is +45.7% above it)
- Monthly (Tier 2): UP, stop 68.72 (+196%)
- Daily (Tier 3): UP, stop 173.55 (+17.3%, about 3.4 ATRs)
All three agree, so there is no conflict between timeframes to resolve. The daily stop at 173.55 sits right next to the 50 SMA (171.68) and the 9/28 low (173.50). That makes about 168–174 the key area where the medium-term uptrend would be invalidated. The 9/29 swing low was 168.05.
B. Momentum: positive, but it has not confirmed the new high¶
- MACD (6.53) is just below its signal line (6.70), with the histogram at −0.17. The MACD line has risen for four sessions in a row (5.15 on 10/02 → 5.62 → 5.71 → 5.86 → 6.53). A bullish crossover is likely within 1–2 sessions if price holds. That would end a bearish-crossover period that started as MACD fell from its 8/31 peak of 20.65.
- Bearish divergence: the close is higher than on 8/31 (194.17) and 9/21 (195.67), but momentum is weaker:
- MACD: 20.65 (8/31) → 11.96 (9/21) → 6.53 now
- RSI: 80.10 (8/31) → 67.73 (9/21) → 64.55 now
Some of this is mechanical. The +35% gap on 8/07 inflated the August readings, and MACD naturally shrinks as the moving averages catch up during a 6-week sideways period. So I read it as a cooling of momentum rather than clear distribution (selling into strength). Still, a new high on weaker momentum is a caution flag. The breakout needs follow-through to override it. - RSI at 64.55 is not overbought. It has room to reach 70+ if the breakout holds. During the late-September pullback, RSI bottomed at 47.73 (9/29) and did not reach oversold levels, which fits a bull-market pattern where dips stop around the 40s–50.
C. Volatility and stretch¶
- ATR is 8.81, about 4.3% of price. It has stayed in a narrow 8.5–9.6 band across the whole window and has eased from 9.42 on 10/01. Volatility is stable rather than expanding, so the breakout is not happening in a panicky environment.
- Bollinger bands: upper 203.85, middle 189.92, lower 176.00. The close of 203.57 is right at the upper band (%B ≈ 0.99), and the intraday high of 203.89 went slightly above it. In strong trends price can keep running along the upper band. In the short term, though, it means chasing here buys at a stretched point, and a pullback toward the 10 EMA or middle band (about 190–193) would be normal.
- TEAM has a history of sharp spike reversals: −35.6% from 6/01 to 6/25, and −10.1% on closes from 9/21 to 9/29 (−16% from the 9/22 intraday high of 200.00 to the 9/29 low of 168.05). Position size should assume 10–15% pullbacks are routine for this stock.
D. Volume: supportive overall, lukewarm on the breakout¶
- OBV trend since August is up: from −110.98M (8/10) to −80.42M (10/08), a gain of about 30.6M. Accumulation has broadly matched the price advance. OBV rose about 9.1M from the 9/29 low (−89.56M) during the latest run.
- OBV has not made a new high: it is −80.42M now versus a peak of −71.47M on 9/17, even though price is higher. Almost all of that gap comes from a single session. On 9/18 (a third Friday, which is quarterly expiration), 8.9M shares traded on a $0.51 down close. Adding that one day back would put OBV roughly at its 9/17 peak. I treat this as a mild warning distorted by one session, not real distribution.
- Breakout-day volume was 2.91M, which matches the 20-session average of about 2.93M (my calculation from the price data). Excluding the 9/18 outlier, the average is about 2.62M, so today was roughly 11% above normal. That is adequate but not the high-conviction volume of the August moves (6M+ on 8/19 and 8/27). Volume has generally declined through the September–October consolidation.
E. Exhaustion (TD Sequential)¶
- Daily: −6 (sell setup, 6 of 9). I checked this against the closes: each of the last 6 closes was above the close 4 sessions earlier. To complete a daily 9 sell setup, the next three closes would need to beat 196.65, 193.98 and 195.79 respectively. If price holds near current levels, it could complete as early as 2026-10-13. That would be a short-term exhaustion and pullback warning, not a trend reversal.
- Weekly: −1 (1 of 9). The weekly count just restarted, so there is no weekly exhaustion pressure. This bar is only finished when Friday 10/09 closes.
- Monthly: −5 (5 of 9). The monthly uptrend is in mid-count. Exhaustion on the monthly chart is still several months away at the earliest.
- Weighting the higher timeframes more heavily, as the tool advises, exhaustion risk is mainly a short-term timing issue. It does not threaten the higher-timeframe trend.
4. Synthesis¶
Bias: bullish trend, short-term overextended. - Trend tools (all three SuperTrend timeframes, the moving-average stack, the golden cross, the rising 200 SMA) clearly favor the long side. Nothing argues for shorting against this structure. - Short-term timing tools are mixed: - Price is at the upper Bollinger band. - The daily TD count is at 6 of 9. - Momentum is weaker than at the August high. - Breakout volume was only average. - A likely earnings report sits about three weeks out.
Together these favor buying pullbacks or confirmed breakouts over chasing today's close.
Practical takeaways¶
- Existing longs: stay with the trend and trail stops in tiers:
- Tight: a close below the 10 EMA / middle band (about 192.7 / 189.9)
- Standard: the daily SuperTrend at 173.55
- Wide: the weekly SuperTrend at 139.70
- New longs, conservative: wait for a retest of the old range top at about 196–200 that holds on a closing basis, or a pullback to the 10 EMA around 192.7. A confirmed MACD bullish crossover adds confidence.
- New longs, aggressive (breakout): buy on a close above 203.89 (today's high), with a stop about 1.5 ATR away (about 13 points, near 190). Size the position assuming risk of at least 4.3% per day (1 ATR).
- Signs of a failed breakout: a close back below about 196.65 (the prior highest close) and especially below the middle band at 189.92, ideally alongside a completed daily TD 9. That would point to a return into the 168–200 range.
- Signs the trend has broken: a daily close below 173.55 (daily SuperTrend flips) and then below the 168.05 swing low. That would turn the daily trend down while the weekly trend stays up, so expect a deeper correction rather than a full regime change.
- Upside projection (an estimate, not validated): adding the ~32-point height of the 168–200 range to the breakout level points to roughly 230s. This is a rule-of-thumb technique; the tools did not test it.
- Event risk: the probable late-October earnings report (unconfirmed) has historically come with gaps of about 30%. Reduce size, or use defined-risk structures, going into it.
5. Summary table¶
| Area | Reading (verified, 2026-10-08) | Interpretation | Action relevance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Close / day range | 203.57 (O 197.00, H 203.89, L 196.10), +3.97% | Highest close and high in 257 sessions; breaks above the ~168–200 range | Breakout in progress; confirm with a close above 203.89 |
| 10 EMA | 192.68 (price +5.65%) | Short-term trend up; price extended | First pullback buy zone |
| Bollinger bands | Upper 203.85 / middle 189.92 / lower 176.00; %B ≈ 0.99 | Riding the upper band; stretched | Avoid chasing; middle band is the failure line |
| 50 SMA | 171.68, rising ~2/day | Medium-term trend strongly up | Lines up with the daily SuperTrend as the key 168–174 support |
| 200 SMA | 113.07, rising; golden cross 2026-08-25 | Long-term trend has turned up; price is +80% above it | Strategic bullish; large reversion risk if the trend breaks |
| SuperTrend | Weekly UP (139.70) / Monthly UP (68.72) / Daily UP (173.55) | All three timeframes agree on uptrend | Trailing stops: 173.55 (daily), 139.70 (weekly) |
| MACD | 6.53 vs signal 6.70, histogram −0.17; line up 4 sessions | Bullish crossover close; divergence vs 20.65 peak (8/31) | A crossover would confirm the breakout; divergence is a caution |
| RSI | 64.55 (80.10 on 8/31; low 47.73 on 9/29) | Bullish, not overbought; lower highs | Room to run; watch whether it can reclaim 70 |
| ATR | 8.81 (~4.3% of price), steady 8.5–9.6 | Stable volatility | 1.5 ATR ≈ 13 pts; 2 ATR ≈ 17.6 pts for stops |
| OBV | −80.42M; +30.6M since 8/10; below 9/17 peak (−71.47M) | Accumulation overall; non-confirmation mostly from the 8.9M-share 9/18 session | Mild caution; watch for an OBV breakout to confirm |
| Volume | 2.91M vs ~2.93M 20-day average (~2.62M excluding 9/18) | Average participation on the breakout | Stronger volume on follow-through would raise conviction |
| TD-9 | Daily −6 / Weekly −1 / Monthly −5 (sell setups) | Daily exhaustion could complete about 10/13; higher timeframes not stretched | Expect a short-term pause; not a trend-reversal signal |
| Key support levels | 196.65–200 → 192.7 → 189.9 → 173.55/171.7 → 168.05 → 139.70 | Layered support | Entry and stop planning |
| Event risk | Likely earnings ~late Oct (unconfirmed); prior reactions +29.6% (5/01), +35.3% (8/07) | Gap risk in both directions | Size down or hedge into the report |
| Overall | Bullish trend, short-term overextended | Buy dips or confirmed breakouts; don't chase | Invalidation: close below 189.9 (failed breakout); below 173.55 (daily trend breaks) |
Sentiment Analyst¶
Overall Sentiment: Mildly Bullish (Score: 6.0/10) Confidence: Low
TEAM (Atlassian Corporation) Sentiment Report, 2026-10-01 to 2026-10-08¶
Data coverage warning: Only one of three sources returned data. Yahoo Finance news was DATA_UNAVAILABLE because no vendor could serve articles tagged TEAM. Reddit was skipped because it is disabled by config. This read rests entirely on 27 StockTwits messages, of which only 4 carry a sentiment tag. Confidence is therefore low, and nothing below is corroborated by institutional news or longer-form community discussion.
1. Source-by-source breakdown¶
News (Yahoo Finance): unavailable. No headlines were provided, so no events (earnings date, guidance, analyst actions, product news) can be confirmed from news. No values are estimated here.
Reddit (r/wallstreetbets, r/stocks, r/investing): not collected. The source is disabled in config. It is silent on all three subreddits.
StockTwits: 27 messages. Bullish 4 (15%), Bearish 0 (0%), Unlabeled 23. - Labeled ratio: 4 to 0 is technically 100% bullish among tagged posts. With n=4 this is not a meaningful over-extension or contrarian signal. The tagged posts are also low-substance: - "$TEAM is bullish" (@QuantTheta) - "BSP" (@Baazigar123) - "$400 soon" (@onlythebestcompanies) - "earnings will blow mind like MDB and SNOW" (@tumikar, 10-01) - Unlabeled tone (my read of the 23 bodies): about 14 lean constructive, about 7 are neutral or informational, and 1 to 2 lean bearish. The constructive posts include: - Breakout watch lists - "Still looking strong. 200 breakout on volume for trigger" - "Softwares are being bought up $CRM $NOW $TEAM" - "add this thing to the S&P" - A trader holding calls overnight, "i think its going to happen soon" - "Never got that pullback after earnings..." - A 52-week-high bot alert on 10-08 - Bearish content: @PencilNeckGeek (10-06) says they have been "making a small fortune shorting every time it hits mid $190s". This is the clearest counter-view and frames the high $190s / $200 area as resistance that has repeatedly capped price. - Activity trend: Chatter accelerates into the window's end:
| Date | Messages |
|---|---|
| 10-01 | 1 |
| 10-02 | 4 |
| 10-05 | 4 |
| 10-06 | 4 |
| 10-07 | 6 |
| 10-08 | 8 |
This is consistent with growing attention as the stock tests $200. - Author concentration: About 21 unique authors. @StockConsultant (3 near-identical screener promos), @Albino_Trader123 (3 technical posts) and @Techdamentals (2 valuation-tool promos) account for 8 of 27 posts. Promotional or screener content inflates the apparent bullish breadth.
2. Cross-source divergences and alignments¶
No cross-source comparison is possible because news and Reddit are absent. Retail enthusiasm cannot be checked against institutional framing. The one internal inconsistency worth flagging: - On 10-02 @Techdamentals says TEAM "has fallen 70%+ from its 52-week high." - On 10-07/10-08 other posts say it "sits near its 52-week high" and "printed a new 52-week high today."
These cannot both describe the same reference window. They may reflect different lookbacks, a stale or templated claim, or bot error. The trader should verify the actual price history from market data before relying on either. A third post (@ThisIsStevenW) says SaaS names including TEAM are "150-200% from low just 6 months ago." That supports a sharp rebound from a deep drawdown, which could partly reconcile the two claims, but it is unverified.
3. Dominant narrative themes¶
- The $200 breakout test. This is the most repeated theme:
- "trying so hard to break the $200 resistance"
- "Triggering today breakover century 200 mark"
- "200 breakout on volume for trigger"
- Three breakout-screen mentions (10-05, 10-07, 10-08)
Sentiment hinges on whether $200 is cleared and held. The short-seller's mid-$190s fade is the counter-thesis. 2. Software/SaaS rotation and recovery from the "SaaS reckoning". Posts cite software being bought alongside CRM and NOW. They frame TEAM as one of the names that rebounded strongly off a 2026 SaaS sell-off. @Techdamentals notes TEAM's seat-based pricing model (Jira), which places it in the group most exposed to the AI/seat-compression debate that drove the drawdown. 3. Post-earnings strength / upcoming earnings. These references are somewhat contradictory: - Some imply a recent report already passed ("Never got that pullback after earnings"). - Others look ahead ("earnings will blow mind"; "if they let it drop this time after earnings"). - One user cites "Sales up 26% on the year, gross margin up 2.0 points", which is unverified.
The next earnings date is not in the provided data. 4. Index-inclusion hope. "add this thing to the S&P" is wishful retail commentary, not an announced event.
4. Catalysts and risks surfaced¶
Potential catalysts (opinion-based, unverified): - A volume-confirmed close above $200. - Continued software-sector rotation. - An upcoming earnings report that retail expects to be strong. - Speculative S&P 500 inclusion.
Risks: - Repeated rejection at the mid-$190s to $200 area. One trader explicitly profits shorting there. - Macro/tape weakness. On 10-08 posters cite "strong selling today in SPY and QQQ", "this insane market" and "hard to buy anything at this tape." This contrasts with TEAM's relative strength and creates beta risk. - Earnings-timing ambiguity. One poster recalls a prior "dump pre-earnings followed by a big spike" pattern, implying event volatility. - Lingering structural concern over seat-based SaaS models. - Data-quality risk. Breadth is inflated by screener and promo accounts, the tagged sample is tiny, and there is no news to confirm any fundamental claim.
5. Summary of key sentiment signals¶
| Signal | Direction | Source | Supporting evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| Labeled bull/bear ratio | Bullish (weak) | StockTwits | 4 Bullish / 0 Bearish out of 27. Tiny tagged sample of low-substance posts |
| Unlabeled tone | Mildly Bullish | StockTwits | About 14 constructive, about 7 neutral, 1 to 2 bearish among 23 untagged posts |
| $200 breakout narrative | Bullish / pivotal | StockTwits | Multiple posts on testing or triggering the $200 breakout; 3 breakout-screen mentions |
| Resistance / short fade | Bearish | StockTwits | "shorting every time it hits mid $190s" (10-06) |
| 52-week-high claims | Conflicting | StockTwits | New 52-week high alert (10-08) vs "fallen 70%+ from 52-week high" (10-02). Verify independently |
| Software rotation | Bullish | StockTwits | "Softwares are being bought up $CRM $NOW $TEAM"; "software rotation for now" |
| Macro tape | Bearish headwind | StockTwits | "strong selling today in SPY and QQQ"; "hard to buy anything at this tape" |
| Fundamentals claim | Bullish (unverified) | StockTwits | "Sales up 26%... gross margin up 2.0 points" (single user, no source) |
| Earnings | Uncertain catalyst | StockTwits | Mixed references to past and upcoming earnings. No confirmed date in data |
| Attention trend | Rising | StockTwits | Messages per day rose from 1 (10-01) to 8 (10-08) |
| News flow | Unavailable | Yahoo Finance | DATA_UNAVAILABLE. No articles tagged TEAM |
| Reddit discussion | Not collected | Disabled by config |
Bottom line for the trader: TEAM's retail chatter is constructive and building, centered on a technical test of $200 amid perceived software-sector rotation. It is tempered by a resistance-fade short thesis and a weak broader tape. With news and Reddit missing, few tagged messages, and contradictory 52-week-high claims, treat this as a low-confidence, mildly bullish retail signal to weigh against verified price action, fundamentals and the actual earnings calendar.
News Analyst¶
TEAM (Atlassian Corporation): News and Macro Research Report¶
As of 2026-10-08 · Window: about 2026-10-01 to 10-08, with macro data covering up to 90 days for context
0. Data gaps¶
- No company news for
TEAM.get_newsreturned DATA_UNAVAILABLE for 10/01–10/08 and again for 09/08–10/08 ("Yahoo Finance has no news articles tagged TEAM"). I have no verified company headlines for this period. Any company context below is marked as background knowledge from before this window. - No prediction-market odds. Polymarket data was withheld for this date for both "Fed rate cut" and "recession 2026," so I can't give market-implied probabilities for Fed or recession outcomes.
- No S&P 500 series. The FRED request failed. I used the NASDAQ Composite as the equity gauge instead.
- No
TEAMprice, valuation, options or fundamentals data in my toolset. Another agent needs to supply these.
1. Summary¶
The big change is in rates. The Fed raised rates by 25bp on Sept 17, 2026, ending its 2025 easing cycle. Since then, longer-dated Treasuries have sold off sharply, and most of the move is in real yields:
- The 10Y yield is at 5.28%, up 72bp in 3 months.
- The 10Y TIPS (real) yield is at 2.92%, up 60bp.
- High-yield credit spreads have widened about 50bp from their late-August low.
- Despite this, the NASDAQ is near record levels and the VIX is about 15. Equities look complacent next to what bonds and credit are signalling.
For a high-multiple, long-duration application software stock like TEAM, rising real yields are the main valuation headwind. Two other forces add pressure:
- Hiring in the Information sector is shrinking (–4% year on year), which weighs on seat-based demand.
- AI price deflation is an active market theme for IT services and software.
The main offsets are a weaker AUD (cheaper Australian costs), still-low layoffs, and resilient tech equities. Event risk is heavy over the next 4 weeks: September CPI, TEAM's Q1 FY27 earnings (date unconfirmed), the late-October FOMC meeting, and the Nov 3 midterms, with Iran and oil in the background.
2. Macro backdrop (FRED data)¶
2.1 Monetary policy: the Fed has turned to hiking¶
| Series | Data | Read |
|---|---|---|
| Fed funds effective rate (daily) | 3.63% → 3.88% on 2026-09-17 | A 25bp hike after the Sept 15–16 FOMC |
| Fed funds effective rate (monthly) | 4.09% (Oct-25) → 3.63% (Jan–Aug 26) → 3.75% (Sep avg) | The pause through mid-2026 ended in a reversal |
| 2Y Treasury | 4.77% (10/07), up from 4.25% on 8/10 | About 89bp above the policy rate, so the market is pricing more tightening or a sticky high rate |
- The 2Y yield ran up ahead of the decision, from 4.39% on 9/8 to 4.74% on 9/16, so the hike was largely expected.
- Since the hike the 2Y is flat (4.74 → 4.77). The pressure is now in the long end, not in expectations for the policy rate.
- The news feed did not cover the Fed's reasoning. The data suggest it was responding to the oil-driven jump in headline inflation and to core inflation staying near 3%.
2.2 Rates: a real-yield-driven selloff with a steepening curve¶
| Measure | 3 months ago (7/10) | Since the hike (9/16 →) | Latest (10/07–08) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10Y nominal | 4.56% | 5.01% | 5.28% (high in window 5.31% on 10/05) |
| 10Y real (TIPS) | 2.32% | 2.68% | 2.92% (high in window 2.95%) |
| 10Y breakeven inflation | 2.24% | 2.33% | 2.35% |
| 2s10s spread | +0.35 | +0.27 (low of +0.20 on 9/21) | +0.47 |
- About 83% of the 3-month rise in the 10Y yield (60 of 72bp) came from real yields, not from higher inflation expectations. Breakevens are steady around 2.35%.
- A rise in the real discount rate is the worst kind of rate move for growth-stock valuations.
- The 10Y above 5.0% is past its October 2023 peak. Based on the record up to 2025, it has not been at these levels since 2007.
- Since 9/21 the curve has steepened while long yields rise: the 2Y is anchored and the 10Y up about 32bp. That points to rising term premium or fiscal worries, not expectations of more hikes.
- Related headlines: "Rapid bond yield moves have preceded nearly every major financial blowup" (Yahoo Finance) and "Mortgage rates are stuck at the highest level in nearly three years."
2.3 Inflation: headline pushed up by energy, core cooling at the margin¶
- CPI: 334.131 in August. That is about +3.35% year on year and +0.40% month on month.
- The jump came in March–May (+0.87%, +0.64% and +0.47% month on month).
- The October 2025 reading is missing from the series, consistent with a gap in data collection.
- Core PCE: 130.455 in August, about +3.0% year on year.
- Over 3 months annualized it is only about 2.0%; over 6 months, about 2.7%. The underlying trend is easing.
- Next data point: September CPI, usually released mid-October. WTI was about $85 at the end of August and averaged around $95–105 in September, so a hot headline print is likely. That would feed straight into the case for further hikes.
2.4 Labor: few hires, few layoffs, and a shrinking tech workforce¶
| Series | Latest | Trend |
|---|---|---|
| Unemployment rate | 4.2% (Sep) | Up from 4.1%; down from 4.5% in Nov-25 |
| Nonfarm payrolls | +29k (Sep), +133k (Aug), –10k (Jul), +31k (Jun) | About 51k a month over 3 months; +636k over 12 months |
| Initial jobless claims | 197k (w/e 10/03) | Very low, in a 189k–212k range |
| Information-sector jobs | 2,739k (Sep) | –114k year on year (–4.0%), down in 9 of the last 11 months |
The Information-sector decline matters for TEAM. Jira and Confluence are priced largely per seat, and fewer tech and knowledge workers means slower seat growth. This fits the market's story that AI agents and coding tools shrink developer headcount.
2.5 Oil, geopolitics and gold¶
- WTI: $84.57 (8/28) → $107.02 peak (9/15) → $96.24 (10/06).
- The 9/25 print of $85.23, followed by a rebound to $99.37, looks anomalous and should be checked.
- Headline: "Oil falls to $103 as Trump says US will not attack Iran before the midterm elections." (The $103 figure is likely Brent.) This lowers near-term strike risk until Nov 3, but the risk remains after that.
- Gold: Comex settled at $4,131.80 (+0.44%), showing continued demand for hedges.
2.6 Credit, volatility, equities and FX¶
- High-yield spreads: 2.60% (8/28 low) → 3.24% (10/01 high) → 3.09% (10/07). That is about +50bp from the low, a quiet but real tightening of financial conditions.
- VIX: 15.08, roughly unchanged over 3 months (range about 14.2–17.8). Equity volatility is not pricing the bond and credit stress.
- NASDAQ Composite:
- 27,193 on 10/08, down 1.25% on the day, alongside "Chip stocks retreat despite Samsung's record profit guidance."
- It rallied 6.2% after the hike (25,978 on 9/16 → 27,600 on 10/06) and is up 3.5% over 3 months.
- The index looks led by AI hardware and mega-caps. Application software's relative performance can't be checked with these tools.
- AUD/USD: 0.7219 (9/9) → 0.6953 (10/02), about –3.7%, with a low of 0.6911 on 10/01.
3. What this means for TEAM¶
Headwinds¶
- Valuation pressure from real yields.
TEAMis a high-multiple stock whose value depends heavily on cash flows far in the future. A 60bp rise in the 10Y real yield in one quarter, to about 2.9%, mechanically lowers fair-value multiples. A break above about 5.30–5.35% on the 10Y or about 2.95% real would be the next leg of pressure. - Weaker seat demand. Information-sector employment is down 4% year on year and overall payrolls are adding only about 50k a month. That points to slower seat growth across Jira and Confluence customers, even with low layoffs.
- AI deflation story. "What Would It Take For AI Price Cuts To Break Accenture Stock?" (Trefis) shows the market is pricing AI-driven price compression in IT services. The same reasoning ("fewer seats, cheaper software") has weighed on per-seat software makers. Coverage of IBM and SAP also points to mixed sentiment in enterprise software.
- Credit widening and a falling tech index on 10/08. These are early signs of risk appetite weakening. High-beta software is usually hit harder than the index when this spreads.
Tailwinds and offsets¶
- Weaker AUD (about –3.7% in a month). Background knowledge: Atlassian has historically had a large Australian-dollar cost base (Sydney engineering and corporate staff). A weaker AUD modestly helps operating margin, depending on how much it hedges.
- Low layoffs. Claims at 197k mean no recession-style seat losses yet. The issue is slow growth, not contraction.
- Strong tech equities and a low VIX. These limit how far the multiple compresses unless bond stress spills into equities.
- Company-specific drivers (background knowledge, not verified in this window).
- Atlassian's previously announced Data Center end-of-life plan (announced around Sept 2025, with a 2029 end date) gives customers a reason to migrate to cloud.
- It is investing in AI products such as Rovo and has acquired companies including DX and The Browser Company.
- Whether these offset seat pressure is the key question for the next earnings report.
Upcoming catalysts¶
| Date (approx.) | Event | Why it matters for TEAM |
|---|---|---|
| Mid-Oct | September CPI | A hot energy-driven print raises odds of another hike and pushes real yields up, which hurts the multiple |
| Late Oct / early Nov (not confirmed) | Q1 FY27 earnings (fiscal year ends June 30; Q1 has historically been reported around Oct 30–31) | Seat expansion, cloud migration pace, AI revenue, whether full-year guidance holds, FX effects. TEAM has a history of large post-earnings moves |
| Oct 27–28 (published 2026 calendar) | FOMC meeting | A second hike or hawkish guidance would extend the real-yield headwind; a pause could bring relief |
| Nov 3 | US midterms | Fiscal and term-premium story; Iran strike risk returns after this date per the Trump headline |
| Ongoing | Iran and oil | Oil at $100+ keeps headline inflation and Fed hawkishness alive |
4. Takeaways for the trading decision (the trade itself is for another agent)¶
- The macro backdrop leans negative for
TEAM's multiple. The tightening is concentrated in real yields, the type that hurts long-duration software most. This is a valuation headwind independent of company results. - Watch the 10Y real yield (about 2.92%) and the 10Y (about 5.28%) as the main drivers. Holding above 5.30% or 2.95% is a cue to stay cautious. A fall back below about 5.0% or 2.6% (for example after a soft CPI or a dovish FOMC) would be the setup for a rebound in high-multiple software.
- Earnings risk is high. The earnings date (unconfirmed, likely within about 3 weeks), CPI and the FOMC all land close together. Position size and hedges should reflect a large two-way move. Options data, which I don't have, is needed to size the implied move.
- Bonds and credit look more stressed than the VIX and NASDAQ suggest. If high-yield spreads move back above about 3.25%, or the VIX breaks above 18, high-beta software would likely be hit first.
- Small positives: the weak AUD helps margins, and low claims rule out a near-term collapse in seats.
- Still to check:
TEAMprice and trend against software peers, valuation, analyst estimate revisions, the confirmed earnings date and implied move, and any company news. My news tool returned nothing forTEAM, so no company-level conclusions should be drawn from this report.
5. Summary table¶
| Category | Indicator / item | Latest value | Change / trend | Impact on TEAM |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Data gaps | TEAM company news |
Unavailable | — | No verified company catalysts; another agent must fill this |
| Data gaps | Prediction markets | Withheld | — | No implied Fed or recession odds |
| Policy | Fed funds effective | 3.88% | +25bp hike on 9/17/26 | Negative: tightening regime |
| Rates | 2Y Treasury | 4.77% | +52bp since 8/10; flat since the hike | Market prices a policy rate staying high or rising |
| Rates | 10Y Treasury | 5.28% | +72bp in 3 months; high of 5.31% | Strongly negative for long-duration valuations |
| Rates | 10Y real (TIPS) | 2.92% | +60bp in 3 months (about 83% of the 10Y move) | Main headwind |
| Rates | 10Y breakeven | 2.35% | +11bp | Inflation expectations anchored; the move is real, not inflation |
| Rates | 2s10s | +0.47 | Steepening led by the long end (from +0.20 on 9/21) | Term-premium risk |
| Inflation | CPI YoY (Aug) | ~3.35% | +0.40% m/m in Aug | Headline above target; September likely hot |
| Inflation | Core PCE YoY (Aug) | ~3.0% | ~2.0% 3-month annualized | Underlying trend easing; limits further hikes |
| Labor | Unemployment | 4.2% | +0.1pt | Neutral |
| Labor | Payrolls (3-month average) | ~51k/month | Sep +29k | Slow seat growth |
| Labor | Information-sector jobs | 2,739k | –4.0% YoY | Negative for seat-based demand |
| Labor | Initial claims | 197k | Low and stable | Positive: no wave of seat losses |
| Commodities | WTI crude | $96.24 | Peak $107 on 9/15; +14% since late Aug | Inflation and hawkish-Fed risk |
| Geopolitics | Iran | Trump: no attack before midterms | Risk deferred, not removed | Volatility risk after Nov 3 |
| Commodities | Gold | $4,131.80 | Rising | Demand for hedges remains |
| Credit | HY spread | 3.09% | +50bp from the 8/28 low (high 3.24%) | Early warning for risk appetite |
| Volatility | VIX | 15.08 | Flat | Equities complacent next to bonds and credit |
| Equities | NASDAQ Composite | 27,193 | –1.25% on 10/08; +6.2% after the hike | Supportive, but chip weakness on 10/08 |
| FX | AUD/USD | 0.6953 | –3.7% since 9/9 | Modest margin tailwind (AUD cost base) |
| Theme | AI price deflation (Accenture read-across) | Active story | — | Pressure on per-seat software multiples |
| Catalyst | September CPI | Mid-Oct | — | A hot print pushes real yields up |
| Catalyst | TEAM Q1 FY27 earnings |
Late Oct/early Nov (unconfirmed) | — | Seats, cloud, AI revenue, guidance; large-move history |
| Catalyst | FOMC | Oct 27–28 | — | A second hike would be a further headwind |
| Catalyst | US midterms | Nov 3 | — | Fiscal, term-premium and Iran risk |
| Overall macro lean | — | — | — | Cautious / negative for the multiple; the trade decision belongs to another agent |
Fundamentals Analyst¶
TEAM (Atlassian Corporation): Fundamental Research Report¶
As of 2026-10-08 · Software (Application) · NASDAQ (NMS) · Fiscal year ends June 30 · USD millions unless noted Source: SEC EDGAR statements filed on or before 2026-10-08, at the values filed then. The latest period is FY26 / Q4, the quarter ended 2026-06-30.
0. What the data covers and what's missing¶
| Data | Status | Effect on this report |
|---|---|---|
| Quarterly and annual income statement, balance sheet, cash flow | ✅ Available through 2026-06-30 | Used for all the analysis below |
get_fundamentals (market cap, multiples, 52-week range, profile) |
❌ Withheld (no point-in-time version) | No valuation multiples can be computed. Another agent needs to supply price and market cap. |
| Insider transactions | ❌ Withheld (no filing dates) | No view on insider buying or selling. Check Form 4 filings separately. |
| Fiscal Q4 quarterly data | ⚠️ Not in the quarterly feed | I derived it as the annual total minus Q1–Q3. If the 10-K restated earlier quarters, these figures could be off. |
| Stock-based compensation, deferred revenue, RPO, debt detail, short-term investments, operating expense breakdown | ❌ Not provided | Some conclusions use proxies and are flagged as such |
Background not from the tools (verify before relying on it): Atlassian makes Jira, Confluence, Jira Service Management, Loom and Rovo AI. It moved its legal home to the US in 2022. It bought Loom in late 2023 and announced deals for The Browser Company and DX in September 2025. It also announced an end-of-sale and end-of-life timeline for its Data Center (self-hosted) products. These events fit several patterns in the filed numbers below.
1. Income statement: growth sped up and gross margin widened¶
Annual history¶
| FY (ends Jun 30) | Revenue | YoY | Gross Profit | Gross Margin | Operating Income | Op. Margin | Net Income | Diluted EPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY21 | 2,089 | — | 1,757 | 84.1% | 141 | 6.7% | -579 | -2.32 |
| FY22 | 2,803 | +34.2% | 2,350 | 83.8% | 70 | 2.5% | -520 | -2.05 |
| FY23 | 3,535 | +26.1% | 2,901 | 82.1% | -345 | -9.8% | -487 | -1.90 |
| FY24 | 4,359 | +23.3% | 3,555 | 81.6% | -117 | -2.7% | -301 | -1.16 |
| FY25 | 5,215 | +19.6% | 4,320 | 82.8% | -130 | -2.5% | -257 | -0.98 |
| FY26 | 6,572 | +26.0% | 5,575 | 84.8% | +10 | +0.2% | -54 | -0.21 |
- Growth sped up. Revenue grew 26.0% in FY26, up from 19.6% in FY25 and the fastest since FY22. That ended three straight years of slowing growth. Revenue has grown about 25.8% a year since FY21 and has roughly tripled.
- Gross margin widened by about 200 basis points to 84.8%, the best since FY21. It had bottomed at 81.6% in FY24 and has now risen for two years in a row.
- FY26 was the first year of positive GAAP operating income since FY22 (+$10M). The net loss shrank by 79% (-$257M to -$54M), and EPS improved from -$0.98 to -$0.21.
- Costs grew a little slower than revenue (operating expenses up about 25.1% vs revenue up 26.0%). Most of the margin gain came from gross margin, not from cost cuts.
Quarterly trend (Q4 figures derived)¶
| Quarter | Revenue | YoY | Gross Margin | Op. Income | Op. Margin | Net Income | EPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 FY25 (Sep-24) | 1,188 | +21.5% | 81.6% | -32 | -2.7% | -124 | -0.48 |
| Q2 FY25 (Dec-24) | 1,286 | +21.3% | 82.7% | -57 | -4.4% | -38 | -0.15 |
| Q3 FY25 (Mar-25) | 1,357 | +14.1% | 83.8% | -12 | -0.9% | -71 | -0.27 |
| Q4 FY25 (Jun-25)* | 1,384 | +22.3% | 83.1% | -29 | -2.1% | -24 | ~-0.09 |
| Q1 FY26 (Sep-25) | 1,433 | +20.6% | 82.0% | -96 | -6.7% | -52 | -0.20 |
| Q2 FY26 (Dec-25) | 1,586 | +23.3% | 85.1% | -48 | -3.0% | -43 | -0.16 |
| Q3 FY26 (Mar-26) | 1,787 | +31.7% | 85.3% | -56 | -3.1% | -98 | -0.38 |
| Q4 FY26 (Jun-26)* | 1,766 | +27.6% | 86.5% | +210 | +11.9% | +139 | ~+0.53 |
| *Derived as the annual total minus Q1–Q3. |
March-quarter spikes: Revenue jumps in the March quarter and then flattens or dips in June. This happened in FY24 (+29.9% YoY in Q3, then $1,132M in Q4, below Q3) and again in FY26 (+31.7% in Q3, then a 1.2% sequential dip in Q4). After the FY24 spike, Q3 FY25 growth fell to +14.1%. These spikes most likely come from upfront Data Center license sales, possibly pulled forward ahead of end-of-sale (not verified). Q3 FY27, the March 2027 quarter, therefore faces a very hard comparison against $1,787M.
2. The Q4 FY26 profit jump needs checking ⚠️¶
This is the most important point for traders:
- All of FY26's improvement in operating income came in Q4. Operating income for the first nine months of FY26 was -$200M, worse than -$101M a year earlier. Operating margin was worse than the prior year in Q1 (-6.7% vs -2.7%) and Q3 (-3.1% vs -0.9%).
- Implied Q4 operating expenses were $1,317M, down $263M (-17%) from Q3's $1,580M, while revenue was nearly flat. Operating expenses had been running at about 88% of revenue for three quarters. In Q4 they fell to 74.6%.
- A drop that sudden in one quarter usually has a specific cause. Possibilities include:
- an earlier quarter being restated in the 10-K, which would distort the derived figure;
- a one-time credit, such as an accrual reversal, a gain on acquisition-related payments, or reversed stock-compensation expense;
- a real structural cost change.
- Action: Check the Q4 FY26 earnings release or 10-K reconciliation before treating the "GAAP profitability turn" as lasting. If it is real, it supports a higher valuation. If it is a one-off, the underlying trend in FY26 was flat to slightly worse margins, partly from acquisition costs.
Possible S&P 500 catalyst (my calculation, inference only): Net income for the last four quarters (Q2–Q4 FY26) sums to -43 - 98 + 139 = -$2M. If Q1 FY27 GAAP net income is above about +$2M, both the trailing four quarters and the latest quarter would be GAAP-positive. Those are the S&P 500 profitability tests, so TEAM would meet them if it isn't already a member (check). One caution: Q1 FY26 net income was -$52M, and Q1 is seasonally weak.
3. Cash flow: profits look better, cash generation got worse¶
Annual free cash flow¶
| FY | Operating Cash Flow | CapEx | Free Cash Flow | FCF Margin | FCF YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY21 | 790 | 32 | 758 | 36.3% | — |
| FY22 | 821 | 71 | 750 | 26.8% | -1% |
| FY23 | 868 | 26 | 842 | 23.8% | +12% |
| FY24 | 1,448 | 33 | 1,415 | 32.5% | +68% |
| FY25 | 1,460 | 45 | 1,415 | 27.1% | 0% |
| FY26 | 1,353 | 34 | 1,319 | 20.1% | -6.8% |
- Free cash flow fell 6.8% in FY26 while revenue grew 26%. FCF margin has shrunk for two straight years (32.5% → 27.1% → 20.1%), the lowest in the series.
- Over the longer run: revenue grew about 25.8% a year from FY21 to FY26, but FCF grew only about 11.7% a year. Revenue roughly tripled while FCF rose 74%.
- Likely causes, none confirmed by the tools: the move from upfront Data Center and server billing to monthly or annual cloud billing, higher cash taxes, cash costs tied to acquisitions, and the bills that drove the revenue spike not being collected in the same quarter.
- Stock-based compensation is not in the tool output. Operating cash flow ($1,353M) is far above net income (-$54M), mostly because of non-cash items like stock pay and deferred revenue. Historically Atlassian's stock pay has been a large share of revenue, so FCF after stock pay is much thinner than headline FCF. Verify the FY26 stock-pay figure.
Quarterly FCF and seasonality¶
| Quarter | Q1 (Sep) | Q2 (Dec) | Q3 (Mar) | Q4 (Jun)* | FY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY24 FCF | 163 | 285 | 554 | 413 | 1,415 |
| FY25 FCF | 74 | 343 | 639 | 359 | 1,415 |
| FY26 FCF | 115 | 169 | 561 | 474 | 1,319 |
- Q1 (September) is always the weakest cash quarter and Q3 (March) the strongest. A small Q1 FY27 operating cash flow, comparable to Q1 FY26's $129M, is normal and shouldn't be read as a warning sign.
- Q2 FY26 was the weak spot: $169M vs $343M a year earlier (-51%). Q4 FY26 recovered (+32% YoY).
4. Balance sheet: much less cash and thinner equity¶
| Item | Jun-24 | Jun-25 | Sep-25 | Dec-25 | Mar-26 | Jun-26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash & equivalents | 2,177 | 2,513 | 2,322 | 1,158 | 1,136 | 1,240 |
| Current assets | 3,076 | 3,891 | 3,627 | 2,775 | 2,334 | 2,797 |
| Total assets | 5,212 | 6,042 | 5,720 | 6,160 | 5,651 | 6,104 |
| Current liabilities | 2,610 | 3,181 | 2,871 | 3,117 | 3,323 | 3,571 |
| Total liabilities | 4,179 | 4,696 | 4,342 | 4,570 | 4,772 | 5,045 |
| Stockholders' equity | 1,033 | 1,346 | 1,379 | 1,591 | 879 | 1,058 |
| Current ratio | 1.18x | 1.22x | 1.26x | 0.89x | 0.70x | 0.78x |
| Working capital | +466 | +710 | +756 | -342 | -989 | -774 |
| Liabilities / Equity | 4.0x | 3.5x | 3.1x | 2.9x | 5.4x | 4.8x |
- Cash roughly halved in FY26, down $1,273M (-51%) to $1,240M. Cash fell from 42% of total assets to 20%.
- Non-current assets rose about $1.16B (from $2,151M to $3,307M) while total assets stayed flat. That pattern matches goodwill and intangibles from acquisitions. It lines up with the -$1,144M investing outflow in Q2 FY26, which is deal-sized.
- Non-current liabilities barely moved ($1,515M to $1,474M). So there was no sign of large new long-term borrowing: the acquisitions and buybacks were paid for with cash.
- The current ratio fell below 1.0 (0.78x). For a subscription software company this matters less than it looks, because current liabilities are mostly deferred revenue (prepaid subscriptions) rather than cash debts. Still, the company now has much less spare liquidity.
- Bookings signal (current liabilities used as a rough stand-in for deferred revenue): YoY growth in current liabilities slowed from +17.9% (Sep-25) to +16.1%, +11.1% and +12.3% (Jun-26). Revenue growth sped up over the same period. This gap could mean revenue was pulled forward, for example license revenue recognized upfront, rather than a lasting rise in bookings. Check deferred revenue and remaining performance obligations (RPO) in the Q1 FY27 report.
- Equity in September 2021 was briefly negative (-$14M), during a period of large losses on exchangeable notes (FY21 net income -$579M). This explains part of the older GAAP losses.
5. Capital allocation: heavy spending on buybacks and acquisitions¶
| FY | Operating CF | Investing CF | Financing CF | Change in cash |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY24 | 1,448 | -964 | -408 | ~+76 |
| FY25 | 1,460 | -342 | -783 | ~+336 |
| FY26 | 1,353 | -807 | -1,800 | ~-1,273 |
- FY26 financing outflow was $1.8B, 136% of FCF. The biggest single quarter was Q3 FY26 at -$991M.
- In that same quarter equity fell $712M while the net loss was only $98M. That points to roughly $1B of buybacks in January–March 2026: management bought back stock aggressively. Debt repayment is possible but unconfirmed, since debt line items weren't provided.
- From FY24 to FY26, cumulative financing outflows were about $3.0B.
- What's left: With $1.24B in cash and about $1.3–1.4B of yearly FCF, the FY26 combined pace of buybacks plus acquisitions (about $2.6B+) can't continue without borrowing. Expect buybacks to slow toward the level of FCF.
- Rough per-share figures (share count inferred from EPS, about 255–262M diluted shares): FCF per share is about $5.0–5.2 and revenue per share about $25–26. Downstream agent: FCF yield ≈ $5.1 ÷ share price.
6. Insider activity¶
Withheld by the data vendor. No conclusions are possible here. Background (unverified): the founders have historically sold on a regular schedule under pre-arranged 10b5-1 plans, so routine selling would carry little signal. Check recent Form 4 filings.
7. Upcoming catalyst: Q1 FY27 earnings (Sep-26 quarter)¶
Atlassian has usually reported its September quarter in late October or early November, so this is likely about 3–4 weeks away (exact date unverified).
Benchmarks from Q1 FY26: revenue $1,433M · operating income -$96M · net income -$52M · operating cash flow $129M · FCF $115M. - Revenue at +20% YoY ≈ $1.72B; at +25% ≈ $1.79B. Growth above about 25% would suggest the FY26 speed-up was more than a one-time Data Center pull-forward. - The key test is whether operating margin stays near Q4's +11.9% or falls back to the -3% to -7% range of Q1–Q3. - Q1 FY27 net income above about $2M would turn trailing four-quarter GAAP earnings positive (see Section 2). - Watch deferred revenue and RPO growth against revenue growth to check the bookings signal. - Watch the FY27 FCF margin outlook: is the decline from 32.5% to 20.1% leveling off?
8. Bull and bear cases¶
Bull case - Revenue growth sped up to 26%, with two quarters above 27% YoY. - Gross margin reached a multi-year high of 86.5% in Q4 and has improved for two years. - First positive GAAP operating income since FY22, and the net loss shrank 79%. - Possible GAAP-profitability catalyst (S&P eligibility) as early as Q1 FY27. - Management bought back roughly $1B of stock in one quarter. - No sign of meaningful new long-term debt.
Bear case - FCF fell 6.8% and FCF margin dropped to 20.1%, so cash generation lags the reported profit gains. - The improvement rests on one quarter. Operating margins in Q1–Q3 FY26 were worse than the prior year. - Revenue may have been pulled forward. The March-quarter spike pattern means very hard comparisons in FY27. - The bookings signal (+12%) is growing well below revenue (+26%). - Cash fell 51%, the current ratio is 0.78x and equity is thin, leaving less room for more buybacks or acquisitions. - Stock-compensation dilution can't be measured here.
9. Overall fundamental read (for the deciding agent)¶
- Business quality: strong. Gross margin is about 85%, revenue has compounded at about 26% a year, and FCF is above $1.3B.
- Trend: mixed. Reported profits and growth are improving, but FCF margin is getting worse and the FY26 profit turn depends on one quarter that needs checking.
- Balance sheet: adequate but tighter. There's no apparent debt stress, but much less spare cash than a year ago.
- Valuation: can't be assessed with these tools. It needs a market price.
- Net lean: neutral to cautiously positive, and it depends on events. The fundamentals justify a position only if Q1 FY27 confirms that the Q4 margin is lasting and that bookings are keeping up. If Q1 FY27 margins fall back below zero, or FCF and deferred revenue keep slowing, the speed-up story weakens a lot. Given the earnings date is likely 3–4 weeks away, consider waiting for the print or keeping position size small beforehand.
Key points summary¶
| Category | Metric / Finding | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | FY26 revenue (YoY) | $6,572M (+26.0% vs +19.6% in FY25) | 🟢 Faster |
| Growth | Q3 / Q4 FY26 revenue YoY | +31.7% / +27.6% | 🟢 Strong, but Q3 spike may be a pull-forward |
| Growth | 5-yr revenue growth per year (FY21–26) | ~25.8% | 🟢 |
| Margins | FY26 gross margin | 84.8% (Q4: 86.5%) | 🟢 Multi-year high |
| Profitability | FY26 GAAP operating income | +$10M (first positive since FY22) | 🟢 |
| Profitability | 9M FY26 operating income vs 9M FY25 | -$200M vs -$101M | 🔴 Worse before Q4 |
| Profitability | Implied Q4 FY26 operating income / net income | +$210M (11.9%) / +$139M | ⚠️ Operating expenses fell $263M QoQ; needs checking |
| Profitability | FY26 net income / EPS | -$54M / -$0.21 (vs -$257M / -$0.98) | 🟢 Loss down 79% |
| Catalyst | Trailing 4-quarter GAAP net income | -$2M; Q1 FY27 above ~$2M turns it positive | 🟡 Possible S&P eligibility trigger |
| Cash Flow | FY26 FCF | $1,319M (-6.8% YoY) | 🔴 Down despite +26% revenue |
| Cash Flow | FCF margin trend | 32.5% → 27.1% → 20.1% | 🔴 Two years of decline |
| Cash Flow | Seasonality | Q1 weakest (FCF ~$75–165M), Q3 strongest | 🟡 Don't over-read a weak Q1 |
| Balance Sheet | Cash & equivalents | $1,240M (-51% YoY) | 🔴 Much lower |
| Balance Sheet | Current ratio / working capital | 0.78x / -$774M | 🟡 Mostly deferred revenue, but tighter |
| Balance Sheet | Equity / Liabilities-to-equity | $1,058M / 4.8x | 🟡 Thinner equity |
| Balance Sheet | Non-current liabilities | $1,474M (flat YoY) | 🟢 No sign of new debt |
| Bookings signal | Current-liabilities growth (deferred-revenue stand-in) | +12.3% YoY vs revenue +26% | 🔴 Possible pull-forward |
| Capital Allocation | FY26 financing outflow | -$1.8B (~136% of FCF); ~$1B in Q3 alone | 🟡 Buybacks support EPS but can't keep this pace |
| Capital Allocation | Acquisitions | ~-$1.14B investing outflow in Q2 FY26; non-current assets +$1.16B | 🟡 Integration and cost drag |
| Per-share (approx.) | FCF per share / diluted shares | ~$5.1 / ~255–262M | ℹ️ For valuation |
| Valuation | P/E, EV/Sales, FCF yield | Not available (data withheld) | ⚪ Needs market price |
| Insiders | Form 4 activity | Not available (data withheld) | ⚪ Check separately |
| Next event | Q1 FY27 earnings (Sep-26 quarter) | Likely late Oct / early Nov 2026 | ⚠️ Will confirm or refute the margin turn |
| Overall | Fundamental lean | Neutral to cautiously positive, depends on Q1 FY27 | 🟡 |
II. Research Team Decision¶
Bull Researcher¶
Bull Analyst: # Bull Case Opening: TEAM (Atlassian Corporation)
Price: $203.57 (close, 2026-10-08)
Bear, start with the price action you'll need to explain.
On 10/08 the NASDAQ fell 1.25%, the 10-year Treasury yield sat at 5.28%, and the Fed had just raised rates for the first time since it started cutting in 2025. TEAM rose 3.97% and closed at $203.57. That is the highest close and the highest intraday high in the full 257-session dataset. It beat the index by roughly 5 points on a down day, in close to the worst macro setup for a long-duration software stock.
A stock behaves like that when its fundamentals are outweighing the macro. Here is the evidence.
1. The AI threat to seat pricing was tested, and the numbers held up¶
The drop from $176 to $57 between November 2025 and April 2026 (−67.5%) was the market pricing one idea: AI agents will reduce the number of developer and knowledge-worker seats, and seat-priced software like Jira will shrink. Here is what Atlassian reported during that same period:
| Quarter | Revenue YoY | Gross Margin |
|---|---|---|
| Q1 FY26 (Sep-25) | +20.6% | 82.0% |
| Q2 FY26 (Dec-25) | +23.3% | 85.1% |
| Q3 FY26 (Mar-26) | +31.7% | 85.3% |
| Q4 FY26 (Jun-26) | +27.6% | 86.5% |
- Revenue growth increased through the year.
- Gross margin rose about 450bp from Q1 to Q4, and 340bp year over year in Q4.
- A company losing pricing power to AI does not grow faster and widen gross margin at the same time.
The labor data supports this too. Information-sector employment is down 4% year over year, yet TEAM grew revenue 26%. Seat count is clearly not what limits Atlassian's growth anymore. The drivers look like: - Cloud migration - Customers moving to higher editions - New AI products
The bear's seat-compression argument predicts slowing growth. The reported numbers show the reverse.
2. A large, high-quality business that has reached profitability¶
- FY26 revenue: $6.57B, up 26.0%. That is faster than FY25's 19.6% and the fastest growth since FY22. Revenue has compounded about 26% a year for five years and roughly tripled.
- Rule of 40: about 46 (26.0% growth plus a 20.1% FCF margin). The company passes comfortably, even with FCF margin at its lowest point.
- First positive GAAP operating income since FY22. The net loss shrank 79%, from −$257M to −$54M.
- Q4 FY26: operating margin of +11.9% and net income of +$139M.
- Valuation (my estimates from about 255–262M diluted shares):
- Market cap is roughly $52–53B.
- That is about 8x trailing sales, for a business growing 26% with 85% gross margins.
- FCF yield is about 2.5%.
This is not an inflated multiple. The market is still applying a discount for the AI-disruption risk, which the reported numbers have not borne out.
3. Management bought heavily near the lows, and borrowed nothing to do it¶
- About $1B of implied buybacks in January–March 2026. Equity fell $712M that quarter against only a $98M net loss, and financing outflows were $991M. The stock was sliding toward its April low of $57 at the time. Every share bought then cost less than today's price, so the buyback has already proven value-creating.
- The Browser Company and DX acquisitions (about $1.14B of investing outflow in Q2) were paid for in cash. Non-current liabilities stayed flat ($1,515M to $1,474M), so there is no sign of new long-term debt.
- Both deals target AI-era developer workflows. DX measures developer productivity and Browser Company builds an AI browser. Management is buying positions in the very trend the bear says will hurt the company.
4. The catalysts favor the upside¶
Q1 FY27 earnings (likely late October; date not confirmed): - The comparison is easy. Q1 FY26 had an operating margin of −6.7% and net income of −$52M. - Seasonality helps. Q1 revenue has come in above the prior Q4 in both years of data (+4.9% in FY25, +3.5% in FY26). - Flat sequential revenue of $1,766M would still be +23% year over year. - Repeating the historical 3.5–5% sequential gain would mean about $1.83–1.85B, or +28–29%. - This is a scenario, not a forecast, but the bar is reachable.
Possible S&P 500 inclusion trigger: - Trailing four-quarter GAAP net income is currently −$2M. - If Q1 FY27 net income is above about $2M, both the trailing-four-quarter and latest-quarter profitability tests would be met. (Current index membership needs to be verified.)
Data Center end-of-life in 2029 gives a multi-year migration runway. Atlassian is collecting the final Data Center license revenue now and the cloud subscription revenue after customers migrate.
The market's recent reactions: - Gaps of +29.6% on 5/01 and +35.3% on 8/07, both on very heavy volume. - The timing matches Atlassian's reporting calendar, though no tool confirmed these were earnings days. - If they were, the market has reviewed the last two reports and paid substantially more for the stock each time.
5. The chart confirms the trend¶
- All trend measures point up:
- Price $203.57 > 10 EMA 192.68 > 50 SMA 171.68 > 200 SMA 113.07, with every average rising.
- Golden cross on 8/25.
- SuperTrend is up on the daily, weekly and monthly charts.
- Lows keep rising: $57.15 (April) → $74.68 (June) → $168.05 (late September).
- The breakout follows six weeks of sideways trading between $168 and $200.
- RSI is 64.5, so not overbought.
- The MACD line has risen four sessions in a row and a bullish crossover looks likely within 1–2 days.
- OBV is up about 30.6M shares since August.
- Upside target: adding the height of the 168–200 range to the breakout level points to the $230s.
- Shorts may have to cover. One StockTwits trader said they were "shorting every time it hits mid $190s." TEAM just closed at $203.57, so that trade is now losing money.
6. Answering the bear's likely arguments¶
"Q4 profit was a one-off; nine-month operating income got worse." - I agree the $263M drop in operating expenses from Q3 to Q4 should be checked against the 10-K. - But gross margin cannot be inflated by reversing an operating-expense accrual, and it has risen four quarters in a row. - The nine-month figures also carried the costs of two acquisitions closing. - If the 8/07 gap was the Q4 report (the calendar suggests it was), the market saw the reconciliation and still paid 35% more.
"FCF margin fell from 32.5% to 20.1%." - The decline came mostly from Q2, the quarter the acquisitions were paid for ($169M vs $343M a year earlier). - Second-half FY26 FCF was $1,035M, above the prior year's $998M. - Q4 FCF rose 32% year over year. - Moving from upfront Data Center billing to ratable cloud billing temporarily lowers cash margin; it does not damage the business.
"Revenue was pulled forward, and the bookings proxy is only +12%." - Q4 (+27.6%) and Q2 (+23.3%) were not March-spike quarters, and both grew faster than the prior year's equivalents. - Using current liabilities as a stand-in for bookings is crude. It includes payables and accrued pay, and it shrinks naturally as billing moves from annual to monthly. - I agree March 2027 will be a hard comparison. That is a concern two quarters from now, not a reason to avoid owning the stock today.
"A 2.92% real yield makes long-duration stocks unattractive." - TEAM rose to new highs while the 10-year climbed 72bp and the Fed raised rates. - Core PCE over the last 3 months is running at about 2.0% annualized, so underlying inflation is cooling. - That means real yields have more room to fall than to rise. A softer CPI or a pause at the FOMC would help this stock, while the current headwind has not stopped it. - The weaker Australian dollar (−3.7%) also helps margins, since much of Atlassian's cost base is in Australia.
"It's 80% above the 200-day SMA." - That gap exists because the 200-day still includes the crash lows. The average is rising and will close the gap mechanically. - Price has held above its trend averages for months, which reflects a confirmed reversal more than a stretched move.
Bottom line¶
The market priced TEAM for structural decline. Instead the company accelerated revenue to 26%, widened gross margin to 86.5%, turned a GAAP operating profit, bought back stock near the lows, and broke out to new highs against the tightest macro backdrop in years.
My position: buy and build. - Entry: start a core position now, and add on a retest of $192–200 or on a daily close above $203.89. - Risk control: - Exit on a daily close below the daily SuperTrend at $173.55. - Size positions to allow for roughly 30% gaps around earnings. - Near-term target: the $230s.
Bear, it's your turn. Before you argue that the AI disruption is coming, explain why it isn't visible in a single quarter of reported results. Bull Analyst: # Bull Rebuttal: TEAM (Atlassian Corporation)
Price: $203.57 (close, 2026-10-08)
Bear, that was a good rebuttal, and parts of it land. I'll start with where I was wrong, then answer both of your questions using the filings, then show where your argument goes further than the data supports.
1. What I'm conceding¶
- I was wrong about Q2 FCF. An acquisition's purchase price is an investing outflow, not part of FCF. Deal transaction costs and retention payments do flow through operating cash, but I can't size them from our data, so I withdraw the claim. FCF conversion has genuinely weakened, and that is your strongest point.
- I was wrong about the entry. Buying the full position at the close, at the upper band, with a TD count at 6, goes against our own technical report. I've staged the entry below.
- I was partly wrong about the gaps. The 5/01 gap fully reversed. The 8/07 gap has not. The lowest close since then is $168.05, which is 13% above the 8/07 close of $149.07. One of the two gaps has held for two months, so I'll treat it as one verdict, not two.
- SBC is missing from our data. My Rule of 40 score of 46 and my FCF yield are both pre-SBC. Owner earnings are lower than those numbers suggest.
2. Your first question: where did the $263M go?¶
The direct answer: our dataset doesn't break operating expenses into line items, so I can't name the item that fell, and I won't make one up. What the data does let me test is whether the profit turn depends on that one quarter. It doesn't.
Your counterfactual treats the wrong quarter as the anomaly. Implied year-over-year opex growth by quarter was:
| Quarter | Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 | Full year (audited) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opex growth | +27% | +25% | +38% | +12% | +25.1% |
- Q3 is as far from the trend as Q4, in the opposite direction.
- Full-year audited opex grew 25.1%, in line with the Q1–Q2 pace.
- Your "normal Q4" scenario needs full-year opex growth of about 30%. That means assuming Q3's spike was the true run rate and every other quarter was low. A Q3 overaccrual that reversed in Q4 fits the numbers just as well.
Half-year figures remove the Q3/Q4 split:
| H1 FY25 | H1 FY26 | H2 FY25 | H2 FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue YoY | +22.0% | +29.6% | ||
| Opex YoY | +25.8% | +24.5% | ||
| Operating margin | −3.6% | −4.8% | −1.5% | +4.3% |
- Opex grew at the same ~25% rate in both halves.
- The margin turn came from revenue accelerating against steady cost growth. That is operating leverage, not a single-quarter accounting effect.
- Your restatement concern applies to how costs split between quarters. The annual operating income of +$10M comes from the audited 10-K either way.
On Q1 timing: per the background in our reports, both deals were announced in September 2025, which falls inside Q1. Deal costs are expensed as incurred, so they could have hit Q1 before any cash went out. I can't confirm this, but the timing doesn't rule out my explanation as you suggested.
What I concede: H2 revenue includes the March spike, and some of that may be pull-forward. That makes Q1 FY27, a quarter with no spike, the real test. I'll state my threshold below.
3. Your second question: why did the record quarter produce 12% less FCF?¶
I don't have working-capital, deferred-revenue or cash-tax detail either. So I'll put both hypotheses side by side and check them against the data we do have.
| Your hypothesis: Data Center licenses booked as revenue ahead of cash | My hypothesis: billing shifting toward monthly and ratable cloud | |
|---|---|---|
| Deferred revenue grows slower than revenue | ✅ Predicts | ✅ Predicts. Monthly billing creates almost no deferred revenue. |
| FCF margin compresses | ✅ Predicts | ✅ Predicts. Upfront float is lost. |
| Gross margin should peak in the spike quarter and fall after | ✅ Predicts | ❌ Not predicted |
| Receivables and contract assets should build up | ✅ Predicts | ❌ Not predicted |
The two tiebreakers favor me:
- Gross margin rose after the spike. It went from 85.3% in Q3 to 86.5% in Q4, while license-heavy revenue fell 1.2% sequentially. Gross margin had already jumped 310bp in Q2, before the spike started. Per our background, FY25's gross-margin gain also predates the Data Center end-of-sale announcement in September 2025.
- There's no visible receivables buildup. Non-cash current assets grew only +13% year over year, half the rate of revenue. That is weak evidence, because short-term investments are mixed in and may have been sold to fund buybacks. Non-current assets rose $1,156M, almost exactly the $1,144M spent on the acquisitions, which leaves little room for a large buildup of long-term unbilled receivables.
Your bookings proxy argument is a false choice. You said it has to be either durable cloud growth (so deferred revenue should accelerate) or pull-forward. Monthly-billed cloud subscriptions are durable and still grow deferred revenue slowly.
Two more points on the Q3 cash comparison:
- The base was unusually high. Q3 FY25 FCF of $639M was itself up 15% on FY24's $554M.
- Some of the cash may have arrived a quarter late. If Q3 revenue was collected in Q4, then Q4 FCF's +32% is what you'd expect to see.
H2 FCF still grew only 3.7%, so I'm not dismissing the issue. My test is that FY27 FCF margin holds at about 20% or better, and that Q1 FCF comes in at or above the seasonal level of about $115M.
4. The AI argument: your lag theory has already had time to show up¶
You argue that seat contraction appears at renewal. Information-sector employment has been falling for 11 months. With annual contracts, about eleven-twelfths of the base has come up for renewal during that decline. Monthly cloud subscriptions, per background, would reprice even faster. Here is what happened in the quarters with no March spike:
| Non-spike quarters | Q1 | Q2 | Q4 |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY25 revenue YoY | +21.5% | +21.3% | +22.3% |
| FY26 revenue YoY | +20.6% | +23.3% | +27.6% |
Growth was flat around 21–22% in FY25. In FY26 it rose 20.6% → 23.3% → 27.6%, in quarters the March effect doesn't touch, and during the exact period your leading indicator says seats should have been shrinking.
On "harvesting before customers can leave": - A customer moving to Atlassian Cloud is signing a new recurring contract with Atlassian. - The Data Center end-of-life is the natural point to leave, and customers appear to be buying more instead. - The 2029 date gives roughly three years of runway, not a one-quarter event.
The competitive point (my thesis, not data): AI agents need a system of record to read work from and write work to. For software and IT teams, that is Jira and Jira Service Management. Rovo and the DX acquisition position Atlassian to charge for agents and productivity, not just seats. If seat pricing becomes a limit, the company that owns the workflow graph is best placed to change its pricing model.
I concede the March 2027 comparison against $1,787M will be hard, and the spike probably included deadline-driven buying. I'm underwriting the trend in the non-spike quarters, not the spike.
5. Valuation: you're treating a crash low as fair value¶
- At $57 the stock was at a panic price. That was about 2.5x sales and roughly a 9% FCF yield for a business growing 26% with 85% gross margins. The rerating since then corrected a mistake rather than creating a bubble. "Market cap rose 3.56x while revenue rose 14%" only matters if the starting point was rational, and it wasn't.
- Comparing to TIPS ignores growth. A bond's coupon doesn't grow. Two illustrative FY27 scenarios, not forecasts:
- Revenue +20% to about $7.9B at a 20% FCF margin gives about $1.58B of FCF, a 3.0% yield.
- The same revenue at a 25% margin gives about $1.97B, a 3.75% yield, and both keep compounding.
- Your 96x P/E isn't a useful measure here. Any company crossing GAAP breakeven shows a very high P/E because the earnings figure is close to zero. That's why I value it on sales and FCF.
- I'll concede that SBC lowers the true owner yield. If the 10-K shows SBC is much larger than I'm assuming, my valuation case gets weaker.
6. Macro and chart: your evidence leaves out the caveats¶
Macro - Real yields are a headwind, and I accept that. - Over roughly the same three months that the 10-year real yield rose 60bp, TEAM went from $74.68 to $203.57 (+173%). Company-specific factors have outweighed the discount rate. - HY spreads at 3.09% are still tight by historical standards. - The 2-year has been flat since the hike, so the market isn't pricing a series of further hikes. - A reversal in real yields would add to the upside. It isn't the base case.
Chart: you used figures from our technical report without the caveats that report attached to them. - The momentum divergence is "largely mechanical." The August readings were inflated by a +35% gap, and six weeks of sideways trading naturally pulls MACD down. - The OBV shortfall comes almost entirely from one session. On 9/18, a quarterly expiration day, 8.9M shares traded on a $0.51 decline. Add that back and OBV is about at its peak. - Breakout volume was about 11% above normal once that outlier is excluded. - Momentum is turning up. MACD has risen four sessions in a row with a crossover likely, and RSI at 64.5 has room before overbought.
I agree the TD count is a short-term timing signal. That's why the entry is staged.
7. Revised plan: better reward to risk, with the gap risk handled¶
Entry, in three tranches: 1. Starter now, or on a close above $203.89. 2. Add on a retest of $192–200 that holds. 3. Add after Q1 FY27, if GAAP operating margin is positive and FCF is at or above seasonal levels.
Starter stop: a close below $189.92, the failed-breakout level from your own analysis. - Risk is 6.7%. - The target in the $230s is +13–15%. - That's about 2:1, not 1:1.
Gap risk runs both ways. The last two gaps were +29.6% and +35.3%. - Before the print, keep the position small enough that a 30% gap costs only an acceptable slice of the portfolio. For example, a 1.5% portfolio loss caps the position at about 5%. - Alternatively, collar it or buy a put spread through the print. I have no options data to price that.
Catalysts, re-graded: - S&P inclusion is optional upside, not part of the thesis. Q1 is seasonally the weakest quarter, and membership needs verifying. - "Short covering" is withdrawn as a pillar. One anonymous post doesn't support it.
The buyback was real. Debt repayment can't reduce equity, because it lowers cash and liabilities by the same amount. - In Q3, equity fell $712M against a $98M net loss. - Non-current liabilities were flat over the quarter ($1,453M → $1,449M). - SBC adds to equity, so the repurchases were probably larger than the $614M gap.
I agree the FY26 pace won't repeat. The buyback was evidence of management's conviction, not a lasting source of buying.
8. What would prove me wrong¶
- Margins: Q1 FY27 GAAP operating margin falls back below about −3%, and the reconciliation doesn't explain the Q4 drop in opex.
- Growth: Q1 FY27 revenue growth comes in below about 20%. This is a quarter with no spike, so that would break the trend.
- Billing: deferred revenue and RPO slow further while receivables build up. That would confirm your hypothesis over mine.
- Price: a daily close below $173.55.
Bottom line¶
On cash conversion, SBC and my entry timing, you've made me tighten the case, and I've done that. But your main claims run into the data: - The profit turn holds on a half-year basis, with costs growing at a steady ~25%. - Gross margin rose when the license spike faded, which contradicts the license-mix explanation. - Growth in the non-spike quarters accelerated through eleven months of the job losses you cite.
My position: buy in stages, sized for earnings gaps, and underwrite the non-spike trend.
Three questions back to you:
- If seat compression shows up at renewal, why did growth in the non-spike quarters accelerate (20.6% → 23.3% → 27.6%) while most of the annual base renewed into falling tech employment?
- If the gross-margin gain comes from Data Center license mix, why did gross margin reach 86.5% in the quarter the license spike faded, and jump 310bp in Q2 before the spike began?
- Your counterfactual needs full-year opex to grow about 30%, faster than both Q1 and Q2. Why is Q3's +38% the run rate rather than the outlier? Bull Analyst: # Bull Closing Rebuttal: TEAM (Atlassian Corporation)
Price: $203.57 (close, 2026-10-08)
Bear, you've narrowed the debate to two questions, and the next three weeks will answer both: - What does Q1 FY27 look like? - Is the cash problem a run rate or an episode?
That's the right ground. Where I can, I'll answer your three questions with your own numbers, because on several of them your numbers support me.
1. Concessions and corrections¶
- Q4's +11.9% margin isn't a run rate. If Q3 was over-accrued, then Q4 was flattered. I'm dropping "first GAAP operating profit since FY22" as a headline, since on your normalization FY26 was a small loss. I keep the trend. Your harshest case (−$81M, about −1.25%) is still better than FY25 (−2.5%) and FY24 (−2.7%) as reported.
- The March spike is upfront license revenue. Ratable billing can't produce a +12.7% quarter followed by a dip. You're right about the shape.
- I withdraw "cash arrived a quarter late." Q4 FY26 FCF conversion was 26.8%, against 25.9% a year earlier. There was no meaningful catch-up.
- S&P inclusion is off the table for Q1. It needs roughly breakeven GAAP net income, and interest income is falling.
- Your correction on the 2-year is fair. Sitting 89bp above fed funds, it prices higher-for-longer.
- A $189.92 stop sits inside normal noise. I've moved it (section 7).
- My own error: $168.05 was the 9/29 intraday low, not a close. The 8/07 gap still holds by about $19.
2. Your question 1: what I'm underwriting for Q1 FY27¶
First, a correction to the record. Flat sequential revenue was my floor, not my base case. In my opening, the scenario was the historical 3.5–5% sequential gain.
Now take your opex ($1,589M) and your 86% gross margin, and vary only revenue:
| Q1 FY27 revenue | Basis | YoY | Op. income | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| $1,766M | Flat sequential | +23.2% | ≈ −$70M | ≈ −4.0% |
| $1,797M | Your "~23% compounder" (two-year rate) | +25.4% | ≈ −$43M | ≈ −2.4% |
| $1,828M | FY26's Q1 sequential gain (+3.5%) | +27.6% | ≈ −$17M | ≈ −0.9% |
| $1,853M | FY25's Q1 gain (+4.9%), the last post-spike Q1 | +29.3% | ≈ +$4M | ≈ +0.2% |
- Your own description of the business gets Q1 to about −2.4%. That's roughly 430bp better than Q1 FY26's −6.7%, and inside the −3% line I set last round.
- Your base rate is the conservative case. It implies only +1.8% sequential growth, below both prior Q1s (+3.5% and +4.9%).
- I'm keeping the −3% line. On your opex, it needs revenue of at least about $1.785B (+24.6%). That's a two-year rate of about 22.6%, a bit below the 22.8% you assigned FY26. I'm asking Q1 to match your base rate, not beat it.
- Sensitivity: each 50bp of gross margin is worth about $9M, or roughly 0.5pt of operating margin. Q1 gross margin has dipped seasonally before, so this is the main risk to my math.
- What I'm underwriting: revenue of $1.80–1.85B and an operating margin between −2.4% and breakeven. Flat sequential revenue would be a miss, and I'd treat it as one.
3. Acceleration with the spike netted out¶
Your two-year stacked rate rose from 21.0% to 22.6% through Q3. I won't rely on Q4's 24.9%, because FY24's post-spike dip flatters it. That's a base effect of its own.
A cleaner test removes the spike completely by measuring from the December quarter before it to the June quarter after it:
| Dec qtr | Jun qtr | Dec → Jun | |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY24 (spike year) | $1,060M | $1,132M | +6.8% |
| FY25 (no spike) | $1,286M | $1,384M | +7.6% |
| FY26 (spike year) | $1,586M | $1,766M | +11.3% |
- FY24 and FY26 had spikes of nearly the same size (+12.2% and +12.7% sequential). With the spike netted out, FY26 grew 11.3% across the window and FY24 grew 6.8%.
- FY26 also beat FY25 by almost 4 points, and FY25 had no spike and no hangover.
- The hangover was a quarter of its previous size. FY24's spike was followed by a ~4.8% June drop. FY26's was followed by a 1.2% dip. A similar spike left a much smaller hole, which means the base underneath it is bigger.
The last forced exit has already happened. Atlassian ended Server support in February 2024 (background; verify). That caused the FY24 spike, and it was as natural a moment to leave as the Data Center deadline is now. The business that came out the other side grew revenue 51% over the next two years. Your "harvest before they leave" thesis has been tested once already.
Seats versus price: I agree neither of us has seat counts. But your framing helps me. If Atlassian compounds at 23–25% on flat-to-down seats, then pricing power and mix are absorbing the seat compression. That weakens the AI seat thesis. And "high switching costs can make a forced migration look like loyalty" is a description of a moat.
"Post-deadline quarters": a customer who migrates to cloud because of a deadline then pays for cloud every year after that. That's new recurring revenue, not pull-forward. The only non-recurring piece is upfront term licenses, which produce the March shape. That's why I'm underwriting the other three quarters and conceding that March 2027 is a hard comparison.
4. Your question 3: the cash damage sits in two quarters, not the run rate¶
I've conceded the spike is license revenue. Here is where cash conversion actually broke:
| FCF ÷ revenue | FY25 | FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 (Sep) | 6.2% | 8.0% | +1.8 pts |
| Q2 (Dec) | 26.7% | 10.7% | −16.0 pts |
| Q3 (Mar) | 47.1% | 31.4% | −15.7 pts |
| Q4 (Jun) | 25.9% | 26.8% | +0.9 pts |
- Two quarters improved and two collapsed. A structural shift would hit all four quarters. That's true of your permanent 20% ceiling and of my old monthly-billing theory alike. It didn't happen, and the most recent quarter converted normally.
- Your license theory explains Q3 but not Q2.
- Q2 had no spike (+23.3%, steady growth), yet its conversion fell just as far.
- Q2 is the quarter the acquisition cash went out.
- I can't size what hit it, and I won't claim deal costs account for all of a ~$250M shortfall. Whatever it was, it wasn't a license spike.
- Your 4.6% H2 incremental margin blends two very different quarters. Q3's incremental cash margin was −18%. Q4's was +30%.
- The "32.5% history" treats a spike year as the norm. FY24 was the Server deadline year. The FY22–FY26 median FCF margin is 26.8%, so FY26's 20.1% is about 7 points below normal, not 12.
The level is a real problem, and I'll grant that. Whether it persists is still open. The first read is Q1 FY27 conversion against 8.0% (FCF ≥ $115M).
5. Your question 2: what incremental cash margin $203.57 prices in¶
Here's a direct answer. It's illustrative, not a forecast. Inputs: ~$52.5B market cap, a 10% discount rate, and your ~$300M estimate of post-SBC FCF.
- What the price implies: roughly 20% annual revenue growth to about $16.4B by FY31. It also assumes a ~20% post-SBC FCF margin (about $3.3B), valued at around 25x.
- What that requires: roughly a 30% incremental post-SBC cash margin, against the ~5% you calculated for H2.
- The gap is large. That requirement is well above the five-year pre-SBC incremental record of 12–15%. Those years cover two forced platform transitions, but the gap is still large.
Why I think the business can close it: - FY26 incremental gross margin was 92.5%. Each new revenue dollar brought 92.5 cents of gross profit. The raw material is there. The question is discipline on opex and SBC. - The latest quarter delivered a 30% pre-SBC incremental margin. That's still below the post-SBC requirement, but much closer than 4.6%. - On forward sales it's about 6.5x, not 8x, assuming ~22% growth in FY27. - SBC is the swing factor, and neither of us has the number. If it comes in above ~20% of revenue, post-SBC cash is close to zero and my valuation case breaks.
The bet in one line: growth at your own ~23% rate, plus cash conversion recovering from a two-quarter trough. If FY27 FCF margin is guided at or below 20%, your ceiling theory wins and $203.57 is too high.
6. Competition and macro, briefly¶
- GitHub has offered issues, project boards and Copilot for years. Growth with the spike netted out still accelerated during the AI coding boom.
- Agent pricing is a real transition risk. Rovo is option value and isn't in any of my numbers.
- DX cuts both ways, I agree. Owning the measurement of AI's return is still better than being measured by someone else's tool.
- Macro: real yields at 2.92% are a headwind, and they set my position size.
- CPI and the FOMC can move the stock either way, and 3-month core PCE is running about 2.0% annualized.
- The stock made a new high on a day the NASDAQ fell 1.25%. That doesn't make it immune to macro, but it shows company news is driving it.
7. Revised plan: I've taken half your advice¶
You said to apply the Q1 rule to every tranche. Waiting isn't free, though. The last two prints gapped +29.6% and +35.3%, and the second gap has held for two months. My compromise is a small starter at a better price, sized to survive the gap:
| Tranche | Trigger | Risk control |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (⅓) | Buy the TD-9 pullback into $190–196 (~10/13–10/16). If it doesn't come, buy half the tranche on a close above $203.89 with a MACD bullish crossover. | Exit on a close below $173.55; the September pullback's closing low (~$176) held above it. Cap pre-earnings exposure so a 30% gap costs ≤1% of the portfolio (about a 3% position at most). |
| 2 (⅓) | After Q1: revenue ≥ $1.785B, operating margin ≥ −3%, FCF ≥ $115M | Same stop |
| 3 (⅓) | FY27 FCF margin outlook above 20.1%; deferred revenue/RPO re-accelerating from the ~12% proxy | Trail with the daily SuperTrend |
- Reward to risk from about $193: the stop is −10% and the $230s target is +19–22%, so roughly 2:1. The stop is now outside the noise band you identified.
- Through earnings, position size controls the risk, not the stop. We agree on that.
8. What proves me wrong¶
- Q1 revenue at or below about $1.77B (flat sequential).
- Q1 operating margin below −3% on a clean reconciliation.
- Q1 FCF below $115M, or FY27 FCF margin guided at or below 20%.
- SBC above about 20% of revenue.
- A daily close below $173.55.
9. Where I'd re-score your table¶
| Issue | Your score | My re-score |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue acceleration | Split | Bull. With the spike netted out, December-to-June growth was 11.3%, against 6.8% and 7.6%. The hangover was a quarter the size. |
| FY26 profit without the spike | Bear | Bear on the label, bull on the trend. Normalized −1.25% still beats FY25's −2.5%. |
| Cash conversion | Bear | Bear on the level, open on persistence. Q1 and Q4 held, and Q2 collapsed without a spike. |
Bottom line¶
You've made me drop four things: the Q4 headline, the S&P catalyst, the late-cash argument and the tight stop. What remains is the core thesis, and your own data supports it: - Growth accelerated with the spike netted out. - The post-spike hangover shrank by three-quarters. - The business grew 51% through the last forced migration. - The cash damage sits in two quarters, not in the latest run rate.
The price does require cash conversion to recover, and I've told you exactly where I'd admit that has failed.
My position: buy a starter sized for the gap on the pullback, add on Q1 confirmation, and exit if the thresholds above break.
Three questions to close: 1. Your ~23% base rate and your opex put Q1 at about −2.4%, a 430bp improvement year over year. If that prints, will you retire "the profit turn depends on the spike"? 2. Your license theory explains Q3's cash shortfall. What explains Q2's, in a quarter with no spike? 3. The 2024 Server deadline was followed by 51% revenue growth over two years. Why would the Data Center deadline be a harvest rather than a repeat? Bull Analyst: # Bull Final Rebuttal: TEAM (Atlassian Corporation)
Price: $203.57 (close, 2026-10-08)
Bear, we now agree on most of the facts. Three disagreements remain: 1. Is the cash shortfall structural, or is it timing? 2. Is the valuation hurdle out of reach? 3. Is a small position before the print better than none?
I'll start by fixing an error in my own reverse DCF. Correcting it moves question 2 more than anything either of us has argued so far.
1. Concessions¶
- Q1 FY25's −2.7% is the cleaner margin comparison. I raised the deal-cost hypothesis for Q1 FY26, so I'll accept what follows from it. I have one consistency check on it in section 5.
- My $115M FCF bar was flat in dollars. It could pass while conversion fell. I'm adopting your $145M.
- Data Center customers are a different cohort. They are larger, more regulated, and deciding in the agent era. GitHub Copilot, Linear and ServiceNow were all live alternatives through FY26, the year non-spike growth accelerated. Still, my Server-cycle comparison can't fully test this cohort until after 2029.
- The next gap starts from 8x sales, not 3–5x. I expect a smaller reaction in either direction, and I've sized for that.
- 8x sales isn't cheap. The question is whether the hurdle can be reached, not whether one exists.
2. I overstated my own hurdle¶
My reverse DCF produced roughly 30%, but that figure left out all the cash generated between now and FY31. I reran it with the same inputs: - ~$52.5B market cap - 10% discount rate - 25x FY31 post-SBC FCF - post-SBC margin ramping linearly from today's level
This time interim cash flows are included:
| Revenue growth to FY31 | Starting post-SBC FCF | Required FY31 post-SBC FCF margin | Required incremental post-SBC margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 20% (my original) | ~$300M (your SBC estimate) | ~18.4% | ~28% |
| 23% (your "compounder" rate) | ~$300M | ~16.3% | ~23% |
| 23% | ~$600M (Q3 at normal conversion; see section 4) | ~16% | ~20% |
- At your growth rate and your ~15% SBC estimate, FY31 pre-SBC FCF margin needs to reach about 31%, not 35%. FY24 printed 32.5% and FY21 printed 36.3%. That's demanding, but the company has already reached that level twice in six years.
- The gap against the 12.5% five-year record is about 1.6–1.8x at your growth rate, not 2.5x. That is still a real gap. The next question is whether a pre-SBC record is the right yardstick at all.
3. GAAP operating income already deducts SBC¶
The reverse DCF depends on SBC, and neither of us has the figure. GAAP operating income gets around that problem for three reasons: - It already deducts SBC. - In H2 it already includes both acquisitions' running costs. - Comparing H2 with H2 cancels out the Q3/Q4 accrual shift you identified.
| H2 FY25 | H2 FY26 | Change | Incremental margin | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $2,741M | $3,553M | +$812M | — |
| GAAP operating income | −$41M | +$154M | +$195M | 24.0% as reported |
| Spike removed at your $55M | +$148M on +$757M | 19.6% | ||
| Spike removed at your $107M | +$104M on +$705M | 14.8% |
After SBC, after acquired burn, and after your own spike normalization, the post-integration incremental margin is 15–24%. The hurdle at your growth rate is ~20–23%. Your 12.5% yardstick is weaker evidence: it is pre-SBC, and it spans FY23's deliberate investment year (−9.8% operating margin) and two billing transitions.
Here are the caveats, plainly: - GAAP operating income isn't FCF. On your SBC estimate, post-SBC FCF ran about $300M above it in FY26. Part of that difference is interest income, which is shrinking along with the cash balance. - H1 went the other way: −$55M on +$545M, or about −10%. You could say I'm choosing the better half. My reason for using H2 is that it's the only half with both acquisitions fully consolidated and no closing costs. The full year was 10.3%, your number. - Q1 FY27 is the first post-integration H1 quarter. It tests exactly this.
4. Your cash mechanism says the cash is coming¶
Last round you explained Q3's shortfall as multi-year term licenses recognized at delivery but billed annually. I conceded the revenue shape. Follow that mechanism one step further:
- Revenue recognized ahead of billing creates an unbilled receivable or contract asset. It gets billed and collected in later years, so the cash is scheduled, not lost.
- Size: at FY24–FY25's ~47% March-quarter conversion, Q3 FY26 FCF would have been about $835–840M instead of $561M. That's a gap of roughly $275M.
- Timing: later installments fall in the FY27–FY28 March quarters, the same quarters that lap the $1,787M revenue comparison. March 2027 could show slower revenue and stronger cash, the reverse of FY26.
- Location: you pointed out that non-current assets rose by the full acquisition outflow even though intangibles amortize, and suggested long-term contract assets as the explanation. If you're right, that money is owed by large enterprises.
That leaves you with a dilemma: - If your mechanism is right, FY27–FY28 FCF gets a catch-up, and FY26 understates cash generation. - If it's wrong, you need another explanation for Q3's shortfall, and for the spike shape you used to make your case.
Your rolling-decline table - The base year is FY24. That's the Server deadline year you already conceded as an anchor at the annual level. Measured against FY25 instead, conversion moved +1.8 points in Q1, −16.0 in Q2, −15.7 in Q3 and +0.9 in Q4. - Your cohort hypothesis implies a one-time step. If each cohort reprices on its anniversary, each quarter steps down once. Q1 and Q4 stepped down in FY25, then held or improved in FY26. That looks like a level reset finishing, not a slide that keeps going. - Q2 is only partly explained, and I've said so. The recurring explanation you offered, acquired burn, is already inside H2's 15–24%. Retention payouts typically run off over one to three years (industry practice; verify).
The FY27 test: - Q2 and Q3 conversion hold at FY26 levels instead of falling again. - The March 2027 quarter shows the collections.
5. Two consistency checks on your numbers¶
Your $140–150 target doesn't come from your own valuation framework. - At $145 (~$37.4B), your ~$300M post-SBC FCF is a ~0.8% yield. That is still about 450bp below the 10-year. - If the Treasury comparison were binding, no price near your target would work either. - Your target comes from chart levels at about 5.7x sales. That means you are also paying for growth. - So we're really arguing over the multiple on ~23% growth: 5.7x or 8x.
Your Q1 opex base. - Your $1,589M is Q1 FY26 opex × 1.25. If Q1 FY26 carried one-time deal costs, which is your premise for using Q1 FY25 as the margin base, then that opex base is inflated too. - Your answer was that acquired run-rate costs offset the deal costs. In that case Q1 FY27 carries two acquisitions' burn that Q1 FY25 didn't. Matching −2.7% while carrying that burn is not "30bp in two years for the same business." - H2 FY26 opex averaged $1,449M with both acquired teams included. Your Q1 assumes a 9.7% step up from there, and it rests on a single prior Q1 step that coincided with the deal announcements. The uncertainty in that opex figure is at least as likely to help me as to hurt me.
6. Your advice to holders already supports the starter¶
You told holders to trim or collar, not to sell. A collared holder at $203.57 carries the same forward risk as a collared buyer at $203.57, because cost basis is history. If hedged exposure is worth keeping for one of them, it's worth a small allocation for the other.
So my starter becomes exactly your holder's position: - Size: ≤3% of the portfolio. You already called that sound. - Entry: on the TD-9 pullback into $190–196 if it comes. - Hedge: a put spread or collar through the print. That also covers CPI and the FOMC, which land before it. - "Same binary at 4–7% lower": agreed. It's also 4–7% better on both sides of that binary.
On the binary itself: - Your revenue bar ($1.80B) needs +1.9% sequential growth. Both Q1s in our data grew faster: +4.9% and +3.5%. Your FY24 template ($1,787M) is the only scenario below the bar. With two data points my confidence is low, but the bar leans toward clearing. - Your margin bar is closer to a coin flip on your own table. At $1.80B, it passes at 86% gross margin and fails at 85.4%. The hedge exists for that reason.
7. Revised plan: your bars, my starter¶
| Tranche | Trigger | Risk control |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (⅓, ≤3% of portfolio) | Pullback to $190–196, or a close above $203.89 | Hedged through the print; exit on a close below $173.55 |
| 2 (⅓) | Your bars: revenue ≥ $1.80B; GAAP operating margin better than −2.7%; FCF ≥ $145M | Same stop |
| 3 (⅓) | Deferred revenue/RPO growing at least as fast as revenue; FY27 FCF-margin outlook above 20.1%; SBC disclosed at or below ~15% | Trail with the daily SuperTrend |
What breaks the thesis: - Q1 revenue at or below ~$1.77B. - Q1 operating margin below −3%. - Q1 FCF below $115M. - FY27 FCF margin guided at or below 20%. - SBC above ~20% of revenue. - A daily close below $173.55.
If tranche 2 triggers, you will have turned constructive as well. The only difference in our positions would be one hedged third, bought before the print.
8. Where it ends¶
| Issue | Your final call | Mine |
|---|---|---|
| Cash conversion | Bear: every quarter is below its level two years ago | Bear on the level. Persistence is still open: your own mechanism schedules ~$275M of Q3 cash into FY27–28, and your cohort model implies a one-time step. |
| Valuation | Bear, on my DCF | Demanding but reachable. The corrected hurdle is ~20–23% at your growth rate, and post-SBC H2 incremental margin was 15–24%. |
| Q1 tests | Bull bars too loose | Agreed. I've adopted yours. |
| Starter | No new money | Same risk as your hedged holder |
Bottom line¶
You've pushed this case to its hardest version, and it still holds: - Valuation: the hurdle at your own growth rate is ~23%, not 30%. The most recent post-SBC, post-acquisition operating leverage is already in that range. - Cash: the shortfall you explained with term licenses is, by that same explanation, cash still to be collected. - Trend: it's confirmed on all three timeframes. You won't short it either.
My position: buy a small, hedged starter, add only when your own constructive bars are met, and exit at $173.55 or on any of the break conditions above.
If Q1 clears your bars, you'll be buying after the gap, and I'll already own a third. If it misses, I lose under 1% of the portfolio and walk away. I'll take that trade. Bull Analyst: # Bull Closing Statement: TEAM (Atlassian Corporation)
Price: $203.57 (close, 2026-10-08)
Bear, you checked my corrected model and then ran it on the inputs least favorable to me. That's the right stress test. I'll answer your three questions directly, then make two arguments:
- Most of the GAAP-to-cash gap is working capital. Once you anchor on GAAP income, the SBC estimate stops moving where the ramp starts.
- The FY31 end state your model requires sits inside Atlassian's filed history under every scenario in your table. Your $127 does not.
1. Concessions¶
- My $600M starting row double-counted. A one-time collection doesn't belong in the run rate. I'm dropping it, and the base stays near $300M.
- GAAP operating income overstates economic cash.
- In H2, net income rose $136M while operating income rose $195M. The $59M difference is tax and lost interest income, and it is real.
- On a net-income basis, H2's incremental margin was 16.7% as reported, and lower after your spike adjustment.
- Tranche 2 needs a price condition. See section 5.
- My FY27 cash test was set at the trough. I adopt your bars instead: Q2 conversion back toward ~20%, and FY27 FCF margin guided at ~22% or better.
- Q2 FY27 is the real cash test, not Q1.
- Your point about holders and taxes is right, and a zero-cost collar would likely cap me below my own target. I'm dropping the hedge (section 6).
- The $275M is worth about 0.5% of market cap. It matters as a diagnosis, not as value.
2. Your question 1: what the ramp is built on¶
Short answer: the ramp is built on the destination, an FY31 margin on normalized cash (section 3). For the slope, the right evidence is neither of your two rows.
One identity settles the GAAP-versus-cash question:
Post-SBC FCF = net income + D&A and other non-cash charges − capex + working-capital change
SBC is already deducted inside net income, so it cancels out. Here it is applied to your H2 figures, using your $122M SBC increase:
| H2 FY25 → H2 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|
| GAAP operating income | +$195M |
| Tax and lower interest income | −$59M |
| Net income | +$136M |
| D&A and other non-cash, net of capex | Likely ≥ 0 (acquired-intangible amortization began after the Q2 closings; full-year capex fell $11M) |
| Working capital (the residual) | An outflow of roughly $220M or more |
| Post-SBC FCF (your estimate) | ≈ −$85M |
- Of the ~$280M gap between GAAP income and post-SBC cash, about $59M is real leakage. I concede that.
- About $220M is working capital. That's roughly the ~$275M March-quarter shortfall your term-license mechanism schedules for later collection.
- Your −10% "post-SBC cash incremental" is the receivable building up. It isn't the cost structure.
The SBC estimate points the same way. Operating cash flow minus net income is fixed at $1,407M, and it has to cover SBC, D&A and working capital together. - At your 20% SBC (~$1.31B), that leaves only ~$90M for D&A and working capital combined. - With your own "few hundred million" D&A allowance, working capital would then have to be a several-hundred-million outflow, which means an even bigger receivable. - High SBC and a small receivable can't both be true. - If the start is normalized as net income + D&A − capex (about $100–300M on your D&A range, before and after your spike adjustment), the SBC level doesn't affect it. Your 20%-SBC rows then converge with your 15% rows at ~23–25%, not 26%.
On the slope itself, here's what the data shows. - H2's economic incremental margin was 16.7% as reported before adding back D&A, and lower on your spike adjustment. That's below 23%. - But within the same fiscal year, H1's operating incremental was −10% and H2's was +24%. - When half-year slopes swing that widely in a year of acquisitions and migration, they can't pin down a five-year slope. The destination is the better test.
3. The destination: your $127 needs a year worse than any Atlassian has filed¶
About 89% of my base-case value is the FY31 terminal. Your table already converts each scenario into an FY31 pre-SBC FCF margin. Adding FY31 growth gives the Rule of 40 that each price requires, and we can compare that to the filed record.
Filed pre-SBC Rule of 40 (revenue growth + FCF margin):
| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 61.0 | 49.9 | 55.8 | 46.7 | 46.1 |
The range is 46–61 and the median is 50.
What each price requires (your model, your 10% rate, your 25x exit, converted at your 15% SBC):
| Price | 23% growth through FY31 | Your slowdown (15%, then 12% after FY29) |
|---|---|---|
| ~$127 (your low) | ~48 | ~39 |
| ~$158 (your high) | ~51 | ~42 |
| $204 (today) | ~54 | ~46 |
- At today's price, your slowdown case requires ~46. That's what FY26 printed at its cash trough, while carrying two acquisitions and a working-capital build.
- Your $127 requires ~39, seven points below the worst year in the series.
- My growth case requires ~54, which is above the median and about FY24's level. That's the honest bar: above-median execution, not a record year.
- If you normalize only the H2 working-capital swing, FY26 comes out at ~48–49, between the two requirements.
- Why your incremental framing looks harder: it measures the slope starting from FY26, the trough of this series. A company growing 12% doesn't spend like one growing 26%. Your slowdown row solves for a margin; Rule of 40 tells you whether that margin is unusual. At 46, it isn't.
Caveats: - FY22 and FY24 had help from the Server deadlines (background). Excluding them, the range is 46–50. The slowdown case still fits, but my growth case needs ~4 points more than the best non-deadline year. - If SBC runs at 20% in FY31, add ~5 points to every requirement. Today's price would then need ~59 on the growth path or ~51 on the slowdown path. That's still within the filed range, but no longer a median year, which is why SBC disclosure gates tranche 3. - Atlassian has never run at 12% growth. The slowdown margin assumes it would trade growth spending for margin, as maturing software companies generally do. Rule of 40 is a heuristic, not a law.
Where we actually disagree: the gap between your $158 and today's $204 comes down to ~3.7 points of FY31 FCF margin. That's a real disagreement, but it's a judgment about median versus good execution. It isn't evidence that the price has come loose from the business.
4. Your question 2: which years get both growth and the catch-up¶
FY27 does. The catch-up needs license growth to stop, not total growth. You established the spike shape: the license effect sits in March, and Q1, Q2 and Q4 don't carry it.
A scenario, not a forecast: - Q1, Q2 and Q4 grow at your ~23%. - In Q3, licenses stay flat and everything else grows 23%. - If non-license revenue is 75–85% of Q3 (my assumption; the 10-K split will show the real figure), Q3 grows ~17–20%. - FY27 then lands at +21–22%, and the receivable starts unwinding in March 2027. That's slightly below 23%, with the catch-up in the same year.
If the deadline runway continues instead, growth runs higher and cash keeps lagging. But end-of-sale stops new licenses by 2029, so the receivable has to unwind by FY30–31. - Your two paths are really "cash now" versus "cash by FY31," not "growth" versus "cash." - I agree the unwind is one-time and shouldn't be capitalized in the terminal value. So FY31 has to stand on normalized economics, which is exactly what section 3 tests.
5. Your question 3: tranche 2 at $230¶
I won't buy there. Your math is right: $230 needs a ~26% incremental margin, or a Rule of 40 of ~56 on the growth path.
Tranche 2 now has a price cap of about $215. - That's ~5% above today. It needs a ~24% incremental, or ~55, about FY24's level. - I'll pay roughly 1.4 more points of hurdle for a confirmed Q1. I won't pay 3.3 points. - If the stock gaps above the cap, I wait. The 5/01 gap retraced 70%. The September pullback ran 10–16% from the high. A move from $230 back to $215 is about 1.7 ATR for this stock.
6. The starter, without the hedge¶
You're right that a collar would sell away the upside I'm trying to be early for, so I'm dropping it.
- Size: ≤3% of the portfolio, unhedged. A 30% gap down costs ≤0.9%.
- Entry: the TD-9 pullback into $190–196, or a close above $203.89.
- Check first: the FY26 10-K is already filed. Before buying, pull its contract-asset and SBC lines. If there's no meaningful contract-asset build, or SBC is above 20%, I skip the starter.
- Why still be early: the $215 cap is the reason. If Q1 clears and the stock gaps to $230, tranche 2 is blocked, and the starter is my only exposure to a good print. If Q1 misses, I lose under 1% and stop.
- Macro: CPI (mid-October) and the FOMC (10/27–28) both land before the print, with the 10-year real yield at 2.92%. That's another reason to keep the starter small.
7. Final plan¶
| Tranche | Trigger | Risk control |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (⅓, ≤3%) | The 10-K check passes, then a pullback to $190–196 or a close above $203.89 | Unhedged, sized so a 30% gap costs ≤0.9%; exit on a close below $173.55 |
| 2 (⅓) | Your Q1 bars (revenue ≥ $1.80B; GAAP operating margin better than −2.7%; gross margin ≥ 86%; FCF ≥ $145M), and price ≤ ~$215 | Same stop |
| 3 (⅓) | Q2 FY27 conversion back toward ~20%; FY27 FCF margin guided ≥ ~22%; SBC ≤ ~15% | Trail the daily SuperTrend |
What proves me wrong: - Q1 misses: revenue at or below ~$1.77B, operating margin below −3%, or FCF below $115M. - FY27 FCF margin guided at or below 20%. - The 10-K shows no meaningful contract-asset or unbilled-receivable build. That would mean the cash gap is a cost, not a timing effect, and sections 2 and 4 fail. This is the most important falsifier, and it can be checked now. - SBC above ~20% of revenue without a matching working-capital build. - A daily close below $173.55.
8. Final scorecard¶
| Issue | Your call | Mine |
|---|---|---|
| GAAP vs. cash | Bear | Split. ~$59M of the H2 gap is real (tax and interest), so that part is yours. ~$220M is working capital, which is timing by your own mechanism. |
| SBC | Open; pushes the hurdle into the high 20s | Doesn't affect the starting point. It matters only for the end-state conversion, which tranche 3 gates. |
| Catch-up vs. growth | Bear | Bull. The catch-up needs license growth to stop, not total growth. FY27 can deliver ~21–22% growth and the catch-up. |
| Valuation | Bear, $127–158 | Today's price implies median-to-good execution (Rule of 40 of ~46–54). Your $127 needs ~39, below every filed year. |
| Slope evidence | — | Bear. One half-year's economic incremental is below 23%. |
| Tranche bars | Bull's were too loose | I adopted yours and added a $215 cap. |
| Pre-print exposure | About 1% apart | About 1% apart, unhedged |
Bottom line¶
You've pushed me to the most disciplined version of the bull case. Here's what remains: - The cash gap is mostly timing. Your own term-license mechanism says so, and the H2 identity sizes it at about $220M. - SBC doesn't change where the ramp starts once you anchor on GAAP income. - Today's price requires an FY31 Rule of 40 within Atlassian's own record: ~54 if growth holds, ~46 if it slows. Your $127 requires a year worse than any Atlassian has filed.
My position: - Check the 10-K, then buy a small unhedged starter on the pullback. - Add a second third only if Q1 clears your bars and the price is below $215. - Commit the last third only once Q2 FY27 cash confirms the gap is a receivable, not a cost.
Three filings decide this, in order: 1. The FY26 10-K (now): contract assets and SBC, to tell timing from cost. 2. Q1 FY27 (late October, date unconfirmed): margins. 3. Q2 FY27 (around late January): whether cash conversion recovers.
If all three go my way, you'll end up buying too, at a higher price. If they don't, I've lost less than 1%, and I'll say you were right.
Bear Researcher¶
Bear Analyst: # Bear Rebuttal: TEAM (Atlassian Corporation)
Price: $203.57 (close, 2026-10-08)
You opened with one day of price action. I'll open with what the filings show.
You asked me to explain why AI disruption doesn't show up in a single quarter of reported results. I'll answer that. First, though, the reported results you're relying on don't say what you think they say, so I'll start there.
1. Opex explains the Q4 "profit turn", and gross margin doesn't¶
You conceded the $263M drop in Q4 opex "should be checked," then argued that gross margin can't be inflated by an opex reversal. That's true, but gross margin barely affects the Q4 swing:
| (USD M, Q4 derived as annual minus Q1–Q3) | Q3 FY26 | Q4 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,787 | 1,766 | −21 |
| Gross profit (rev × GM%) | ~1,524 | ~1,528 | ~+3 |
| Operating expenses (implied) | ~1,580 | ~1,317 | −263 |
| Operating income | −56 | +210 | +266 |
- Gross profit rose about $3M and operating income rose $266M. Gross margin accounts for roughly 1% of the profitability turn. Everything else came from opex.
- Opex growth was steady, then suddenly wasn't. Implied year-over-year opex growth was +27%, +25% and +38% in Q1–Q3. Q4 was +12%. In Q4 the company also owned two newly acquired teams, so a structural cost reset that sharp is hard to believe without a reconciliation.
- Normal Q4 opex erases the turn. If Q4 opex had grown at the same ~30% pace as the first nine months, Q4 lands at roughly breakeven. FY26 operating income would then be about −$200M, worse than FY25's −$130M. Your "first GAAP operating profit since FY22" depends on one quarter whose costs nobody can explain yet.
- The Q4 numbers themselves are a subtraction. Q4 is derived as annual minus Q1–Q3. Any 10-K restatement or reclassification of earlier quarters ends up in that single derived number.
- The acquisition explanation doesn't fit the timing. You said the nine-month figures "carried the costs of two acquisitions." But Q1 FY26 operating margin had already fallen to −6.7% from −2.7%, and the acquisition cash didn't go out until Q2. Acquired engineers also keep drawing salaries in Q4. Either deal costs were one-time and Q1's deterioration needs another explanation, or they're recurring and Q4's drop is the anomaly.
- "The market saw it on 8/07" isn't evidence. Nobody has confirmed 8/07 was the earnings day. The last time the market "paid up" on a gap, it gave the move back. After the 5/01 gap closed at $88.88, the stock was at $74.68 by 6/25, below where the gap started.
2. Cash flow contradicts the income statement¶
You use revenue to show quality. The cash flow statement points the other way.
- FCF fell 6.8% in a year when revenue grew 26%.
- FCF margin went 32.5% → 27.1% → 20.1% over three years.
-
Over five years revenue tripled while FCF rose 74%.
-
Your Q2 explanation mixes up two lines. You attribute the decline to Q2, "the quarter the acquisitions were paid for." Acquisition purchase price is an investing outflow. FCF is operating cash flow minus capex. The $1.14B purchase never touched FCF. Q2's FCF fell from $343M to $169M because of operations.
-
The compression was spread across the whole year:
| FCF margin FY25 | FCF margin FY26 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| H1 (Sep + Dec qtrs) | 16.9% | 9.4% | −7.5 pts |
| H2 (Mar + Jun qtrs) | 36.4% | 29.1% | −7.3 pts |
You chose H2 as your evidence. In H2, FCF grew 3.7% while revenue grew 29.6%.
-
The record revenue quarter produced less cash. Q3 FY26 revenue grew 31.7%, yet FCF fell 12% ($561M vs $639M). Revenue that grows that fast without bringing in cash usually means revenue is being recognized ahead of collection. Upfront-recognized multi-year Data Center term licenses would produce exactly this pattern. That is my hypothesis, and the 10-K revenue split will confirm or refute it.
-
SBC isn't in our data. Historically it has been a large share of Atlassian's revenue. Your 2.5% FCF yield and Rule of 40 score of 46 both use pre-SBC cash flow, so owner earnings are thinner than either suggests.
-
The bookings proxy cuts against you whichever way you read it. Current liabilities growth slowed from +17.9% to +12.3% while revenue sped up to +26%.
- If the acceleration came from durable cloud subscriptions, deferred revenue should be growing faster, not slower.
- If it came from upfront license recognition, that is a pull-forward.
I'll agree the proxy is crude. RPO in the Q1 report will settle it, and until we see it you're buying on the more optimistic interpretation.
3. Why AI disruption doesn't show up in revenue¶
Revenue lags. Seat contraction appears at renewal, on annual contracts. The leading indicators are already moving: bookings proxy +12% against revenue +26%, FCF margin down 12 points in two years, and Information-sector employment down 4% year over year, falling in 9 of the last 11 months.
The drivers you listed are one-time. You said seat count "is clearly not what limits growth anymore," and named cloud migration, edition upgrades and AI products.
- Migration and edition upgrades extract more revenue per seat from a shrinking base.
- Data Center end-of-life is a forced deadline. Customers buy or migrate because they must.
- Growth driven by a deadline isn't the same as demand. A company harvesting its installed base before customers can leave would report faster revenue and wider margins for a while, just as Atlassian has.
Gross margin expansion fits license mix as well as pricing power. Self-managed licenses carry no hosting cost. A burst of Data Center license sales would lift gross margin mechanically, which is the same pattern you're reading as pricing power. Gross margin bottomed in FY24 and has risen since, alongside the Data Center end-of-sale timeline.
We've seen this pattern before. FY24's March quarter spiked +29.9%, Q4 then came in below Q3, and Q3 FY25 growth fell to +14.1%. FY26 repeated the first part: +31.7% in March, then a 1.2% sequential dip in June. March 2027 has to lap $1,787M. You call that "two quarters away." The stock will price that comparison long before then.
4. Valuation: the stock is priced at a premium, not a discount¶
You called 8x sales "a discount for AI risk." Look at what has happened since April.
- The rally is mostly multiple expansion.
- At the April low ($57.15), TEAM traded at about 2.5x trailing sales (my estimate, same share count).
- It's now about 8x.
- Trailing revenue grew about 14% in that time (≈$5.76B → $6.57B). The market cap rose 3.56x.
- The cash yield is below a risk-free alternative. A 2.5% pre-SBC FCF yield is less than the 2.92% yield on a 10-year TIPS, which is inflation-protected, and about 280bp below the 5.28% nominal 10-year.
- The P/E is very high even on the best case. Annualize the single best quarter, the unexplained Q4 at ~$0.53 EPS, and you're paying about 96x GAAP earnings. On FY26 as reported, GAAP EPS is −$0.21.
You're paying a premium multiple for a stock whose rerating already happened.
5. Macro: outperforming for a few weeks doesn't make TEAM immune to rates¶
- Most of the rate move is in real yields. About 83% of the 72bp rise in the 10-year is real yield. That is the worst kind of move for long-duration equities.
- Core PCE won't fix this quickly.
- The Fed hiked even with that soft 3-month core PCE reading.
- The 2-year sits about 89bp above fed funds.
- Since 9/21 the curve has steepened from the long end. That points to term premium and fiscal worries, which a soft core reading won't reverse.
- September CPI arrives mid-October. WTI averaged roughly $95–105 in September, so a hot headline print is likely.
- Bonds are already flashing warnings while equities aren't.
- High-yield spreads are up about 50bp from the August low.
- The NASDAQ fell 1.25% on the day you're celebrating.
- The VIX is at 15 while bonds and credit show stress.
- When that gap closes, high-beta software usually gets hit first.
- One concession: the weaker AUD helps margins. It's a modest effect, and we don't know how much is hedged.
6. The chart: the breakout lacks follow-through¶
- Momentum is weakening into the new high.
- MACD: 20.65 → 11.96 → 6.53.
- RSI: 80.1 → 67.7 → 64.6.
Each price high came with weaker momentum. - Volume didn't confirm. Breakout volume was 2.91M, roughly the 20-day average, against 6M+ on the August up-days. OBV is still below its 9/17 peak. - The setup is stretched. - %B is 0.99 at the upper Bollinger band. - The daily TD sell count is at 6 of 9 and could complete around 10/13. - Price is 80% above the 200-day. That average has risen about 5 points since mid-August, so it will take months to catch up. In June, the gap closed through a −35.6% drop in 17 sessions. - Your own technical analyst said not to chase. The report recommends buying a retest of $192–200 rather than "chasing today's close." Your plan is to buy today's close.
7. Your trade plan's reward doesn't justify the risk¶
| Scenario | Level | Move from $203.57 |
|---|---|---|
| Your target (unvalidated measured move) | $230–235 | +13% to +15% |
| Your stop (daily SuperTrend) | $173.55 | −14.7% |
| Your own gap-size assumption (−30%) | ~$142 | −30%, which goes straight through your stop to the weekly SuperTrend ($139.70) |
That's about 1:1 before earnings. Add a ~30% gap risk landing right in the window, and the risk of a large loss outweighs the upside. A stop doesn't protect you against an overnight gap.
Your catalysts also hold up worse than they look.
- S&P 500 eligibility needs Q1 GAAP profit, and Q1 is the weakest quarter.
- Q1 has the worst seasonal margins: −2.7% and −6.7%.
- Q1 net income was −$124M and −$52M in the last two years.
- TEAM's index membership isn't verified, and inclusion is at the committee's discretion.
- "Short covering" rests on one anonymous post. It's a StockTwits message, and we have no short-interest data.
- The buyback bid can't repeat at FY26's pace.
- FY26 buybacks plus acquisitions came to about $2.6B.
- Cash is down 51% to $1.24B, and the current ratio is 0.78x.
- The "$1B buyback" is itself inferred, since debt repayment can't be ruled out.
- The sentiment data is weak. It's 27 messages, 4 of them tagged, and inflated by promotional accounts posting "$400 soon." That suggests froth, not conviction.
8. The next four weeks are packed with risk events¶
| Date | Event | Risk |
|---|---|---|
| ~10/13 | Daily TD 9 could complete | Short-term exhaustion |
| Mid-Oct | September CPI | A hot print pushes real yields up |
| Late Oct (unconfirmed) | Q1 FY27 earnings | Tests the Q4 opex question, RPO and Q1 GAAP profit; ~30% gap history |
| Oct 27–28 | FOMC | A second hike extends the main headwind |
| Nov 3 → | Midterms, then Iran | Term premium and oil |
Bottom line¶
The bull case rests on three things: one quarter of profit that opex alone created, revenue growth the cash flow statement doesn't confirm, and a 3x rerating that already happened while real yields rose. Most of your catalysts are inferences: the earnings date, the gaps being earnings reactions, index membership, the buyback, the squeeze. My concerns are calculated directly from the filed statements.
My position: avoid, and reduce exposure into strength. - New money: don't buy $203.57 at the upper band three weeks before a binary print. - Holders: trim above $200, or hedge through earnings with puts or a collar. - Shorting: I won't short outright against SuperTrends that point up on all three timeframes. - Where it breaks down: - A close back below $196.65, then $189.92, marks a failed breakout. That points back into the $168–174 range. - A close below $173.55 and then $168.05 opens the 8/07 gap close at $149.07 (−27%) and the weekly SuperTrend at $139.70 (−31%). - What would change my mind: - Q1 FY27 shows positive GAAP operating margin, and the opex reconciliation shows no one-time items. - Deferred revenue and RPO grow at least as fast as revenue. - FCF margin stabilizes. - SBC is disclosed and manageable. - The 10-year real yield falls back below ~2.6%.
Two questions for you, Bull, and please answer them from the filings rather than the chart: 1. Where did $263M of quarterly operating expense go? 2. Why did the record revenue quarter generate 12% less free cash than a year ago?
Until those are answered, you're paying about 8x sales and about 96x a best-case annualized quarter for a story the cash flow statement doesn't support. Bear Analyst: # Bear Closing Rebuttal: TEAM (Atlassian Corporation)
Price: $203.57 (close, 2026-10-08)
Bull, you conceded fairly, so I'll do the same before answering your three questions. Your best answers move the debate onto cash, which is where my case is strongest.
1. What I'm conceding¶
- Gross margin. My license-mix explanation doesn't fit. Gross margin rose to 86.5% as the spike faded, jumped 310bp in Q2, and was already rising in FY25 before the end-of-sale announcement. It looks like real cloud scale, so I withdraw that argument.
- The buyback. Debt repayment can't reduce equity. Equity fell $712M against a $98M loss while non-current liabilities stayed flat. That means $600M+ of repurchases in Q3.
- My 30% opex counterfactual. The nine-month pace I used includes Q3's +38%, so I withdraw that figure.
- The 96x P/E. It isn't a useful measure near breakeven. Dropped.
- OBV. The non-confirmation comes mostly from the 9/18 expiration session.
- My own error. I said 6/25's $74.68 was below where the 5/01 gap started. It wasn't, because the pre-gap close was $68.59. The stock retraced about 70% of that gap in eight weeks. The gap still failed, but I should have been precise.
None of these touch my three actual claims: 1. The profit turn depends on the March spike. 2. The revenue isn't turning into cash. 3. The price assumes both problems go away.
2. Your question 3 (opex): your answer gives up your own headline¶
Your defense is that Q3 was over-accrued and Q4 reversed it. I'll accept that. But then Q4's +11.9% operating margin and +$139M net income aren't a run rate either. Those numbers were the centerpiece of your opening and the base of your S&P catalyst. You've now moved to the H2 blend of +4.3%.
That H2 blend includes the March spike you conceded was "probably deadline-driven." Here is FY26 with Q3 normalized to non-spike growth rates, taking the excess revenue out at the company's 85% gross margin:
| Normalized Q3 FY26 growth | Implied Q3 revenue | "Excess" revenue | FY26 operating income | H2 operating margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| As reported (+31.7%) | $1,787M | — | +$10M | 4.3% |
| 27.6% (your best non-spike quarter) | $1,732M | $55M | −$37M | 3.1% |
| 25.0% | $1,696M | $91M | −$67M | 2.2% |
| 23.8% (FY26 non-spike average) | $1,680M | $107M | −$81M | 1.8% |
Even at your most generous rate, FY26's "first GAAP operating profit since FY22" becomes a loss. The profit turn comes from the spike.
Now apply your own framework to Q1 FY27. You argue opex grows at a steady ~25% and that Q4 was artificially low. Taking that at face value:
- Q1 FY27 opex ≈ $1,271M × 1.25 ≈ $1,589M.
- That is 9.7% above the H2 FY26 quarterly average. Q1 FY26 showed the same step-up (9.2%) over H2 FY25, so the seasonality checks out.
- Q1 FY27 carries two acquired teams that weren't in Q1 FY26. That roughly offsets any one-time deal costs Q1 FY26 contained.
| Q1 FY27 revenue | YoY | Op. income (86% GM) | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| $1,766M (flat sequential, your base case) | +23.2% | ≈ −$70M | ≈ −4.0% |
| $1,830M | +27.7% | ≈ −$15M | ≈ −0.8% |
| $1,850M | +29.1% | ≈ +$2M | ≈ 0.1% |
- Flat sequential revenue lands at about −4%, past the −3% line you set for being wrong. Even at Q4's 86.5% gross margin it's −3.5%.
- Breakeven needs about +28–29% growth in a quarter with no spike.
- Your S&P trigger needs even more, because interest income falls when the cash pile has halved.
3. Your question 1: why did non-spike growth accelerate?¶
(a) Most of the "acceleration" is a base effect. FY25's 19.6% was depressed by lapping FY24's March spike, and FY26 then lapped that depressed base. Two-year stacked growth:
| Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 | Full year | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-yr CAGR (FY24→FY26) | 21.0% | 22.3% | 22.6% | 24.9% | 22.8% |
On a two-year basis FY26 grew 22.8%, slightly below FY24's 23.3%. I'll grant a real 2–4 point lift in the exit rate in Q4. The business compounds at about 23%. It is not a 26–32% grower.
(b) The lift starts with the deadline. Per our background (unverified), the end-of-sale timeline was announced in September 2025. - Q1 FY26 is the only quarter mostly before that announcement. It was the slowest, at 20.6%. - Every quarter after it was faster. - So your Q2 and Q4 aren't "non-spike" in the sense that matters. They are post-deadline quarters.
© Revenue isn't the same as seats. Revenue equals seats times price. - Every driver you listed (migration, edition upgrades, AI) is price and mix. - The Information-sector decline is a cumulative ~4%. A migration step-up can easily cover a 4-point volume headwind. - So revenue growing during a forced migration doesn't refute seat compression. It hides it.
Neither of us has seat counts or net retention. What I can measure is what the deadline revenue was worth in cash.
4. Your question 2 (gross margin): conceded, and it makes the cash problem worse¶
If gross margin genuinely rose 200bp while revenue grew 26%, cash should have surged. Instead:
- FY26: revenue rose $1,357M and FCF fell $96M.
- H2 FY26: revenue rose $812M and FCF rose $37M. That is a 4.6% incremental cash margin.
The March quarter is the clearest evidence:
| March quarter | Revenue YoY | FCF | FCF ÷ revenue |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 FY24 | +29.9% (spike) | $554M | 46.6% |
| Q3 FY25 | +14.1% | $639M | 47.1% |
| Q3 FY26 | +31.7% (spike) | $561M | 31.4% |
FY24's spike was about the same size and converted to cash at 47%. FY26's converted at 31%. The seasonal pattern is the same, but the cash is very different, so something about this spike is different.
This is where your billing hypothesis fails. - Ratable monthly revenue doesn't jump 12.7% in one quarter ($1,586M → $1,787M) and then fall 1.2%. A spike like that is upfront-recognized revenue by construction. - This time, upfront revenue didn't bring upfront cash. Multi-year term licenses recognized at delivery but billed annually would produce exactly this result. - Data Center customers are typically large enterprises, which typically prepay cloud contracts annually (industry practice; verify in the 10-K). If migration were the growth engine, deferred revenue should be accelerating. Instead the proxy slowed from +17.9% to +12.3%. - If billing really has moved to monthly, the float is gone for good. Then 20% FCF margin isn't a trough to recover from; it's the new ceiling. You opened by calling the decline "temporary." Your test is now ≥20%, against a 32.5% history.
Your two tiebreakers don't break the tie. - Non-cash current assets +13%. You flagged that short-term investments may have been sold to fund buybacks. If they shrank, the remaining items, receivables included, grew faster than 13%. Your caveat works in my favor. - Non-current assets +$1,156M ≈ the $1,144M deal outflow. Acquired intangibles amortize. For the total to rise by the full purchase price two to three quarters after closing, something else had to grow. Long-term contract assets would fit, and so would other items. That makes it a tiebreaker for neither of us.
5. SBC: neither of us has the figure, but the statements set a floor¶
- Operating cash flow minus net income = $1,353M − (−$54M) = $1,407M.
- Working capital explains little of that gap:
- Current liabilities rose $390M.
- Non-cash current assets rose $179M.
- The net is about $210M at most. Liabilities assumed in the acquisitions inflate that figure without passing through operating cash flow.
- That leaves roughly $1.2B of non-cash charges. Allow a few hundred million for D&A and acquired-intangible amortization, and SBC is plausibly ~$1B, or ~15% of revenue. This is an estimate, and the 10-K will confirm or refute it.
| Pre-SBC (your numbers) | After ~$1B SBC (my estimate) | |
|---|---|---|
| FY26 FCF | $1,319M | ~$300M |
| FCF yield at ~$52.5B market cap | 2.5% | ~0.6% |
| Rule of 40 | ~46 | ~31 |
| Your FY27 scenario, 20% FCF margin | 3.0% | ~0.8% |
| Your FY27 scenario, 25% FCF margin | 3.75% | ~1.5% |
(FY27 SBC assumed at 15% of $7.9B ≈ $1.19B.)
This also changes how to read the buyback. With ~$1B of annual SBC, a ~$1B buyback mostly offsets dilution. That makes it a cost of paying employees rather than a return of capital to shareholders. Our data can't confirm the share-count trend.
6. Valuation: from panic price to perfection price¶
I agree $57 was a panic price. The question isn't whether $57 was wrong. It's whether $203.57 is right.
You say the rerating "corrected a mistake." Then the correction is finished, and further returns have to come from cash flow, which fell. At ~8x sales and an estimated ~0.6% post-SBC yield against a 5.28% 10-year, the price assumes three things: 1. The spike repeats. 2. Cash conversion recovers. 3. The AI thesis works.
7. Competition: the part you labeled "my thesis, not data"¶
That is the part 8x sales is paying for, and it has problems.
- The system of record is contested. Agents write code, so they work where the code lives. GitHub (Microsoft) owns the repository, the pull requests, Copilot, and its own issues and projects. Linear competes directly for developer workflow. ServiceNow competes with JSM in IT service management.
- Moving off seat pricing is a risk, not an option. Every incumbent finds the shift to agent or consumption pricing painful, and our data shows no Rovo revenue.
- DX cuts both ways. It measures developer productivity, which is exactly the metric a CFO uses to justify fewer seats.
- "Customers are buying more instead of leaving." That is inferred from revenue, not from customer counts or retention. High switching costs can make a forced migration look like loyalty.
8. Macro: two corrections¶
- "The 2-year is flat, so no further hikes are priced." At 4.77%, the 2-year sits 89bp above the 3.88% fed funds rate. Holding flat at that spread still prices more tightening or higher-for-longer. It isn't relief.
- "TEAM rose 173% while real yields rose." It rose from a panic price on two gaps, and that rerating is done. The discount rate now becomes the marginal driver again, with the 10-year real yield at 2.92%.
- HY spreads are tight in level but up ~50bp from the low. The direction matters more than the level.
9. Your 2:1 plan stops working on earnings day¶
- The stop sits inside normal noise.
- $189.92 is only 1.55 ATR away.
- Our technical report calls a pullback to 190–193 "normal."
- The daily TD 9 could complete around 10/13.
- The last pullback inside this uptrend was −10.1% on closes in six sessions, larger than your 6.7% stop.
- Through earnings, the stop doesn't protect you.
- Your starter is held into a print with a ~30% gap history.
- That makes the trade +13–15% upside against about −30% downside, roughly 1:2 against you.
- Your fix is to size the position so small it doesn't matter. If the plan only works at that size, that tells you something about the plan.
- Your third tranche is my recommendation. You already wait for Q1 before committing the third tranche. Apply the same rule to the first two.
- If you're right, you pay somewhat more but with the answer in hand.
- If I'm right, you avoid a trip to the 8/07 gap close at $149.07 (−27%).
10. Scorecard¶
| Issue | Status | What settles it |
|---|---|---|
| Gross-margin expansion | Bull, conceded | — |
| Q3 buyback | Bull, conceded | — |
| Q4 profit as a run rate | Bull's own over-accrual defense implies it isn't one | Q1 FY27 operating margin |
| FY26 profit without the spike | Bear: a loss under every normalization | Q1 FY27; 10-K revenue split |
| Revenue acceleration | Split: ~23% two-year rate, with a real 2–4 pt exit lift | Q1 FY27 growth vs ~23% |
| Cash conversion | Bear: 4.6% incremental H2 margin; March-quarter conversion 47% → 31% | Q1 FCF, deferred revenue, RPO |
| Billing explanation | Open; the spike shape contradicts ratable billing | 10-K receivables and contract assets |
| SBC | Open; my ~$1B estimate | 10-K |
| Chart trend | Bull, and I won't short it | Close below $189.92 / $173.55 |
Bottom line¶
You've shown TEAM is a better business than the April panic implied, and I accept that. You haven't shown it's worth 8x sales: - Its FY26 profit disappears without the spike. - Its incremental revenue converted to cash at under 5% in H2. - Its post-SBC yield is plausibly below 1% while the risk-free rate is above 5%.
My position: no new money before the print. Holders should trim above $200 or hedge through earnings. No outright short against an uptrend confirmed on all three timeframes. - Failed breakout: a close below $196.65, then $189.92. - Trend break: a close below $173.55, then the $168.05 low. That opens $149.07 (the gap close) and $139.70 (the weekly SuperTrend).
What would change my mind: - Q1 FY27 GAAP operating margin at or above breakeven. Under your opex math that needs ~28–29% growth. If Atlassian delivers that in a non-spike quarter, my spike argument is wrong. - Deferred revenue and RPO growing at least as fast as revenue. - Q1 FCF above $115M, and FY27 FCF margin guided above FY26's 20.1%. - SBC disclosed well below my ~$1B estimate. - 10-year real yield back below ~2.6%.
Three questions for you, Bull: 1. Your own 25% opex framework puts Q1 FY27 near −4% at flat sequential revenue. What revenue growth and operating margin are you underwriting for Q1? 2. In H2, $812M of incremental revenue produced $37M of incremental free cash. What incremental cash margin is $203.57 pricing? 3. FY24's March spike converted to cash at 47% and FY26's at 31%. If billing moved to monthly, how did it produce a 12.7% one-quarter revenue jump followed by a decline? Bear Analyst: # Bear Final Rebuttal: TEAM (Atlassian Corporation)
Price: $203.57 (close, 2026-10-08)
Bull, we've ended up closer than either of us started. We both say no full position before the print. We agree on gross margin, the buyback, and the March spike being upfront license revenue. Your reverse DCF is the most useful table either of us has produced. I'll answer your three questions, then argue that your DCF settles the part of this debate Q1 can't.
1. Concessions¶
- Revenue momentum is real on the reported numbers. Your Dec→Jun window (+11.3% vs +6.8% and +7.6%) is a clean test, and FY26 wins it. I'll argue below that it hasn't yet tested durability, but the reported acceleration stands.
- My "32.5% history" anchored on a deadline year. Measured against the 26.8% median, FY26's 20.1% is about 7 points below normal, not 12.
- The operating trend is modestly improving. Normalized FY26 (−1.2%) beats FY25 (−2.5%). That's roughly a point a year.
- Your sizing is responsible. A ≤3% starter that loses ≤1% of the portfolio on a 30% gap is a sound construction. Our remaining disagreement is narrow.
- On Q2's cash, I don't have a clean explanation either. My answer is below.
2. Your question 1: yes, partly. But your Q1 tests can't tell our theses apart¶
The "430bp improvement" uses a base you said was depressed. You attributed Q1 FY26's −6.7% to deal costs expensed after the September 2025 announcements. On that logic, the clean comparison is Q1 FY25 at −2.7%. A −2.4% print is a 30bp improvement in two years.
"My 23%" depends on how you apply it. You applied 23% as a two-year stack from Q1 FY25, which assumes Q1 FY26's 20.6% was a temporary dip. My thesis is that it was the last quarter before the announcement, and so the cleanest read we have. As a plain year-over-year rate, 23% gives $1,763M, which is flat sequential and about −4%. The $1,797M figure is your base case, not mine.
Seasonal gross margin matters too. Last year gross margin dipped 110bp from Q4 to Q1 (83.1% → 82.0%). That's one data point, but applying it to Q4's 86.5% gives about 85.4%. All rows use my $1,589M opex:
| Q1 FY27 scenario | Revenue | YoY | Op. margin @ 86.0% | Op. margin @ 85.4% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Plain 23% YoY | $1,763M | +23.0% | −4.1% | −4.7% |
| FY24 template (Q1 returns to the prior spike quarter's level) | $1,787M | +24.7% | −2.9% | −3.5% |
| Your two-year stack | $1,797M | +25.4% | −2.4% | −3.0% |
| FY26 sequential (+3.5%) | $1,828M | +27.6% | −0.9% | −1.5% |
Your −3% line sits in the middle of the plausible range. About $10M of gross margin or accrual timing decides pass or fail, so passing it wouldn't show that either of us is right.
Your other tranche-2 bars can be passed without any progress: - Operating margin ≥ −3% is looser than Q1 FY25's −2.7%. - FCF ≥ $115M is flat in dollars. On $1.797B of revenue that's 6.4% conversion, down from 8.0% last year. A "pass" could be a further decline.
Tranche 2 could trigger on a business whose margins and cash conversion haven't improved in two years. That business isn't worth 8x sales.
What I'd retire: if Q1 shows revenue ≥ ~$1.80B, operating margin clearly better than −2.7%, gross margin ≥ 86%, and a clean reconciliation, I'll retire "FY26's margin turn is an artifact of the spike." I would not retire the cash or valuation case.
3. Your question 2: Q2 wasn't an isolated collapse¶
Your question assumes Q2 was an anomaly. Over two years, it's part of a rolling decline:
| FCF ÷ revenue | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | Two-year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 (Sep) | 16.7% | 6.2% | 8.0% | −8.7 pts |
| Q2 (Dec) | 26.9% | 26.7% | 10.7% | −16.2 pts |
| Q3 (Mar) | 46.6% | 47.1% | 31.4% | −15.2 pts |
| Q4 (Jun) | 36.5% | 25.9% | 26.8% | −9.7 pts |
FY24 quarterly revenue is derived from the reported FY25 growth rates and sums to the filed $4,359M.
- Q1 and Q2 were non-spike quarters in all three years. Both fell sharply, just in different years: Q1 in FY25, Q2 in FY26.
- You said a structural shift would hit all four quarters. It did, on a staggered schedule. Q1 and Q4 dropped in FY25, Q2 and Q3 in FY26. Your two "improved" quarters recovered slightly from troughs and remain 9–10 points below FY24.
- One hypothesis for the staggering: contracts reprice on their own anniversary dates, so a billing change moves through cohorts quarter by quarter.
On Q2 specifically: - Advisory fees on $1.14B of deals usually run in the tens of millions (industry norm; verify). That's far short of a ~$250M shortfall. - What remains is the acquired companies' operating burn, retention payouts, or a billing and collection change in the first quarter after the announcement. - Those all recur, so none of them make Q2 a one-time problem.
4. Your question 3: I expect a repeat, and a repeat is my bear case¶
Look at what the last migration did: - From FY24 to FY26, revenue grew +51% while FCF fell −6.8%. - FCF margin went from 32.5% to 20.1%.
The deadline year brought a cash bump, followed by two years of revenue growth with falling cash. If the Data Center deadline repeats that, the cash dip comes after 2029.
The two windows are measured at different points in the cycle. - The Server window was measured after the February 2024 deadline, so it captured the hangover. - The Data Center window is being measured three years before the 2029 end-of-life. - The smaller hangover is what you'd expect if deadline-driven buying is still under way. "The base underneath is bigger" can only be tested after the deadline passes.
The customers are different. This is general industry knowledge; verify it. - Data Center is the large-enterprise, regulated tier, where seat counts are largest. - Those customers face their migration decision during the AI-agent era, with GitHub, ServiceNow and Linear as live alternatives. - The Server migration happened before coding agents were in widespread use.
On pricing absorbing seat compression: the price step-up at migration is a one-time event. After it, growth has to come from seats and upsell. That's exactly the period your DCF depends on.
5. Your reverse DCF is the strongest bear argument in this debate¶
At $203.57 you found the price needs: - ~20% growth through FY31 - a 20% post-SBC FCF margin - a 25x multiple - a ~30% incremental post-SBC cash margin
Here is the record against that requirement:
| Period | Incremental FCF margin (pre-SBC) |
|---|---|
| FY21→FY26 | 12.5% |
| FY25 | 0% |
| FY26 | −7.1% |
| H2 FY26 | 4.6% |
- Your Q4 figure of 30% is half of a pair. Q3 was −18%. If you count one, count the other.
- The 92.5% incremental gross margin was mostly spent. Incremental opex absorbed 82 cents of it, leaving a 10.3% incremental operating margin.
- The years that matter are FY30 and FY31, after the 2029 end-of-life. By then the migration uplift is gone, and in the repeat scenario, the cash dip has arrived.
- On my ~15% SBC estimate, it requires a ~35% pre-SBC FCF margin. Only FY21's 36.3% has reached that. The alternative is a sharp fall in SBC intensity, which neither of us can see in the data.
- The discount rate is generous. It's 10% with a 5.28% 10-year. At 11%, the terminal value falls roughly 5%.
Q1 can disprove my spike thesis. It can't deliver a 30% incremental cash margin. The price is paying for FY30.
6. Waiting costs less than you think¶
- The prior gaps started from much cheaper levels. The two gaps you don't want to miss launched from about 3.1x and 4.6x trailing sales (my estimate, ~258M shares). The next one starts from 8x, with expectations already elevated. StockTwits has posts like "earnings will blow mind" and "$400 soon," though I hold that read with low confidence.
- The 5/01 gap didn't hold. It ran to $115.95, then fell back to $74.68, giving back 70% of the gap.
- The calendar is crowded. CPI comes mid-October and the FOMC meets on 10/27–28, with the 10-year real yield at 2.92%.
- A pullback to $190–196 doesn't change the trade. It's the same binary at a 4–7% lower price.
7. Final scorecard¶
| Issue | Final status |
|---|---|
| Gross margin | Bull |
| Buyback | Bull |
| Reported revenue momentum | Bull on the record. Durability stays open until after the deadline. |
| Operating margin | Improving about 1pt a year, which is Bull on direction. Still a GAAP loss, which is Bear on level. |
| Cash conversion | Bear. Every quarter is below its level two years ago. |
| Valuation | Bear, on the bull's own reverse DCF |
| Chart trend | Bull. I won't short it. |
| Q1 tests | Bull's bars can be passed without progress. Tightened bars below. |
8. Final position: avoid new money before the print; holders trim or hedge; no short¶
Before the print - No new money. A TD-9 pullback doesn't resolve the binary. - Holders: trim above $200, or collar through the report. - Failed breakout: a close below $196.65, then $189.92. - Trend break: a close below $173.55.
After the print, I'd turn constructive if: - Revenue is ≥ $1.80B. - GAAP operating margin is at breakeven, or at least clearly better than Q1 FY25's −2.7% with gross margin ≥ 86%. - FCF is ≥ ~$145M, which holds 8% conversion. - Deferred revenue and RPO grow at least as fast as revenue. - SBC is disclosed well below my ~15% estimate. - The 10-year real yield falls back below 2.6%.
Without a print, my price is $140–150. That's about 5.5–5.9x trailing sales. It also lines up with the weekly SuperTrend ($139.70) and the 8/07 close ($149.07).
Bottom line¶
You've shown Atlassian is a better business than the April panic implied, and that revenue is accelerating on the reported numbers. You haven't shown that the revenue turns into cash. Your own math says $203.57 needs incremental cash margins about 2.5x the five-year record, sustained into the years after the migration tailwind ends. Q1 will tell us whether I'm wrong about the spike. It won't tell us the business is worth 8x sales. Bear Analyst: # Bear Closing Statement: TEAM (Atlassian Corporation)
Price: $203.57 (close, 2026-10-08)
Bull, I re-ran your corrected reverse DCF and it checks out. At 23% growth, a 10% discount rate and a 25x exit, FY31 needs about a 16.3% post-SBC FCF margin and about a 23% incremental margin. I leaned too hard on your earlier 30%.
So I'll use your model to settle this. Run it on cash instead of GAAP income, and on a growth path that survives the 2029 deadline, and it prices TEAM near my range, not at $203.57.
1. Concessions¶
- The corrected hurdle is about 23%, not 30%. Your arithmetic is right.
- My $140–150 target was anchored on chart levels. That's a fair hit. Section 5 shows that your model supports the range.
- Cost basis is history, as far as risk goes. I take that up in section 6.
- The Q1 opex base is uncertain in both directions. I won't defend $1,589M further, since the print will settle it. One note: shareholders paid $1.14B in cash for the acquired teams' losses. Those losses aren't an adjustment to strip out. They're part of the business shareholders now own.
- The revenue bar leans toward clearing. I've never argued Q1 revenue misses. My case is about what 8x sales assumes beyond revenue.
- The term-license mechanism points to delayed cash, not lost cash. I accept that as the likelier reading. Section 3 explains why it helps you less than you think.
2. You moved from cash to GAAP, and the gap between them is the whole debate¶
GAAP operating income does avoid the SBC unknown. It also avoids the cash problem, because it's measured before cash is collected.
| H2 FY25 → H2 FY26 | Change | Incremental margin on +$812M revenue |
|---|---|---|
| GAAP operating income (after SBC) | +$195M | 24.0% |
| Free cash flow (before SBC) | +$37M | 4.6% |
| FCF after SBC, if SBC grew with revenue at my ~15% estimate | ≈ −$85M | ≈ −10% |
- Measured on the same basis (both after SBC), the H2 gap between GAAP income and cash is about $160–280M. It's $158M plus whatever SBC grew. Some of that is interest income lost on a cash balance that halved. The rest is roughly the size of the ~$275M Q3 shortfall, which is what you'd expect if it's the term-license receivable.
- The full year shows the same split. GAAP operating income rose $140M (10.3% incremental) while FCF fell $96M (−7.1%).
- Your model and your evidence measure different things. The reverse DCF discounts post-SBC cash. Your evidence is GAAP income. Your 15–24% clears a ~23% cash hurdle only if that gap closes, which leads straight to your dilemma.
3. Your cash catch-up and your growth can't happen in the same years¶
Your mechanism is multi-year term licenses recognized upfront and billed annually. Follow it through:
- If upfront license sales are flat year to year, collections on old deals equal new upfront revenue, and cash catches up with revenue.
- If they grow, contract assets build up and cash lags. That's FY26.
- If they shrink, cash runs ahead of revenue. That's your "slower revenue, stronger cash" March 2027.
So the ~$275M comes back when March-quarter license sales stop growing, which means when March 2027 fails to beat $1,787M. You've also argued the deadline gives runway through 2029. For FY27–FY28 you have to pick one:
- The runway continues. Deadline deals keep growing, the receivable keeps building, and cash keeps lagging. That's the FY24→FY26 pattern: revenue +51%, FCF −6.8%.
- Cash catches up. Upfront sales flatten or fall, and reported growth slows from a 26% headline into a hard comparison.
You can't have 23% growth and the catch-up in the same years. At 8x sales, the market is pricing the revenue line.
Two smaller points:
- The catch-up is small, and your model counts it more than once. $275M collected once is about 0.5% of market cap. Your third DCF row instead raises the starting run-rate to about $600M, which counts a one-time collection in every year of the model.
- A finished reset supports my ceiling, not your recovery. If the cohort step-down is complete, the new level is about 20% pre-SBC. Your model needs about 31% by FY31. That's an 11-point move in the opposite direction from every move since FY24.
4. Growth path and SBC drive your model, not the discount rate¶
My "~23% compounder" described FY24–FY26, two years that contained two forced migrations. Your model extends that rate five years, two of them after the last deadline passes. Same model, same 10% rate and 25x exit unless noted:
| Assumptions | Required FY31 post-SBC margin | Required incremental (post-SBC) | Implied FY31 pre-SBC margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Your base: 23% for 5 years, SBC 15% | 16.3% | ~23% | ~31% |
| Same, but a 12% discount rate | 17.8% | ~25% | ~33% |
| 23% through FY29, then 15% and 12% after the deadline | 19.0% | ~29% | ~34% |
| 23% for 5 years, SBC 20% (your break line) | 16.6% | ~26% | ~37% |
| Post-deadline slowdown and SBC 20% | 19.3% | ~33% | ~39% |
The pre-SBC column assumes SBC stays at the same share of revenue. If SBC intensity falls, that column falls too.
- I'll concede against my own earlier emphasis on the discount rate. Two extra points of discount rate add only about 2 points to the hurdle. Real yields matter for the multiple the market pays on the print. In your model, though, the swing factors are post-deadline growth (about +6 points) and SBC (about +3 points).
- My 15% SBC estimate is closer to a floor than a ceiling. It came from a cash-flow residual. My recollection, which is unverified and not in our data, is that Atlassian has historically run SBC above 20% of revenue. Your break line may simply be the historical norm. The 10-K will settle it.
- Only two years have topped 31% pre-SBC FCF margin: FY21 (36.3%, at about a third of today's revenue) and FY24 (32.5%, a deadline year).
5. Your evidence, run through your model, lands on my range¶
You framed the choice as 5.7x versus 8x sales. Your model can decide it.
Take your own spike-adjusted H2 range of 14.8–19.6% and use its midpoint, about 17%. I'll generously treat it as post-SBC cash, despite section 2:
| Growth path | Value at ~17% incremental | Per share (~258M shares) |
|---|---|---|
| 23% for five years | ~$40.7B | ~$158 |
| 23% to FY29, then 15% and 12% | ~$32.9B | ~$127 |
Run it the other way:
- At $145, the hurdle falls to about 15% with flat 23% growth and about 20% with the slowdown. Both sit inside your evidence range.
- At $203.57, the hurdle is 23–29%, above your best normalized number.
- Each 10% the stock gaps up adds about 2.5 points. Your $230s target needs about 26%.
So $140–150 isn't only where the weekly SuperTrend and the 8/07 gap close sit. It's the price your best evidence supports in your own model, before converting GAAP to cash.
6. The hedged starter¶
- Cost basis doesn't matter for risk, but it does for after-tax returns. A holder with gains triggers tax by selling. A collar cuts exposure without a sale, within constructive-sale limits. Add transaction costs, and holding still is often rational. That's why I tell holders "trim or collar" and non-holders "don't buy." Both point to the same low target exposure.
- A collar sells the gap you're buying early to catch. Your reason for not waiting was the +29.6% and +35.3% gaps.
- With that gap history, implied volatility before earnings should be rich and put skew steep.
- I have no options data, but a zero-cost collar's call strike is unlikely to sit above your $230s target.
- A put spread keeps the upside but costs premium.
- Either way, the hedge removes most of what you'd gain by being early.
- We're about 1% of the portfolio apart. The real disagreement is in tranches 2 and 3.
7. Tighten your tranche bars the way you tightened mine¶
- Tranche 2 needs a price condition. You said that if tranche 2 triggers, I'll be constructive too. On the business, yes. My bars test whether Q1 improved. They don't say $230–245 is cheap. A beat that gaps the stock to your target lifts the hurdle to about 26–28% before a single quarter of cash evidence.
- Your FY27 cash test is set at the trough. "Q2 and Q3 hold at FY26 levels" means 10.7% and 31.4% conversion. Holding the trough is my 20% ceiling, not your path to 31%. Staying on your ramp needs roughly:
- Q2 back toward about 20%.
- Q3 back above about 35%.
- Eventually, FY25-like conversion.
- Tranche 3's "above 20.1%" is too loose. Guidance of 20.2% would pass. Your model raises post-SBC margin about 2.3 points a year, so FY27 pre-SBC FCF guidance needs to be about 22% or higher to keep you on your own path.
- Q2 FY27 is the real cash test. That's the December quarter, reported around late January. It's the quarter that broke with no spike, and neither of us can explain it. Q1 already took its step down in FY25 and held in FY26, so Q1 can confirm margins but tells us little about whether the cash break persists.
8. Final scorecard¶
| Issue | Final status |
|---|---|
| Gross margin, buyback, revenue momentum, chart trend | Bull |
| Reverse-DCF arithmetic | Bull's correction stands: ~23%, not 30% |
| GAAP vs cash | Bear. H2 GAAP incremental was 24%; cash was 4.6% before SBC and likely negative after it. |
| Cash catch-up | Bear. It arrives only when upfront license growth stops, so it trades off against revenue growth. |
| Valuation | Bear. Bull's model with bull's evidence gives about $127–158. |
| SBC | Open. It can push the hurdle into the high 20s. |
| Pre-print position | Nearly converged; about 1% of the portfolio apart |
Final position¶
No new money before the print. Holders should trim above $200 or collar. No short against an uptrend confirmed on three timeframes.
- Failed breakout: a close below $196.65, then $189.92.
- Trend break: a close below $173.55.
- Fair value, using your model and your evidence: about $127–158.
I'd buy if all three of these hold: 1. Q1 clears the agreed bars: - revenue of at least $1.80B - GAAP operating margin better than −2.7% - gross margin of at least 86% - FCF of at least $145M 2. Either the price is about $150 or lower, or Q2 FY27 conversion is back toward 20% with FY27 FCF margin guided at about 22% or higher. 3. SBC is disclosed at or below about 15% of revenue.
What would prove me wrong: a quarter where reported revenue grows 25% or more and cash conversion improves year over year. That would show the gap between income and cash closing while growth holds, which is what I'm arguing can't happen in FY27.
Three questions: 1. Your DCF discounts post-SBC cash, but your evidence is GAAP income. In H2, GAAP incremental margin was 24% and cash incremental was 4.6% before SBC. Which one is your FY27–FY31 ramp built on? 2. Which fiscal years get both 23% revenue growth and the $275M catch-up, given that the catch-up requires upfront license sales to stop growing? 3. If Q1 clears and the stock gaps to $230, the hurdle is about 26%. What incremental cash margin are you underwriting when you buy tranche 2 at that price?
Your corrected model is the best tool either of us has built. Run it on cash, on a growth path that survives 2029, and on your own evidence, and it says about $145. The stock is at $204. Bear Analyst: # Bear Closing Statement: TEAM (Atlassian Corporation)
Price: $203.57 (close, 2026-10-08)
Bull, look at where your plan has ended up: - Before the print: a starter of at most 3% of the portfolio, and only if a 10-K check passes. - Second third: waits for my Q1 bars and is capped at $215. - Final third: waits for Q2 FY27 cash, around late January.
Two-thirds of your position waits for evidence, and the second third can't be bought more than about 5% above today's price. That plan already accepts that $203.57 isn't a full-position price.
Two questions are left between us: 1. Is the FY26 cash gap a timing effect or a real cost? 2. Is the FY31 end state your model needs inside Atlassian's own record?
Your identity and your Rule of 40 table are good tools. Apply the first to the balance sheet and the second to how the record is made up, and both point my way.
1. Concessions and one correction¶
- Your identity is right. Anchoring on net income takes SBC out of the starting point (about $100–300M). The post-SBC FY31 requirement barely moves with SBC (16.3% vs 16.6%).
- FY27 can combine ~21–22% growth with a smaller cash drag. I said growth and catch-up can't share a year, and that was too strong. Flat license sales stop the drag from growing. Section 3 covers what they don't do.
- The $215 cap and dropping the collar are both sound.
- Correction to my own earlier argument. I suggested that long-term contract assets explained why non-current assets rose by the full deal price. The quarterly path doesn't support that:
- Q2: +$1,292M, more than the $1,144M deal outflow
- Q3: −$68M
- Q4: −$10M
You relied on that suggestion ("that money is owed by large enterprises"). Neither of us should.
2. Your identity sizes the gap. The balance sheet shows where it sits¶
The identity tells you that about $220M of H2's gap is working capital or other items. It can't tell you which side of the balance sheet it's on. That matters, because a receivable gets collected later and lost float doesn't come back.
Start with Q3. It's the quarter of the shortfall, and it's the quarter your term-license mechanism books revenue.
| March quarter (USD M) | Q3 FY25 | Q3 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,357 | 1,787 | +430 |
| FCF (pre-SBC) | 639 | 561 | −78 |
| Net income | −71 | −98 | −27 |
| Current-liability build (deferred-revenue proxy) | +306 | +206 | −100 |
Q3 FY25 current-liability balances are derived from the reported YoY growth rates. The derived Jun-25 figure matches the filed $3,181M.
The liability side explains most of Q3's gap: - Absolute basis. FCF fell $78M and net income fell $27M. Assume SBC and D&A together rose $60–90M (from incremental revenue and acquired intangibles). The working-capital swing is then roughly −$110M to −$140M. The smaller liability build accounts for $100M of that, about 70–90%. - Revenue-scaled basis. This is the basis you used to size the $275M. On it, the liability build should have been about $403M. It was $206M, a shortfall of about $197M, or roughly 70% of the gap. - Your over-accrual explanation makes it worse. If Q3 opex was over-accrued, accrued liabilities were inflated in Q3. The underlying deferred-revenue build was then smaller than $206M, and the float shortfall larger than $100M.
The asset your mechanism needs doesn't appear in Q3: - Cash fell $22M while operating cash flow was about $569M and financing outflow was $991M. That implies a roughly $400M investing inflow, most plausibly short-term investments sold to fund the buyback (derived; verify). - Non-cash current assets fell $419M. Strip out about $400M of investments, and receivables, prepaids and other current assets were roughly flat (about −$10M) in the record revenue quarter. - Non-current assets fell $68M.
Caveats: - Current liabilities is the crude proxy you criticized. It includes payables and accrued pay. - Part of the H2 shortfall could be acquired accruals being paid down. That wouldn't recur, but it's cash paid out, not a collection still to come. - If the investments sold were classified as long-term, a contract asset could be hidden in non-current assets. Atlassian has typically held its marketable securities in current assets (background; verify). - Q4 current assets rose about $359M, and some of that may be receivables. But Q4 converted normally (26.8% vs 25.9%), so the shortfall isn't there.
You said "high SBC and a small receivable can't both be true." They can, if the working-capital outflow is float rather than a receivable. Your dichotomy assumes a receivable is the only possible use of working capital.
The float dilemma: - If billing terms got shorter, less is prepaid, permanently. A 20% FCF margin looks like a ceiling again. - If billings are growing slower than revenue (proxy +12% vs revenue +26%), revenue growth will converge down toward billings growth, and your 23% path is at risk. - If acquired accruals were paid off, that's a cost of the deals.
None of the three comes back as cash. You called the contract-asset check "the most important falsifier, and it can be checked now." On the data we have, it leans toward failing.
3. Even if it's a receivable, FY27 doesn't collect it¶
- Flat license sales stop the receivable from growing. They don't shrink it. The balance is released as cash only when license sales fall.
- With multi-year terms, flat sales keep adding to it. Illustration with three-year terms billed annually: FY27 still carries about half of FY26's drag, because the cohort billing down is the smaller FY25 one.
- So "the receivable starts unwinding in March 2027" needs March 2027 license sales to drop. That means a deeper revenue deceleration than your scenario assumes.
- New-customer Data Center sales may already have ended. My recollection (unverified; check the 10-K) is that they stopped on March 30, 2026, inside the spike quarter. If so, March 2027 licenses don't stay flat. They fall.
- Your own scenario already prints a sharp slowdown. It has March 2027 growing 17–20% against +31.7%. That's a 12–15 point deceleration in the quarter the market watches most, from 8x sales, for a stock with a history of ~30% earnings gaps.
4. The Rule of 40 total is inside the record. The mix isn't¶
Your test checks the sum of growth and FCF margin. FY31 needs a particular mix: high margin, slower growth, and no deadline. Here is the record split into its parts:
| FY | Revenue growth | FCF margin (pre-SBC) | Rule of 40 | Migration deadline in the year? |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY21 | — | 36.3% | — | Server end-of-sale, Feb 2021 (background; verify) |
| FY22 | 34.2% | 26.8% | 61.0 | Deadline help (your background) |
| FY23 | 26.1% | 23.8% | 49.9 | None |
| FY24 | 23.3% | 32.5% | 55.8 | Server end-of-support, Feb 2024 |
| FY25 | 19.6% | 27.1% | 46.7 | None |
| FY26 | 26.0% | 20.1% | 46.1 | Data Center end-of-sale timeline |
| FY31 needed: slowdown | 12% | ~34% (15% SBC) / ~39% (20% SBC) | 46 / 51 | None |
| FY31 needed: growth | 23% | ~31% / ~37% | 54 / 59 | None |
- Every year with an FCF margin above 31% had a migration deadline inside it. Years without one topped out at 27.1%.
- FCF margin fell in four of the last five years. The only increase came in FY24, a deadline year.
- Atlassian has never slowed growth and widened margin without a deadline. Growth slowed in FY23, FY24 and FY25. Margin rose only in FY24. Your slowdown case needs that pattern to appear for the first time in FY30–31, the first years with no deadline ahead (Data Center end-of-life is 2029, per background).
- FY30–31 growth has to come from seats and AI pricing alone. There's no migration price step-up. Information-sector employment is down 4% year over year. The Data Center cohort is choosing its next platform while GitHub, Linear and ServiceNow are live alternatives. Rovo revenue hasn't been disclosed.
- At 20% SBC, neither path fits the record. A 37–39% pre-SBC margin is higher than any year filed, including the deadline years.
- The median of 50 averages a falling series. The last two years are the two lowest readings. You say my $127 "needs 39, below every filed year." But 39 is what your own measured incremental margin projects. For a series that keeps making new lows, there's no proven floor.
5. Your slope evidence and your destination test now agree¶
- The economic slope is too low.
- H2 net income rose $136M on $812M of revenue, a 16.7% incremental margin as reported.
- I then removed my $55–107M estimate of spike revenue at an 85% gross margin, after an assumed ~20% tax rate. That leaves roughly 9–13%.
- The hurdle is 23% on your growth path and 29% on the slowdown path.
- You set the slope aside as too noisy and moved to the destination. Section 4 shows the destination is where the record is weakest. Both tests now point the same way.
- My $127–158 range was generous. It used a 17% incremental margin on GAAP operating income. The economic basis you conceded is lower.
6. Where we actually differ before the print¶
The size of the gap. We're about 3% of the portfolio apart, with no more than 0.9% at risk on a 30% gap. I won't pretend that's a big disagreement.
The risk stacked in front of it: - The daily TD-9 could complete around 10/13. - September CPI is due mid-October. WTI averaged roughly $95–105 in September. - Earnings are likely in late October (date unconfirmed). - The FOMC meets 10/27–28. - The 10-year real yield is at 2.92%.
The Q1 margin bar is a coin flip on our shared math. At $1.80B of revenue: - 86.0% gross margin gives −2.4%, which passes. - 85.4% gross margin gives −3.0%, which fails.
Your own gate may close the gap. If the 10-K shows lost float rather than a contract asset, you skip the starter, and we hold the same position.
"You'll end up buying too, at a higher price." Probably, yes. The extra I'd pay is the cost of knowing whether the gap is a receivable or lost float. Your plan pays that same cost on two-thirds of its position.
7. Final scorecard¶
| Issue | Final status |
|---|---|
| Gross margin, buyback, reported revenue momentum, chart trend | Bull |
| SBC cancelling out of the starting point; corrected DCF arithmetic | Bull |
| FY27 growth with a smaller cash drag | Bull, partly. The drag can stop growing. The receivable doesn't shrink unless licenses fall. |
| Where the cash gap sits | Leans bear. Q3 float build was $100M below the prior year, and no Q3 asset build is visible. The 10-K settles it. |
| FY31 destination | Bear. The Rule of 40 total is inside the record; the high-margin, no-deadline mix isn't. |
| Slope evidence | Bear (conceded) |
| Valuation | Bear. $127–158 on GAAP was generous; the economic basis is lower. |
| Position before the print | At most 3% apart. The bull's own 10-K gate may close it. |
8. Final position¶
No new money before the print. Holders should trim above $200 or collar through the report. No short against SuperTrends pointing up on all three timeframes.
Price levels: - Failed breakout: a close below $196.65, then below $189.92. - Trend break: a close below $173.55, then below $168.05. That opens $149.07 (the 8/07 gap close) and $139.70 (the weekly SuperTrend).
Fair value: $127–158, which is generous.
I'd turn constructive if all of these hold: 1. FY26 10-K: a meaningful build in contract assets or unbilled receivables, with deferred revenue growing roughly in line with revenue. 2. Q1 FY27: - revenue of at least $1.80B - GAAP operating margin better than −2.7% - gross margin of at least 86% - FCF of at least $145M 3. Price or cash: either the stock is at about $150 or below, or Q2 FY27 FCF conversion is back toward ~20% with FY27 FCF margin guided at ~22% or higher. 4. SBC at or below about 15% of revenue.
What would prove me wrong: - The 10-K shows a contract-asset build of roughly $200M or more and deferred revenue keeping pace with revenue. That would make the gap a timing effect, and my cash case would weaken materially. - A quarter with at least 25% revenue growth and year-over-year improvement in cash conversion.
Three closing questions¶
- In Q3, the float build was $100M below the prior year, and neither a receivable nor a contract asset is visible. If the 10-K confirms that, your gate skips the starter. Will you also cut your FY31 margin for the float that's gone?
- Name one year in Atlassian's record when growth slowed and FCF margin rose without a deadline. Your slowdown case needs one in FY30–31.
- Your FY27 scenario prints March 2027 at +17–20% against +31.7%. Starting from 8x sales, what multiple does the market pay on that print?
Bottom line¶
You've built the most disciplined version of the bull case: a small, gated starter, with every add tied to evidence. It still depends on two things: - The cash gap being a receivable. The balance sheet doesn't show one yet. - FY31 producing a margin Atlassian has only reached with a deadline behind it. FY31 has no deadline.
I'd rather pay more later for those answers than pay $203.57 now on the hope that both arrive.
Research Manager¶
Recommendation: Underweight
Rationale: This was a high-quality debate, and by the end the two sides were close on what to do before the print. What separates them is the valuation and cash case, and the bear won that part.
What the bull established, and what the bear conceded: - Gross margin expansion is real: 82.0% to 86.5% through FY26, still rising after the March license spike faded. The license-mix explanation was withdrawn. - Revenue momentum is real on the reported numbers. With the spike netted out, December-to-June growth was 11.3%, against 6.8% and 7.6% in the prior two years, and the post-spike hangover was much smaller than FY24's. - The Q3 buyback was genuine: equity fell $712M against a $98M loss, so $600M+ was repurchased near the lows. - The trend is confirmed on daily, weekly and monthly SuperTrend, the 8/07 gap has held, and the bear refuses to short it. - The bull's corrected reverse DCF lowered the hurdle from about 30% to about 23% incremental post-SBC margin at a ~23% growth rate.
What the bull gave up: - The Q4 +11.9% operating margin and +$139M net income are not a run rate. On the bear's spike normalization, FY26 GAAP operating income was a small loss (about -$37M to -$81M), though still better than FY25. - The S&P inclusion catalyst, the short-squeeze argument and the late-cash argument were all withdrawn. - The March spike is upfront license revenue.
What decided it is cash and price. FY26 revenue grew 26% while FCF fell 6.8%. FCF margin went 32.5%, 27.1%, 20.1% over three years. March-quarter conversion fell from about 47% in both FY24 and FY25 to 31% in FY26, on a similar-sized spike. H2 incremental FCF margin was about 4.6% pre-SBC.
The bull's best defense was that the gap is a timing effect: a term-license receivable to be collected later. The bear's balance-sheet work points the other way, with caveats because current liabilities is a crude deferred-revenue proxy: - The Q3 liability build was about $100M below the prior year. - No receivable or contract-asset build is visible in Q3 once the investment sales that funded the buyback are stripped out. - The bull himself named the contract-asset check as the most important falsifier, and on our data it leans toward failing.
Even granting a receivable, flat license sales do not release it. Release needs March 2027 license sales to fall, which means a sharp deceleration from +31.7%, starting from about 8x sales.
On valuation: - The bull's own model, fed his own spike-adjusted economic slope (roughly 9-17%), gives about $127-158 against a hurdle of about 23-29% at $203.57. - His Rule of 40 rebuttal shows the total is inside Atlassian's record. The bear's split shows the required mix is not: every year with FCF margin above 31% had a migration deadline in it, while non-deadline years topped out at 27.1%. FY30-31 have no deadline. - At SBC near 20% of revenue, neither path fits the filed record.
The bull's own final plan is telling. Two-thirds of his position waits for Q1 and Q2 FY27 evidence, and tranche 2 is capped at about $215. Both sides effectively agree $203.57 is not a full-position price.
The near-term risk stack adds to the caution: - The daily TD-9 could complete around 10/13. - September CPI comes mid-October. - Q1 earnings are expected late October; the date is unconfirmed, and the stock has a history of ~30% gaps. - The FOMC meets 10/27-28. - The 10-year real yield is at 2.92%. - The Q1 margin bar is roughly a coin flip on the shared math: -2.4% at 86% gross margin versus -3.0% at 85.4%.
Why not Sell: the trend is intact on every timeframe, business quality has clearly improved, the gaps have run both ways (+29.6% and +35.3%), and the valuation case rests on derived figures. Why not Hold: the cash and valuation debate was not balanced. The bear won it on the filed numbers, and the bull's rebuttals ended in conditions that have not yet been met.
The call is Underweight: trim into strength, keep a reduced core exposure to the trend, and rebuild only on evidence.
Missing data that could change the call: SBC, RPO, deferred revenue, contract assets and unbilled receivables, the opex line items behind Q4's $263M drop, the confirmed earnings date, options pricing, short interest, and S&P index membership.
Strategic Actions: 1. Pre-print exposure: target about 50% of a standard allocation into the Q1 FY27 report. - If at or above standard weight, trim toward 50% into strength at $200-210. Prefer the TD-9 window around 10/13-10/16 and the days before CPI. Do not sell into a pullback below $196. - Holders with large embedded gains can collar instead of selling. We have no options data, so price it live and expect the zero-cost call strike to sit below the $230s. - If flat, do not initiate before the print. If a mandate requires exposure, cap it at 25% of standard so that a ~30% gap stays a small loss. - No outright short against SuperTrends pointing up on all three timeframes.
- Stops on the remaining position (closing basis):
- Below $196.65, then $189.92 (failed breakout): cut to about 25% of standard.
- Below $173.55 (daily SuperTrend, trend break): exit the remainder.
- Downside reference levels if the trend breaks: $168.05, the $149.07 8/07 gap close, and the $139.70 weekly SuperTrend.
-
Stops will not protect against an overnight earnings gap, so position size is the risk control through the print.
-
Before the print, pull the FY26 10-K and check:
- contract assets and unbilled receivables
- deferred revenue and RPO growth versus 26% revenue growth
- SBC as a percent of revenue
- opex line items explaining the Q4 $263M drop
- Q3 marketable-securities sales
Then act: - If the contract-asset build is about $200M or more, deferred revenue roughly tracks revenue and SBC is at or below ~15%, the timing story holds. Restore exposure to about 75% of standard on a pullback to $190-196. - If there is no meaningful build, or SBC is above ~20%, cut to about 25% of standard.
- After Q1 FY27, rebuild to a full standard allocation only if all the agreed bars clear AND the price is at or below about $215:
- revenue at least $1.80B
- GAAP operating margin better than -2.7%
- gross margin at least 86%
- FCF at least $145M
If the stock gaps above $215 on a clean beat, wait for a retrace. The 5/01 gap retraced about 70%, and $230 back to $215 is roughly 1.7 ATR.
- Exit fully on any break condition:
- Q1 revenue at or below ~$1.77B
- GAAP operating margin below -3%
- FCF below $115M
- FY27 FCF margin guided at or below 20%
-
SBC above ~20% without a matching receivable build
-
Move above standard (Overweight) only after the Q2 FY27 report (around late January):
- FCF conversion back toward ~20% (vs 10.7% in Q2 FY26)
- FY27 FCF margin guided at ~22% or better
-
SBC at or below ~15%
-
Value re-entry: if the stock trades to $140-150 (weekly SuperTrend $139.70, gap close $149.07) with the Q1 bars met, add to standard weight without waiting for Q2 cash confirmation. That range is fair value on the bull's own model with his own evidence.
-
Macro overlay:
- A hot September CPI or a hawkish FOMC (10/27-28) with the 10-year real yield pushing above 2.92% argues for trimming toward 25% before earnings.
- A real yield back below ~2.6% removes one headwind but does not override the cash gates above.
III. Trading Team Plan¶
Trader¶
Action: Sell
Reasoning: This Sell is a trim to underweight, not a short: holders should cut TEAM to about 50% of a standard allocation into strength. The bear won the cash and valuation debate on the filed numbers. FY26 FCF fell 6.8% while revenue grew 26%, FCF margin went 32.5% to 27.1% to 20.1%, and the bull's own spike-adjusted model gives about $127-158 against $203.57. The trend is up on the daily, weekly and monthly SuperTrends and the 50/200 golden cross, which rules out a short, but price is stretched: it sits at the upper Bollinger band (%B about 0.99), the daily TD count is 6 of 9 with a possible 9 around 10/13, MACD and RSI diverge from the 8/31 highs, and breakout volume was only average. With an unconfirmed late-October Q1 report and a history of roughly 30% gaps, size is the only real protection through the print, so trimming at $200-210 is the disciplined move.
Entry Price: 203.57
Stop Loss: 173.55
Position Sizing: If at or above standard weight, trim to about 50% of a standard allocation at $200-210, ideally in the 10/13-10/16 TD-9 window or before CPI, and do not sell below $196. If flat, do not buy before the print; if a mandate forces exposure, cap it at 25% of standard. Exits on the remaining core, on a closing basis: below $196.65 and then $189.92 (failed breakout), cut to about 25% of standard; below $173.55 (daily SuperTrend), exit the rest. These stops will not protect against an overnight earnings gap, which is why size is the control. Holders with large gains can collar instead of selling, priced live since no options data was provided. Trim toward 25% before earnings on a hot CPI, a hawkish FOMC (10/27-28), or the 10-year real yield rising above 2.92%. Rebuild to full standard only after Q1 FY27 clears all bars (revenue at least $1.80B, GAAP operating margin better than -2.7%, gross margin at least 86%, FCF at least $145M) with price at or below $215. Add at $140-150 if the Q1 bars are met.
FINAL TRANSACTION PROPOSAL: SELL
IV. Risk Management Team Decision¶
Aggressive Analyst¶
Aggressive Analyst: I know people will expect the aggressive seat to say "buy the breakout," so let me be clear. I'm backing the trim on TEAM, and I'm backing it as the offensive move. Holding full size at the upper Bollinger band, about three weeks before a print that has moved this stock roughly 30% in one session twice in five months, isn't aggressive. It's passive. Being aggressive means having capital ready when the stock dislocates, and TEAM dislocates often.
Start with the payoff. TEAM gapped up 29.6% on 5/01 and 35.3% on 8/07, and in between it fell 35.6% in about 17 sessions in June. A 30% downside gap from 203.57 lands around 142. That is almost exactly the weekly SuperTrend at 139.70 and inside the bull's own spike-adjusted value range of $127-158. If you sell half at around 205 and buy it back at around 145, the same dollars get you about 41% more shares. That is how you beat the market: you grow your share count at dislocations, not by riding every swing at full weight. If instead it gaps up 30% to around 265, the 50% core captures it. The range-height projection only points to the 230s, so the core still captures most of the plausible upside. Either way the trimmed holder ends up with a better result than the full-weight holder.
The odds of a bad print are also worse than even, which makes trimming now better than flipping a coin. Free cash flow fell 6.8% on 26% revenue growth. FCF margin went from 32.5% to 27.1% to 20.1%. At about $5.10 of FCF per share, you're buying roughly a 2.5% FCF yield, below the 2.92% you can lock in on 10-year TIPS with no execution risk. That comparison is generous to TEAM, because stock-based compensation, which we can't measure, makes real FCF thinner. All of FY26's operating-income improvement came in Q4, when operating expenses dropped $263M from the prior quarter on flat revenue. Nobody has explained that drop. The first nine months were worse than the year before, -$200M against -$101M. Current liabilities, our rough stand-in for bookings, grew 12.3% while revenue grew 26%, which looks like pull-forward.
The macro picture adds to that. The Fed hiked on 9/17, and the 10-year real yield rose 60 basis points in three months. Information-sector jobs, which drive Jira seat demand, are down 4% year over year. High-yield spreads are 50 basis points wider while the VIX sits at 15 as if nothing is happening. A hot September CPI is likely with oil averaging $95-105 last month. Selling half into that backdrop at %B of 0.99 is simply good timing.
To the conservative who will say go to zero because the model says $127-158: you would be betting against a trend that is up on the daily, weekly and monthly SuperTrends. The golden cross came on 8/25, and the 50 SMA is rising about two points a session. MACD is likely one or two sessions from a bullish crossover, and RSI at 64.55 has room above 70. Gross margin hit 86.5% in Q4, the weaker Australian dollar helps the cost base, and if Q1 net income clears about $2M, TEAM passes the GAAP profitability tests for S&P 500 eligibility. That's a real catalyst you would be handing to someone else. A fair-value model tells you where the stock is headed, not when it gets there. The StockTwits trader who was "shorting every time it hits mid-190s" just watched it close at 203.57. Fading this stock outright has been the losing trade since the April close at 57.15. A full exit isn't prudence. It's a timing bet against a stacked trend with no edge.
To the neutral who will say keep full weight and trail stops at 189.92 and 173.55: stops don't fill through gaps. The daily SuperTrend is 14.7% below the price, and a 30% gap goes straight through it to the low 140s. You'd take double your planned loss with no chance to act. Meanwhile the warning signs are visible right now. Breakout volume was 2.91M against a 2.93M average, so there was no institutional push behind it. MACD is still below its signal line. MACD momentum has fallen from 20.65 to 6.53 even as price made a new high. The daily TD count is at 6 of 9, with a possible sell setup around 10/13. Selling into strength at $200-210 gets you a far better fill than being stopped out at 190 after the TD-9 pullback. Holding full size and managing it with stops is the most dangerous option on the table, because it feels safe and isn't.
There are two places I'd push the trader to lean harder.
The first is the $215 cap on rebuilding. Suppose Q1 clears every bar: revenue of at least $1.80B, operating margin better than -2.7%, gross margin of at least 86%, FCF of at least $145M. And suppose deferred revenue growth also starts catching up to revenue growth. Then the pull-forward bear case is gone, and a gap into the 230s or higher is plausible. In that case I'd want at least a partial rebuild even above 215, rather than sitting out the best outcome.
The second is the $140-150 add zone, if the Q1 bars are met. That price would be about a 3.5% FCF yield, sitting on the weekly SuperTrend and inside the bull's own value range. That is where I'd want us buying most heavily.
On the remaining core, holders with large gains could also sell upside calls struck near the 230s projection to collect pre-earnings option premium. We have no options data, so that has to be priced live.
So the aggressive case here isn't maximum size. It's maximum flexibility. Take profits on the stretch at $200-210, keep half riding the trend, and keep cash ready for the dislocation. That plan comes out ahead whichever way this print breaks. Aggressive Analyst: Aggressive Analyst: I'll start by conceding the points I lost, because those concessions change where the real argument is.
The conservative is right that the trim isn't free. If TEAM gaps up 30%, the trimmed holder ends up about 15 points of a standard position behind. My 41% share-count gain applies only to the trimmed half, which works out to roughly 21% on the whole position. Most 30% gap-downs come from bad prints that the gates would reject, so my buyback math was largely hypothetical. I also drop the covered calls. Selling uncovered upside was the wrong tool.
The neutral is right about the tape. Leave out the 9/18 expiration session and breakout volume was about 11% above normal. The technical report reads the momentum divergence as cooling after the gap, not distribution. I overstated the warning signs.
I also withdraw "worse than even," and I'd add one fact to the neutral's count. This window includes last October's Q1 print, and the slide from 176 to 57 began from the 11/03 close, right after it. So we have two up gaps and one print sitting at the top of a 67% collapse. None of us has a directional edge.
That concession undercuts the conservative's sizing case. The argument for an unconditional 25% rested on my claim that a bad print was more likely than not. Without it, going from 50% to 25% saves 7.5 points on a 30% gap down and gives up 7.5 points on a 30% gap up. It's a wash on expected value, and it hands a certain tax bill to anyone sitting on gains. So the 50% core stands, and the step to 25% stays conditional.
That shifts my argument. If the trim is insurance and none of us can call the print, then whatever this plan earns beyond holding comes after the print, from how fast and how fully we redeploy. That's where both of you would leave money behind, and the stock's history this year shows how much.
Start with the $215 cap. It sits 5.6% above today's close. Apply the same cushion to this year's two prints. - May: the stock closed at 68.59 before the print, so the equivalent cap was about 72.4. The June collapse the conservative cites as the cautionary tale bottomed at a 74.68 close and never got back under 72.4 on a closing basis. - August: the stock closed at 110.17 before the print, so the equivalent cap was about 116. The gap day closed at 149 and the stock climbed from there.
The neutral called a fixed cap a coin flip. On this year's evidence it's zero for two, and it would have kept a trimmed holder out even in the case the conservative uses to defend it. The August lockout alone cost a half-weight holder about 42 points of a standard position, because the stock is up 85% from 110.17.
Compare that with the conservative's worst case, selling at 205 and rebuying at 240. That leaves about 15% fewer shares on the rebuilt half, roughly 7% of the whole position. That cost is known and bounded. Being locked out has no limit.
The 215 number is also anchored to where we sold, not to anything the print tells us about the business. If the print clears the gates, the right weight is standard weight whatever our sale price was. The conservative calls rebuilding above 215 acting on regret. It isn't regret when the rule is written before the print and keyed to results instead of price. That's the opposite of chasing.
So I back the neutral's swap from a price cap to a structure rule, but I'd tighten it using the neutral's own argument. The neutral told us stops handle multi-session fades, and the June collapse took 17 sessions. That's exactly the risk the conservative wants the cap to guard against. Once the print clears the gates, the overnight binary risk that justified the trim is gone. What's left is ordinary trend risk, and the rising daily SuperTrend stop handles that.
Waiting for a pullback to the 10-day EMA before doing two-thirds of the rebuild leaves the timing to luck. After August, the September shakeout everyone remembers bottomed at 168, still 13% above the gap-day close. My version has two steps: 1. Rebuild half the trimmed amount on the first weekly close that holds the gap. 2. Rebuild the other half on a pullback toward the 10-day EMA, or after two more weekly closes that hold, whichever comes first.
Put the whole position's stop under the daily SuperTrend. If it fades like May, the stop takes us out with a bounded loss. If it runs like August, we're at full weight for it.
The gates matter more than the price, so let's make them gates a good quarter can actually pass. The neutral is right on gross margin. Q1 printed 81.6% and 82.0% the last two years, so an 86% bar fails a quarter that improves two points year over year. Set it around 84%.
I'd go further on free cash flow. The fundamentals report says Q1 is always the weakest cash quarter and warns against over-reading it. Q1 FCF has been 163, 74 and 115 million over the last three years, so a $145M bar can fail a perfectly normal quarter on timing alone. Keep the FY27 FCF margin outlook as the cash test and treat the Q1 number as a watch item.
The hard gates should be these: - Revenue of at least $1.80B. That's roughly the 25% growth line the fundamentals report uses to separate real acceleration from Data Center pull-forward. - Operating margin better than -2.7%. This tests whether the Q4 opex drop was real. - Deferred revenue or RPO. Require the gap to revenue growth to narrow, not to close in one quarter. The fundamentals report flags the shift from upfront Data Center billing to cloud billing as a likely reason billings lag revenue, so demanding parity could fail a healthy transition quarter. - FY27 guidance held or raised. This is the conservative's gate, and it's a fair test.
On 140 to 150, I concede "buy heaviest." It's the middle of the model's range, not a discount. The conservative argues that 145 with the bars met most likely means weak guidance or weak bookings. With guidance and deferred revenue now in the gates, both of those are tested directly. If they pass and TEAM is still at 145, the cause is macro, or a June-style fade after a decent print as the neutral noted. That's a 3.5% FCF yield, against 2.5% today, on a business that just proved its margin. Don't stop at partial adds there. Restore full standard weight in tranches once a weekly close holds above 139.70.
On the hedge, a collar caps the upside the core exists to capture, and 30% gap-ups have happened twice this year. For holders who want to keep that upside, I'd use a put spread: buy a put near 180 and sell one near 145, both expiring after the print. As an illustration, on a gap to 142: - The core loses about 30%. - The spread pays about $35 a share, roughly 17% of today's price. - The net loss is about 13% of the core before premium.
On a 50% core, that's about 6.5 points of a standard position plus premium, against 7.5 points for the conservative's unhedged 25%. On a 30% gap up, the hedged 50% core makes 15 points minus premium, against the conservative's 7.5.
The hedge also changes the neutral's symmetry argument. With the spread on, the payoff is no longer symmetric. Even if the conservative hedges a 25% core the same way, the smaller core saves about 3 points on a gap to 142 and gives up 7.5 on a gap up.
This structure sells no calls, keeps risk defined, and forces no tax bill, which answers the neutral's point about taxable holders better than selling three quarters of the position. Below 145 the hedge stops working, and that's the tradeoff for keeping the upside open. We have no options data, and pre-earnings premium will be rich, so price it live. If it costs more than the protection is worth, fall back to size as the neutral said.
On triggers, the conservative says they've already fired and the neutral wants them rewritten. The neutral's rewrite has the same problem. The real-yield trigger moves from today's 2.92% to 2.95%, three basis points away. The high-yield trigger at 3.25% is one basis point above the 10/01 high of 3.24%. Those are range breaks inside the same noise the neutral objected to.
The bigger issue is that real yields have been a bad signal for this stock in this exact window. They rose from 2.32% to 2.92% over three months, and over that stretch TEAM went from about 110 before the August print to 203. Information-sector jobs fell 4% while revenue growth accelerated from 19.6% to 26%. If yields, spreads or the VIX start to hurt TEAM, it will show up as a close below the middle band near 190, and the neutral's first stop already takes us to 25% there. Let the stock confirm the macro.
Keep only two standalone triggers, the ones that change the regime: 1. A core CPI print that breaks the cooling trend, since core PCE has run about 2% annualized over three months. 2. A second Fed hike.
A hot headline print from $95-105 oil is expected, and it shouldn't cut our position on its own.
On the S&P point, the conservative is right that it's an inference and that membership is unverified, so I'm putting no weight on it. It needs Q1 net income above about $2M against -$52M last year, which only happens if the Q4 opex drop holds. That's the same thing the operating-margin gate tests. If the gate passes, eligibility may come with it. If the gate fails, we aren't rebuilding anyway.
On execution, I'm with both of you: - Drop the $196 floor. - Do the trim in two tranches, with the CPI release as the hard deadline. - Move the first stop to a close below the middle band, about 1.5 ATR away instead of less than one.
My only addition is to rest the second tranche as a limit order in the 208-212 area through the TD window. If the breakout runs toward the 230s projection before CPI, we sell into strength instead of waiting.
So here's where I land: - Trim: keep the Sell as a trim to 50%, done by CPI. - Hedge: use a put spread on the core where it prices sensibly. Use a collar only for holders who'd rather cap the upside than pay premium. - Step to 25%: on a core CPI break, a second hike, or the stock's own close below the middle band. Not on three-basis-point moves in bonds. - Rebuild after the print: gate it on revenue, operating margin, deferred revenue and guidance, with no price cap. Do half on the first weekly close that holds and the rest on a pullback or two more holding weekly closes. - At 140-150: with the gates passed, restore full weight in tranches.
The conservative's plan saves a few points on a bad print and gives up more than twice that on a good one. On this year's evidence, its rebuild cap would have kept us out of both rallies. Being aggressive here isn't about predicting the print. It's about being positioned to act fully on whatever the print shows. Aggressive Analyst: Aggressive Analyst: The neutral is right that we've converged. I'll use this last round to concede what I got wrong, make the argument I think settles most of what's left, and push on two places where I'd still lean further toward upside than either of you.
First, the concessions. The conservative caught me on the calls. In round one I said the 230s projection captured most of the plausible upside, and in round two I said a collar struck there caps it. The neutral called it correctly: a range-height projection is a chart rule of thumb, not a ceiling on an earnings gap, and this stock has gapped 30% and 35%. I withdraw the first statement.
The conservative's math on my 180/145 spread is also right. It stops paying before a 35% gap, and my illustration was chosen in a way that hid that. I'll take the neutral's 180/130.
The Friday catch is fair too. Both 5/01 and 8/07 were Fridays, so my "first weekly close that holds the gap" would have bought the gap-day close both times. That's the chase I said I wouldn't do. The first tranche waits a full trading week.
On triggers, I measured the high-yield level from the 10/01 high. Spreads were 3.09% on 10/07, sixteen basis points below 3.25%, and the VIX is three points from 18. Only the real-yield trigger sat on a hair, and requiring two closes above 2.95% fixes it. I'll take all five triggers, with a hot core print defined as 0.3% or more. I'll also take the neutral's principle over mine: anticipate on exits, confirm on adds. "Let the stock confirm the macro" had it backwards for exits.
So, to the conservative's ledger that every change added exposure: this round I'm adding exits. That means a stricter operating-margin gate than the trader wrote, a dedicated exit on every rebuilt share, five triggers instead of two, and a put strike fifteen points lower.
Now the argument I think decides the rest. If the volume spikes in this data were earnings reports, as the calendar suggests, we have three prints to test against.
The neutral already ran the first. Last October's Q1 grew 20.6% with a -6.7% operating margin. It fails both gates, and it came right before the 67% slide.
The 5/01 gap looks like the March quarter. Revenue was up 31.7% and gross margin was 85.3%, but operating margin was -3.1%, so it fails the breakeven gate. Under the plan we're converging on, there's no rebuild. The 35.6% June collapse hits only the core, under its stops.
The 8/07 gap looks like the June quarter. Revenue was up 27.6%, gross margin 86.5%, operating margin +11.9%. It passes, and the rebuild captures the run from 149 to 203.
On the numbers we have, setting guidance aside, the gates got all three prints right.
Conservative, that answers your May example. You ran my rule into May and had me at full weight for the 35.6% fall. But the breakeven gate you and the neutral both argued for rejects the May print outright. In round one you told me the scenario my buyback math needed was one the plan's own rules would forbid. Your May scenario has the same problem now.
It also answers your strongest line, that "no edge on direction" holds for the print but not for what follows. In our data, what followed tracked what the print showed, and we see the print before we act. The post-print asymmetry you worry about is exactly what the gates filter out. So I side with both of you on breakeven GAAP operating margin, since it's the gate with the best record here. But if the gates do the work, extra layers stacked on top mostly cost us in the one case where the gates say go, which is the August case.
That's where the size of the prize matters. The neutral corrected your August split. The gap day cost a half-weight holder about 18 points of a standard position, which no rule recovers. The run from 149 to 203 cost about 25, and that's what the rebuild competes for. Those 25 points are more than three times the 7.5 that going from 50% to 25% saves on a 30% gap down. Getting the rebuild right is worth more than getting the pre-print size right.
So here's how I'd run the rebuild: 1. If the core gates pass and the gap holds for a full trading week, put the first tranche back to 75%. A full week should also give the 10-Q time to land, so we'll have RPO before buying anything. The neutral's RPO yardstick is the right one. It settles my billing explanation against your pull-forward reading with an actual number, and I'll concede the fundamentals report lists my explanation as unconfirmed. 2. Put the last quarter in when the confirming tests pass, on a pullback toward the 10-day EMA or after two more weekly closes holding above the first tranche's fill, whichever comes first.
You'll call that second leg a calendar rule. It's a calendar rule with a stop. The neutral's gap-day-low exit applies to every rebuilt share, so if the tape turns into May, those shares go at a bounded loss. Without the time leg, consider what a pullback-only rule did after August. By your own account, the qualifying pullback came about seven weeks after the gap. The StockTwits crowd complained they "never got that pullback after earnings." In a slightly stronger tape, pullback-only leaves us at 75% straight into the January print with every confirming test already passed.
On the FCF gate, the neutral showed last October's quarter improved Q1 FCF margin from about 6.2% to 8.0, so your veto would have passed the worst quarter in our data. Q1 FCF margin has run about 17%, 6% and 8%. That belongs in the confirming tier. The breakeven operating-margin gate tests the Q4 opex question directly, and that question is the reason we sold.
On valuation, I used the TIPS comparison myself in round one. It's a fair reason to trim a stretched stock into a binary event, and as the neutral says, a fair reason never to go overweight. It isn't a reason to refuse standard weight after the gates pass. A TIPS coupon doesn't grow. TEAM's free cash flow compounded about 11.7% a year from FY21 to FY26, and that's the fundamentals report's least flattering figure, measured straight through two years of margin compression. A 2% yield growing at half that pace still clears a 5.28% nominal 10-year. The real caveat is stock comp, which we can't measure, and that's why I'm not arguing for overweight.
On 140 to 150, I'll take the neutral's version. Go back to 75% in tranches on the core gates plus a weekly close above 139.70. Go to full weight when the confirming tests pass and the daily SuperTrend turns up. Conservative, waiting for a second quarter means waiting until late January for data that's largely in the same 10-Q. And if the gates pass and TEAM still sits at 145 because of real-yield de-rating, that's a good business marked down by macro into the middle of the bull's own value range. Buying it there is the reason we trimmed at 203.
Now the two places I'd lean further than either of you.
The first is the hedge ceiling. A 180/130 spread is useful because anywhere between 180 and 130, the core's loss is fixed at about $23.57 a share. That's 11.6%, or about 5.8 points of a standard position on a 50% core, plus premium. The neutral's $7 ceiling comes only from comparing a 30% gap down against a bare 25%. But we chose the 130 strike for the 35% case, where the break-even is about $12. The spread is also ahead of a bare 25% by roughly 7.5 points minus premium on any 30% gap up. At $9, the hedged core's worst case anywhere down to 130 is about 8 points. That's half a point worse than a bare quarter on a 30% gap, nearly a point better on a 35% gap, and roughly double the upside before premium. I'd set the ceiling around $9, priced live, and fall back to 25% bare only above that.
The second is call strikes. If calls fund puts, strike them at 280 or higher, not in the mid-260s. 203.57 times 1.35 is about 275. We sized the put for an August-size gap down, so it's inconsistent to sell away an August-size gap up. If 280 calls don't fund enough, pay the difference or sell.
On the book we can't see, the conservative is right and I accept it. When protection can't be bought sensibly, 25% bare is the default. Only a holder who knows TEAM is a small slice, without CRM and NOW beside it, carries 50% unprotected. Buy protection after CPI, once Atlassian confirms the date, with expiry clearing the print by a couple of weeks. Set the pre-print posture by the 10/27 close, since a Thursday report would put the gap one session after the Fed.
So I back the Sell as a trim, and here's the plan I'd hand the trader: 1. Get to half in two tranches. The second rests at 208 to 212 through the TD window, and anything unfilled is sold at the close before CPI. 2. Keep the middle-band stop near 190 and exit the rest at 173.55. 3. Through the print, protect the whole core with a 180/130 put spread up to about $9, or a collar with calls at 280 or above. Otherwise go to 25% bare. 4. Until protection is on, step down to 25% on any of the five triggers. 5. Rebuild on tiered gates. The first tier, back to 75% after a full week holding the gap, needs revenue of at least $1.80B, gross margin around 84%, breakeven GAAP operating margin and guidance held. The last quarter needs RPO and FCF to confirm, then goes in on a pullback or after two more holding weekly closes. 6. Sell every rebuilt share on a close below the gap-day low. 7. Use the same tiers at 140 to 150. 8. Flat accounts stay flat.
The conservative closed by saying you can only act fully after the print if you didn't take a 15-point hit getting there. Agreed, and the spread caps that hit near 6 points plus premium. The other half is this: you only beat the market in this stock if, when a print like August's comes, you're back at full weight in weeks rather than waiting for a pullback the last report never gave. The gates got all three prints in our data right. Let them decide, and when they say go, go. Aggressive Analyst: Aggressive Analyst: The conservative ran the hedge across the whole range, and his arithmetic is right, so I'll start there. At $7, a 180/130 spread on a 50% core only ties a bare quarter on a 30% gap. At $9 the hit is 8 points, and you take it the moment the stock closes at 180. My line about "six points plus premium" was accurate as written but misleading as framed. I also withdraw 11.7% as the least flattering FCF figure. The last two years were flat and then down 6.8%, before stock comp, which is why I've accepted never going above standard weight.
But both of you judged the hedge one side at a time, and that's where the conclusion slips. Take the hedged half and subtract the bare quarter. What's left is a quarter-position of stock plus the spread on half the position. We all agree we have no edge on direction, so that quarter of stock is worth nothing in expectation. The real decision is whether to own the spread, and the spread is a bet on how big the move is, not which way it goes. So score each move up and down together, because that's what having no directional edge means.
Done that way, the picture changes. On any print smaller than about 12% either way, including no move at all, the hedged half trails the bare quarter by exactly the premium, 1.7 points at $7. On a symmetric print it can never trail by more than that. They break even around an 18 to 19% move. On a 30% move the hedged half comes out about 2.9 points ahead on average, and on 35% about 4.1 ahead. Conservative, your 12% drop really does cost 4.5 points more than a bare quarter. The matching 12% rally earns 1.3 more, so the pair averages about minus 1.6, inside the premium.
That answers the selection argument. A $7 price on this spread is roughly what you'd pay if the print were a coin flip on an 18 to 19% move, the same break-even. Price it instead off the two prints we can actually measure, a coin flip on 30% or 35%, and the same spread is worth $19 to $24. So the ceiling doesn't select a quiet print. It selects a market pricing this report well below what the stock did the last two times. If the market prices it nearer that history, the spread costs far more than $7, the ceiling binds, and the holder goes to 25%. The conservative gets his default exactly when the options market agrees with him.
Conservative, your closing line was that three times in the past year, what this stock did after the print was as large as the print itself. That's an argument about size, and size is what this structure owns. A bare quarter is a straight bet on a direction none of us can call. Your four reasons for the 25% default are no directional edge, a price 29% over the top of the bull's range, a book we can't see, and the bear winning on valuation. Those are good reasons for the trim to 50% and for a hard price cap. None of them is about the size of the move.
Even on the unseen book, the tail losses are close. On any gap from 30% to 40%, the two structures lose within about a point and a quarter of each other, and the hedged half loses less across most of that range.
I'll be straight about the limits. Two measured prints is a tiny sample, and we don't know how big last October's reaction was. Pre-earnings premium also carries a volatility risk premium, so even a fair-looking price costs something. That's why the ceiling is a hard number, priced live.
There's a tax point neither of you raised, and it changes who this applies to. For a US holder who has owned the shares a year or less, buying a put against them is generally treated as a short sale for holding-period purposes, which restarts the clock. Stock plus a put is also usually a straddle, which stops the clock while the hedge is on. The stock was at 57 in April, so many of the people sitting on big gains bought within the last year. This plan hedges before every print, so those holders may never reach the long-term rate while following it. For them the hedge defers the gain but doesn't convert it.
That removes the neutral's reason for letting short-term holders pay up to $9, and it weakens the conservative's tax-only exception. Anyone using a spread or a collar should check this with a tax adviser first.
So take the tax tiers out and decide on economics. Cap the net cost at $7 for everyone: the conservative's number, for my reason. And since the case rests on the size of the move rather than tax, it applies to tax-exempt accounts too. If an IRA can buy the 180/130 spread for $7 or less, it holds the 50% core protected. If it can't, it's at 25% by the 10/27 close. I accept that default as mechanical, whatever the reason the hedge didn't get on.
Use the November 20 monthly expiry. It's the third Friday, so it clears the likely 10/29 report, the midterms, and the 10-Q deadline I'll come back to.
On a gap through 173.55, I think each of you has half of it. Between 130 and 180 the stock and the spread offset almost share for share, so the neutral's "hold both" leaves the holder close to flat. You're parked, not in the 140 to 150 add. Here's a version that does what I argued for in round one, with the risk defined.
If the gates fail, sell both on that close, as the conservative says. If they pass, hold both into the first weekly close. If that close holds above 139.70, sell the spread, keep the stock as the core, and put on the first add tranche at that same close. At 142 the spread is worth about $38 in intrinsic value. On a 50% core that's roughly 9 points of a standard position in cash, about half the cost of the first 25% tranche at 145. If the weekly close is below 139.70, sell both. The stock's gain never gets realized in a round trip, and the hedge's payout becomes the cash you put to work in the dislocation. That's my round-one idea with a floor under it instead of an unhedged guess.
On the core after a gap up, the neutral's check settles it. Your gap-day-low stop would almost certainly have fired in late June and missed August. Set the floor at the last close before the report.
Conservative, your May arithmetic is also the best case for a 50% core anyone has made in this debate. The gate said no, the rebuild sat out, and the stock went from 68.59 before the report to 110.17 by 8/06. Only the core captured that. The extra quarter in a 50% core earned about 15 points of a standard position over that stretch, twice what a 25% core saves on a 30% gap down. The gates decide what we buy afterward. Core size decides what we keep when the gates turn out too strict, and over those three months May's no was too strict.
On the rebuild, I'll take the neutral's settlement of both open points. Use three ATRs on rebuilt shares, because two would have shaken out a late-August buyer at the 9/29 close, seven sessions before the breakout. And add the extension filter on the calendar leg: RSI under 70 and a close within one ATR of the 10-day EMA. That keeps my time leg and removes the chase, which the conservative was right to object to.
On RPO, conservative, you asked for a rule instead of an assumption, and one already exists. A large accelerated filer has 40 days after quarter end to file its 10-Q, so the September-quarter filing with RPO is due by about November 9. With a gap on 10/30, a full week later is 11/6, so your rule costs at most a couple of sessions. Keep it. With the November 20 expiry, the hedge is still on when the full set of gates is known.
On the backtest, I'll accept both hardenings: operating margin measured excluding disclosed one-time credits, and nothing bought before RPO is published. But "fitting, not testing" doesn't hold for the trader's own bar. The -2.7% the trader wrote matches Q1 FY25's operating margin. It came off the income statement, not off the price reactions, and it sorts all three prints the same way breakeven does. If the Q4 opex drop was a reversal, Q1 opex goes back toward 88% of revenue, the margin turns negative, and the gate fails. That's the gate working, not being fooled.
On sentiment I'm with the neutral. Four tagged posts aren't crowding. And the one concrete trade in that feed, the short fading the mid-190s, ended Thursday on the wrong side of a 203.57 close.
So I back the Sell as a trim, and here's what I'd hand the trader.
Get to half in two tranches: the first now, the second resting at 208 to 212 through the TD window, and anything unfilled sold at the close before CPI. Keep the middle-band stop near 190 as the step down to 25%, keep the 173.55 exit, and keep the five triggers until protection is on.
By the 10/27 close, either the whole 50% core is protected or the holder is at 25%. Protection means the 180/130 spread or a collar with a real 180 put and calls at 280 or higher, at a net cost of $7 or less, on the November 20 expiry, in any account type. Short-term taxable holders should check holding-period treatment first.
On a gap through 173.55, sell the stock and the spread together if the gates fail. If they pass, hold both into the first weekly close, then either cash the spread and start the 140 to 150 tranche above 139.70, or sell both below it. After a gap up, the core's floor is the last close before the report.
Rebuild in tiers on the hardened gates: revenue of at least $1.80B, gross margin around 84%, GAAP operating margin at breakeven or better excluding disclosed one-time credits, guidance held or raised, and RPO published before anything is bought. The first tranche goes back to 75% a full week after the gap. The last quarter needs RPO and FCF to confirm, then goes in on a pullback toward the 10-day EMA or after two more holding weekly closes that pass the extension filter. Every rebuilt share is sold on a close below the gap-day low or three ATRs below its fill. Never go above standard weight. Flat accounts stay flat, and mandated exposure stays at 25% or less in defined-risk form.
The conservative says to build every exit as if the gates can be fooled, and we have. The other half of the job is pricing what this stock actually does, which is move a lot around its reports. If the options market prices that move below the stock's own history, own the size of the move instead of a smaller straight bet on direction. If it prices the move fully, take the conservative's 25% and pay nothing. Either way, we're positioned to act fully on whatever the print shows. Aggressive Analyst: Aggressive Analyst: I'll start with a real concession. The conservative is right that my two 18-to-19 percent figures are the same number by construction. Once we agree the extra quarter has no expected value through the print, the hedged half minus the bare quarter is just the spread minus its price. My symmetric scoring was a long-volatility bet presented as a sizing rule. I already conceded the volatility premium, we have no options data, and our history is two measured prints. I won't ask the trader to bet against the options desk on that.
So I take the 25 percent default at the posture deadline and withdraw the IRA extension. I also accept the neutral's narrower exception: a taxable account, real gains, cleared with an adviser, $7 all-in at the fill, November 20 expiry. I read "plans to hold into 2027" as "would keep the core if the gates pass," which is the plan itself. Its real job is to stop anyone paying for a hedge on shares they were going to sell in December anyway, and on that reading I'm fine with it.
Conservative, two corrections, though. First, a bare quarter doesn't lose a known amount. It loses a quarter of whatever the gap turns out to be. The neutral gave the honest reason for the default: it's the size that needs no forecast.
Second, your yield argument reaches the right conclusion by the wrong route. In the simplest cash flow model, the price moves by roughly one over the cash yield for each point of change in the market's long-run growth assumption. At a 7.5 percent yield that's about 13 percent per point. At 2.5 percent it's about 40. So from today's base, earnings moves should get bigger, not smaller. That's exactly why I expect the $7 ceiling to bind for most holders, and why I'm not fighting the default. But it also means your claim that our history overstates the next move points the wrong way.
The neutral also showed that the bare quarter carries no expected value through the print either. Conservative, you keep it anyway, for the trend and for the cost of getting back in. So do I, and so does the neutral. All three of us are holding a quarter because getting back into this stock is expensive. That makes the re-entry rules the most valuable thing left in this plan, so that's where I'll spend my last round.
Both up gaps this year ran roughly another 30 percent within about a month. May went from 88.88 to 115.95 by 6/01, and August went from 149.07 to 194.17 by 8/31. One of those runs reversed, and the gate would have kept us out of it. The other held, and the gate would have let us in. That month is where this plan makes or loses its money.
First, something nobody has said yet: the 25 percent default doubled the first rebuild tranche. From a 50 percent core, the first tranche was 25 points. From 25 percent, it's 50 points at a single close a full week after the gap. I'm for that, and I want it on the record before anyone tries to halve it. Every rebuilt share carries the three-ATR exit, about 13 percent below its fill. So the worst case on that tranche, short of an overnight gap, is about 6.5 points of a standard position. That's less than the bare quarter alone loses on a 30 percent gap. Cutting the tranche into smaller pieces would trade that bounded loss for a near-certain shortfall in an August-type tape.
Second, flat accounts. The trader's rule says don't buy before the print, and nothing anywhere says what happens after it. Both of you kept "flat accounts stay flat" and never gave it an end date. After the print, a flat account and a holder have exactly the same information, so they should reach the same weight on the same tests. That's the argument I made against tying the rebuild cap to our sale price: weights should follow results, not history. So a flat account takes 50 percent on the same first-tranche rule. It goes to 75 on the next holding weekly close that passes the extension filter, and to standard weight when the confirming tier passes. It gets the same exits on every share and the same tiers at 140 to 150.
Third, the gap through 173.55. Conservative, your first two objections land. Acting at the gap-day close and before RPO broke two rules I had accepted in the same speech. The neutral is right that implied volatility collapses after the report, so the spread trades near its intrinsic value. He's also right on the point I missed. My own rough delta math matches his: at 142 with three weeks left, the spread offsets about 0.7 of each share. That puts the pair at roughly 14 percent of a standard position, so lifting the spread is a 36-point add on its own.
So I take the neutral's sequence. Hold the pair through the full week and until RPO is out. If RPO passes and a weekly close holds above 139.70, close the spread first, and take the tranche later on its own schedule.
Conservative, once every test has passed, holding the spread to November 20 isn't insurance anymore. Its protection only covers the distance down to your own exit at a weekly close below 139.70. Its cost is any rebound. If the stock climbs from 142 back to 180 before expiry, the stock leg makes $38 a share and the spread hands most of that back. This stock rebounded 47 percent in six weeks off its June low, from 74.68 to 110.17. Your version would sit that out at about 14 percent effective exposure, on a business that just passed every test we wrote.
Fourth, on the step-down after a gap up, I'm with the neutral. A one-way cut sells the quarter in a May-type fade and then misses both the recovery and the next gap. A symmetric step down and restore follows the principle this whole plan now runs on: every exit has a way back in.
Fifth, the operating-margin gate is now adjusted on one side only. Conservative, you exclude disclosed one-time credits. Then exclude disclosed one-time charges too. That includes acquisition and integration costs from the roughly $1.1 billion deal outflow in Q2 FY26, which the fundamentals report flags as a cost drag. Stock comp stays in, because it recurs. A gate that strips out the good surprises and keeps the bad ones is biased, not hardened. It could fail a quarter whose underlying costs are exactly where we want them.
Sixth, timing. The 10/27 deadline assumes a 10/29 report. If Atlassian confirms a later date, move the deadline to the close before the report. The Fed decides at two in the afternoon, so the FOMC trades during the session, where the middle-band stop and the second-hike trigger can act. That's the neutral's own point from round one: macro moves this stock over days. Holding 50 percent through those extra sessions means riding the trend we all agree is up on every timeframe.
Also, the quarter that steps down at the deadline shouldn't just be sold at the close. Rest it as a limit around 225, below the 230s projection so it has a real chance to fill, and sell whatever is left at the deadline close. If the breakout runs before the print, we sell into it.
So here's what I'd hand the trader. Keep the Sell as a trim to half. The first tranche goes now and the second rests at 208 to 212 through the TD window, with anything unfilled sold at the close before CPI. Keep the middle-band stop near 190 for the step to 25 percent, the 173.55 exit, and all five triggers.
By the close before the report, everyone is at 25 percent, with the last quarter resting near 225 until then. The one exception is the narrowed taxable case, with the whole core protected at $7 or less at the fill on the November 20 expiry. On a gap through 173.55 with the gates intact, hold the pair through the week and RPO, close the spread first, and add later. After a gap up, the core's floor is the pre-report close, with the symmetric SuperTrend step.
Rebuild on the hardened tiers, with operating margin measured excluding one-time items in both directions. The first tranche is a full 50 points, a full week after the gap with RPO in hand. Every rebuilt share exits on a close below the gap-day low or three ATRs under its fill. Flat accounts enter after the print on the same tests to the same weights. Never go above standard weight.
I said at the start that the aggressive case here was maximum flexibility, not maximum size, and that's where we've ended up. We go into the print at the size that needs no forecast. We come out with rules that put every account, holder or flat, back at full weight within weeks of a print that earns it, with a bounded loss on every share if it doesn't. In a stock that ran 30 percent in the month after each of its last two gaps, that's where acting quickly is worth the most.
Conservative Analyst¶
Conservative Analyst: Conservative Analyst: Let me start where we agree, so nobody mistakes me for the analyst you described. I'm not arguing for zero, and I'm not arguing for a short. The trend is up on every timeframe, and I'm not going to stand in front of a golden cross with no catalyst confirmed. I support the trim. My objection is that you've presented a hedge as a free lunch, and then used that framing to add risk the trader never asked for: rebuilding above $215, buying heaviest at $140-150, and selling naked upside calls on the core. And your own evidence argues for a smaller core than the 50% you're defending.
First, your claim that "the trimmed holder ends up with a better result either way" is wrong, and it matters. If TEAM gaps up 30% to around 265, the full-weight holder makes 30% on a full position and the trimmed holder makes 30% on half. The trimmed holder is behind by about 15% of a standard position. That's the price of insurance, and it's worth paying. But pretending the insurance is free creates a specific trap. After the stock gaps to 265, the trimmed holder feels they lost money, and your first push is exactly how they act on it: rebuild above $215. Sell at 205 and buy back at 240, and you hold about 15% fewer shares on that half than if you had done nothing. Of all the outcomes in this plan, that one is the worst, and your amendment makes it more likely.
Your 41% share-count gain has two problems. First, it applies only to the trimmed half, so it's about 21% more shares on the total position. Second, and more serious, the trader's plan only allows adding at $140-150 if Q1 clears all four bars. Ask what produces a 30% overnight gap down. In almost every case, a bad print. So the scenario your math depends on, buying back at 145, is mostly one the plan's own rules would forbid. If you'd override those rules to capture the 41%, you're buying into a broken story at a price that is merely fair value.
That leads to sizing. You told us the odds of a bad print are worse than even. You told us the FCF yield of about 2.5% is below the 2.92% real yield on TIPS. It's even worse against the 5.28% nominal 10-year, more than double TEAM's cash yield, on a cash flow stream that shrank 6.8% last year while revenue grew 26%. You told us every FY26 dollar of operating-income improvement came from one unexplained $263M opex drop in Q4. You told us the macro adds to the risk. Then you concluded we should carry half a position through a binary event. Your evidence doesn't support that number. If you believe a bad print is more likely than not, the core should be 25%, not 50%.
The trader's plan already has a step down to 25% before earnings, but it's conditional on a hot CPI, a hawkish FOMC, or the 10-year real yield rising above 2.92%. Look at where we are. The real yield is at 2.92% today and printed 2.95% within this window. The macro report says a hot September CPI is likely given oil averaged $95-105 last month. The FOMC meets October 27-28, which is probably two or three days before a print that historically lands around October 30-31, and that date isn't even confirmed. Those triggers are effectively already hit. A contingency that's nearly certain to fire is really the plan, so we should treat it that way. Go to 50% now into this strength, then step to 25% before the print without waiting for a trigger. On a 30% gap down, a 50% core costs 15% of a standard position and a 25% core costs 7.5%. That difference is the whole point of this exercise.
I'd also remove the "do not sell below $196" floor. The trim is about how much exposure you carry into the event, not about getting a good fill. Suppose the TD-9 sell setup completes around 10/13 as expected, the stock pulls back to 192, and the holder hasn't trimmed yet. The rule as written leaves them at full weight going into earnings. A slightly worse fill is a small cost. Full weight through a 30% gap is a large one. The trim should be done before the print whatever the price.
On the S&P 500 catalyst, you've turned an inference into a fact. The fundamentals report flagged it as inference only, and we haven't verified whether TEAM is already a member. Committee selection is discretionary in any case. More importantly, clearing roughly $2M of Q1 net income means doing it in the seasonally weakest quarter, one where last year's net income was negative $52M and operating margin was negative 6.7%. That only happens if the Q4 opex drop is permanent, which is precisely what nobody can explain. If it was an accrual reversal or a stock-comp reversal, Q1 margin falls back into the negative 3 to 7% range. Then the S&P story disappears, the operating-margin bar fails, and the stock reprices toward the model's $127-158 range. One unverified line item is carrying a lot of your bull case.
On your first push, the $215 rebuild cap exists for a reason, and this stock's own history shows it. After the May 1 gap, TEAM closed at 88.88, ran to 115.95 by June 1, then fell 35.6% in about 17 sessions to 74.68. That's 16% below the gap-day close. Chasing a good print has already been punished once this year. A single strong quarter also doesn't settle the pull-forward question, because Q3 FY27 still has to beat a March-quarter comparison of $1,787M. And "deferred revenue catching up" isn't something our data can confirm. We've been using current liabilities as a rough stand-in. Keep the cap. If the print is good, rebuild in stages on a retest, not into the gap.
On your second push, $140-150 is inside the bull's own value range of $127-158. That's fair value, not a margin of safety. A 3.5% FCF yield there is still well below the nominal 10-year, before any stock-based compensation, which we can't measure. And the four Q1 bars test only the quarter just reported. They don't test guidance, and they don't test remaining performance obligations or deferred revenue. If TEAM lands at 145 with all four bars met, the likeliest reason is weak FY27 guidance or weak bookings, and those are reasons not to buy heavily. That price also sits just above the weekly SuperTrend at 139.70. If that level breaks, the trend argument you used against me points the other way. This stock fell 67.5% in five months less than a year ago, from 176 to 57. If we add there at all, we add in tranches. That should happen only after a weekly close holds above 139.70, with guidance intact and deferred revenue or RPO no longer decelerating. Under no circumstances do we buy most heavily into a gap down.
On covered calls, that suggestion makes the core position worse. Selling calls struck in the 230s caps the upside scenario, which is the only reason we're keeping a core at all, and leaves the full 30% downside in place. Pre-earnings premium is rich, but it covers a fraction of a 30% gap. For holders with large gains, assignment also triggers the tax bill they've been trying to defer. The trader proposed a collar, and you changed it into a covered call. If we sell calls, the premium should pay for puts, priced live.
Now for the neutral seat, since they haven't spoken yet. If the plan is full weight with trailing stops at 189.92 and 173.55, I agree with my aggressive colleague that stops don't fill through gaps. I'd go further. The trader's stops are on a closing basis, so even within a normal session you can't act until the close. And in a stock with ATR around 4.3% of price, a 10% drawdown from 9/21 to 9/29 and a 16% intraday swing, tight stops will either whipsaw you or sit too far away to protect you. Stops are a tool for managing trend failure. They can't manage a binary event, and only position size can. Price is 80% above its 200-day average. The 10-year is at levels not seen since 2007, and the move is driven by real yields, the kind most damaging to long-duration software. High-yield spreads are 50 basis points wider. Information-sector employment, which drives Jira seat counts, is down 4%. The VIX at 15 is the only thing in this tape that looks calm.
So here's the adjustment I'd make to the trader's plan. Trim to 50% now into strength rather than waiting for a perfect TD-9 entry, and finish the step down to 25% before the print without making it conditional. Remove the $196 floor on selling. Use collars or puts on the remaining core, never naked calls. Keep the $215 cap on rebuilding and do the rebuild in stages. Treat $140-150 as a staged, conditional add that also requires intact guidance, RPO that isn't decelerating, and a weekly close above 139.70. Don't make it the main buy zone. For flat accounts, keep the trader's rule of no purchase before the print. Where a mandate forces exposure, cap it at 25% and hold it in defined-risk form so the maximum loss is known before it happens. Holding most of the position won't win us this trade. Surviving the print with capital intact and a clear head will, and that's the plan that does it. Conservative Analyst: Conservative Analyst: Let me start with what I'm giving up, because it shows which disagreements are left. The neutral is right on gross margin. Q1 printed 81.6% and 82.0% the last two years, so 86% is the wrong bar and 84% is fair. The neutral is also right that a taxable holder sitting on a 3.5-times gain shouldn't have to realize it just to get protection. A real collar on a 50% core is an acceptable substitute for selling down to 25%. I'll take the middle-band stop over 196.65. I agree that a rebuild cap pinned to the price we happened to sell at is arbitrary, and we all agree the $196 floor goes.
Now look at what has happened to this plan over two rounds. The rebuild cap is gone and the gross-margin bar came down. The FCF bar became a watch item, and the deferred-revenue test was softened from "catching up" to "narrowing." The first stop moved further away, and the macro triggers went from five to two. The 140 to 150 zone went from a staged partial add to full standard weight. The collar became a put spread that stops paying at 145. Every one of those changes adds exposure or removes an exit, and not one adds an exit. That's how a trim turns back into a full position without anyone deciding to hold one.
Start with sizing, since the aggressive says his concession undercut my case. It didn't, because my case never rested on his probability call. It rested on the filed numbers, and none of them changed when he withdrew "worse than even." FCF still fell 6.8% on 26% revenue growth, and FCF margin is still 20.1%, down from 32.5%. The FCF yield is still about 2.5% at 203.57, against 2.92% on TIPS and 5.28% on the nominal 10-year. The first nine months of FY26 still lost more at the operating line than the year before. The Q4 turn still rests on a $263M opex drop nobody has explained. And the price is still 29% above the top of the bull's own $127 to 158 range. The trader's own reasoning says the bear won the valuation debate. Not knowing which way the print breaks doesn't make the outcomes symmetric.
They aren't symmetric for capital, either. A 30% loss needs a 43% gain to get back to even. This stock's history isn't symmetric. After the May gap, the stock ran another 30% and then fell 35.6% in 17 sessions, to a close 16% below the gap-day close. The only Q1 report in our data, the same seasonal quarter we're about to get, sat right at the top of a 67.5% slide. So "no edge on direction" is true about the print and wrong about what follows it.
The neutral's own test was what size lets a holder sit through either outcome without being forced into a decision. Then the neutral told us the answer depends on the book: lean to 25% if TEAM sits beside CRM and NOW, 50% if it's a small slice. We've been told explicitly that we don't know the book. Guidance that has to be safe for a holder we can't see should default to the concentrated case.
So here's my sizing rule, and it also answers the tax point. Through the print, no more than 25% of standard should be unprotected. Anything above that needs protection that still works on a full-sized gap. In tax-exempt accounts, where the tax argument doesn't apply, that means selling. Taxable holders with big gains should collar it, with calls funding real puts. That's the neutral's collar, and I'll support it.
That condition is where the aggressive's put spread fails, and his own illustration hides it. He picked a gap to 142, which is almost exactly where a 180/145 spread pays its full $35. Run it at the size of the August gap instead, a 35% move, mirrored down to about 132. The core loses 35% and the spread still pays only $35, so the hedged 50% core loses about 8.9 points of a standard position. The plain 25% core loses about 8.75. The hedge is already behind before a cent of premium. At 127, the bottom of the bull's own range, it's about 10.2 points against 9.4.
Even at his chosen 142, the spread only wins if it costs less than about $4.20 a share, around 2% of the stock price. Compare what we'd be buying: a $35-wide spread, three weeks out, on a stock with a 4.3% daily ATR. CPI and the FOMC land before the print, and the last two prints gapped 30 and 35 percent. We have no options data, but I wouldn't plan around premium that cheap. The spread also expires after the print, so a May-style 17-session fade would hit an unhedged core.
There's a contradiction in the aggressive's position on calls. In round one he told us the range projection only reaches the 230s, so the core "still captures most of the plausible upside," and he proposed selling calls there. Now a collar with calls in the same area "caps the upside the core exists to capture." Both can't be true. If the 230s are the plausible upside, a collar struck there gives up little we expected to get.
On the rebuild, his backtest overstates what the cap cost. He says the August lockout cost 42 points. About 24 of those are simply the price of being half-weight through a 35% gap day. None of us proposes buying before the print, so no rebuild rule could have recovered them. The most any rule could have won back is about 18 points, and only by buying the gap-day close itself. That's the chase all three of us said we wouldn't do. The neutral's pullback rule also wasn't left to luck. The late-September shakeout took closes about 10% off the high, which is exactly the pullback that rule waits for. It would have put a holder back to full weight before this week's breakout.
Now look at what the aggressive's version actually does. This year's two gap days, 5/01 and 8/07, were both Fridays. So "the first weekly close that holds the gap" was the gap-day close itself, and as written his rule buys half the rebuild straight into the gap. Run it on May. Half goes back in at 88.88, and the other half two weekly closes later while the stock is still running. That leaves you at full weight for a 35.6% fall in 17 sessions.
He says the daily SuperTrend stop bounds that loss. Today that stop sits 14.7% below the price. At full weight, that's about a 15-point hit to a standard position, twice the 7.5 points the trim was meant to save. A good report removes the binary print risk, but May shows the fade afterward can be nearly as large. The macro report also flags Iran strike risk returning after the November 3 midterms, right in the rebuild window.
So I'll accept the neutral's structure rule with two changes. The first tranche waits for a full trading week after the gap day, not the gap-day close. The rest goes in only on an actual pullback toward the 10-day EMA. I'd drop the "two more weekly closes" shortcut, because it turns a pullback rule back into a calendar rule. Price still matters, because the valuation case behind the trim doesn't vanish on one good quarter. A 30% gap to about 265 is roughly 52 times FCF per share, a 1.9% yield. Even if FY27 FCF rebounded 20%, reversing two years of decline, the yield would be about 2.3%. That's still below the real yield on TIPS.
The gates need more work than either of you gave them, and this is where I'd push hardest. Take the FCF bar the aggressive wants to drop. Last year's Q1 FCF was $115M on $1,433M of revenue, an 8.0% margin. Apply that margin to the $1.80B revenue bar and you get about $145M. So the trader's bar already accounts for seasonality. It asks that Q1 FCF margin not fall again against last year's Q1, the same year-over-year comparison the neutral argued for on gross margin. Falling FCF margin is the bear thesis the trader trimmed on. If that gate becomes a watch item, we'd rebuild without ever checking the reason we sold.
The operating-margin gate both of you kept, better than -2.7%, doesn't test what the aggressive says it tests. Suppose Q1 prints 84% gross margin and -2% operating margin. That passes. But it means operating expenses ran at about 86% of revenue. That's most of the way back to last Q1's 88.7% and nowhere near Q4's 74.6%. In other words, the Q4 opex drop would have mostly unwound, and our gate would wave it through. If the gate is meant to test whether Q4 was real, the bar has to be a positive GAAP operating margin.
"Narrowing" on deferred revenue can be passed by a rounding error. Our proxy is growing 12.3% against revenue at 26%. At the $1.80B bar, revenue growth is about 25.6%, so a proxy at 13% would count as narrowing. The aggressive also borrowed the cloud-billing explanation from the fundamentals report's FCF section, where it's listed as unconfirmed. Where the report discusses the bookings gap itself, it says revenue may have been pulled forward.
The March-quarter pattern supports that reading. After the FY24 spike, March-quarter growth fell to 14.1% the next year, and Q3 FY27 has to beat $1,787M. The neutral's own point applies here too: information-sector jobs are down 4% while revenue grew 26%, and that risk would show up in bookings first. So require deferred revenue or RPO growth moving back toward the roughly 18% pace our proxy showed a year ago, not one point closer to revenue. Keep the guidance gate; I'm glad we all agree on it.
On 140 to 150, I'll take the aggressive's concession and decline his upgrade. Full standard weight in the middle of fair value is still a 3.5% FCF yield against a 5.28% 10-year, before stock comp we can't measure. One good Q1 on top of one unexplained Q4 is two quarters of margin, not a proven model. If the gates pass and the stock still sits at 145, the likeliest reason is the real-yield de-rating the macro report describes. That isn't a reason to load up on a stock that fell 67.5% in five months, a slide that began less than a year ago. Add in tranches back to about 75% of standard on the gates plus a weekly close above 139.70. Go to full weight only after the following quarter confirms the margin.
On triggers, my sizing rule makes most of this argument moot, because the protection is in place before the print whatever the macro does. But if the trader keeps the step-down conditional, keep the neutral's five triggers, not the aggressive's two. The levels he calls noise come straight from the macro report. It names 2.95% real as the next leg of pressure. It also says spreads above 3.25% or a VIX above 18 is where "high-beta software would likely be hit first." Being close to those levels isn't noise; it's what standing at the edge looks like.
TEAM rising while real yields climbed 60 basis points doesn't show that yields don't matter. It shows a 35% earnings gap overpowered them for one quarter. The multiple expanded while the discount rate rose, and that is the valuation gap the bear won on.
"Let the stock confirm the macro" means waiting for a close below 190, the worse fill all of us said we wanted to avoid. His two triggers also leave no time to act. CPI comes out at 8:30, before the open, so a CPI trigger means selling after the market has already gapped. The FOMC decides on the 28th, probably two or three sessions before a print that has historically landed around the 30th or 31st. If he keeps a core CPI trigger, define it, for example a core monthly print of 0.3% or more, given three-month core PCE has run about 2%.
The same timing problem applies to the trim deadline. CPI prints before the open, so the real deadline is the prior day's close. CPI usually lands mid-October, so it will probably overlap the 10/13 to 10/16 TD window. Resting the second tranche at 208 to 212 is fine. Whatever hasn't filled by the close before CPI goes at market.
So here's the conservative plan.
- Trim to half in two tranches, finished by the close before CPI.
- Before the print, cut unprotected exposure to 25% of standard. Sell the rest in tax-exempt accounts, or collar it with real puts in taxable ones, and use no spreads that stop paying at 145.
- Use the middle-band stop and the 173.55 exit.
- Gate the rebuild on six tests: revenue of at least $1.80B, gross margin of 84%, positive GAAP operating margin, Q1 FCF margin no worse than last year's 8%, deferred revenue or RPO back toward high-teens growth, and guidance held or raised.
- Rebuild on structure: the first tranche after a full week holding the gap, the rest only on real pullbacks.
- Treat 140 to 150 as tranches back to 75%, with full weight after a second confirming quarter.
- Flat accounts stay flat.
The aggressive closed by saying the point is to be positioned to act fully on whatever the print shows. I agree. But you can only act fully after the print if you didn't take a 15-point hit getting there, and this plan is built to prevent that. Conservative Analyst: You're both right that we've converged, so I'll be exact about what I'm giving up and what I think is still wrong.
Neutral, you found a real hole in my plan. Twenty-five percent bare plus twenty-five percent collared loses about 11.7 points on a gap to 132. That's more than a whole core under one spread. I said the extra quarter needed protection, but the right rule is that the whole core gets protected or the extra quarter goes. I withdraw that structure.
You're also right that I swapped the August split, and that my ledger was one-sided. The hard deadline before CPI, the guidance gate and the RPO gate are all conditions the trader never had. I accept these points:
- your five triggers, with two closes above 2.95% for real yields
- the 10/27 posture deadline, given a likely 10/29 report one session after the Fed
- RPO as the bookings yardstick
- moving Q1 FCF to the confirming tier, since last October's quarter would have passed my FCF veto
I also accept your version of 140 to 150: back to 75% on the core gates plus a weekly close above 139.70, and full weight once the confirming tests pass and the daily SuperTrend turns back up. Aggressive, that answers your late-January point. I'm not making anyone wait for a second print.
What's left matters more than either of you allows, and it starts with the hedge. Both of your ceilings were set by looking only at the tail. Neither of you compared the spread with a bare quarter except at a 30% or 35% gap, so let's run it across the whole range.
A 180/130 spread doesn't start paying until the stock is 11.6% lower. Above 180, a 50% core loses twice what a 25% core loses. Even if the spread were free, the hedged half would lose more than a bare quarter on every decline smaller than about 23%.
At the neutral's $7, the hedged half is worse on every outcome from a 30% drop to a 7% gain. It's better only on rallies above 7% or on declines between 30% and 42%. Neutral, your $7 is the break-even at a 30% gap. It doesn't beat the bare quarter there, it ties. At the aggressive's $9, the downside window where the hedge wins narrows to 32% to 40%.
To make that concrete: aggressive, you said the spread caps the hit near 6 points plus premium. At your $9 ceiling the premium adds another 2.2 points, so the hit is 8. The hedged half reaches that the moment the stock closes at 180. That's a 12% drop, under three ATRs in a stock that moves 4.3% on an ordinary day. A bare quarter doesn't lose 8 points until the stock falls 32%. Your structure takes a crash-sized loss on an ordinary bad print.
Any ceiling also has a selection problem. The spread only comes in cheap if the options market is pricing a modest move. If it's pricing another 30% gap, the 180 put won't cost $7. So a ceiling picks out the regime where the likely outcome is a 10% to 20% move, and that's exactly the range where the hedged half does worse than a bare quarter.
That doesn't make the spread useless. It makes it what it is: a way to carry half a position's delta through a binary event with a crash floor underneath. That's a sizing decision, and it's the wrong default for four reasons. We have no edge on direction. The price is 29% above the top of the bull's own value range. The book is one we can't see. And the trader's own reasoning says the bear won on valuation.
The tax argument justifies the spread in one place only. A taxable holder who sells pays a certain bill, and that certain cost can justify accepting more exposure to a moderate move. For that holder:
- Protect the whole 50% core, with either the 180/130 spread or a collar with a real 180 put.
- Cap the net debit at $7, not $9.
- Aggressive, I don't object to calls at 280 or higher. But a call 37% out of the money funds very little, so in practice it's a bought put, and the $7 ceiling governs.
A tax-exempt account has no certain cost to offset, so it goes to 25%.
Make the default mechanical. If the protection isn't on by the 10/27 close for any reason, whether price, an unconfirmed date or a wide market, the holder is at 25% at that close. Anticipate on exits. Buy a mid-November expiry so the hedge also spans the November 3 midterms and the Iran risk the macro report says returns afterward. If a gap goes through 173.55, sell the stock and the spread together on that close. Nobody should be left holding a stray bearish spread or an unhedged core below 130.
Now the three-print backtest. Aggressive, it's your strongest argument, and it's weaker than it looks.
First, the breakeven line was drawn after we'd seen all three quarters. It sits neatly between the -3.1% that failed and the +11.9% that passed, so any line drawn there scores three for three. That's fitting, not testing.
Second, look at what the one pass was. The August gap rewarded the June quarter's +11.9% operating margin. That's a figure we derived ourselves, and it rests on the $263M opex drop nobody can explain. The gate's only "go" came from the line item we sold on. If that drop was an accrual or stock-comp reversal, the gate was fooled and the market happened to agree.
Third, May only counts as a correct call over 17 sessions. From the 88.88 gap close the stock did fall to 74.68. But by 8/06 it was at 110.17, 24% above the close you say we were right to stay out of.
Fourth, the 67% slide after last October's print ran for five months alongside what the retail posts call the SaaS reckoning. That was a sector de-rating, and it would have hit a passing print too. The macro report says the AI price-deflation story is active again, with information-sector jobs down 4%.
Neutral, you said last October argues for strict gates and real stops rather than a smaller core going in. It argues for both. The gates only govern what we buy after the print. The core goes through the print blind.
So harden the gate instead of trusting it. Measure operating margin excluding any disclosed one-time credits, accrual reversals or stock-comp reversals. And buy nothing until RPO is actually published, whether in the release or the 10-Q. Aggressive, you assumed the 10-Q lands within the week. That should be a rule, not an assumption.
On the rebuild, comparing 25 points with 7.5 mixes two different outcomes. The 25 is the best post-print run in our data, and the 7.5 is one scenario's saving. You conceded we have no edge on direction, and without probabilities you can't weigh one against the other. The rebuild I've accepted already competes for those 25 points. The only question left is how to buy the last quarter.
On that, the one post-gap tape we have argues against your time leg. Two weekly closes after the first tranche would have bought in the last days of August, right around the 194.17 close on 8/31. The stock then spent a month inside the 168 to 200 range, and the pullback rule bought lower in September.
Your answer is that the gap-day-low exit bounds the loss. But that exit gets further away the further the stock runs, because the gap-day low can never sit above the gap-day close. Rebuild near 115 in a May-type tape and your stop is at or below 88.88. That's at least a 23% loss on those shares before it fires.
So keep the pullback rule, and give every rebuilt share a second exit. Sell it on a close below the gap-day low or a close more than two ATRs below its own fill, whichever comes first. The neutral was right that less than one ATR was too tight for the core. Two ATRs gives a position room to breathe without letting a chase turn into a quarter of a May.
There's also an exit neither of you has written, and it's the one that protects a win. Every stop on the core is set from today's price: the middle band near 190 and 173.55. Suppose the print is good and TEAM gaps 30% to around 265, then does what May did: runs further and collapses 35.6%. The core rides all of it back down to 173.55, which is 15% below where we're trimming today. A winning print turns into a loss.
So after any gap up, move the core's stop to a close below the gap-day low, and then up to the daily SuperTrend once that rises above it. That locks in most of the gap instead of handing it back. After August it wouldn't have fired, since the September lows held at 168, nearly 20 points above the gap-day close.
On valuation, aggressive, 11.7% isn't the least flattering figure. It's a five-year average that includes FY24's 68% jump. The least flattering figure is the most recent one: flat in FY25 and down 6.8% in FY26. It's also before stock comp, which the fundamentals report says makes real FCF much thinner. And per-share growth leaned on about a billion dollars of buybacks in one quarter while cash fell 51%.
Your 2% yield plus 5.85% growth needs growth that isn't in the last two years of the record. That's exactly what the confirming tier tests, so I'll grant that standard weight is reachable when it passes. It's also why we never go above standard. And it's why a 1.9% yield at 265 is a reason not to carry extra delta into the print.
The setup should make us more careful, too. The sentiment data is thin, but retail is posting "$400 soon" and that earnings "will blow mind," and traders are holding calls overnight. The NASDAQ fell 1.25% on the day TEAM rose 4%. Bonds and credit are tighter than a VIX of 15 suggests. The bar for a good reaction is high.
So here's what I'd hand the trader:
- Trim to half in two tranches. The second rests at 208 to 212, and anything unfilled is sold at the close before CPI.
- Keep the middle-band stop near 190 to cut to 25%, exit the rest at 173.55, and step down to 25% on any of the five triggers.
- By the 10/27 close, be at 25% unless the whole core is protected. That exception is for taxable holders with large gains, using the 180/130 spread or a collar with a real put, at a net cost of no more than $7, expiring mid-November. Tax-exempt accounts sell to 25%.
- On a gap through 173.55, sell the stock and the hedge together.
- After a gap up, move the core's stop to the gap-day low, then to the daily SuperTrend.
- Rebuild on the neutral's tiers, with operating margin measured excluding one-time credits and nothing bought before RPO is published. The first tranche goes in a full week after the gap. The last quarter goes in only on a real pullback. Every rebuilt share is sold on a close below the gap-day low or two ATRs below its fill.
- Treat 140 to 150 on the same tiers, with the weekly close above 139.70.
- Never go above standard weight. Flat accounts stay flat, and any mandated exposure is capped at 25% in defined-risk form.
The aggressive says let the gates decide, and when they say go, go. The gates have said go exactly once in our data, and it was on the number we can't explain. Let them decide, but build every exit as if they can be fooled. Three times in the past year, what this stock did after the print was as large as the print itself. Conservative Analyst: Conservative Analyst: Let me start with what this round settled, because some of it went my way and some of it didn't.
Aggressive, thank you for withdrawing the 11.7%. Your tax point is right, and it's the most useful thing anyone has said about the hedge in four rounds. Neutral, you're right about my gap-day-low stop. On a May replay it almost certainly takes the core out in late June and keeps it out for August. I'll take the last close before the report as the core's floor.
I'll also accept three ATRs on rebuilt shares. Your late-August whipsaw example no longer applies, because the extension filter now blocks a buy at RSI 80. Still, thirteen percent caps a chase, so I won't fight it. I'll take the November 20 expiry. The aggressive is right that the 40-day 10-Q deadline puts RPO out by about November 9, so the RPO rule costs a couple of sessions at most. I overstated "fitting," too. The trader's -2.7% came off the income statement before anyone saw a price reaction. Neutral, your phrasing is the right one: three prints and one pass tell us the gates are sensible, not that they're reliable. And I'll drop sentiment, since four tagged posts don't carry it either way.
What's left is the question that decides how much capital is at risk on the night of the report: does anyone carry 50% through the print? The case for doing so has quietly changed. It used to rest on tax. Now it rests on volatility.
Aggressive, I accept your decomposition. The hedged half is my bare quarter, plus an extra quarter of stock, plus the spread on half. We've all agreed the extra quarter is worth nothing in expectation. So the hedged half's advantage over my quarter is just what the spread pays minus what it costs.
Now look at your own two numbers. You said a $7 spread is what you'd pay if the print were a coin flip on an 18 to 19% move. You also said the two structures break even at an 18 to 19% move. That's the same number, and it's the same by construction. Your structure beats mine if, and only if, the options market is underpricing the move. Before the volatility premium you conceded, it's a fair bet at best. After it, it's slightly negative. You said I get my default exactly when the market agrees with me. The mirror image is that you get your 50% only when the market disagrees with your history, and your structure only pays if the market is wrong.
So the whole case for 50% now rests on an edge on how big the move will be. Look at the evidence for that edge. We have two measured prints, both up, plus last October's, whose size none of us knows. Both gaps also came off a base the stock no longer sits on:
- At 68.59 before the May print, TEAM's free cash flow yield was roughly 7.5%.
- At 110 before August, it was a little under 5%.
- Today it's 2.5%.
A 30% gap from a 7.5% yield is a re-rating out of a crash. A 30% gap from here takes the yield to 1.9%, past anything the bull's model supports. Implied volatility usually runs above realized around earnings. If the market quotes this print below our two-point history, the likelier explanation is that our history isn't representative, not that the options desk forgot August. We spent three rounds agreeing we have no edge on direction, and we were right. The evidence for an edge on volatility is thinner, not thicker.
Your symmetric scoring also assumes the up move is as large as the down move. That up leg does all the work for the hedged half, and from a 2.5% yield it's the leg I trust least.
You said none of my reasons for the default concern the size of the move. One does. The price is 29% above the top of the bull's $127 to $158 range, and the spread's short strike at 130 sits at the bottom of it. At $7, on any close below about 118 by expiry, the hedged half loses more than my bare quarter. This stock closed at 57 six months ago. Distance from fair value is a statement about how far a de-rating can run, and the spread stops paying right where that run begins.
Neutral, you said that if the spread comes in under the ceiling, the market is pricing a modest move, which is where carrying half costs least. But in that regime the spread mostly expires worthless. What's left is the extra quarter, worth zero by agreement, minus 1.7 points of premium. That's a directional long with a fee attached. You also called this a preference about variance rather than a demonstrated loss. Variance with no expected return attached is exactly what this seat exists to refuse, and once the volatility premium is in the price, it isn't even zero.
Now tax, because the aggressive's point decides more than he let it. My only exception to 25% was the taxable holder for whom selling triggers a certain tax bill. Buying a put against shares held a year or less generally restarts the holding period, and stock plus a put is usually a straddle. That means for most people sitting on big gains, who bought somewhere between April's 57 and August, the hedge doesn't convert anything to the long-term rate. It only defers the gain.
Neutral, that removes the reason for your $9 tier. The rate difference you were paying up to capture isn't available through a hedge.
Aggressive, you took a fact that shrinks the exception and used it to extend the exception to IRAs, where there's no tax to defer at all. In a tax-exempt account, the only thing the spread buys is your volatility bet. Two of us already said tax-exempt and low-gain holders sell to 25% and pay no premium, and that should stand.
The exception survives only for taxable holders who still value the deferral. Cap it at $7 all-in at the fill, not at mid, because a fifty-dollar-wide spread three weeks out won't trade tight. Anyone close to their one-year date should check before buying any put, because a hedge bought a few days early could cost them the long-term rate they were about to earn. That's a question for an adviser, not for us, but it belongs in the instructions.
On a gap through 173.55, I'll move to the neutral's split with one refinement. I can't accept the aggressive's version, for four reasons:
- It fires on the gap day. Both of this year's gap days were Fridays, and a report on the 29th puts the gap on Friday the 30th. So "hold both into the first weekly close, then cash the spread and add" executes at the gap-day close itself. That's the chase rule run in reverse, two rounds after we all agreed the first tranche waits a full week.
- It buys before RPO is published, which the aggressive accepted as a gate in the same speech.
- The $38 isn't there to collect. Before expiry, the 130 put you're short still carries time value. The morning after a 30% gap, that time value is large, so you'd sell the spread for less than its intrinsic $38. The full payout only arrives at expiry, which is itself a reason to hold the pair.
- It turns insurance into leverage. Cashing the hedge to fund an add increases exposure at exactly the moment the tape has said something is wrong. If the gates passed and the stock still fell 30%, the cause is macro or a de-rating. That's what June looked like after a decent print, and it isn't a reason to rush.
So here's the rule. If any core gate fails in the release, sell the stock and the spread together at that close. If the core gates pass, hold the pair. Sell both if RPO fails when it's published, on any weekly close below 139.70, or at expiry. Adds at 140 to 150 come under the tiers on their own schedule, with the spread still on.
On the core after a gap up, I've taken the pre-report close as the floor. But the neutral's argument proves more than he wants. If any stop that fires during a 35% fade costs you the next gap, then no trend stop should ever touch the core after a good print. That isn't "stops handle fades." It's "nothing handles fades unless they go all the way back."
Scale May to today, as the neutral did. The gap close lands near 264, the peak near 344 and the trough near 222. A 50% core rides that whole round trip and hands back roughly 30 points of a standard position from the peak. The floor never fires, because 222 is still above 203.57.
So keep one trend rule on the core after a gap up: a flip in the daily SuperTrend steps it from 50% to 25%, not to zero. In a May replay that's close to a wash. You'd carry a quarter into August, giving up about nine points of that gap, and save something similar on the back half of the fade, depending on where the flip lands. In a fade that doesn't come back, like the one that started last November, it halves the damage. Nobody can tell in advance which kind of fade they're in, so that's a trade worth making.
Aggressive, the same replay answers your claim that May is the best case for a 50% core. Half of your 15 points comes from the gap day itself, the binary all three of us said we can't call. End the window on June 25 instead of August 6, and the extra quarter earned about 2 points after being up 17. It also started from a 7.5% yield. That window tells you nothing about what an extra quarter earns starting from 2.5%.
So here's where I land:
- Trim to half in two tranches. The second rests at 208 to 212 through the TD window. Sell anything unfilled at the close before CPI.
- Stops and triggers. A close below the middle band near 190 steps the core to 25%. A close below 173.55 exits. The five triggers stay live until protection is on.
- By the 10/27 close, everyone defaults to 25%. The one exception is a taxable holder who wants the deferral. That holder may keep a fully protected 50% core, using either the 180/130 spread or a collar with a real 180 put and calls at 280 or higher, at $7 all-in at the fill, with the November 20 expiry, after checking holding-period treatment.
- Tax-exempt and low-gain accounts sell to 25% and pay no premium.
- On a gap through 173.55, sell both legs on a failed core gate. Otherwise hold the pair until RPO, a weekly close below 139.70, or expiry.
- After a gap up, the core's floor is the pre-report close, and a daily SuperTrend flip cuts it to 25%.
- Rebuild on the hardened tiers, a full week out and after RPO. The calendar leg carries the extension filter. Every rebuilt share exits on a close below the gap-day low or three ATRs under its fill.
- Use the same tiers at 140 to 150, with a weekly close above 139.70.
- Never go above standard weight. Flat accounts stay flat, and any mandated exposure stays at 25% or less in defined-risk form.
The aggressive closed by saying that if the options market prices the move below the stock's own history, we should own the size of the move. We have no options data, no company news and no confirmed report date. The options market has all three. The one place this plan shouldn't try to outguess the market is where we know the least. A bare quarter loses a known amount whatever the print does. It leaves the firm with its capital intact and room to act on whatever the print shows, which is what all three of us say we want. Conservative Analyst: Conservative Analyst: Most of this plan is now settled, so I'll concede what I got wrong, accept what's better, and spend my time on one change the aggressive just made that I think is the biggest risk left.
First, the concessions. Aggressive, you're right that a bare quarter doesn't lose a known amount. It loses a fixed fraction of an unknown gap. The honest description is the neutral's: it's the size that needs no forecast. Neutral, you're also right that my point about variance with no expected return applies to the bare quarter too. Twenty-five rather than zero is a judgment of degree, not a principle. I hold it because it's the trader's own floor and because the trend is up on every timeframe. And you're right that my distrust of the upside from a 2.5% yield was a directional view in disguise. The trim and the cap at standard weight already express it, so I drop it as a separate argument.
I'll also take the symmetric SuperTrend rule after a gap up. A cut down to 25% with a matching restore beats my one-way cut on the May replay. I'll accept closing the spread before expiry once RPO passes and a weekly close holds above 139.70, with one adjustment I'll come to. And I'll accept resting the stepped-down quarter as a limit around 225 until the deadline. If it doesn't fill, it costs nothing, and the deadline close is the backstop.
Aggressive, your duration point is correct, but it supports the conservative side. In the simple cash flow model you used, sensitivity runs at roughly one over the yield, and that applies to the discount rate as much as to the growth assumption. At a 7.5% yield, the May base, a 10 basis point rise in the required return costs about 1.3%. At today's 2.5% it costs about 4%. The macro report says the 10-year real yield rose 60 basis points in three months and calls real yields the main headwind for this stock. Pass-through isn't one for one, and TEAM rallied through that rise. Still, by your own math, the multiple is now about three times as sensitive to that headwind as it was when this year's gaps began. That's why the triggers have to fire before events rather than after them, and why the adds need staging.
You also said you expect the $7 ceiling to bind for most holders. I agree. That means most holders go into the print at 25%. The rebuild from 25% is therefore the main path for most of the book, and that's why the size of its first step is the most important number left.
You've made that step 50 points of a standard position at a single close. That's the largest trade in the whole plan, twice the size of either trim tranche. We split the trim into two 25-point tranches specifically so we wouldn't bet the timing on one fill. The same logic applies to buying back. Under the principle all three of us accepted, anticipate on exits and confirm on adds, putting adds into bigger single fills than exits gets it backwards.
Look at when that fill would land. If the report comes on the 29th and the gap on the 30th, a full week later is November 6, and the 10-Q deadline puts RPO out by about November 9. So the 50-point add lands days after the November 3 midterms. That's exactly when, per the macro report, the deferred Iran strike risk comes back. It's also a few sessions before the October CPI, which usually prints mid-November.
You said the worst case on that tranche is about 6.5 points of a standard position, short of an overnight gap. But that window is full of overnight events. Your three-ATR exit works on a closing basis, so a gap through it costs more than 6.5.
Neither of you has priced in another risk. The fundamentals report infers about a billion dollars of buybacks in the March quarter. With cash down 51% to $1.24 billion and free cash flow shrinking, that pace can't repeat without borrowing. The biggest buyer of this stock in the first half of the year probably won't be there to cushion a fade after the print.
Now the cost of staging, since you called the shortfall near certain. The August run went from 149 to 194 over about 16 sessions. If it was steady, which we can't verify session by session, a one-week delay on 25 points costs roughly two points of a standard position. In the case where the gates get fooled, a 25-point first step loses about 3.25 points at the three-ATR exit instead of 6.5, and more is saved if there's a gap. The gates' only pass in our data rested on the unexplained opex line. Paying two points in the good case to save more than three in the bad one, on a one-pass record, is a trade I'll make every time.
So here's the rule. No add is larger than 25 points of a standard position at a single close. That applies to rebuilds, to restores and to closing a hedge. The first tier still targets 75% on the core gates. It gets there in two steps. The first 25 goes in a full week after the gap with RPO published. The next 25 goes on the next weekly close that holds above the first fill and passes the extension filter, or on a pullback toward the 10-day EMA. The last quarter still needs the confirming tier.
The same cap settles the spread. Neutral, you and the aggressive both put the hedged pair at about 14% effective exposure near 142. Closing the whole spread at one close is therefore a 36-point add. Close half at the first qualifying weekly close and the rest at the next one. Aggressive, that answers your rebound concern. If the stock climbs back toward 180, you'll have released most of the hedge within two weeks, and no single close raises exposure by more than a quarter right after a 30% gap down.
The cap also settles flat accounts. Aggressive, you're right that "flat stays flat" never had an end date, and right that weights should follow results. A flat account after the print has the same information as a holder. But it's opening a new risk in a book none of us can see, and we agreed to default to the concentrated case. So it climbs the same ladder, on the same gates, with the same exits, in the same 25-point steps from zero. It reaches the target a step behind a holder. Nobody goes from zero to 50 at one close on one quarter of gates.
On timing, I'd hold firm. If Atlassian confirms a date later than the 29th, the posture deadline should be the earlier of the 10/27 close and the close before the report. A second hike is one of our five triggers, and the decision comes at 2pm on the 28th. Waiting for it and stepping down at that close means confirming on an exit. You both accepted that this is the wrong way round, and by your duration math a hawkish surprise now hits the multiple three times harder. If the report slips to early November, being at 25% from the 27th costs one extra week of a quarter-position's trend. It also takes the midterms off the table.
On the operating-margin gate, you're right that excluding only one-time credits is one-sided, so exclude disclosed one-time charges too. That means restructuring, severance, impairments and litigation, with the amounts disclosed. But acquisition amortization and integration costs stay in, for two reasons. First, the fundamentals report's background describes a company that buys businesses as a habit, Loom and then The Browser Company and DX, though that background needs verifying, and it spent about $1.14 billion on a deal in Q2 FY26. Those costs recur. Second, the gate exists to test whether Q4's cost base was real. Q4's 74.6% opex ratio already carried those costs. Stripping them out of Q1 would grade Q1 on an easier basis than the quarter it's supposed to confirm. The S&P profitability test you raised in round one is on GAAP numbers for the same reason.
There's one more refinement to the tax exception, and it makes the exception thinner than any of us assumed. Aggressive, your reading of "hold into 2027" as "would keep the core if the gates pass" is fine. But consider what deferral is worth to the holder it's meant to serve. That's someone who bought this year, well below today's price, and whose holding period, as you pointed out, a protective put generally resets or suspends. Their tax rate doesn't change. They just pay later, so the deferral is worth roughly a year's interest on the tax bill. Take a quarter position where the gain is about two-thirds of its value, taxed at short-term rates. That's on the order of a third of a point of a standard position. The volatility premium built into a $7 spread on half a position is of the same rough size. So the exception should require the adviser to identify a benefit beyond a year's interest, such as a lower expected bracket, a charitable plan, or shares already held long-term. Without that, the holder takes the 25%.
So here's what I'd hand the trader.
Trim to half in two tranches. The first goes now. The second rests at 208 to 212 through the TD window, and anything unfilled is sold at the close before CPI. Keep the middle-band stop near 190 to step down to 25% and the 173.55 exit, and keep all five triggers live.
Be at 25% by the earlier of the 10/27 close and the close before the report, with the stepped-down quarter resting near 225 until then. The one exception is a taxable holder whose adviser confirms the deferral is worth more than a year's interest. That holder keeps a fully protected 50% core, using the 180/130 spread or a collar with a real 180 put and calls at 280 or higher, at $7 or less all-in, November 20 expiry.
On a gap through 173.55, sell both legs if a core gate fails. Otherwise hold the pair until RPO is out and a full week has passed, then close the spread in two halves on qualifying weekly closes. Sell both if RPO fails or a weekly close lands below 139.70.
After a gap up, the core's floor is the close before the report, with the symmetric SuperTrend step down and restore.
Rebuild on the hardened gates. Operating margin is measured excluding disclosed one-time items in both directions, with acquisition costs kept in. Add in 25-point steps a full week after the gap with RPO in hand, the second step on a holding weekly close that passes the extension filter or on a pullback. Every rebuilt share exits on a close below the gap-day low or three ATRs under its fill. Flat accounts climb the same ladder from zero.
Never go above standard weight, and never add more than a quarter of a standard position at a single close.
The aggressive says the month after the print is where this plan makes or loses its money. I agree, and that's why it shouldn't be bet on one close. This stock ran 30% in the month after both of its gaps this year, and one of those runs then fell 35%. The firm's capital is best served by getting back to full weight in four measured steps.
Neutral Analyst¶
Neutral Analyst: Neutral Analyst: Both of you spent part of your time rebutting a neutral analyst who hadn't spoken yet, so let me start there. I'm not arguing for full weight managed by stops. I support trimming to about half, and I agree that stops don't fill through an overnight gap. Where I disagree with both of you is what comes after the trim. The aggressive case wants the trim to fund chasing and heavy buying at fair value. The conservative case wants to make a conditional plan unconditional, then stack conditions until the position is gone by attrition, even while saying it isn't arguing for zero. The trader's plan is closer to right than either amendment. It does have three flaws neither of you raised, and I'll get to them.
To the aggressive seat first. The claim that a bad print is more likely than not isn't in the data. The fundamentals report concludes neutral to cautiously positive, depending on Q1. Revenue growth accelerated from 19.6% to 26%. Gross margin has expanded two years running. The two earnings reactions we can identify in this window were gaps of 29.6% and 35.3%, and both were up. The FCF decline and the unexplained $263M opex drop are real questions, but the print answers them, not us.
You also overstated the technical warnings. Breakout volume of 2.91M looks flat against a 2.93M average only because that average includes the 8.9M-share expiration day on 9/18. Strip that out and the breakout ran about 11% above normal. The OBV non-confirmation traces to that same session. The MACD line has risen four sessions in a row and is a fraction of a point from crossing up. The technical report reads the divergence from August as cooling after a 35% gap, not distribution. The tape is healthier than you described. The conservative already pointed out the inconsistency of fearing the print while wanting to rebuild above $215 and buy heaviest at $140-150. I'll just add this: the trim is insurance, not a source of extra return. It's worth paying for because none of us knows which way this breaks.
Now the conservative seat. Your gap math is right, but it covers only one side. A 25% core loses 7.5% of a standard position on a 30% gap down, and it also makes only 7.5% on a 30% gap up. Cutting size cuts both tails equally. That only helps you if you have an edge on direction. Your evidence for a negative skew is the aggressive analyst's "worse than even" claim, which I just showed the data doesn't support. Without that edge, the real question is what size lets the holder sit through either outcome without being forced into a decision. Half a position, with protection where it's cheap, does that for most people.
On the triggers, I think the real-yield trigger is badly written rather than already hit. It sits at 2.92%, which is today's level, so ordinary daily noise trips it. Fix the trigger instead of abolishing the condition.
Everyone expects a hot headline CPI because oil averaged $95-105 in September, and that's largely priced. Core is not settled. Core PCE is running about 2.0% annualized over three months. The 2-year has barely moved since the hike, from 4.74% to 4.77%. That tells you the front end isn't pricing a string of hikes, and the pressure is term premium at the long end. A hawkish FOMC on the 28th is possible, not near certain. Let the data decide.
Your tax argument also works against your own plan. You rejected covered calls partly because assignment triggers tax for holders with large gains. That's fair. But your plan sells three quarters of the position before the print, which realizes those gains for certain. Take a taxable holder in a stock up about 3.5 times from the April low. A collar on a 50% core gives them much of the gap protection of a 25% core without forcing the tax bill. That's why the trader offered the collar, and for that holder it beats both of your proposals. I agree with you on one thing: no uncovered calls. Any calls sold should fund puts.
On stops, you're both right about the print and both wrong about the next three weeks. Look at how this stock has actually fallen in this data. In June it fell 35.6% over about 17 sessions. In September it fell 10% on closes over six sessions. Those are multi-session fades, and stops handle multi-session fades. Between now and the print we have CPI and the FOMC, and those tend to move a stock over days rather than overnight. Size controls the print, and stops control the weeks before it. Keep both.
Now the three flaws in the trader's plan.
First, the first stop is too tight. A close below 196.65 is about 6.9 points away, less than one ATR of 8.81. In a stock that moves 4.3% on an ordinary day, one normal red session could cut you to 25% before CPI is even out. Use a close below the Bollinger middle band instead. That's around 190 today and rising, about 1.5 ATR away, and it's the level the technical report treats as the real failed-breakout line. Keep 173.55 as the exit for the rest.
Second, the plan contradicts itself around 196. The trim rule says don't sell below $196, while the stop says cut to 25% on a close below 196.65. The conservative caught half of this. I'd replace the price floor with a deadline. Sell half the trim now into this strength, taking you to about 75% of standard. Sell the second half into the 10/13-10/16 window, when the daily TD-9 sell setup can complete. Set a hard deadline of the CPI release, at whatever price is available. That splits the timing risk: if the stock runs toward 210 the second half gets a better fill, and if it fades you've already done half.
Third, the rebuild bars are miscalibrated, and this matters more than the $215 argument. The plan requires gross margin of at least 86% in Q1. Q1 has been the weakest gross-margin quarter two years running, at 81.6% in FY25 and 82.0% in FY26. Q4's 86.5% is the wrong comparison. A Q1 that kept FY26's improvement of two to three points a year would print around 84-85% and fail the bar. Requiring all four bars together means a genuinely good quarter can still lock you out. Measure Q1 against last year's Q1, so something like 84% gross margin, two points better than a year ago.
The operating-margin bar matters most, because it directly tests whether the Q4 opex drop was real. Make that bar mandatory. Also require that deferred revenue growth in the 10-Q isn't lagging revenue growth.
Conservative, you dismissed deferred revenue as unverifiable when the aggressive raised it, then made "RPO not decelerating" a condition for your own add. Both figures will be in the filing after the print. If it's good enough evidence for adding at 145, it's good enough for rebuilding.
On the $215 cap, each of you is reasoning from one precedent, and the stock has given us one of each. The May gap faded. It closed at 88.88, ran to 115.95, then fell to 74.68, 16% below the gap-day close. The August gap kept going. It closed at 149.07 and moved into the 168-200 range without giving holders a pullback; even the StockTwits crowd complained they "never got that pullback after earnings." A cap fixed at today's price is a coin flip on whether you ever rebuild.
Replace the price cap with a structure rule. If the print passes the tests, rebuild a third of the way back once the gap holds through its first weekly close. Rebuild the rest on a pullback toward the rising 10-day EMA. That avoids chasing the opening gap, which answers the conservative. It also doesn't sit out an August-style outcome, which answers the aggressive.
On $140-150, the aggressive's "buy heaviest" is wrong, because that's the middle of fair value, not a discount. The conservative's version stacks four bars, guidance, RPO and a weekly close until the add can never happen. Also note that 145 doesn't only arrive through a bad-print gap. June showed it can come as a slow fade after a decent print, with real yields grinding higher. That would be the best add of all. Use the same post-print tests as the rebuild, require a weekly close holding above 139.70, and buy in tranches.
On macro, you're both treating real yields as a verdict. They rose 60 basis points over the past three months. Over that same period TEAM went from about 110 before the August print to a new high, and the NASDAQ rallied 6.2% after the hike itself. Macro is a headwind to the multiple, but it isn't what drives the next three weeks.
So use triggers that mean something. Any one of these would justify going to 25% before the print:
- The 10-year real yield closes above the 2.95% window high.
- High-yield spreads move back above 3.25%.
- The VIX breaks 18.
- Core CPI comes in hot.
- The Fed delivers a second hike.
Information-sector jobs down 4% against revenue up 26% is a risk that hasn't shown up in the numbers yet. Price sitting 80% above the 200-day is partly mechanical, because that average still includes the crash lows and will rise as they roll off.
Since we don't know the book, one more point. If TEAM sits alongside CRM, NOW or other long-duration software, the real-yield exposure is concentrated across those names. That holder should count them together and lean toward 25%. If TEAM is a small slice of a diversified portfolio, 50% with a collar is plenty.
So I keep the Sell as a trim, with these adjustments:
- Trim to about half in two tranches, with the CPI release as the hard deadline instead of the $196 floor.
- Keep the step to 25% conditional, on the triggers above.
- Move the first stop to a close below the middle band, around 190, and keep 173.55 as the exit for the rest.
- Collar the core rather than selling more if you're a taxable holder with big gains. Price it live, and fall back to size if the implied move makes protection too expensive.
- Set Q1 bars against last year's Q1, with operating margin and deferred revenue as the gates. Rebuild in stages on structure rather than below a fixed price.
- Treat $140-150 as a tranche add under the same tests.
- Flat accounts stay flat until the print, and any mandated exposure stays at 25% or less in defined-risk form.
Nobody here has an edge on which way this print breaks, me included. What we can control is not being forced into a decision on the bad outcome and not being locked out on the good one, and this plan does both. Neutral Analyst: Neutral Analyst: I'll start with something neither of you has said: you've converged. In a taxable account, both of you now hold a 50% core with options protection through the print. You both dropped the $215 cap and the $196 floor. You agree on 84% gross margin, $1.80B of revenue and the guidance gate, you finish the trim before CPI, and you keep flat accounts flat. What's left is where to put a strike, how hard to set three gates, and how to buy back the last quarter of a position. Those matter, but each of you is arguing them as if the whole plan were at stake, and each of you has a number or two wrong.
Conservative, your ledger says every change added exposure and none added an exit. That isn't true. Dropping the $196 floor and setting a hard deadline at the close before CPI guarantees the trim actually happens. The trader's original wording could have left a holder at full weight after a TD-9 pullback. The guidance gate and the bookings gate are new conditions on rebuilding that the trader never had. You're right that the aggressive version drifted, with full weight at 140-150, only two triggers and a hedge that stops at 145. But the drift wasn't all in one direction.
Start with the hedge, because that's where your math is right and your conclusion is wrong. You're correct that a 180/145 spread runs out at about a 29% gap, when both prints we can identify gapped 30% and 35%. But you tested it against a bare 25% core, and that isn't your plan for a taxable holder. Your plan is 25% bare plus 25% collared. Give your collar a put at 180 and charge it nothing. On a gap to 132, the bare quarter loses about 8.8 points and the collared quarter about 2.9, so roughly 11.7 points of a standard position. The spread you rejected loses 8.9 on the whole 50% core. It would have to cost more than about $11 a share to lose that comparison.
Your compounding point, that a 30% loss needs a 43% gain to recover, is an argument for cutting the tail. The spread cuts the tail more than your structure does. The bigger hole in your plan is the half you leave unhedged, not the spread's lower strike. Your other objection, that the spread expires after the print and leaves a May-style fade unhedged, applies just as much to your collar. That's what the stops you accepted are for.
Aggressive, the conservative caught you fairly on the calls. In round one you said the 230s projection captured most of the plausible upside. Now you say a collar caps the upside the core exists to capture. The second statement is the right one. A range-height projection is a chart rule of thumb, and it doesn't limit an earnings gap. The two gaps we have went 30% and 35%. But that cuts against your strike too. If a 35% gap is plausible upward, it's plausible downward, and 145 doesn't cover it.
So fix the instrument instead of throwing it out. Protect the whole 50% core with a spread that buys near 180 and sells near 130. That short strike sits below the weekly SuperTrend at 139.70 and right around the bottom of the bull's $127-158 range, and the spread covers a 36% gap. On a 30% gap to 142, it beats a bare 25% core as long as it costs under about $7 a share. On a 35% gap to 132, the break-even is about $12. On a 30% gap up, it makes about 15 points minus premium, against 7.5 for the bare quarter. If it can't be bought for under about $7, sell to 25% instead.
Taxable holders who'd rather not pay premium can collar. Strike the calls in the mid-260s or higher so the collar keeps a 30% gap. If that doesn't fund enough put, pay the difference or sell. This accepts the conservative's principle that no more than about a quarter of a position should be exposed to a full-size gap. It also accepts the aggressive's point that the core is there to capture the upside.
I'll also move toward the conservative on the default. We can't see the book, so when the hedge can't be bought at a sensible price, the default is 25% bare. Only a holder who knows TEAM is a small slice of a diversified book, without CRM and NOW beside it, should carry 50% unprotected through the print. Buy the protection after CPI, once Atlassian confirms the date, so you can pick an expiry that clears the print by a couple of weeks. The middle-band stop and the 173.55 exit cover the weeks before that.
On triggers, aggressive, you measured the high-yield trigger from the 10/01 high. Spreads were at 3.09% on 10/07, so 3.25% is 16 basis points away, and the VIX is three points from 18. Only the real-yield trigger sits on a hair, and you're right about that one. The fix is to require two consecutive closes above 2.95%, not to drop the level the macro report names. I'll take the conservative's definition of a hot core print: 0.3% or more on the month.
On timing, conservative, you're right that CPI comes out before the open. But the trigger isn't trying to dodge CPI day. It decides what to carry into a print two weeks later, so selling at the open after a hot core number is fine. The FOMC is the real timing problem, and it's tighter than you said. Both gap days this year were Fridays, which suggests Thursday-evening reports. If that holds, the report lands 10/29 and the gap comes on 10/30, one session after the Fed decides on the 28th. So set the pre-print posture by the 10/27 close, adjust if the confirmed date differs, and treat the Fed as part of the event the hedge covers.
Aggressive, "let the stock confirm the macro" gets the logic backwards for exits. Confirmation is cheap when you're adding, because waiting only costs opportunity. It's expensive when you're cutting into a gap event, because the confirmation arrives after the gap. Anticipate on exits and confirm on adds. That principle settles more of this debate than any single number.
Now the rebuild. Conservative, you swapped the August split. Measured from the 110.17 close before the print, the gap day itself cost a half-weight holder about 18 points of a standard position. The run from 149 to 203 afterward cost about 25. So the part no post-print rule could recover is the smaller piece, and the part a rebuild rule competes for is the bigger one. That doesn't vindicate the aggressive's 42 points, but it does mean the rebuild design matters more than you allowed.
Your Friday catch is right, and it applies to my own rule too, since I also said the first weekly close. The first tranche should wait a full trading week after the gap day. And here's a flaw in my pullback rule that neither of you raised. In a May-type tape, the first pullback toward the 10-day EMA can be the first leg of the crash. So the rebuilt shares need their own exit: a close back below the gap-day low takes them out. If you bought because the gap held, you sell when it stops holding. That limits the risk you raised against the aggressive's version, a full position riding a daily SuperTrend 14.7% below the price, without needing his calendar shortcut.
Look at the one Q1 report both of you keep citing, the one that preceded the 67% slide. It grew revenue 20.6% and printed a -6.7% operating margin, so it would have failed both the revenue gate and the operating-margin gate. The best evidence we have of post-print danger is evidence that the gates work. It argues for strict gates and real stops, not for a smaller core going in.
That same quarter tells us which gates to trust. Its FCF margin improved year over year, from about 6.2% to 8.0%. The FCF veto the conservative wants would have waved through the worst quarter in our data. Q1 FCF margin has run about 17%, 6% and 8% over the last three years. Your arithmetic tying $145M to last year's 8% is right, but that series is too noisy for one quarter to decide whether you participate at all.
On operating margin I side with the conservative, and the bar is milder than it sounds. At 84% gross margin, breakeven means operating expenses at 84% of revenue. They ran about 88% for the three quarters before Q4 and 74.6% in Q4. So a breakeven bar still lets roughly two-thirds of the Q4 drop unwind. A -2.7% bar tests almost nothing.
On bookings, both of your bars use the wrong yardstick. The 12.3% and the 18% come from a current-liabilities proxy, not deferred revenue. Use RPO from the 10-Q instead. RPO counts revenue that is contracted but not yet billed. A shift from upfront to periodic billing doesn't reduce it, but a pull-forward or a seat slowdown, the kind the 4% drop in information-sector jobs points to, does. That one number settles the aggressive's billing explanation against the conservative's pull-forward reading. Require RPO growth to close at least a third of its gap to revenue growth compared with the June quarter. That's more than a rounding error and less than parity.
So tier the gates. The core gates are:
- revenue of at least $1.80B
- gross margin around 84%
- GAAP operating margin at breakeven or better
- guidance held or raised
Passing those gets you back to 75%. The last quarter, back to standard weight, takes two confirming tests:
- the RPO test above
- either a Q1 FCF margin of at least 8% or an FY27 outlook at or above FY26's 20%
All six of the conservative's tests still count. The noisy ones decide the last quarter, not whether you take part at all.
The same tiers handle the 140-150 zone. Go back to 75% in tranches on the core gates plus a weekly close above 139.70. Go to full weight when the confirming tests pass and the daily SuperTrend turns back up. Aggressive, full weight on one weekly close leans on a single quarter of margin. Conservative, waiting until late January ignores that the stock will show its hand well before then.
Last, valuation. Conservative, a 2.5% FCF yield against 2.92% on TIPS is a fair reason for the trim and a fair reason never to go overweight. But it only stays true if FCF stops growing, and that's exactly what the confirming tests check. If passing every one of them can't take you back to standard weight, the gates are just decoration.
So I keep the Sell as a trim, and here is the full plan. Get to half in two tranches, the first now and the second resting at 208-212 through the TD window, with anything unfilled sold at the close before CPI. Through the print, protect the whole core with a 180/130 put spread if it costs under about $7, or with a collar struck far enough out to keep a 30% gap. Otherwise go to 25%. Until the protection is on, and for anyone carrying more than 25% bare, step down to 25% on any of these:
- two closes above 2.95% on the 10-year real yield
- high-yield spreads closing above 3.25%
- the VIX closing above 18
- a core CPI print of 0.3% or more
- a second Fed hike
Make that call by the 10/27 close. Keep the middle-band stop and the 173.55 exit. Rebuild in two tiers on the gates above: the first tranche after a full week holding the gap, the second on a pullback, and the added shares sold on a close below the gap-day low. Flat accounts stay flat. Neither of you can call this print, and neither can I. This plan limits the damage if the print goes badly and keeps us in the stock if it goes well. Neutral Analyst: Neutral Analyst: We're down to a few open items. In this last round each of you made a claim whose arithmetic is right but whose implication is wrong, and each of you proposed a rule that this stock's own history argues against. I'll take those in turn.
Conservative, I'll start with the hedge, because you're the only one who ran it across the whole range, and your numbers check out. At $7, a 180/130 spread only breaks even against a bare quarter at a 30% gap. I said it "beats" the bare quarter there, and "ties" is the more honest word. At $9 the break-even moves out to 32%, just past the average of the two gaps we've actually seen. So I concede the spread isn't cheap tail insurance. It's twice the participation with a floor under it.
But look at what your comparison measures. The hedged half does worse between a 30% drop and a 7% gain and better above that. That's just what carrying more delta looks like. All three of us now accept we have no edge on direction, so the extra delta has roughly zero expected value. What's left is the premium on half a position, about 1.7 points of a standard position at $7 and 2.2 at $9, against whatever the spread pays back in the tail. That's a preference about variance, not a demonstrated loss.
Your selection argument cuts both ways too. If the spread comes in under the ceiling, the options market is pricing a modest move, and that's the regime where carrying half a position costs least. If it's priced for another 30% gap, the ceiling binds and the holder drops to 25%. That's the rule working as intended: the market's own price for the event decides between 25% bare and 50% with a floor, instead of our guesses.
On the ceiling itself, you're arguing over $2 a share, which on half a position is about half a point of a standard position. I'd settle it by who's holding. If selling costs no tax, because the account is tax-exempt or the basis is near last year's 176, don't pay any premium. Sell to 25%. If it's a US taxable holder who bought this year well below today's price, selling the extra quarter now realizes short-term gains. The difference between short- and long-term rates on that quarter is likely worth more than the half point in dispute. So $7 is the default, and up to $9 is fine for that holder. Aggressive, that's as far as I'll go. Paying $9 when there's no tax to avoid buys protection that only beats a bare quarter on a gap bigger than the average we've seen.
Conservative, your new core stop has the right principle, since a winning print shouldn't turn into a loss. But the trigger fails on the very tape you cite. May closed at 88.88 on the gap day and bottomed at 74.68 on 6/25. We don't have the 5/01 intraday low, but for your gap-day-low stop not to fire, the stock would have had to trade below 74.68 on a day it closed at 88.88. So it almost certainly takes the core out in late June. The daily SuperTrend ratchet you'd move it to next would have flipped somewhere in that 35.6% fall as well. Nothing in the plan puts the core back before August, so it misses a 35% gap. That costs about 17.6 points of a standard position, more than twice what going from 50% to 25% saves on a 30% gap down.
Your scenario also doesn't match the precedent. Scale May's actual path to today and the trough lands near 222, above today's price and nowhere near 173.55. For the core to ride all the way back to 173.55, the stock has to give back the entire gap and more, which is a worse tape than May. So set the core's floor at the last close before the report. That guarantees a winning print can't become a loss on the core, and it wouldn't have fired after either May or August. Locking in more of the gap is the job of the rebuilt shares' exits and of the trim before the next print, which is how this plan already harvests gains.
Your two-ATR exit on rebuilt shares has the same problem. At a 4.3% ATR, two ATRs is under 9%. The technical report says 10 to 15% pullbacks are routine for this stock, and September's shakeout was 10.1% on closes. In round one you warned that tight stops in this stock whipsaw you, and this one would. It also interacts badly with the aggressive's calendar leg. Buy the last quarter near 194 at the end of August, and a two-ATR exit sits right about where the roughly 176 close on 9/29 landed. That's a whipsaw seven sessions before the breakout. Use three ATRs, about 13%. That clears September's shakeout and still cuts the 23% chase loss in your own May example nearly in half.
Your rule to sell the stock and the spread together on any gap through 173.55 also needs a split. If the gates fail, yes. But suppose the gates pass and the stock still gaps to 142 on a hot core print, a second hike or a software de-rating. Your own 140 to 150 rule then tells the same holder to add back toward 75% on a weekly close above 139.70. Selling at 142 to rebuy at 145 is a round trip that realizes exactly the tax bill the hedge was bought to avoid. With the spread on, the core's loss between 180 and 130 is already fixed. So if the gates pass, keep both legs and fold the core into the 140 to 150 tranches. Sell the stock and the spread together only on a weekly close below 139.70 or at expiry. The weekly SuperTrend is the primary tier in the technical report anyway.
On the backtest, you're right that it's in-sample and that its one "go" rested on the unexplained opex line. I'll take both of your hardenings: measure margin excluding disclosed one-time credits, and buy nothing until RPO is published. They cost nothing if Q4 was real. But "fitting, not testing" overstates it. The trader's original -2.7% gate, written before any of us spoke, sorts the three prints the same way, and so does any line between -3.1% and +11.9%. A result that holds across fifteen points of threshold isn't tuned, just small. Three prints with one pass tell us the gates are sensible, not that they're reliable.
Your May point also argues for keeping the core, not against the gates. The gate's "no" cost only the rebuild tranche, while the core still rode from 74.68 to 110 and into August. And the five-month slide after last October's print was a slow de-rating, which is what the 173.55 exit is for.
Aggressive, now you. "When the gates say go, go" leans on one in-sample pass built on the one number nobody can explain, so accept the conservative's hardening. Your 11.7% FCF growth figure isn't the least flattering one either. The last two years were flat and then -6.8%, before stock comp. Adding an unproven growth rate to a yield and comparing it with the nominal 10-year isn't a valuation. That's why the confirming tier exists and why we never go above standard weight.
On the last quarter of the rebuild, the conservative is right about August. Two weekly closes after the first tranche buys at the end of August, with RSI at 80. You're right that a pullback-only rule can wait indefinitely in a strong tape. But the stakes are smaller than your 25 points. The last quarter is at most half of that run, and in the August tape the two rules differed by a few points of a standard position.
More importantly, the trader's own logic about trimming into a binary print puts a holder back at half before the January report. Being "stuck at 75% into January" isn't the risk you describe, because the last quarter only earns between the rebuild and the next pre-print trim. Resolve it with an extension filter. The calendar leg fires only when RSI is under 70 and the close is within one ATR of the 10-day EMA. That blocks the late-August buy at RSI 80 without making anyone wait for a deep pullback. By that test, today's close, about 1.2 ATRs above the 10-day, wouldn't qualify either.
Calls at 280 or higher are fine. The conservative is right that they fund very little, so the ceiling is what governs.
On sentiment, conservative, four tagged posts and a few promo accounts aren't a crowding signal, any more than they'd be a buy signal. The same feed has a short fading the mid-190s and someone complaining they never got a pullback. TEAM rising 4% on a day the NASDAQ fell 1.25% is relative strength, with beta risk if the tape cracks. I'd give it no weight either way.
So here's what I'd hand the trader. Keep the Sell as a trim to half in two tranches. The first goes now, the second rests at 208 to 212 through the TD window, and anything unfilled is sold at the close before CPI. Keep the middle-band stop near 190 to step down to 25% and the 173.55 exit, plus the five triggers until protection is on.
By the 10/27 close, either the whole core is protected or the holder is at 25%. Protection means the 180/130 spread, or a collar with a real 180 put and calls at 280 or higher, expiring mid-November so it clears the likely 10/29 report and spans the midterms. Cap the net cost at $7, or $9 only where selling would realize short-term gains. Tax-exempt and low-gain holders simply sell to 25%. On a gap through 173.55, sell the stock and the spread together if the gates fail. If they pass, hold both under the 140 to 150 rule and exit together on a weekly close below 139.70 or at expiry. After a gap up, raise the core's floor to the last close before the report.
Rebuild in tiers. Go back to 75% a full week after the gap if revenue is at least $1.80B, gross margin is around 84%, GAAP operating margin is breakeven or better excluding disclosed one-time credits, guidance is held or raised, and RPO has been published. The last quarter needs both RPO and FCF to confirm. It goes in on a pullback toward the 10-day EMA, or after two more holding weekly closes if the stock isn't extended. Every rebuilt share is sold on a close below the gap-day low or three ATRs below its fill. Treat 140 to 150 on the same tiers, with a weekly close above 139.70. Never go above standard weight. Flat accounts stay flat, and any mandated exposure is capped at 25% in defined-risk form.
Neither of you has been wrong about the risks. Where you've gone wrong is matching risks to rules. Size and the hedge handle the print, stops handle the fades, the gates handle the rebuild, and the trim before each print harvests the wins. Keep each tool on its own job, and this plan neither gets carried out on a bad print nor shaken out before a good one. Neutral Analyst: Neutral Analyst: This is the last real disagreement left, so I'll go straight at it. Then I'll fix the two places where each of you wrote a rule that this stock's own history argues against.
On the hedge, the conservative made the cleanest point of the round, and I have to give up part of my own position because of it. The aggressive's breakdown is right, and his arithmetic checks out. On a move of the same size either way, the hedged half trails a bare quarter by at most the premium. It breaks even around an 18 to 19 percent move and comes out ahead on 30 and 35 percent moves.
But the conservative is also right that the two 18-to-19 figures are the same number by construction. Once we agree the extra quarter is worth nothing in expectation, the hedged half minus the bare quarter is just the spread minus its price. So the structure pays only if the options market underprices the move. The aggressive himself conceded that pre-earnings options usually carry a premium for volatility. Last round I called this a preference about variance, which was generous to my side. At a fair price it's a zero-expected-value trade with a small fee. We'd be making it on two measured prints, both off crash-level valuations, against a desk that sees the full history, the confirmed date and the order flow.
Conservative, your principle proves more than you want, though. You said variance with no expected return is what this seat exists to refuse. That applies just as much to your bare quarter. We all agreed there's no directional edge through the print, so that quarter is also variance with nothing attached for the next three weeks. You keep it because of the trend, the cost of getting back in, and a book you can't see. Those are fine reasons, but they're judgments of degree. They aren't a principle that puts 25 percent on one side of a bright line and 50 on the other.
Your argument about the yield base has the same problem. Saying the upside from a 2.5 percent yield deserves less trust than the downside is a directional view in disguise. We already expressed that view in the trim to half and the cap at standard weight. And if you really believe the downside tail is fatter, the region from 180 down to 130 is exactly where the spread pays. With the exits we've agreed, the hedged half only falls behind the bare quarter below about 118. In practice that means a single gap of more than 40 percent, bigger than anything in our data.
So the tie should go to whoever doesn't need a forecast to be right, and that's the 25 percent default. Aggressive, that's why I don't follow you on IRAs. In a tax-exempt account the only thing the spread buys is your view on volatility, and you've conceded both the tiny sample and the premium working against you. If an IRA owner believes this print will move more than the options imply, that's a separate volatility trade with its own budget. It isn't part of the risk plan.
Your holding-period point does kill my $9 tier, and I drop it. I'd narrow the exception one step further than either of you did. A hedge only defers tax if the shares are still held after December 31. Sell the extra quarter in October and the gain lands in 2026. Hedge it and sell after the November 20 expiry, and it still lands in 2026. The deferral is real only for a holder who plans to keep the core into 2027.
So the exception needs four things: a taxable account, real gains, a plan to hold past year-end, and an adviser's confirmation that the put doesn't reset a holding-period clock that holder cares about. For that holder I'd keep the conservative's terms: the whole core protected, $7 all-in at the fill rather than at mid, November 20 expiry. Everyone else is at 25 percent by the 10/27 close. That's mostly the conservative's plan, and I'm fine saying so.
Now the case where the stock gaps through 173.55 but the gates pass. I think each of you is half right, and the fix is simple.
Conservative, your first two objections land. With a Thursday report, the first weekly close is the gap day itself. So the aggressive's version acts at the gap-day close, before RPO is published, breaking two rules he accepted in the same speech. Your third objection is overstated. Implied volatility collapses once the report is out. With the stock near 142 and three weeks to expiry, I'd expect the spread to trade only a couple of dollars under its $38 intrinsic value. That's a haircut, not money that isn't there.
Your fourth objection is the one that matters, and the aggressive missed why. At 142 with three weeks left, the spread offsets most of the core. My rough estimate puts effective exposure at something like 10 to 15 percent of a standard position, not 50. So lifting the spread is itself a large add, bigger than a 25 percent tranche. The aggressive's version lifts the spread and buys a tranche at the same close. That takes effective exposure from the low teens to 75 percent in one session, right after a 30 percent gap down. Aggressive, your idea that the hedge pays for the buy into the dislocation is right. The payout should be the cash, and lifting the hedge should be the first step.
So hold the pair through the full week and until RPO is published. The 10-Q deadline puts that around November 9, well before the November 20 expiry. If RPO passes and a weekly close holds above 139.70, close the spread. That leaves you at a 50 percent core with cash in hand. The tranche to 75 percent then waits for the next weekly close that holds, or a pullback that passes the extension filter. If RPO fails or a weekly close lands below 139.70, sell both. If a core gate fails in the release, sell both at that close. The conservative gets no action on the gap day and no stacking of adds. The aggressive gets his buy into the dislocation, funded by the hedge and with a floor under it.
On the core after a gap up, conservative, your SuperTrend step-down fails your own May replay. You called it close to a wash. It isn't, because nothing in your rule buys the quarter back. From the June 1 high of 115.95, given this stock's ATR, the daily SuperTrend most likely flipped somewhere around the high 90s or low 100s. By 8/06 the stock was back at 110.17. So the cut sells a quarter during the June fade, misses the recovery above the sale price, and misses a quarter of the August gap. It loses on both, not a wash.
The fix is to make the rule symmetric. A daily SuperTrend flip down steps the core to 25 percent, and a flip back up restores it, as long as that happens before the next pre-print sizing deadline. After that deadline, pre-print sizing takes over. In a May replay, the flip back up would come during the July recovery, probably well below where you sold, so the round trip saves something instead of costing you August. In a slide like the one that started last November, there's no flip back up, and you cut the damage in half as you wanted. A one-way cut only protects against the fade that never comes back. A symmetric rule handles both kinds.
On whether May is the best case for a 50 percent core, you're both picking endpoints, one on 8/06 and one on 6/25. The only endpoint the plan cares about is the next pre-print deadline, because that's where we resize anyway. Even measured that way, half the result came from a gap day we all agree was a coin flip. Let's stop scoring that window.
So here's what I'd hand the trader.
- Trim and stops. Trim to half in two tranches. Sell the first now. Rest the second at 208 to 212 through the TD window, and sell anything unfilled at the close before CPI. A close below the middle band near 190 steps the core down to 25 percent, and a close below 173.55 exits the rest. The five triggers stay live until protection is on.
- Pre-print size. By the 10/27 close, everyone is at 25 percent. The one exception is a taxable holder with real gains who plans to hold into 2027 and has cleared the holding-period question with an adviser. That holder can keep a 50 percent core, all of it protected. Use the 180/130 spread, or a collar with a real 180 put and calls at 280 or higher, at $7 or less at the fill, November 20 expiry. Tax-exempt accounts go to 25 percent.
- Gap through 173.55. Sell both legs if a core gate fails. Otherwise, hold the pair until RPO is out and a full week has passed. Close the spread as the first step back if a weekly close holds above 139.70, and take the next tranche on its own schedule. Sell both if RPO fails or a weekly close lands below 139.70.
- After a gap up. The core's floor is the close before the report. The SuperTrend step down to 25 percent applies only together with its matching restore.
- Rebuild. Use the hardened tiers, starting a full week after the gap and after RPO is published. The calendar-based leg carries the extension filter. Every rebuilt share exits on a close below the gap-day low or three ATRs below its fill.
- Limits. Never go above standard weight. Flat accounts stay flat. Any mandated exposure is capped at 25 percent in defined-risk form.
The conservative is right that we shouldn't try to outguess the options market where we know least. The aggressive is right that this stock's real risk is the size of its moves and the speed of its recoveries. The plan respects both: it sizes down wherever we'd need a forecast, and it gives every exit a matching way back in, so one bad week can't cost us the next good quarter. Neutral Analyst: Neutral Analyst: We're down to five open items. Only one of them is big: how fast to buy back after a TEAM print that passes the gates. You've each scored it wrong, in opposite directions, so I'll start there.
Aggressive, you wanted the 50-point first tranche on the record before anyone tried to halve it. How you got there is the problem. We set the 25 percent default because it's the size that needs no forecast through the print. That decision says nothing about how fast to come back. Doubling the first tranche is an arithmetic side effect of it, not something anyone argued for on its merits.
Judged on its merits, it would be the largest single trade in the plan, twice the size of either trim tranche. We split the trim precisely so we wouldn't bet the timing on one fill. Your worst case is also a bit light. If the ATR is the usual 14-day Wilder average, a gap-day range of 60-odd points pushes it from about 8.8 to roughly 12.5 or 13. So three ATRs, a week after a gap to around 265, is closer to 14 percent than 13. On 50 points that's about seven points of a standard position. That's within half a point of the 7.5 a bare quarter loses on a 30 percent gap. Your biggest voluntary trade would carry nearly the same worst case as the binary we just paid to shrink, and that's before any overnight event in the window.
Conservative, your ladder has its own flaw. Your second step needs a weekly close that passes the extension filter, meaning RSI under 70 and a close within one ATR of the 10-day EMA. RSI was still 80.10 on 8/31, three weeks after the August gap. After the May gap the stock ran another 30 percent into June 1. So the filter almost certainly blocks that step in both tapes we have. Your step to 75 becomes the pullback-only rule the aggressive took apart two rounds ago. Your "roughly two points" cost of staging assumes a one-week delay, and that's not what would happen. In August, your second quarter would have waited for the September shakeout.
Your saving is overstated too. A 25-point first step only saves the extra 3.25 points if the fade starts inside that first week. In May the run lasted a month before it broke. Both of your tranches would have filled during that run, both would have stopped out at three ATRs, and you'd have lost the same six and a half or so as the aggressive's single fill.
That shows what staging actually buys. The aggressive pointed out that both gaps this year ran about 30 percent over the following month. One then crashed and one held, and the first month looked identical in both. No rule acting inside that month can tell the two regimes apart. That's true of the aggressive's single fill and of the conservative's filtered ladder.
So staging doesn't pick the regime. What it does is spread the fills across discrete events, and this window is crowded with them. If RPO is published in the release, the first fill lands around 11/6. If it waits for the 10-Q, the first fill lands somewhere from 11/9 to 11/13. Either way it's after the midterm results and inside the post-midterm stretch the macro report flags for Iran. Two fills a week apart straddle the October CPI. One fill bets everything on it.
The conservative's buyback point adds a little here. It's inferred from the equity drop, not reported, but the March-quarter buyer probably isn't there to absorb a post-gap fade. Put together, staging costs a point or two in the good tape. It saves three or more if the reversal or an overnight shock lands inside that week, which is less likely than not. In expectation that's roughly a wash, with less risk riding on a single close. When it's a tie, the principle we all accepted decides it: adds shouldn't come in bigger pieces than exits.
So no single close adds more than 25 points of a standard position. That covers rebuilds, restores and closing a hedge, as the conservative proposed. The first tier goes from 25 to 75 in two fills. The first comes a full week after the gap, with RPO in hand. The second comes on the next weekly close that holds above the first fill, or on a pullback toward the 10-day EMA, whichever comes first. The second fill has no extension filter, because a gap that is still holding a week after the first fill is the confirmation. The filter stays where it was built for, on the last quarter, where the late-August data gave it a real job.
Aggressive, you're right that flat accounts have the same information after the print and should aim at the same weights. Under the cap they get there one fill behind, going 0, 25, 50, 75 over three weekly closes. That follows mechanically from the cap. It isn't a penalty for having been flat.
On closing the spread after a gap through 173.55, check the calendar before arguing. With RPO around 11/9, the first qualifying weekly close is 11/13. The conservative's second half would then close on 11/20, which is expiry day. So the halves rule takes half the spread off a week early, and the other half simply rolls off at expiry. The aggressive's rebound worry comes down to one week on half a spread. Take the halves. They cost almost nothing and keep the cap universal.
On the posture deadline, you each have half a principle. Aggressive, you're right that the FOMC is an intraday event. The decision lands at two, there are two hours of trading after it, and the second-hike trigger can act at that close. That confirmation comes cheap, and there's no gap to fear. Conservative, you're right that the midterms are different. Results arrive overnight, and the Iran risk resumes after them.
So the rule should be: anticipate overnight events, and handle intraday ones with triggers. The 10/27 close stands for a 10/29 or 10/30 report, because then the Fed and the print are one session apart and work as one block. If the confirmed date is later, the deadline becomes the earlier of the close before the report and the 11/3 close.
One caution on the duration math you're both now quoting. The one-over-yield formula would have predicted a double-digit drop from a 60-basis-point rise in real yields. Over that stretch TEAM went from about 110 before the August print to 203. Treat the formula as a ceiling on sensitivity, not a forecast. It doesn't make an intraday Fed reaction catastrophic, and it doesn't prove the options market will price this print rich.
On the operating-margin gate, the conservative's revised version answers the aggressive's symmetry objection and should stand. Excluding disclosed one-time charges as well as one-time credits, meaning restructuring, severance, impairments and litigation, makes the gate symmetric. Acquisition amortization and integration costs aren't one-timers here. The roughly $1.14 billion investing outflow came in the December quarter. That means Q3 and Q4 of FY26 each carried a full quarter of the acquired cost base. Q4's 74.6 percent opex ratio is the number the gate is testing against, and it already had those costs in it. Stripping them out of Q1 would grade Q1 on an easier basis than the quarter it's meant to confirm.
I'd add one guardrail. Count only items broken out as discrete in the GAAP filing, not management's non-GAAP adjustments, which typically strip out stock comp and amortization as well.
On the tax exception, the conservative's narrowing is right, and the exception is even thinner than he said. Anyone who has held TEAM a full year bought no later than last October, when the stock was around the 176 it closed at on 11/03. Unless they bought well before our data begins, their gain is modest, which puts them in the low-gain group that sells anyway. Anyone with a big gain bought within the last year. For them, a put resets or suspends the holding-period clock, and the hedge mostly defers about a year's interest on the tax. That's roughly the size of the volatility premium in the spread. The exception survives for a holder whose adviser finds something specific. In practice, though, this plan puts everyone at 25 percent into the print, and I'd tell the trader that plainly rather than dress it up as a choice.
So here's what I'd hand the trader. The Sell stands as a trim to half. Sell the first tranche now. Rest the second at 208 to 212 through the TD window, and sell anything unfilled at the close before CPI. A close below the middle band near 190 cuts the position to 25 percent, a close below 173.55 exits the rest, and all five triggers stay live.
Be at 25 percent by the 10/27 close if the report comes on 10/29 or 10/30. If it comes later, be there by the earlier of the close before the report and the 11/3 close. Rest the stepped-down quarter as a limit near 225 until then. A hedged 50 percent core is an adviser-confirmed exception, at $7 or less all-in on the November 20 expiry, and most holders won't qualify.
If the stock gaps through 173.55, sell both legs if a core gate fails. If the gates hold, keep the pair through the week and until RPO is out, then close the spread in halves on qualifying weekly closes. After a gap up, the core's floor is the close before the report, with the symmetric SuperTrend step down and restore.
Rebuild on the hardened gates. Measure operating margin with disclosed one-time items excluded in both directions and acquisition costs kept in. Add no more than 25 points at any close. Go from 25 to 75 in two fills a week apart, with the second needing only a hold above the first fill. The last quarter needs RPO and FCF to confirm, plus the extension filter. Every rebuilt share exits on a close below the gap-day low or three ATRs under its fill. Flat accounts climb the same ladder one fill behind. Use the same tiers at 140 to 150, and never go above standard weight.
Aggressive, you wanted to act fully on whatever the print shows, and this does, in two steps a week apart instead of one. Conservative, you wanted measured steps, and you get them, without a filter that quietly turns them into waiting for a pullback that didn't come for a month or more after either gap. None of us can tell a May from an August in the first month after the gap. A plan that doesn't need to tell them apart is the one that holds up either way.
V. Portfolio Manager Decision¶
Portfolio Manager¶
Rating: Underweight
Executive Summary: Underweight TEAM, executed as a trim and not a short: cut to about 50% of a standard allocation in two tranches. Sell the first now near 203.57, rest the second at 208-212 through the 10/13-10/16 TD-9 window, and sell anything unfilled at the close before September CPI, with no $196 floor. Then be at about 25% of standard by the 10/27 close (if the confirmed report date is after 10/30, by the earlier of the close before the report and the 11/3 close), resting that last quarter as a limit near 225 until the deadline. Only an adviser-confirmed taxable holder may carry a 50% core through the print, and only if the whole core is protected for $7 or less all-in at the fill, using a 180/130 put spread or a collar with a real 180 put and calls at 280 or higher, November 20 expiry. On a closing basis, cut to 25% below the Bollinger middle band (~190) and exit below 173.55; flat accounts do not buy before the print, and any post-Q1 FY27 rebuild follows the hardened gates in steps of no more than 25% of standard per close, never above standard weight, over a 3-6 month horizon covering the Q1 and Q2 FY27 reports.
Investment Thesis: DECISION. The bear won the cash-and-valuation debate on the filed numbers, and all three risk analysts converged on a trim, so the rating is Underweight rather than Sell or Hold. No prior lessons were supplied, so this rests only on the current analysis. CASH. FY26 revenue grew 26.0% while FCF fell 6.8% to $1,319M. FCF margin went 32.5% to 27.1% to 20.1%. March-quarter cash conversion fell from about 47% to about 31% on a similar-sized spike, and Q2 FY26 FCF was $169M against $343M a year earlier. At about $5.10 of FCF per share, TEAM yields roughly 2.5% at 203.57, below the 2.92% 10-year real yield and the 5.28% nominal 10-year, and that is before stock compensation we cannot measure. EARNINGS QUALITY. All of FY26's operating-income improvement came in a derived Q4 (+$210M, +11.9% margin) on an unexplained $263M quarter-on-quarter opex drop. Nine-month operating income was -$200M versus -$101M a year earlier, and on a spike-normalized basis FY26 GAAP operating income was a small loss. BOOKINGS. The current-liabilities proxy for deferred revenue grew 12.3% against 26% revenue growth, consistent with upfront license pull-forward, and Q3 FY27 has to lap $1,787M. VALUATION AND BALANCE SHEET. The bull's own spike-adjusted model gives $127-158, so 203.57 sits about 29% above the top of his range. Cash fell 51% to $1.24B, so the roughly $1B Q3 buyback cannot repeat without borrowing. WHY NOT SELL. The daily, weekly and monthly SuperTrends are all up (173.55 / 139.70 / 68.72), and the 50/200 golden cross printed on 8/25. Gross margin rose from 82.0% to 86.5% and revenue reaccelerated. Both measured earnings gaps this year were up (+29.6% and +35.3%). All three analysts rejected a short and conceded no directional edge on the print. WHY NOT HOLD. The valuation debate was not balanced, and the near-term setup argues against full size: %B near 0.99; the daily TD count at 6 of 9 with a possible 9 near 10/13; MACD (20.65 to 6.53) and RSI (80.10 to 64.55) diverging from the 8/31 high; September CPI; the FOMC on 10/27-28; and an unconfirmed late-October report on a stock with a history of ~30% gaps that closing stops cannot protect against. RISK-DEBATE RULINGS. (1) Pre-print size defaults to 25%. The conservative showed, and the aggressive conceded, that a hedged 50% core minus a bare quarter is just the put spread minus its price, which only pays if options underprice the move. We have no options data, pre-earnings options usually carry a volatility premium, and both measured gaps started from FCF yields of 7.5% and 5%, not today's 2.5%. So 25% is the size that needs no forecast. The tax exception is thin, because a protective put generally resets or suspends the holding period, leaving the deferral worth roughly a year's interest on the tax. (2) The neutral's execution fixes stand. Drop the $196 floor, which conflicted with the 196.65 stop and could leave a holder at full weight after a TD-9 pullback. Move the first stop from 196.65, which was 6.9 points and under one 8.81 ATR away, to the middle band near 190, about 1.5 ATR away. Replace the hair-trigger 2.92% real-yield condition with five triggers: two closes above 2.95% on the 10-year real yield, high-yield spreads above 3.25%, VIX above 18, core CPI of 0.3% month-on-month or more, or a second Fed hike. (3) Replace the $215 rebuild cap with a structure rule. A cap 5.6% above the pre-print close would have been 0 for 2 this year (about 72.4 in May and about 116 in August). (4) Recalibrate the gates. Gross margin of about 84%, since Q1 printed 81.6% and 82.0% in the last two years. GAAP operating margin at breakeven or better, excluding disclosed one-time items in both directions (restructuring, severance, impairments, litigation) but keeping acquisition costs, because breakeven at 84% gross margin still allows opex near 84% of revenue against about 88% before Q4 and 74.6% in Q4. Revenue of at least $1.80B. FY27 guidance held or raised. Nothing bought until RPO is published, with the 10-Q due around 11/9. These gates would have rejected last October's print (20.6% growth, -6.7% margin) and May's (-3.1%) and passed August's (+11.9%). That one pass rests on the unexplained opex line, so the exits stay tight. (5) Rebuild pace: no single close adds more than 25% of standard, whether rebuilding, restoring or lifting a hedge. The month after both 2026 gaps looked the same (about +30%) before one of them fell 35.6%, so no rule can pick the regime in that month; staging spreads fills across the midterms, the Iran risk and October CPI. Go from 25 to 50 a full week after the gap with RPO in hand. Go from 50 to 75 on the next weekly close holding above the first fill, or on a pullback toward the 10-day EMA. The last quarter needs two things: RPO growth closing at least a third of its gap to revenue growth versus the June quarter, and either a Q1 FCF margin of at least 8% (about $145M at $1.80B of revenue) or an FY27 FCF-margin outlook of at least 20%. It also needs the extension filter: RSI under 70 and a close within 1 ATR of the 10-day EMA. Every rebuilt share exits on a close below the gap-day low or 3 ATR below its fill. Flat accounts climb the same ladder one fill behind. (6) After a gap up, the core's floor is the last pre-report close, with a symmetric daily-SuperTrend step down to 25% and restore. If a hedged holder gaps through 173.55: sell both legs if a core gate fails. Otherwise hold the pair through a full week and the RPO release, then lift the spread in halves on weekly closes above 139.70, and sell both if RPO fails or a weekly close lands below 139.70. (7) $140-150 is mid fair value, about a 3.5% FCF yield, not a deep discount. Tranche back to 75% there on the core gates plus a weekly close above 139.70, and go to full weight only when the confirming tier passes and the daily SuperTrend has turned up. BEFORE THE PRINT. Pull the FY26 10-K and check contract assets and unbilled receivables, deferred revenue and RPO, SBC as a percent of revenue, the opex lines behind Q4's $263M drop, and Q3 marketable-securities sales. A contract-asset build of about $200M or more, with deferred revenue tracking revenue and SBC at or below about 15%, would support the timing story. WHAT CHANGES THE CALL. Q1 FY27 clearing the hardened gates moves the path back toward standard weight. Exit fully on any of: a close below 173.55; Q1 revenue at or below about $1.77B; GAAP operating margin below -3%; FCF below $115M; FY27 FCF margin guided at or below 20%; or SBC above about 20% without a matching receivable build. Any move above standard weight is a new decision, considered no earlier than the Q2 FY27 report and only with FCF conversion back toward 20%, FY27 FCF margin guided at 22% or better, and SBC at or below 15%. PRICE TARGET: $144, valuation method. Three inputs: the midpoint of the bull's spike-adjusted model, (127 + 158) / 2 = $142.50; FCF per share of about $5.10 divided by a 3.5% FCF yield = $145.71; and the technical support band from the weekly SuperTrend at 139.70 to the 8/07 gap close at 149.07, midpoint $144.39. Their average is about $144.2, so $144, about 29% below 203.57. This is a fair-value anchor, not a timing forecast. The stacked uptrend and the roughly 230s measured-move projection (the ~32-point 168-200 range added to the breakout) mean the price could run higher first, which is why the plan keeps a core and avoids shorts. DATA GAPS. Not provided: SBC, RPO, deferred revenue, contract assets, options pricing, the confirmed earnings date, short interest, S&P membership and insider data. Q4 FY26 figures are derived, and the valuation range rests on derived inputs. These gaps keep confidence at medium.
Current Price: 203.57
Price Target: 144.0
Confidence: Medium
Time Horizon: 3-6 months