Trading Analysis Report: TEAM¶
- Analysis date: 2026-10-14
- Rating: Underweight
- Generated: 2026-10-15 00:13:30
- TradingAgents 0.6.0: anthropic, deep claude-opus-5-5, quick claude-sonnet-5-5
- Analysts: market, sentiment, news, fundamentals; research debate rounds 5, risk debate rounds 5
- Data vendors: core_stock_apis yfinance, technical_indicators yfinance, fundamental_data sec_edgar,yfinance, news_data yfinance, macro_data fred, prediction_markets polymarket
I. Analyst Team Reports¶
Market Analyst¶
Current Price: 204.66 Price As Of: 2026-10-14
TEAM (Atlassian Corporation, NMS): Technical Analysis Report¶
All exact price and indicator values come from the verified snapshot dated 2026-10-14. The tool series I pulled (50 SMA, MACD, ATR) match the snapshot, so I found no discrepancies. The tool output doesn't state a currency. The NMS listing suggests USD.
1. Bottom line¶
- The trend is strongly up on every timeframe. SuperTrend is UP on the weekly, monthly and daily tiers. Price is above the 10 EMA, 50 SMA and 200 SMA, and those averages are stacked in bullish order.
- Short-term risk is rising. The daily TD-9 sell-setup has completed at 9, and 10/14 was the first session to break the rising-lows sequence. OBV hasn't confirmed the new price highs, and volume is light.
- The higher timeframes show no exhaustion. Weekly TD is at -2, monthly TD is at -5, and no z-score is stretched. Under the weekly > monthly > daily weighting, the daily 9 argues for a pause or pullback rather than a trend reversal.
- Technical lean: bullish trend with elevated odds of near-term consolidation. The trade decision is left to the next agent.
2. Price context (from the OHLCV data)¶
| Phase | Dates | What the data shows |
|---|---|---|
| Range | Oct 2025 – early Jan 2026 | Closes mostly 144–176. The high close was 176.08 on 2025-11-03. |
| Breakdown | 2026-01-08 to 2026-04-10 | Close fell from 160.87 (01-07) to 57.15 (04-10). That is about -67% from the 11-03 closing high. Intraday low was 56.01 on 04-10. Volume was often 5–14M, against 1–3M in late 2025. |
| Catalyst gaps | 2026-05-01 | Close went from 68.59 to 88.88 (+29.6%) on 27.4M shares, the heaviest volume in the window. |
| 2026-08-07 | Close went from 110.17 to 149.07 (+35.3%) on 20.1M shares. The open was 145.13. | |
| Trend leg | Aug – Oct 2026 | Steady advance to 194.17 (08-31), then a September range with closes between 175.96 and 195.67. |
| Breakout | 2026-10-05 to 10-13 | Closes cleared the September range and reached 208.04 on 10-13. Intraday high was 214.77, the 52-week high in this dataset. |
| Today | 2026-10-14 | Open 206.66, high 210.84, low 203.10, close 204.66 (-1.6% from 208.04). The close sat in the lower fifth of the day's range on 2.08M shares. |
My tools show the price moves but not their causes. I have no news or earnings data, so I can't attribute the May and August gaps to specific events.
Price is about 4.7% below the 214.77 high. It is about 258% above the 04-10 closing low (57.15) and about 31% above the first bar of the window (156.37).
3. Indicator selection¶
I chose 8 indicators that complement each other:
- Trend: supertrend and close_50_sma.
- Trend strength: adx.
- Momentum: macd.
- Volatility: atr.
- Volume: obv.
- Exhaustion: td_9.
- Stretch: z_score.
The snapshot also supplies close_10_ema, close_200_sma, rsi and the Bollinger bands. I used those as supporting context. I did not pull +DI/-DI, MFI or the full RSI series.
4. Trend¶
Moving averages (snapshot): - The close of 204.66 is above the 10 EMA (200.38), the 50 SMA (179.96) and the 200 SMA (113.95). - The order is 10 EMA > 50 SMA > 200 SMA, which is fully bullish. - The close is about 2.1% above the 10 EMA, about 13.7% above the 50 SMA and about 80% above the 200 SMA. - The 50 SMA is rising fast, from 135.98 on 09-14 to 179.96 on 10-14 (about +32%). Its slope is steep because the averaging window dropped the weak early-summer prices. - The 200 SMA is far below price because it still contains the Feb–Apr lows. Treat it as a long-term regime marker, not a nearby support.
SuperTrend (14, 3×ATR):
| Tier | Direction | Trailing stop | Close vs. stop |
|---|---|---|---|
| Weekly (primary) | UP | 154.21 | +32.71% |
| Monthly (regime) | UP | 71.84 | +184.89% |
| Daily (timing) | UP | 186.09 | +9.98% |
All three tiers agree, so there is no timeframe conflict. The daily stop at 186.09 is the nearest trend-failure reference. A daily close below it would flip the short-term trend, and that is a larger buffer than a normal one-day pullback.
ADX (trend strength): - ADX was 26.47 on 10-14, down slightly from 26.93 on 10-13. - It was at its low of 10.22 on 10-02, so the late-September to early-October chop was non-trending. - It then rose through 18.9 (10-09), 23.2 (10-12) and 26.9 (10-13) as the breakout developed. - It has been above 25 for two sessions, which confirms a tradable trend. The earlier peak was 38.89 on 09-21. - I did not pull +DI/-DI. The direction comes from price action and SuperTrend, not from the DI lines.
5. Momentum¶
MACD (snapshot): - The MACD line is 8.08, the signal line is 7.40 and the histogram is +0.67. MACD is above its signal, which is bullish. - The histogram is small, so momentum is positive but not accelerating. - In the series, MACD peaked at 13.56 on 09-14 and fell to 5.15 on 10-02. It recovered to 8.16 on 10-13 and ticked down to 8.08 on 10-14. - Price made new highs while MACD stayed well below its September peak. That is a mild momentum non-confirmation. The 10-14 uptick in price did not carry over to MACD.
RSI (snapshot): RSI is 63.06. It is neither overbought nor weak, so there is room to run before the 70 threshold. It does not conflict with the trend view.
6. Volatility and risk sizing¶
- ATR is 8.34, about 4.1% of price. It has drifted down from 9.52 (09-14) and 9.42 (10-01), so the October advance came with contracting volatility.
- The Bollinger bands are 174.86 / 193.66 / 212.45 (lower / middle / upper). Price sits at about 79% of the band range, below the upper band.
- Today's close is about 3.8% below the upper band (212.45). The 10-13 intraday high of 214.77 was above today's upper band value, though I don't have the 10-13 band value to compare.
- Band width is about 19% of the middle band, which is wide and consistent with a high-volatility stock.
- ATR multiples below the close are arithmetic reference points, not recommendations:
- 1.5×ATR (12.50) gives about 192.2.
- 2×ATR (16.67) gives about 188.0.
- 3×ATR (25.01) gives about 179.6, close to the 50 SMA.
- The daily SuperTrend stop (186.09) sits about 2.2 ATR below the close.
7. Volume and participation¶
- OBV is -76.5M. Its absolute level carries no meaning, so I read the slope and the divergences.
- OBV was -75.0M on 09-14, peaked at -72.1M on 09-17 (close 192.53), troughed at -90.2M on 09-29 and recovered to -74.4M on 10-13 (close 208.04).
- The close made a new high on 10-13 while OBV was still below its 09-17 level. That is mild non-confirmation, meaning less volume is backing the highs.
- Volume has been light. By my arithmetic from the CSV, the last 10 sessions averaged about 2.3M shares a day. That compares with 5–14M during the Feb–Apr selloff and 20M+ on the two gap days.
- The October breakout is a low-volume advance. That doesn't invalidate it, but it makes it more vulnerable to a quick reversal.
8. Exhaustion and stretch¶
TD Sequential (setup count):
| Tier | Count | Reading |
|---|---|---|
| Weekly (primary) | -2 | Sell-setup 2 of 9, early stage |
| Monthly | -5 | Sell-setup 5 of 9, mid-stage |
| Daily | -9 | Sell-setup complete, reversal watch |
The daily 9 is a short-term exhaustion flag that fits the 10-14 pullback. The weekly and monthly counts are far from 9, so they don't signal a larger top. A daily 9 does not override a weekly setup still in progress. The monthly count at 5 means more upward continuation would move it toward exhaustion over the coming months.
Z-score (20-period): - Weekly is +1.27, monthly is +0.97 and daily is +1.17. - All three are inside ±2, so price is above its means but not statistically stretched on any timeframe. - That supports the view that the move is not blow-off territory. A mean-reversion fade has little statistical support.
9. Reference levels (from this dataset)¶
I make no claims about past bounces at these levels.
Above price: - 208.04: highest close (10-13). - 210.84: today's high. - 212.45: upper Bollinger band. - 214.77: 52-week high in this dataset (10-13 intraday).
Below price: - 203.10: today's low. - 200.38: 10 EMA. - 200.00: the 09-22 intraday high, which is a round-number level. - 193.66: Bollinger middle band. - 186.09: daily SuperTrend stop. - 179.96: 50 SMA. - 175.96 and 168.05: the 09-29 close and intraday low. - 154.21: weekly SuperTrend stop.
10. Scenarios¶
Bullish continuation: - Price holds above the 10 EMA (about 200) and the 193–196 area. - A close above 208.04, then above 214.77, would extend the breakout. - It would be stronger if OBV makes a new local high above -72.1M and volume expands. - ADX holding above 25 and MACD holding above its signal would support this.
Consolidation or pullback (the more likely near-term read, given the daily TD 9): - Retests of the 10 EMA, the Bollinger middle band (193.66) or the 186–196 zone would be normal within an intact uptrend. - The 50 SMA near 180 is the deeper "healthy pullback" area. It is about 12% below the close.
Trend damage: - A daily close below 186.09 would flip the daily SuperTrend. - A MACD cross below its signal with ADX falling would add to it. - OBV making new lows while price stalls would also signal damage. - The weekly trend would only be challenged near 154.
11. Caveats¶
- The 10-14 bar is the latest row in the data. I can't tell whether it is a final close or intraday.
- I did not pull +DI/-DI, MFI or full time series for RSI, the Bollinger bands and the 10 EMA. Those values are latest-only from the snapshot.
- I have no fundamental or news data, so I can't attribute the gaps on 2026-05-01 and 2026-08-07 to specific events.
- This is technical analysis only. The trade decision is for the next agent.
12. Summary table¶
| Category | Indicator | Value (2026-10-14) | Interpretation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price | Close / High / Low | 204.66 / 210.84 / 203.10 | Down 1.6% from 208.04. Close in the lower fifth of the day's range. |
| Price | 52-week high (intraday) | 214.77 (10-13) | About 4.7% above the current close. |
| Trend | 10 EMA | 200.38 | Price 2.1% above. Near-term support. |
| Trend | 50 SMA | 179.96 | Price 13.7% above. Rising steeply. |
| Trend | 200 SMA | 113.95 | Price about 80% above. Long-term regime marker. |
| Trend | SuperTrend weekly | UP, stop 154.21 | Primary trend bullish (+32.7% from stop). |
| Trend | SuperTrend monthly | UP, stop 71.84 | Regime bullish. |
| Trend | SuperTrend daily | UP, stop 186.09 | Timing bullish (+10.0% from stop). |
| Trend strength | ADX | 26.47 (26.93 on 10-13) | Above 25, trend confirmed. Up from 10.22 on 10-02. |
| Momentum | MACD / signal / hist | 8.08 / 7.40 / +0.67 | Bullish but modest. Well below the 13.56 peak of 09-14. |
| Momentum | RSI | 63.06 | Constructive, not overbought. |
| Volatility | ATR | 8.34 (about 4.1% of price) | Contracting from 9.4 on 10-01. |
| Volatility | Bollinger lower / mid / upper | 174.86 / 193.66 / 212.45 | Price at about 79% of the band range. |
| Volume | OBV | -76.5M | Below its 09-17 level (-72.1M) while price made new highs. Mild non-confirmation. |
| Volume | 10-session average volume | About 2.3M | Light-volume advance. |
| Exhaustion | TD-9 weekly / monthly / daily | -2 / -5 / -9 | Daily sell-setup complete. Higher tiers early or mid. |
| Stretch | Z-score weekly / monthly / daily | +1.27 / +0.97 / +1.17 | Not stretched (all inside ±2). |
| Overall | Technical lean | Bullish trend, near-term pause risk | Daily 9 and weak OBV and MACD confirmation, against full trend alignment and no higher-timeframe exhaustion. |
Sentiment Analyst¶
Overall Sentiment: Mixed (Score: 4.8/10) Confidence: Low
Data-quality caveat up front: The window (2026-10-07 to 2026-10-14) has only two news headlines (one relevant to TEAM) and 29 StockTwits messages. Reddit was disabled by config, so there is no Reddit read at all, and that should not be treated as neutral silence. No price, volume, analyst-rating or earnings-date data was supplied. Any price levels below are only what posters quote.
1. Source-by-source breakdown¶
News (Yahoo Finance): 2 items, 1 relevant. Trefis 'Will Atlassian Stock Ever Get Back To Its Old High?' is a retail-oriented recovery/valuation piece. Its framing implies TEAM is still below a prior peak and that a return there is an open question, which reads as cautious-to-neutral. Only the title was provided, so no specific thesis, estimate or price target can be cited. The Business Wire item announces Amplitude's Q3 2026 earnings webcast on 2026-11-04. It concerns a different company and carries no direct TEAM signal, so I discount it. No TEAM-specific event headlines (earnings, guidance, M&A, rating changes, product launches) appeared in the window.
StockTwits: 29 messages, roughly 2026-10-12 to 2026-10-14. The platform tags are 4 Bullish (14%), 8 Bearish (28%) and 17 unlabeled (59%). Among labeled posts only, that is 4/12 = 33% bullish vs 67% bearish, a bearish skew at face value. The sample is badly concentrated, though. @Johannes0678 wrote 23 of 29 messages (79%), including all 8 Bearish tags and 2 of the 4 Bullish tags. Only 6 messages come from other users, so the headline ratio is effectively one trader's tag history rather than crowd sentiment.
Johannes is a short-term chart trader who flips stance within hours, not a consistent bear. On 10-14 he posted 'on the SHORT TERM we have a little bit room for the upside' (Bullish, 21:46/21:49 UTC) and said he was out of his shorts below $200. Minutes earlier he posted that the 'first attempt' to cross the weekly blue EMA 'will be REJECTED', that 'we could go to 150', and that he would re-short near 'the green line' (Bearish). He also posted 'market makers are loading up to short it' and 'all the live good news is used to dump the shares'. His levels (~$190, <$200, upside 230-235, downside 150) imply price near the ~$200 area. His commentary is technical and conspiratorial (manipulation, market makers) rather than fundamental. I treat him as one two-sided tactical voice, not eight independent bears.
The other 6 messages are thin. @tgifred (Bullish): '400 back to it.' @onlythebestcompanies (Bullish): '$400 soon.' @wicbal (unlabeled): 'next gap up is earnings.' @Pope_of_Profit (unlabeled): 'went from 56 to 212 in past 6 months', which is an unverified claim. @STEVECOHEN1986 (unlabeled) regrets having sold TEAM at $145 'way too early', in a post mostly about $NOW. @MaverikIT posted a bare cashtag list with no opinion. Independent retail therefore leans mildly positive, but on only 2 tagged bullish posts with no supporting analysis.
Reddit: not supplied (disabled by config). No assessment is possible.
2. Cross-source divergences and alignments¶
- Tag ratio vs independent voices: The raw tags skew bearish (67% of labeled), but that comes from a single author who is simultaneously covering shorts and planning re-entries. The independent posters are uniformly constructive, with $400 targets and an earnings-gap expectation. That is a real internal divergence within StockTwits, and it is why the band is Mixed rather than Mildly Bearish.
- News vs retail: The only relevant headline is a 'will it recover its old high?' framing, which is cautious/neutral. It broadly lines up with posters who talk about a $400 'back to' level and a strong prior run (56 to 212, a missed exit at 145). Both describe a recovering stock still below its prior peak. Neither source gives fundamental evidence, and the news has no catalyst-type content.
- Direction vs conviction: Bullish posts are short and aspirational ($400 is roughly double the implied ~$200 level). Bearish posts are longer and chart-driven but tactical. Neither side shows a fundamental thesis.
- Event vs opinion: The window contains zero TEAM-specific events. Everything about direction is opinion, mostly technical and flow-based.
3. Dominant narrative themes¶
- Technical battle near ~$190-$200: weekly EMA rejection risk (downside to ~150 per one poster) vs short-term upside room (230-235) on RSI/MACD.
- Market-maker manipulation / fade-the-rally skepticism: price 'held high' to enable shorting, and good news used to distribute shares.
- Mean reversion to prior highs: '$400 soon' and the Trefis 'old high' framing.
- Post-rally FOMO and regret: 56 to 212 in six months (unverified), 'sold at 145 too early'. This implies strong prior momentum, which raises both continuation and profit-taking/extension risk.
- Earnings as the next expected gap: 'next gap up is earnings'.
4. Catalysts and risks¶
- Next earnings: the date was not provided in the data. A retail expectation of a 'gap up' raises the bar and creates two-way event risk.
- Technical rejection risk: one active poster flags a weekly EMA rejection with a path toward ~150. That is a single opinion, not a consensus.
- Short-term squeeze/upside: the same poster sees room to 230-235 before re-shorting, so near-term price action may be choppy and two-sided.
- No news support: no TEAM-specific headlines in the window, so moves look flow- and chart-driven rather than news-driven.
- Sample risk: 79% single-author concentration and low overall volume (29 messages over about 3 days) mean low retail attention and a fragile read. The Amplitude 11/4 earnings is a marginal software-peer calendar marker at best. No macro or analyst data was supplied.
5. Summary table¶
| Signal | Direction | Source | Supporting evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| Raw tag ratio | Bearish skew (low reliability) | StockTwits | 4 Bull / 8 Bear / 17 unlabeled (n=29); 33% vs 67% among labeled |
| Author concentration | Undermines signal | StockTwits | @Johannes0678 = 23/29 messages, all 8 Bearish tags, 2 of 4 Bullish |
| Johannes tactical view | Two-sided / short-term bearish | StockTwits | Out of shorts <200; re-short at 'green line'; weekly EMA rejection -> 150; upside 230-235 |
| Independent bullish calls | Mildly bullish | StockTwits | @tgifred '400 back to it'; @onlythebestcompanies '$400 soon' |
| Prior-run recap | Positive momentum / extension risk | StockTwits | '56 to 212 in past 6 months' (unverified); 'sold TEAM at $145 way too early' |
| Earnings anticipation | Mildly bullish expectation | StockTwits | @wicbal 'next gap up is earnings'; date not in data |
| Trefis headline | Cautious / neutral | News | 'Will Atlassian Stock Ever Get Back To Its Old High?' (title only) |
| Amplitude earnings webcast | Not relevant to TEAM | News | Different company; webcast 2026-11-04 |
| No data | Disabled by config |
Bottom line: Sources point in different directions. The raw retail tags skew bearish but come from one two-sided short-term trader. Independent retail is mildly bullish but thin. The news is cautious/neutral with no TEAM-specific catalyst. Net read is Mixed with a slight bearish lean in the raw tags, low confidence, and not a price call.
News Analyst¶
TEAM (Atlassian Corporation) — Weekly News and Macro Report, 2026-10-07 to 2026-10-14¶
1. Bottom line¶
- TEAM has almost no company-specific news this week. The macro backdrop is hostile to long-duration growth software. The 10-year Treasury yield is above 5.2%, inflation is re-accelerating, and prediction markets price a real chance of a Fed hike on 10/29.
- Data gaps: the news tool returned only two TEAM-tagged items. It also noted that Yahoo search returns only a sample of articles, so this is not proof that nothing happened. I have no TEAM price, earnings or analyst data. Core PCE, real GDP and the 2-year yield returned 403 errors, so I can't report them.
2. TEAM-specific news¶
| Item | Source | Read |
|---|---|---|
| "Will Atlassian Stock Ever Get Back To Its Old High?" | Trefis | Headline only; I couldn't see the article text. The framing suggests TEAM trades well below its prior peak. I can't quantify the drawdown. |
| Amplitude announces Q3 2026 earnings webcast for Nov 4, 2026 | Business Wire | A peer read-through (product analytics software) rather than TEAM news. Amplitude's results and guidance could signal software demand. |
- No prediction markets exist for Atlassian.
- TEAM's next earnings date is not confirmed by any tool. From memory, Atlassian has historically reported fiscal Q1 in late October or early November. Verify the date before positioning.
3. Macro backdrop (FRED data)¶
Rates and the Fed - 10-year Treasury: 5.21% on 10/13. It was 4.03% a year ago (+118bp) and 4.79% on 9/1. It peaked at 5.31% on 10/5. One headline this week says it hit the highest level since 2002. - Effective fed funds: 3.75% for September, up from 3.63% for May through August. That is consistent with a recent hike, but no source I pulled confirms it directly. Polymarket's phrasing ("Another Fed rate hike in 2026?") also implies one has happened. - 10y–2y spread: 0.37% on 10/14, down from 0.51% on 10/7. It has narrowed for a week, which is a bear-flattening move. Front-end yields are rising faster than the 10-year, so the market is pricing tighter policy. - Derived 2-year yield: about 4.79% on 10/13 (10-year 5.21% minus spread 0.42%). This is my calculation, not a direct pull.
Inflation - CPI index: 336.298 in September, up 0.65% from August (334.131). August was up 0.40% and July about 0.07%. - Run rate since November 2025: +3.46% in 10 months, well above a 2% pace. - Headline CPI: one article reports US inflation at 3.7%. I couldn't verify that figure from the data pulled. - Market reaction: news flow describes the inflation print as "hot." It lifted the 10-year and the dollar and hit gold and Bitcoin.
Growth and labor - Unemployment: 4.2% in September, between 4.1% and 4.3% since March. The labor market is stable and not a source of recession risk. - Recession odds: Polymarket gives a US recession by end-2026 8% (+1pp on the week).
Volatility - VIX: 15.27 on 10/13, in a 14–18 range for two months. - Divergence: equity volatility is calm while the 10-year sits at multi-decade highs. That looks like complacency, and it is a risk if yields keep rising.
4. Prediction markets (Polymarket)¶
| Market | Probability | Note |
|---|---|---|
| No change at the Oct 29 Fed meeting | 74% | Down 9pp on the week |
| 25bp hike at the Oct 29 meeting | 24% | Up 8pp on the week; $9.4M volume |
| Any cut at the October meeting | ~0% | |
| No Fed cuts in 2026 | 97% | |
| "Another Fed hike" by the Dec 10 meeting | 82% | Up 5pp on the week |
| Number of 2026 hikes | 1: 18%, 2: 66%, 3: 18% | Reads as cumulative 2026 hikes. Unclear whether the September move is counted, so treat the bins with caution. |
| US recession by end-2026 | 8% | |
| AI bubble bursts in 2026 | 6% | Up 0.2pp; 18% by June 2027 (thin volume) |
| US–Iran ceasefire holds through Oct 31 | 80% | Up 8pp |
| US invades Iran before 2027 | 16% | $74M volume |
The market expects a hold on 10/29 with a meaningful hike tail. It prices essentially zero chance of relief from cuts this year.
5. Global and market news¶
- Rates are the dominant story.
- Headlines say the 10-year hit its highest level since 2002 as stocks retreated.
- Yields are surging worldwide, and France is described as on the "ugly side."
- A chart piece argues that rapid bond-yield moves have preceded nearly every major financial blowup.
- Mortgage rates are at a nearly three-year high, with "8%" being discussed.
- Equity sentiment is weakening.
- BlackRock turned "suddenly more bearish on stocks."
- Articles cite "bubble-like valuations and debt crisis chatter."
- A BofA fund-manager survey says managers won't rotate from stocks to bonds until yields reach about 5.9%. That implies another roughly 70bp of tolerated upside in yields.
- Tech has been volatile.
- Tech slumped as oil rose going into earnings season.
- Chip stocks fell even after Samsung's record profit guidance.
- Tech then rebounded as "AI trade jitters eased."
- One report has Nasdaq down 1.65% in a session with the Russell 2000 at RSI 28 (oversold).
- Earnings season has started. JPMorgan and Goldman results lifted bank stocks.
- Oil and geopolitics.
- Oil fell to about $103 after Trump said the US won't attack Iran before the midterms (Nov 3).
- $100+ oil is feeding inflation.
- The Iran ceasefire is the key swing factor.
- Other assets. Gold and silver are weak on the dollar and yields. Bitcoin fell below $83,000, which suggests risk appetite is soft at the speculative end.
6. Implications for TEAM¶
These are observations and scenarios. They are not a trade call.
- Valuation pressure from rates.
- TEAM is a long-duration growth software name. A 10-year at 5.2% and rising raises the discount rate on distant cash flows.
- Software multiples are historically sensitive to real yields.
- A move toward the 5.9% BofA threshold would be a headwind.
- Event risk clusters in the next two weeks.
- Oct 29: FOMC, with a 24% hike probability. A hike or hawkish guidance would hurt high-multiple software.
- Late Oct/early Nov: TEAM's likely earnings window, unconfirmed.
- Nov 3: US midterms.
- Nov 4: Amplitude earnings (peer read-through).
- Next CPI release: likely mid-November, timing unverified.
- Sector risk is mixed.
- The "AI trade jitters" swings can move software, but this week's evidence is thin.
- Nothing in my tools shows TEAM-specific fundamentals changing.
- Whether AI is a tailwind or a threat to Atlassian's seat-based model needs company-level data this tool set can't supply.
- Upside scenarios.
- Inflation cools and the hike probability falls.
- The Iran ceasefire holds and oil drops.
- The hold on 10/29 is dovish in tone.
- Any of these could bring a relief rally in long-duration tech. The oversold Russell 2000 and the calm VIX leave room for a sharp reversal either way.
- Downside tail.
- The VIX at 15 doesn't reflect a 10-year near 5.3%.
- A volatility catch-up, a failed Treasury auction or an Iran flare-up could hit TEAM harder than the index.
7. What the next agent still needs¶
- TEAM price action, 52-week range, valuation multiples and the drawdown from its high.
- The confirmed TEAM earnings date, consensus estimates, and recent guidance and analyst revisions.
- Core PCE, the 2-year yield and GDP, which returned 403 errors.
- The text of the Trefis piece.
8. Summary table¶
| Category | Key point | Data / evidence | Implication for TEAM |
|---|---|---|---|
| Company news | Very thin: Trefis "old high" piece and an Amplitude earnings date | 2 items; no TEAM price, earnings or analyst data | Information gap; don't infer fundamentals change |
| 10-year yield | 5.21% (10/13), peak 5.31% on 10/5, highest since 2002 | +118bp year on year | Headwind for long-duration software multiples |
| Fed policy | Effective rate 3.75% (up from 3.63%); 74% hold and 24% hike on 10/29; 97% no cuts in 2026 | FRED + Polymarket | 10/29 FOMC is the key event risk |
| Inflation | CPI +0.65% m/m in September, +3.46% since November 2025; "hot" print | FRED | Supports hawkish Fed; rate-hike risk persists |
| Labor / growth | Unemployment 4.2%; recession odds 8% | FRED + Polymarket | No recession trigger; "higher for longer" regime |
| Yield curve | 10y–2y spread 0.37%, down from 0.51% on 10/7 | FRED | Bear flattening; front end repricing tighter |
| Volatility | VIX 15.27 against 10-year at multi-decade highs | FRED | Complacency risk; vol catch-up is a downside tail |
| Sentiment | BlackRock more bearish; bubble-valuation worries; BofA 5.9% yield tolerance | Yahoo Finance headlines | Risk-off bias, but stocks not yet being dumped |
| Tech / AI | Tech slump then rebound on "AI jitters ease"; chips weak; Nasdaq -1.65% in one session | Headlines | High beta to rates and AI sentiment |
| Geopolitics / oil | Oil about $103; Iran ceasefire 80% to hold through Oct 31; 16% US invasion by 2027 | Polymarket + headlines | Oil feeds inflation; an escalation would hit growth stocks |
| Key dates | Oct 29 FOMC; Nov 3 midterms; Nov 4 Amplitude earnings; TEAM earnings (unconfirmed, likely late Oct/early Nov) | Calendar | Cluster of event risk over the next 3 weeks |
| Data gaps | Core PCE, GDP and 2-year yield returned 403 errors | Tool errors | Not reported; nothing fabricated |
Fundamentals Analyst¶
TEAM (Atlassian Corporation) – Fundamental Report as of 2026-10-14¶
Classification: Technology / Software – Application, NMS. I report what the five data pulls show. The trade decision belongs to the next agent.
0. Data coverage and caveats¶
- Missing June-2026 quarter flows. The balance sheet runs through 2026-06-30. The income statement and cash flow stop at 2026-03-31. Fiscal Q4 (June) flow data is absent for every year, probably because Q4 is derived from the 10-K rather than a 10-Q. Everything about the latest quarter's P&L and cash flow below is therefore inferred from the vendor's TTM figures and flagged as such.
- No spot price in the tool output. Forward P/E × forward EPS (30.37 × 6.74) implies a price of about $205. The last insider print was $210 on 2026-10-12.
- No news or earnings-date feed. I can't explain the catalysts behind the price moves.
- Insider table limits. It appears capped at 150 rows, so it starts on 2025-11-19 and earlier activity is cut off. One row tags CEO Cannon-Brookes as "Chief Financial Officer" (2026-01-05), which is a data error.
1. Snapshot and valuation¶
| Metric | Value | Comment |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $51.8B | |
| Implied price | ~$205 | 52-week range $56.01–$214.77 |
| vs. 52-week high / low | ~5% below the high, ~3.7× the low | |
| 50-day / 200-day average | $178.07 / $113.74 | Price is ~15% above the 50-day and ~80% above the 200-day |
| Beta | 1.228 | |
| Forward P/E / forward EPS | 30.4 / $6.74 | Forward EPS is almost certainly non-GAAP |
| PEG | 2.17 | |
| Price/Book (book value/share) | 49.0 (4.18) | Not meaningful: buybacks and losses have shrunk equity |
| TTM revenue | $6.57B | Price/sales is about 7.9× |
| TTM gross profit | $5.63B | 85.6% gross margin |
| TTM EBITDA | $436M | 6.6% margin |
| TTM net income / EPS | –$53.8M / –$0.21 | Profit margin –0.8% |
| Operating margin (vendor) | 12.3% | Conflicts with the GAAP quarters, see §6 |
| TTM free cash flow | $1.655B | 25% of revenue, ~3.2% FCF yield at $51.8B |
| ROE / ROA | –4.5% / 3.0% | |
| Debt/equity | 116% | Implies ~$1.2B of debt |
| Current ratio | 0.78 | |
| Dividend | 0% |
The stock has risen about 270% from its 52-week low. The market now pays about 30× forward non-GAAP earnings and about 31× TTM free cash flow, and GAAP earnings are roughly zero.
2. Income statement (quarterly, USD M)¶
| Quarter | Revenue | YoY | Gross margin | Operating income | Op. margin | Net income | Diluted EPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep-24 | 1,188 | +21.5% | 81.6% | –32 | –2.7% | –124 | –0.48 |
| Dec-24 | 1,286 | +21.3% | 82.7% | –57 | –4.4% | –38 | –0.15 |
| Mar-25 | 1,357 | +14.1% | 83.8% | –12 | –0.9% | –71 | –0.27 |
| Sep-25 | 1,433 | +20.6% | 82.0% | –96 | –6.7% | –52 | –0.20 |
| Dec-25 | 1,586 | +23.3% | 85.1% | –48 | –3.0% | –43 | –0.16 |
| Mar-26 | 1,787 | +31.7% | 85.3% | –56 | –3.1% | –98 | –0.38 |
- Growth is accelerating. YoY growth went from 14% to 21%, 23% and then 32% over the last four reported quarters. Revenue rose 12.7% sequentially in the March quarter.
- Gross margin is expanding by about 2 points YoY to 85%.
- There is no GAAP operating leverage yet. Implied operating expenses (gross profit minus operating income) grew 37.5% YoY in Mar-26 against revenue growth of 31.7%. Opex was 88.4% of revenue, up from 84.7%. Operating income has been negative in every quarter listed.
- The latest quarterly loss widened. Mar-26 net loss was –$98M against –$71M a year earlier. The gap between operating loss (–$56M) and net loss implies about $42M of below-the-line drag, such as interest, tax or other items. The tools don't break it out.
3. Balance sheet (USD M)¶
| Jun-25 | Dec-25 | Mar-26 | Jun-26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash & equivalents | 2,513 | 1,158 | 1,136 | 1,240 |
| Current assets | 3,891 | 2,775 | 2,334 | 2,797 |
| Total assets | 6,042 | 6,160 | 5,651 | 6,104 |
| Current liabilities | 3,181 | 3,117 | 3,323 | 3,571 |
| Total liabilities | 4,696 | 4,570 | 4,772 | 5,045 |
| Stockholders' equity | 1,346 | 1,591 | 879 | 1,058 |
| Current ratio | 1.22 | 0.89 | 0.70 | 0.78 |
| Liabilities/equity | 3.5× | 2.9× | 5.4× | 4.8× |
- Cash is down about 51% in 12 months, from $2.51B to $1.24B. The biggest drop came in the Dec-25 quarter.
- Equity fell $712M in the March 2026 quarter (1,591 → 879) on only a $98M net loss. That is consistent with the –$991M financing outflow that quarter, most likely share repurchases and/or RSU tax withholding. The tools don't label the use.
- Liquidity looks tight on paper but needs context. The current ratio of 0.78 is down from 1.22. Current liabilities probably include a large deferred-revenue balance, which is normal for SaaS and non-cash. "Cash and equivalents" also excludes any marketable securities, so true liquidity is likely understated. The tools don't give the debt maturity schedule or the deferred-revenue split.
- The equity cushion is thin: $1.06B against $51.8B of market cap.
4. Cash flow (quarterly, USD M)¶
| Quarter | Operating CF | Capex | FCF | Investing CF | Financing CF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep-24 | 80 | 6 | 74 | –19 | –187 |
| Dec-24 | 352 | 9 | 343 | –112 | –69 |
| Mar-25 | 653 | 14 | 639 | –77 | –134 |
| Sep-25 | 129 | 14 | 115 | –61 | –253 |
| Dec-25 | 178 | 9 | 169 | –1,144 | –197 |
| Mar-26 | 567 | 6 | 561 | +404 | –991 |
The cash flow figures appear to be discrete quarters. The quarterly cash changes reconcile to the balance sheet.
- Nine-month operating cash flow is down about 19% YoY ($874M vs. $1,085M). Nine-month FCF is down about 20% ($845M vs. $1,056M). Revenue over the same period is up about 25%.
- OCF margin compressed from 28.3% to 18.2% on a nine-month basis. The Dec-25 quarter was the weakest, at 11.2% against 27.4% a year earlier. The tools don't say why. Working-capital timing, cash taxes and acquisition-related costs are possible causes, but I can't verify them.
- The Dec-25 investing outflow of $1.14B matches the cash drop in that quarter and is consistent with acquisitions or large investment purchases. The tools don't identify the use. The Mar-26 inflow of $404M looks like investment maturities, which helped fund the quarter's ~$1B of financing outflows.
- Capex is minimal, at $6–14M per quarter, so FCF is essentially OCF.
- Financing outflows have risen sharply. The nine-month total is –$1.44B against –$0.39B a year earlier, so capital return is a meaningful use of cash.
5. Insider transactions¶
Past 7 days (2026-10-07 to 10-14)¶
There was one transaction. Officer Gene Liu sold 337 shares at $210.00 (about $70.8K) on 2026-10-12. That is immaterial.
Last 30 days¶
- 2026-09-18: stock awards of 51,549 shares to Brian Duffy and 6,374 shares to CFO James Chuong. At about $205 that is roughly $10.6M and $1.3M. These are $0-cost grants, not purchases.
- 2026-10-12: the Liu sale above.
Since the rally began (2026-08-14 to now): officer sales totaling about $3.8M¶
| Insider | Date(s) | Shares | Value | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Duffy | 8/14, 8/19 | 7,617 + 1,851 | ~$1.56M | $162–176 |
| Chuong (CFO) | 8/19 | 9,054 | ~$1.56M | $162–176 |
| Liu | 8/14, 8/19, 8/28, 10/12 | 1,552 + 1,125 + 939 + 337 | ~$0.70M | $162–210 |
Patterns¶
- Founder program. CEO Michael Cannon-Brookes and director/10%+ holder Scott Farquhar each sold exactly 7,665 shares on 54 trading days from 2025-11-19 to 2026-02-06.
- That is about 414K shares each, worth about $60M each.
- The two accounts mirror each other to the share and to within a few dollars. If they are one jointly held vehicle reported twice, the real total is about $60M. If they are separate, it is about $120M.
- The constant share count looks like a pre-set plan, but the tool doesn't confirm a 10b5-1 plan.
- They sold through the whole decline, from about $164 to about $93. No founder sales appear after 2026-02-06, even as the stock moved to $210. This could be a plan ending or a price floor, or the table could be truncated. Watch for new Form 4s or a new plan.
- Two unpriced 467,565-share entries dated 2026-01-02 look like holdings or transfer records. Their meaning is unclear.
- Quarterly officer sales cluster around the 14th–19th of Feb, May, Aug and Nov. This suggests vest-linked selling. Duffy also sold on 6/9 and 6/12 at $89–98.
- Open-market buying is rare. The only purchase in the table is director Scott Belsky's 1,672 shares at $148.03 (~$248K) on 2025-12-01. No insider has bought since then, including near the $56 low.
- Management turnover. Joseph Binz is listed as CFO in February. James Chuong is listed as CFO from April, with a 297,030-share grant on 2026-04-02. Duffy received 121,512 shares on 2026-04-23.
- Director grants. Nine directors each received 1,885 shares on 2025-12-02. Anil Sabharwal received 2,118 shares on 2026-02-02. Director Shona Brown sold 528 shares at $163 on 2025-12-12.
Net, the insider flow is selling plus grants, with no meaningful discretionary buying. Recent officer sales are small relative to holdings and grants.
6. Inconsistencies to verify¶
- Operating margin. The vendor shows +12.3%, but every reported GAAP quarter is negative (–0.9% to –6.7%). The vendor figure probably reflects the unreported June quarter or a non-GAAP basis.
- Implied June-2026 quarter. Arithmetic from the TTM figures, if they cover FY26 (not confirmed):
- Revenue is about $1.77B ($6,572M minus the three known quarters). That is slightly below Mar-26's $1,787M, an unexpected sequential dip.
- Net income is about +$139M and EPS about +$0.53 (TTM –$53.8M against –$193M for the three known quarters). That would be a sharp swing to GAAP profit.
- FCF is about $0.8B (TTM $1.655B minus $845M). That would be a very large Q4 against recent quarters.
- Any of these could reflect a one-time item, a different vendor TTM window or a definition difference. They should be checked against the FY26 10-K and Q4 release before relying on them.
- GAAP vs. forward EPS. TTM GAAP EPS of –$0.21 against forward EPS of $6.74 shows the market is pricing non-GAAP earnings. The gap is likely driven by stock-based compensation and amortization. The tools don't provide an SBC line.
7. Takeaways for the trading decision¶
Supporting evidence for the bull case - Revenue growth has accelerated to 32% YoY on a $7B run-rate. - Gross margin is 85%. - TTM FCF is $1.66B (25% margin), with negligible capex. - The vendor data suggests the business is at or near GAAP breakeven on a TTM basis. - Capital return is large.
Supporting evidence for the bear case - The price is about 5% off its 52-week high and about 80% above the 200-day average, so it looks extended. - Valuation is about 30× forward non-GAAP earnings, about 7.9× sales and about 31× FCF, with PEG at 2.17. - GAAP operating losses persist, and opex is growing faster than revenue. - Nine-month OCF and FCF are down about 20% YoY despite faster revenue growth. - Cash is halved, the current ratio is 0.78 and equity is thin. - Insiders are not buying, and the founders sold about $60M or more of stock on the way down.
Watch list - The next quarterly report (quarter ending Sep-26). It is typically released around late October to early November, but the date is not confirmed by these tools. - Whether OCF recovers toward revenue growth. - Any new founder selling plan. - FY26 10-K details: debt maturities, deferred revenue, SBC, repurchase authorization and acquisitions. - The June-quarter reconciliation in §6.
8. Summary table¶
| Category | Key Point | Data | Implication |
|---|---|---|---|
| Valuation | Rich after the rally | Market cap $51.8B; fwd P/E 30.4; P/S ~7.9×; P/FCF ~31×; PEG 2.17 | Priced for continued growth and margin expansion |
| Price trend | Extended | ~$205 implied; 52-week range $56–$215; 50-day $178; 200-day $114 | Elevated pullback risk; ~270% above the low |
| Revenue growth | Accelerating | +20.6% → +23.3% → +31.7% YoY (Sep-25 to Mar-26); Mar-26 revenue $1,787M | Strongest fundamental positive |
| Margins (GAAP) | Gross up, operating negative | Gross margin 85.3%; Mar-26 operating margin –3.1%; opex +37.5% YoY | No GAAP operating leverage yet |
| Profitability | Near breakeven TTM | TTM net income –$53.8M; EPS –$0.21; forward EPS $6.74 | Large GAAP vs. non-GAAP gap |
| Cash flow | Strong TTM, weak YTD | TTM FCF $1.655B; 9-month FCF –20% YoY; OCF margin 18% vs. 28% | Needs explanation; a possible quality flag |
| Capex | Negligible | $6–14M per quarter | FCF ≈ OCF |
| Liquidity | Cash halved | Cash $1.24B vs. $2.51B a year ago; current ratio 0.78 | Deferred revenue mitigates; check securities and debt |
| Leverage / equity | Thin equity | D/E 116%; equity $1.06B; liabilities/equity 4.8× | P/B 49× is not meaningful |
| Capital return / M&A | Heavy outflows | Dec-25 investing –$1.14B; Mar-26 financing –$991M; equity –$712M in one quarter | Buybacks and/or acquisitions drove the decline |
| Insiders (past week) | Immaterial | Liu sold 337 shares at $210 (~$71K) on 10/12 | No signal |
| Insiders (since Aug) | Small officer sales | ~$3.8M (Duffy, Chuong, Liu) at $162–210; $0-cost grants on 9/18 | Routine and vest-linked |
| Insiders (founders) | Large program, then silence | 7,665 shares/day × 54 days each, ~$60M each (11/19/25–2/6/26); none since | Possible double-counting; watch for a new plan |
| Insider buying | Minimal | Only Belsky: 1,672 shares at $148.03 (12/1/25) | No conviction buying at the lows |
| Data gaps | Material | No June-26 quarter P&L or cash flow; vendor TTM implies a Q4 profit swing and ~$0.8B FCF | Verify via the 10-K and Q4 release |
II. Research Team Decision¶
Bull Researcher¶
Bull Analyst: # Bull Case for TEAM (Atlassian), 2026-10-14
The bear hasn't spoken yet, so I'll make my case and then take on the strongest bear arguments before they're raised.
The thesis¶
TEAM is a re-accelerating software franchise with 85% gross margins and a 25% free-cash-flow margin. The market has re-rated it for good reason, and the tape still confirms the move on every timeframe.
1. Growth is accelerating¶
- Year-over-year revenue growth ran 20.6% (Sep-25), then 23.3% (Dec-25), then 31.7% (Mar-26). That is a scaled business speeding up.
- Mar-26 revenue was $1.787B, up 12.7% sequentially, which puts the run-rate near $7.1B.
- Gross margin is 85.3%, up about 2 points year over year. The extra revenue is high quality.
2. It generates real cash¶
- TTM free cash flow is $1.655B (25% of revenue) with capex of only $6–14M a quarter.
- Revenue growth of 32% plus a 25% FCF margin gives a Rule of 40 score near 57.
- Operating cash flow was positive in every quarter reported. Cash fell from $2.5B to $1.24B because of capital deployment, not burn. Investing and financing outflows (probably acquisitions and buybacks, though my tools don't label them) explain the drop.
- Cash of $1.24B against roughly $1.2B of implied debt is about net-neutral. A year of FCF could clear the debt.
3. The market is confirming it¶
- SuperTrend is UP on the weekly, monthly and daily tiers. Price is above a fully stacked 10 EMA > 50 SMA > 200 SMA.
- ADX rose from 10.2 on 10/02 to 26.5, so a real trend has replaced the chop.
- Nothing is stretched. Z-scores are +1.27 weekly, +0.97 monthly and +1.17 daily, all inside ±2. RSI is 63, not overbought.
- The heavy volume came on the catalyst gaps: +29.6% on 27.4M shares (5/1) and +35.3% on 20.1M shares (8/7). That is where large buyers showed up, and they set the cost basis the stock has been building on.
- Sentiment isn't crowded. There were 29 StockTwits messages in three days, and 79% came from one two-sided trader who said he was out of his shorts below $200. This is not a blow-off top.
Taking the bear's best arguments¶
"It's expensive: 30× forward earnings, 7.9× sales, 31× FCF." It isn't cheap, and I concede that. I have no peer comps in this pack, so I won't invent any. But a company growing 32% with a Rule of 40 near 57 and a 3.2% FCF yield is not priced like a no-growth stock. The multiple needs growth to persist, and the last three prints say the opposite of fading.
"GAAP operating losses persist and opex is growing faster than revenue." Opex grew 37.5% against 31.7% revenue growth, and operating margin was –3.1%. That is a fair point, and it's the thing I'd watch. But the loss is small: –$56M on $1.8B, with TTM net income at –$54M, or –0.8% of revenue. The Dec-25 investing outflow of $1.14B is consistent with acquisitions, which bring opex before synergies (my inference, not confirmed). The vendor TTM figures also imply a positive GAAP June quarter, though that needs checking against the 10-K.
"Nine-month OCF is down about 19%." This is the bear's best fundamental point. Still, quarterly OCF in this data swings from $80M to $653M, so nine-month comparisons are noisy. The TTM FCF of $1.655B implies a very large June quarter of about $0.8B. If that holds, the gap closes. If the 10-K doesn't support it, I'll revisit.
"The current ratio is 0.78 and equity is thin." Current liabilities in SaaS are largely deferred revenue, which is non-cash. Cash also rose quarter over quarter, from $1.136B to $1.24B. Thin book equity reflects capital return, which makes P/B meaningless.
"The 10-year is at 5.21% and there's a 24% chance of a hike on 10/29." That is the real headwind for multiples, and I won't wave it away. But TEAM made a new 52-week high into that yield environment, which is relative strength. Unemployment is 4.2% and recession odds are 8%, so the demand backdrop is intact. Rates threaten the multiple, not the business.
"The daily TD-9 is complete, OBV isn't confirming and volume is light." All true. Today closed at 204.66, down 1.6%, in the lower fifth of its range. A daily 9 argues for a pause, not a reversal, because weekly TD is –2 and monthly is –5. Light-volume consolidation is also what a healthy digestion of a big move looks like. A pullback to any of these levels would be a reasonable entry in an intact trend:
| Level | Price |
|---|---|
| 10 EMA | ~200 |
| Bollinger midline | 193.66 |
| Daily SuperTrend | 186.09 |
| 50 SMA | ~180 |
"Insiders are selling and not buying." Officer sales since August total about $3.8M, small and on the usual vest cadence. The founders sold a fixed 7,665 shares a day through 2/6 and then stopped. There have been no founder sales for eight months while the stock tripled. The CFO and officers also received sizable grants. I concede there is almost no open-market buying.
What would change my mind¶
- A daily close below 186.09, and especially a break of the weekly stop at 154.21.
- The June-quarter reconciliation failing against the 10-K.
- Next earnings (the date is unconfirmed; the pattern suggests late Oct/early Nov) showing growth decelerating or OCF still falling.
- A hawkish surprise at the 10/29 FOMC.
My question for the bear¶
How do you explain revenue growth going from 21% to 23% to 32% while the stock is "extended"? If the next print holds that pace, the bear has to argue that the market is overpaying for growth that is already visible in the numbers. Bull Analyst: # Bull Rebuttal for TEAM, 2026-10-14
You landed several real hits. I'll say which ones I accept, then show what still stands.
What I'm giving up¶
- My June-quarter inferences. Details in section 2.
- Rule of 40 at 57. I paired March-quarter growth with a TTM FCF margin that depends on the unreconciled June quarter. The verifiable figure is your 43, and 57 is an unverified ceiling.
- The "probably acquisitions" label. The tools can't tell an acquisition from securities purchases, so your organic-growth inference rests on the same guess as mine. Neither of us can use it.
- Sentiment. A 4.8/10 score at low confidence is neither crowded nor uncrowded. I'm retiring it.
- My stops. A thesis line at 154 isn't risk control, and I tighten it in section 7.
1. The growth is more than an easy comp¶
Your two-year stack is correct, and it supports me more than you let on. It rose every quarter: +46.5%, +49.6%, +50.3%. Annualized, that is 21.0%, 22.3%, 22.6%. I accept that the underlying rate is about 22–23%, not 32%.
Sequential dollar adds don't depend on a year-ago comp at all:
| Quarter | Sequential add | Year-ago add |
|---|---|---|
| Dec | +$153M | +$98M |
| Mar | +$201M | +$71M |
That is 1.6× and 2.8× the prior-year adds. A soft March 2025 can explain part of the YoY headline, but not why each quarter is adding more dollars than the last. The caveat is that I can't separate organic from acquired revenue.
2. The June quarter is broken, and that cuts both ways¶
You're right that I can't keep only the favorable half of the TTM subtraction. Run the same subtraction on gross profit:
- TTM gross profit of $5.63B minus the three known quarters (about $4.05B) leaves about $1.58B on $1.77B of revenue.
- That implies a June gross margin near 89.5%, against 85.3% in March. A four-point jump in one quarter is not credible for a business that gained two points in a year.
The same subtraction also produces a sequential revenue dip, a $237M swing in net income, and $0.8B of FCF. Four oddities from one calculation say the calculation is broken, whether through the window, definitions or one-timers. A sequential revenue dip also fits badly with a +35% gap on 8/7, assuming that gap was the fiscal-Q4 print (inferred from timing, not confirmed by any tool).
So I withdraw my June profit and FCF inferences, and I ask you to withdraw "revenue dipped" and "$700M went somewhere." Both come from the same subtraction. The 10-K settles this.
3. Cash flow is the open question¶
The nine-month figures stand: OCF is down 19%, and OCF margin is 18.2% against 28.3%. I won't call that noise. Three facts narrow it without erasing it:
- The year-over-year OCF changes are +61% (Sep), –49% (Dec) and –13% (Mar). That is not a steady slide, and the gap narrowed 36 points between Dec and Mar. Sequentially, OCF went from $178M to $567M.
- The working-capital swing is mostly cash that left. Net working capital went from +$710M to –$774M, a swing of $1,484M. Cash fell $1,273M, which is 86% of the swing. Non-cash current assets actually rose about $179M.
- The deployment wasn't debt-funded. Non-current liabilities fell about $41M over the year. I can't prove deferred revenue is building, since current liabilities grew only 12% against 25–32% revenue growth. But the swing you cite is capital allocation, not operating decay.
Your strongest reply is that FCF overstates earnings if buybacks only offset SBC. I can't test that without the SBC line. That is a real hole in the FCF-yield argument.
4. Valuation: the 2.2× multiple is the outlier¶
You're right that the 270% move off the low is mostly re-rating. But the April low is a poor anchor. Using today's share count (about 253M):
| Date | Price | Implied market cap | Latest-quarter run-rate revenue | P/S on run-rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11/3/25 (closing high) | $176.08 | ~$44.6B | $5.73B (Sep-25 ×4) | ~7.8× |
| Today | $204.66 | $51.8B | $7.15B (Mar-26 ×4) | ~7.2× |
Since the November high, price is up 16% and quarterly revenue is up 25%. This doesn't prove the stock is cheap, because $176 turned into $57. It does show that today's multiple is no higher than the one the market paid before the drawdown. Your 6× scenario is also −17% (about $170) on the March run-rate, not –24%.
5. Rates: net, TEAM rose while yields rose¶
Between 9/1 and 10/13 the 10-year rose from 4.79% to 5.21%. TEAM closed 8/31 at 194.17 and 10/13 at 208.04, up 7%. Over the latest week the hike odds rose 8 points and the stock still printed a 52-week high.
I agree the 24% hike tail is the real risk. But a hold, 74% likely, with the 10-year already 10bp off its peak, is not neutral for a duration-sensitive stock. And "no cuts in 2026" at 97% is already priced into a 5.2% yield. I would size for the hike branch, not deny it.
6. The tape is cooler, not broken¶
- OBV. The "non-confirmation" is 2.3M shares (–74.4M against –72.1M), which is one average session of volume. From the 9/29 trough to 10/13, OBV rose 15.8M. By my rough arithmetic that is about 23M shares traded, so most of the volume was up-volume. That doesn't look like distribution into strength.
- "Light" volume. The technical report puts late-2025 volume at 1–3M, so 2.3M is the stock's normal range. It looks light only against crash and gap-day volume.
- Supply from gap-day buyers. You're right that the $89 and $149 buyers are sitting on gains, and cost basis isn't support near here. But heavy selling into strength would show up in volume and OBV, and it hasn't.
- Z-scores. Partly conceded. The 20-period window is chasing price. The 80% gap above the 200 SMA is mechanically inflated by the Feb–Apr lows, which the technical report itself flags. MACD, ADX and the daily TD-9 say "pause," and I agree.
7. The drawdown, and a tighter risk line¶
I can't explain the 67% decline from this data pack, and I won't pretend to. One thing is verifiable. The two quarters that fell inside the drawdown showed revenue growth accelerating, from +23.3% to +31.7%, with gross margin rising. The data shows no revenue miss behind the collapse. That makes it look like a multiple event, probably a terminal-value fear about seat-based software. That fear isn't refuted until growth persists. The next print is a real test.
On risk, you're right that a 25% drawdown is not a stop. My plan is to build in the 193–200 zone, which is 2–5% below the price, with a daily close below 186.09 as the exit. That is –4% to –7% from entry. The weekly 154.21 is a trend marker, not a sizing guide. Buying pullbacks is price discipline and doesn't contradict the thesis.
Where we agree: the tests¶
Your conditions are mostly mine. On the Sep print I'll hold myself to margin, not dollars. Sep-25 OCF was 9.0% of revenue, and a print that doesn't clearly exceed that on 20%+ growth fails. I'd add one more: opex growth must not outrun revenue again. At 37.5% against 31.7%, the March quarter widened the net loss to –$98M from –$71M, and I'll tolerate that for a quarter or two, not as a trend.
I'm out if: 1. TEAM closes below 186.09. 2. The 10-K fails to reconcile June, or Sep OCF margin doesn't improve. 3. Opex again outgrows revenue. 4. The 10/29 FOMC is hawkish.
Bottom line¶
Corrected, the bull case is a business adding sequential revenue dollars at 2–3× last year's pace, with 85% gross margin. It trades at about the same multiple as before the drawdown, on 25% more quarterly revenue, with an intact trend on all three timeframes. OCF, the June quarter and the unexplained drawdown are unresolved, and I've dropped every argument that depended on them. I'm constructive and would add on a pullback to 193–200, but I wouldn't chase at 205 ahead of the FOMC and the earnings print. Bull Analyst: # Bull Reply for TEAM, 2026-10-14
You've narrowed this to two real questions, the OCF margin gap and stock comp. I'll concede what the arithmetic supports, then show where the case against still overreaches.
What I'm giving up¶
- The OCF "narrowing." Your margin table is right. The gap is –16.2 and –16.4 points, and the 36-point improvement came from the revenue growth jump. Withdrawn.
- The Sep print as a growth test. Flat revenue prints +24.7%, so the headline is nearly locked in. I also accept that the real growth wall is the Mar-27 comp.
- The 3.2% FCF yield as an owner yield. It is gross of stock comp, so I won't compare it to a Treasury coupon.
- The "2.8×" ratio. I'll use only the dollar adds ($153M and $201M).
- Retail posts. We both retired sentiment, and one unlabeled "next gap up is earnings" post doesn't speak for retail.
1. The Sep print discriminates between our hypotheses¶
You called a Sep OCF margin above 9.0% a weak pass. Our two hypotheses predict different outcomes.
| Sep | Dec | Mar | |
|---|---|---|---|
| OCF margin, prior year | 6.7% | 27.4% | 48.1% |
| OCF margin, now | 9.0% | 11.2% | 31.7% |
| Gap | +2.3 | –16.2 | –16.4 |
The break began in Dec-25, not Sep-25. If a persistent shift began then, as you argue, Sep-26 should print well below 9.0%. An additive 16-point gap gives about –7%, and the Dec/Mar average ratio (0.41 and 0.66, so about 0.53) gives about 5%. If Dec-25 carried a transitory drain, Sep-26 prints above 9.0%. Same-quarter timing with the $1.14B investing outflow is only a reason to look there in the 10-K, not evidence of cause. A print under about 5% settles it in your favor, and I'd cut.
Your current-liabilities point also needs the slope. The 12% YoY figure hides a flat first half (3,181 to 3,117) and then +14.6% in two quarters (3,117 to 3,571). That's a faster recent pace, but I agree the line can't be read without the 10-K split. If it isn't mostly deferred revenue, I lose the "SaaS artifact" defense for the 0.78 ratio.
2. Stock comp: I'll take your number, and it contains my best datapoint¶
Your roll-forward ignores a few items: - Debt repayment inside the –$991M would push SBC lower. - Stock-funded deals would push it lower. - OCI losses on yield-sensitive holdings would push it higher.
That makes it an estimate with error bars. It is also plausible. Forward non-GAAP EPS of $6.74 against TTM GAAP EPS of –$0.21 implies an excluded-items gap of roughly $1.7B a year on about 253M shares. The periods differ, so this is only a rough check. I'll use about $1.1B for nine months as the working figure.
Here is what that means:
- Concession. On a nine-month basis, FCF after SBC is about zero or negative. TEAM is not a cash-yield stock. The equity is a bet on SBC leverage.
- Your own residuals show the lever moving. SBC ran about $395M a quarter in Sep–Dec, or 26% of revenue ($790M on $3,019M). In March it was $377M, or 21% of revenue. Dollars were flat while revenue rose 12.7% sequentially. At $380M a quarter and 22% growth, SBC falls to about 17% of revenue by Mar-27. That alone adds about four points of SBC-adjusted margin.
- Unproven. GAAP operating margin has no trend (–2.7%, –4.4%, –0.9%, then –6.7%, –3.0%, –3.1%). With SBC flat, March's +13% sequential opex jump came from non-SBC lines. The leverage is not yet visible, and my exit condition on opex outgrowing revenue stands.
3. Valuation: the price doesn't require 32%¶
You say the stock is "priced for 32% growth that is really 22%." You haven't shown that, so I'll test it. This is an illustration with my assumptions, not data. I use five years, an 11% discount rate (5.2% risk-free plus 1.23 beta times about 4.75%), a 20× exit multiple on SBC-adjusted FCF, and a 22% SBC-adjusted FCF margin in year 5 against about zero today.
| Growth CAGR | Year-5 revenue (from $7.15B run-rate) | Value today | vs. $51.8B |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15% | $14.4B | ~$37.6B | –27% |
| 22% | $19.3B | ~$50.5B | –3% |
| 25% | $21.8B | ~$57.0B | +10% |
On your preferred TTM base ($6.57B), each row is about 8% lower. Three conclusions follow:
- Growth. The price roughly clears at your 22% underlying rate, so it doesn't need 32%.
- Margin. The unverified leg is the move from about zero to low-20s SBC-adjusted margin.
- Sensitivity. It is steep, and 15% growth means –27%. This is a fairly priced, convex bet on persistence. It is not a bargain, which is why entry price matters.
You're right that mood-anchored multiples are circular. The 2.2× multiple was a mood too.
4. The drawdown: the numbers did change, they're just not in the pack¶
You said "nothing in the numbers has changed since then, only the price and the mood." That follows from a data gap and isn't a finding. We both infer that the +35.3% gap on 8/7 was an earnings reaction, which means a June-quarter print and FY27 outlook that neither of us can see. The 5/1 gap lines up with the March report that we do have (+31.7% growth, +12.7% sequential, 85.3% gross margin). Those dates come from my memory of Atlassian's usual reporting calendar, not from any tool.
The best-fit sequence is: 1. Fear compressed the multiple to about 2.2× sales. 2. The March print showed acceleration, and the stock gapped up. 3. The unseen June print re-rated it again. 4. Two months of trend followed.
I can't prove this, but "pure mood" can't be proven either. I agree the seat-count and AI-risk fear isn't refuted by anything in this pack. That belongs in sizing. I also agree the next gap is two-way. At about 30× forward, an in-line print is no gift, and I never needed a repeat of +30%.
5. Risk plan: size to the gap, not the stop¶
You're right that 0.8–1.7 ATR is tight and that stops don't protect against gaps. Two separate fixes apply:
- Gap risk. A –20% gap from a 196 entry costs 20%. To keep that loss near 1% of the portfolio, the position can't exceed about 5%. Size to the gap.
- Continuous risk. The 186.09 exit stays, on a daily close, and I accept some whipsaw cost.
- Sequencing. FOMC on 10/29 and the unconfirmed earnings date fall inside three weeks. I'd carry only a starter tranche (about a third of target) at 193–200 through both events. I'd add after they resolve if the trend holds. That gives up some price, and I accept it.
On "a pullback tells us nothing": agreed, it's price, not evidence. It is a 3–6% better entry on the same information. Your re-entry triggers (a close above 214.77, the 10-year under 5%) all fire at higher prices.
Where this nets out¶
We agree on not chasing 205, and on the fact that the decisive evidence is already public. A June fiscal year-end 10-K is due within 60 days for a large accelerated filer, so by about the end of August. The 8/7 gap was probably the Q4 release (my inference). So "wait for evidence" is a document pull, not a wait for the calendar.
The next agent should pull: 1. The SBC line and SBC as a percent of revenue. 2. June-quarter revenue, OCF and net income. 3. The deferred revenue split and any current debt. 4. What the Dec-25 $1.14B investing outflow was. 5. The Q1 FY27 earnings date.
My position depends on the outcome: - SBC below about 20% of revenue and falling, and June reconciles cleanly: the bull case strengthens, and the 193–200 entry rests on fundamentals as well as price. - SBC at or above the $1.1B bound with no downtrend, or Sep OCF margin under about 5%: I move to watch-only, because TEAM is then a pure multiple bet.
The corrected bull case is a franchise with a two-year growth CAGR that has risen every quarter (21.0%, 22.3%, 22.6%). It adds $150–200M of sequential revenue a quarter, runs an 85% gross margin and has an intact trend on all three timeframes. The price asks for 22–25% growth plus an SBC-leverage leg that nobody has verified. I'd be constructive on a small, tranched position bought on pullbacks, sized for a gap, and I'd decide after the 10-K check. Bull Analyst: # Bull Reply for TEAM, 2026-10-14
We've narrowed this to one document and one decision. I'll concede what the arithmetic takes, mark the two places where I think the bear still overreaches, and end with a decision rule.
What I'm giving up¶
- The starter tranche. My own watch-only trigger says the 10-K can change my decision, and the 10-K is free to read. Section 1 puts numbers on why that beats a 3-6% entry discount. No position before the document check.
- The Sep print as a pass/fail test. It is one-sided at best. I keep it only as a tripwire. A print below 5% would be under both prior Sep margins (6.7% and 9.0%) on 25% growth, and I'd cut. A print above 9% proves nothing, and 5-9% is neutral.
- "SBC leverage is visible." $395M and $377M are plugs from two different windows, each absorbing every other equity item. That is not a trend. The lever is unproven, not just "unproven but moving."
- "30× forward." Burdened by SBC, the multiple is far higher. The $1.7B excluded-items gap roughly equals forward non-GAAP earnings, so the headline multiple is mostly a multiple of the add-back.
- Starting-point asymmetry. The next print starts at about 30× non-GAAP, not from $68 or $110. I never needed a repeat gap, and nobody should underwrite one.
1. The document is worth more than the discount¶
This uses my grid with my assumptions (22% growth, 11% discount rate, 20× exit). It is an illustration, not data.
| Year-5 SBC-adjusted margin | Value vs. $51.8B |
|---|---|
| 17% (a "fail" reading) | about –25% |
| 22% (base) | –3% |
| 25% (a "pass" reading) | about +11% |
The 10-K moves fair value by roughly +11% or –25%, against a 3-6% pullback discount. The bear is right that you read first and pay up if it passes.
2. The price is not a "both legs at once" bet¶
You said the price "already assumes both legs." It assumes their product. Anchored on my 22%/22% cell (3% below the price), the combinations that clear $51.8B are roughly:
| Growth CAGR | Year-5 revenue | Margin needed |
|---|---|---|
| 15% | $14.4B | ~30% |
| 20% | $17.8B | ~24% |
| 22% | $19.3B | 22% |
| 25% | $21.8B | ~19.5% |
| 30% | $26.5B | ~16% |
Each leg missing alone costs 25-35%, as you say. Each leg overshooting alone adds 24-40% (the +24% and +40% cells in your table). The grid is symmetric, and neither of us has shown which way it skews. What matters is that the evidence is lopsided. Growth has support: the two-year stacks ran 46.5%, 49.6% and 50.3%, and the sequential adds were $153M and $201M. Margin has none yet. So the left tail sits in one variable, and one document can resolve it. That argues for reading first. It doesn't argue the stock is cheap.
3. Two smaller points¶
Dilution cuts both ways. I agree the number to check is net share count, not SBC as a percent of revenue. CFO Chuong's 297,030-share grant was made near the lows and is worth about $61M at $205, so the trough cohort is real. But if grants are sized in dollars (my assumption, which the 10-K can confirm), a grant at $205 issues about a third of the shares it did in April. Net issuance should fall mechanically if the price holds, and rise if it doesn't. The pack shows two executive grants and can't size the cohort. I'm treating this as unresolved, not as a point for either side.
Your thresholds leave a gap. Your cutoffs are a full-year OCF margin gap of 3 points or less (timing) and 8 points or more (structural). Between 3 and 8, I'd stay on watch and let SBC and net share count decide. I'm not using the vendor's $1.655B TTM FCF for this test. It comes from the same TTM series we both retired.
Decision rule¶
| 10-K result | Action |
|---|---|
| Full-year OCF margin gap ≤3 pts, SBC ≤20% of revenue, net share count flat or down, June reconciles | Constructive. Start a tranche in the 193-200 zone or on a close above 214.77 with expanding volume. Add after 10/29 and earnings resolve. |
| Gap 3-8 pts, or SBC 20-25% of revenue, or share count mixed | Watch. The Dec-25 and Mar-26 quarters decide. |
| Gap ≥8 pts, SBC at or above the ~$1.1B nine-month pace with rising share count, or June needs a one-timer | No position. TEAM is then a pure multiple bet. |
| Document can't be pulled | No position into 10/29 or earnings. |
In every branch, the exit is a daily close below 186.09. The position is sized for a gap, not the stop: about 5% maximum for a roughly 1% portfolio loss on a –20% gap.
Bottom line¶
We agree on more than we disagree about:
- Don't chase $205.
- Read the 10-K first.
- Growth of about 22% is verified.
- SBC-adjusted margin is the unverified leg.
What stays bullish whatever the 10-K says:
- Sequential adds of $150-200M a quarter.
- An 85.3% gross margin, up about 2 points.
- A two-year growth rate that has risen every quarter.
- No revenue miss anywhere inside the 67% drawdown.
- A trend that is intact on all three timeframes.
What stays open is the seat-based and AI terminal-value question, which nothing in this pack tests. That belongs in position size.
I'm constructive on the franchise and conditional on the price. At $205 the stock is roughly fair if SBC leverage shows up. The 10-K will tell us whether it does. Bull Analyst: # Bull Reply for TEAM, 2026-10-14
I'll sign your table's operative row. Below: what I'm giving up, the two places I think you still overreach, and where that leaves the decision.
What I'm giving up¶
- Starting point, not destination. A clean 10-K removes a reason to reject the margin leg. It can't confirm a year-5 margin of 22%. My +11% / –25% mapping from "document result" to year-5 margin was a judgment, and I should have labeled it that way.
- Watch is the likeliest landing. On our plugs, FY26 SBC is about $1.55B on about $6.6B of revenue, or 23–24%. Even the March exit rate is 377 / 1,787 = 21.1%. I wrote the ≤20% line before seeing those numbers and won't move it now.
- The direction is probably negative too. This is the best fact against me. Nine-month FCF margin fell from 27.6% to 17.6%. For SBC-adjusted margin to hold flat, SBC intensity would have had to fall about 10 points. The plugs show 26% falling to 21% across two windows, and that is inside their error bars. On what we can verify, the lever has moved the wrong way over the last year.
- "Stays bullish whatever the 10-K says." Overstated. If the Dec-25 outflow was an acquisition, some of the $150–200M sequential adds may be bought revenue. I put organic vs. acquired vs. FX on the pull list.
- The three-timeframe trend. It is timing and positioning information, not evidence about the business.
- The multiple leg. No document resolves it.
Where I still disagree¶
1. "Reported results haven't been the binding variable."
First, a correction to my own claim. I said two quarters printed inside the drawdown. That was wrong. If 5/1 was the March print (inferred from calendar memory, not a tool), only the Dec-25 print (+23.3%) was public during the slide.
The inference still doesn't follow, and the second half of your sentence runs backwards. Good numbers didn't fail to stop the rally. On the same inference, the rally started with one: - The two heaviest-volume days in the window, 27.4M shares on 5/1 and 20.1M on 8/7, sit where prints would fall. - Between prints the stock seems to trade the multiple and rates. At prints, results reset it.
That doesn't help the margin leg. It does mean the next print is a binding event, which is why I agreed to no position into it.
2. The 10-K gives a slope, not just a level.
A large-accelerated-filer 10-K typically carries three years of cash flow, so SBC and FCF for FY24, FY25 and FY26 should be in one document. The three 10-Qs should also have the SBC line directly, replacing our equity plugs. We can test whether SBC-adjusted margin has been rising or falling, not just read a starting point. That is a sharper check than "a pass verifies the start," and I think it more likely than not reads against me.
3. The multiple leg is a reason for entry discipline.
If rates and mood can't be forecast and no document resolves them, the only handle on that leg is the price you pay. That is why a pullback matters even with no new information. On "reduce on retests of 210–215," I'd make trimming weight-based, not level-based. A holder above gap-sized weight should trim now. A holder below it has no reason to trim at a price level, especially since we agreed OBV doesn't show distribution.
Where this leaves the decision¶
We have the same operative rule: no new position at ~$205 into 10/29 and the next print.
What's left of the bull case is the verified part: - A two-year growth rate that has risen every quarter (21.0%, 22.3%, 22.6%). - Sequential adds of $153M and $201M. - An 85.3% gross margin, up about 2 points. - An intact trend.
The unverified part is the margin leg. The verifiable direction over the last year is against it. At $205 the base case earns roughly its discount rate.
| Pull | Constructive (tranche at 193–200, or a close above 214.77 on expanding volume) | Watch | No position |
|---|---|---|---|
| SBC-adjusted FCF margin, FY25 → FY26 (10-K and 10-Qs) | Within ~3 pts, or the drop traced to identified one-timers | Down 3–8 pts, or an unexplained driver | Down 8+ pts with no one-timer |
| Organic growth vs. reported | Near reported (~22%+) | Moderately below | Well below |
| Dec-25 $1.14B outflow | Identified, with a stated revenue contribution | Partly identified | Unidentified |
| June quarter | Reconciles | Reconciles with caveats | Needs a one-timer |
| Net share count | Flat or down | Mixed | Rising |
| Full-year OCF margin gap vs. FY25 | ≤3 pts | 3–8 pts | ≥8 pts |
Also pull the deferred revenue and RPO split, FY27 guidance from the 8/7 release (if that was the Q4 print) and the confirmed Q1 FY27 earnings date.
A Watch outcome means the real test is the Dec-26 quarter, months away. I accept that. Waiting costs about the 3–6% entry difference I already conceded. I'm also not requiring a perfect pass. A drop traced to identified one-timers, with growth that is mostly organic, would be enough.
Risk rules, whatever the 10-K shows: - Exit on a daily close below 186.09. - Size to a –20% gap, which means no more than ~5% of the portfolio. - No starter tranche before the document is read.
Bottom line¶
We agree on the action and on what decides it. We differ on how to read the odds.
- You read the verified direction as a reason to avoid the name until it reverses.
- I read the verified growth and gross-margin strength as a reason to keep it on the watchlist with defined buy conditions.
I'd still rather own a franchise adding $150–200M of revenue a quarter at 85% gross margin than short it, but only at a price and with evidence that don't yet exist. I'll hold the franchise view and pay up only if the 10-K clears the bar above.
Bear Researcher¶
Bear Analyst: # Bear Case for TEAM, 2026-10-14
You closed by asking how I explain 21% → 23% → 32% growth while the stock is "extended." The growth is visible, and that is the problem: it is already in the price. TEAM is up about 270% off the April low and about 5% below its high. The growth you're pointing to is also less of an acceleration than it looks.
1. The "acceleration" is largely an easy comp¶
The March 2025 quarter was the soft one: 14.1% YoY and only +5.5% sequential. I stacked each quarter's growth with the same quarter a year earlier:
| Quarter | YoY now | YoY a year ago | 2-year stack | Annualized |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep | 20.6% | 21.5% | +46.5% | ~21.0% |
| Dec | 23.3% | 21.3% | +49.6% | ~22.3% |
| Mar | 31.7% | 14.1% | +50.3% | ~22.6% |
On a two-year view, growth has run at about 21–23% a year. That is a good business, but it is not a re-acceleration to 32%. The 7.9× sales multiple is paying for the headline number.
The March quarter also grew +12.7% sequentially against +5.5% a year earlier. That is a step, not a smooth ramp, and it came one quarter after the $1.14B investing outflow you attributed to acquisitions. If acquisitions explain the opex growth, you can't treat all 32% as organic. This is my inference, because my tools don't label the outflow.
The June quarter is your problem. You used the vendor TTM figures to claim a positive June GAAP quarter and about $0.8B of June FCF. The same arithmetic ($6,572M TTM minus the three known quarters) puts June revenue at about $1.77B. That is a sequential decline from March's $1.787B. Either the TTM math holds and revenue dipped in the quarter the stock gapped +35%, or it doesn't and your profit and FCF inferences go away. You can't keep the favorable half only.
2. Cash-flow quality is deteriorating¶
- Noise is not the explanation. Quarterly OCF is seasonal, with Sep lowest and Mar highest in both years. Compared with the same quarter a year earlier, Dec-25 OCF is down 49% ($178M vs $352M) and Mar-26 is down 13% ($567M vs $653M). Nine-month OCF is down 19% on 25% revenue growth.
- Rule of 40 is closer to 43 than 57. Your 57 pairs March-quarter growth with a TTM FCF margin that depends on the unreconciled June quarter. On the nine months I can verify, growth is 25.4% and the FCF margin is 17.6%, down from 27.6%. That gives about 43.
- Cash deployment is more than FCF. Over nine months, investing and financing outflows total about $2.2B against $845M of FCF. "Not burn" is true, but the company is spending 2.6× its FCF out of a cash pile that has halved. In the June quarter, cash rose only $104M against your implied $810M of FCF. Roughly $700M went somewhere the tools don't show.
- Working capital swung against the company. Current assets minus current liabilities went from +$710M to –$774M in a year. You say that's deferred revenue. If deferred revenue were building, OCF should be rising with it, and it is falling. The tools can't split the line, so you are asserting the benign reading.
- FCF is not earnings. GAAP net income is –$54M against $1.655B of FCF. The tools don't break out SBC, but that gap is the SBC and non-cash story. The 9/18 grants (about $10.6M to Duffy and $1.3M to the CFO) are the same mechanism. They are compensation and dilution, not conviction.
- Operating deleverage at peak growth. Opex grew 37.5% against 31.7% revenue growth, and the March net loss widened to –$98M from –$71M. If there is no leverage at 32% growth, what happens at 22%?
3. Rates: the multiple is the stock¶
"Rates threaten the multiple, not the business" understates it. On today's TTM revenue, the April low of $57 corresponds to about 2.2× sales, against 7.9× now. Most of the 270% move is re-rating, not earnings.
- Yield comparison. The FCF yield is 3.2% and the forward earnings yield is about 3.3%. The 10-year Treasury yields 5.21%, the highest since 2002. You are paying a premium for a cash yield 200bp below the risk-free rate.
- Timing. In September the 10-year went from 4.79% to 5.31%, and TEAM went nowhere (closes of 176–196). The breakout began the week yields peaked on 10/5. That is not "relative strength into higher yields." It is a rally during a 10bp pause.
- 10/29 skew. The market gives 74% to a hold, 24% to a hike and about 0% to a cut. It gives 97% to no cuts in 2026 and 82% to another hike by the December meeting. A hold is the priced baseline and earns nothing, and only the hike branch moves the stock, down. September CPI was +0.65% m/m and oil is about $103, so the hawkish tail is live.
- Illustration, not a forecast. At 6× TTM sales, which is still nearly triple April's multiple, TEAM trades near $156. That is about –24%, almost exactly the weekly SuperTrend stop at 154.21.
4. The tape is fading, not confirming¶
- MACD is 8.08 against 13.56 on 9/14, down about 40% while price made new highs. OBV (–74.4M on 10/13) sits below its 9/17 level (–72.1M) at higher prices.
- ADX is 26.5 and slipping from 26.93, against a peak of 38.89. The daily TD-9 sell setup is complete.
- Ten-session volume averages about 2.3M shares, against 5–14M on the way down and 20M+ on the gap days.
- 10/14 closed in the lower fifth of its range, below the prior close, with a lower high. The technical report calls it the first break of the rising-lows sequence.
- Your cost-basis argument cuts the other way. The gap-day buyers got in around $89 and $149, so they're up about 130% and 37%. That is supply that sells into strength. It isn't support until far below the levels in your table.
- Z-scores flatter the picture. A 20-period z-score measures distance from a mean that is itself sprinting, since the 50 SMA is up 32% in a month. Price is 80% above the 200 SMA.
- Your thesis-break levels are generous. You'd reassess at 186 (–9%) and "especially" 154 (–25%). Ordinary ATR is 4.1%, and this stock fell 67% in three months. A thesis that survives a 25% drawdown is not much of a risk control.
5. What neither of us can explain¶
My tools have no news for the Nov–Apr collapse (176 → 57) or for the 5/1 and 8/7 gaps. The gaps look like earnings reactions. If so, the market has already paid for two big prints, and the next one is the third test, landing in a window with the 10/29 FOMC and the 11/3 midterms. Whether AI helps or hurts a seat-based model is also unanswered by this data. A thesis that can't explain a 67% drawdown shouldn't call the recovery "confirmed."
Insiders don't settle it either: - The founders sold 7,665 shares a day for 54 days, about 414K shares and $60M each ($120M if the accounts are separate). They sold down into the low $90s and stopped on 2/6. A plan ending is also silence, not conviction. - The only purchase in the table since then is Belsky's $248K at $148. The tables show no one buying at $56–90. - The CFO seat changed hands (Binz to Chuong) in the middle of the crash.
6. Sentiment¶
You cited 29 StockTwits messages, 79% from one trader, as proof the trade isn't crowded. The sentiment report scores 4.8/10 at low confidence and says the sample can't support a read. The independent voices in it are posting "$400 soon" and "sold too early" regret. The crowd isn't absent, it's unmeasured, and what we can see is FOMO-flavored.
Where you're right, and what would change my mind¶
Growth is real, at about 22–23% annualized over two years. Gross margin is 85%, FCF is positive and there is no solvency issue. I'm not arguing the franchise is broken.
I'd turn constructive if: 1. The 10-K reconciles the June quarter (revenue, profit and FCF) without a one-timer. 2. OCF margin recovers on the Sep print, not just beats an easy $129M comp. 3. Price closes above 214.77 with OBV above –72M and expanding volume. 4. The 10-year retreats below about 5% after a benign 10/29.
Bottom line¶
At about $205, TEAM is priced for 32% growth that is about 22–23% underneath. It carries an unreconciled June quarter, OCF margin down about 10 points, and a cash yield 200bp below Treasuries. The tape is losing momentum, and the 10/29 event skews negative. Your own entry levels (200, 194, 186, 180) sit 2–12% below the price, which shows where you'd rather be buying. I wouldn't chase here. I'd wait for the verified numbers and the FOMC. Bear Analyst: # Bear Reply for TEAM, 2026-10-14
You gave up a lot, so I'll match it before pressing on what's left.
What I'm giving up¶
- The June-quarter claims. I withdraw "revenue dipped" and "$700M went somewhere." The same subtraction implies an 89.5% June gross margin, so it's broken. The 10-K settles it.
- OBV. Your arithmetic holds. +15.8M of OBV on about 23M shares traded is roughly 19M up-volume against 4M down. That is not distribution, and I'm dropping it. MACD, ADX and the TD-9 say "pause," and we agree.
- The 6× scenario. On the March run-rate it is about $170 (–17%). My –24% used TTM sales. I still prefer TTM, because the run-rate extrapolates one step-up quarter, but that is a choice of basis and not a defense.
- The acquisition label and sentiment. Neither of us can use them.
1. The OCF margin gap has not narrowed¶
You said the YoY OCF decline narrowed 36 points (–49% to –13%) and that you'd hold the Sep print to margin. Here is the same data as margin:
| Quarter | OCF margin now | Year ago | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep | 9.0% | 6.7% | +2.3 pts |
| Dec | 11.2% | 27.4% | –16.2 pts |
| Mar | 31.7% | 48.1% | –16.4 pts |
The gap is 16 points in both the Dec and Mar quarters. The Dec-to-Mar seasonal swing is +20.5 points this year against +20.7 last year. The shape is identical, shifted down about 16 points. The "narrowing" came from revenue growth jumping from 23% to 32%, which lifts dollar OCF growth even with the margin gap unchanged. The $178M to $567M sequential jump is the normal March seasonality.
Your working-capital point has a second edge. You say current liabilities grew only 12% against 25–32% revenue growth. If your benign reading is right and that line is mostly deferred revenue, then the amount billed in advance grew at roughly half the pace of recognized revenue. That is a leading-indicator question, not comfort. If the line isn't mostly deferred revenue, the 0.78 current ratio can't be waved away as a SaaS artifact. The tools can't split it, so the 10-K has to.
2. Growth: the next print is the easy one¶
Your "2.8× last year's add" is comp-dependent by construction. The denominator is Mar-25's $71M, the weakest add in the series. The comp-free numbers are the dollar adds ($153M and $201M). I credit those as real, but they show a step and not a rate.
- Of the 8.4-point YoY jump from Dec to Mar (23.3% to 31.7%), about 7.2 points is the comp softening (21.3% to 14.1%). The two-year stack moved 49.6% to 50.3%.
- Flat revenue from Mar-26 through the Sep-26 quarter would still print +24.7% YoY (1,787 / 1,433). Anyone holding the March number can do that arithmetic, so a strong growth headline next print is nearly locked in and tells us little.
- The wall comes later. If sequential growth reverts to the roughly 5% a quarter that a 22% underlying rate implies, YoY falls to about 21–22% by the Mar-27 print, because the comp becomes the 12.7% sequential quarter.
So the Sep print is not a growth test, and a low-comp OCF margin above 9.0% is a weak pass too. The informative tests come later: whether the $150–200M adds repeat, and whether the margin gap closes in the Dec and Mar quarters.
3. FCF after stock comp may be near zero¶
You called this a real hole. The balance sheet lets me bound it.
- Nine-month net loss is –$193M and OCF is +$874M. That $1.07B gap is non-cash add-backs net of working capital.
- The equity roll-forward (prior equity + net income + SBC – net financing outflow) can be solved for SBC:
- Mar quarter: –712 = –98 + SBC – 991, so SBC is about $377M.
- Jun-25 to Dec-25: +245 = –95 + SBC – 450, so SBC is about $790M over two quarters, or $395M a quarter.
- Two independent windows give $380–395M a quarter, or about $1.17B over nine months. Your point that non-current liabilities barely moved supports treating the financing outflows as equity-related.
If that holds, nine-month FCF of $845M less roughly $1.17B of SBC is about –$320M. The assumptions are no stock-funded acquisitions and no large OCI moves, and the 10-K can kill this. It does explain why a 25% FCF margin coexists with a GAAP loss and a $1.44B financing outflow. The cash is going to offset dilution, which is not capital return in the sense a 3.2% FCF yield implies. Against a 5.21% risk-free rate, that yield is gross of a cost that may consume all of it.
4. Valuation: your anchor is circular¶
7.2× against 7.8× is correct arithmetic. But the same business has been priced at 2.2× and at 7.8× within five months. The November multiple is a mood the market itself marked down 70%, not a fair-value reference. Matching it shows the mood has recovered, not that the price is justified.
The rate backdrop also differs. The 10-year was 4.03% a year ago and is 5.21% now. Paying the same sales multiple with a discount rate 118bp higher implicitly assumes more growth or margin than the market assumed at $176. The data doesn't show the evidence for that assumption.
5. Your drawdown admission cuts against you¶
You said the 67% decline looks like a multiple event, because revenue growth accelerated through it. Then growth did persist, and the fear wasn't refuted. The multiple compressed anyway. Nothing in the numbers has changed since then, only the price and the mood.
The pack has no seat counts, no backlog or billings data and no AI-product metrics, so nothing we can see tests the terminal-value fear. A stock up 270% on a mood reversal can reverse on another mood shift with no change in reported numbers. That is a risk you can't diversify with analysis, so it belongs in the sizing.
There is also an asymmetry in the gaps. The +29.6% (5/1) and +35.3% (8/7) moves started from $68.59 and $110.17, when expectations were depressed. If those were earnings reactions, as we both infer, the next one starts from $205 at about 30× forward earnings. Repeating a 30% gap from here would take the price to about $265, and retail is already posting "next gap up is earnings."
6. Your risk plan fails in both directions¶
Last turn my criticism was that your stop was too far. Now it's too near.
- ATR is 8.34 (4.1% of price). Your entry zone of 193–200 with a 186.09 exit puts the stop only 0.8–1.7 ATR below entry. That is inside ordinary daily noise for this stock.
- A stop doesn't protect against a gap. The two biggest moves in the dataset are one-day gaps of +30% and +35%. A –20% gap from a 196 entry exits near $157, a 20% loss, not the 5% you've budgeted. FOMC on 10/29 and an unconfirmed earnings date both sit inside the next three weeks.
So the plan will either be stopped out by noise or won't work when it matters. Both are the same flaw: the position is sized for continuous trading, and this stock has repeatedly shown it doesn't trade that way.
Bottom line¶
We've converged on not chasing 205. The remaining difference is that you'd buy a pullback to 193–200 and I'd wait for evidence. That pullback is about one to two days of ATR from here. It would tell us nothing about SBC, the 10-K, the FOMC or gap risk. At about $205 the stock is priced for persistent 30% growth that a comp will mechanically start to erode by March 2027. It has a 16-point OCF margin deficit that hasn't closed and may have FCF after SBC near zero, a cash yield 200bp under Treasuries and event risk it can't hedge with a stop.
I'd turn constructive on any of these: 1. The 10-K shows SBC well below the ~$1.1B nine-month bound and the June quarter reconciles without a one-timer. 2. The OCF margin gap versus a year ago closes in the Dec and Mar quarters, not only on the easy Sep comp. 3. A close above 214.77 with OBV above –72M and expanding volume. 4. The 10-year retreating below 5% after a benign 10/29.
If the 10-K shows small SBC and a clean June, I'm wrong about FCF quality and the valuation case weakens a lot. That is the one check that could flip me. Bear Analyst: # Bear Reply for TEAM, 2026-10-14
We've isolated the real disagreement. I'll concede what the arithmetic supports, then press where the case still rests on something nobody has verified.
What I'm giving up¶
- The current-liabilities slope. The 12% year-over-year figure hides a flat first half and then +14.6% over two quarters (3,117 → 3,571). That is roughly revenue pace annualized, so my "billings at half the pace of revenue" point was too strong. The line still can't be read without the 10-K split.
- The DCF base and interim cash flows. Your TTM-base adjustment takes about 8% off each row. Your table also omits interim cash flows, which I estimate at about $4B (also ~8%) on a linear margin ramp. They offset, so I won't argue the base.
- The down-gap. My –20% gap was hypothetical. The pack shows no down-gap, and the 67% decline looks like a grind on 5–14M share days, where a close-based exit would have worked. My event-risk point rests on the starting-point asymmetry in section 4, not on a historical down-gap.
- Your 5% line for the Sep print. It is a fair pre-commitment and I'll hold you to it.
1. The Sep print is the weakest test available, and you don't need it¶
Your two hypotheses differ by about $70M of OCF. On roughly $1.79B of revenue, 5% is about $89M and 9% is about $161M.
- Sep-to-Sep OCF moved $49M last year ($80M to $129M), so a $70M window is inside ordinary variation for the trough quarter.
- Sep is also the quarter with the least seasonal margin to lose, so a +2.3-point gap there doesn't show the Dec–Mar problem was transitory.
- A print between 5% and 9% is not a pass for either of us.
The cleaner test is already public. Compare FY26 full-year OCF margin with FY25 in the 10-K. The nine-month gap is about 10 points (28.3% to 18.2%). - If the full-year gap shrinks to about 3 points or less, the nine-month shortfall was timing, and I drop the cash-flow-quality leg. - If it is still 8 points or more, the problem is structural.
2. SBC: the lever isn't visibly moving¶
- 395 vs 377 isn't a trend. The first number is a two-quarter plug and the second is a one-quarter plug, and each absorbs everything else in equity. A 5% difference is inside the error bars you listed. If Dec-25 included stock-funded deal value, the Sep–Dec figure is overstated and the "decline" disappears.
- Expense is frozen at grant price, but dilution isn't. CFO Chuong's 4/2 grant was 297,030 shares, made near the lows, and is worth about $61M at $205. His 9/18 grant was 6,374 shares, or $1.3M. Trough-priced grants are cheap in accounting terms and expensive in share count. SBC as a percent of revenue can fall next year partly because of when the grants were priced. If buybacks are meant to hold the share count flat, they now retire shares at $205 that were granted at a fraction of that. So the number to check is diluted share count and net issuance, not SBC/revenue.
- Your cross-check cuts against the multiple. You put the excluded-items gap at about $1.7B a year. Forward non-GAAP EPS of $6.74 on about 253M shares is also about $1.7B. The periods differ, so this is rough, but it says burdened earnings are near zero and the "30× forward" is a multiple of the add-back.
3. Valuation: your table flexes the lever you can see and fixes the one you can't¶
Your formula and your assumptions (11% discount rate, 20× exit multiple), with year-5 SBC-adjusted margin as the second axis. Value today, with % vs $51.8B:
| Year-5 margin | 15% growth | 22% growth | 25% growth |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15% | $25.6B (–51%) | $34.4B (–34%) | $38.9B (–25%) |
| 22% (your base) | $37.6B (–27%) | $50.5B (–3%) | $57.0B (+10%) |
| 28% | $47.8B (–8%) | $64.2B (+24%) | $72.5B (+40%) |
- Growth is the lever with evidence. Two-year growth has run at about 21–23%.
- Margin is the lever without evidence. SBC-adjusted margin is about zero today by your own concession, and GAAP operating margin has no trend across six quarters.
- Each leg alone costs 25–35%. Missing on either margin or growth does it, and missing both is –51%.
- What 22% requires. If SBC falls to 8–11% of revenue by year 5 (flat to +8% a year in dollars on the March run-rate), pre-SBC FCF margin has to reach about 30–34%. The best verified nine-month FCF margin in the pack is 27.6%, and the current one is 17.6%.
At $51.8B the price already assumes the base case, so a clean outcome earns roughly the 11% discount rate and each leg missing costs 25–35%.
4. Your sequencing contradicts your own conclusion¶
You wrote that the decisive evidence is public and that you'll decide after the 10-K check. You also propose a starter tranche at 193–200 through the FOMC and the earnings print.
- If the 10-K can change your decision, buying before reading it pays for an option you can read for free. Your own watch-only trigger says it can.
- The "3–6% better entry" is the price of acting before the information. The information doesn't expire as price moves.
- If the 10-K is clean, I'll pay 3–6% more. I accept that as the cost of not guessing. If it isn't clean, you'd be selling the starter.
- Event exposure peaks while evidence is thinnest. Both prior gaps (+29.6% and +35.3%) started from depressed levels ($68.59 and $110.17). The next print starts at about 30× non-GAAP forward earnings, and flat revenue already prints about +25%. Sizing to 5% caps the damage but doesn't change the expected value.
5. Updated pull list and what flips each of us¶
Beyond your five items, add: - Full-year FY26 vs FY25 OCF and FCF margin. - Diluted share count and net issuance after buybacks.
| I turn constructive if | I get more bearish if |
|---|---|
| SBC is 20% of revenue or less, with falling or flat net share count | SBC runs at or above the ~$1.1B nine-month pace with rising share count |
| The full-year OCF margin gap vs FY25 is about 3 points or less | The gap is 8 points or more |
| June reconciles without a one-timer | June needs a one-timer to reconcile |
| A close above 214.77 with OBV above –72M and the 10-year retreating below 5% | A hawkish FOMC on 10/29 |
Bottom line¶
We agree on not chasing 205, on the evidence being public, and on the 10-K as the arbiter. We differ on timing.
- Your case needs growth to hold at about 22% and SBC-adjusted margin to rise by roughly 22 points, and it buys before checking the second.
- My case is that at about $205 the stock already prices both legs, so neither a clean 10-K nor a pullback to 193–200 offers a margin of safety.
I'd read the document first and pay the 3–6% if it passes. Bear Analyst: # Bear Reply for TEAM, 2026-10-14
Your decision rule is one I'd mostly sign. What's left is whether it protects as much as it appears to.
What I'm giving up¶
- The 3-8 point gap. You're right that I left it open. Between 3 and 8 points it's a watch, and SBC and net share count decide.
- Symmetry. Overshooting one leg adds 24-40% and missing it costs 25-35%. I haven't shown the grid skews down, and I'm not claiming it does.
- The growth leg has support. The two-year stacks (46.5%, 49.6%, 50.3%) and the $153M and $201M sequential adds are real, subject to section 3.
- Dilution. If grants are sized in dollars, a $205 grant issues about a third of the shares an April grant did. I'm leaving this unresolved.
- The tape. The trend is intact, and I won't argue otherwise.
1. A "pass" verifies the starting point, not the destination¶
Your grid's lever is year-5 SBC-adjusted margin. The 10-K gives FY26, which is where the path starts.
- On the nine-month plugs, FCF after SBC is $845M – $1,167M = –$322M, or about –7 points of $4,806M revenue.
- Depending on how June reconciles, the FY26 starting point is somewhere between –7 and low-to-mid single digits.
- Reaching 22% by year 5 means roughly 3-6 points of expansion a year. GAAP operating margin has shown no trend over six quarters.
So a clean 10-K removes a reason to reject the margin leg. It doesn't confirm it. Your +11% and –25% mapping from document reading to year-5 margin is a judgment, not a measurement.
On our own plugs, FY26 SBC is about $1.55B ($1,167M plus a June quarter near $380M) on roughly $6.6B of revenue, or 23-24%. That lands in your Watch row, not Constructive. The plugs could be wrong, but Watch is the likeliest outcome by your own rule.
2. The 10-K can't resolve the lever that moved this stock¶
Your grid has three levers, not two: growth, margin and the exit multiple. Holding your base case:
| Exit multiple | Value | vs. $51.8B |
|---|---|---|
| 15× | ~$37.9B | –27% |
| 20× (base) | ~$50.5B | –3% |
| 25× | ~$63.1B | +22% |
The multiple swing is as large as either of the other legs. It is also the leg this stock has actually traded on, from 2.2× to 7.9× TTM sales in five months. A clean 10-K lifts the earnings leg and leaves the multiple untouched.
That leg sits with a 5.21% 10-year, a 24% hike chance on 10/29 and 82% odds of another hike by December. Your decision rule has no row for it beyond "add after 10/29." I'm not claiming the multiple leg skews down, only that no document will resolve it, so it needs separate sizing.
3. "Stays bullish whatever the 10-K says" overstates it¶
- Sequential adds. The $150-200M adds survive the 10-K only if they're organic. The pull list needs the organic vs. acquired vs. FX split, which none of us has.
- The seat-based and AI question. You park it under "position size," but the same free document may carry remaining performance obligations, deferred revenue growth and customer disclosures, though I can't confirm which. Check those first and size for what's left.
- "No revenue miss in the drawdown." The Mar-26 quarter was probably reported after the April low, since the 5/1 gap fits that timing (my inference). If so, the stock sold to $57 with only the +23% Dec print public. Good numbers then didn't stop a 67% drop, and good numbers later didn't stop a 270% rally. That doesn't make the growth fake. It says reported results haven't been the binding variable, which supports section 2.
- Trend on three timeframes. That describes the price move we're evaluating, not independent evidence.
4. The row that applies today¶
Neither of us has the 10-K in this pack, and the desk may not either. Your last row says: "Document can't be pulled: no position into 10/29 or earnings." That is the operative row today, and we agree on it.
Additions to the pull list beyond your five items and my earlier two (FY26 vs FY25 OCF margin, diluted share count and net issuance): 1. Organic vs. acquired vs. FX revenue growth. 2. Deferred revenue and RPO growth against revenue growth. 3. FY27 guidance from the 8/7 release, if that was the Q4 print (inference). It sets the bar for the next quarter.
Bottom line¶
| Constructive if | More bearish if | |
|---|---|---|
| SBC | ≤20% of revenue, with flat or falling net shares | ≥ ~$1.5B for FY26 with rising share count |
| OCF margin gap vs. FY25 | ≤3 pts | ≥8 pts |
| June quarter | Reconciles cleanly | Needs a one-timer |
| Growth quality | Organic growth near reported | Organic well below reported |
| Macro | Benign 10/29, 10-year under 5% | Hawkish 10/29 |
My view differs from yours in three ways: - A passing 10-K leaves the margin path as a forecast. - The likeliest landing under our own numbers is Watch. - The multiple leg, which has driven the stock, is outside the document and outside your rule.
At about $205, the base case earns roughly its 11% discount rate. The distribution around that is wide, with 25-35% swings from any single leg.
I'm not recommending a short. Two +30% gaps and an intact trend mean the tape punishes that, and gap risk cuts both ways. My call is no new position at $205. If you already hold it, don't add, and treat retests of 210-215 as places to reduce toward a gap-sized weight. I'd revisit once the 10-K, the 10/29 FOMC and the next print are all in hand. Bear Analyst: # Bear Reply for TEAM, 2026-10-14
We now agree on the action, so this reply covers what I got wrong and whether your decision table protects as much as it appears to.
What I'm giving up¶
- My "binding variable" sentence. "Good numbers later didn't stop a 270% rally" ran backwards. If 5/1 and 8/7 were prints (we both infer this from timing, and no tool confirms it), results moved the stock on those days. Section 1 gives the version that survives.
- Level-based trimming. I agree trimming is a weight rule. "Reduce on retests of 210-215" meant where I'd execute if above gap-sized weight, not a price call. A holder below the cap has no reason to sell at a level, and I wouldn't add either.
- The 10-K slope. The 10-K and 10-Qs give a trend, not just a level. The FY25→FY26 SBC-adjusted margin row is the pivotal one. My SBC figures are equity-roll-forward plugs and should be replaced by the direct line, whichever way it cuts.
- Nothing here is a short. Two +30% gaps mean the tape punishes shorts, and I'm not recommending one.
1. More than half the move came between prints¶
From the 57.15 close on 4/10 to 204.66 is a 3.58× move. The two gap days account for 1.75× of it (68.59→88.88 and 110.17→149.07). The other 2.04× came on non-gap days. In log terms, about 44% of the move came on the gaps and 56% between them.
You said that between prints the stock trades the multiple and rates, so more than half the move came from the lever no document resolves. The latest leg is +37% from 149.07 to 204.66 since 8/7. My tools show no TEAM-specific news this week, but that is a data gap, not proof of silence. Over the same stretch the 10-year went from 4.79% (9/1) to 5.21%.
Part of the non-gap move is post-print drift, and I can't separate it. Even so, the stock has re-rated on a rising yield with no new reported numbers that either of us can see. The 8/7 release, which probably carried FY27 guidance, is the one piece of information we haven't read.
2. Your "Constructive" row buys at or above model value¶
I'll use your illustrative grid and its assumptions. Your base case is worth about $50.5B, against $51.8B now.
| Entry | Market cap | Base value vs. cap |
|---|---|---|
| 193 | ~$48.8B | +3% |
| 200 | ~$50.6B | ~0% |
| 214.77 | ~$54.4B | –7% |
You also conceded that a clean 10-K removes a reason to reject the margin leg but can't confirm a year-5 margin of 22%. A pass therefore doesn't raise the base-case value. The Constructive row still authorizes a tranche at 193-200, which is fair value, and a breakout buy above 214.77, which is above it.
That conflicts with your own line that the only handle on the multiple leg is the price you pay. A close above the high on expanding volume is a trend entry, not price discipline. I'd drop it, or require that the FY27 guidance, not just the 10-K, moves the margin path. The 193-200 zone is a fair price and offers no margin of safety.
3. By your own estimate, the favorable branch is the minority one¶
You said the slope "more likely than not reads against" you. I agree. The verified direction is: - Nine-month OCF margin down about 10 points (28.3% → 18.2%). - Nine-month FCF margin down 10 points (27.6% → 17.6%). - Opex growing 37.5% against 31.7% revenue growth in the best growth quarter. - A March net loss that widened to –$98M from –$71M.
If the Constructive row is the minority outcome and its entry price is at or above model value, the 10-K's main job is to keep us out of a bad entry. That is the bear case, and I don't think you disagree.
4. One sizing adjustment¶
The 5% cap rests on an assumed –20% gap. The two largest moves in the pack are +30% and +35%, so I'd size to a –30% gap, which is about 3% for a roughly 1% portfolio loss. Both numbers are judgments. Neither is measured, because the pack shows no down-gap.
Where each of us changes our mind¶
| I get constructive if | I get more bearish if |
|---|---|
| The direct SBC line shows SBC-adjusted FCF margin within ~3 points of FY25, or the drop traced to identified one-timers | The drop is 8+ points with no one-timer, or net share count is rising |
| Organic growth is near the reported ~22%+ and the Dec-25 $1.14B outflow is identified with a stated revenue contribution | Organic growth is well below reported |
| FY27 guidance implies SBC leverage, not just revenue growth | Guidance implies flat or lower margin at a ~30× non-GAAP multiple |
| The price is at or below ~200 when those hold | The 10/29 FOMC is hawkish and the 10-year heads toward 5.9% |
Bottom line¶
The verified part of the business is good: about 22% underlying growth, 85% gross margin and $150-200M sequential adds, subject to the organic-vs-acquired check. The unverified part is the margin leg, and the verifiable direction is against it. The most recent 37% of the move came between prints, against a rising yield.
My call is no new position at ~$205, into the 10/29 FOMC and the next print. Holders should stay at or below a gap-sized weight, which is about 3% on my numbers and 5% on yours. Neither of us should buy a breakout above 214.77 on trend alone. The bull's 193-200 zone is a fair price, not a bargain, and I'd revisit it once the 10-K, the direct SBC line and the FY27 guidance are in hand.
Research Manager¶
Recommendation: Underweight
Rationale: Both sides ended up agreeing on the action: no new position at about $205. The real question was whether that makes this a Hold or a trim, and I think the bear carried enough of the debate to justify a cautious lean.
What survived from the bull side is real. The two-year stacked growth rate rose every quarter (21.0%, 22.3%, 22.6%). Sequential revenue adds were $153M and $201M. Gross margin is 85.3%, up about 2 points. The trend is intact on daily, weekly and monthly timeframes, OBV doesn't show distribution, and the 4/10-to-today move started with what look like earnings gaps. I wouldn't short this, and neither would the bear.
The bull gave up most of the price-relevant arguments, though: - Growth: the 32% headline was mostly an easy comp; underlying growth is about 22-23%. - Rule of 40: about 43 on verifiable numbers, not 57. - June quarter: the TTM subtraction that implied it is broken, so it can't be used by either side. - Cash flow: OCF margin runs about 16 points below the prior year in both the Dec and Mar quarters, and nine-month FCF margin fell from 27.6% to 17.6%. - SBC: the bear's equity roll-forward plug puts it around $380-395M a quarter, roughly 21-26% of revenue. That would put FCF after SBC near zero or negative, so the 3.2% FCF yield isn't an owner yield against a 5.21% 10-year. - Valuation: even the bull's own illustrative DCF puts the base case (22% growth, 22% year-5 SBC-adjusted margin, 11% discount rate, 20x exit) at about $50.5B, against a $51.8B market cap. That is fair at best. - The margin leg: this is unverified, and the bull conceded the verifiable direction over the last year more likely than not reads against it.
The bear's sharpest late points were these: - A clean 10-K only verifies the starting margin, not the year-5 destination. - On our own plugs, FY26 SBC lands around 23-24% of revenue, which is the Watch branch. - The exit-multiple leg swings value by -27% to +22%, and no document resolves it. - About 56% of the log move off the lows, including the latest +37% since 8/7, came between prints while the 10-year rose from 4.79% to 5.21%.
The macro skew is unfavorable: - The 10/29 FOMC is priced 74% hold and 24% hike, with roughly zero chance of a cut. - Markets give 82% odds of another hike by December. - September CPI was hot and oil is about $103.
Short-term, the daily TD-9 sell setup is complete, MACD and ADX are fading off their peaks, and 10/14 closed in the lower fifth of its range with a lower high.
The evidence isn't balanced. The franchise is good, but the price already discounts the base case. The unverified leg is trending the wrong way, and the next three weeks carry binary event risk (FOMC, next print, 11/3 midterms) at about 30x non-GAAP forward, where the excluded items roughly equal the non-GAAP earnings.
That argues for trimming exposure to a gap-sized, below-standard weight and keeping the name on a conditional watchlist. It doesn't argue for exiting a growing, trending franchise.
Missing data, explicitly: - the FY26 10-K and the direct SBC line - the June-quarter actuals - the nature of the Dec-25 $1.14B investing outflow - the organic vs. acquired vs. FX split - deferred revenue and RPO - net share count - FY27 guidance from the 8/7 release - the confirmed next earnings date - any news explaining the 67% drawdown or the gaps.
Strategic Actions: 1. No new buying at about $205. Do not buy a breakout above 214.77 on trend alone. The base-case value is roughly $50.5B against a $51.8B cap, and a close above the high on volume is a trend entry, not price discipline.
-
Reduce existing holdings to about 50% of a standard allocation, with an absolute cap at gap-sized weight. Use roughly 3% of portfolio, sized so a -30% gap costs about 1%. The bull's 5% figure assumes a -20% gap and should be treated as the outer limit.
-
Make trimming weight-based, not level-based. If you're above target, execute now or into any strength toward 210-215 before the 10/29 FOMC. If you're already at or below target, hold and don't add.
-
Hard risk line: on a daily close below 186.09 (daily SuperTrend), cut the remaining position by half again. Treat a weekly close below 154.21 as full thesis failure and exit. Daily ATR is about 8.34 (4.1%), so expect noise. Stops won't protect against an earnings gap, which is why sizing is the primary control.
-
Event sequencing: carry only the reduced weight through the 10/29 FOMC and the next earnings print. The date is unconfirmed; the pattern suggests late October or early November, and it should be confirmed immediately. No adds until both have resolved.
-
Pull these documents before any upgrade:
- SBC trend: the FY26 10-K and the three 10-Qs for the direct SBC line, and SBC-adjusted FCF margin for FY24, FY25 and FY26.
- Cash flow: full-year FY26 vs. FY25 OCF margin.
- June quarter: revenue, OCF and net income.
- Growth quality: organic vs. acquired vs. FX growth.
- Dec-25 outflow: what the $1.14B was and its revenue contribution.
- Billings: the deferred revenue and RPO split.
- Dilution: diluted share count and net issuance after buybacks.
-
Guidance: FY27 guidance from the 8/7 release.
-
Upgrade to Hold or Overweight only if all of the following are true:
- SBC-adjusted FCF margin is within about 3 points of FY25, or the drop traces to identified one-timers.
- The full-year OCF margin gap is 3 points or less.
- SBC is 20% of revenue or less, with flat or falling net share count.
- Organic growth is near the reported 22%+.
- The June quarter reconciles cleanly.
- FY27 guidance implies margin leverage.
- The 10/29 outcome is benign and the 10-year is back under about 5%.
-
The price is at or below about 200 when these hold. If they do, rebuild in tranches toward a standard weight in the 193-200 zone, still capped at gap-sized weight until the Dec-26 quarter confirms the OCF margin gap is closing.
-
Downgrade to Sell or exit if any of the following happen:
- SBC-adjusted margin is down 8+ points with no one-timer.
- SBC runs at or above about $1.5B for FY26 with rising share count.
- Organic growth comes in well below reported.
- The June quarter needs a one-timer to reconcile.
- The 10/29 FOMC is hawkish and the 10-year pushes higher.
-
The next print shows opex again outgrowing revenue, or a Sep-quarter OCF margin below about 5%.
-
Do not short. The two +30%-plus gaps and the intact trend make short exposure asymmetric against you.
III. Trading Team Plan¶
Trader¶
Action: Sell
Reasoning: The research plan is Underweight, which maps to a Sell sized as a trim rather than an exit. The price already discounts the base case: the plan's illustrative DCF gives about $50.5B against a $51.8B market cap, while the cash-flow and SBC legs trend the wrong way (nine-month FCF margin fell from 27.6% to 17.6%), and binary event risk sits ahead (10/29 FOMC, next print, 11/3 midterms). The technicals support trimming into strength: the daily TD-9 sell-setup is complete, 10/14 closed in the lower fifth of its range with a lower high, and OBV and MACD did not confirm the new highs on light volume of about 2.3M shares a day. The weekly and monthly trends are intact with no higher-timeframe exhaustion, so this is a reduction, not an exit or a short. Missing data: the FY26 10-K, the direct SBC line, June-quarter actuals, FY27 guidance and the confirmed earnings date.
Entry Price: 204.66
Stop Loss: 186.09
Position Sizing: I don't know your current holdings, so size to a target: cut to about 50% of a standard allocation, capped near 3% of portfolio so a -30% gap costs about 1%. If you are above that, trim now or into strength toward 210-215 (upper Bollinger band 212.45) before the 10/29 FOMC. If you are already at or below target, hold and do not add. The 186.09 stop is the daily SuperTrend line: on a daily close below it, cut the remaining position by half again. Exit fully on a weekly close below 154.21. Stops will not protect against an earnings gap, so sizing is the primary control. Do not short.
FINAL TRANSACTION PROPOSAL: SELL
IV. Risk Management Team Decision¶
Aggressive Analyst¶
Aggressive Analyst: I'll open, since neither of you has spoken yet, and I'll take your likely objections head on.
The call is to trim TEAM toward about half a standard allocation, capped near 3% of the portfolio, and I think it's the aggressive call, even though the word is "sell." Aggression doesn't mean riding a position at full size through a binary event cluster. It means taking an outsized gain, a stock up about 270% from its $56 low, while keeping a meaningful runner for the next leg. A trim does both.
Conservative analyst, I expect you'll say to exit entirely or short it. The tape doesn't support that. SuperTrend is up on the weekly, monthly and daily charts. The weekly TD count is -2 and the monthly is -5, so there's no higher-timeframe exhaustion. All three z-scores sit inside ±2, ADX is above 25, and revenue growth has gone 14% to 21% to 23% to 32% year over year. Shorting that is how people get run over. Even the one bearish voice in the sentiment data said he covered his shorts below $200. A full exit also gives up the upside if the breakout extends, and the weekly trend doesn't break until 154. So we keep the runner and say plainly that we don't short.
Neutral analyst, I expect you'll say the trend is intact, so hold. The trend being intact is why I'm not exiting, but it doesn't tell you what size to carry into what's coming. Look at the risk and reward from here. The 52-week high is 214.77, only 4.9% above the close, while the daily SuperTrend stop at 186.09 is 9.1% below. The nearest reward is about half the nearest risk. Even if you hand the bulls a run to 230, that's about 12% against 9%, and you'd have to sit through the 10/29 FOMC, the earnings print and the 11/3 midterms to collect it.
The momentum is also thinner than the price suggests. The daily TD-9 sell-setup is complete. 10/14 closed in the lower fifth of its range with a lower high. OBV is still below its 9/17 level while price made new highs, MACD is well under its 9/14 peak of 13.56, and the advance is on about 2.3M shares a day, against 20M+ on the gap days. A daily 9 alone is just a pause signal, and I'll concede that. But it comes with weak confirmation from volume and momentum, plus a rich valuation, plus an event cluster.
On valuation, the research plan's illustrative DCF comes to about $50.5B against a $51.8B market cap. That's only as good as its inputs, but it says the base case is already in the price. We pay about 30x forward non-GAAP earnings, about 7.9x sales and about 31x trailing free cash flow, and GAAP earnings are roughly zero. To make money from here you need a beat on top of a bull case that's already priced.
You'll both point to the trailing free cash flow of $1.655B, a 25% margin. That figure leans on a June quarter we can't see. Backing out the reported quarters leaves an implied $0.8B of free cash flow in that single quarter, and an implied revenue of about $1.77B, which is below March's $1.787B. Those are vendor arithmetic and unverified. What is verified is that nine-month free cash flow is down about 20% while revenue is up about 25%. The margin fell from 27.6% to 17.6%. Cash has halved to $1.24B, the current ratio is 0.78, and equity is a thin $1.06B. The insiders aren't buying either. The only open-market purchase in the table is one director's $248K at $148 back in December, and nobody bought near $56.
The rates backdrop adds to this. The 10-year hit 5.31% on 10/5, the highest since 2002, and Polymarket has a 24% chance of a hike on 10/29 with a 97% chance of no cuts this year. The VIX is at 15. I'll grant that TEAM has rallied through rising yields so far, so this is a tail risk and not a proven driver. But it is a tail risk against a stock that has gapped by 30-35% on big days in both directions this year, and that's why the stop doesn't protect us and position size does. At a 3% cap, a 30% gap costs about 1% of the portfolio. That's a price I'm happy to pay to stay in the game.
You may say we're missing the 10-K, the stock-based compensation line, June-quarter actuals, FY27 guidance and the earnings date, and that we can't act without them. I'd turn that around. Missing data is a reason to size down, not to wait. Waiting for a daily close below 186 means giving back about 9% first.
I won't pretend the trim is free. If TEAM clears 214.77 on expanding volume with OBV confirming, we'll have sold some of the move. I accept that. The runner still participates, and the rule is not to chase and not to add. If you're already at or below the target size, hold. If you're above it, trim into strength toward 210-215 before the FOMC, cut again by half on a daily close below 186.09, and exit fully on a weekly close below 154.21. Aggressive Analyst: Let me give up some ground first, because you've both earned it.
Conservative, you're right about the gaps. I said TEAM gapped 30 to 35 percent in both directions this year, and the price data shows two up-gaps, May 1 and August 7, and a three-month grind down. Neutral, you're right that I leaned on weak evidence. OBV sits about one average day of volume below its September level. The MACD peak was inflated by the August gap rolling out of the averages. And 2.3 million shares a day isn't thin for this stock, since it traded 1 to 3 million through late 2025. I'll also drop the 270 percent headline, the sentiment tags, the insider silence near $56 and the implied June quarter. Nine-month free cash flow down 20 percent looks less alarming once you see it's mostly one December quarter with a $1.14 billion investing outflow, narrowing to minus 12 percent in March. I'd add that operating margin is worse year over year in September, better in December and worse in March, so it's noise around minus 3 percent and not a clean trend.
What's left is still enough for a trim. The base case looks priced: the DCF is about $50.5B against a $51.8B market cap, at 30x forward earnings and 31x free cash flow. We can't see the June quarter, FY27 guidance or the earnings date. Rate risk has no clean all-clear, with 82 percent odds on another hike by December 10. None of that says the stock falls. It says a full position pays too little for being wrong, which is a sizing argument. That's why this is a trim and not a short.
Now to the conservative's quarter allocation. Your 1.5 percent cap comes from a half-percent loss budget, and as neutral said, that's a preference, not a finding. You also concede the tape isn't broken and the fundamentals are accelerating. A quarter of standard doesn't fit that. It's a position you've already mentally sold.
Run my full rule set through the ugliest grind. Start at 3 percent. The first half goes at 186, about 9 percent down on 1.5 points, so roughly 14 basis points. The second half goes at the weekly stop near 154, about 25 percent down on 1.5 points, so roughly 37 basis points. That's about half a percent of the portfolio before slippage, which is your own budget. At a 1.5 cap the same path costs 37 basis points, so what I'm asking you to carry is the 14-basis-point difference.
You also paired two complaints that cancel out. Stops are weak against gaps and slow against grinds. But a trend stop is built for grinds, and its give-back is the 14 basis points above. For gaps, sizing is the control, and I've said so. A 30 percent gap down on 3 points costs 90 basis points, but a 30 percent gap up earns 90 on the way back. Both big gaps we can see went up. They came off much lower prices and lower expectations, so I won't call the next one a gift. I'm only saying nothing in the data shows the downside gap you're sizing for.
Neutral, I'll take your deadline. A trim into strength with no date is a wish. So do half the excess now and the rest toward 210 to 212, near the upper Bollinger band, with the hard stop being the 10/28 close or the day before the print, whichever comes first. Confirm the earnings date first. The 82 percent December hike odds are also the best argument for acting now, because there's no all-clear date to wait for.
On size, your 2 to 2.5 percent versus my 3 is worth 15 to 30 basis points in a 30 percent move. I won't fight over that. If the book is heavy in long-duration growth, go to two. The plan already says half of standard, capped near 3, so the cap binds below 3 for most people. It's also already conditional: if you're at or below target, hold and don't add.
I'm also not trimming because the daily nine fired. A daily nine is a pause signal, and I said so. I'm trimming near the highs, about 5 percent from 214.77, while the weekly and monthly structure is intact, so I'm not selling into a broken tape.
Aggression here means sizing to survive a bad print so you still own the next leg. A cap near half does that, and a quarter doesn't. If TEAM clears 214.77 on expanding volume with OBV confirming, we don't chase and we don't sell the runner. I'm keeping the Sell as a trim. Aggressive Analyst: Three of the corrections are mine, so I'll start there.
Neutral, you're right on the grind math. I let the 1.5 percent holder sit untouched down to 154. A holder who follows the same halving rule at 186 pays about 25 basis points, not 37, so the extra size cost 25, not 14.
Conservative, you're right on free cash flow. I used the December investing outflow as if it explained the nine-month decline, and investing flows aren't in free cash flow. Capex that quarter was nine million dollars. I also called March a narrowing, which is true in dollars and false in margin. March was about 31 percent against 47 a year earlier, and December was 10.7 against 26.7, so that's roughly 16 points of compression in both quarters. It's a live question, and I won't use it to defend holding more. It's the reason for the cap. I'll also stop saying nothing in the data shows a downside gap. The January to April slide ran on five to fourteen million shares a day, and a summary table doesn't tell us what happened inside it. The honest line is that the data doesn't settle it, so we size for it.
I'll take the 175.96 rung. It's the 9/29 close, it sits at the lower Bollinger band, and it's under the 50-day, so a daily close there is a structural break and not noise. Run the grind with the full ladder: halve at 186, halve again at 175.96, out at 154. A 3 percent holder pays about 43 basis points, a 2.5 percent holder about 36, and a 2 percent holder about 28. The middle rung shrinks the price of the bigger size. The gap between 2.5 and 2 is about 7 basis points in the grind and about 15 in a 30 percent gap, in either direction. I'll meet neutral at 2.5 percent as the default and 2 percent for a book heavy in long-duration growth. The 3 percent in the plan is a ceiling that shouldn't bind for most people. I won't spend credibility on 7 basis points.
Now the places where I still disagree. Conservative, you said a 30 percent up-gap puts TEAM near 266, about 10 times sales, and that this isn't compensation for carrying size. But that's a statement about what I'd do after the gap, and I've already said I wouldn't chase or add. It's also exactly the scenario where a runner is worth owning. A 2 to 2.5 percent position costs 60 to 75 basis points if the print goes wrong and pays about the same if it goes right. That's the price of owning the next leg of a business growing 32 percent with an intact weekly and monthly trend.
Neutral, I'd soften your 1.9 percent figure. It assumes none of the exits work through a 64 percent decline. A three-month slide has a lot of closes in it, and the ladder only needs one close under 186 to start working. A holder is only fully exposed if nearly the whole slide gapped through 186, 176 and 154. Neither of us can rule that out, which is why size is the main control. But the realistic cost of a slide is closer to the 30 to 40 basis points of the ladder than to 1.9 percent.
On execution, neutral's arithmetic settles it for me. Carrying the second tranche through a normal pullback costs about 7 basis points, and missing a run to 215 costs about 5, so it's a wash. Half the excess goes now. The second half rests as a limit at 210 to 212 and gets a forced fill at the 10/28 close or the day before the print, whichever comes first, after we confirm the date. That deadline is what turns the plan from a wish into a rule, and conservative, it answers your concern about drifting.
On the path back, I side with neutral. The trim exists because of missing information: the June quarter, FY27 guidance and the earnings date. Once the print answers those, the reason is gone. Requiring a weekly close above 214.77 would mean rebuilding after a gap at 266 and calling that discipline. Rebuild to target if the trend holds and guidance isn't a miss. Go above target only on a new high with expanding volume and OBV confirming, or when the hike odds ease. Conservative, I agree "do not add" shouldn't expire on 10/30. It just shouldn't become "never rebuild."
My worry is that we each keep shaving a little more until the position is too small to notice when it works. This stock went from 57 to 205 on accelerating growth, and we aren't going to know in advance which print reprices it. The plan caps the cost of being wrong at roughly 30 to 45 basis points in a grind and 60 to 75 in a gap, and it keeps real participation if the breakout extends.
So I'm keeping the Sell as a trim. If you're at or under about 2.5 percent, or 2 in a growth-heavy book, hold and don't add. If you're above that, cut half the excess now and the rest by the deadline. Halve on a close below 186.09, halve again below 175.96, and exit on a weekly close below 154.21. Don't short, and don't buy if you're flat. Aggressive Analyst: Most of this is settled, so I'll take what I'm giving up and push where I still disagree.
Neutral, your point that most of what we call missing is missing from our tools, not from the world, is the best thing said this round, and it changes my argument. I told you earlier that missing data is a reason to size down. That holds for a trader who can't close the gap, but this caller can. The balance sheet runs through June 30, so the 10-K and the June quarter very likely exist. That's an inference, but it's cheap to check. The right order is to read first and size second, and it works in my favor. If June-quarter free cash flow is nowhere near the implied $0.8B and trailing margin is sliding, the holder sits at 2%. If it reconciles near the vendor's 25% and the book isn't tied to the 10-year, the holder gets 2.5% and the trim is smaller. I'll take your rule for choosing between them.
Conservative, that also settles the default. Someone who doesn't know their book gets 2%, and I'm fine with that. The gap to 2.5% is half a point of portfolio times a 30% move, about 15 basis points, and I won't spend more credibility on it.
I still disagree on two things. The first is your point that my ladder numbers are floors. You're right that close-based rungs fill the next session, and that a hawkish gap could take TEAM through 186 and 176 together. If that gap is 30%, it lands near 143. A 2.5% holder loses 75 basis points and a 2% holder loses 60. That's the gap cost we've been using all along, and the cap already prices it. Neutral is right that citing it again to push the default lower counts it twice. Slippage is real but small. A full ATR of slippage, about 4% of price, on the first rung of a 2.5% holder is roughly 5 basis points.
The second is symmetry. You say nothing shows the up-gap and down-gap are equally likely, and I agree. But nothing shows the downside is more likely either. What we have is a DCF near market cap, and that DCF is illustrative and only as good as its inputs. Neutral read it correctly as expected return roughly equal to required return. I'm not claiming an edge for the extra half point of size. I'm saying that at 2.5% it's cheap enough that I don't need one. A fair price for the risk is a reason to hold a position sized for what you can lose, not zero and not the 3% I started with. The up-gap case also isn't hypothetical. If the trim leaves a holder with nothing meaningful, a 30% print pays them almost nothing, and that's the outcome I'm trying to avoid.
On the rebuild rule, Neutral's seasonality point settles it. The September quarter is the thinnest for cash. Free cash flow was $74M in Sep-24 and $115M in Sep-25, about 6% and 8% of revenue. A test that asks the next print to show compression stopping would either block a rebuild for the wrong reason or pass on noise. The compression we care about was in December and March, and this print doesn't cover those quarters. So the test should be trailing four-quarter free cash flow margin staying near the vendor's 25% instead of drifting toward the 17.6% nine-month figure, with the June quarter reconciled to the 10-K. Conservative, I take your SuperTrend condition. If the ladder fired, the daily SuperTrend flipped, so waiting for it to turn back up just confirms the trend is intact again. We may rebuild at a higher price than we sold, and that's the cost of having a rule. "Do not add" shouldn't lapse on 10/30, but it also shouldn't become "never rebuild."
On the worry about shaving, all three of us have moved. I went from a 3% cap to 2.5%, Conservative went from a quarter of standard to 2%, and Neutral built the middle. A position that earns 60 to 75 basis points on a 30% gap up is not being shaved into irrelevance. It's sized so that a bad print costs a rounding error, which lets us hold the name through the 10/29 FOMC, the print and the midterms and still own the next leg if the breakout extends.
So I'm keeping the Sell as a trim. Check the earnings date and read the filings first. Target the lesser of half a standard allocation or 2.5%, or 2% if the book is growth-heavy, unknown, or the filings disappoint. If you're above target, cut half the excess now. Rest a limit at 210 to 212 for the rest, with a forced fill at the earlier of the 10/28 close or the day before the print. Halve on a daily close below 186.09, halve again below 175.96, and exit on a weekly close below 154.21. If you're at or below target, hold and don't add. If you're flat, don't buy, and don't short at any point. Aggressive Analyst: Let me take the corrections first, because you've both earned them.
Conservative, the ratchet is right. The trader's own text calls 186.09 the daily SuperTrend line, and that line only moves up. I can't argue for keeping a runner and also defend a stop sitting twenty percent under the price when the runner is working. With TEAM at 230 and a fixed 186, I'd be tolerating the give-back I criticized earlier. So the first rung trails the daily line on a closing basis and never moves down. Neutral's caveat is fair too. Once the line climbs past the top of the September range, a normal pullback in a working trend can halve the position, and 175.96 becomes a deep backstop. I'll take that whipsaw. It only happens when we're ahead, the position is already at target, and the rebuild rule exists for that case.
On the rebuild test I'm with Neutral. Conservative, your same-quarter check is the best new idea in the thread, because September against September removes seasonality. But 8% is a line drawn through a small number. September 2025 was 8.0%, $115M on $1,433M, and September 2024 was 6.2%, $74M on $1,188M. At roughly 30% growth, 8% is about $150M, and a few tens of millions of working-capital timing moves it either way. So a clear miss, a margin back near last year's 6%, blocks the rebuild, and 7.6% doesn't. Stack enough vetoes and "rebuild" quietly becomes "never." The trailing four-quarter test moves to the pre-trade check, where Neutral put it, because it's really a June-quarter question and the 10-K can answer it today.
I'd sharpen that check with your same-quarter logic. The 10-K gives fiscal-year free cash flow, so the caller can back out June 2026 as the fiscal year minus the $845M we have for nine months. They can do the same for June 2025 against $1,056M. If June 2026 lands near the vendor's implied $0.8B and its margin isn't worse than last June, the December and March compression looks lumpy, and the holder can take 2.5% if the book allows. If it doesn't reconcile, or it's worse than last June, they take 2%. That gives "filings disappoint" the kind of definition Conservative has been asking for.
On August, I concede, and I'll say what it costs me. If that gap was the fiscal Q4 report, the market had the June quarter and guidance when it paid up 35%, then added another 37% from 149 with no new print. So reading the filings isn't an edge. It's a sanity check on a vendor number that looks off, and it should only move someone between 2% and 2.5%. A clean 10-K doesn't earn more, and I agree the 3% should come out of the written plan entirely.
Neutral, you're right about my wording. Sixty to seventy-five basis points isn't a rounding error, and "it pays the same if it goes right" is arithmetic, not an edge. The honest case for holding anything is this. We have no proven expected-return edge. We have an intact weekly and monthly trend, ADX above 25, no stretched z-scores and revenue growth that went from 14% to 32%. Against that sits an illustrative DCF near market cap. With the center of the distribution roughly fair and fat tails on both sides, you can't justify a big position, and you can't justify zero either, because zero guarantees you miss the leg if the print is good. That's the whole case for 2.5% over 2%. It's cheap enough to carry if your book isn't tied to the ten-year.
I also agree the forced fill touches only the excess above target and never the target position. And if you're within about a quarter point of target, skip the trim.
Here's why I still call this the aggressive choice. The next three weeks hold a 10/29 FOMC with a 24% hike probability, an undated print and the midterms. Hike odds are 82% by December 10, the 10-year sits at 5.2% after touching 5.31%, and the VIX is at 15. TEAM is up about 18% in ten sessions. None of us can say which event reprices it. We can only choose how much of each to underwrite. At 2% to 2.5%, a 30% gap down costs 60 to 75 basis points, a 30% gap up earns the same, and a grind through the full ladder costs 28 to 36. That's survivable, and it keeps real participation. The aggressive move isn't the biggest position going into the cluster. It's still owning the name, with capital and conviction intact, when the next leg arrives.
So I'm keeping the Sell as a trim. Confirm the earnings date and read the 10-K first. Target the lesser of half a standard allocation or 2.5%, or 2% if the book is growth-heavy, unknown, or the June quarter disappoints. If you're above target, cut half the excess now. Rest a limit at 210 to 212 for the rest, with a forced fill at the earlier of the 10/28 close or the day before the print. On what remains, halve on a close below the trailing daily line, currently 186.09, then halve again below 175.96. Exit on a weekly close below the weekly line, currently 154.21. If you're at or below target, hold and don't add. If you're flat, don't buy, and never short. After the print, rebuild only to target, and only once the daily line is back up, June has reconciled and September's margin isn't clearly worse than last year's. Going above target needs a new high on expanding volume with OBV confirming, or hike odds fading, and December 10 is the next marker.
Conservative Analyst¶
Conservative Analyst: Let me start with where I agree, because it narrows the disagreement. I'm not arguing for a short, and I won't pretend the tape is broken. SuperTrend is up on all three timeframes, ADX is above 25, the z-scores aren't stretched, and revenue growth really has gone from 14% to 32%. The trader already said not to short, and I agree. I also accept that missing data is a reason to size down. My problem is that you accept that logic and then stop halfway.
Take your own numbers. The nearest upside is 4.9% to the 52-week high, and the nearest downside is 9.1% to the stop. Even your generous run to 230 is 12% against 9%. You describe an unfavorable bet, and your answer is to keep half of it through the FOMC, an earnings print nobody has dated, and the midterms. If the setup is that poor, the runner should be smaller than half.
Half of what, anyway? "Standard allocation" is undefined. A 3% cap on TEAM isn't a portfolio risk number if the rest of the book is long-duration growth that reacts to the same 10-year yield. Your math is right for one name in isolation: 3% times a 30% move is about 0.9%. If you want a 30% adverse move to cost under half a percent of the book, the cap is closer to 1.5%.
I'd also check the gap claim. The price data shows two huge up gaps, 29.6% on May 1 and 35.3% on August 7. The decline was a 67% slide from January to April over about three months, not a single-session gap in the other direction. That cuts two ways. The stock can reprice violently around news, so the next print is a real two-way risk. But the way it has actually lost money is a long grind, which is where your exit rules are slow.
That brings me to the rules. Trimming into strength toward 210-215 depends on a bounce that isn't guaranteed. Today closed in the lower fifth of the range with a lower high, a completed TD-9 and light volume. If the stock just drifts, the holder above target is still at full size. That is the same giveback you criticized when you said waiting for a close below 186 costs 9%.
Your second step, a daily close below 186.09, is evaluated after the close and executed after that. By your own admission it doesn't protect against a gap. The technical read also calls a pullback into the 186 to 196 zone normal, so your expected path already includes giving back 5 to 9 percent on the runner before anything triggers. Your final exit, a weekly close below 154.21, is about a quarter below here and by construction fires after the damage. Those are fine as backstops, but they aren't a substitute for being smaller before the events.
On rates, I wouldn't lean on "TEAM has rallied through rising yields." From September 1 to the October 5 peak, the 10-year rose about 50 basis points. TEAM spent September in a range that bottomed at a 175.96 close on 9/29, and the breakout began as yields peaked and eased slightly. That isn't proof, but it isn't a clean story of the stock ignoring yields either. Since then it's up about 18% in ten sessions, on roughly 2.3M shares a day, with OBV and MACD not confirming. Meanwhile hike odds for 10/29 rose 8 points in a week, 97% say no cuts this year, September CPI rose 0.65% in a month, and the VIX sits at 15 with the long end at levels not seen since 2002. At 30 times forward non-GAAP earnings and 31 times trailing free cash flow, a hawkish surprise would be enough to hurt.
On fundamentals, there's one point I'd add to yours. GAAP operating income is negative in every reported quarter, and implied operating expenses grew about 37.5% in March against 31.7% revenue growth. Accelerating revenue isn't yet turning into operating leverage, and nine-month free cash flow is down 20% on revenue up 25%. The trailing $1.655B behind the 31x depends on a June quarter nobody can see, and we're also missing FY27 guidance. We would be paying for a number we can't verify, ahead of the print that answers it. I don't want to carry half through that.
Two smaller points. First, the 270% gain is measured from the $56 low. Unless the caller bought there, it's irrelevant. Someone who bought near 160 in early January is up about 28%. Decide on forward risk, not on that headline. Second, the sentiment data. One author wrote 23 of 29 messages and flips stance within hours. He said he was out of his shorts below 200, in the same breath as calling a weekly EMA rejection, a possible drop to 150, and a plan to re-short. That isn't evidence the bears are gone. The few independent posters shouting $400 don't make me more comfortable either.
So my answer to the trader is to keep the Sell but make it more protective. Make the cut now rather than waiting for a bounce. Go to something like a quarter of a standard allocation, or whatever size makes a 30% move cost under half a percent of the portfolio. Confirm the earnings date, and if it falls inside the window, be at that floor before the print. Keep "do not add" and keep 186 and 154 as backstops. And if the neutral analyst argues that an intact trend means hold, I'd say the trend is the reason to keep something, not the reason to keep half. Conservative Analyst: I'll start with what you've both moved me on, because it shows how small the remaining gap is.
Neutral is right that my 1.5% came from a half-percent loss budget, which is a preference and not a finding. Aggressive is right that "a quarter of standard" was a headline I can't defend, since standard was never defined. I'll also drop OBV and MACD as evidence. If about 15.8M of OBV came back in ten sessions on roughly 23M shares traded, that was a light but one-directional advance, not a hollow one. I'll drop the sentiment data too, and I accept the 64% versus 67% correction on the slide.
Aggressive's grind math is also correct. About 14 bps on the first half and about 37 on the second comes to roughly 50 bps, versus 37 at a 1.5% cap. So we're arguing over roughly 14 bps in the stress case you picked, and I'd like to name three things that case leaves out.
First, the grind isn't the ugliest case. The ugliest is a gap through both stops on the print, and you say nothing in the data shows a downside gap. The technical report only lists the two up-gaps as catalysts. It says nothing about individual days inside the January to April slide, which ran on 5 to 14M shares against a normal 1 to 3M. A summary table that doesn't list down days doesn't show there weren't any. The symmetry argument also weakens from here. Both gaps launched from prices near 69 and 110, and you've conceded they came off low expectations. A 30% up-gap from 205 would put TEAM near 266, a market cap around $67B, or roughly 10x trailing sales. Neutral is right that a DCF near market cap means expected return is roughly the required return, not negative. But that's a reason not to short. It isn't compensation for carrying the bigger size through a two-sided print.
Second, I need to correct the free cash flow argument. You both pointed to the December quarter's $1.14B investing outflow as the reason nine-month FCF is down. Investing outflows aren't in FCF, and capex that quarter was $9M. The tools say they can't identify what the money was used for, so any link to acquisition costs hitting operating cash flow is a guess. Narrowing to minus 12% in March is also a dollar comparison. March FCF was about $561M on $1,787M of revenue, a margin near 31%. A year earlier it was $639M on $1,357M, near 47%. Revenue grew 32% and the margin still fell 16 points in the latest quarter we can see. I'm not calling that a deteriorating trend. I'm calling it a question the print answers, and that's why I want the size set before the print.
Third, the backstops leave a hole. The 186.09 stop is 2.2 ATRs away, inside the pullback zone the technical report calls normal. The next stop is 25% away. Between 9% and 25% down, sizing is the only control. I'd put a middle step at a daily close below 175.96, the bottom of the September range, and keep 154.21 as the last-resort exit. On a 1.5% remainder, exiting at 175.96 instead of 154 saves about 16 bps. That's more than the whole difference you're asking me to carry.
On rates, Neutral's December point cuts my way. With 82% odds of another hike by December 10, there's no all-clear date. A steady, lower cap makes more sense than timing around 10/29, and "do not add" shouldn't expire on 10/30. To answer Aggressive's regret about selling a runner, I'd write the path back in: the print, the guidance and a weekly close above 214.77 on expanding volume with OBV confirming. That earns the size back.
On size, I'll move from 1.5% to 2% as the default and keep 1.5% if the book is heavy in long-duration growth. The 90 bps single-name figure is the wrong number for a rates shock, because the rest of that book falls at the same time. We don't know the caller's book, so I'd lean low. If half of standard comes out below 2%, use that. The 3% should be a ceiling, not the number people remember.
On execution, I'd lean toward more than half the excess now, since the technical report itself calls consolidation or pullback the likelier near-term path. I'll accept half if the second half is mechanical: a resting limit order at 210 to 212, with a forced fill at the 10/28 close or the day before the print, whichever is first. Confirm the earnings date first. If the caller is flat, nothing here says to buy. The reward is about half the risk, so it isn't an entry.
So I'm keeping the Sell as a trim, with a 2% default cap, a mechanical second tranche, a 175.96 middle step, and a defined path back in. Conservative Analyst: We're now arguing over roughly 15 basis points, and I'd rather say that plainly than keep pushing on it.
Aggressive, your ladder numbers are fair: about 28 bps at 2%, 36 at 2.5% and 43 at 3%. A three-month slide has plenty of closes in it, so the ladder will probably work in a grind, and I won't defend the 1.9% figure as the realistic case. But those numbers are a floor. Every rung is a close-based trigger that fills the next session, and the next three weeks are full of overnight and scheduled shocks: the 10/29 decision, the print, the midterms. A hawkish surprise that takes TEAM under 186 can carry it through 175.96 in the same session, and then the rungs fire together at one price. That's why I treat the 60 to 75 bps gap cost as the real number, and the ladder as protection on the slow path.
On symmetry, you say the position pays about what it costs. Arithmetically that's true, but it assumes the up-gap and the down-gap are equally likely, and nothing in the data shows that. Your own case is that the DCF sits roughly at market cap, which Neutral correctly reads as expected return roughly equal to required return. That means we're paid for the risk on average, not paid extra to carry more of it. A 30% gap down from 204.66 lands near 143, just under the bottom of the late-2025 range, which is not an exotic place for this stock to be.
On the worry that we keep shaving, I've gone from a quarter of standard to 1.5% to 2%. I've dropped OBV, MACD and the sentiment data, and every move has been toward you. "We won't know which print reprices it" is an argument for sizing discipline. We can't time the print, only decide how much of it to underwrite. A 2% holder still gains 60 bps if TEAM gaps up 30%, so the next leg is still owned.
Neutral, I'll settle at 2% as the default and let 1.5% go. The gap to 2.5% is about 15 bps on a 30% move. I'd still pick the lower number as the default because we don't know the book. The caller who can't say whether their book is rate-sensitive is the one a default is written for. With the 10-year at 5.2%, 82% odds of another hike by December 10 and CPI up 0.65% in a month, that's the environment where an unseen book falls alongside TEAM. I'd call 2.5% the ceiling for someone who knows their book doesn't track the 10-year.
You're right that requiring a weekly close above 214.77 could mean rebuilding at 266, and I withdraw it. But "rebuild if guidance isn't a miss" needs a definition, because this toolset has no consensus data to judge it against, and revenue acceleration from 14% to 32% is already in the price. The question the cap exists for is cash conversion. Nine-month FCF margin fell from 27.6% to 17.6%, with about 16 points of compression in both December and March. So rebuild to target if the print shows that compression stopping and the June quarter reconciles to the 10-K. If revenue beats but cash conversion is still sliding, hold the lower size. Rebuilding only matters for someone the ladder cut below target, since everyone else already ends at target. For those holders I'd also want the daily SuperTrend back up before they rebuild, not just a good headline.
I can sign the rest. Confirm the earnings date first. Cut half the excess now. Rest a limit at 210 to 212 with a forced fill at the earlier of the 10/28 close or the day before the print, and if the date comes back before 10/28, the print is the deadline. Halve on a close below 186.09, halve again below 175.96, and exit on a weekly close below 154.21. Don't short, and don't buy if you're flat. "Do not add" shouldn't lapse on 10/30, since December 10 is the next hurdle.
So I'm keeping the Sell as a trim to about 2% by default, 2.5% at most, with 3% as a ceiling nobody should remember as the target. Conservative Analyst: Aggressive, Neutral, we're now signing nearly the same plan, so I'll concede what I should and spend the rest on what's still loose.
Aggressive, you're right that nothing in the data says a down-gap is likelier than an up-gap, and I'll stop leaning on that. Neutral, you're right that I was double-counting the 60 to 75 bps gap cost to argue for the bottom of the range, since the cap already prices it.
I'd also push your point about missing information one step further. If the August 7 gap was the fiscal Q4 report, as you inferred (our tools can't confirm it), then the June quarter and FY27 guidance were already public when the stock jumped 35% that day. It has since climbed another 37%, from 149 to about 205. Reading the filings then won't tell us something the market doesn't know. It will tell us whether the market was right to pay for it, twice over. That's why the filings should only move a holder between 2% and 2.5%, never above.
The first thing I'd change is the 186.09 rung. The plan calls it the daily SuperTrend line but writes it as a fixed price, and a SuperTrend stop only ratchets up as price rises. Aggressive, if your runner goes to 230, the line will climb with it. A fixed 186.09 would then sit nearly 20% below the market, which is the give-back you criticized when you said waiting for a close below 186 costs 9%. So the first rung should follow the daily line upward, never down, on a closing basis. The same logic applies to the weekly line, though it matters less. This only bites when the runner is working, and it keeps a winner from round-tripping. 175.96 stays fixed because it's a structural level, not a trailing one.
The second thing is the rebuild test. Neutral, your seasonality point is right, so I won't ask the September print to show compression ending. But the trailing four-quarter margin you and Aggressive propose will be driven mostly by the June quarter, the one we can't see. If the vendor's implied $0.8B is anywhere near real, that single quarter lifts the trailing figure to about 25% and papers over the 16 points of compression in December and March. So I'd add a same-quarter check. The September 2026 quarter's FCF margin should be at least as good as September 2025's, about 8% ($115M on $1,433M). That compares like with like, so seasonality doesn't matter, and it's the only fresh data point the print gives us. I'd want both tests to pass, along with the daily SuperTrend back up, before rebuilding.
Aggressive, one more thing on your regret argument. You said a 30% print pays a trimmed holder almost nothing. At 2% it pays about 60 bps, which isn't nothing, and I'm not arguing for anything smaller. Also, 3% should come out of the written plan entirely, not just be demoted to a ceiling. If the trader's text still says "capped near 3%," that's the number people will remember, and 2.5% is the largest size anyone here is defending.
On execution, the 10/28 close will almost certainly be the binding date. The print most likely lands after the 10/29 FOMC, though no tool has confirmed it. That gives the resting limit at 210 to 212 about nine trading days, and today's high of 210.84 was already inside that zone. If it doesn't fill by 10/28, we sell anyway, and I'm comfortable with that.
So I'm keeping the Sell as a trim, and here's the version I'd sign:
- Before trading: confirm the earnings date and read the filings.
- Target size: the lesser of half a standard allocation or 2.5%. Use 2% if the book is growth-heavy, you don't know it, or the filings disappoint.
- If above target: cut half the excess now. Rest the remainder as a limit at 210 to 212, with a forced fill at the earlier of the 10/28 close or the day before the print.
- Ladder: halve on a daily close below the daily SuperTrend line, currently 186.09 and ratcheting up only. Halve again on a close below 175.96. Exit on a weekly close below the weekly line, currently 154.21.
- At or below target: hold and don't add. If you're flat, don't buy. Don't short at any point.
- Rebuild: after the print, rebuild to target only if the daily SuperTrend is back up, the June quarter reconciles to the 10-K, trailing FCF margin holds near 25%, and the September quarter's margin is at least about 8%.
- Going above target: wait for a new high on expanding volume with OBV confirming, or for hike odds to fade. December 10 is the next marker.
The trend earns this position a place in the book. The event cluster, a rich price and a cash-conversion question we haven't closed earn it a smaller one. Conservative Analyst: Aggressive, Neutral, we're down to details. I'll say what I'm taking from each of you, then spend most of my time on the one place where I think the plan can still let in more risk than we intend.
Neutral, you're right that the trailing four-quarter test is really a June test. The 10-K answers it today, so it belongs in the pre-trade check, not the rebuild. You're also right that 8% was a hair trigger on a small seasonal number. But the 6% you and Aggressive both cited is the September before last. Last September was 8.0%, so a margin near 6% would be a two-point drop, not a return to last year's level. Let's say it in dollars. Block the rebuild if September free cash flow comes in below last September's $115 million. At about 30% revenue growth, flat dollars is a margin of roughly 6.2%, which is your clear-miss line. At last year's 8% you'd see about $150 million, so there's around $35 million of working-capital timing room before the test trips.
Aggressive, I accept the ratchet and your point that the filings are a sanity check, not an edge. If the August gap was the Q4 report, which is still an inference, the market already had June and guidance.
Now the hole. Your definition of "filings disappoint" is the best one on the table, but it can pass a holder it shouldn't, and that matters because a pass is the only thing that moves anyone from 2% to 2.5%. You'd pass if June-quarter free cash flow lands near the vendor's $0.8 billion and its margin is no worse than last June's. But the nine months we can already see are about ten points weaker than a year ago, 17.6% against 27.6%. June can match last June exactly and the year as a whole is still clearly weaker, because you've only tested one quarter of four. A strong June is what the timing story predicts. It can also sit inside a year that's still deteriorating, and only the full year tells you which. So take FY26 free cash flow from the 10-K and compare it with FY25, in dollars and as a margin. Give the 2.5% only if the full-year margin is within a couple of points of last year's. If it's down more than that, it's 2% however June looks. That's one more line in the same fifteen-minute read, and it keeps the bar high where passing adds risk.
I'd also push back on the closing framing, Aggressive. Nobody here is arguing for zero, so the line about zero guaranteeing you miss the leg is aimed at a position nobody holds. Call a 2% position with a ladder and a dated exit for the excess the aggressive choice if you like. It earns about 60 basis points on a 30% gap up. I just don't want the label to talk anyone into 2.5% before the full-year test says they've earned it.
Two execution details. First, "the day before the print" should read "the last close before the number is released." If they report after the bell, that's the same day's close, and nobody should end up selling after the number instead of before it. The print most likely lands after 10/29, though no tool has confirmed it. If so, the 10/28 close is the binding date, which is the session before the FOMC, where I'd want to be done anyway. Second, one correction to a number of mine that Aggressive repeated. The 18% gain in ten sessions was measured to the 10/13 close. From the 9/29 close to today it's about 16%. It doesn't change the conclusion, but the number should be right.
Here's what I'd sign. Confirm the earnings date and read the 10-K first, including full-year free cash flow against last year's. Target the lesser of half a standard allocation or 2.5%. Use 2% if your book is growth-heavy, you don't know it, or the full-year margin is down by more than a couple of points. Take the 3% out of the written plan. If you're above target, cut half the excess now. Rest the other half as a limit at 210 to 212, with a forced fill at the last close before the print or the 10/28 close, whichever comes first. The forced sale touches only the excess. If you're at or below target, or within about a quarter point of it, hold and don't add. If you're flat, don't buy, and never short.
On what remains, halve on a close below the daily line, currently 186.09 and only moving up. Halve again below 175.96, and exit on a weekly close below the weekly line, currently 154.21. After the print, rebuild only to target, and only when the daily line is back up, June reconciles to the 10-K, and September free cash flow is above $115 million. Going above target needs a new high on expanding volume with OBV confirming, or hike odds fading, with December 10 as the next marker.
That costs roughly 28 to 36 basis points in a grind and 60 to 75 in a gap. The trend earns the position its place. The event cluster and the open cash-conversion question set its size. I'm keeping the Sell, as a trim to target.
Neutral Analyst¶
Neutral Analyst: You two are closer than the tone suggests. The aggressive plan trims to about 3%, then halves that on a daily close below 186.09, which lands at roughly 1.5%. The conservative plan simply starts at 1.5%. So the real disagreement is about the stretch between here and a 9% drop, plus the upside path. Put numbers on it: a 1.5% gap in position size is worth about 0.2% of the portfolio if TEAM runs to 230, about 0.14% if it falls to the stop, and 0.45% in a 30% gap. That's a modest difference in the central cases, and it should stop us over-engineering in either direction.
Aggressive first. Your risk/reward framing compares a prior high with a trend stop, and those aren't the same kind of level. The 52-week high isn't a target, and there's no overhead supply once it clears. The stop is only 2.2 ATRs away, inside the 186 to 196 zone the technical read calls a normal pullback. So the half-reward-to-risk math mostly says don't add. It doesn't tell you how much to hold. Likewise, a DCF within a few percent of market cap says expected return is roughly the required return, not that it's negative. That supports a cap, not a bearish stance. The 270% gain also only matters if the caller bought near $56, and we don't know their basis. On gaps, the conservative is right that the data shows two up-gaps and a grind down. I'd add that May 1 and August 7 line up with when Atlassian usually reports its fiscal Q3 and Q4. That's my inference, since our tools can't attribute them, but it makes a 30% earnings move a fair stress test. Finally, "trim into strength" has no deadline. If the stock drifts instead of bouncing, you never get the trim.
Conservative, you lean on evidence that's weaker than you suggest. OBV sits at -74.4M against -72.1M on 9/17, a gap of about one average day's volume. OBV has also climbed roughly 15.8M since the 9/29 trough. With about 23M shares traded over those ten sessions, that implies something like four-fifths of the volume came on up days. It's rough, since the windows don't line up perfectly, but it describes a light, one-directional advance, not a hollow one. The MACD peak of 13.56 was inflated by the 35% August gap, which has been rolling out of the EMAs since. Neither signal is strong evidence, yet both of you use them.
On rates, six weeks of one stock can't prove TEAM ignores yields or tracks them. What neither of you mentioned is that Polymarket gives about 82% to another hike by the December 10 meeting. That means the rate risk doesn't clear on 10/29. You can't dodge one date and come back, so a lower, steady cap makes more sense than event-timing. Your 1.5% also comes from a half-percent loss budget, which is a preference, not a finding. And the 67% slide is measured from the November closing high. From January 7 it's closer to 64%. Either way it was a grind, which is a fair reason for sizing over stops.
On fundamentals, you're both building on the implied June quarter. That residual shows revenue dipping below March in a business accelerating at 32%, and a swing to +$0.53 EPS. That looks more like a vendor window mismatch than a signal, so I wouldn't read it as bearish or bullish. The verified cash flow trend is more nuanced than "down 20%." Year over year, free cash flow was +55% in the September quarter, -51% in December and -12% in March. The decline is concentrated in one quarter that also had a $1.14B investing outflow, and it narrowed as revenue accelerated. It's a question the print answers, not a deteriorating trend. Insider silence near $56 is weak evidence too. April 10 probably sat inside a pre-earnings blackout, though I can't confirm Atlassian's window. The sentiment data is one author flipping sides, so I'd drop it from both cases.
So here's the moderate version. Keep the direction: reduce, don't exit, don't short, don't add. But make "Sell" explicitly conditional, because if the caller is already under the cap, the action is Hold. Set the cap at about 2 to 2.5%, so a 30% gap costs 0.6 to 0.75%. Go to about 1.5% if the rest of the book is long-duration growth that moves with the same 10-year yield. For anyone above the cap, do half the excess now, and do the rest into strength toward 210 to 212, near the upper Bollinger band. Put a hard deadline on that second half: the day before the earnings date once it's confirmed, or the 10/28 close, whichever comes first. Confirming the date is a one-minute check and should happen first. Keep the 186.09 and 154.21 rules as backstops, and accept some whipsaw there since the position will be small by then. If TEAM clears 214.77 on expanding volume with OBV confirming, don't chase, but don't sell the runner either.
That keeps the aggressive's participation and the conservative's discipline, and it sizes from a loss budget instead of from signals that point in different directions. Neutral Analyst: We've converged more than the tone suggests, so I'll go through the loose ends on each side and then give the version I'd hand the trader.
Aggressive, one number you and the conservative both accepted is off. You said the same grind at a 1.5% cap costs 37 bps, but that assumes the smaller position sits untouched all the way to 154. If it follows the same halving rule at 186, a 1.5% holder pays about 25 bps and your 3% pays about 50. So the cost of the bigger size in your own scenario is about 25 bps, not 14. That's still small, but the stop doesn't make the extra size free.
I'd also push back on testing against a 25% grind. The realized drawdown this year was about 64% in three months. Whether it came in gaps or steps doesn't matter to someone who held through it. At 3% with no working exits, a repeat costs about 1.9% of the book, and at 2% about 1.3%. Your "nothing in the data shows a downside gap" rests on what a summary report doesn't list, so it's a weak claim in either direction. Your line that a quarter of standard can't "survive and own the next leg" is rhetoric, since a 1.5% or 2% position owns the next leg too.
Conservative, you're right on free cash flow, and I'll own my part. I mentioned the $1.14B investing outflow as happening in the same quarter, and it got treated as an explanation. Investing flows aren't in FCF, so it isn't one. I also said the decline narrowed in March, which is true in dollars but not in margin. FCF margin was about 10.7% against 26.7% in December and about 31% against 47% in March. That's roughly 16 points of compression in both quarters, while September was up about two points. About four-fifths of the nine-month shortfall sits in December. So this is a live question, not a fading one, and it's the best reason to be smaller before the print. But the same data shows revenue up 32%, 85% gross margin and an intact tape. An open question the print answers justifies a cap, not a cut toward a quarter position.
Two of your other arguments also lean too hard. You read the missing down-gap days as a hint that they exist, which is the same absence-as-evidence move you caught Aggressive making. And "the rest of the book falls too" is a real point, but the fix is the 2% versus 2.5% switch based on the caller's book, not a TEAM-specific discount for a book we can't see.
I'll accept your middle rung. 175.96 is the 9/29 close, sits right at the lower Bollinger band (174.86) and just under the 50-day, so it's a structural break and not noise. The ladder would be a daily close below 186.09 sells half of what's left, a close below 175.96 sells half again, and a weekly close below 154.21 exits. At a 2% position that worst-case grind costs about 28 bps, and at 2.5% about 35. Both fit inside either of your half-percent budgets. What's left is the gap, which is 60 bps at 2% and 75 at 2.5% on a 30% move. That's the number to accept or reject, and it's the reason size matters more than stops.
On size, you're both at 2% now, so I'd say the lesser of half a standard allocation or about 2 to 2.5%, with 2% if the book is heavy in long-duration growth.
On execution, you've agreed on half the excess now and the rest mechanically. The 210 to 212 limit isn't a wish. It's under one ATR (8.34) from the close, and today's high was 210.84. The backstop is a forced sale at the 10/28 close or the day before the print, whichever comes first, after confirming the date. Don't spend more energy on tranche timing. For someone at 4% going to 2%, carrying the second 1% through a normal 7% pullback costs about 7 bps, and missing a run to 215 costs about 5.
The path back is where I'd change the conservative's idea. Requiring a weekly close above 214.77 makes the rebuild price-only, and it could mean buying at 266 after a gap. The trim is justified by missing information: the June quarter, FY27 guidance and the earnings date. After the print that reason is gone. If the trend is intact and guidance isn't a miss, rebuild to target but not above it. Going above target should wait for a new high on expanding volume with OBV confirming, or for the hike odds to ease. The December 10 meeting is the next marker on that.
So I'm keeping the Sell as a conditional trim. If you're at or under target, hold and don't add. If you're flat, nothing here says to buy, since the nearest reward is about half the nearest risk. Neutral Analyst: We're down to about 15 basis points and one rebuild rule, so I'll push once more on each of you and then say where I'd land.
Aggressive, your ladder numbers check out: about 43 bps at 3%, 36 at 2.5% and 28 at 2%. But look at what you've agreed to. You went from a 3% cap to 2.5%, with 2% for growth-heavy books. A position that still makes 60 to 75 bps on a 30% gap up isn't being shaved into irrelevance. Your "costs 60 to 75 if wrong, pays the same if right" line is arithmetic, not an edge. Your own DCF says expected return is about the required return, so that's a case for holding a fair-priced position, not for a bigger one going into three binary dates. Your grind figures are also floors. Close-based rungs fill the next session, and with ATR at 8.34, about 4% of price, one bad open adds slippage to every rung.
Conservative, you've moved a long way, and I'll give you the lower default for a book nobody can see. But the 60 to 75 bps gap cost is the stress case the cap already prices in. Citing it again to argue for the bottom of the range counts the same risk twice. Your rebuild test has a bigger problem. "The print shows compression stopping" asks a lot of a single quarter, and the next print is the September quarter, which is seasonally the thinnest for cash. Free cash flow was $74M in Sep-24 and $115M in Sep-25, about 6% and 8% of revenue. The compression you care about was in December and March, which this print doesn't cover. I'd test trailing four-quarter FCF margin and the June-quarter reconciliation instead. The vendor puts TTM at about 25%. I'll accept your SuperTrend condition. If the ladder fired, the daily SuperTrend flipped, so requiring it back up just means the trend is intact again.
Neither of you has said that most of what we call missing is missing from our tools, not from the world. The balance sheet runs through June 30, so the fiscal year-end numbers exist. The 10-K, the June quarter and FY27 guidance have very likely been public for weeks. That's an inference, but it's one the caller can check. A fifteen-minute read before trading would tell them three things: the earnings date, whether June-quarter FCF is anywhere near the implied $0.8B or the vendor figure was a window mismatch, and what guidance says about cash flow. That settles 2% versus 2.5% better than preference does. If the book isn't tied to the 10-year and the filings are clean, use 2.5%. If either is unfavorable, use 2%. The FOMC, the print and the midterms remain, so the cap stays either way. It just stops resting on a hole we can close ourselves.
On "do not add," I think you two already agree. Rebuilding to target after the print is fine. Going above target needs a new high on expanding volume with OBV confirming, or hike odds fading, and December 10 is the next marker.
Here's the version I'd hand the trader:
- Confirm the earnings date and read the filings first.
- Target the lesser of half a standard allocation or 2 to 2.5%. Use 2% if the book is growth-heavy, you don't know it, or the filings disappoint. Treat 3% as a ceiling, not a goal.
- If you're above target, cut half the excess now. Rest a limit at 210 to 212 for the rest, with a forced fill at the earlier of the 10/28 close or the day before the print.
- If you're at or below target, hold and don't add. If you're flat, don't buy, because the nearest reward is about half the nearest risk.
- Halve what's left on a daily close below 186.09, halve again below 175.96, and exit on a weekly close below 154.21.
- After the print, anyone the ladder cut below target rebuilds to target once the daily SuperTrend is back up and trailing FCF margin holds. Don't short at any point.
So I'm keeping the Sell, but as a conditional trim. The trend earns the position a place in the portfolio, and the missing information and event cluster earn it a smaller one. Neutral Analyst: Conservative, the ratchet is a good catch and I'll take it. The trader's text already calls 186.09 the daily SuperTrend line, so letting it trail upward is really a wording fix. A fixed 186 with the stock at 230 would sit almost 20% away, which is the give-back we all criticized earlier. The catch is that if the line ratchets past the top of the September range near 196, 175.96 stops being a middle rung and becomes a deep backstop. A normal pullback in a working trend could then halve the runner. I'm fine with that because the position is small by then and the rebuild rule covers it, but nobody should be surprised by the whipsaw.
I also agree that 3% should come out of the written plan. Your August point cuts both ways. If that gap was the fiscal Q4 report, which is still an inference, then the 37% since 149 has happened with no new print. That makes the September quarter the first real test of whether cash conversion catches up with the price. It's also why the filings should move someone only between 2% and 2.5%. The event cluster and the rate backdrop justify the cap whatever the 10-K says.
I'd push back on the rebuild test. After the September print, the trailing four quarters will be December, March, June and September. Two of those are the compressed quarters and one is the June quarter we can't see. So that test is really a June reconciliation test, and the 10-K answers it today. It belongs in the pre-trade check that already decides 2% versus 2.5%, not in the rebuild.
What the print adds is one fresh data point, and your same-quarter comparison is the right one. But 8% is a hair trigger on a small seasonal number. September free cash flow was about 6% of revenue in 2024 and 8% in 2025. On roughly 30% revenue growth, 8% means about $150M against $115M, and a few tens of millions of working-capital timing flips that. I'd block the rebuild on a clear miss, a margin back near last year's 6%, not on 7.6%. Otherwise we stack vetoes until the rebuild never happens.
Aggressive, you're right that rebuilding shouldn't become "never." The version above gives you that: SuperTrend back up, June reconciled, September margin not clearly worse than last year. Two of those three can be checked before the print.
Two things in your close I wouldn't let stand. Calling a bad print a rounding error oversells it. 60 to 75 basis points is a real loss, and we accept it as the price of owning the next leg. And "it pays the same if it goes right" is arithmetic, not an edge. Your own DCF sits at market cap, so the case for 2.5% over 2% is only that it's cheap enough to carry if your book isn't tied to the 10-year. That's a fine rule, but let's call it what it is.
I'd also make one thing explicit, because "forced fill" could be misread. The forced sale on 10/28, or the day before the print, applies only to the excess above target. It never touches the target-size position. If TEAM clears 214.77 on expanding volume with OBV confirming, the excess is already gone, the runner is still there, and we don't chase. And if you're within about a quarter point of target, skip the trim, since the risk you'd remove is a handful of basis points.
Here's where I land, which I think is where both of you now are. Keep the Sell as a conditional trim.
First, confirm the earnings date and read the 10-K, including whether June-quarter cash flow comes anywhere near the implied $0.8B. Target the lesser of half a standard allocation or 2.5%. Use 2% if the book is growth-heavy, unknown, or the filings disappoint.
If you're above target, cut half the excess now. Rest a limit at 210 to 212 for the other half, and force the fill at the earlier of the 10/28 close or the day before the print.
On what's left, halve on a daily close below the trailing SuperTrend line, currently 186.09 and only moving up. Halve again below 175.96, the 9/29 close, which sits right next to the lower Bollinger band. Exit on a weekly close below the weekly line, currently 154.21.
If you're at or below target, hold and don't add. If you're flat, don't buy, since the nearest reward is about half the nearest risk. Don't short at any point.
After the print, rebuild only to target, and only once the daily SuperTrend is back up, June has reconciled, and the September margin isn't clearly worse than last year's. Going above target needs a new high on expanding volume with OBV confirming, or hike odds fading. December 10 is the next marker.
The cost of being wrong is roughly 28 to 36 basis points in a grind and 60 to 75 in a gap, depending on whether you sit at 2% or 2.5%. The trend earns the position its place, and the event cluster and the open cash-flow question set its size. Neutral Analyst: Here's what I'm taking from each of you, what I'd tighten, and then the plan once, plainly.
Conservative, you're right on the September margin. The 6% I called last year's was the September before last, and last September was 8.0%. Your dollar version is cleaner anyway. Block the rebuild if the September quarter's free cash flow comes in under last September's $115 million. At roughly 30% growth that's about 6.2%, which is the clear-miss line I was reaching for, and it leaves about $35 million of timing room. I'll take it as written. "The last close before the number is released" is also the right wording, since it covers an after-the-bell report. I'd only soften "almost certainly" on 10/28, because no tool has confirmed the date. The rule doesn't depend on that guess, which is the point of "whichever comes first." And 16% from the 9/29 close is the right figure, so we should all use it.
On the full-year margin gate, I agree with the substance. A single quarter is a weak read when the back half of the fiscal year carries most of the cash, and the nine months we can see are ten points worse than last year. The 10-K shows FY26 and FY25 side by side, so it's one read. Here is how I'd keep it tight. The June back-out Aggressive proposed and the full-year comparison are the same arithmetic, since the year is the nine months plus June. So use the full-year margin as the gate for 2.5%, and use the June figure only to check that the vendor's $1.655B is real and not a window mismatch. I'd also drop "June reconciles" from the rebuild list. If it failed, the holder was already at 2% before trading, and rebuild only goes back to target, so it's already counted. The rebuild test is two things: the daily line back up, and September free cash flow at or above $115 million. Stack more vetoes than that and "rebuild" quietly becomes "never."
Once "unknown book" defaults to 2%, the 2.5% branch needs a caller who knows their book isn't tied to the 10-year and who passes the full-year check. That's a narrow door, and it's the right width for a difference of about 15 basis points on a 30% move. Call 2% the default and 2.5% the earned exception. Aggressive, you've agreed to that in substance, so the label is all that's left.
One addition while the caller is in the cash flow statement: write down the stock-based compensation line. It's on the missing-data list, nobody has used it, and the 31x free cash flow multiple ignores it. It's also the line most likely to explain the gap between $6.74 forward EPS and negative GAAP EPS. I don't want it as another gate. It's context for how much to trust everything else.
Aggressive, the whipsaw from the ratchet is the price of a trailing line, and I'll hold you to the other half of the bargain. If the runner works, gets halved on a pullback to the ratcheted line, and gets rebuilt higher, that's the rule working. Don't relitigate it when it happens. I'd also retire "the aggressive choice" as a label. Nobody here is arguing for zero, and a 2% holder with a ladder and a dated exit on the excess is just the plan. The label doesn't change the 60 basis points on a gap in either direction.
One last thing nobody has raised. The 270% from the $56 low is irrelevant to forward risk, but the holder's basis still matters for how they trim. In a taxable account with a big gain, choose lots deliberately. I'd let tax cost shape which shares go and maybe when within the window, but not the target.
So here's the plan. Confirm the earnings date and read the 10-K first: full-year free cash flow and margin against FY25, the June figure against the vendor's implied $0.8 billion, and the SBC line. Target the lesser of half a standard allocation or 2%. Use 2.5% only if you know your book isn't tied to the 10-year and the full-year margin is within a couple of points of last year's. The 3% comes out of the written plan.
If you're above target, sell half the excess now. Rest a limit at 210 to 212 for the other half, and force the fill at the last close before the print or the 10/28 close, whichever comes first. The forced sale touches only the excess. If you're at or below target, or within about a quarter point of it, hold and don't add. If you're flat, don't buy, since the nearest reward is about half the nearest risk. Never short.
On what remains, halve on a close below the daily line, currently 186.09 and only moving up. Halve again below 175.96, and exit on a weekly close below the weekly line, currently 154.21. After the print, rebuild only to target, and only when the daily line is back up and September free cash flow is at least $115 million. Going above target needs a new high on expanding volume with OBV confirming, or hike odds fading, and December 10 is the next marker.
That costs about 28 to 36 basis points through a grind and 60 to 75 through a gap. It stays a Sell, but as a conditional trim. The trend earns the position its place. The event cluster, the rate backdrop and the open cash-conversion question set its size.
V. Portfolio Manager Decision¶
Portfolio Manager¶
Rating: Underweight
Executive Summary: Underweight TEAM at 204.66: trim toward target, do not exit, add or short. Before trading, confirm the earnings date and read the FY26 10-K, covering full-year FCF margin vs FY25, June-quarter FCF vs the vendor-implied ~$0.8B, and the SBC line. Target the lesser of half a standard allocation or 2% of portfolio; take 2.5% only if your book is not tied to the 10-year and FY26 FCF margin is within about 2 points of FY25. Drop the earlier 3% figure. If you are above target, sell half the excess now and rest the other half as a limit at 210-212, force-filled at the earlier of the last close before the print or the 10/28 close (excess only). On the remainder, halve on a daily close below the trailing daily SuperTrend (now 186.09, ratchets up only), halve again below 175.96, and exit on a weekly close below 154.21; flat holders should not buy. Horizon is 2-3 months, through the 10/29 FOMC, the next print, the 11/3 midterms and the 12/10 FOMC.
Investment Thesis: Decision: Underweight, not Sell and not Hold. All three risk analysts and the Research Manager converged on the same action: reduce, do not exit, do not short, do not add. That is the definition of Underweight. The trader's Sell was explicitly sized as a trim, so mapping it to Sell (exit or avoid) would overstate the call.
Why not Hold. Three pieces of evidence, tested through the debate, still favor trimming. (1) Valuation already discounts the base case. The Research Manager's illustrative DCF gives about $50.5B against a $51.8B market cap. That is about 30x forward non-GAAP EPS of $6.74, about 31x TTM FCF and about 7.9x sales, with roughly zero GAAP earnings (TTM EPS -$0.21). The Neutral analyst read this correctly: expected return is roughly equal to the required return. That argues for a cap, not for a short. (2) Cash conversion is an open question. Nine-month FCF margin fell from 27.6% to 17.6% while revenue grew about 25%. The Conservative analyst's correction held: FCF margin compressed about 16 points in both Dec-25 (10.7% vs 26.7%) and Mar-26 (~31% vs ~47%). The $1.14B Dec-25 investing outflow does not explain it, because investing flows sit outside FCF and capex that quarter was $9M. The SBC line is missing. The research plan's roll-forward plug of about $380-395M a quarter is unverified, but if right it would leave FCF after SBC near zero. GAAP opex grew 37.5% against 31.7% revenue growth in Mar-26. (3) A dense event cluster sits ahead. The 10/29 FOMC is priced 24% hike, markets give 82% odds of another hike by 12/10, the 10-year is 5.21% after 5.31%, and September CPI was hot. The print is undated and the midterms fall on 11/3. Near-term reward/risk is poor: 214.77 is 4.9% above the close while the daily SuperTrend at 186.09 is 9.1% below. The daily TD-9 sell setup is complete, 10/14 closed in the lower fifth of its range with a lower high, and the stock is up about 16% from the 9/29 close.
Why not Sell. SuperTrend is UP on daily, weekly and monthly. MAs are stacked bullishly (10 EMA 200.38 > 50 SMA 179.96 > 200 SMA 113.95). ADX is 26.5. Weekly and monthly TD counts are only -2 and -5, and all z-scores sit inside plus or minus 2. The two-year stacked growth rate rose every quarter and gross margin is 85.3%. The Aggressive analyst's warning held: shorting or exiting a trending, accelerating franchise is asymmetric against you. The Neutral analyst also weakened the bearish OBV and MACD reads: OBV recovered about 15.8M on about 23M shares traded, and the MACD peak was inflated by the August gap. That is why this is a trim, not an exit.
Sizing logic. Stops cannot protect against a print-driven gap, so size is the primary control. At 2%, a 30% gap costs about 60bp; at 2.5%, about 75bp. A grind through the full ladder costs about 28-36bp. The 175.96 middle rung (the 9/29 close, near the lower Bollinger band at 174.86) closes the hole between the 9% and 25% stops. The daily stop trails the SuperTrend so a working runner does not round-trip. If you are within about 0.25 points of target, skip the trim. In taxable accounts, choose lots deliberately. Once the print resolves the information gap, a rebuild is allowed only back to target, and only when the daily SuperTrend is back UP and Sep-26 quarter FCF is at least last year's $115M. Going above target requires a new high on expanding volume with OBV confirming, or hike odds fading, with 12/10 as the next marker.
What would change the call. Upgrade toward Hold or Overweight if FY26 FCF margin (and SBC-adjusted FCF) sits within about 3 points of FY25 or the drop traces to identified one-timers, SBC is 20% of revenue or less with a flat or falling share count, organic growth is near the reported 22%+, FY27 guidance implies margin leverage, the macro outcome is benign with the 10-year back under about 5%, and the price is at or below about 200. Downgrade to Sell if SBC-adjusted margin is down 8+ points with no one-timer, FY26 SBC is at or above about $1.5B with a rising share count, the June quarter needs a one-timer to reconcile, organic growth is well below reported, opex again outgrows revenue, Sep-quarter OCF margin is below about 5%, or a hawkish 10/29 pushes the 10-year higher.
Missing data, explicitly. The FY26 10-K, the direct SBC line, June-quarter actuals, FY27 guidance, the confirmed earnings date, the nature of the Dec-25 $1.14B outflow, the organic vs acquired vs FX split, deferred revenue and RPO, net share count, and the catalysts behind the May and August gaps.
Price target: $199.50 (valuation objective). Method: scale the latest close by the DCF base-case value relative to market cap, 204.66 x (50.5 / 51.8) = 204.66 x 0.9749 = about 199.5. Cross-checks: the 10 EMA (200.38) and the Bollinger middle band (193.66) frame the same zone, and it matches the research plan's 193-200 rebuild area. Forward EPS of $6.74 at about 29.6x gives the same figure. The implied drift is modest (-2.5%), consistent with fair-to-slightly-rich valuation rather than a breakdown. The illustrative DCF is sensitive to the exit multiple (-27% to +22%) and to unverified margin inputs, so confidence is medium.
Current Price: 204.66
Price Target: 199.5
Confidence: Medium
Time Horizon: 2-3 months