Trading Analysis Report: UBER¶
- Analysis date: 2026-10-14
- Rating: Hold
- Generated: 2026-10-14 17:33:22
- TradingAgents 0.6.0: anthropic, deep claude-opus-5-5, quick claude-sonnet-5-5
- Analysts: market, sentiment, news, fundamentals; research debate rounds 5, risk debate rounds 5
- Data vendors: core_stock_apis yfinance, technical_indicators yfinance, fundamental_data sec_edgar,yfinance, news_data yfinance, macro_data fred, prediction_markets polymarket
I. Analyst Team Reports¶
Market Analyst¶
Current Price: 69.29 Price As Of: 2026-10-14
UBER (Uber Technologies, Inc., NYSE): Technical Analysis Report¶
1. Bottom line¶
- Higher-timeframe trend is bearish. The weekly SuperTrend is DOWN, which is the highest-weighted tier. Price is below its 10 EMA, 50 SMA and 200 SMA, and the 50 SMA sits below the 200 SMA.
- Short-term momentum was recovering and is now stalling. The MACD histogram turned positive on 2026-10-06, but today's -2.85% close (71.32 to 69.29) pulled RSI back to 43.97.
- There is no tradable trend right now. ADX is 11.96, down from 35.55 on 2026-10-02. That makes this a range or consolidation regime where trend-following signals are unreliable.
- Volume is not confirming the bounce. OBV is at its lowest level of the 30-day window.
- Nothing is statistically stretched. Z-scores are small on all three timeframes. A weekly TD-9 buy setup is at 6 of 9 and still building.
- Net read: a weak, range-bound market inside a larger downtrend. Bearish bias on the higher timeframe, with neutral-to-improving short-term momentum that has not been confirmed.
2. Data integrity notes¶
- I checked every tool output against the verified snapshot and found no conflicts.
- RSI is 43.97 in both sources.
- MACD histogram is 0.37 in the snapshot and 0.367 in the series.
- ATR is 1.81 in both.
- The snapshot's MACD (-0.63) minus signal (-1.00) equals +0.37, which is consistent.
- Today's volume may be incomplete. The 2026-10-14 volume (15,688,591) has a different precision from prior rows, which are all rounded to hundreds. The bar may not be final, so treat today's close, volume and OBV as provisional. The verified snapshot does match the CSV.
- ADX uses the stockstats variant (EMA-6 of DX-14), so it differs slightly from Wilder's classic ADX. SuperTrend, TD-9 and Z-score are computed from OHLCV rather than a standard library.
- I did not pull +DI/-DI, KDJ, MFI or StochRSI. So I can't say from tools whether directional pressure currently favors bulls or bears.
- I have no news, earnings or fundamental data from these tools.
3. Price context (from the pulled CSV, 2025-10-14 to 2026-10-14)¶
- The 52-week high close was 99.72 on 2025-11-03 (intraday high 100.35). The current price is about 30.5% below that close.
- Since mid-February 2026, price has oscillated in a wide band. The intraday low was 65.56 on 2026-07-24 and the intraday high was 82.36 on 2026-08-26. At 69.29, price sits in the lower quarter of that band (about 22% of the way up).
- The latest leg down ran from 80.35 (close, 2026-08-25) to 67.88 (close, 2026-10-01), about -15.5%.
- The most recent bounce was 67.88 to 71.51 (close, 2026-10-09), about +5.4%. It stalled at 71.50 and 71.32 on the next two sessions, then reversed lower today.
- Today's candle:
- Open 70.67, high 71.25, low 68.62, close 69.29.
- It closed in the bottom quarter of its range.
- Volume was roughly in line with the prior ten-session average of about 14.9M (my arithmetic from the CSV).
- The 68–70 zone has been visited repeatedly. Closes were 69.18 on 2026-03-27, 68.61 on 2026-06-10, 68.16 on 2026-09-28 and 67.88 on 2026-10-01.
- The one close materially below it was 65.94 on 2026-07-24. Four sessions later the close was 70.74 (2026-07-28).
- I'm listing these dates and prices as facts. I'm not claiming the zone will hold.
- High-volume gap days. The big volume spikes cluster in early November, early February, early May and early August:
- 2025-11-04: 48.8M
- 2026-02-04: 63.0M
- 2026-05-06: 35.8M
- 2026-08-05: 50.1M
- This looks like a quarterly event cadence, such as earnings. I can't confirm that with these tools, so verify the next scheduled event date. If the cadence holds, another volatility event could fall in early November.
4. Trend structure¶
Moving averages (verified snapshot):
| Level | Value | Price relative to it |
|---|---|---|
| 10 EMA | 70.08 | about 1.1% below |
| Bollinger mid (20 SMA) | 69.66 | 0.37 below |
| 50 SMA | 73.04 | about 5.1% below |
| 200 SMA | 74.32 | about 6.8% below |
- Price is below all four. The 50 SMA is under the 200 SMA, a bearish alignment, but the gap is only about 1.7%. Narrow, converging averages fit a range more than a decisive trend.
- I can't say when the 50/200 relationship changed, because I didn't pull that history.
SuperTrend (weekly > monthly > daily):
| Tier | Direction | Stop | Close vs. stop |
|---|---|---|---|
| Weekly (primary) | DOWN | 84.23 | -17.74% |
| Monthly (regime) | UP | 60.37 | +14.77% |
| Daily (timing) | DOWN | 73.37 | -5.56% |
- The timeframes conflict. Under the weighting rule, the weekly DOWN reading dominates, so the primary bias is bearish or cautious.
- The monthly UP reading means the long-term regime hasn't broken. Price would need to fall about 12.9% to reach the 60.37 monthly line.
- The weekly line at 84.23 is about 21.6% above price. A weekly flip is not a near-term event.
- The daily stop at 73.37 is close to the 50 SMA at 73.04. That is a resistance cluster of about 73.0–73.4. A daily close above it would flip the daily trend, which takes a rise of about 5.9%.
ADX (trend strength): - ADX is 11.96, with a path of 35.55 (2026-10-02), 26.92 (10-07), 17.93 (10-09), 11.77 (10-13) and 11.96 (10-14). - It has been under 20 since 2026-10-09. The earlier peak reflected the September sell-off. Now the selling has stalled and price is chopping. - Below 20 means range-bound. MA crossovers and MACD signals have a higher failure rate in this condition.
5. Momentum¶
RSI (43.97): - It sits in the lower-neutral zone and has not touched 30 in the window. - The 30-day range was 34.2 (2026-09-28) to 52.9 (2026-10-09). Today's drop from 52.06 is a sharp one-day reversal. - Mild positive momentum divergence. Closing lows were 68.16 (9-28), 67.88 (10-1) and 68.45 (10-7), roughly flat. RSI lows were 34.2, 35.7 and 39.9, which is rising. Sellers lost some momentum on each push down. - That divergence is not confirmed by price or volume. Today's reversal back toward the lows weakens it.
MACD (-0.63), signal (-1.00), histogram (+0.37): - The histogram turned positive on 2026-10-06 and peaked at 0.487 on 2026-10-13. - Today it fell to 0.367, its first decline in that run. That signals fading upward momentum. - The MACD line is still below zero, so this is a bullish signal-line crossover inside a bearish structure. That is a low-conviction signal, especially with ADX near 12. - The histogram will likely turn negative again if price keeps sliding. A rise back above 0.49 would need a close above the recent 71.3–71.5 area.
6. Volatility¶
ATR (1.81, about 2.6% of price): - It has fallen steadily from 2.54 on 2026-09-14, about 29% lower. Daily ranges are compressing. - A 1× ATR move is about ±1.81 from the current price. A 2× ATR move is about ±3.62. - Falling ATR alongside ADX near 12 describes a quieter, directionless tape. Compression like this doesn't predict the direction of the next move. The early-November volume pattern above is a possible catalyst window, but unverified.
Bollinger Bands (snapshot): - Upper band is 71.96, middle is 69.66, lower is 67.37. - Price is 0.37 below the middle, at roughly 42% of the band width. - The bands are about 6.6% wide relative to the middle line. - No band touch or breakout is in play. - The recent bounce peaked just under the upper band. The 2026-10-01 and 10-02 intraday lows (67.32 and 67.22) bracket the lower band.
7. Volume (OBV)¶
- OBV is -474.3M today, its lowest reading in the 30-day window.
- It was -330.3M on 2026-09-14, so it has fallen by about 144M over the month while price fell about 4.6% (72.63 to 69.29).
- Divergence on the bearish side. Price on 10-14 (69.29) is above the 10-01 closing low (67.88). OBV is below its 10-01 level (-470.7M). Volume has not confirmed the higher price.
- OBV rose on 10-08 and 10-09 (the bounce) and fell on 10-12, 10-13 and 10-14. The rally didn't attract sustained net buying.
- The absolute OBV level is meaningless. I'm reading only the slope and the comparison with price, and only over a 30-day window.
8. Exhaustion and stretch¶
TD-9 counts: - Weekly: +6 of 9 (buy setup). - Monthly: +2. - Daily: +1. - This is a selling-exhaustion count, not a buy signal. It is still building. - My own reconstruction from the CSV is consistent with the tool's +6. It assumes the standard definition of a close below the close four bars earlier. - The current week's bar is incomplete. The weekly 6 holds only if this week closes below 70.50, the 2026-09-18 weekly close. A higher weekly close would reset the count. - To reach a weekly 9, the next three weekly closes would need to be below 69.62, then 68.11, then 71.51. The earliest completion would be the week ending around 2026-11-06. - A weekly 9 would be a reversal watch. It is not a standalone buy. - The daily count just restarted today (69.29 is below the 10-08 close of 70.24). A daily 9 would take about eight more consecutive qualifying sessions.
Z-score (20-period): - Weekly -0.91, monthly -1.13, daily -0.32. - None is near ±2, so there is no statistical stretch and no mean-reversion signal. - The decline has been orderly, not capitulative. There is no panic-low reading that would argue for a snap-back.
9. Level map¶
| Level | Source | Role |
|---|---|---|
| 84.23 | Weekly SuperTrend stop | Weekly flip level (about +21.6%) |
| 74.32 | 200 SMA | Long-term benchmark (about +7.3%) |
| 73.37 / 73.04 | Daily SuperTrend stop / 50 SMA | Resistance cluster; daily flip level |
| 71.96 | Bollinger upper | Near-term ceiling |
| 71.3–71.5 | Closes of 10-09, 10-12, 10-13 | Recent rejection area |
| 70.08 / 69.66 | 10 EMA / Bollinger mid | Immediate pivot just overhead |
| 69.29 | Current close | |
| 67.37 | Bollinger lower | About 2.8% below |
| 67.22–67.88 | 10-01 and 10-02 lows/close | Recent swing low zone |
| 65.94 / 65.56 | 2026-07-24 close / intraday low | Key prior low (about 5.4% below) |
| 60.37 | Monthly SuperTrend stop | Long-term regime line (about 12.9% below) |
A 2× ATR distance below the current price is about 65.67. It lands almost exactly on the July low of 65.56, so the volatility-based stop and the structural low line up.
10. Scenarios¶
Bullish case (needs confirmation): - Reclaim 70.08/69.66, then close above the 71.3–71.96 zone with OBV turning up. - Next hurdles are the 73.0–73.4 cluster, then the 200 SMA at 74.32. - Supporting factors are the rising RSI lows, the positive MACD histogram, the monthly SuperTrend still UP, and the weekly TD-9 count building toward exhaustion. - Against it: ADX below 20, the weekly downtrend, and the failed push at 71.5.
Bearish case: - A close below 67.37, and especially below the 67.22–67.88 swing-low zone, would break the recent range floor. - The target is the 65.56–65.94 July lows, then the 60.37 monthly line. - Supporting factors are the weekly DOWN, price below all MAs, OBV at window lows, and today's rejection below the 10 EMA. - Against it: RSI is not oversold, the Z-scores aren't stretched, and the weekly TD-9 is approaching exhaustion.
Most likely near-term path given the tools: continued chop between about 67.4 and 72, until a catalyst or a close outside that band. The edges of the range are the more informative levels than the middle.
11. Watch list¶
- A close above or below the 70.08 / 69.66 pivot, to see which side wins.
- Whether this week's weekly close is below 70.50. That keeps the TD-9 setup alive.
- Whether volume expands on up days. That would resolve the OBV divergence.
- The ADX direction. A rise back above 20 with a break of 67.37 or 71.96 would mark the start of a real trend.
- The date of the next scheduled company event (unverified from these tools).
Summary table¶
| Category | Indicator | Reading (as of 2026-10-14) | Interpretation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price | Close | 69.29 (open 70.67, high 71.25, low 68.62) | Down 2.85% on the day; lower quarter of the post-February range |
| Trend | 10 EMA | 70.08 | Price about 1.1% below; immediate overhead pivot |
| Trend | 50 SMA / 200 SMA | 73.04 / 74.32 | Price below both; 50 under 200 (bearish alignment, narrow gap) |
| Trend | SuperTrend weekly | DOWN, stop 84.23 (-17.74%) | Dominant bearish bias |
| Trend | SuperTrend monthly | UP, stop 60.37 (+14.77%) | Long-term regime intact |
| Trend | SuperTrend daily | DOWN, stop 73.37 (-5.56%) | Short-term downtrend; flip needs about +5.9% |
| Trend strength | ADX | 11.96 (peak 35.55 on 10-02) | No trend; range-bound; trend signals unreliable |
| Momentum | RSI | 43.97 (52.06 yesterday) | Neutral-low; rising lows since 9-28 but unconfirmed |
| Momentum | MACD / signal / hist | -0.63 / -1.00 / +0.37 | Bullish cross below zero; histogram fading from 0.487 |
| Volatility | ATR | 1.81 (2.54 on 9-14) | Compressing; 2× ATR below is about 65.67 |
| Volatility | Bollinger lower / mid / upper | 67.37 / 69.66 / 71.96 | Price just under the mid; no band touch |
| Volume | OBV | -474.3M (lowest in 30 days) | Not confirming the bounce; bearish divergence |
| Exhaustion | TD-9 weekly / monthly / daily | +6 / +2 / +1 | Weekly setup building; earliest 9 around week ending 11-06 |
| Stretch | Z-score weekly / monthly / daily | -0.91 / -1.13 / -0.32 | Not stretched; no mean-reversion signal |
| Key levels | Upside | 70.08, 71.96, 73.04–73.37, 74.32, 84.23 | See level map |
| Key levels | Downside | 67.37, 67.22–67.88, 65.56–65.94, 60.37 | See level map |
| Caveats | Data | Today's volume precision differs; no news or earnings data; +DI/-DI not pulled | Treat the 10-14 bar as provisional |
Overall: the weekly trend is bearish and the range is narrowing. Short-term momentum is neutral but fading, and volume is not confirming the bounce. A decision should wait for a close beyond 67.37 or 71.96, or for new volume evidence.
Sentiment Analyst¶
Overall Sentiment: Mixed (Score: 4.6/10) Confidence: Low
Scope and data quality. Window is 2026-10-07 to 2026-10-14 for UBER (Uber Technologies, Inc., NYSE). Reddit was disabled by config, so there is no Reddit signal at all. The news feed has 19 headlines with no article bodies, and several are tangential. StockTwits has 30 messages, all dated 2026-10-14 (roughly 15:01Z-21:43Z), so it captures one sharp trading day rather than the whole week. Only 12 of the 30 are user-labeled. Confidence is low.
1. Source-by-source breakdown
News (Yahoo Finance, 19 headlines, institutional framing). Tone is mildly negative to mixed, driven by price action and leadership turnover rather than any fundamental deterioration in the headlines. - Negative price action: StockStory ('LendingTree, Pinterest, Snap, Uber, and Angi Shares Are Falling') and Zacks ('Uber Technologies (UBER) Dips More Than Broader Market'). Uber is grouped with other consumer/internet names, which points to a broad risk-off move, but the article bodies are not provided, so no cause is stated. - Leadership risk: three outlets (WSJ, Bloomberg via Investing.com, MT Newswires) report that Uber's autonomous/robotaxi head, Maredia, will leave in November. Investing.com says 'leadership shifts continue'. This is one event reported three times, not three independent signals. - Supportive items: Simply Wall St says UBER 'looks undervalued with earnings priced below peers'. Two WSJ pieces cover an ex-Tesla executive steering an Uber Freight turnaround, with revenue growth and investment prioritized ahead of profit 'for now'. That is constructive on direction but concedes no near-term profit. - Competitive/comparative framing: Motley Fool (Coupang vs. Uber), Insider Monkey (UBER vs. DASH, 'is faster growth worth paying more for?') and Barron's ('Tesla Stock Dips. Uber Raises a Trillion-Dollar Question.'). The Barron's body is not provided, so its thesis is unknown. - Noise or indirect: Avis Budget (x2, Trefis), Archer Aviation, Prove, Fragment, Empiric Earth (an ex-Uber executive's new role), General Atlantic IPO chatter (no stated link to Uber), and Pershing Square falling as BofA turns bearish. The Pershing item is at most an indirect read-through. Other headlines say Pershing has Uber exposure, but this feed does not.
StockTwits (30 messages, retail, fast signal). Reported split is Bullish 9 (30%), Bearish 3 (10%), Unlabeled 18 (60%). Among labeled posts that is 75/25 bullish, but the sample is thin, and the tags overstate the optimism for three reasons: - Concentration: all 3 bearish tags come from one account (@Getmoney305), who trades weekly options ('sell calls or do puts every week') and attaches an unexplained $SPCX tag. The 9 bullish tags come from 7 authors; @InvestorCastle and @lk90046 each posted twice. - Content of bullish posts: they are mostly low-information. Examples are 'Send it please! $120 next week?', 'looks interesting', 'Harvesting time???' and 'Boom'. Two are dip-buying posts ('New position... a day of great bargains', 'When people are scared, I buy all day long'). One is a copy of Uber's Manchester robotaxi pilot announcement with Verne and Pony.ai (Gen-7 robotaxis, following Zagreb). One is an income-ETN holder (UBEW) who calls UBER 'frustrating for a while'. - Tone of unlabeled posts: by my qualitative read, about 10 of 18 are negative or frustrated, about 3 are constructive, and about 5 are neutral or uninformative. Examples of the negative ones: 'trash ass stock', 'this fucking garbage!!!!', 'a different kind of turd today', 'biggest Shitstock you ever had... Uber 4ever', and 'stops hit $UBER'. One user closed a short ('shorted for the week and now I'm out'), and another says they 'just bought this yesterday, sorry guys'. Several users express confusion about why UBER is the 'most red position', and one speculates it 'cannot be because of the CPI only'. - Price context from posts: UBER was down about 3.3% intraday (as of 15:26Z), against SOX -2.57% and IGV -2.37%, so it was weaker than tech peers but not decoupled. One bot post quotes a $69.01 share price. A user laments 'fighting for 70, 71, 72 instead of 80, 90, 100, 120', which implies a prior higher range, but no prior price is verifiable from this data.
Reddit. Skipped by configuration. No evidence from r/wallstreetbets, r/stocks or r/investing, and no inference is made about it.
2. Cross-source divergences and alignments - Divergence: StockTwits user tags lean bullish (75/25 of labeled), but unlabeled message text, user frustration and capitulation-style posts (stops hit, shorts closed, 'bag holding') lean bearish. Tags are therefore a weaker guide than usual in this sample. This is a dip-buyer versus frustrated-holder split, not consensus. - Alignment: news and social agree that UBER fell sharply on 2026-10-14 and underperformed the broader market. Both also point to the robotaxi/autonomy storyline as a central theme. - Mild divergence: valuation-oriented news (undervalued vs. peers) fits the dip-buying posts, while leadership-departure headlines fit the holder frustration. - Opinion versus event: the robotaxi executive departure, the Manchester pilot and the Freight turnaround coverage are events. The price targets ($100-$120) and 'trash stock' remarks are opinion and should be weighted less.
3. Dominant narrative themes - A sharp single-day drawdown on 2026-10-14 with unclear attribution. Users cite CPI, but the news headlines only say shares are falling alongside other consumer/internet names. - Robotaxi/autonomy cuts both ways: expansion (Manchester pilot, Zagreb) and the departing autonomous head, versus the disruption fear in 'did the robotaxis take over already' and the Tesla/Barron's framing. - Management/leadership turnover. - Valuation and the Uber-vs-DoorDash/Coupang growth-versus-price debate. - Retail fatigue: several long-time holders describe UBER as a persistent underperformer.
4. Catalysts and risks surfaced by the data - Catalysts: Manchester and Zagreb autonomous pilots with Pony.ai and Verne; Uber Freight turnaround progress; a valuation argument versus peers; dip-buying by retail. The next earnings date is not in the provided data. - Risks: the autonomous head departs in November, and the data shows no named successor; a continuing run of executive changes; Tesla and other robotaxi competitive pressure; Freight prioritizing growth over profit; macro and CPI sensitivity and broad tech weakness (SOX and IGV also down about 2.4-2.6%); technical frustration around the $70 area (user-cited, unverified); options-driven chatter that may amplify short-term volatility. - Data gaps: no article bodies, no Reddit, a single-day social sample, no price history or volume, and no explicit cause for the selloff.
5. Summary table
| Signal | Direction | Source | Evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| Single-day selloff, underperforming market | Bearish | News (Zacks, StockStory); StockTwits | 'Dips more than broader market'; UBER about -3.3% vs SOX -2.57% and IGV -2.37%; $69.01 quoted |
| Autonomous/robotaxi head Maredia leaving in November | Bearish | News (WSJ, Bloomberg/Investing.com, MT Newswires) | One event, three outlets; 'leadership shifts continue' |
| Valuation support | Mildly bullish | News (Simply Wall St); StockTwits | 'Undervalued with earnings priced below peers'; dip-buyers calling it 'bargains' |
| Freight turnaround under ex-Tesla executive | Mildly bullish / neutral | News (WSJ x2) | Growth and investment ahead of profit, 'for now' |
| Manchester robotaxi pilot (Verne, Pony.ai) | Mildly bullish | StockTwits (quoted announcement) | Gen-7 robotaxis testing; follows Zagreb service |
| Robotaxi disruption/competition narrative | Bearish/uncertain | News (Barron's); StockTwits | 'Raises a Trillion-Dollar Question'; 'did the robotaxis take over already' (body not provided) |
| Labeled retail tags | Bullish | StockTwits | 9 bullish (30%) vs 3 bearish (10%), 18 unlabeled; the bears are all one account, the bulls come from 7 authors |
| Unlabeled retail text | Bearish | StockTwits | About 10 of 18 negative ('garbage', 'stops hit', 'shitstock'), about 3 constructive, about 5 neutral |
| No data | Disabled by config |
Net read. Sources point in different directions: labeled retail tags and valuation commentary are positive, while price action, unlabeled retail tone and leadership-departure news are negative. That makes it Mixed with a slight bearish tilt. With a one-day social sample, headline-only news and no Reddit, this is a low-confidence read. It is a signal to weigh alongside fundamentals and technicals, not a price call.
News Analyst¶
UBER (Uber Technologies, Inc., NYQ): News and Macro Report, 7–14 October 2026¶
1. Data coverage and limits¶
- FRED macro data was unavailable. The
FRED_API_KEYis not set, so the fed funds rate, 10-year Treasury, CPI, unemployment and VIX calls all failed. I haven't given any figures for those series. Macro color below comes from headlines and Polymarket odds, which are less precise than the underlying data. - The news tool returned headlines only, with no article text. Some items, such as the Barron's "Uber Raises a Trillion-Dollar Question," have no content I can verify. I've kept those to what the headline says.
- Polymarket odds are crowd-implied probabilities. Volume ranges from deep (millions of dollars) to very thin (under $100K), and I flag the thin ones.
2. Company-specific news¶
Leadership turnover in autonomous vehicles (the main negative) - Bloomberg, WSJ and MT Newswires report that Uber's autonomous/robotaxi head (Maredia) will leave in November. The Bloomberg headline says "leadership shifts continue," which suggests this isn't the first departure. - Uber's strategy is to be the aggregation platform for third-party AV partners rather than build its own fleet. Losing the executive who leads robotaxi expansion adds execution risk to that story. - The Barron's headline, "Tesla Stock Dips. Uber Raises a Trillion-Dollar Question," links Uber's AV positioning to Tesla's robotaxi ambitions. The article body wasn't available. - A Polymarket market puts a Tesla robotaxi launch in California by year-end at 12%. Volume is only about $9K, so treat it as weak evidence. It does suggest the market doesn't expect imminent direct competition from Tesla in California.
Uber Freight - WSJ ran two pieces. One says an ex-Tesla executive is steering a turnaround. The other says the CEO is prioritizing revenue growth and investment ahead of profit "for now." - Freight is a small part of the whole, but this signals the segment won't add meaningful profit near term.
Price action and sentiment - StockStory ("Shares Are Falling") and Zacks ("Dips More Than Broader Market") both show UBER underperforming on recent sessions. I don't have price levels or percentage moves from these tools. - Simply Wall St calls UBER "undervalued with earnings priced below peers," and there are comparison pieces against DoorDash and Coupang (Insider Monkey, Motley Fool). These are retail-oriented valuation pieces, not catalysts. They do show the valuation debate is active.
Governance wildcard - Polymarket gives 10% that Uber asks Travis Kalanick back by 30 June 2027. Volume is about $90K and the one-week move was +0.1pp, so it's low probability and stable.
Peer read-through - Avis Budget (Trefis) and Archer Aviation (Motley Fool) appeared in coverage. Only the Avis items matter, as a mobility-adjacent comparison, and the headlines carry no clear signal.
Earnings timing - Uber has typically reported Q3 results in early November, but no tool confirmed the date. Confirm it before sizing positions. The robotaxi leader's November exit falls in the same window, so management may get questions on AV leadership on the call.
3. Macro and market backdrop (headline- and prediction-market-based)¶
Rates and inflation: the dominant theme - A "hot inflation data" headline pushed the 10-year Treasury yield higher this week. - Global yields are surging, and France is described as on the "ugly side." - Mortgage rates are at their highest in nearly three years, with "is 8% next?" commentary. - A BofA survey headline says fund managers won't rotate from stocks to bonds until yields reach about 5.9%. That implies a high perceived tolerance for yields, and also that they could go much higher. - Polymarket on the Fed: - 97% that there are no Fed rate cuts in 2026 (volume about $8.9M, deep). - 78% that the Fed hikes 25bp in December, up 4pp on the week. Another 3% is for a 50bp+ hike, 20% for no change, and 1% for a cut. Volume is about $0.5–0.9M per contract, moderately liquid. - The market has moved from "higher for longer" to pricing a possible hike.
Growth and recession - US recession by end-2026: 8% (about $2.3M volume, +1pp on the week). The market sees a slowdown as unlikely despite the rate pressure.
Equities - BlackRock has turned more bearish on stocks (Yahoo Finance). - Headlines mention "bubble-like valuations and debt crisis chatter." - Tech slumped on rising oil, and chip stocks fell while banks rose on JPMorgan and Goldman earnings. A separate item reports tech rebounding as AI-trade jitters eased. Together these point to choppy, rotation-driven trading with tech vulnerable. - Earnings season is starting.
Oil and geopolitics - Oil is around $103 after falling on Trump's statement that the US won't attack Iran before the midterms. That is a high absolute level and a consumer-cost headwind. - Polymarket gives 16% that the US invades Iran before 2027 (very deep, about $74M volume, +1pp on the week). Tail risk remains. - Polymarket also gives 87% that Mojtaba Khamenei is head of state at end-2026, and 12% for a leadership change in Iran.
Politics - Midterms are on 3 November. Polymarket has Democrats at 90% to win the House and 64% to win the Senate. A divided or flipped Congress raises the chance of regulatory and legislative scrutiny. - UBER's exposure includes gig-worker classification, AV rules, and pricing and fee regulation. I found no specific item tying any of these to UBER this week.
4. Implications for UBER¶
- Higher oil and gas costs. At about $103 oil, driver economics are squeezed. That can mean pressure for fuel surcharges or incentives, which hurts margins or driver supply. It can also dampen consumer discretionary spending on rides and delivery. I found no Uber-specific commentary on this.
- Rate sensitivity. UBER is a large-cap growth stock, so it's exposed to the rising-yield, hike-pricing environment through multiple compression. The week's underperformance fits this, though I can't prove the cause from the headlines.
- Strategic narrative risk. The AV leadership exit comes just before Q3 earnings. How management frames the AV partnership pipeline is a key swing factor.
- Offsetting factors.
- Recession odds are low (8%).
- Valuation write-ups are favorable.
- Uber's mobility and delivery businesses have been resilient in past rate cycles. This is background knowledge, not something found this week.
- Cross-asset watch list:
- The 10-year yield and any hike repricing.
- Oil, especially on Iran headlines.
- Tech and AI sentiment.
- Any named successor to the AV role.
- Q3 earnings date and guidance.
- Midterm results.
5. Key points¶
| Category | Item | Evidence / Source | Direction for UBER | Confidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Company | AV/robotaxi head Maredia departing in November | Bloomberg, WSJ, MT Newswires headlines | Negative: execution risk in the AV strategy | Medium (no article text) |
| Company | Uber Freight turnaround led by ex-Tesla exec, growth ahead of profit | WSJ | Neutral to slightly negative: no near-term profit contribution | Medium |
| Company | Shares falling and lagging the market | StockStory, Zacks | Negative short-term momentum | Medium (no price data) |
| Company | Valuation framed as undervalued vs peers | Simply Wall St, Motley Fool, Insider Monkey | Mildly positive: retail-oriented, not a catalyst | Low |
| Company | Kalanick return by mid-2027 | Polymarket 10% (~$90K) | Low-probability governance wildcard | Low |
| Company | Tesla robotaxi launch in California by year-end | Polymarket 12% (~$9K) | Slightly positive: little direct competition expected soon | Low (thin volume) |
| Macro | Hot inflation, rising 10-year yield | Yahoo Finance headlines | Negative: growth-multiple pressure | Medium (FRED unavailable) |
| Macro | No Fed cuts in 2026 | Polymarket 97% (~$8.9M) | Negative: no easing tailwind | High |
| Macro | Fed hikes 25bp in December | Polymarket 78%, +4pp on the week (~$0.9M) | Negative: tightening risk | Medium–High |
| Macro | US recession by end-2026 | Polymarket 8% | Supportive for demand | Medium |
| Macro | Global bond yields surging, mortgage rates near 3-year highs | Yahoo Finance headlines | Negative for risk appetite and consumers | Medium |
| Macro | Oil around $103 | Yahoo Finance headline | Negative: driver costs and consumer wallet | Medium |
| Geopolitics | US invades Iran before 2027 | Polymarket 16% (~$74M) | Tail risk: oil and risk-off | High (deep market) |
| Politics | Midterms on 3 Nov: Democrats win House 90%, Senate 64% | Polymarket | Possible regulatory and legislative scrutiny | Medium |
| Equities | BlackRock more bearish, bubble-valuation worries, choppy tech | Yahoo Finance headlines | Negative to mixed: elevated volatility | Medium |
| Data gap | FRED series (fed funds, 10-year, CPI, unemployment, VIX) | FRED_API_KEY not set |
No numbers provided | n/a |
Summary for the trading decision: The setup this week is bearish to cautious. Rate-hike pricing, higher yields and $100+ oil sit alongside a rare, event-heavy run of Uber-specific AV leadership news. Two things would improve the picture: price and earnings-date data, and the actual FRED figures. I haven't made a trade call.
Fundamentals Analyst¶
UBER (Uber Technologies, Inc., NYSE) Fundamental Report¶
As of 2026-10-14. The latest financial period in the data is Q2 2026 (quarter ended 2026-06-30).
0. Data recency and limits¶
- Nothing new in the past week. The newest insider filing is 2026-09-11, 33 days ago. The newest financial statements are for the quarter ended 2026-06-30. The Q3 2026 (September quarter) results aren't in the data yet. This report covers the latest available picture.
- Missing quarters. The income statement has no Q4 2025 column, and most earlier Q4s are missing. I can't build full-year figures, so TTM numbers come from the fundamentals feed.
- Cash flow is year-to-date. I derived standalone quarters by subtraction.
- Thin balance sheet. It shows no debt, short-term investments or goodwill lines.
- Income statement. Cost of revenue and gross profit are "not tagged" there. Gross profit comes only from the fundamentals feed.
- Derived price. No spot price is given. P/E of 15.195 × EPS of 4.56 gives about $69.3. P/B of 5.17 × book value of 13.39 gives about the same. I use ~$69 below.
- Inferences. Anything I infer rather than read directly is labeled as such.
1. Company snapshot and valuation (fundamentals feed)¶
| Metric | Value | Comment |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $141.5B | About 2.04B shares implied |
| P/E (TTM) / Forward P/E | 15.2x / 15.7x | Forward EPS ($4.41) is below TTM EPS ($4.56) |
| PEG | 6.2 | Likely distorted by one-off earnings (see §2) |
| Price/Book | 5.17x | Book value $13.39/share |
| Price/Sales (my calc) | ~2.6x | $141.5B / $55.2B |
| FCF yield (my calc) | ~5.1% | FCF $7.24B / market cap |
| EV/EBITDA (my rough estimate) | ~20x | EV ≈ $141.5B + ~$14.2B debt (from D/E × equity) − $4.9B cash ≈ $151B, over EBITDA of $7.47B. It ignores short-term investments, so treat it as approximate. |
| Dividend yield | 0% | No dividend |
| Beta | 1.265 | Higher volatility than the market |
| 52-week range | $65.41 – $100.35 | Price is ~31% below the high and only ~6% above the low |
| 50-day / 200-day average | $73.10 / $74.38 | Price is ~5% below the 50-day and ~7% below the 200-day |
TTM profitability: - Revenue is $55.2B. - Gross profit is $22.5B, a ~40.8% gross margin (my calc). - EBITDA is $7.47B, a ~13.5% margin. - Operating margin is 13.3%, which matches Q2'26 (1,890 / 14,191). - Net income is $9.58B, a 17.3% margin. - ROE is 37.2% and ROA is 6.9%. - FCF is $7.24B, about 13% of revenue. - Debt/equity is 51.9%. - Current ratio is 0.84.
2. Income statement trends (quarterly, $M)¶
| Quarter | Revenue | YoY | Operating income | Op. margin | Net income | Diluted EPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1'24 | 10,131 | 172 | 1.7% | (654) | (0.32) | |
| Q2'24 | 10,700 | 796 | 7.4% | 1,015 | 0.47 | |
| Q3'24 | 11,188 | 1,061 | 9.5% | 2,612 | 1.20 | |
| Q4'24 | 11,959 | 770 | 6.4% | 6,883 | 3.21 | |
| Q1'25 | 11,533 | +13.8% | 1,228 | 10.6% | 1,776 | 0.83 |
| Q2'25 | 12,651 | +18.2% | 1,450 | 11.5% | 1,355 | 0.63 |
| Q3'25 | 13,467 | +20.4% | 1,113 | 8.3% | 6,626 | 3.11 |
| Q4'25 | not in data | |||||
| Q1'26 | 13,203 | +14.5% | 1,923 | 14.6% | 263 | 0.13 |
| Q2'26 | 14,191 | +12.2% | 1,890 | 13.3% | 2,394 | 1.17 |
Takeaways 1. Revenue growth is slowing. - Year-over-year growth went from +20.4% (Q3'25) to +14.5% (Q1'26) to +12.2% (Q2'26). - Inference: the TTM revenue of $55.2B implies Q4'25 revenue of about $14.4B, roughly +20% year over year. That would make the slowdown more abrupt in the first half of 2026. - Revenue is still growing at double digits on a $14B quarterly base. 2. Operating profit is improving year over year but stalled sequentially. - Operating income was up +30% year over year in Q2'26 and +57% in Q1'26. - From Q1'26 to Q2'26 it was flat (1,923 → 1,890) even though revenue rose 7.5%. Operating margin slipped from 14.6% to 13.3%. - The data doesn't say why, so the source of the sequential margin pressure is a question for the Q2 filing and the next print. 3. Net income is noisy, so don't anchor on the 15x P/E. - Q4'24 ($6.9B) and Q3'25 ($6.6B) net income dwarfs operating income of $0.8B and $1.1B. This points to large non-operating or tax items. The tool doesn't itemize them, so verify in the filings. - Q1'26 net income was only $263M against $1.9B of operating income, a gap of about $1.7B. - TTM EPS of $4.56 contains those one-offs. The forward EPS of $4.41 being lower than TTM EPS supports this. - Operating income and free cash flow are cleaner guides to earnings power. 4. The long-term arc is a turnaround. - Quarterly revenue has grown from $2.6B (Q1'18) to $14.2B (Q2'26). - Operating income went from −$478M to +$1.9B. - The company has now been profitable at the operating level for 10 straight reported quarters in this dataset.
3. Cash flow (year-to-date, $M; standalone quarters derived)¶
| Metric | 6M 2025 | 6M 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 4,888 | 5,213 | +6.6% |
| Capex | 163 | 135 | −17% |
| Free cash flow (OCF − capex) | 4,725 | 5,078 | +7.5% |
| Investing cash flow | (2,003) | (6,162) | much larger outflow |
| Financing cash flow | (2,057) | (1,551) |
Standalone quarters (derived):
| Q1'26 | Q2'26 | |
|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 2,351 | 2,862 (+11.6% YoY) |
| Free cash flow | 2,286 (+1.6% YoY) | 2,792 (+12.8% YoY) |
| Investing cash flow | (773) | (5,389) |
| Financing cash flow | (3,091) | +1,540 |
Takeaways - Cash generation is strong and capital-light. Capex is only about $70M a quarter. TTM FCF of $7.24B is roughly 1.3x the first-half operating income. - FCF is running well above operating income. Part of that is non-cash charges and working-capital timing, and stock-based compensation isn't in these tools. I'd treat it as high-quality but not purely "clean". - FCF growth is slower than operating-income growth. First-half FCF grew 7.5%, and Q1'26 was nearly flat year over year. The FCF margin on first-half revenue slipped from about 19.5% to about 18.5%. - Q2'26 had an unusually large investing outflow of about $5.4B. - It was funded by operating cash flow of $2.9B, new financing of about $1.5B, and a drawdown of cash. - The tools don't say what it was. It could be acquisitions, strategic investments, or purchases of marketable securities. - This is the biggest open question in the data. Non-current assets rose by about $6.2B in the same quarter. - Financing outflows were large in Q1'26 (−$3.1B). This is consistent with buybacks or debt paydown, but the components aren't broken out. Equity fell from $27.0B to $24.8B that quarter despite positive net income.
4. Balance sheet ($M)¶
| Jun'25 | Sep'25 | Dec'25 | Mar'26 | Jun'26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 55,982 | 63,344 | 61,802 | 59,885 | 65,801 |
| Current assets | 14,107 | 15,139 | 13,993 | 12,823 | 12,529 |
| Cash & equivalents | 6,438 | 8,432 | 7,105 | 5,558 | 4,870 |
| Total liabilities | 32,352 | 34,189 | 33,719 | 34,073 | 37,402 |
| Current liabilities | 12,686 | 13,121 | 12,320 | 11,993 | 14,871 |
| Stockholders' equity | 22,598 | 28,134 | 27,041 | 24,751 | 27,316 |
| Current ratio (my calc) | 1.11 | 1.15 | 1.14 | 1.07 | 0.84 |
Takeaways - Liquidity tightened in Q2'26. - Current liabilities jumped 24% in one quarter and the current ratio fell from 1.07 to 0.84. - Cash and equivalents are down 42% from the September 2025 peak ($8.4B → $4.9B). - Cash and equivalents exclude short-term investments, which aren't in this tool, so the true liquidity picture is probably better. - A sub-1.0 current ratio isn't unusual for a platform business that holds driver and merchant payables. The trend is still worth monitoring. - Leverage looks moderate. Total liabilities are 1.37x equity. Debt/equity is 52%, which implies roughly $14B of debt (my estimate). With ~$7B of FCF, that looks serviceable. - Equity is up 21% year over year (22.6B → 27.3B), a large improvement from negative equity of −$8.6B in 2017. - Total assets grew $5.9B in Q2'26. Liabilities and equity each rose too, which fits an acquisition or investment funded partly by new financing. This is inference and needs the 10-Q to confirm.
5. Insider activity¶
Open-market buying, last ~12 months:
| Date | Insider | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-10 | Dara Khosrowshahi (CEO) | 141,000 | $70.96 | $10.0M |
| 2026-09-04 | Andrew Macdonald (President) | 70,000 | $75.65–76.44 | $5.3M |
| 2026-02-24 | Balaji Krishnamurthy (CFO) | 22,453 | $71.25–71.32 | $1.6M |
That totals about $16.9M of purchases.
Priced sales, last ~12 months (about $5.6M total): - Jill Hazelbaker sold 28,170 shares at $71.31 ($2.0M) on 2026-09-11, the day after the CEO's buy. - Tanya N. Krishnamurthy sold 30,000 shares at $74.45 ($2.2M) on 2026-03-16. - Tony West sold 3,125 shares at $80.36–$93.00 each, in three monthly sales ($0.8M in all). - Prashanth Mahendra-Rajah sold 5,500 shares at $94.41 ($0.5M).
Takeaways - Insiders are net buyers by about $11M over the last 12 months, and the buying is concentrated in the CEO and President. The CEO's September 2026 purchase at ~$71 contrasts with his Sept 2025 sales of 450,000 shares (~$43.7M) at $94–$101. A senior executive buying near the lows after selling near the highs is a meaningful signal. - The buys cluster at $71–$76, about 3–10% above the derived current price of ~$69. - Selling in the past year has been small and looks routine. West's monthly 3,125-share sales and Mahendra-Rajah's round-price sales ($75, $85, $95) look pre-planned. That's my inference, not stated in the data. - Many blank, unpriced entries recur monthly. They fall around the 15th–16th for Macdonald, West, Hazelbaker and others. Larger ones appear each March, such as 496,958 shares for the CEO on 2026-03-16. They look like scheduled vesting or tax-withholding events, so I treat them as non-signals. The tool doesn't label them. - The Dec 2025 and Sep 2025 "conversion/exercise" entries (Macdonald 125,000 at $42.52, West 100,000 at $33.65) are option exercises, not market buys. - CFO transition. The data shows Mahendra-Rajah as CFO through 2026-02-13 and Balaji Krishnamurthy as CFO from 2026-02. Title labels in the feed are inconsistent: Hazelbaker appears as both "President" and "Officer". Confirm roles before relying on them. - No insider activity in the past week.
6. What the evidence supports¶
Constructive factors - Operating income is up 30–57% year over year, with margins of 13–15% versus 2–11% a year or two ago. - FCF is $7.2B (~5% yield), with minimal capex. - Insiders, including the CEO, are buying at $71–$76 after heavy selling above $94 in 2025. - Valuation is about 15–16x earnings. That is not demanding if earnings power holds, but see the one-off distortion in §2. - Equity and the balance sheet have strengthened substantially since 2017.
Cautionary factors - Revenue growth has decelerated from ~20% to ~12% year over year. - Operating income was flat sequentially in Q2'26 and margin dipped. - Net income and EPS are inflated by one-offs, so the headline P/E, ROE (37%) and net margin are not clean. The PEG of 6.2 reflects this. - The Q2'26 investing outflow of ~$5.4B, the cash decline and the current ratio of 0.84 are unexplained by these tools. - The stock sits below its 50-day and 200-day averages and about 6% above its 52-week low ($65.41). Beta is 1.27.
What to watch next 1. The Q3 2026 results (quarter ended Sept 30), not yet in the data: - Does year-over-year revenue growth stabilize around 12%, or keep slowing? - Does operating margin recover above Q1's 14.6%? 2. The 10-Q detail on the Q2 investing outflow, the debt and financing activity, and the non-operating gains and losses behind the net income swings. 3. Further insider purchases, or a break below $65.41.
7. Summary table¶
| Category | Key point | Reading |
|---|---|---|
| Valuation | P/E 15.2x TTM / 15.7x forward; P/B 5.2x; P/S ~2.6x; FCF yield ~5.1%; price ~$69 | Reasonable, but TTM EPS is flattered by one-offs |
| Price context | 52-week range $65.41–$100.35; below 50-day ($73.10) and 200-day ($74.38) averages | Weak trend, near the lows |
| Revenue | Q2'26 $14.19B, +12.2% year over year (was +20.4% in Q3'25) | Growth decelerating |
| Operating income | Q2'26 $1.89B (13.3% margin), +30% year over year, flat vs Q1'26 | Strong year over year, stalled sequentially |
| Net income quality | Q4'24 $6.9B and Q3'25 $6.6B far exceed operating income; Q1'26 only $0.26B | Noisy, don't anchor on EPS |
| Cash flow | First-half FCF $5.08B (+7.5% year over year); TTM FCF $7.24B; capex ~$70M a quarter | High-quality, capital-light |
| Investing / financing | Q2'26 investing −$5.4B, financing +$1.5B | Unexplained, check the 10-Q |
| Liquidity | Cash $4.87B (−42% from peak); current ratio 0.84 (from 1.07) | Watch, though cash excludes short-term investments |
| Leverage | Liabilities/equity 1.37x; debt/equity 52% (~$14B debt, my estimate) | Moderate and serviceable |
| Insider buying | CEO $10.0M @ $70.96 (9/10/26); President $5.3M @ ~$75.8 (9/4/26); CFO $1.6M @ ~$71.3 (2/24/26) | Bullish signal, ~$16.9M bought |
| Insider selling | ~$5.6M priced sales in 12 months; CEO sold ~$43.7M at $94–$101 in Sept 2025 | Small now, large at the 2025 highs |
| Data gaps | No Q4'25 in income statement; no debt, short-term investment or SBC lines; no Q3'26 data | Limits full-year and EV precision |
| Next catalyst | Q3 2026 results (not yet in data) | Test of growth stabilization and margin recovery |
II. Research Team Decision¶
Bull Researcher¶
Bull Analyst: # Bull Case for UBER: The Market Is Pricing a Broken Growth Story That the Numbers Don't Show
UBER is at $69.29, about 31% below its $100.35 high. The business behind that price is more profitable, throws off more cash, and is run by insiders who just bought. I'll make the case, then take on the bear arguments I expect.
1. The profit engine is working¶
Revenue growth is slowing, and I'll address that below. But look at what the growth is producing:
| Q2'25 | Q2'26 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $12.65B | $14.19B | +12.2% |
| Operating income | $1.45B | $1.89B | +30% |
| Operating margin | 11.5% | 13.3% | +1.8 pts |
- Operating leverage is real. By my arithmetic, about 35 cents of every incremental revenue dollar in H1'26 reached operating income (+$3.2B revenue, +$1.1B operating income). Q1'26 operating income was up 57% year over year.
- Margins have transformed. Operating margin was 1.7% in Q1'24 and is now 13–15%.
- It converts to cash. TTM free cash flow is $7.24B, about 13% of revenue, on roughly $70M of quarterly capex. H1 FCF grew 7.5%.
2. The valuation has already reset¶
- Multiple. The stock trades at about 2.6x sales and a ~5.1% FCF yield, down from the $94–$101 range of a year ago.
- Headline P/E. The 15x P/E is real, but I won't lean on it. TTM EPS of $4.56 includes large non-operating items, and Q3'25 net income of $6.6B dwarfs $1.1B of operating income. FCF and operating income are the cleaner measures.
- Quality. Even on those, a double-digit grower with expanding margins and a 5% FCF yield is not priced for perfection. A 78% chance of a December Fed hike (per Polymarket) and "no cuts in 2026" at 97% are well known. The multiple has compressed into that backdrop.
3. Insiders are buying¶
- The CEO bought $10.0M at $70.96 on 9/10/26.
- The President bought $5.3M at ~$76 on 9/4/26.
- The CFO bought $1.6M at ~$71.3 in February.
- Total is about $16.9M, against roughly $5.6M of small, apparently routine priced sales over the same period.
The CEO sold ~$43.7M at $94–$101 in September 2025 and is now buying about 30% lower. Executives don't make that trade lightly. Anyone who buys here has a better entry than the CEO did.
4. The setup is better than the headline trend¶
I'll be straight that the weekly SuperTrend is DOWN. The rest of the picture is more constructive:
- The monthly regime is intact. The monthly SuperTrend is UP with its stop at $60.37.
- Sellers are weakening. RSI lows have risen (34.2 → 35.7 → 39.9) while price lows stayed flat around $68.
- The $68–70 zone keeps holding. Closes there on 3/27, 6/10, 9/28 and 10/1 all found support. The July low at $65.56 reversed to a $70.74 close within four sessions.
- The TD-9 weekly buy setup is at 6 of 9, with the earliest completion around the week ending 11/6. That's an exhaustion watch, not a standalone signal.
- Volatility is compressing. ATR is down 29% since mid-September.
- Risk and reward are defined.
- 2× ATR below is ~$65.67, almost exactly on the July low, so the stop sits at a structural level (~5.4% down).
- The first targets are the 73.0–73.4 cluster and the 200 SMA at $74.32 (+6–7%).
- The weekly flip level at $84.23 is +21.6% away.
Bear arguments I expect¶
"Revenue growth went from 20% to 12%." This is the bear's strongest point, and I won't dodge it. But 12% on a $14B quarter adds about $1.5B of revenue a year, and operating income is growing 2.5× faster than revenue. The data doesn't explain the slowdown, so I'm not going to invent a reason. The Q3 print is the real test. I'd want growth to hold near 12% and margins to recover toward Q1's 14.6%.
"Operating income was flat sequentially." That's true: $1,923M to $1,890M, with margin down from 14.6% to 13.3%. But it's still up 30% year over year, and one flat quarter doesn't make a trend.
"The AV head is leaving." It's one departure, reported by three outlets. It is not three signals. Uber's strategy is to aggregate third-party AV partners rather than build and finance its own fleets, and that structure doesn't depend on one executive. The pilots in Zagreb and now Manchester with Pony.ai and Verne continue. Polymarket gives only 12% to a Tesla robotaxi launch in California by year-end, though that market is thin at ~$9K of volume. The risk is real, and so is the offset. The CEO and President put $15M into the stock last month.
"Macro is ugly: hot CPI, hike odds, $103 oil." Yes, and UBER has a 1.27 beta, so it feels it. Today's close (-2.85%) came on a day when semis and software were down about 2.4–2.6% intraday. That looks like a market move, not a company break. Recession odds are only 8%, and consumer mobility and delivery have held up in past rate cycles. That last point is my background knowledge, not something in this week's data. The stock is also already 31% off its high.
"OBV is at a 30-day low and the bounce didn't attract volume." That's a fair technical flag. But today's bar is provisional, and ADX at ~12 means these signals fail more often than usual. I'd rather wait for a close above $70.08 and then $71.96 than argue the divergence away.
"The balance sheet is deteriorating: current ratio 0.84, cash down 42%, a $5.4B investing outflow." This is the most important open question, and I'll flag it as one. But the facts so far don't look like distress: - Total assets rose $5.9B in the same quarter, so the cash went into something. - Equity rose to $27.3B. - Operating cash flow was $2.9B in the quarter. - Debt of roughly $14B (my estimate) is about 2× annual FCF. - The cash figure excludes short-term investments, and a sub-1.0 current ratio is common for platforms holding driver and merchant payables. That second point is background knowledge.
The 10-Q will settle it.
"Sentiment is bad." The sentiment read is mixed (4.6/10) and low-confidence, from one day of StockTwits. Long-time holders calling it a "shitstock" at the lows is, if anything, a contrarian signal. I won't build a thesis on it either way.
What would change my mind¶
These thresholds are my own judgment: - A close below ~$65.4–65.6, which would break the 52-week low and the July low together. - Q3 revenue growth falling well below 12% with operating margin below 13%. - A 10-Q showing the $5.4B outflow was something other than a deliberate investment.
Until then, I'd lean toward scaling in rather than waiting for confirmation, using the 68–70 zone as the base and adding on closes above $71.96. The market is valuing UBER as if growth and leadership are failing, while operating income, free cash flow and insider buying all say the engine is intact.
So here's my question for the bear: if operating income is up 30% and FCF is $7B, what number in the Q3 report would make you wrong? Bull Analyst: # Bull Rebuttal: You Won Some Points, But They Don't Add Up to "Wait"
You landed real punches, so I'll start with what I'm giving up.
Conceded - Negative leverage in Q2. Revenue rose $988M sequentially and operating income fell $33M. My "35 cents" is an H1 blend that hides a slide from ~42 cents to ~29. - YoY operating income is a bad Q3 test. Q3'25 was an 8.3% margin quarter, so a flat $1.89B prints about +70%. Drop it. My real test was margin level, but my closing question was sloppy. - OBV, sentiment and ATR. ADX weakens trend-following signals, not volume divergence, so I can't use it to wave away OBV. OBV at a 30-day low is a bearish tell. I'm also dropping the contrarian-sentiment and ATR arguments: there was no capitulation, and ATR is neutral. - The current-ratio defense. "Sub-1.0 is normal" fails against Uber's own 1.07–1.15 history. - SBC. It isn't in our data, and 5.1% is pre-SBC. As a stress case (my assumption, not a data point), a $2B haircut leaves ~$5.2B of FCF, a ~3.7% yield. - Short-term risk/reward. To the first target it's about 1:1 to 1.3:1, and my "scale in" and "wait for 71.96" lines read as contradictory. I fix both in §6.
1. The margin "peak" is a higher floor¶
| Operating margin | Q1 | Q2 | Q3 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 10.6% | 11.5% | 8.3% |
| 2026 | 14.6% | 13.3% | ? |
Your "disappointing" Q2 margin beats every 2025 quarter. H1 margin is 13.9% against 11.1% a year ago. H1-vs-H1 is the right window because neither half contains the Q4'24 or Q3'25 dislocations. Those are the quarters where operating income dipped just as net income exploded, which does suggest lumpy items (itemization needs the filings). So I'm not leaning on a single clean quarter.
I accept your Q3 conditions 1 and 2. A margin of about 14% is the same test I set ("toward Q1's 14.6%").
2. Cash conversion is converging, not decaying¶
You cited H1 FCF at +7.5% and Q1 at +1.6%. You skipped Q2, which was +12.8%, in line with revenue.
- The gap between operating-income growth and FCF growth went from about 55 points in Q1 (57% vs 1.6%) to about 17 in Q2 (30% vs 12.8%). Your condition #3 is already partly met.
- FCF/operating income fell from 1.76× to 1.33× in H1. My inference is that operating income is catching up to a cash number that was already high, which is an earnings-quality improvement, not a conversion problem.
3. The $5.4B is a homework item, not a Q3 event¶
Both of us said "the 10-Q will settle it." The Q2 numbers we're quoting come from a filing that is almost certainly already public, and the line-item detail sits in it. Our tools just don't itemize it. Reading it is a task for today, not a November catalyst.
Three more points: - The funding math is not a leverage bet. About $2.9B came from the quarter's own operating cash flow, $1.5B from financing, and roughly $1B from the balance sheet. Even if all $1.5B were debt, that's about 0.2× EBITDA on top of an estimated ~1.9× gross leverage. - Price behavior. The stock closed at 70.74 on 7/28 and 80.35 on 8/25, a 13.6% rise. That straddles the likely Q2 print (the 50.1M-share spike on 8/5; the date is unconfirmed). I'm not claiming the market approved the $5.4B. I'm saying it was public through that whole rally. - Insiders know what it is. The CEO and President put $15.3M into the stock a month after that filing. You say buyers "can't identify" the $5.4B. These buyers can.
You're right that acquisitions are deliberate, and a deal could flatter Q3 growth. If the filing shows an acquisition, I'll test Q3 on organic growth.
4. Valuation: proportional to revenue, not to profit¶
I agree on sales: ~4.1× to ~2.6× is about −37%, close to the −40% drop in growth. But the thesis is profit, so look at that:
| Nov 2025 | Now | |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap / operating income | ~$204B / $4.56B TTM ≈ 45× | $141.5B / $7.6B (H1 annualized) ≈ 19× |
This is my arithmetic with the share count held constant and a run-rate against a TTM, so it's rough. Even so, the stock fell 30% while operating-income run-rate rose about 67%. The market now pays less than half the multiple for operating profit. That is a bet that margins peaked, and margins are at highs.
There's also a mechanical effect. When Q3'25's $1.1B rolls off, even flat Q3'26 operating income of ~$1.9B takes EV/EBITDA from ~20× to ~18×. PEG and P/B I'd set aside: PEG is distorted by one-offs, as we both agree, and P/B means little for an asset-light platform.
On rates, I concede macro is the biggest threat to the multiple, with beta at 1.27. But a 78% December hike and 97% "no cuts" are priced, and the stock fell 15.5% from 8/25 to 10/1 into them.
5. Insiders: supporting evidence, not the thesis¶
You're right that all three buys are underwater and that the President's buy was early. A few points still stand: - The $43.7M sale was in September 2025, about 13 months ago, outside the 12-month window the fundamentals report uses. - Sales and buys carry different information. Executives sell for taxes, diversification and pre-planned reasons. They buy open-market for one reason. - The CFO bought within weeks of taking the role. That sits oddly with a "leadership turmoil" story.
I'll call it modest-to-meaningful and weight it as support, not a primary pillar.
6. Fixing the structure and the risk/reward¶
TD-9. You're right that it needs lower prices. The weekly path runs through a close under 68.11, which is the 67.9–68.2 support zone. So it's an entry-location tool: if I'm buying on thesis, I want to do it there, not all at 69.29.
Risk/reward. If you only play the 73–74 resistance, it's 1:1 and I'd pass too. But the stock closed at 80.35 six weeks ago. That is +16% against about −5.6% to the 65.4 shelf, roughly 2.9:1. It isn't guaranteed, and the weekly trend is down.
Waiting for the daily flip. Waiting for a close above ~73.4 costs 5.9%, and the 200 SMA at 74.32 is then only 1.3% above that entry. Confirmation eats the first leg.
My contradiction, resolved. - Tranche 1, about a third at 68–70. This is thesis-driven and sized so a gap to the monthly stop at 60.37 (−12.9%) is survivable, since I agree stops don't protect through a print. - Tranche 2 on a close above 71.96. This is the price-confirmation tranche. - Tranche 3 after the print and a read of the Q2 filing notes.
7. The calendar and the leadership story¶
The stack is real, which is why I'm staging. Still: - Midterms. A Democratic House can hold hearings, but binding legislation still needs a signature. The oil headline implies Trump is in office, and gig-worker fights have mostly been state-level. That is background knowledge, not this week's data. - Leadership. The AV head's exit is one event reported three times. The CFO change was a transition, and the new CFO bought stock. Freight is small and was always a turnaround. - Oil and the Q2 margin slip. Your driver-cost theory is plausible but untestable with our data. If Q3 margin prints ≥14% with oil above $100, it's falsified.
Where this leaves us¶
Your four Q3 conditions are fair. #1 and #2 are my own test, #3 is partly met, and #4 is checkable today for the Q2 filing.
I'm wrong if: - Q3 operating income falls below Q2's $1.89B, a second straight sequential decline, which makes it a trend and not a pause. - Q3 revenue growth is below ~11% excluding acquisitions. - Q3 FCF growth falls well below Q2's 12.8%. - The Q2 filing shows the $5.4B was a margin-dilutive or non-core purchase. - There's a weekly close below ~65.4.
Here's my question back: if all four of your conditions print, does your fair value rise 6% or 30%? That gap is the real disagreement between us. At 19× operating income and a stock the CEO just bought, I think the market is already paying for the failure case. Bull Analyst: # Bull Close: You Moved the Sequence, Not the Thesis
Your closing question is the right one: what do I know today that justifies Tranche 1 before the 10-Q, the print, or the flip?
Before the 10-Q, nothing. I called the $5.4B "homework for today" and then proposed buying ahead of it. That was backwards, so Tranche 1 is now gated on reading the Q2 filing. My answers on the print and the flip are in §4.
What I concede¶
- The 2.9:1. I measured reward against a 5.6% stop while sizing for a 12.9% gap. Measured against the gap, +16% to $80.35 is about 1.2:1. I'm dropping the 2.9:1.
- Price behavior around the filing. If the rally and the decline both happened with the filing public, it counts both legs or neither. I'm dropping it.
- Insiders. I used the $43.7M sale for contrast and then dropped it from the netting. The buys are a tiebreaker, not a pillar.
- Cash conversion. Your 70/30 split is right. FCF margin hasn't expanded, and the 5.1% yield is pre-SBC and unreconciled. The TTM figure implies a weak H2'25 that the H1 statements don't support.
- The AV exit. Your "relationship layer" inference is plausible, and I can't rule it out with these tools.
- My "wrong if" list. It was looser than the conditions I accepted. §4 fixes that.
1. Your plateau row is margin compression¶
Your plateau row holds Q3 operating income flat at ~$1.9B in dollars. But Q3 revenue at +12% is about $15.1B, and $1.89B on $15.1B is a 12.5% margin, down from 13.3%. That's compression, not a plateau. A flat 13.3% margin gives ~$2.0B.
I've re-cut your table by margin, keeping your multiples and the 2.04B share count:
| Q3 outcome | Q3 OI | Run-rate | Multiple | Price | vs $69.29 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Margin ≥14% | ≥$2.1B | $8.4B | 19–20× | $78–82 | +13% to +19% |
| Margin holds ~13.3% | ~$2.0B | $8.0B | 17–19× | $67–74 | −4% to +7% |
| Margin ~12%, growth ≤10% | ≤$1.8B | $7.2B | 16–17× | $56–60 | −14% to −19% |
Today's multiple is 141.5 / 7.63 = 18.6×, so your middle row already assumes a mild de-rating. At the current multiple, a held margin is worth about $73.
The top row is also conservative. Late August's $80.35 close was ~21.5× the same H1 run-rate, assuming the 8/5 volume spike was the Q2 print, which is unconfirmed. Macro explains part of the gap, but 19–20× is below where the stock traded seven weeks ago.
I'm not claiming a big edge. Weight the rows 35/45/20 (my judgment) and the single-print expected value is about +3%. At 30/45/25 it's about +1%. That's thin, and it's why Tranche 1 is small.
The 12-month case is stronger. With +12% revenue and a flat margin, operating income grows ~12%. At an unchanged 18.6× that's about $77.60, before buybacks or any re-rating. The edge is in the hold, not in the print.
2. The $5.4B is bounded in size and open in meaning¶
You called it "the thesis." I'd split it in two: - Size. $5.39B is $2.64 per share, or 3.8% of market cap. Comparing it to TTM FCF (74%) overstates the risk. Even a total write-off is a 3.8% hit. - Meaning. This is the real risk. Is Uber buying growth as organic growth slows? The 10-Q answers that, which is why it's the gate.
You're right about tenor. Current liabilities rose $2.88B and non-current only ~$0.45B, so my "long-dated debt" framing doesn't fit the balance sheet. But size doesn't depend on maturity. If the $1.5B of financing were short-term debt, 100bp of extra rate costs ~$15M a year against a ~$7.6B operating-income run-rate. The refinancing risk matters less than whether the funds went into something productive.
3. The floor claim needs a haircut¶
Margins fell more than 3 points sequentially in Q4'24 and Q3'25, and Q4'25 is missing. My recollection, unverified in these tools, is that the net-income spikes were tax-related and that Q3'25 operating income carried a legal/regulatory reserve charge. The 10-Q should show that.
If reserve charges are a recurring 3-point swing, then Uber's true margin is noisier than 13.3%, and I'd haircut both the margin test and my multiple. If they're one-offs, H1's 13.9% against 11.1% is a real step-up.
4. The plan¶
Gate (this week): read the Q2 10-Q. I'm looking for four things: - An identified rationale for the $5.4B, not an opaque outflow. - The $2.9B current-liability jump explained as operating timing or modest short-term borrowing. - The Q3'25 and Q4'24 one-offs itemized. - SBC high enough to change the picture? My stress case ($2B of SBC) takes the FCF yield from 5.1% to 3.7%. If annualized H1 FCF (~$10B) is the better base, the same haircut leaves 5.8%. The yield is somewhere in that range.
Then: - Tranche 1: about a quarter of intended size, smaller than my earlier third. It goes in at 67.4–70, with an exit on a weekly close below 65.4. - Tranche 2: I'm adopting your trigger, a daily close above ~73.4 with OBV turning up. That's your flip, with your OBV condition. - Tranche 3: after the print, if the scoreboard passes.
Q3 scoreboard (replaces my "wrong if" list):
| Operating income | Revenue growth | Action | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Intact | ≥$2.0B (flat margin on +12%) | ≥12% | Add |
| Gray | $1.89–2.0B | 11–12% | Hold, no adds |
| Broken | <$1.89B (second sequential decline) | <11% ex-acquisitions | Exit |
A weekly close below 65.4 is also an exit. I'd add FCF growth of at least ~10% to "intact," per your condition #3.
Answer to your question¶
- Before the 10-Q: nothing. I'm gating it.
- Before the print: the payoff isn't symmetric once the plateau row is corrected. A held margin is about −4% to +7%, not −9% to +2%. A small tranche has a modest positive expectation, and a gap to 60.37 is survivable at that size.
- Before the flip: waiting costs 5.9%, and the 200 SMA at 74.32 sits ~1.3% above your trigger. Your 2:1 holds only if the flip doesn't whipsaw, and with ADX at 12 it might.
Where we still disagree¶
Three things remain: 1. Whether a held margin is neutral to modestly positive (my view) or a −9% to +2% outcome (yours). 2. What multiple the clean case deserves: your 19–20× or the ~21.5× of late August. 3. The price of waiting. You see it as a few percent of upside. I see it as paying up for confirmation.
We agree on the important things: read the filing first, use the same Q3 scoreboard, and keep any early position small. If the 10-Q is clean, I'd rather own a small slice of a 13%-margin, 12%-growth business at 18.6× operating income before the print than a full position after it. If the 10-Q isn't clean, I don't buy, and we agree. Bull Analyst: # Bull Close: Concede the Comp Math, Pre-Register the Scoreboard, Keep the Starter Small
You've narrowed this to two questions. Does my "intact" row quietly require re-acceleration? And does a quarter-size position earn its variance before the print? You found a real flaw in my scoreboard but drew the wrong conclusion from your own table. On the second question I mostly accept your arithmetic and still land on a slightly different action.
What I concede¶
- My 12% growth line ignored the comp. The Q3'25 comp is +20.4%, against +18.2% for Q2. Holding 12.2% YoY does require repeating last year's strong seasonal lift.
- The scoreboard was ambiguous on AND/OR, GAAP versus adjusted, and acquired revenue. §3 fixes all three before the print.
- The print's expected value is noise. I'll take your 30/45/25 weights (+1.4%). I'm not asking anyone to buy for the print.
- The 12-month number was too high. At Q2's 13.3% margin instead of H1's 13.9%, the constant-multiple case is ~$74.6 (+7.7%), not $77.60.
- The 18.6× is pre-interest and pre-tax, so it isn't a shareholder-earnings multiple.
- I leaned on insiders again in my close. They are a tiebreaker only.
- Starter limit. I'll take your ≤$68.2. The gap between that and my $70 is ~2.6% of price on a quarter-size tranche, about 0.6% of the intended position, which isn't worth arguing over.
- Headline risk. A "growth slows to 10–11%" headline can de-rate the stock even if the underlying trend is stable.
1. Your seasonality table is a two-year-stack table¶
Compounding two years of growth removes the comp effect:
| Q1'26 | Q2'26 | |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue vs. 2 years ago | 13,203 / 10,131 = 1.303 | 14,191 / 10,700 = 1.326 |
Underlying two-year growth rose from Q1 to Q2. YoY fell from 14.5% to 12.2% mainly because the comp stepped up from +13.8% to +18.2%.
Your three rows map onto the stack like this:
| Q2→Q3 pace | Q3 revenue | YoY | 2-yr stack |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 pattern (+4.6%) | $14.84B | +10.2% | 1.326 (same as Q2) |
| Average (+5.5%) | $14.97B | +11.2% | 1.338 |
| 2025 pattern (+6.4%) | $15.11B | +12.2% | 1.350 |
Your bottom row is "no underlying change from Q2." Your midpoint is average seasonality, and the average of 2024 and 2025 is also what Q1→Q2 delivered this year (7.5% against 5.6% and 9.7%). Intact doesn't need re-acceleration. A real deceleration needs below-average seasonality, worse than the weaker of the last two years.
Two caveats. Stack-neutral means "not worse," not "healthy." And the stack leans on 2025 being a clean year. Q4'25 is missing, so I can't extend it, and FX and acquired revenue aren't in our data.
2. Valuation is a range, not a point¶
You put the earnings multiple at ~26–27× using $0.7B of interest and a 20–25% tax rate, both assumptions. On the other side, P/FCF is 19.5× ($141.5B / $7.24B), before SBC and flattered by the working-capital float we both flagged. The true figure sits between them, and these tools can't narrow it.
One reason to doubt the high end: from my recollection (unverified here), the Q4'24 and Q3'25 net-income spikes were tax-related. If so, cash taxes may run below statutory for a while. Your OI-to-net-income bridge in the 10-Q gate settles this. Until then I'm not claiming "19×" as the answer, only that it is the low end.
3. The 12-month case: thin but positive, with a lever¶
- Earnings growth at a constant multiple: ~+7.7% at Q2's margin.
- Net share shrink: if the ~5% you derived from rounded EPS is real and continues, price per share is ~+13% (1.077 / 0.95).
- Hurdle: FRED failed, so this is an assumption. At 4–5% risk-free and a 5% equity premium, a 1.27 beta needs ~10–11%.
That's a couple of points of excess return, not a margin of safety. The lever is margin. On ~$61.8B of NTM revenue, each point is ~$5.6 a share (~8%) at 18.6×. Q1's 14.6% margin on 12% growth is ~$82 at an unchanged multiple. A margin back to 12% costs about the same going down. The "higher floor" argument is why I think the odds lean up, but the lumpy Q4'24 and Q3'25 quarters keep that a judgment.
4. Scoreboard, pre-registered now¶
You warned that it could bend toward whoever holds the stock, so the rules are fixed before the print: - Add only if both revenue and margin pass. An exit needs only one failure. - Score on reported GAAP. If the filing discloses a discrete item above ~$150M (about 1 margin point) that moves a line, the quarter is Gray until the item is understood. It triggers neither an add nor an exit. - No disclosed acquired revenue means reported growth is used, and any closed acquisition caps the quarter at Gray.
| Revenue | Operating income / margin | FCF growth | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Intact (add) | ≥$14.97B (sequential ≥5.5%) | ≥13.3% (~$2.0B) | ≥10% |
| Gray (hold, no adds) | $14.84–14.97B, or any miss on an Intact condition | between $1.89B and Intact | |
| Broken (exit) | <$14.84B (stack falls below Q2's) | <$1.89B with no disclosed one-off |
A weekly close below 65.4 is also an exit. Strong is your first two conditions: revenue ≥$15.1B and operating income ≥$2.1B. I'd then take your clean-case range, +13% to +19%.
This is stricter on margin and looser on YoY revenue than my old list. Moving the revenue line from 12% to the stack-neutral level is arithmetic, not a thumb on the scale. A fair challenge is that "Broken <$14.84B" tolerates +10.2% growth. That is the price of not reading a comp-driven drop as deterioration, and I'd accept being wrong in the bear's direction on it.
5. The remaining disagreement: hold the starter through the print?¶
You set a −3.5% to −4.75% bottom-row loss against a 0.25–0.75% expected gain. The like-for-like comparison is bottom row against top row:
| Row | Move | At 25% size |
|---|---|---|
| Top | +13% to +19% | +3.3% to +4.75% of position |
| Bottom | −14% to −19% | −3.5% to −4.75% of position |
That is the symmetric bet we both described, and it's why the expected value is ~0. The same logic applies to waiting for the flip. If the print is good and the stock gaps through 73.4, the flip entry is at 77, not 73.4. That is more than your 5.9% "rounding error." If the print is bad, waiting saves the whole tail. Waiting is a real option, worth exactly the odds.
So the disagreement is about whether the odds are slightly better or slightly worse than even, and neither of us can estimate that to within five points.
I lean slightly better because: - The Q2 margin beat every 2025 quarter. - The stack is stable. - The multiple has fallen 13.8% since 8/25 ($80.35 to $69.29) on an unchanged H1 run-rate.
You lean slightly worse because of seasonality and macro. I'd hold a quarter-size starter, but only after the 10-Q is read and only at ≤$68.2. I'd sell it if the filing or the print lands in Broken. I'd treat selling before the print as a legitimate preference, not an error.
Where we agree and where we differ¶
Agreed: - Read the Q2 10-Q first. - Take a starter only if it's clean, at ≤$68.2, at a quarter of intended size. - Make no adds before the print, plus either a Strong/Intact score or a daily close above ~73.4 with OBV turning up. - Use the same pre-registered scoreboard. - Exit on a weekly close below 65.4.
Still different: 1. Hold the starter through the print, or not. 2. Whether the clean-case multiple is 19–20× or closer to August's ~21.5×. 3. Whether the 12-month return is only beta compensation or a modest edge.
Bottom line: the case isn't that UBER is too cheap to ignore. It is a business with ~13–14% operating margins and ~$7B of FCF, trading at 18.6× operating income, down from ~21.5× seven weeks ago. The risks, the $5.4B, the comp-adjusted growth, the margin and the GAAP noise, can each be tested, and I've committed to the tests in advance. If the filing and the print pass them, I add. If not, I'm out with a small loss. Bull Analyst: # Bull Close: Two Keys, a Smaller Add Rule, and the Thesis Stated Plainly
We now agree on the process. What's left is the multiple and whether to hold a starter through the print. I'll give back what's yours, fix a flaw in my own plan that your market-buy rule exposed, and then say what I still believe.
What I concede¶
- The scoreboard tests the business, not the multiple. From 8/25 to now the H1 run-rate was unchanged, every business measure scored well, and the stock fell 13.8%. An Intact score in November won't hedge rates either.
- The FCF growth leg had the trough-base flaw. I accept the ≥$2.5B absolute floor. It is close to +10% on the H1'25 quarterly average ($2.36B → ~$2.6B), so the intent survives. The two tests diverge only if the base is the unreconciled H2'25 figure.
- "Lever" was the wrong word. The share shrink is the FCF yield seen from another side. The build is growth plus yield, ~12.8% against my assumed 10–11% hurdle. That is a couple of points of excess return, not a margin of safety.
- Stack-neutral means a 10.2% headline in Q3 and ~10.6% in Q4. That is healthy on the stack but not a tailwind for the stock.
1. The multiple: your strongest point, and what it implies¶
Your finding that P/S tracked growth (−37% against −40%) is the best thing in your case. Applied mechanically, a 12.2% → 10.2% print marks the multiple down ~16%, which is my failure row, from a print that scores Intact. I don't think a rule that blunt holds, but the underlying pattern deserves a straight reading.
P/S fell 37% while margin rose from ~9% (TTM at the November peak) to ~14% (H1 annualized). The market cut the price per sales dollar as growth slowed and gave no visible credit for each dollar becoming about 50% more profitable. That cuts both ways:
- Your side: headline growth is what's being priced, so a 10–11% print is a real near-term risk.
- My side: a margin that holds isn't being priced yet.
I can't say which dominates in November. The 12-month case doesn't need the November reaction. It needs the margin to hold for four more quarters while the multiple stops falling. That is slower and thinner than a print trade, which is why this is a starter and not a position.
The price rule is the second key. Half a turn of operating-income multiple is ~2.8%, or ~0.7% of intended position at quarter size. A weekly close below 65.4 from ≤$68.2 costs ~1% of intended position. I accept that this is the price of owning a 1.27-beta stock into a hiking cycle.
2. The FCF gate¶
I'm adopting the floor with one structural rule:
- Add-gate only. Q1 and Q2 differed by $0.5B on working capital alone, so one quarter under $2.5B means Gray, not Broken.
- Exit trigger. Two consecutive quarters under ~$2.0B.
- Add the FY25 10-K cash-flow statement to the gate. The H2'25 gap ($7.24B TTM − $5.08B H1'26 ≈ $2.16B) can't be reconciled from the Q2 10-Q, which carries only H1'25 and H1'26. The answer decides whether the right yield is ~5.1% (feed TTM) or ~7.2% (H1 annualized, $10.2B / $141.5B), both before SBC. That is a wide range, and I won't quote a single number until the 10-K narrows it.
- Repurchases. The 10-Q should show gross buybacks and net share count. A ~5% net shrink is net of SBC, so it cannot sit alongside a 3.7% SBC-stressed yield unless buybacks were partly debt-funded. The Q2 financing inflow makes that worth checking.
3. A flaw in my own plan: Intact is the zero-edge row¶
Your market-buy rule exposed this. My "Intact → add" row (~13.3% margin, OI ≈ $2.0B) maps to the valuation table's middle row ($67–74, −4% to +7%). The print itself gives no edge there. Only Strong ($78–82) does.
Your rule is also ambiguous as written. "Skip within 8% of $78" skips anything above ~$72, which contradicts "buy even above 73.4." I read the intent as an 8% cushion to the range midpoint ($80 → ~$74).
Revised adds:
| Q3 score | Value row | Action |
|---|---|---|
| Strong (rev ≥$15.1B, OI ≥$2.1B, FCF ≥$2.5B) | $78–82 | Add toward full size at market up to ~$74. Above that, hold the starter and don't chase. |
| Intact (stack-neutral rev, margin ≥13.3%, FCF ≥$2.5B) | $67–74 | Hold. Add only at ≤$70. |
| Gray | n/a | Hold, no adds |
| Broken | n/a | Exit |
The exits are unchanged: a weekly close below 65.4, and the FCF rule above. This is more conservative than my earlier plan, and it is consistent with the table.
4. Holding the starter through the print¶
Your arithmetic is right. At ~0 ± 3% expected value, quarter size, and a bottom row of −3.5% to −4.75% of position, the print is a coin flip with small stakes. I have one argument and one concession.
- Argument: the 25% bottom-row weight was set before the filing, and part of it was the $5.4B and liabilities questions. If the 10-Q is clean, those leave the bottom row. At 30/50/20 the expected value is ~+2.3%, or ~0.6% of position. That is judgment, not data, and it is too small to call an edge.
- Concession: your own rule shows the cost of waiting. A Strong print can gap past ~$74, and then you can't buy at all. A bad print saves you the tail. That exchange is symmetric, so waiting for information is a legitimate preference, and I won't call it an error.
Where we land¶
Agreed: - Read the Q2 10-Q and the FY25 10-K cash-flow statement first. - Take a starter only after a clean filing, at ≤$68.2 and quarter size. - Score Q3 on the pre-registered GAAP scoreboard with the revised add rule. - Exit on a weekly close below 65.4.
Still different: 1. Hold the starter through the print (under 1% of position either way). 2. Whether the clean-case multiple is 19–20× or closer to August's ~21.5×, which mostly depends on rates.
Bottom line: UBER isn't too cheap to ignore. It is a business with a ~13–14% operating margin and $7B+ of FCF at ~19× operating income, down from ~38× on a like-for-like basis, with a market that has priced the growth slowdown and given little credit for the margin. The risks are the $5.4B, the FCF reconciliation, headline growth near 10%, and a rate-driven multiple. Each now has a test or a size limit. If the filings and the print clear them, I add. If not, I exit with a small, defined loss.
Bear Researcher¶
Bear Analyst: # Bear Case for UBER: A Good Business at a Fair Price, With the Wrong Entry Point
I'm not arguing that Uber is broken. I'm arguing that at $69.29 the stock is in a weekly downtrend, about to hit a cluster of binary events, and offers roughly a dollar of upside per dollar of risk. Several of the "tells" you lean on are also weaker than you present them.
1. "Operating leverage is real" peaked in Q1¶
| Q1'26 | Q2'26 | |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue growth YoY | +14.5% | +12.2% |
| Operating income growth YoY | +57% | +30% |
| Incremental margin YoY (ΔOI / Δrevenue) | ~42% | ~29% |
| Sequential change | revenue +$988M, operating income -$33M |
Your "35 cents on the dollar" blends a 42-cent quarter with a 29-cent quarter. In the latest quarter, revenue rose 7.5% sequentially and operating income fell. That is negative leverage. Your "2.5× faster than revenue" was 3.9× a quarter earlier.
Your Q3 test is also rigged in your favor. Q3'25 operating margin was only 8.3% ($1,113M). If Q3'26 operating income is flat at $1,890M, it still prints about +70% YoY. A strong YoY number will tell us almost nothing.
If you argue Q3'25 was depressed by a one-off, you've conceded that operating income carries lumpy items too. The margin path is 10.6%, 11.5%, 8.3%, (Q4 missing), 14.6%, 13.3%. You cleaned the one-offs out of net income but not out of the metric you're relying on.
2. "It converts to cash" is converting less¶
- H1 operating income grew about 42%, but H1 FCF grew 7.5%. Q1 FCF grew 1.6%.
- FCF margin on H1 revenue slipped from about 19.5% to 18.5%.
- TTM FCF of $7.24B is about 97% of TTM EBITDA ($7.47B). That is unusual for a company paying interest on roughly $14B of debt. It suggests non-cash add-backs and working-capital float are doing real work.
- Stock-based compensation isn't in our tools. From memory it has run well over $1B a year at Uber, but verify that. Your 5.1% FCF yield is before SBC.
3. The $5.4B hole is the thesis, not a footnote¶
You say "total assets rose, so the cash went into something." That is the problem, not the defense. Here is what we know: - The Q2 investing outflow of $5.39B equals about 74% of TTM FCF and 1.9× the quarter's operating cash flow. - Non-current assets rose about $6.2B, so this wasn't cash parked in securities. - Current liabilities jumped $2.9B in one quarter. Working capital swung from +$1.7B (Dec'25) to -$2.3B (Jun'26). - Cash is down 42% from its peak even though TTM FCF is $7.2B. The FCF isn't accumulating. Q1 financing was -$3.1B and Q2 investing was -$5.4B. - Your "sub-1.0 is normal for platforms" defense doesn't match Uber's own history. The current ratio was above 1.0 in the four prior quarters (1.11, 1.15, 1.14, 1.07).
Your kill criterion is a 10-Q showing the outflow was "other than a deliberate investment." That bar is too low. Acquisitions are deliberate. If it was an acquisition, Uber is buying growth just as organic growth decelerates, and I can't tell how much of the 12.2% is acquired. You're asking buyers to underwrite $5.4B they can't identify.
4. The valuation re-rated in proportion; it didn't become a bargain¶
By my rough arithmetic, with the share count held constant, UBER traded at about 4× sales near the November 2025 peak. It is 2.6× now. That is a decline of roughly 35–40%. Year-over-year revenue growth fell from about 20% to 12%, a decline of about 40%. The multiple per point of growth is essentially unchanged.
Other measures aren't cheap either: - EV/EBITDA is about 20× (my estimate). - P/B is 5.2×. - Forward EPS ($4.41) is below TTM EPS ($4.56). - PEG is 6.2.
You say to ignore the P/E, which leaves only the FCF yield, and §2 questions that. Fed hike odds are 78% (up 4pp this week) and "no cuts" is 97%. Mortgage rates are at three-year highs and global yields are surging. I can't quote the 10-year because the FRED pull failed. Still, a pre-SBC 5% yield on a 1.27-beta stock isn't a margin of safety. "31% off the high" is anchoring, because the high was set when growth was 20%.
5. The insider buys are real, but underwater and incomplete¶
- The CEO bought at $70.96 and is down 2.4%. The President bought at about $76 and is down about 9%. The CFO bought at about $71.3 and is down 2.8%. After the President's 9/4 buy, the stock fell another 10.7% by 10/1. Conviction isn't timing.
- You cited the CEO's $43.7M Sept 2025 sale yourself. Include it and insiders are net sellers of about $32M ($49.3M sold versus $16.9M bought). The CEO bought back about 23 cents for each dollar he sold. That is a modest signal, not the "meaningful" one it's presented as.
6. The technicals are read selectively¶
- The weekly SuperTrend is the highest-weighted tier and is DOWN, with price 17.7% below its stop. Price is below the 10 EMA, 50 SMA and 200 SMA, and the 50 is under the 200.
- The report's ADX caveat is that MA crossovers and MACD signals fail more often below 20. That undermines the bullish MACD cross, not an OBV divergence. You use it to wave away OBV (at a 30-day low, with no volume behind the bounce) while keeping the RSI divergence. The report itself says that divergence is "not confirmed by price or volume" and was weakened by today's reversal.
- The TD-9 needs lower prices to complete. The next weekly closes must be below 69.62, then below 68.11, which sits on the support zone you're relying on. The count resets if this week closes above 70.50. Even a completion is "a reversal watch, not a standalone buy," as you admit.
- ATR compression is neutral, and the report says so. It isn't a constructive factor.
- A contrarian sentiment read needs capitulation, and the tape shows none. RSI never touched 30 (low 34.2), Z-scores are small, and today's volume was in line with the 10-day average. The report calls the decline "orderly, not capitulative." The sentiment sample is also thin. The three bearish tags come from one account, and about 10 of the 18 unlabeled posts are negative.
- Rallies have been sold. The stock fell from 80.35 (8/25) to 67.88 (10/1), and the latest bounce died at 71.5 under the 71.96 upper band.
7. The "defined risk" isn't defined¶
- Your stop at about $65.67 is 5.4% below. Your targets, the 73.0–73.4 cluster (50 SMA plus daily SuperTrend stop) and the 200 SMA at $74.32, are 5–7% above. That is roughly 1:1 to 1.3:1.
- Volume spikes of 48.8M, 63.0M, 35.8M and 50.1M (3–4× the ~14.9M average) fall in early Nov, Feb, May and Aug. If the cadence holds, a gap event is due in early November. The date is unconfirmed, but a stop at $65.67 doesn't protect you through a gap.
- You say to "scale in rather than wait for confirmation," yet earlier you'd "rather wait for a close above $70.08 and then $71.96." Those two positions conflict.
8. The calendar stacks the risk, and "one departure" understates the leadership story¶
Within about five weeks: - The Nov 3 midterms (Democrats at 90% for the House and 64% for the Senate per Polymarket). That raises gig-worker, AV and pricing scrutiny risk. No UBER-specific item surfaced this week, so this is risk, not evidence. - The Q3 print. - The AV head's exit, with no successor named in the data. - A December hike priced at 78%.
On leadership, Bloomberg's headline says "leadership shifts continue." The CFO changed in February, and Freight is being run by an ex-Tesla executive, with the CEO putting growth ahead of profit there "for now." That isn't one departure.
The "aggregator doesn't depend on one executive" defense is also thin. The Zagreb and Manchester AV efforts are pilots with no revenue data in our tools. The Tesla California market is $9K of volume and covers one state.
On oil near $103: the Q1→Q2 margin slip from 14.6% to 13.3% is unexplained. Driver costs and incentives are where I'd look first, though nothing in the data ties them together.
Your question: what Q3 number would make me wrong?¶
Not YoY operating income, for the reason in §1. I'd concede the deceleration was a pause if all of these print: 1. Revenue growth is at least 12% against a +20.4% comp (about $15.1B). 2. Operating income is at least $2.1B (about 14% margin), which is sequential growth rather than a plateau. 3. FCF growth narrows the gap with operating income (H1 was +7.5% versus +42%). 4. The 10-Q identifies the $5.4B as productive, and the current ratio is back near 1.0.
Missing any one of these takes the stock back toward the 65.4–65.6 shelf, with the 60.37 monthly line below it.
So my stance is to let the print and the 10-Q arrive first. A daily close above about $73.4 would flip the daily SuperTrend and clear the 50 SMA. Waiting costs a few percent, while being early costs gap risk plus an unexplained $5.4B. Bear Analyst: # Bear Close: A Better Business Than I Was Crediting, but the Payoff Is Still Symmetric
You gave real ground, so I'll start by returning it. Then I'll answer your closing question, because that is where we actually disagree.
What I concede¶
- Margins have a higher base. H1 margin of 13.9% against 11.1% is real, and Q2's 13.3% beats every 2025 quarter. Calling it a "peak" was too strong.
- Q2 FCF grew 12.8%. I cited H1 and Q1 and should have shown the quarter.
- The multiple on operating income did compress. I dispute the size in §5, not the direction.
- Midterms are my weakest item. They are headline risk, not thesis risk.
- TD-9 is an entry-location tool. I agree with how you used it.
1. Your question: does fair value rise 6% or 30%?¶
Neither. My estimate is about 15% in the best case. The table uses your market-cap/operating-income framing and holds shares at ~2.04B. The multiples are my judgment, and that is the part you should attack.
| Scenario | Q3 op. income | Run-rate | Multiple | Implied price | vs $69.29 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All four of my conditions print | ≥$2.1B | $8.4B | 19–20× | $78–82 | +13% to +19% |
| Plateau | ~$1.9B | $7.6B | 17–19× | $63–71 | −9% to +2% |
| Failure (OI ≤$1.8B, growth ≤10%) | ≤$1.8B | $7.2B | 16–17× | $56–60 | −14% to −19% |
The clean case lands near August's $80.35 close. The failure case lands on the 60.37 monthly line you called the regime boundary. Before probabilities, that is a symmetric bet. Tranche 1 needs better than even odds that margin returns to 14%, growth holds 12% against a +20.4% comp, and the 10-Q is benign, in a tape with 78% odds of a December hike and a 1.27 beta.
2. The 2.9:1 doesn't match how you sized¶
You sized Tranche 1 to survive a gap to 60.37 (−12.9%), because stops don't protect through a print. Then you computed reward against a −5.6% stop. Against the 12.9% you sized for, +16% to 80.35 is about 1.2:1. That target also sits under the 84.23 weekly stop, above the 73.0–74.3 cluster, and at the level the stock fell 15.5% from.
"Confirmation eats the first leg" also works against you. That first leg is the one you called 1:1 and said you'd pass on. From a daily close above 73.4, a stop near the 70.08 10 EMA is about 4.5% away and 80.35 is +9.5%, roughly 2:1 on my arithmetic with a level-based stop. ADX at 12 means a flip can fail, so I'd want OBV turning up too. Paying 5.9% to skip the leg you'd pass on is a fair price.
3. The $5.4B: you made the case for waiting¶
You called it homework that can be done today. Then the order should be to read first and buy second, not Tranche 1 first. Neither of us has the filing in our tools, so Tranche 1 buys an option on an answer you haven't read.
- The balance sheet doesn't show 0.2× EBITDA of long-dated debt. Current liabilities rose $2.88B in the quarter and non-current liabilities rose only ~$0.45B. Whatever funded this was short-dated or operating, and that is what moved the current ratio from 1.07 to 0.84. I can't say which it was, and neither can you.
- The price-behavior argument cuts both ways. The stock rose 13.6% from 7/28 to 8/25 and then fell 15.5% to 10/1, with the same filing public throughout. It either counts both legs or neither.
- "Insiders know what it is." The President is down about 9% on his buy and the CEO is down 2.4%. Knowing what it is doesn't make it accretive.
4. Cash conversion and the "higher floor"¶
Convergence. The gap between operating-income growth and FCF growth narrowed from about 55 points to about 17. About 70% of that is operating income slowing (57% to 30%), and only about 30% is FCF accelerating (1.6% to 12.8%). Operating margin rose about 4 points YoY in Q1 and about 2 in Q2. FCF margin moved −2.2 points in Q1 and +0.1 in Q2. Operating margin expanded in both quarters and FCF margin expanded in neither.
"Operating income catching up to FCF" means FCF compounds at 7–13%, not 30–57%. We pay for FCF.
An unreconciled number. TTM FCF of $7.24B minus H1'26 of $5.08B implies only ~$2.16B for H2'25, against $4.73B in H1'25. Either H2'25 was very weak, or the feed's TTM isn't built from the same statements. I'm flagging this rather than claiming it, because if H1 is the true run-rate the yield is higher. But nobody should quote 5.1% until it's reconciled.
The floor. Margins fell more than 3 points sequentially in two of the nine visible quarters (Q4'24: −3.1 pts; Q3'25: −3.2 pts). You attributed both to lumpy items, and Q4'25 is missing from our data. If a lumpy quarter recurs in Q3'26, your ≥14% test fails for reasons unrelated to the core business. Q2 already showed operating income falling $33M on +7.5% sequential revenue.
5. Valuation: the 45× to 19× comparison mixes denominators¶
The 45× uses a trough TTM that contains Q4'24 and Q3'25, the quarters you say to discount. The 19× uses an annualized H1, the two best quarters in the sample. On a like-for-like annualized-H1 basis it is about 38× to 19×. That is still a large compression, and I accept it. Two further points:
- EV basis. On EV (~$151B) the multiple is about 20×, not 19×.
- Roll-off. The 20× to 18× roll-off when Q3'25 drops out is arithmetic the market already knows. It isn't a mispricing.
I read 18–20× operating income for a 12% grower with a 1.27 beta in a hiking cycle as fair to full, not cheap. That is a judgment.
6. Insiders and the AV exit¶
- The window. You opened with the $43.7M sale as the headline contrast with the CEO's buy. You can't use it for the contrast and then drop it for the netting. I'll still take the buys as support.
- Planned sales. Hazelbaker sold $2.0M at $71.31 the day after the CEO bought at $70.96. It may be a plan, and the feed's titles are inconsistent. But "buys are information, sells are noise" requires knowing the plan.
- Aggregation depends on relationships. I can't confirm the AV head's exact remit, so this is inference. In an aggregator model that executive is plausibly the relationship layer with Pony.ai and Verne, and no successor is named.
7. Your "wrong if" list is looser than the conditions you accepted¶
| What you accepted | Your "wrong if" | |
|---|---|---|
| Q3 revenue growth | ≥12% | <~11% ex-acquisitions |
| Q3 operating income | ≥$2.1B (~14%) | <$1.89B |
Between those thresholds, with operating income of $1.89–2.1B and growth of 11–12%, you're not wrong and my conditions aren't met. That is my plateau row, which returns about −9% to +2%. I put the most weight there, though that is judgment, not data.
Where I land¶
I'd hold no position today. The triggers are: 1. The Q2 10-Q read, which can happen now. 2. A Q3 print with ~14% margin and growth near 12%. 3. A daily close above ~73.4 with OBV turning up.
Waiting costs roughly 6% of upside. Being early risks a break of 67.37, then the 65.4–65.9 shelf, then 60.37, with a print and an unexplained $5.4B in between.
Here is my question back. You said you'd pass on the 73–74 leg at 1:1, and Tranche 1 buys the stock below that leg before you've read the filing that explains $5.4B. What do you know today that makes that worth doing before the 10-Q, the print or the flip? Bear Analyst: # Bear Close: We Agree on the Process, but the Payoff Is Still Too Thin
You moved the one thing I asked you to move: Tranche 1 now waits for the Q2 10-Q. What's left is whether a quarter-size position ahead of the print earns its variance, and whether your scoreboard sits where you think it does.
What I concede¶
- The plateau row. At +12% growth, flat dollars of $1.89B is a 12.5% margin, which is compression. A held 13.3% margin gives ~$2.0B, and I accept your −4% to +7% for that case.
- The size of the $5.4B. It is $2.64 a share, or 3.8% of market cap. A write-off isn't the risk, and 100bp on $1.5B (~$15M) is noise. My concern is what it says about organic growth, not solvency.
- SBC and the operating-income multiple. GAAP operating income is already after SBC, so my SBC haircut applies to the FCF yield, not to your operating-income framing. I'll argue inside your framing.
- Share count. Net income ÷ EPS implies diluted shares fell ~5% in a year (~2.15B to ~2.05B, my arithmetic on rounded EPS). Holding 2.04B is mildly conservative.
- Insiders. They are a tiebreaker. Your closing line leans on them again, though.
1. Your "intact" row quietly requires re-acceleration¶
YoY growth stays at 12.2% only if Q2→Q3 sequential growth repeats last year's. Q3 revenue under each seasonal pattern:
| Q2→Q3 pace | Q3 revenue | YoY |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 pattern (+4.6%) | $14.84B | +10.2% |
| Midpoint (+5.5%) | $14.97B | +11.2% |
| 2025 pattern (+6.4%) | $15.11B | +12.2% |
Q1→Q2 sequential growth was +9.7% in 2025 and +7.5% in 2026, so this year's seasonal lift is already running about 2 points behind. The midpoint of the plausible range sits on your Gray/Broken line, and "intact" needs the top of it. I'd put that row at 25%, not 35%. This is trend arithmetic, not a forecast. Q4'25 is missing, and FX and acquisitions aren't in our data.
Fix three things in the scoreboard before the print, not after: 1. AND or OR? A quarter with $2.05B of operating income on 10.5% growth fits no row. 2. GAAP operating income. Your multiple is GAAP-based, and Q4'24 and Q3'25 show reserve-type items hit the line. If a charge lands in Q3'26, we need to have decided in advance whether it counts. Otherwise the scoreboard bends toward whoever holds the stock. 3. "Ex-acquisition" growth. It only works if the filing discloses it.
2. The expected value is inside the noise of its own inputs¶
Your row midpoints are +16%, +1.5% and −16.5%:
| Weights (top/mid/bottom) | Expected value |
|---|---|
| 35/45/20 | +3.0% |
| 30/45/25 | +1.4% |
| 25/45/30 | −0.3% |
A five-point shift in subjective weights crosses zero, so the honest reading is roughly 0 ± 3%. In a quarter-size tranche, +1–3% is 0.25–0.75% of the intended position. The bottom row costs 3.5–4.75% of the intended position, and you've agreed that stops don't protect through a print, so your "exit on Broken" fires after the gap. That is about 4% of position at risk over roughly three weeks (the early-November date is unconfirmed) for a fraction of a percent of expected gain. By your own numbers, waiting costs 0.25–0.75% of the intended position.
3. Your table holds macro constant, and August to October shows it doesn't¶
From the 8/25 close to now, the H1 run-rate didn't change, but the multiple went from ~21.5× to 18.6× and the price fell 13.8% ($80.35 to $69.29). That is a pure multiple move, as large as your whole top row. One turn of operating-income multiple is about $3.9 a share (5.7%). Meanwhile hike odds are 78% (+4pp this week), "no cuts" is 97%, oil is ~$103, and global yields are surging. None of that is in a 10-Q.
I grant the tail. A clean print plus a macro thaw at 21.5× on $8.4B is ~$88. But it needs both to cooperate.
The 18.6× is also a pre-interest, pre-tax multiple. Q1'26 net income was $263M on $1.92B of operating income (a $1.66B gap), and Q2 was $2.39B on $1.89B (+$0.50B). Forward EPS of $4.41 × ~2.04B shares is ~$9.0B, which is above the entire operating-income run-rate. So even consensus carries non-operating items. As an illustration, with ~$0.7B of interest and a 20–25% tax rate (both my assumptions), $7.6B of operating income becomes ~$5.2–5.5B of earnings, or ~26–27×. It's cheap at the operating line, not obviously cheap to shareholders.
4. The 12-month case is beta, not edge¶
- "Flat margin" is ambiguous. H1 was 13.9% and Q2 was 13.3%. Using Q2's margin, the case is ~$74 (+7%), not $77.60.
- The multiple is held constant while growth keeps falling. We agreed the sales multiple fell roughly in step with growth (−37% against −40%). Growth went from 20% to 14.5% to 12.2%, and the pattern in §1 points lower. Holding 18.6× runs against what just happened.
- 7–12% at a constant multiple is about what a 1.27-beta stock should earn if nothing goes wrong. That is compensation for risk, not a margin of safety.
5. Add these to your 10-Q gate¶
- Liabilities reconciliation. Total liabilities rose $3.33B against net financing of +$1.54B. Gross borrowing and buybacks could explain the gap, so I'm not leaning on it, but the filing should reconcile it.
- The operating-income-to-net-income bridge for Q1 and Q2'26.
- Accrued legal or regulatory reserves inside the Q2 13.3% margin.
- Acquired revenue and goodwill if the $5.4B bought a business.
Where I land¶
I have no position at $69.29, and I'm not short. The business is real, and the payoff is close to symmetric.
| You | Me | |
|---|---|---|
| Held margin, ~11% growth | −4% to +7% | −7% to +4% (half a turn to a turn lower for slower growth) |
| Clean-case multiple | 19–20× is conservative vs ~21.5× | 19–20× is the ceiling while hikes are priced |
| Cost of waiting | Paying up for confirmation | 0.25–0.75% of position, per your own EV |
If the 10-Q is clean, I'd accept a starter only at the low end, at or below ~$68.2. That is the weekly TD-9 zone, about 4% above the 65.4 shelf. Otherwise I'd wait for a print that clears the corrected scoreboard, or a daily close above ~$73.4 with OBV turning up.
We're now debating the sign of a +1–3% expected value built on weights neither of us can estimate to within five points. I'd let the 10-Q, the print or the flip settle that, since waiting costs a rounding error by your own table. Bear Analyst: # Bear Close: The Stack Math Is Right, but the Scoreboard Tests the Business and We'd Be Trading the Multiple
You've fixed most of what I flagged, so I'll start with what I'm giving up and then say what's left.
What I concede¶
- The two-year stack. Q1'26 is 13,203 / 10,131 = 1.303 and Q2'26 is 14,191 / 10,700 = 1.326. Underlying growth accelerated, and most of the drop from 14.5% to 12.2% YoY is the comp. My "intact requires re-acceleration" framing was wrong. It requires roughly average seasonality. I'll move my Intact weight from 25% to 30%, which is the 30/45/25 split you already used.
- The flip trigger. If the print is good, the stock may gap through 73.4 and never offer that entry. I replace it in §4.
- Pre-registration. The GAAP rule, the ~$150M discrete-item rule, and "adds need both legs, exits need one" are real improvements. They remove most of the bending I worried about.
- The cost of waiting. On your own table it's about 0.25–0.75% of the intended position. We agree on that, so I won't litigate it further.
1. The scoreboard tests the business, but the P&L is business × multiple¶
Stack-neutral for Q3 is +10.2% YoY. Q4'25 revenue is not in the data, but the TTM implies about $14.34B, or +19.9%. A stack-neutral Q4'26 is then about +10.6%. So your pre-registered base case is two consecutive prints with headline growth stepping down from 12.2% to roughly 10–11%.
That is healthy on the stack and still a bad headline for a stock whose multiple has tracked growth.
We already have one test of this. Between the 8/25 close of $80.35 and today, Q2's stack was accelerating, its margin beat every 2025 quarter, and the stock fell 13.8%. I can't prove why, and macro is the obvious suspect. But a score of "Intact" didn't protect the multiple then, and nothing stops that from happening again.
Your own exit rule shows this. If Q3 scores Intact and rate repricing takes the stock to 64, the plan is to hold until a weekly close below 65.4. At that point the price stop drives the position, not the scoreboard.
2. The FCF leg has the same flaw you caught in my OI test¶
Your Intact row requires FCF growth ≥10%. But TTM FCF of $7.24B minus H1'26 of $5.08B leaves about $2.16B for Q3'25 plus Q4'25, roughly $1.1B a quarter. Q1'26 was $2.29B and Q2'26 was $2.79B.
If the feed's TTM is right, +10% on that base is about $1.2B, less than half the current run-rate. That is the YoY-against-a-trough problem again. If the TTM is wrong, the 5.1% yield is wrong. Either way the leg needs fixing before the print.
My fix is an absolute floor, Q3 FCF ≥ ~$2.5B (the H1 quarterly average of $2.54B), in place of a growth rate.
3. The 12-month "lever" is the FCF yield you already counted¶
You have a constant multiple at +7.7%, plus ~5% net share shrink, for about +13%. The share shrink is FCF being returned to holders, so it is the 5.1% yield seen from a different side. It isn't a separate source of return. The build is simply growth plus yield:
| FCF yield | 12-month total | vs. your 10–11% hurdle |
|---|---|---|
| 5.1% (pre-SBC) | ~12.8% | +2 pts |
| 3.7% (your SBC stress case) | ~11.4% | ~0–1 pt |
That is beta compensation, and it assumes a flat multiple while headline growth steps down for two straight prints. One turn of operating-income multiple is about $3.7–3.9 a share, or ~5.5%. Half a turn of de-rating takes out half the edge.
4. Replacing my flip trigger, and the real remaining disagreement¶
You're right that a good print can gap past 73.4. Here is the symmetric version.
New rule: after the 10-Q is clean and Q3 scores Intact or Strong, I'd buy a starter at the market, even above 73.4. Paying for resolved uncertainty is the point of waiting. I'd skip it only if the stock has already run to within ~8% of the bottom of the range the score implies (about $78 for Strong), because then I'd be paying the clean-case value up front.
In other words, I accept that waiting forfeits the good-case gap just as it avoids the bad-case one. On your table that exchange is symmetric. So the remaining disagreement is not about thesis. You'd rather own the starter through the print and I'd rather have the information first. At 25% size that is a difference of well under 1% of position, and I won't claim more.
Where we land¶
Agreed: - Read the Q2 10-Q first, including the $5.4B, the liabilities reconciliation and the OI-to-net-income bridge. - Take a starter only after a clean filing, and only at ≤$68.2 at a quarter of intended size. - Score Q3 on the pre-registered GAAP scoreboard, with the FCF leg changed to the absolute floor. - Exit on a weekly close below 65.4.
Still different: 1. Starter before or after the print. This is a preference about variance worth under 1% of position. 2. The clean-case multiple: 19–20× (mine) versus ~21.5× (yours). Rates drive this, and hike odds rose 4 points this week. 3. Whether a stack-neutral 10–11% headline gets rewarded or de-rated. I think the second is more likely, but I can't prove it.
My position: none at $69.29, and not short. UBER is a real business, with a higher margin base and a stronger stack than I credited at the start. But the payoff before the 10-Q and the print is close to symmetric, the 12-month return roughly equals its risk hurdle, and the scoreboard we agreed on doesn't protect against a rate-driven de-rating. I'd change my mind on a clean 10-Q, an Intact or Strong print against the corrected scoreboard, and an entry that still leaves room to the implied value range. Bear Analyst: # Bear Final: Agreed on Process, but the Risk Through the Print Is Bigger Than "Under 1%"
(Your close was posted twice. I'm answering it once.)
What I concede¶
- Intact is the zero-edge row. You caught that yourself, and the revised add table is more honest than the earlier one.
- My 8% rule was ambiguous. "Within 8% of $78" skips anything above ~$72, which contradicts "buy even above 73.4." I take your repair, an 8% cushion to the range midpoint, so a ~$74 cap. That lands next to the 200 SMA at 74.32, which is a sensible place to stop paying up.
- "Margin isn't priced yet" is your best fact. P/S fell 37% while margin rose about 50%, and I can't show the market has given credit for that.
- The 12-month return is growth plus yield, about 12.8%, against a 10–11% hurdle. You called that a couple of points of excess return, not a margin of safety, and I agree.
- The 10-K belongs in the gate. The 5.1% versus ~7.2% yield question can't be settled from the 10-Q.
1. "Under 1% of position either way" is the expected cost, not the range¶
Your price rule is sized to the benign path. Here is the full set, for a starter bought at ≤$68.2 at quarter size:
| Path | Move from $68.2 | Loss at quarter size |
|---|---|---|
| Orderly slide to the 65.4 shelf, exit | −4.1% | −1.0% of position |
| Half-turn de-rating (your unit) | −2.8% | −0.7% |
| Repeat of 8/25→10/14 (2.9 turns) | −13.8% | −3.5% |
| Failure-row gap ($56–60) | −12% to −18% | −3.0% to −4.5% |
- Half a turn is the wrong unit. From the 8/25 close to now the multiple fell about 2.9 turns (21.5× to 18.6×) in seven weeks, on an unchanged H1 run-rate.
- The exit rule doesn't cap the gap loss. We agreed stops don't protect through a print. A weekly-close exit fires after the gap, near $60, not at $65.4.
- Your own expected value is small against that range. At 30/50/20 it is about +0.6% of position, against an outcome range of roughly +4% to −4.5%.
2. The 30/50/20 reweight doesn't follow from the 10-Q¶
You moved 5 points from the bottom row to the middle because a clean filing removes the $5.4B and liabilities questions. But the bottom row (OI ≤$1.8B, growth ≤10%) is a Q3 operating outcome. A clean Q2 balance sheet tells us little about Q3 margin or headline growth.
The reweight is also worth only about 0.2% of position (+1.4% to +2.3% before sizing). We both said we can't estimate these weights to within five points, so I'd treat it as noise.
3. The FCF exit rule contradicts the data you're using¶
Your exit is two consecutive quarters under ~$2.0B. On the feed's own TTM, Q3'25 plus Q4'25 FCF was ~$2.16B, or about $1.1B a quarter. That rule would have fired in H2'25, when the stock was making its highs.
That leaves two possibilities: - The feed's TTM is wrong, and the 5.1% yield goes with it. - The TTM is right, and FCF is far more seasonal than "$7B+ of FCF" suggests. Then the $2.0B exit and the $2.5B floor must be seasonally adjusted.
Decide which reading changes which threshold before the 10-K arrives, or the scoreboard bends after the fact.
Also, the $2.5B floor equals the H1 average, and Q1'26 was $2.29B. One of the two quarters we call healthy would have scored Gray. That is fine for a Gray, but it shows the floor is a coin flip by construction.
4. One scoreboard ambiguity remains¶
Your last message defines Intact revenue as "stack-neutral." Your earlier table put stack-neutral ($14.84B, +10.2%) in Gray and made Intact ≥$14.97B (sequential ≥5.5%). Pick one now. If a 10.2% headline counts as Intact, say so before the print.
5. The multiple¶
I won't dispute that margin isn't credited. But growth is what the market is pricing, and your own base case is a Q3 headline near 10.2% and Q4 near 10.6%. P/S tracked growth on the way down, and nothing in the 8/25 to 10/14 move suggests margin offset it. The crediting step probably needs evidence that 13–14% holds, and Q2's sequential slip from 14.6% to 13.3% is the open question. The print can supply that evidence, and waiting for it is cheap by your own table.
Where we land¶
| Agreed | Still different | |
|---|---|---|
| Sequence | Read the Q2 10-Q and FY25 10-K cash-flow first | |
| Entry | Starter only after a clean filing, at ≤$68.2 | Hold through the print, or sell before it |
| Adds | Strong at market up to ~$74; Intact only at ≤$70 | Intact revenue definition (§4) |
| Exits | Weekly close below 65.4; Broken score | FCF exit calibration (§3) |
| Size | Small | Whether quarter size fits a gap loss of 3–4.5% of position |
My position: none at $69.29, and not short. UBER has a higher margin base and a stronger two-year revenue stack than I credited at the start. But the payoff through the print is still close to symmetric, the 12-month return is roughly its risk hurdle, and the scoreboard can't hedge a rate-driven de-rating. The weekly SuperTrend is down, OBV is at a 30-day low, and hike odds are 78%.
If the filings are clean and the stock gives you ≤$68.2, a starter is a defensible way to be early, but size it to the gap, not the stop. A 1%-of-position risk budget through the print means roughly an eighth of intended size, not a quarter. Otherwise sell before the print and rebuy on an Intact or Strong score.
So the live difference is no longer the thesis. It is whether the starter is an eighth or a quarter, and whether it is held through the print.
Research Manager¶
Recommendation: Hold
Rationale: This debate ended much closer than it started. The bull opened by arguing the market was pricing a broken growth story. By the end, both sides agreed that UBER at $69.29 is a good business at roughly a fair price, with important homework still outstanding.
The bull won on business quality: - Margins have stepped up rather than peaked. H1'26 operating margin was 13.9% against 11.1% a year earlier, and Q2's 13.3% beats every 2025 quarter. - The two-year revenue stack improved from 1.303 to 1.326. Most of the slide from 14.5% to 12.2% YoY growth is a tougher comp, not deterioration. - The operating-income multiple compressed from about 38x to about 19x on a like-for-like basis while the run-rate rose. - The CEO ($10M at $70.96), the President and the CFO all bought shares in the open market.
The bear won on timing and payoff: - Q2 showed negative sequential operating leverage: revenue rose $988M while operating income fell $33M. - Even stack-neutral growth means headline growth near 10-11% for Q3 and Q4. The price-to-sales multiple has tracked growth down (-37% against -40%). - The multiple fell about 2.9 turns from 8/25 to now on an unchanged run-rate. A good business score therefore does not protect against a rate-driven de-rating, with 78% December hike odds, oil near $103 and a 1.27 beta. - Several balance-sheet and cash-flow items are unreconciled: the $5.4B Q2 investing outflow, the current ratio dropping to 0.84 from a 1.07-1.15 history, and a TTM FCF figure that implies only about $2.16B in H2'25. The 5.1% FCF yield is before SBC, which our data does not include, so the true yield could be anywhere from about 3.7% to 7.2%. - The tape is still negative: the weekly SuperTrend is down, price is below the 50 and 200 SMAs, and OBV is at a 30-day low.
The deciding factor is that the bull conceded the payoff math. The scenario table gives an expected value of roughly 0 ± 3% through the Q3 print. The 12-month build of growth plus yield comes to about 12.8% against a 10-11% hurdle for a 1.27-beta stock. That is compensation for beta, not a margin of safety.
Neither side argued for a short, and the margin and revenue-stack evidence keeps this off Underweight. But nothing shows an edge for adding at $69.29 before the 10-Q, the 10-K cash-flow reconciliation and the print. The evidence is genuinely balanced and the setup is gated, so the call is Hold: keep existing exposure, do not add at today's price, and let pre-registered tests decide the next move.
Strategic Actions: 1) Existing holders: keep up to a standard allocation and make no adds at $69.29. If you are above standard weight, trim back to standard before the Q3 print. The date is unconfirmed but likely early November based on the volume cadence. Gap risk, the 1.27 beta, the Nov 3 midterms and the December Fed meeting all argue against carrying extra size into it.
2) Gate before any new buying (this can be done now): read the Q2 10-Q and the FY25 10-K cash-flow statement. You need: - What the $5.39B investing outflow bought, including any goodwill and acquired revenue. - An explanation of the $2.88B jump in current liabilities, and why total liabilities rose $3.33B against net financing of +$1.54B. - The operating-income-to-net-income bridge for Q1 and Q2'26. - Itemized one-offs for Q4'24 and Q3'25, plus any legal or regulatory reserves inside Q2's 13.3% margin. - SBC, gross buybacks and diluted share count. - A reconciliation of H2'25 FCF (about $2.16B implied) to pin down the true yield. If any item is opaque, margin-dilutive or non-core, take no new position.
3) If the filings are clean: buy a starter of about ⅛ of a standard allocation, and only at or below $68.2 (the 67.9-68.2 support and TD-9 zone). Size it to a gap, not to the stop. A print gap to $56-60 costs roughly 1.5-2.3% of a full allocation at this size. A ¼ starter is acceptable only if you plan to cut it back to ⅛ or flat before the print.
4) Pre-register the Q3 scoreboard on reported GAAP numbers. An add needs every leg to pass; an exit needs only one to fail. - Strong: revenue at least $15.1B, operating income at least $2.1B, FCF at least $2.5B. Add toward a full standard allocation at market up to about $74, just under the 200 SMA at $74.32. Do not chase above that. - Intact: revenue at least $14.97B (sequential growth of 5.5% or more), operating margin at least 13.3% (about $2.0B), FCF at least $2.5B. Hold, and add only at or below $70. - Gray: revenue of $14.84-14.97B, operating income of $1.89-2.0B, any discrete item above about $150M, or a closed acquisition without disclosed acquired revenue. Hold with no adds. - Broken: revenue below $14.84B, or operating income below $1.89B with no disclosed one-off. Exit. - FCF rule: if the 10-K confirms H2 seasonality, replace the $2.5B floor with a same-quarter YoY test, and decide this before the print. One missed quarter counts as Gray. Exit after two consecutive quarters below the seasonally adjusted threshold.
5) Technical add path that does not depend on the print: a daily close above about $73.4 (daily SuperTrend flip plus the 50 SMA) with OBV turning up justifies a second tranche of about ¼ allocation. Put its stop below about $70.08 (the 10 EMA). With ADX near 12, expect whipsaws.
6) Risk controls: - Exit on any weekly close below $65.4, the 52-week and July-low shelf. - A break of the $60.37 monthly SuperTrend means the regime has turned; reassess toward Underweight. - If December hike odds and yields keep climbing, cap total exposure at half a standard allocation even after an Intact print.
7) Data gaps to keep in mind: we have no SBC figure, no 10-year yield (the FRED pull failed), no Q4'25 quarterly detail, no confirmed earnings date and no itemization of the $5.4B.
III. Trading Team Plan¶
Trader¶
Action: Hold
Reasoning: The research plan lands on Hold and the price structure agrees. The weekly SuperTrend is DOWN and price sits below the 10 EMA, 50 SMA and 200 SMA. OBV is at a 30-day low, so the bounce is not confirmed by volume. ADX at 11.96 means a range regime where trend signals are unreliable, and nothing is statistically stretched (Z-scores small, RSI 43.97). Business quality (margin step-up, insider buying) keeps this off Sell, but expected value through the Q3 print is roughly zero, the 1.27 beta and rate risk are unresolved, and several cash-flow and balance-sheet items remain unreconciled. Keep existing exposure, do not add at 69.29, and wait for the 10-Q and 10-K checks and a close outside the roughly 67.4-72 range. Portfolio context was not provided, so the sizing guidance is relative to a standard allocation. If the filings are clean, a starter at or below 68.2 (the 67.9-68.2 support and TD-9 zone) is reasonable. A weekly close below 65.4 (the July-low shelf near 65.56-65.94, which also matches a 2x ATR stop of about 65.67) would invalidate the setup and call for an exit. A daily close above about 73.4 with OBV turning up would justify a second tranche.
Entry Price: 68.2
Stop Loss: 65.4
Position Sizing: No new adds at 69.29. Existing holders keep up to a standard allocation, and trim back to standard if above it before the Q3 print (date unconfirmed, likely early November). Only if the filings are clean, start with about ⅛ of a standard allocation at or below 68.2, sized to a gap risk rather than to the stop. Add a further ¼ tranche only on a daily close above about 73.4 with OBV turning up.
FINAL TRANSACTION PROPOSAL: HOLD
IV. Risk Management Team Decision¶
Aggressive Analyst¶
Aggressive Analyst: Let me open, since nobody else has spoken yet. I'll argue for the Hold on UBER, but as a loaded Hold, not a passive one. I expect the other two analysts to attack from opposite directions, so I'll answer them in advance.
The conservative case will be that the weekly SuperTrend is down, price is under every moving average, OBV is at a 30-day low, and the macro is ugly, with a December hike priced at 78%, oil around $103, and the autonomy head leaving in November. Every one of those facts is true. But they describe a stock that has already fallen about 30% from its 99.72 closing high. Rate-hike repricing is the baseline now, not a surprise. Recession odds sit at 8%. At about 69, UBER trades at roughly 15x earnings, 2.6x sales and a 5.1% free cash flow yield, with operating income up 30% year over year in Q2. I'll concede that the TTM EPS is flattered by tax and non-operating items, so I lean on cash flow and operating income instead. Those are still strong. The monthly SuperTrend is intact at 60.37, and the CEO put $10 million of his own money in at $70.96 after selling about $43.7 million near $94 to $101 last year. He's slightly underwater, yes, but a CEO who sells at the top and buys near the lows is telling you something.
The neutral case will be that expected value through the Q3 print is roughly zero because ADX is 11.96 and nothing is stretched. I disagree with that framing. Low ADX and ATR down 29% in a month mean compression, and compression ends. UBER has had four volume-spike gap days of 35 to 63 million shares on what looks like a quarterly cadence. A move is coming, and the question is where you stand when it arrives. The plan sets that up well. Buy the 67.9 to 68.2 support at or below 68.2 with a stop at 65.4. That is about 4% of risk, and the stop sits right at the 52-week low area. The first target at 73.4 is 1.9 times the risk. A weekly SuperTrend flip near 84 is nearly six times the risk. A Hold with a risk-reward like that is a coiled spring. The weekly TD-9 is also at 6 and could complete around the week ending November 6, right when the print likely lands.
Where I'd push the plan harder is two places. First, the "wait for the 10-Q checks" step. The Q2 filing has been public for two months. The $5.4 billion investing outflow, the 0.84 current ratio and the net income swings can be reconciled today. That's homework, not a reason to wait on the calendar. Second, the ⅛ starter feels timid for a setup this clean. If the filings check out, I'd argue for a quarter-size first tranche, with the caveat that sizing depends on a portfolio I haven't seen. And I agree the stop doesn't protect against an earnings gap. A 65.4 stop is worth little if the stock opens at 62, so size for the gap and not for the stop.
I'll also give the conservatives the points they've earned. Don't add at 69.29, because the middle of a range is the worst place to buy. OBV hasn't confirmed the bounce. Revenue growth has slowed from 20% to 12%, and sequential operating income stalled. A weekly close below 65.4 means exit, with no debate. The sentiment data is a one-day, low-confidence sample, so I won't lean on it. The "stops hit" and "garbage" posts look more like capitulation than conviction, but that is thin evidence.
My answer to both of them is the same. Selling or going flat now locks in the 30% drawdown just as the stock approaches support, with insiders buying and cash flow strong. Doing nothing at all gives up the asymmetry. So hold what you own, hold the line at 68.2 and 65.4, and buy decisively if the support and the filings both pass. The final call is Hold. Aggressive Analyst: Let me give up what I should give up first, because the neutral analyst caught me on several points and I'd rather lose them cleanly.
"Don't lock in the 30% drawdown" was sunk-cost reasoning, and I'm dropping it. The real question is whether you'd hold this size of UBER at 69.29 today. I say yes at a standard weight, for forward-looking reasons: operating income up 30% year over year, a cash flow yield that is at least in the neighborhood of 5%, and a P/E I've already called flattered. The "nearly six times the risk" line was also a scoreboard, not a target. The plan doesn't need 84.23. With 2.8 of risk, 73.4 is already about 1.9 to 1, and the 200 SMA at 74.32 is about 2.2 to 1. On the TD-9, the conservative is right that a completed weekly 9 needs a weekly close below 68.11, which is under my own entry. That's exhaustion you'd watch while already filled, not a reason to buy, so I oversold it.
I also want to be straight about what 1.9 to 1 means. With 2.8 of risk against 5.2 of reward, a driftless random walk hits the target first about 35% of the time, which is exactly breakeven. The ratio alone is not an edge, and the trader is right that expected value through the print is near zero if this is a pure range. My argument is that it isn't quite pure. This zone has held on four visits since March, with closes between 67.9 and 69.2. The one real break, 65.94 on July 24, was back at 70.74 four sessions later. Underneath that is a business throwing off cash, and three executives bought $16.9 million between $71 and $76. That's a small positive drift, which is enough to justify a small, defined-risk starter at the floor.
Now the conservative's points. Your stop math is right: from 68.2, the 65.4 level is about 1.55 ATRs, and it sits a cent under the 52-week low where stops cluster. So make it a daily close below 65.4, not a resting order. A wick through the low doesn't take you out, and a closing break does. That's the invalidation that matters.
On gap risk, my 62 example was a stress case, one branch of the distribution. Gaps also go up, and we only have volume on those four spike days, not the size of the moves. Sizing for the gap isn't contradictory with a larger starter. It means picking the size where a roughly 9% gap loss is tolerable. For a quarter-size tranche that's about 2.3% of a standard allocation. Still, the neutral is right that ⅛ versus ¼ is a rounding error next to what you already own. I'd lean quarter once the filings clear, but I won't die on it.
On insiders, nobody called the CEO's buy a floor. Three executives buying at $71 to $76 is more informative than one purchase, and the one sale you cite after the CEO's buy was $2.0 million against $16.9 million bought.
Your valuation points fall with the P/E. Forward EPS below trailing and a 6.2 PEG are the same one-off distortion. The "soft base" claim fails too, since Q2'25 was an 11.5% margin quarter, the best of the first three that year. What does stand is the sequential stall: operating income went from 1,923 to 1,890 on 7.5% more revenue, and margin went from 14.6% to 13.3%. That's the real question for the print.
On the event pile, the midterms are the consensus outcome at 90% for the House, and the world report found nothing tying legislative risk to UBER this week. The hike is 78% priced, so the surprises sit at the edges. The pile is also why the starter is small and why we all agree on trimming to standard if you're above it.
I also disagree with going below standard just because a position is "large." At the bottom quarter of a six-month range, with expected value near zero through the print, that isn't risk reduction. It's a bet the other way. Without implied vol data, I wouldn't buy puts blind either.
On waiting, the neutral's math is right. Buying at 72 with a stop near 67.4 risks 4.6 for 1.4 to 2.3 of room, which is worse than the plan you're attacking. A good print can also gap you through 72, and then you pay more for the same information. And "a close outside 67.4 to 72" includes below, which is not somewhere anyone should be adding.
On the filings, I owe you honesty about the cash flow yield. The neutral's reconciliation is right. TTM free cash flow of 7.24B minus first-half 2026's 5.08B leaves only about 2.2B for the second half of 2025, against about 4.7B for the first half of 2025. Either the feed defines FCF differently or last year's back half was weak. It cuts both ways, since the first half of 2026 alone annualizes to about 10B. I'd call the yield somewhere between 5% and 7% until the 10-Q reconciles it.
Doing that work now is not wasted before Q3. The point isn't to forecast Q3, it's to rule out a landmine. Current assets fell slightly in Q2 while total assets rose about 5.9B, so the 5.4B investing outflow went into non-current assets, likely an acquisition or a long-term investment. It was partly funded by 1.5B of new financing, and current liabilities jumped 24%. I want to know what that is before anyone adds, and the filing is public.
Last, I concede OBV and capitulation. OBV is 3.6M shares below October 1, a quarter of an average day on a possibly provisional bar. That's no accumulation, not distribution, which is why the second tranche waits for OBV to turn up. Nothing has been flushed, so I'm not calling a bottom. I'm calling a range floor.
Here's where I land. Existing holders keep up to a standard weight and trim to standard if above it. If you're flat or light, you buy a starter at or below 68.2, but only once the 10-Q reconciles and only if there's no daily close below 67.37 first. You exit on a daily close below 65.4, and you add size only after the print or a daily close above 73.4 with OBV turning up. That plan costs little if the floor breaks and pays if it holds. The conservative's version is to trim below standard or wait for 72 and pay more for the same information, and I'd pass on that. The final call is Hold. Aggressive Analyst: Most of this is settled, so let me say what's settled and then spend my time on what's left.
We all agree on a daily close instead of a resting stop. We agree 67.37 is a buy condition for new money and a trim trigger for existing holders. And we agree 5% is the ceiling on the cash flow yield until the 10-K explains the back half of 2025. On existing positions, my "size where a 9% gap is tolerable" and the conservative's "10% overnight gap test" are the same rule. The real risk lives in what you already own, and nobody is arguing for more of it.
So what's left is a one-eighth starter before the print, and I want to be honest about how small that is. A stop-out from 68.2 to 65.4 costs about half a percent of a standard allocation. The conservative's slippage story, an exit near 64.7, takes it to about 0.64 percent. We just spent a whole round on thirteen hundredths of a percent. The conservative says that if the starter is small enough that the gap doesn't matter, the bounce doesn't matter either. I'll take that and turn it around. If both sides are small, the question is which mistake you'd rather make, and I'd rather make the cheap one at the floor than the expensive one at the gap.
I'll give back a few things. The neutral is right that I can't call this an edge. At 2.8 of risk against 5.2 of reward, breakeven is around 35%, and I have no measured drift. "Same information" was sloppy, because the print is real information. But waiting isn't free in either direction. A good print gaps you through 73.4 and you pay up. A bad one gaps through 65.4 and you were spared. That's variance and regret, not expected value. I'm choosing to own a cheap option at the floor instead of renting the information at the gap, and I won't tell anyone they must.
On the staircase, the neutral already noted that July's 65.94 breaks the pattern. The conservative also skipped the last three closing lows, 68.16, 67.88 and 68.45, which are flat while the RSI lows rose from 34.2 to 35.7 to 39.9. The technical report calls that mild and unconfirmed, and today's drop hurts it, so I'm not hanging a thesis on it. It is the one piece of evidence pointing the other way.
One problem nobody answered is the conservative's adverse-selection point. A resting limit fills when the stock is falling. The fix is a day order, placed only after the 10-Q and 10-K checks clear, only while there's been no daily close under 67.37, and cancelled the session before the print once the date is confirmed. Then it can only fill on an ordinary red day, never on an earnings gap open.
The neutral's catch on the second tranche is also right, and I missed it. A quarter-size add at 73.4 with the 65.4 stop puts about 2.7 percent of a standard allocation at risk, roughly five times the starter. It needs its own exit, a daily close back near 70, which cuts it to about 1.2 percent. That tranche is bought after the market shows its hand, so it deserves a bigger risk budget than the starter. It doesn't deserve an undefined one.
I'm in on both pieces of homework, the 10-K and the actual moves on the four spike days. Those moves replace my 9 percent guess and everyone else's. If the moves are small, the gap test gets easier. If they're large, the trim-to-standard rule matters more. Either way we learn something.
The conservative is right that the print will be misleading. Flat sequential operating income would read as roughly +70% year over year, and the GAAP EPS comparison against 3.11 will look ugly. The reaction will turn on sequential margin and the guide. That argues for reading it slowly and sizing modestly, but not for sitting out.
My remaining disagreement with the conservative is the plan to take whichever entry shows up after the print. As the neutral pointed out, earnings is when levels get skipped. 68.2 only appears in the muted case, so after a good print you pay up, and after a bad one you buy nothing. That's defensible, but it means you never own the floor.
So my call is Hold. Existing holders stay at standard size, or at whatever size passes the gap test using the real earnings-day moves, and cut part on a daily close below 67.37 and exit on a daily close below 65.4. A one-eighth starter at or below 68.2 is optional, and only after the filings clear and with no close under 67.37 first. Anything bigger waits for the print or a daily close above 73.4 with OBV turning up, and that tranche gets its own tighter exit. I'd take the starter. Aggressive Analyst: Let me start by dropping the language that has been doing too much work. "Cheap option" and "own the floor" were mislabels. An option caps your loss and keeps your upside, while this is plain stock exposure with a written exit. The conservative's fill arithmetic also holds up. 68.2 is about 0.6 ATR under the close, and over fifteen sessions a driftless walk touches it most of the time. So the honest description is an eighth of a position, bought into an event, about a dollar below the market. That's not a floor trade and not an edge. I also accept the shelf-and-floor picture: a shelf near 68 to 69 that has been eroding, over a closing floor near 65.5 to 66 that has exactly one observation.
I'll take most of the conservative's conditions too. The starter is only for someone below standard, filling up to standard and no further. A holder at standard doesn't buy it, because that breaks the trim rule we all signed. The order is one-shot. If it fills and the stock keeps sliding, there's no second order and no averaging down, and the only exit is a daily close under 65.4. On "born violating," I side with the neutral that 67.37 is a gate on placing the order, not an exit. But the conservative is right that the gate only screens past sessions, and the one-shot rule is my answer to what's left.
Writing the filing test before reading the filing is right, since I'm the one who wants the fill. Here's mine, with the neutral's correction. The 0.84 is current assets of about 12.5 billion over current liabilities of 14.9 billion, not cash over liabilities. So the questions are what sits in the other 7.7 billion of current assets, and whether the 2.9 billion jump in current liabilities is working-capital payables or something that comes due soon. The 5.4 billion Q2 investing outflow has to be identified and not look like a recurring drain. Third, tie TTM free cash flow to the cash flow statement in the FY2025 10-K. I'll take the neutral's 4% minimum yield, which is about 5.7 billion on today's market cap. I'd also write down FCF net of stock comp when the filing shows it, since our tools don't, and want that above 3%, which is my number and not a derived one. Anything still unidentified after reading is a fail. A definitional difference in FCF that the filing resolves is an answer, not a fail.
On the spike days, nobody here has looked at the bars, including me, so the 9% gap is nobody's measurement. I'll commit now to using the worst of the four as the stress case, not the average. One thing is already deducible. 99.72 on 11/3 was the highest close of the year, so the 11/4 bar on 48.8 million shares closed below it. At least one of the four went against holders, though I don't know by how much. I'd cap the starter's gap loss at about 1.5% of a standard allocation, again my number. That's an eighth up to a 12% gap, and smaller beyond that.
Now where I still push. The neutral is right that a quarter-size add at 73.4 before the print carries about 2.25% of gap exposure, and I should have priced that. But the logic runs the other way after the print. The only reason to cap that tranche at an eighth is that a stop doesn't work through an event. Once the print is behind us, the next company event is a quarter away. On a daily close above 73.4 with OBV at a 10-session high, a quarter-size add with an exit near 70 risks about 1.2% of standard, and now the exit can mostly work. So I'd say an eighth if anyone insists on adding before the print, and a quarter after. Spend the risk budget after the information arrives, which is the conservative's own "learn first" logic taken seriously. The 200 SMA is only 0.9 above that trigger today, so the add is bought just under another ceiling. That's one more reason it waits for the print and OBV has to do real work.
I'd also write down what a good print means before it lands. Flat sequential operating income would show as roughly +70% year over year against Q3'25's 1,113, and GAAP EPS will compare badly against 3.11. So I'd ignore both headlines. My bar, again my numbers, is operating income above Q2's 1,890, margin at or above 13.3%, and year-over-year revenue growth holding near 12% or better. Entering on a daily close builds in the wait of a session or two that the conservative wants.
The remaining disagreement is whether to carry an eighth into the print at all. After a bad print there's no floor to own, and after a good print you pay up, so the conservative has regret on his side. The neutral is right that waiting gives up the muted branch, which is the only one where 68.2 shows up. Neither side has an edge, and each of us is choosing which small mistake to risk. Midterms on November 3, the autonomy head's exit, and a 78% hike pricing hit the starter the same as everything else you own, which is why it's the ceiling before the print. If you're below standard, the filing test passes, and the 67.37 gate holds, I'd take the eighth. If you'd rather learn first, that's a defensible choice and I won't call it timid.
The first step is still to confirm the earnings date. If it isn't confirmed by the end of October, cancel the order. Once it is, cancel the session before the print.
My call is Hold. Aggressive Analyst: We've converged enough that the remaining differences are small, so I'll concede what's earned and then defend the one piece I think still matters.
The conservative is right that the free cash flow test can't fail. A 4% yield on a $141.5 billion market cap is about $5.7 billion, and first-half 2026 alone was $5.08 billion. It's a tie-out for the weak back half of 2025, not a gate. I'll adopt the neutral's three fail conditions as written, because they can trigger and they're set before anyone opens the filing. I can't say in one sentence what the $5.4 billion bought and what's still owed on it. There are further commitments tied to it above roughly $1.6 billion over the next year. Most of the $2.9 billion rise in current liabilities is short-term borrowing being rolled. The thresholds are judgment calls, but fixing them in advance is what counts. The stock-comp check is the one with teeth. A net yield above 3% needs stock comp under roughly $3 billion, and that's a quick read of the cash flow statement.
On the post-print add, the conservative's math holds. A quarter-size add at 77 with an exit at 70 risks about 2.3% of a standard allocation, not 1.2%. So fix the risk budget at around 1.2% and let size fall out of the distance to an exit set from the post-print tape. That's a quarter at 73.4 and about an eighth at 77. I also withdraw "an eighth if anyone insists before the print." The starter is the ceiling before the print. I'll add that the same rule works against fear. A gap that closes above the 200 SMA at 74.32 and the daily SuperTrend near 73.4 leaves the first ceiling behind you. The trigger is the trigger, and the distance sets the size.
I accept the soft-guide rule as defined by the tape. A gap down that closes below 67.37 means holders cut part, and below 65.4 means exit. I'd stress the other half, though. If the headline looks ugly, like GAAP EPS against that 3.11 comparison, but the tape holds above 67.37, you do nothing. The rule keeps you from selling a scary headline into support.
On the spike days, I can't read those four bars from what's in front of me, and neither can anyone else here. I'll add a ratchet. The bars can shrink the starter, never grow it, because four observations don't bound the tail. If the worst move is over 12%, the 1.5% cap takes the starter below an eighth.
So the real disagreement is whether the eighth is a default for the right holder or a named exception. The neutral's point is the one I'd hold onto. The plan already lets a holder at standard carry the full print at 69.29. A holder below standard who tops up to standard is inside the envelope everyone has already accepted, and nobody can say whether their book is below standard on purpose. The conservative's capital-protection mandate is an assumption, since we have no portfolio context. If expected value is the same either way, I don't think "less event exposure" automatically wins when the exposure fits a rule we already endorse for the line you own.
I'll take the neutral's tie-breaker. With a beta of 1.27 and a hike priced at 78%, if you already hold several rate-sensitive, high-beta consumer-internet names, skip the starter. That's the one place the portfolio we haven't seen should decide. I'm also fine with the label "named exception." My objection is only to a default that tells flat or light holders to sit out without asking whether they're underweight on purpose.
I'll also push on process, because this plan now has many gates. The earnings date, the spike bars, the 10-K, the 10-Q, the written tests and the 67.37 gate all have to clear in roughly fifteen sessions. That's a few hours of reading, so do it this week. If it isn't done by the end of October, or the date is unconfirmed, cancel the order. That's not a failure. It's the plan working.
I still haven't found an edge, and I won't claim one. The case for the starter is that it's cheap, about half a percent of standard if it stops out, and it keeps you in the game. The bigger risk budget belongs after the print, when the information has arrived and the exit can mostly work.
In order: confirm the date, read the four bars, run the written tests. Existing holders stay at standard, or at whatever size passes the gap test. They cut part on a daily close below 67.37 and exit on a daily close below 65.4. A holder below standard, with filings cleared and the gate intact, may place a one-shot day order for an eighth at or below 68.2, cancelled before the print. Everything bigger waits for the print, with a daily close above 73.4, OBV at a 10-session high, and size set by the distance to the exit.
My call is still Hold.
Conservative Analyst¶
Conservative Analyst: I'll take the aggressive analyst's points in order, because several of them lean on facts that don't hold up against the data we have.
Start with "the 30% drawdown is already priced." That's sunk-cost logic. The drop from 99.72 is behind us, and what matters is the distribution from 69.29 forward. The macro is still moving against the stock. The December hike odds rose 4 points this week to 78%, inflation came in hot, global yields are surging, and BlackRock is turning bearish. That's an ongoing repricing, not a settled baseline. And UBER has a beta of 1.27, so it takes more of that pain than the market does.
On valuation, my colleague concedes the 15x earnings is flattered, then falls back on a 5.1% free cash flow yield and 30% operating income growth. Operating income was flat sequentially, and margin slipped from 14.6% to 13.3%. The 30% is also measured against a soft Q2'25 base. First-half free cash flow grew only 7.5%, and the FCF margin slid from about 19.5% to 18.5%. Forward EPS of 4.41 sits below trailing EPS of 4.56, the PEG is 6.2, and revenue growth has gone from 20% to 12%. Stock-based compensation isn't in our tools, so that FCF yield isn't net of what may be a real cost. With yields surging, I wouldn't call 5.1% a margin of safety on a high-beta stock.
The insider argument is weaker than it sounds. The CEO bought at 70.96 on September 10, and by October 1 the stock closed at 67.88. If that purchase was a floor, it failed within three weeks. The President bought around 75.8 and is roughly 9% underwater, and the CEO is underwater too. Another officer sold at 71.31 the day after the CEO's buy. The CEO has also bought back only about a quarter of the roughly $43.7 million he sold last year. Insider buying tells me about their long-term view, not about the next three weeks.
On "compression ends, a move is coming," the technical report says outright that compression doesn't predict direction. The trend structure is what we can read: weekly SuperTrend down, price below every moving average, 50 SMA under the 200, and OBV at a 30-day low while price sits above its October 1 close. That's distribution, not accumulation. A coiled spring can release either way, and I wouldn't bet that it releases up.
The "capitulation" reading doesn't match the tape either. Capitulation shows up as oversold readings and a volume flush. RSI is 44, the daily Z-score is -0.32, the weekly is -0.91, and today's volume was in line with the ten-day average. The technical report calls this decline orderly, not capitulative. A few angry posts from a one-day sample don't make a bottom.
Now the trade itself. The 1.9 to 1 reward-to-risk assumes the stop fills at 65.4. My colleague admits the stop doesn't protect against a gap, and gives 62 as an example. From 68.2, a gap to 62 is a loss of 6.2 against a first target only 5.2 away. That's 0.84 to 1, not 1.9 to 1. And the position my colleague wants to double loses twice as much in that scenario. "Size for the gap, not the stop" and "go to quarter size" contradict each other.
The "nearly six times the risk" figure uses the weekly SuperTrend flip at 84.23. That's a lagging trend-following line 21% overhead, not a realistic target. Between here and there you have the 73.0 to 73.4 cluster of the 50 SMA and daily SuperTrend, the 200 SMA at 74.32, and a stock that hasn't held a rally since August.
The stop placement bothers me too. The trader's note says 65.4 matches a 2x ATR stop, but that is measured from 69.29. From a 68.2 entry, the stop is only about 1.55 ATR away. Today's single drop of $2.03 would eat nearly three quarters of the room between entry and stop. The stop also sits one cent under the 52-week low of 65.41, exactly where other people's stops will cluster. Meanwhile the range floor at 67.37 is only 0.8 below the entry, and a close under it is the technical report's bearish trigger. So the plan buys right above a level whose failure signals trouble, then asks you to sit through that failure.
A resting limit at 68.2 also has an adverse-selection problem. It fills when the stock is falling, including on bad news, and doesn't fill when the stock is rising.
The weekly TD-9 isn't the catalyst my colleague suggests. A completed 9 requires a weekly close below roughly 68.11 along the way, which is below the entry price. The report calls a 9 a reversal watch, not a buy signal. The earliest completion is the week ending November 6, and the earnings date is still unconfirmed.
That date lands in a pile of risk events: the Q3 print, the Democrats' probable midterm gains on November 3 with regulatory implications for gig-worker and AV rules, the autonomy head's November exit with no named successor, and a December hike priced at 78%. Stacking size ahead of that cluster is not a conservative choice.
On the 10-Q, I agree with doing the homework now. But a clean Q2 filing only explains where the $5.4 billion went, and the Q3 print will supersede it in a few weeks. The filing can't tell us whether growth stabilizes near 12% or margins recover. The 0.84 current ratio and the 42% drop in cash from peak are also still unreconciled, so "buy decisively if the filings pass" is a conditional that isn't satisfied yet.
Doing nothing doesn't give up much asymmetry. The weekly flip is 21% away, and there's plenty of upside left after confirmation. I'm willing to give up the bounce to 73 in exchange for knowing what the print and the tape say.
So I back Hold, with a more defensive posture than the plan or my colleague proposes. Don't pre-buy the 68.2 starter. Make any add conditional on the print and a daily close outside the 67.4 to 72 range. If you're above a standard allocation, trim to standard now rather than waiting for the print, and if the position is already large relative to the book, going a bit below standard into the event is reasonable. If you want to carry full size through earnings, a defined-risk hedge makes sense. Make the exit rule hard. Cut part on a daily close below 67.37, exit the rest at 65.4, and use a daily close rather than a weekly one, since a weekly rule lets a gap run for days. Confirm the earnings date before doing anything else. With that approach we risk a smaller position, a missed bounce, and an exit on a bad close, instead of gambling on a stop that may not fill. Conservative Analyst: Let me start by giving back the points you two earned. Forward EPS below trailing and the 6.2 PEG are the same one-off distortion as the P/E, so I can't throw out one and keep the others. The soft-base claim was wrong. Q2'25 was an 11.5% margin quarter, the best of the first three that year, so the 30% year-over-year growth is real. On OBV, 3.6 million shares on a possibly provisional bar is no accumulation, not distribution, and I'll stop calling it distribution. I left out the CFO's February buy, so it's three executives. That tells us something about the long run, though nothing about the next three weeks. The 0.84 to 1 figure was one branch, not the plan's ratio. Waiting for a close above 72 is a bad trigger, because it buys right under 73 with a stop 4.6 away. And a 67.37 cut doesn't fit a new starter, since it's under half an ATR from a 68.2 entry. For a new buyer, that level is a condition for buying, not a stop. I'm also demoting the midterms. A 90% House outcome is consensus, and nothing ties it to UBER this week.
What's left is more than the aggressive analyst's summary suggests.
First, the edge. You said yourself that 1.9 to 1 with a 35% hit rate is exactly breakeven. So the case for buying before the print rests on a small positive drift from the range history and the insider buys. Look at that range history again. The closes in the zone are 69.18 in March, 68.61 in June, 68.16 on September 28 and 67.88 on October 1. Each visit is lower than the last, and in between the stock broke to 65.94 in July. That's a staircase with bounces, not a floor that has held. The insiders bought at 71 to 76, so they tell us about value up there, not that 68 is a floor. The drift is a story, not a measurement.
Second, the stop. We've all converged on a daily close below 65.4 instead of a resting order, and that's the right fix against a wick through the 52-week low. But it has a cost nobody has priced. A close below 65.4 means you're already through the level, and you're selling after the close or the next morning. With ATR at 1.81, it's easy for the realized exit to be near 64.7. For illustration, that turns 2.8 of risk into 3.5. Against 5.2 of reward, breakeven goes from 35% to about 40%. So the risk isn't defined by a price. It's defined by a rule, and the rule's realized loss is worse than 2.8 in exactly the branches where you need it, before any gap.
Third, "you pay more for the same information." It isn't the same information. Before the print you don't know whether operating income resumes growing after stalling at 1,923 to 1,890, whether margin recovers from 13.3%, or what management says about the autonomy exit. The year-over-year number will also flatter. Q3'25 operating income was only 1,113 at an 8.3% margin, so flat sequential income would print as roughly +70%. The headline will look great, and the sequential line and the guide are what the stock will trade on. If the early-November cadence holds, we're debating a wait of about three weeks. The neutral analyst already showed the stakes: a ⅛ starter moves about 1.1% of a standard allocation on a gap and a quarter moves 2.3%. If the starter is small enough that the gap doesn't matter, it's small enough that the bounce doesn't matter either. I'm not going to fight over a rounding error. The line you already own is what matters.
Fourth, the cash flow yield. I appreciate the honesty, but "between 5% and 7%" leans on annualizing first-half 2026. The same reconciliation shows about 4.7 billion in first-half 2025 and only about 2.2 billion implied for the back half. If that's seasonality, annualizing the first half overstates, and the 7% end is the less credible one. That's my inference, not something the data states. Stock-based comp also still isn't netted. I'd treat 5% as the upper end of what we can support.
On existing holders, I said below standard if the position is large, and the aggressive analyst called that a bet the other way. If expected value through the print is near zero, as we all more or less accept, then cutting variance costs nothing in expectation. It's only a bet against the stock if you think the EV is negative, and I don't. But I'll make the rule less vague. Size the existing line so that a 9 to 10% overnight gap is a loss the book absorbs without any other changes. If it passes, hold at standard. If it doesn't, trim until it does. Without implied volatility, I agree that trimming beats buying puts blind.
So here's where I land. Hold what you have, trimmed to standard or lower, whichever passes the gap test, before the print. Confirm the earnings date and reconcile the 10-Q now, including the 5.4 billion investing outflow, the 24% jump in current liabilities and the cash flow definitions. Exit on a daily close below 65.4 and accept the slippage. Existing holders cut part on a daily close below 67.37. No new money ahead of the print. Afterward, take whichever of the trader's two entries shows up: the 68.2 support with the questions answered, or a close above 73.4 with OBV turning up. If someone insists on a pre-print starter, I won't call a ⅛ starter reckless, provided the 10-Q is clean and there's been no close below 67.37. But treat that as a ceiling, not a target, and keep quarter size for after the print.
My call is still Hold. The disagreement left is whether to spend risk before we learn what the print says, and I'd rather learn first. Conservative Analyst: Let me start with what the neutral analyst got right, because it changes my argument. I said a close-based stop turns 2.8 of risk into 3.5 and moves breakeven from 35% to 40%. That held the hit rate fixed, and it isn't fixed, since a close-based stop gets touched less often. I'll drop the breakeven shift. The stop-slippage point is now a footnote worth about thirteen hundredths of a percent, which the aggressive analyst already priced. I also accept the shelf-and-floor picture over my staircase. It's a shelf near 68 to 69 that has been eroding, sitting over a closing floor near 65.5 to 66.
That picture hurts the starter more than it hurts me. The aggressive analyst keeps saying "I'm calling a range floor" and "own the floor," but the closing floor is 65.94. A 68.2 entry sits about 3.4% above it, on the shelf we both say has been eroding. The stop sits under the real floor, so the starter pays for the whole zone in between. If you believe in the floor, the price to buy it is 65.5 to 66, not 68.2. Calling the position a "cheap option" doesn't fit either. An option has capped downside and keeps the upside. A starter is linear stock exposure with a rule-based exit, and we've all agreed the rule can slip.
I also don't think 68.2 is a special price. It's about 0.6 ATR under the market. My rough arithmetic, not a tool output, assumes daily moves near 2% and about fifteen sessions to an early-November print. In a driftless walk, the order fills something like 80% of the time. So the real question is whether you want an eighth of a position going into earnings, not whether you'll catch a bargain. The fill also comes on a falling day, as the adverse-selection point predicted. The "no daily close under 67.37 first" condition only screens past sessions. An order can fill at 68.2 and close that same day at 67.0, which means the position is born already violating the condition meant to qualify it. A day order fixes the earnings-gap fill but not that.
On sizing, the neutral analyst is right that it comes down to variance, regret and temperament, and I'll say plainly that mine is conservative. When both outcomes are this small, I'd take the one with less event exposure. I won't call a starter reckless, but I'd attach two conditions the current summaries leave loose.
First, say who it's for. The aggressive analyst calls the starter "optional" without saying whose. A holder at standard who adds an eighth goes over standard into the print, which breaks the trim-to-standard rule we all agreed to. The starter should only fill someone who is below standard, and only up to standard.
Second, write the filing test before you read the filing. "Clean" is a judgment, and the person who wants the fill is the worst judge of it. I'd pre-commit to three checks: - The $5.4B investing outflow is identified, and it isn't a recurring drain. - The $2.9B jump in current liabilities is working-capital payables or refinanceable debt, not a near-term maturity. Cash is $4.87B against $14.87B of current liabilities, which is the 0.84 ratio. - The FY2025 10-K explains the gap between the roughly $4.7B of first-half 2025 free cash flow and the roughly $2.2B implied for the second half.
Anything still unexplained after reading counts as a fail.
On the second tranche, I'd tighten the "or." The aggressive analyst says anything bigger waits for the print or a daily close above 73.4. A pre-print close above 73.4 would put a quarter-size position, with about 2.7% of a standard allocation at risk, into the exact event whose gap no stop covers. I'd make it after the print in every case. In a regime where the technical report says trend signals fail more often, an exit at a close back near 70 is only about 1.9 ATR from 73.4. That is easy to tag on a normal pullback, so this tranche may need to be smaller, not just better defined. "OBV turning up" also needs a number before anyone trades on it. Right now OBV is 3.6M shares under its October 1 level.
On "you never own the floor," I think that's a regret argument, not a risk argument. After a bad print that gaps through 65.4, there's no floor to own, because the floor is what just failed. After a good print, yes, you pay up. You pay for knowing whether growth settles near 12%, whether margin gets back toward 14.6%, and who runs autonomy after November. The headline will also mislead. Flat sequential operating income prints as roughly +70% year over year against Q3'25's 1,113, and GAAP EPS will compare badly against 3.11. So waiting a session or two after the print is part of the discipline, and daily-close entries do that automatically.
One last point on homework. The four spike-day bars are already in the price file we pulled, so getting the actual moves is a lookup. The closing high of 99.72 was on 11/3, the session before the 11/4 spike. I haven't seen how far 11/4 moved, but nobody should say "standard size passes the gap test" until that number is in hand.
My call is still Hold. Confirm the earnings date first. Existing holders stay at standard, or at whatever size passes the gap test using the real spike-day moves. They cut part on a daily close below 67.37 and exit on a daily close below 65.4. A one-eighth starter is a ceiling, only for someone under standard, only after the written filing test passes, and cancelled before the print. Everything bigger waits until after the print. Conservative Analyst: Let me start with a correction I owe. I said $4.87 billion of cash against $14.87 billion of current liabilities was the 0.84 ratio, and that was wrong. The 0.84 is current assets of about $12.5 billion over current liabilities, and cash over liabilities is closer to 0.33. The corrected version is more useful anyway. Current assets barely moved in Q2, from about 12.8 to 12.5 billion, so nearly all of the drop from 1.07 to 0.84 comes from the $2.9 billion jump in current liabilities. With liabilities flat, the ratio would have been about 1.04. So the filing question isn't where the cash went. It's what that $2.9 billion is and when it comes due.
A few other things I'm letting go. I wasn't proposing a limit at 65.5 to 66. I was using it to show that "own the floor" didn't fit a 68.2 entry, and that language is gone now. I accept 67.37 as a gate on placing the order rather than an exit, and the one-shot rule as the answer to what the gate can't screen. A starter only for someone below standard, filling up to standard and no further, as a day order cancelled before the print, is something I can live with as a permitted exception.
Here is what's still wrong with the package.
First, the free cash flow test can't really fail. A 4% yield on a $141.5 billion market cap is about $5.7 billion. First-half 2026 free cash flow alone is $5.08 billion, so the back half of 2025 would have to come in under roughly $0.6 billion to fail it, when the first half of 2025 was $4.7 billion. That's a useful data-integrity check, but it doesn't earn anyone a fill. The check net of stock comp has more bite, though I can't say how much, since stock comp isn't in our tools. The two items that can fail are the investing outflow and the liabilities, and those are still written in judgment words. "Identified and not a recurring drain" is a call made by the person who wants the fill. Write down the failure conditions now. An example would be an outflow that turns out to be an acquisition whose financing or integration cost isn't in anyone's numbers. Another would be liabilities that include debt maturing inside a year that operating cash flow doesn't cover.
Second, the post-print add. The 1.2% of standard assumes entry at 73.4 with an exit near 70. But the neutral analyst's point was that earnings is when levels get skipped, and a good print probably won't hand you 73.4. If the stock gaps to 77 and closes there, the trigger is met, the exit at 70 is 9% away, and a quarter-size add risks about 2.3%, nearly double the quoted number. So I side with the neutral analyst. Fix the risk budget and let the size fall out of the distance to the exit, and set the exit from the post-print tape instead of carrying "70" over from today's chart. Also, "an eighth if anyone insists before the print" conflicts with calling the starter the ceiling before the print. I'd keep the ceiling.
Third, the bar for a good print. Operating income above 1,890, margin at or above 13.3%, and growth near 12% are reasonable, but they all look backward. The case that hurts a holder is clean numbers with a soft guide, or a vague answer on who runs autonomy after November, and the stock gaps down on a headline that reads fine. Write down what you do in that branch, or the pre-commitment only covers the easy cases.
On the spike days, fair point. I pointed at the price file instead of reading it, and I can't give you the moves from what's in front of me. The deduction that the 11/4 bar closed below the 99.72 high gives a direction, not a size, and says nothing about the other three. Every gap number in this debate is still a guess until someone reads those four bars, so that comes right after the earnings date. Use the worst one for both the starter and the existing line. If the worst move is bigger than 12%, the aggressive analyst's own 1.5% cap says shrink the starter.
What's left between us is whether to carry an eighth into the print. We've agreed there's no measured edge, so expected value is the same either way, and I'm not claiming the starter loses money. When two choices have the same expected value and the mandate is capital protection, you take the one with less event exposure. The starter should be a named exception for one kind of holder, not part of the default plan. Skipping the muted-branch fill costs regret, not expected return. The plan as written is also awkward, since it says wait for a close outside 67.4 to 72 and also permits a buy at 68.2 inside it. And if the cadence holds and the print comes before the open on November 4, the same opening absorbs earnings, the autonomy commentary and the midterm result from the night before. That's one more reason the date comes first.
My call is Hold. Confirm the date, read the four spike bars, and write the filing test with failure conditions that can trigger. Existing holders stay at standard, or at whatever size passes the gap test. They cut part on a daily close below 67.37 and exit on a daily close below 65.4. No new money before the print by default, with the eighth as a named exception. Anything bigger comes after the print, sized by distance to the exit. Conservative Analyst: I think the three of us are now describing the same plan with different amounts of enthusiasm, so I'll spend my time on the parts that could still fail in practice.
I'll take the aggressive analyst's ratchet: the four spike bars can shrink the starter but never grow it. I'll also take the neutral analyst's point that a starter passing the same gap rule we apply to the line you own is not new exposure. That removes most of my event-exposure objection, with one condition. Nobody has run that gap test yet, so for now it's a promise, not a pass. On the label, "named exception" is fine with me. It means the starter is for someone who is underweight by accident and doesn't hold several other rate-sensitive, high-beta names, and not a default for everyone who's flat.
Now the pieces I think are still loose.
First, 73.4 is a stale number. It's the daily SuperTrend stop, sitting next to the 50 SMA at 73.04, and both move every day. If the stock chops around 69 for three weeks, the 50 SMA will be dropping late-summer closes, which were well above 69, and replacing them with closes near 69. I haven't computed it, but I'd expect that average to sag toward the low 70s. The 73.4 you'd be waiting for in early November may not be 73.4. Define the add trigger as a structure and read the number off the chart that day: a daily close above the 50 SMA and the daily SuperTrend flipping up. The same goes for 67.37. It started life as the Bollinger lower band, which also moves. We've been treating it as a horizontal floor, so write it down as a fixed level tied to the October 1 and 2 swing lows at 67.22 to 67.32, or it will drift under us.
Second, the OBV condition does nothing on the day it matters. If the print gaps the stock through the trigger on 35 to 63 million shares, that single bar is worth two to four average days of volume. A 10-session OBV high is then nearly automatic on the gap day itself. That's my arithmetic, not a tool output, but I'm fairly confident in it. The aggressive analyst said OBV has to do real work, and on the spike day it can't. So make the add depend on a second daily close above the trigger, or on a next-session close that holds above the gap-day close. That's the wait of a session or two that daily-close entries were supposed to build in anyway, and it's where gap-day buyers tend to get trapped.
Third, I'd order the filing tests differently than the neutral analyst does. He weighted the first two fail conditions more and the short-term borrowing one less. Look at the balance sheet lines. Financing brought in about 1.5 billion net in Q2. Non-current liabilities rose only about 0.45 billion. Equity rose about 2.6 billion, which roughly matches the 2.4 billion of net income. So the new money doesn't obviously sit in long-term debt or new equity. That leaves current liabilities as a candidate, and they jumped 2.9 billion. That is inference from three lines and not a disclosure, and it could be buybacks and other items netting out. But it's why I'd read the maturity schedule and the borrowing detail first, not last. If the funding is short-dated, the investment question and the liquidity question are the same question.
I also agree with the aggressive analyst on process. The date, the four bars, the 10-K and the 10-Q are a few hours of reading, so nobody has an excuse to leave them undone. If the work isn't finished or the date isn't confirmed by the end of October, no order goes live. That's the plan working, as he said.
Here's where I land. Confirm the earnings date and read the four spike bars, and use the worst one for everything. Run the written filing tests, with the short-term funding check first. Existing holders hold at standard, or at whatever size passes the gap test, and trim to that size before the print if above it. They cut part on a daily close below 67.37 and exit on a daily close below 65.4. No new money by default. A one-shot day order for an eighth at or below 68.2 is allowed only for someone under standard, with the tests passed, no prior close under 67.37, the correlation check cleared, and the order cancelled before the print. Anything bigger comes after the print, sized by distance to an exit read off the post-print tape, on a structural trigger with two closes behind it. My call is Hold.
Neutral Analyst¶
Neutral Analyst: You're each right about half of this, and the halves you're leaning on hardest are the weaker ones.
Aggressive first. The line that selling now locks in a 30% drawdown is the real sunk-cost argument in this debate. The conservative analyst misapplied that label to "it's already priced in," which is just a claim about expectations. But "don't lock in the loss" is sunk-cost thinking. The 99.72 high doesn't matter to a holder today. The question is whether you'd choose to own this size at 69.29 with everything we now know.
The coiled spring doesn't hold up either. A stock that has fallen 30% with RSI at 44 and Z-scores of -0.32 daily and -0.91 weekly hasn't flushed anything out, so there's no mean-reversion fuel. Compression says a move is coming, not which way, and the plan only profits from one direction. The "nearly six times the risk" figure uses the weekly SuperTrend at 84.23, a lagging line 21% overhead. To get there you have to clear the 73.0 to 73.4 cluster and the 200 SMA at 74.32. The realistic payoff is the first leg, and 73.4 is a place to take some off, not a place to hold.
Where the aggressive analyst is right is the 10-Q. Two months old is not a reason to wait. But the fight over ⅛ versus ¼ is a rounding error. If the stock gaps from 68.2 to 62, a ⅛ starter loses about 1.1% of a standard allocation and a quarter-size one loses about 2.3%. An existing full position loses about 9%. Gap risk lives in what you already own, and that's where the sizing attention belongs.
Now conservative. After the aggressive analyst conceded the P/E was flattered, you cited forward EPS below trailing and a 6.2 PEG as deterioration. The fundamentals report says those are the same distortion, since the one-offs inflate trailing EPS. You can't throw out the P/E and keep its cousins. The "soft Q2'25 base" claim also doesn't match the data. Q2'25 operating income of 1,450 at an 11.5% margin was the best of the first three 2025 quarters, which ran 10.6%, 11.5% and 8.3%. The 30% growth is real. The sequential stall is the legitimate concern.
The OBV point is overstated too. OBV is -474.3M against -470.7M on October 1. That's 3.6M shares, about a quarter of one average day's volume, on a bar the technical report says may be provisional. That's "no accumulation," not "distribution." On insiders, you rebutted a floor claim nobody made, and you left out the CFO's February buy near 71.3. Three executives bought between 71 and 76. That says people with the most information see value in this zone. It says nothing about the next three weeks, and neither of you should pretend otherwise.
The 0.84 to 1 gap math is the payoff in one branch, not the plan's reward-to-risk. Gaps cut both ways, and we only have the volume on those four gap days, not how far price moved.
Waiting isn't free either. Waiting for the print is reasonable. Waiting for a close above 72 is not. At 72 you're right under 73.0 to 73.4 and 74.32, and a sensible stop near 67.4 puts roughly 4.6 at risk for 1.4 to 2.3 of room, which is worse than the plan you're criticizing. The trader's trigger, a close above 73.4 with OBV turning up, is cleaner. Your exit rules also don't fit a new starter. 67.37 is 0.83 below a 68.2 entry, under half an ATR, so you'd cut a new position on routine noise. And you criticize 65.4 as a crowded level, then adopt it as your final exit. I'll concede your best point, though. The trader's plan lists a stop at 65.4 but a weekly close in the reasoning, and that mismatch should go. Use a daily close.
Here's what I'd do. Today, confirm the earnings date and reconcile the 10-Q: the $5.4 billion investing outflow, current liabilities up 24% in one quarter, and free cash flow. On that last one, the feed's TTM figure of 7.24B and first-half 2026 of 5.08B imply only about 2.2B for the second half of 2025. First-half 2025 ran roughly 2.3B to 2.5B a quarter. Either the definitions differ or the back half was oddly weak. Either way, the 5.1% yield you both quote is softer than it looks.
If you hold UBER at or below a standard allocation, hold. If you're above it, trim to standard before the print. Exit on a daily close below 65.4, and cut part on a daily close below 67.37. We have no implied volatility data, but protection into earnings usually costs more than a modest trim, so I'd hedge only if you're overweight and don't want to sell.
If you're flat or light, a ⅛ starter at or below 68.2 is defensible once the filing checks out. Don't buy it if UBER closes below 67.37 first. Earn anything bigger after the print, with a daily close above 73.4 and OBV turning up.
That keeps you in for the upside the aggressive analyst wants, and it caps any single scenario small enough that the gap worry stops mattering much. My call stays Hold. Neutral Analyst: We've converged more than the tone suggests, so let me say what's settled and then deal with what isn't.
Settled: the stop should be a daily close, not a resting order. 67.37 is a buy condition for a new starter, not a stop. The 5% free cash flow yield is the supportable number, and sunk cost, OBV and capitulation are all off the table. On existing holders, the aggressive analyst's "size where a 9% gap is tolerable" and the conservative's "10% overnight gap test" are the same rule. So the charge that trimming below standard is a bet the other way falls away. If standard size passes the test, hold standard. If not, trim until it does. That's sizing, not a market view.
What's left is mostly a question of whether waiting is free, and neither of you has it right. The aggressive says you pay more for the same information, but it isn't the same information. The conservative says take whichever of the trader's two entries shows up after the print, but earnings is exactly when levels get skipped. The stock can gap through 73.4, gap through 65.4, or do very little, and 68.2 only appears in the muted case. With no demonstrated drift, waiting versus a small starter is a trade of variance and regret, not expected value. You give up the gap-down and the gap-up together. So decide it by size and temperament, and don't call either choice an edge.
The conservative's stop-slippage math also overreaches. Moving the loss from 2.8 to 3.5 and the breakeven from 35% to 40% holds the hit rate fixed. It isn't fixed. A close-based stop gets touched less often than a resting one, and that's the point of using it. With no drift, no stop rule makes or loses money on average. It just reshapes outcomes, with a smaller chance of a bigger loss. Overshoot is a real friction, but on a ⅛ position it's small next to the gap, which sizing already handles. The same logic cuts against the aggressive, though. "It costs little if the floor breaks and pays if it holds" describes the shape of the bet, not an edge.
The staircase reading is also selective. The closes of 69.18, 68.61, 68.16 and 67.88 do step down, but the July close of 65.94 sits between them, and September and October held above it. The honest picture is a shelf near 68 to 69 that has been eroding, sitting above a deeper floor near 65.5 to 66 that has held on a closing basis. Buying at 68.2 with the stop under the deeper floor is coherent, but it's a modest-conviction trade on an eroding shelf, and it should be sized that way.
Here's something neither of you priced: the second tranche. A quarter-size add at 73.4 with the original 65.4 stop carries about 8 points of risk per share, roughly 11%. That's about 2.7% of a standard allocation, against about half a percent if the ⅛ starter stops out. The add would carry roughly five times the starter's risk, and it's bought after a breakout, not at support. Give it its own invalidation, something like a daily close back near 70, around the 10 EMA, which is about 1.8 ATRs below 73.4. That cuts the risk to about 1.2% of a standard allocation. Otherwise the plan's riskiest piece is its least defined.
Two bits of homework would also sharpen things. First, pull the FY2025 10-K, not just the Q2 10-Q. TTM free cash flow of 7.24B less 5.08B in the first half of 2026 implies only about 2.2B for the back half of 2025, against about 4.7B in the first half. The annual cash flow statement settles whether that's definitions, seasonality or a weak half. The 10-Q can't. Second, pull the actual one-day moves on the four volume-spike days, 11/4, 2/4, ⅚ and 8/5. We've been assuming a 9 to 10% gap without data, and those four observations are a better stress input than any of us guessing.
On the print itself, the conservative is right that the year-over-year operating income headline will flatter. Flat sequential income would print around +70% against Q3'25's 1,113. The reverse risk is on GAAP EPS. Q3'25 had 6.6B of net income and 3.11 of EPS, which looks like a one-off, so that comparison will look ugly whatever the operations did. That inference comes from the gap between net and operating income, not from an itemized disclosure. Headlines could mislead in both directions, so the reaction will turn on sequential margin and the guide. That's another reason to size modestly into it and not react to the first headline.
Where I land is still Hold, which I'd apply this way: - Existing holders: Hold at standard size, or at whatever size passes the gap test using real earnings-day moves. Cut part on a daily close below 67.37 and exit on a daily close below 65.4. - Flat or light: A ⅛ starter at or below 68.2 is optional, not required, and only after the 10-K and 10-Q checks clear and with no daily close under 67.37 first. If you skip it, you've lost almost nothing. If you take it, you haven't found an edge. - Anything larger: Earn it after the print, or on a daily close above 73.4 with OBV turning up, with a tighter stop on that tranche than the starter's. - First step: Confirm the earnings date.
That keeps you in the upside, keeps any single scenario small, and puts the real risk control in the sizing of what you already own. Neutral Analyst: Most of this is settled, so I'll go through the loose ends in the order they matter.
The conservative is right about one thing I hadn't pushed back on. Calling the starter a cheap option is a mislabel. An option caps the loss and keeps the upside, while this is linear stock exposure with a rule-based exit. His fill arithmetic also looks about right to me. 68.2 is roughly 0.6 ATR under the close, and with about fifteen sessions to a likely early-November print, a driftless walk touches it most of the time. That makes this an eighth of a position bought into an event at a small discount, not a floor trade. It can still be a reasonable thing to do, but the aggressive analyst should drop the "own the floor" language.
The conservative's alternative, buying at 65.5 to 66 where the closing floor actually is, doesn't hold up. A limit there fills only in the branch where the shelf has already failed and price is attacking the July low, probably on bad news. That's the adverse-selection problem he raised, made worse. The stop would also sit about half a point away, which is a quarter of an ATR. And that floor has exactly one observation, a July 24 low that reversed within four sessions. I'd rather size a modest-conviction trade honestly than pretend a lower price makes it a high-conviction one.
On the "born violating" point, I think it's a wording problem. The 67.37 level is a gate on placing the order, not an exit for a starter. The starter has one exit, a daily close below 65.4. If it fills at 68.2 and closes at 67.0, you're 1.6 above your exit and nothing has been breached. Check the gate each morning before the order goes live, and don't re-cut the starter on noise.
I agree on who the starter is for. It's only for a book below standard, filling up to standard and no further. Otherwise it contradicts the trim rule we all signed onto.
I also agree the filing test should be written before anyone reads the filing, but one of the three checks has a factual slip. The 0.84 is not cash over current liabilities. It's current assets of about 12.5 billion over current liabilities of 14.9 billion. Cash over current liabilities would be about 0.33, and the cash line excludes short-term investments. So the useful question is what sits in the other roughly 7.7 billion of current assets and what drove the 2.9 billion jump in liabilities. Also, "anything unexplained is a fail" is too blunt for the free cash flow gap. A definitional difference resolves it either way. Write the test as an output instead: tie TTM free cash flow to the cash flow statement and set a minimum yield in advance. I'd pick something like 4%, and that's my number, not a derived one.
On the second tranche, the conservative wins on timing. A quarter-size add at 73.4 carries about 2.25% of a standard allocation in a 9% gap, even with an exit near 70, because the exit does nothing in a gap. So it isn't defined risk in the branch we worry about, and it belongs after the print. I'd go further and size it to the starter's risk budget instead of a fixed fraction. An eighth at 73.4 with an exit near 70 risks about 0.58% of standard, almost exactly what the starter risks at 68.2, and its gap exposure is the same too. That also answers his concern that a 1.9 ATR exit gets tagged on a normal pullback. If it gets tagged, the loss is small. On OBV, the October 1 reading is only 3.6 million shares away, about a quarter of one day's volume, so any up day clears it. Make it a new 10-session high on the breakout day, which is a real bar.
On the spike days, the conservative says the bars are already in the price file, and he's right. But nobody here has looked, me included, so I won't guess. When you do look, treat the worst of the four as the stress case, not the average. Four observations say very little about the tail.
The aggressive analyst should note that waiting isn't the only thing that looks symmetric. If the print is bad, the starter holder isn't spared the gap, they're the one who takes it. That's about 1.1% of a standard allocation on a 9% move. The conservative should note that "learn first" costs you the muted-print branch entirely, since 68.2 only appears there. Neither choice is wrong, and neither is an edge.
The oil near $103 and the 78% December hike are why nothing beyond the starter belongs before the print.
My version, depending on who you are: - Already own it: Hold at standard size, or at whatever size passes a gap test built from the real spike-day moves. Cut part on a daily close below 67.37 and exit on a daily close below 65.4. - Flat or light: An eighth at or below 68.2 is optional, and only after the written filing test passes and the 67.37 gate holds. Cancel the order by the end of October unless the earnings date is confirmed later. - Anything more: It waits for the print, then an eighth-size add on a daily close above 73.4 with OBV at a 10-session high.
First step: confirm the earnings date. My call stays Hold. Neutral Analyst: I think we're now arguing about wording more than substance, so I'll concede quickly and then say where the last real disagreement sits.
The conservative is right that the free cash flow test I helped write can't fail. A 4% yield on a $141.5 billion market cap is about $5.7 billion. First-half 2026 free cash flow alone is $5.08 billion, so the back half of 2025 would have to come in under roughly $0.6 billion to fail it. It's still worth doing as a tie-out, because it tells us whether last year's weak back half was timing or something that repeats. But nobody should earn a fill by passing it. The aggressive analyst's stock-comp test has more bite. A net yield above 3% means stock comp has to be under about $3 billion, and we can't see that number from here.
The conservative is also right that "identified and not a recurring drain" is a judgment word, so here is a version that can fail. First, I noticed something that sharpens the question. Total liabilities rose about $3.3 billion in Q2, and $2.9 billion of that was current. Non-current liabilities barely moved. Current assets fell, so the $5.4 billion went into non-current assets. Financing brought in $1.5 billion that quarter. My inference, not data, is that the investment and the liability jump are connected, perhaps through short-term funding or deferred payment on whatever was bought.
So I'd write three fail conditions before opening the 10-Q: - After reading, you can't say in one sentence what the $5.4 billion bought and what is still owed on it. - The filing discloses further commitments tied to it, such as deferred consideration or funding obligations, above about $1.6 billion over the next year. That's the amount that pulls trailing free cash flow under the 4% line. - Most of the $2.9 billion is short-term borrowing being rolled instead of repaid.
With operating cash flow near $5 billion a half, I don't think this is a solvency question, so I'd weight the first two more. Those thresholds are mine, not derived.
On the post-print add, the conservative's arithmetic is right. A quarter-size add at 77 with an exit at 70 risks about 2.3% of standard, not 1.2%. Fix the risk budget and let size fall out of the distance. At roughly 1.2%, that's a quarter at 73.4 and about an eighth at 77. Set the exit from the post-print tape, not from today's chart. I'd also amend the trader's plan so the add follows the print. The aggressive analyst's "an eighth if anyone insists before the print" contradicts the starter being the ceiling. I'd soften one claim too. The exit works better after the print, but not fully, since the December meeting is priced at 78% for a hike and a daily-close exit still slips on a macro gap.
On the clean-numbers-soft-guide case, our tools have no consensus or guidance expectations, so any numeric definition of "soft" would be invented. Define it by the tape. - If the stock gaps down and closes below 67.37, treat that as a soft guide whatever the headline says, and holders cut part. - If it closes below 65.4, exit. - If it gaps down but holds above 67.37, there's nothing to do, because the price already absorbed the news. - In every case the add trigger stays the same: a daily close above 73.4 with OBV at a 10-session high. Good-looking numbers alone never trigger it.
That leaves the last real disagreement, which is whether to carry an eighth into the print. The two versions on the table now have identical conditions: only for someone below standard, filling up to standard, one-shot day order, filing tests passed, no daily close under 67.37 beforehand, cancelled before the print. The difference is labeling, "named exception" versus "optional."
The conservative argues that with equal expected value and a capital-protection mandate, you take less event exposure. But we don't know the mandate, since no portfolio context was provided. And we've already agreed that existing holders should size so the worst of the four spike-day moves is tolerable. The aggressive analyst's 1.5% cap on the starter is that same rule applied to new money. If the rule is fine for the line you own, a starter that passes it isn't exposure you haven't already accepted. If the worst spike was over 12%, the same rule shrinks the starter below an eighth.
The aggressive analyst, in turn, shouldn't say "I'd take it" without a tie-breaker. The starter's real cost isn't its own gap risk, which is about half a percent to just over one percent of standard. It's the correlation with the rest of your book on a hot-inflation or hike-repricing day, with beta at 1.27. If you already hold several rate-sensitive, high-beta consumer-internet names, skip it. If you're under standard and UBER is your only exposure of that kind, taking it is reasonable. If the print lands on November 4 before the open, one opening absorbs the earnings, the autonomy commentary and the midterm result from the night before. That's why the order should be dead by then.
Two fixes to the trader's plan. Change the weekly-close exit in the reasoning to a daily close, and replace "wait for a close outside 67.4 to 72" with "anything beyond a starter waits for the print." As written, the plan permits a buy at 68.2 inside the range it says to wait out.
Here's the whole thing in order: 1. Confirm the earnings date. 2. Read the four spike-day bars and use the worst one as the stress case. 3. Read the FY2025 10-K and the Q2 10-Q against the written tests. 4. Existing holders stay at standard, or at whatever size passes the gap test. They cut part on a daily close below 67.37 and exit on a daily close below 65.4. 5. If you're below standard, the filings pass and the 67.37 gate holds, an eighth at or below 68.2 is allowed, sized down if the worst spike exceeds 12%. Cancel the order the session before the print, or at the end of October if the date is still unconfirmed. 6. Anything more comes after the print, sized by the distance to an exit set from the post-print tape.
That keeps you exposed to the upside, caps any single scenario at a small number, and puts the real risk control in the sizing of what you already own. My call stays Hold. Neutral Analyst: We're down to details, so I'll go through the conservative's last three points, because they're the ones that could change what someone actually does on a Tuesday morning.
The stale-level point is right, and the arithmetic backs it up. The 50 SMA is 73.04 and the 20-day average is 69.66. That implies the older 30 sessions average around 75. Over the next fifteen sessions, if UBER chops near 69, the sessions rolling off are the August ones, when the stock was climbing to 80. The 50 SMA could fall a couple of points by early November. That's my rough calculation. The daily SuperTrend line is probably built the standard way, so in a downtrend it only holds or ratchets down. That is an inference from standard construction, because the report says the tool computes it from OHLCV. So 73.4 is a placeholder. Define the add as a structure: a daily close above the 50 SMA and above the daily SuperTrend line, whatever they read that day. This cuts against the starter as well. A lower ceiling means the starter's first target gets closer, and its 1.9 to 1 ratio shrinks. The conservative should hear that, and the aggressive should too. Freeze the floor the same way, at about 67.3, the October 1 and 2 intraday lows. Stop re-deriving it from a Bollinger band that moves.
The OBV point is also right. A gap day on 35 to 63 million shares adds two to four average days of volume to OBV in one bar. That clears a 10-session high almost automatically, so the condition does nothing on the day it matters. I'd swap it for a second close. Either two closes above the trigger, or a next-session close that holds above the gap-day close. That costs the first day of any breakout, but the add is sized by distance to the exit, and the first day has the widest distance anyway.
On filing order, I'll move the borrowing detail to the front. Non-current liabilities rose only about 0.45 billion, and equity rose 2.6 billion against 2.4 billion of net income. So the 1.5 billion of Q2 financing doesn't obviously sit in long-term debt or new equity, and the current liabilities jump becomes the main suspect. One more tie-out belongs in the same read. Non-current assets rose about 6.2 billion against a 5.4 billion investing outflow, and Q2 net income of 2.4 billion sits well above 1.9 billion of operating income. Part of the asset increase is probably non-cash, maybe a revaluation of stakes. That's a guess, and the filing will confirm or kill it.
Next, a practical fix for the "born violating" problem, since nobody settled it. If the day order sits there overnight and the stock opens at 66.5, it fills there, below the gate and below your own price. So place the order after the open, and only if the stock is trading above the gate at that moment. An opening gap then can't fill you. An intraday slide through 68.2 still can, and that's an accepted cost of owning a limit order. It's also why the order is one-shot with no averaging down.
Now some pushback. The aggressive analyst keeps calling the starter cheap at half a percent of standard. That's true if the worst spike bar is modest, and neither of you has read it. The conservative accepted that a starter passing the same gap rule isn't new exposure, so "no new money by default" is now only a posture about who's reading, not a view on the stock. Settle on "permitted, not recommended" and move on.
The gap test itself is still the weakest link. "Size so the worst spike is tolerable" means nothing until you write the loss number you'd accept overnight. If you can't state it before the print, you're oversized. I don't have the four bars either. I have their volumes and the 99.72 close on 11/3, not the moves. It's five minutes of work, and it sets both the size of the line you own and the size of the starter. I'd do it before anything else except the earnings date.
I'd hand the trader these edits. Daily close instead of weekly close for the 65.4 exit. Replace "wait for a close outside 67.4 to 72" with "nothing beyond a starter before the print." Fix 67.3 as the floor and the add trigger as a structure, confirmed by a second close. Size any add so that the distance to an exit set from the post-print tape risks roughly the same budget, about 1.2% of standard. Run the filing tests with borrowing first and fail conditions written beforehand. If the earnings date isn't confirmed or the reading isn't done by the end of October, no order goes live.
Existing holders hold at standard, or at whatever passes the gap test, and trim to it before the print. They cut part on a daily close below 67.3 and exit on a daily close below 65.4. A holder under standard who isn't already stacked in rate-sensitive, high-beta names may place the one-shot eighth. Everything else waits for the print and the tape.
My call is Hold.
V. Portfolio Manager Decision¶
Portfolio Manager¶
Rating: Hold
Executive Summary: Hold UBER: keep existing exposure at no more than a standard allocation, or smaller if needed to pass a gap test built from the worst of the four prior earnings-day moves, and trim to that size before the Q3 print (likely early November, date unconfirmed). Do not add at $69.29. Cut part of the position on a daily close below a fixed $67.3 (the Oct 1-2 swing lows) and exit on a daily close below $65.4. A one-shot ⅛ starter at or below $68.2 is permitted but not recommended, and only for holders below standard whose filing checks pass. Any larger add waits for the print plus a confirmed structural breakout, over a 6-12 month horizon with the first checkpoint at the Q3 print.
Investment Thesis: All three risk analysts, the Research Manager and the trader land on Hold. I don't treat that as consensus by default. After weighing the evidence, the payoff is genuinely balanced and the remaining questions are gated by dated events. WHY NOT OVERWEIGHT: (1) The aggressive analyst conceded there is no measured edge. 2.8 of risk against 5.2 of reward breaks even at a ~35% hit rate, and expected value through the print is about 0 ± 3%. The 12-month build of growth plus FCF yield (~12.8%) only just clears a 10-11% hurdle for a 1.27-beta stock, which is compensation for beta, not a margin of safety. (2) The tape is still negative. The weekly SuperTrend is DOWN (stop $84.23), price is below the 10 EMA, 50 SMA and 200 SMA, OBV is at a 30-day low, and ADX of 11.96 means trend signals are unreliable. The MACD histogram is fading from 0.487 to 0.367 after a failed push at $71.5. (3) The balance sheet is unreconciled. The current ratio fell from 1.07 to 0.84, almost entirely because current liabilities jumped $2.9B; with liabilities flat it would be ~1.04. Q2 had a $5.4B investing outflow. The $1.5B of Q2 financing does not obviously sit in long-term debt or equity. TTM FCF implies only ~$2.16B for H2'25 against ~$4.7B in H1'25. The 5.1% FCF yield is before SBC, which our data lacks. (4) Macro and event risk are clustered: 78% December hike odds, oil near $103, the Nov 3 midterms, the autonomy head leaving in November, and the print itself. WHY NOT UNDERWEIGHT: H1'26 operating margin was 13.9% vs 11.1% a year earlier, and Q2'26 operating income was up 30% YoY on a Q2'25 base that was not soft (11.5% margin, the best of the first three 2025 quarters). The two-year revenue stack improved from 1.303 to 1.326. FCF is capital-light (capex ~$70M/quarter). The CEO, President and CFO bought $16.9M at $71-76. The monthly SuperTrend is still UP at $60.37. Nothing is stretched (Z-scores -0.32/-0.91/-1.13, RSI 43.97), and no analyst argued for a short. ON THE DEBATE: The neutral analyst's synthesis is strongest and I adopt its edits to the trader's plan. Use a daily close, not a weekly one, for the $65.4 exit. Freeze the floor at $67.3 rather than the moving Bollinger band. Define the add trigger structurally: a daily close above the 50 SMA and the daily SuperTrend, whatever they read that day (about $73.0-73.4 now and likely sagging), confirmed by a second close, because a gap day on 35-63M shares makes an OBV high automatic. Size post-print adds to a ~1.2% of standard risk budget based on the distance to an exit read off the post-print tape. The conservative analyst correctly showed that a quarter-size add after a gap to $77 risks ~2.3%, not 1.2%. The conservative also won on ordering the filing tests: check the short-term borrowing and maturity detail first. The starter question comes down to variance and regret, not expected value. It is allowed only for holders below standard (filling up to standard), with written fail conditions passed, as a one-shot day order placed after the open while price is above $67.3, with no averaging down. Shrink it if the worst spike-day move exceeds 12%, skip it if the book is already heavy in rate-sensitive high-beta names, and cancel it the session before the print, or at end-October if the date is unconfirmed. FILING FAIL CONDITIONS, written in advance: you cannot say in one sentence what the $5.4B bought and what is still owed; related commitments exceed ~$1.6B over the next year; or most of the $2.9B is short-term borrowing being rolled. Also check SBC-adjusted FCF yield above 3%. READING THE PRINT: Headline YoY operating income will flatter. Flat sequential income prints ~+70% against Q3'25's $1,113M. GAAP EPS will look ugly against $3.11. Judge sequential results on the Research Manager's scoreboard. Intact means revenue of at least $14.97B, operating margin of at least 13.3% and FCF of at least $2.5B (or a seasonal YoY test if the 10-K confirms H2 seasonality). Broken means revenue below $14.84B or operating income below $1.89B without a disclosed one-off. A gap down that closes below $67.3 counts as a soft guide whatever the headline says. WHAT CHANGES THE CALL: Upgrade to Overweight on clean filings plus a Strong or Intact print plus a confirmed structural breakout. Move toward Underweight on a Broken print, a filing fail condition, a daily close below $65.4, or a break of the $60.37 monthly SuperTrend. Cap total exposure at half standard if hike odds and yields keep climbing. PRICE TARGET $74.5, from a valuation objective (forward FCF times an unchanged multiple). TTM FCF of $7.24B grown 7.5% (H1'26 YoY FCF growth) gives ~$7.78B. Divided by ~2.04B shares ($141.5B / $69.29), that is ~$3.81 per share. Applying ~19.5x, the current ~5.1% FCF yield held constant with no re-rating credited given rate headwinds, gives ~$74.5, or about +7.5%. Cross-check: this sits at the 200 SMA ($74.32), just above the $73.0-73.4 cluster of the 50 SMA and daily SuperTrend. So the target is a retest of resistance, not a breakout, and below the 10-11% hurdle, which is consistent with Hold. Confidence in the target is low. FCF is pre-SBC, H2'25 FCF is unreconciled, and an SBC-adjusted yield nearer 3.7% would imply a lower value. DATA GAPS: no SBC, no confirmed earnings date, no measured spike-day price moves, no 10-year yield, no Q4'25 quarterly detail, and no itemization of the $5.4B. Today's bar may be provisional.
Current Price: 69.29
Price Target: 74.5
Confidence: Medium
Time Horizon: 6-12 months