Trading Analysis Report: UNH¶
- Analysis date: 2026-10-08
- Rating: Underweight
- Generated: 2026-10-09 08:38:42
- TradingAgents 0.6.0: anthropic, deep claude-opus-5-5, quick claude-opus-5-5
- Analysts: market, sentiment, news, fundamentals; research debate rounds 5, risk debate rounds 5
- Data vendors: core_stock_apis yfinance, technical_indicators yfinance, fundamental_data sec_edgar,yfinance, news_data yfinance, macro_data fred, prediction_markets polymarket
I. Analyst Team Reports¶
Market Analyst¶
Current Price: 370.95 USD Price As Of: 2026-10-08
UNH (UnitedHealth Group, NYQ): Technical Report¶
1. Indicators used and why¶
UNH is in a pullback that has lasted 2.5 months. Since mid-September it has traded in a narrow range. The question is whether this is a correction inside a larger uptrend or the start of a trend change. These 8 indicators cover different angles without overlapping:
| Category | Indicator | Why it fits now |
|---|---|---|
| Trend (medium) | close_50_sma |
Shows whether the July–October decline has turned the medium-term trend. |
| Trend (long) | close_200_sma |
Shows whether the long-term uptrend from the March low still holds. Also used to watch for a 50/200 cross. |
| Momentum | macd |
Tracks the direction of momentum and divergence at the recent lows. |
| Momentum | rsi |
Shows overbought/oversold readings and whether buyers or sellers control momentum. |
| Volatility | atr |
Sizes stops and shows whether volatility is shrinking or growing. |
| Volume | obv |
Shows whether volume supports the bounce or the decline. |
| Trend stop (3 timeframes) | supertrend |
Gives trend direction and stop levels on weekly, monthly and daily charts. |
| Exhaustion (3 timeframes) | td_9 |
Checks whether the weekly decline looks exhausted. |
The verified snapshot also supplies the 10 EMA, Bollinger Bands, and the MACD signal line and histogram.
Data check: Every value from the indicator tool matches the verified snapshot (50 SMA 388.51, 200 SMA 353.59, RSI 41.54, MACD −4.55, ATR 8.80). There are no conflicts. One note on TD‑9 is in section 7.
2. The bigger picture¶
All prices below are daily closes unless marked as intraday.
- The collapse: On 2026‑01‑27 the stock fell from 344.82 to 277.22 (−19.6%) on 65.8M shares of volume. It kept falling to a low close of 255.97 on 2026‑03‑27 (intraday low 252.96).
- The rebound: From the March low it rose to a peak close of 433.68 on 2026‑07‑21 (+69.4%). Two big upward gaps helped: Apr 7 (278.05 → 304.11, +9.4%) and Apr 21 (319.67 → 341.94, +7.0%).
- The top: On 2026‑07‑16, on 13.28M shares, the stock opened at 446.64, spiked to 458.79 intraday, then closed at 420.79. That large failed spike marks the top area.
- The pullback: Since then the stock has made lower highs and lower lows. It sits at 370.95, down 14.5% from the July peak close and up 44.9% from the March low.
- Retracement (my calculation from closes): The rally from 255.97 to 433.68 gives these levels:
- 38.2% = 365.80
- 50% = 344.83
- 61.8% = 323.86
The Oct 1 low close of 365.20 sits almost exactly on the 38.2% level. So far the pullback is a moderate one. - Recent range: Since 2026‑09‑11, closes have stayed between 365.20 and 383.55, about a 5% range that drifts slightly lower.
Today (Oct 8): - Open 375.38, high 376.45, low 368.50, close 370.95. That is −5.03 (−1.34%) on the day. - It closed in the lower third of the day's range. - Volume was 7.28M, about 1.44× the 20-day average of ~5.04M, and the highest since Sep 18. - This was the third straight lower close after the Oct 5 bounce stalled at 383.48 intraday on Oct 7.
3. Trend: moving averages and SuperTrend¶
Moving averages
| Measure | Value | Close vs. it | Direction |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 EMA | 374.07 | −0.8% (below) | Price slipped back below it today |
| 50 SMA | 388.51 | −4.5% (below) | Falling. Was 412.36 on Aug 17, so −23.85 points since |
| 200 SMA | 353.59 | +4.9% (above) | Rising. Was 341.05 on Aug 10, so +12.54 points since |
- Price sits almost exactly halfway between the 50 and 200 SMA. Each is about 17.5 points away, roughly 2 ATR. The medium-term trend is down while the long-term trend is still up. This is a typical correction inside a long-term uptrend.
- The 50 SMA will keep falling on its own. The prices about to drop out of its 50-day window are late July to early August closes of about 400–419. If price stayed near 371, my estimate is the 50 SMA falls to about 381 in 10 sessions and about 377 in 20 sessions. In practice, the overhead resistance from the 50 SMA moves down toward price even without a rally.
- The 200 SMA will keep rising for now. The prices dropping out of its window are late December to January closes of about 318–349. At a flat price, my estimate is about 355.8 in 10 sessions and 357.7 in 20 sessions. After that, the February–March 2026 closes (about 256–290) start dropping out, so the rise should speed up.
- No 50/200 "death cross" looks close. The gap is 34.9 points today. At a flat price my estimate still leaves about 19 points after 20 sessions.
SuperTrend (trailing stop on three timeframes; the weekly is the main one)
| Timeframe | Direction | Stop level | Close vs. stop |
|---|---|---|---|
| Weekly (main) | UP | 362.97 | +2.20% (+7.98 points, only about 0.9 ATR) |
| Monthly (big-picture context) | DOWN | 453.50 | −18.20% |
| Daily (timing) | DOWN | 393.27 | −5.67% (about 2.5 ATR below) |
- The weekly uptrend is officially still intact, but only barely. One bad week, specifically a weekly close below 362.97, would flip it down. All three timeframes would then point down.
- The monthly downtrend stop at 453.50 sits just under the Jul 16 intraday spike of 458.79. That spike failed, so the monthly trend never turned up.
- The daily trend turns back up only on a close above 393.27.
4. Momentum: MACD and RSI¶
MACD: line −4.55, signal −5.43, histogram +0.88
- Positive: MACD has crossed above its signal line. Its recent lows have also risen while price fell:
| Date | MACD low | Close |
|---|---|---|
| Aug 21 | −7.20 | 387.72 |
| Sep 23 | −7.01 | 371.29 |
| Oct 1 | −6.67 | 365.20 |
Price made lower lows while MACD made higher lows (a bullish divergence). Selling pressure is fading. - Negative: MACD has stayed below zero for the whole window since Aug 10, and its best reading was −1.85. A crossover below zero is weaker than one above it. - Recent stall: MACD barely moved today (−4.553 → −4.548) despite the −5 point drop. Working backward from the signal line's formula, the histogram shrank from about +1.10 to +0.88. One or two more down days of about 1 ATR each would likely flip it back below the signal line.
RSI: 41.54, down from 48.08 on Oct 5
- Capped below 50 for two months. The highest reading since Aug 10 is 49.99 (Sep 8). Every rally has failed before RSI reached 50, which is typical of a downtrend.
- Never oversold. The lows were 33.32 (Aug 20), 35.48 (Sep 11), 35.17 (Sep 23) and 33.18 (Oct 1). None reached 30.
- Mild bullish divergence: RSI's Oct 1 low (33.18) roughly equals its Aug 20 low (33.32), even though price was about 17 points lower.
- What would change the picture: a daily RSI close above 50. That hasn't happened in this window.
5. Volatility: ATR and Bollinger Bands¶
ATR: 8.80, which is 2.37% of price. It is down from 10.79 on Sep 11 (−18%), so volatility is shrinking.
Bollinger Bands: - Upper 382.94, middle 374.79, lower 366.64. - The band width is only 4.35% of price, a tight band. - The 20-day standard deviation of closes is about 4.1 points. - Price sits at %B ≈ 0.26, in the lower quarter of the band (my calculation). In standard-deviation terms the daily reading is about −0.94 (also my calculation).
What this means: - The bands touched both sides within a week. The Oct 1 close of 365.20 was near the lower band, and the Oct 7 intraday high of 383.48 poked just above the upper band. That is classic range behavior. - Tight bands plus falling ATR usually come before a larger move. The likely triggers are a break above about 383.5 or below about 362.6–366.6. - Important caveat: ATR says nothing about overnight gaps. This dataset contains moves of −19.6% (Jan 27), +9.4% (Apr 7) and +7.0% (Apr 21), plus a +7.4% gap at the open on Jul 16 that reversed. Each of those equals 2.5 to 7.7 ATR. Stops based on ATR will not protect against a gap.
6. Volume: OBV (On-Balance Volume)¶
- Steady net selling: OBV fell from +3.58M (Aug 10) to −33.49M (Oct 8) while price fell 8.7% (406.24 → 370.95).
- Bearish divergence: Today OBV hit a new low for the window (−33.49M, below −32.03M on Sep 17). Price, however, is still above its Oct 1 low close of 365.20. Volume is weakening ahead of price.
- The bounce was sold:
- The two-day bounce (Oct 2–5, +13.38 points) added only about 9.1M to OBV.
- The three down days since (Oct 6–8, total −7.63 points) removed about 18M.
- The Oct 1 low came on light volume (3.94M), but today's drop came on heavy volume (7.28M).
- Partial offset: Overall volume during the pullback (mostly 2.5–8M a day) is much lower than during the April–June rally (often 5–12M+). The decline is orderly, not panic selling. Even so, OBV is the most clearly bearish indicator here.
7. Exhaustion: TD‑9 (DeMark sequential count)¶
| Timeframe | Count | Reading |
|---|---|---|
| Weekly (main) | +9, buy setup complete | Possible reversal ahead |
| Monthly | +2 | Early-stage downside count |
| Daily | +1 | New downside count started today (370.95 < 371.90 on Oct 2) |
Caveat on timing: The tool reports the weekly count as 9. My own count from weekly closes suggests the setup actually finished in the week ending Sep 18 (close 376.90), and later weeks kept qualifying. The tool may cap the count at 9. If my count is right, the exhaustion signal is about three weeks old, not fresh.
What has happened since: - The decline slowed sharply. The nine qualifying weeks took price from 423.48 to 376.90 (−11%). The four weekly closes since were 376.59, 371.90 and 370.95 (this week is not finished), a further −1.6%. - But there has been no reversal. The Oct 1 intraday low of 362.60 broke below the lows of the completed setup. In DeMark terms that weakens the signal.
Read it as "the selling is tired" rather than "a turn up is confirmed."
8. Key price levels¶
| Level | What it is | Distance from 370.95 |
|---|---|---|
| 398–404 | Sep 3 / Sep 8 closes (398.49 / 398.39); Sep 9 intraday high 404.04 | +7–9% |
| 393.27 | Daily SuperTrend stop (a close above flips the daily trend up) | +6.0% |
| 388.51 | 50 SMA, falling roughly 0.7–1 point per session | +4.7% |
| 382.94–383.48 | Upper Bollinger Band / Oct 7 high (where the range topped out) | +3.3% |
| 374.07–374.79 | 10 EMA / Bollinger middle (nearest pivot) | +0.9–1.0% |
| 366.64 | Lower Bollinger Band | −1.2% |
| 365.20–365.80 | Oct 1 low close / 38.2% retracement | −1.4% |
| 362.60–362.97 | Oct 1 intraday low / weekly SuperTrend stop (key line) | −2.2% |
| 353.59 | 200 SMA (rising) | −4.7% |
| 341.17–344.83 | Top of the unfilled Apr 21 gap / 50% retracement | −7.0–8.0% |
| 321.57–341.17 | Unfilled Apr 20–21 gap zone | −8% to −13% |
9. Possible scenarios¶
These are conditional setups for whoever makes the trade decision, not a recommendation.
Base case: the range continues (365–384). Volatility keeps shrinking while the 50 SMA drifts down toward price. Range traders could fade the edges, but OBV argues for caution on the long side.
Bearish breakdown. - Trigger: a weekly close below 362.97, or a daily close below 362.60 on volume above about 6M. - Effect: all three SuperTrend timeframes would point down, and the weekly TD‑9 support would fail. - Targets: 353.6 (200 SMA, about 1 ATR below the trigger), then 341–345 (gap top and 50% retracement). - Invalidation: a move back above about 371–375. - Supporting evidence: OBV at a new low, RSI capped below 50, the falling 50 SMA, today's heavy-volume rejection, and the daily and monthly downtrends.
Bullish breakout. - Trigger: a daily close above 383.5 with volume above the 20-day average and RSI above 50. - Targets: 388.5 (the 50 SMA, which is falling and may be near 381–385 by then), then 393.3 (flips the daily SuperTrend up), then 398–404. - Invalidation: a close back below about 374. - Supporting evidence: the weekly uptrend is intact, the weekly TD‑9 is complete, MACD is above its signal with rising lows, RSI shows a mild divergence, and price is above a rising 200 SMA.
Aggressive buy-the-dip setup (lower confidence). - Entry zone: 365–367 (lower band, Oct 1 low, 38.2% retracement). - Stop: a close below about 360, i.e. under the weekly stop and Oct 1 low. Risk is about 5–7 points, or 0.6–0.8 ATR. - Targets: 374.8, then 383. - Reward-to-risk: roughly 1.5–3 to 1. - Caution: OBV divergence lowers the odds, so a smaller position fits.
Sizing reference: - 1 ATR = 8.80 - 1.5 ATR = 13.2 (3.6% of price) - 2 ATR = 17.6 (4.7%) - Shares to buy = (dollars you're willing to risk) ÷ (stop distance)
Event risk to check: The largest gaps in this data (Jan 27, Apr 7, Apr 21, Jul 16) fall in the first month of each quarter. That pattern fits quarterly earnings. If it holds, a similar event could come in mid-to-late October 2026. My tools can't confirm the date, so check it with a calendar or news source. Gaps that large would jump past any ATR-based stop.
10. Bottom line¶
Technical bias: neutral, tilted bearish in the short term, inside a weekly uptrend that is still intact but fragile.
- Arguing for a bounce: The main (weekly) trend is still up. The weekly TD‑9 shows exhaustion, momentum divergences point up, and price holds above a rising 200 SMA at the 38.2% retracement.
- Arguing for further decline: Volume (OBV), the RSI pattern, the daily trend, the falling 50 SMA and today's rejection on heavy volume all point down.
- What decides it: Tight bands and falling ATR suggest a bigger move is building. A weekly close below 362.97 or a daily close above 383.5 will likely set the direction for the next roughly 20–40 points.
| Area | Reading | Value | Leans |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price | Close / date | 370.95 USD (2026‑10‑08), −1.34% on the day | — |
| Structure | Lower highs since the Jul 21 peak (433.68); 365–384 range since Sep 11 | −14.5% from peak; +44.9% from Mar low | Bearish / neutral |
| Short-term trend | 10 EMA / Bollinger middle | 374.07 / 374.79 (price below both) | Bearish |
| Medium-term trend | 50 SMA, falling | 388.51 (price −4.5%) | Bearish |
| Long-term trend | 200 SMA, rising | 353.59 (price +4.9%) | Bullish |
| 50/200 cross | 50 still above 200; gap 34.9 | No death cross likely within about 20 sessions (estimate) | Neutral |
| SuperTrend, weekly (main) | UP | Stop 362.97 (+2.2%, about 0.9 ATR) | Bullish but fragile |
| SuperTrend, monthly | DOWN | Stop 453.50 | Bearish |
| SuperTrend, daily | DOWN | Stop 393.27 | Bearish |
| MACD | Above signal, below zero; rising lows (−7.20 → −7.01 → −6.67) | −4.55 / −5.43 / +0.88 | Mildly bullish, stalling |
| RSI | Capped below 50 since Aug; lows around 33 | 41.54 | Bearish, with a mild bullish divergence |
| ATR | Shrinking from 10.79 (Sep 11) | 8.80 (2.37% of price) | Expansion likely ahead |
| Bollinger | Tight bands, %B about 0.26 | 366.64 / 374.79 / 382.94 (width 4.35%) | Breakout setup |
| OBV | New low for the window while price is above its Oct 1 low | −33.49M | Bearish (divergence) |
| Volume | Today about 1.44× the 20-day average on a down day | 7.28M vs about 5.04M | Bearish |
| TD‑9 | Weekly 9 complete (possibly since Sep 18); monthly +2; daily +1 | — | Selling tired, no turn confirmed |
| Retracement (calculated) | 38.2% / 50% / 61.8% of the Mar–Jul rally | 365.80 / 344.83 / 323.86 | Holding at 38.2% |
| Key resistance | Oct 7 high / 50 SMA / daily SuperTrend | 383.48 / 388.51 / 393.27 | — |
| Key support | Lower band / Oct 1 low / weekly stop / 200 SMA / gap top | 366.64 / 362.60 / 362.97 / 353.59 / 341.17 | — |
| Bearish trigger | Weekly close below 362.97 | Targets 353.6, then 341–345 | — |
| Bullish trigger | Daily close above 383.5 on volume, RSI above 50 | Targets 388.5, then 393.3, then 398–404 | — |
| Event risk | Large gaps in this data (−19.6%, +9.4%, +7.0%) | Possible Oct earnings; date unconfirmed | Size down; ATR stops won't stop gaps |
Sentiment Analyst¶
Overall Sentiment: Mixed (Score: 5.2/10) Confidence: Low
UNH Sentiment Report: 2026-10-01 to 2026-10-08¶
Data limits up front: Reddit was disabled by config, so there is no Reddit data. StockTwits returned only 4 messages, well below the 5-message threshold for a robust read. The news feed gives headlines only, with no article bodies, prices or figures, so framing is judged from titles alone. Confidence is therefore low.
1. Source-by-source breakdown¶
News (Yahoo Finance, 16 headlines, 11 directly about UNH)
The UNH headlines fall into four groups:
- Earnings run-up (neutral, high attention). Four headlines point to an imminent Q3 print:
- Zacks: "UnitedHealth Gears Up for Q3 Earnings: Should Investors Buy the Stock?"
- Zacks: "Stay Ahead of the Game With UnitedHealth (UNH) Q3 Earnings: Wall Street's Insights on Key Metrics"
- Zacks: "UnitedHealth Q3 Coming Up: Two Questions Investors Can't Ignore"
- Barchart: "Dear UnitedHealth Stock Fans, Mark Your Calendars for October 13"
- The October 13 date is most likely the Q3 earnings date, but this is inferred from the headline, not confirmed.
- Zacks also ran "UNH is Attracting Investor Attention", a sign of elevated screen interest.
- Valuation and turnaround (mildly bullish).
- Simply Wall St.: "UNH Stock Looks Like A Bargain At This Price"
- Insider Monkey: "UnitedHealth's P/E Has Reset. Is the Stock Finally Undervalued?"
- 24/7 Wall St. notes that "CNBC Called the Same Stock a Turnaround"
- TIKR compares UNH with CVS as a dividend stock for retirees.
- Together these frame UNH as de-rated and possibly mispriced. The phrase "P/E has reset" implies a large earlier drawdown.
- Price weakness (bearish, short-term). Zacks: "UNH Registers a Bigger Fall Than the Market" shows the stock underperformed the broad market in at least one session this week. No magnitude is given.
- Medicare Advantage (MA) plan exits (two-sided). Two 24/7 Wall St. pieces cover UnitedHealthcare ending MA plans for 2027:
- A 73-year-old member losing her plan.
- Suze Orman warning "390,000 people their Medicare plans are shutting down."
- Consumer and press framing is negative, with reputational and possible political risk.
- For investors, exiting unprofitable plans can read as margin repair. The same article juxtaposes it with the "turnaround" label.
Peer headlines (indirect read-through)
- Zacks: "Centene Narrows Medicare Advantage Footprint as Costs Remain Elevated." Elevated MA costs are an industry-wide theme, not specific to UNH.
- Zacks: "CVS' Health Care Benefits Arm Shows Better Core Trends" and "CVS Health Trades at a Discount to Industry." These suggest some peers are stabilising. That helps the sector-recovery case but also offers investors an alternative to UNH.
- Zacks: "Centene's Operations Improve: Does the 12.34X P/E Make it a Buy?" Value framing is spreading across managed care.
- Ensign Group is unrelated to UNH.
StockTwits (4 messages)
- Counts: 1 Bullish (25%), 0 Bearish (0%), 3 unlabeled.
- All four were posted between 23:12 and 23:25 UTC on 2026-10-08, after the close. This is a single-evening snapshot, not a week-long sample.
- @hashtagzee (Bullish): "red premarket and then back to $380+ tomorrow." A short-term price call that implies the stock closed somewhat below $380. The actual price is not in the data.
- @cheerz1 (two unlabeled posts):
- Reports that CMS released the 2027 Medicare Advantage and Part D Star Ratings.
- Three UnitedHealthcare contracts earned the top 5-star rating, "out of only 15 contracts nationwide."
- The tone is informational and leans positive. Star ratings drive MA quality-bonus payments.
- The posts are truncated. They do not show UNH's full star-rating distribution, such as the share of members in 4+ star plans or any year-over-year changes, which matter more for revenue than the count of 5-star contracts.
- @StrayTrader (unlabeled): "for whatever reason, I probably hate this stock more than any other." Clearly negative in substance despite no tag, so the tag-only 25/0 split overstates bullishness.
- Reading the text rather than the tags: roughly 1 bullish, 2 informational-positive and 1 bearish. With n=4, this is anecdotal.
Reddit: No data (sentiment_include_reddit disabled). The r/wallstreetbets, r/stocks and r/investing read is missing.
2. Cross-source divergences and alignments¶
- Alignment on the recovery and value thesis.
- News headlines lean toward "bargain", "P/E reset" and "turnaround."
- The lone tagged StockTwits post is bullish, and the star-ratings posts give retail a fresh fundamental talking point.
- Both sources treat UNH as a beaten-down name with upside if execution improves.
- Divergence on near-term price action.
- News records relative underperformance ("bigger fall than the market").
- The bullish retail post expects a red premarket followed by a rebound. This is a dip-buying stance, not one built on confirmed momentum.
- Possible information gap on star ratings.
- The 2027 Star Ratings release appears only in the after-hours StockTwits posts, not in any news headline.
- It may be too recent for the news window, or it may not have been covered yet.
- If the full ratings picture is favourable, news coverage could follow. If UNH's overall share of 4+ star enrollment fell, the 5-star headline could mislead.
- The data cannot settle this.
- Polarisation. Even in four posts, sentiment splits between conviction bulls ("$380+ tomorrow") and visceral dislike ("hate this stock more than any other"). That pattern is typical of a controversial, de-rated large cap.
3. Dominant narrative themes¶
- Q3 earnings anticipation. This is the most frequent theme: at least four headlines plus the October 13 calendar flag. Attention centres on cost trends and guidance (the "Two Questions Investors Can't Ignore" piece).
- Valuation reset and turnaround. Several outlets argue the stock is cheap after its de-rating.
- Medicare Advantage repositioning.
- UNH is exiting 2027 MA plans, with roughly 390,000 affected people cited.
- Centene is also narrowing its MA footprint under elevated costs.
- MA cost pressure is a sector-wide problem, and plan pruning is the industry's response.
- Medicare quality metrics. The 2027 Star Ratings, which surfaced on StockTwits at the very end of the window, add a quality and bonus-revenue angle to the MA story.
4. Catalysts and risks surfaced by the data¶
Catalysts
- Q3 earnings, likely October 13. Medical cost ratio, MA utilisation trends and any 2026/2027 guidance update are likely to set direction. This is the dominant near-term event.
- 2027 Star Ratings. Three 5-star contracts can support quality bonus payments and member retention. The full distribution is unverified.
- Value-investor rotation. Repeated "bargain" and "undervalued" framing may draw value and dividend buyers (see the TIKR retiree dividend comparison).
- Peer read-through. Improving core trends at CVS and Centene suggest a possible industry cost-trend stabilisation that could lift UNH too.
Risks
- Earnings disappointment. Persistently elevated medical costs, the theme flagged for Centene, could hit UNH's Q3 numbers or guidance.
- Reputational and political exposure from MA exits. Mainstream personal-finance coverage (Suze Orman, 24/7 Wall St.) of seniors losing plans can draw regulatory or political attention and weigh on sentiment.
- Relative weakness. The stock underperformed the market in at least one session this week, and a bullish poster anticipates a red premarket.
- Star Ratings nuance. Positive 5-star headlines could be offset by declines elsewhere in UNH's contract portfolio. This cannot be checked from the truncated posts.
- Thin data. With 4 StockTwits messages and no Reddit, retail sentiment is essentially unmeasured.
5. Summary of key sentiment signals¶
| Signal | Direction | Source | Supporting evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 earnings run-up | Neutral / high attention | News (Zacks, Barchart) | 4+ previews; "Mark Your Calendars for October 13"; "Two Questions Investors Can't Ignore" |
| Valuation reset / bargain framing | Mildly Bullish | News (Simply Wall St., Insider Monkey) | "Looks Like A Bargain"; "P/E Has Reset. Is the Stock Finally Undervalued?" |
| Turnaround narrative | Mildly Bullish | News (24/7 Wall St. citing CNBC) | "CNBC Called the Same Stock a Turnaround" |
| Relative price weakness | Bearish (short-term) | News (Zacks) | "Registers a Bigger Fall Than the Market" |
| 2027 Medicare Advantage plan exits | Mixed (consumer-negative, margin-positive) | News (24/7 Wall St.) | ~390,000 people warned of plan shutdowns; member-level coverage of plan terminations |
| Sector MA cost pressure | Mildly Bearish (industry) | News (Zacks on Centene) | "Narrows Medicare Advantage Footprint as Costs Remain Elevated" |
| Peer stabilisation | Mildly Bullish (read-through) | News (Zacks on CVS, Centene) | "Better Core Trends"; "Operations Improve" |
| 2027 Star Ratings: 3 five-star contracts | Mildly Bullish (unverified detail) | StockTwits (@cheerz1) | "3 of only 15 contracts nationwide" at 5 stars; posts truncated |
| Retail rebound call | Bullish (opinion) | StockTwits (@hashtagzee) | "red premarket and then back to $380+ tomorrow" |
| Retail aversion | Bearish (opinion) | StockTwits (@StrayTrader) | "I probably hate this stock more than any other" |
| StockTwits tag ratio | Uninformative | StockTwits | 1 Bullish / 0 Bearish / 3 unlabeled; n=4; single after-hours window |
| No data | Disabled by config |
Bottom line¶
Sentiment on UNH is Mixed with a slight constructive tilt (score 5.2).
- Constructive side: institutional headlines emphasise de-rating, value and turnaround, and fresh 2027 Star Ratings news gives bulls a talking point.
- Offsetting side: recent relative underperformance, negative consumer and press framing of the MA plan exits, sector-wide cost pressure, and visible retail polarisation.
- Upcoming event: Q3 earnings (likely October 13) is the overriding near-term event and will probably dominate sentiment direction.
- Confidence is low: Reddit is absent, StockTwits has only 4 messages, and news content is headline-only.
Treat this as a framing signal to weigh alongside fundamentals and technicals, not as a price call.
News Analyst¶
UNH news and macro report, week of Oct 1–8, 2026¶
Bottom line¶
UNH reports Q3 earnings on Tuesday, Oct 13, three trading sessions from now. Over the next week, that report will move the stock more than anything else. This week's company news focused on three things: positioning ahead of the report, UNH closing some Medicare Advantage (MA) plans for 2027, and articles arguing the stock is cheap after its P/E fell. In the wider economy, bonds sold off sharply while stocks stayed calm. The 10-year Treasury yield rose 72bp in three months to 5.28%. Fed funds data suggests the Fed raised rates in September. Oil is near $100 on Iran tensions. The VIX (the market's fear gauge) is still only about 15.
For UNH, higher rates help on one side, because the company earns more on its investments, and hurt on the other, because they push down what investors will pay for stocks. The company-specific issues outweigh the macro ones: medical costs, MA pricing and 2027 margins.
1. UNH company news (Oct 1–8)¶
a) Q3 earnings on Oct 13¶
- Several outlets ran previews: Barchart's "Mark Your Calendars for October 13", Zacks' "Gears Up for Q3", "Wall Street's Insights on Key Metrics", and "Two Questions Investors Can't Ignore".
- Zacks also ran "UNH Registers a Bigger Fall Than the Market". That points to UNH doing worse than the market in at least one session before the report, which looks like investors cutting risk.
- The two questions these previews focus on are probably the medical care ratio (MCR, the share of premiums paid out in medical costs) and whether full-year guidance holds. Those have been the main drivers since the 2025 reset. Inference: I only have headlines, not article text.
- What to watch:
- Q3 MCR against consensus, and whether medical cost trends stayed steady.
- Whether 2026 EPS guidance is reaffirmed or raised.
- Early comments on 2027, especially how much margin the MA plan exits recover.
- Results at Optum Health and Optum Rx.
- Any update on regulatory or legal matters.
b) UNH is trimming its Medicare Advantage business for 2027¶
- 24/7 Wall St. reports UnitedHealthcare is ending some MA plans for 2027. A related piece says "Suze Orman warned 390,000 people their Medicare plans are shutting down", while "CNBC called the same stock a turnaround."
- This means UNH is choosing margin over membership. Fewer MA members means lower revenue in 2027 but a higher MA margin.
- The whole industry is doing this. Zacks reports "Centene Narrows Medicare Advantage Footprint as Costs Remain Elevated." Insurers pricing sensibly together for 2027 helps margins recover across the group.
- Risk: Medicare's annual enrollment period runs Oct 15 – Dec 7. Members pushed out of plans that close will move to plans still open. That could bring in sicker, more expensive members, so watch for comments on 2027 member mix.
c) Peer results¶
- CVS (Aetna): "Health Care Benefits Arm Shows Better Core Trends." This is a positive sign that insurers' cost trends are stabilizing.
- Centene: "Operations Improve", with a P/E of 12.34x. But the same coverage says MA costs remain elevated.
- Net read: insurers are pricing better, but medical costs have not fully normalized. UNH reports first among the large insurers, so its results will set the tone for ELV, CNC, HUM and CVS later in October.
d) Valuation and sentiment¶
- "UnitedHealth's P/E Has Reset. Is the Stock Finally Undervalued?" (Insider Monkey). "UNH Stock Looks Like A Bargain" (Simply Wall St.). "UNH is Attracting Investor Attention" (Zacks).
- The media story has shifted to value and turnaround. That gives some support if the results are just acceptable. It also means the stock is crowded with people expecting a recovery, so a miss on MCR could be punished hard.
- Dividend comparisons with CVS ("Better Dividend Stock for Retirees") suggest income investors are also showing up.
2. Macro backdrop (FRED data)¶
Rates: a sharp bond selloff¶
| Series | Jul 10 | Latest | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10Y Treasury | 4.56% | 5.28% (Oct 7) | +72bp |
| 2Y Treasury | 4.21% | 4.77% (Oct 7) | +56bp |
| 10Y–2Y spread | 0.35 | 0.47 (Oct 8) | Gap widening as long yields rise faster |
| 10Y breakeven inflation | 2.24% | 2.35% | +11bp |
| Implied 10Y real yield (10Y minus breakeven) | ~2.32% | ~2.93% | ~+60bp |
- The rise in yields is mostly real rates and term premium (the extra yield investors demand for holding long bonds), not higher inflation expectations. That kind of move squeezes stock valuations more than inflation scares do.
- Yahoo ran "Rapid bond yield moves have preceded nearly every major financial blowup". Mortgage rates are at a near three-year high. The FTSE was flat as "oil surge, rising yields weigh", so global yields are rising too.
The Fed has turned hawkish¶
- The monthly average fed funds rate was flat at 3.63% from May to August, then rose to 3.75% in September. That fits a 25bp hike at the Sept 15–16 FOMC: an effective rate near 3.88% after mid-September averages out to about 3.75% for the month. This is my inference from the monthly average; the series does not record the decision itself.
- On Oct 8, silver fell "after Waller's rising-rates comments". Even a Fed governor usually seen as dovish is talking about higher rates.
- The 2Y yield at 4.77% is about 90bp above the inferred effective rate, so the market is pricing more hikes, not cuts. The next FOMC meeting is Oct 27–28, per the published 2026 calendar.
Inflation: core is cooling, headline is exposed to oil¶
- Headline CPI: up 2.79% from Nov 2025 to Aug 2026, about 3.7% annualized. August was +0.40% month on month. March (+0.87%) and April (+0.64%) were big jumps.
- Core PCE (the Fed's preferred measure): about 3.1% annualized over 10 months. The last three months ran about 2.0% annualized, but August picked up to +0.25%.
- Medical care CPI: up only +1.56% year on year in August, with August down 0.25% from July. Consumer medical prices are not running hot. This index is not a good measure of what insurers pay, which depends mostly on how much care people use and how sick they are.
- The October 2025 readings are missing from the CPI series, which fits the late-2025 government shutdown disrupting data.
Growth and jobs are holding up¶
- Unemployment: 4.2% in September, up from 4.1% in July–August and down from 4.5% in November 2025. Steady employment supports UNH's employer-sponsored commercial business.
- Real GDP: +2.2% annualized in Q2 2026 and +2.19% year on year. Q1 was about +2.5%. Q4 2025 was about +0.2%, likely hit by the shutdown.
Energy, geopolitics and risk appetite¶
- WTI oil: $72.45 on Jul 10, peaked at $107.02 on Sep 15, and was $96.24 on Oct 6, up 33% since July.
- Headline: "Oil falls to $103 as Trump says US will not attack Iran before the midterm elections." The $103 is probably Brent. This lowers the chance of a near-term escalation shock.
- Gold: Comex settled at $4,131.80, showing strong demand for hedges.
- VIX: 15.41, peaked at 17.84 in September. Stock investors look relaxed while bonds are under stress. That gap is a risk if the bond selloff spreads into stocks.
Prediction markets¶
- Polymarket odds were withheld for this date for both "Fed rate cut" and "midterm elections 2026". I could not measure the odds of a Fed move or the election outcome.
3. How this affects UNH¶
| Channel | Direction for UNH | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Higher yields → investment income | Positive | UNH holds a large portfolio funded by premiums collected before claims are paid; higher reinvestment yields add to earnings |
| Higher real rates → lower valuations | Negative (moderate) | All stocks are affected; UNH is less exposed than long-duration growth stocks |
| Higher rates → debt costs | Slightly negative | Refinancing costs rise for a company carrying substantial debt from Optum acquisitions |
| Rotation into defensives if the bond selloff spreads | Possibly positive relative to the market | Managed care is only partly defensive, because policy and cost risk remain |
| Oil / headline inflation | Mostly neutral now | Over time, wage and price pressure at hospitals and doctors can feed into insurers' costs |
| Strong job market | Positive | Supports commercial enrollment and pricing |
| Medical prices up only ~1.6% | Slightly positive | Prices are not the problem; utilization is |
| Midterms Nov 3 | Headline risk | MA payments, PBM reform (Optum Rx) and political scrutiny could all come up in campaign rhetoric |
4. Q3 scenarios to consider¶
- Bull case: MCR in line or better, 2026 guidance reaffirmed or raised, and a clear path to higher 2027 margins from MA pruning and repricing. The cheap-valuation argument plus pre-report weakness could lead to a strong rally that also lifts peers.
- Base case: MCR in line, guidance reaffirmed, careful 2027 comments. A modest move, then attention shifts to enrollment and the midterms.
- Bear case: MCR above expectations because costs stay high (Centene's coverage warns of this), guidance trimmed, or weak Optum Health results. Investors who bought on value could exit quickly. UNH has had very large earnings-day moves since 2025.
- Takeaway: This is an all-or-nothing event three sessions away. Position size and defined-risk structures, such as options with capped downside, matter more than macro direction. The other agent should check the options-implied move.
5. Gaps for the next agent¶
- No price, technical or options data from my tools. Need: UNH price trend, how much it lagged the market this week, implied volatility and expected earnings move.
- Headlines only, no article text. Consensus EPS, revenue and MCR figures are not confirmed.
- No news for Sep 15–30: the vendor only returns a sample of recent articles, so this is not evidence that nothing happened.
- Prediction-market odds withheld (Fed, midterms).
- Not covered by my tools: whether CMS's 2027 MA Star Ratings (usually published in early October) are out, and any regulatory or legal updates.
Summary table¶
| Category | Item | Data / evidence | What it means for UNH |
|---|---|---|---|
| Catalyst | Q3 2026 earnings | Tue Oct 13 (Barchart); several Zacks previews | All-or-nothing event; MCR and guidance decide the move |
| Price action | Weaker than market | Zacks: "bigger fall than the market" | Risk cut before the report; the bar may be lower |
| Strategy | MA plans closing for 2027 | 24/7 Wall St.; "390,000" plan closures headline | Lower 2027 revenue, higher margin; "turnaround" story |
| Industry | Peers also shrinking MA | Centene narrowing MA as "costs remain elevated" | Sensible group pricing helps; costs still high |
| Peer signal | CVS/Aetna improving | "Better core trends" | Positive sign for UNH's MCR |
| Sentiment | Value / turnaround story | "P/E has reset", "Looks like a bargain", "Attracting attention" | Supports the stock on a clean print; crowded if it misses |
| Calendar | Medicare enrollment period | Oct 15 – Dec 7 | Member flows; risk of sicker members joining |
| Rates | 10Y Treasury | 5.28% (+72bp since Jul 10) | Investment income up; valuations down |
| Rates | Real yield | ~2.93% (+~60bp); breakeven only +11bp | Move driven by real rates, which hits valuations |
| Rates | 2Y / curve | 2Y 4.77%; 10Y–2Y 0.47 | Market pricing more hikes |
| Fed | Fed funds (monthly avg) | 3.63% → 3.75% in Sep; Waller "rising-rates" comments | Probable Sept hike; FOMC Oct 27–28 |
| Inflation | Headline CPI | ~3.7% annualized since Nov 2025; Aug +0.40% MoM | Hot headline, exposed to oil |
| Inflation | Core PCE | ~3.1% annualized (10 months); ~2.0% (3 months); Aug +0.25% | Core cooling but uneven |
| Inflation | Medical care CPI | +1.56% YoY (Aug) | Prices not the issue; utilization is |
| Labor | Unemployment | 4.2% (Sep) | Steady commercial enrollment |
| Growth | Real GDP | +2.2% annualized in Q2; +2.19% YoY | Solid backdrop |
| Energy | WTI oil | $96.24 (peak $107.02 on Sep 15; +33% since July) | Indirect pressure on costs; Iran risk eased before midterms |
| Risk appetite | VIX | 15.41 | Stocks calm while bonds are stressed |
| Safe haven | Gold | $4,131.80 | Strong demand for hedges |
| Politics | Midterms | Nov 3; Trump: no Iran strike before then | Headline risk on MA and PBM policy |
| Data gaps | Prediction markets, price/options data | Withheld or not available | Next agent should check the implied move, consensus and technicals |
Fundamentals Analyst¶
UNH (UnitedHealth Group Incorporated): Fundamental Analysis Report¶
As of 2026-10-08 | Exchange: NYQ | Sector: Healthcare / Healthcare Plans
1. Bottom line¶
UNH is partway through recovering its earnings after a bad 2025. The latest filed quarter (Q2 2026) shows: - Margins well above the 2025 low point. Operating margin was 7.13% in Q2 2026, against a trough of 0.34% in Q4 2025 (derived). - Very strong cash generation. Free cash flow (FCF) for H1 2026 was $18.4B, up 69% YoY. - A stronger balance sheet. Liabilities to equity fell to 1.95x from 2.08x at year-end 2025.
There are two clear warning signs: - Revenue growth has nearly stopped, falling from about +12% YoY through 2025 to +0.4% in Q2 2026. - Operating income fell 11% from Q1 to Q2 2026. That is a bigger seasonal drop than in 2022–2024, so medical-cost pressure may not be fully contained.
Q3 2026 results are expected soon (likely mid-to-late October). They will be measured against a very weak Q3 2025 (GAAP EPS $2.59, operating margin 3.8%), so a large YoY earnings increase is likely. The real test is whether margin stays at or above ~7%.
2. Data availability and gaps¶
| Item | Status |
|---|---|
| Company profile, market cap, P/E, dividend yield, 52-week range | Withheld. The vendor only serves today's values, so they can't be used point-in-time. |
| Insider transactions | Withheld. There are no filing dates, so I can't tell which trades were public by 2026-10-08. |
| Income statement, balance sheet, cash flow | Available. Taken from SEC EDGAR filings made on or before 2026-10-08. |
| Q4 figures | Not tagged separately. I derived Q4 2024 and Q4 2025 as full year minus Q1–Q3. |
| Medical care ratio, debt detail, interest expense, dividends paid, buybacks | Not in the tool data. |
| "Cost of Revenue" line | This seems to be cost of products sold (mostly Optum Rx pharmacy), not medical costs. I can't calculate a medical care ratio from it. |
For the next agent: valuation multiples need a share price. Useful per-share inputs are in §8.
3. Company profile¶
UnitedHealth Group is the largest US managed-care and health-services company by revenue. It runs two platforms: - UnitedHealthcare: employer, Medicare & Retirement, and Community & State (Medicaid) health plans. - Optum: Optum Health (care delivery), Optum Insight (data and technology), and Optum Rx (pharmacy benefits).
FY2025 revenue was $447.6B. Its profits depend heavily on medical cost trends, Medicare Advantage (MA) rates and risk adjustment, and regulators.
Background not from the tools, based on public reporting in 2025: UNH had higher medical costs (especially in MA), Medicare risk-model changes that hit Optum Health, a CEO change in May 2025, a guidance suspension, and government reviews of MA practices. The 2025 financials below are consistent with that.
4. Income statement¶
4.1 Long-term record (annual)¶
| FY | Revenue ($M) | YoY | Op. income ($M) | Op. margin | Net income ($M) | Diluted EPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 242,155 | — | 19,685 | 8.13% | 13,839 | 14.33 |
| 2020 | 257,141 | +6.2% | 22,405 | 8.71% | 15,403 | 16.03 |
| 2021 | 287,597 | +11.8% | 23,970 | 8.33% | 17,285 | 18.08 |
| 2022 | 324,162 | +12.7% | 28,435 | 8.77% | 20,120 | 21.18 |
| 2023 | 371,622 | +14.6% | 32,358 | 8.71% | 22,381 | 23.86 (peak) |
| 2024 | 400,278 | +7.7% | 32,287 | 8.07% | 14,405 | 15.51 |
| 2025 | 447,567 | +11.8% | 18,964 | 4.24% | 12,056 | 13.23 |
- Revenue grew about 11% a year over 10 years, from $157.1B in 2015 to $447.6B in 2025.
- Operating margin held at 8.1–8.8% from 2019 to 2024, then roughly halved to 4.24% in 2025. Operating income fell 41% YoY.
- 2025 EPS of $13.23 is 45% below the 2023 peak.
- 2024 EPS was hurt by a one-off item. Q1 2024 had a net loss of –$1.41B. That matches the publicly disclosed loss on the sale of the Brazil operations, plus the Change Healthcare cyberattack.
4.2 Quarterly detail (2024–2026)¶
| Quarter | Revenue ($M) | Rev. YoY | Op. income ($M) | Op. margin | Net income ($M) | Diluted EPS | EPS YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2024 | 99,796 | — | 7,931 | 7.95% | –1,409 | –1.53 | — |
| Q2 2024 | 98,855 | — | 7,875 | 7.97% | 4,216 | 4.54 | — |
| Q3 2024 | 100,820 | — | 8,708 | 8.64% | 6,055 | 6.51 | — |
| Q4 2024 (derived) | 100,807 | — | 7,773 | 7.71% | 5,543 | ~5.99 | — |
| Q1 2025 | 109,575 | +9.8% | 9,119 | 8.32% | 6,292 | 6.85 | n/m |
| Q2 2025 | 111,616 | +12.9% | 5,150 | 4.61% | 3,406 | 3.74 | –17.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 113,161 | +12.2% | 4,315 | 3.81% | 2,348 | 2.59 | –60.2% |
| Q4 2025 (derived) | 113,215 | +12.3% | 380 | 0.34% | 10 | ~0.05 | ~–99% |
| Q1 2026 | 111,721 | +2.0% | 8,990 | 8.05% | 6,280 | 6.90 | +0.7% |
| Q2 2026 | 112,032 | +0.4% | 7,991 | 7.13% | 5,484 | 6.04 | +61.5% |
What the quarterly numbers show:
-
Q4 2025 was roughly break-even (derived: operating income $380M, net income $10M). That points to large Q4 charges, such as reserve strengthening, restructuring or impairments. The tools don't give the cause, so check the FY2025 10-K. It matters because a similar year-end charge could recur in Q4 2026.
-
Margins recovered in 2026. Q1 2026 operating margin (8.05%) was almost back to Q1 2025 (8.32%), before the 2025 slide began.
-
Q1-to-Q2 2026 slippage is a yellow flag. Operating income fell 11.1% from Q1 to Q2 and margin fell 92 bps.
- Historical Q1→Q2 changes: 2022 +2.6%, 2023 –0.4%, 2024 –0.7%.
- The only similar drop was 2021 (–11.3%), when utilization rebounded after COVID.
-
Q2 2026 margin (7.13%) is also below Q2 2023 (8.67%) and Q2 2024 (7.97%).
-
Revenue has stalled. YoY growth went from about 12% in each 2025 quarter to +2.0% in Q1 2026 and +0.4% in Q2 2026. Revenue is also slightly below the Q4 2025 peak ($112.0B vs $113.2B).
- This fits deliberate pruning of membership and markets and repricing for margin over volume. The tools can't confirm that.
4.3 First half and trailing twelve months (TTM)¶
| Metric | H1 2025 | H1 2026 | YoY | TTM (Q3'25–Q2'26) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $221.2B | $223.8B | +1.2% | $450.1B |
| Operating income | $14.27B | $16.98B | +19.0% | $21.68B (4.82% margin) |
| Net income | $9.70B | $11.76B | +21.3% | $14.12B (3.14% margin) |
| Diluted EPS | $10.59 | $12.94 | +22.2% | ~$15.58 |
- H1 2026 EPS ($12.94) almost equals all of FY2025 ($13.23).
- TTM EPS (~$15.58) is still held down by Q3 and Q4 2025. It should rise sharply as those quarters drop out.
- Rough FY2026 GAAP EPS scenarios (my estimates, not guidance):
- If H2 holds the Q2 run-rate: about $25.
- If H2 falls 20% below Q2: about $22.6.
- A repeat of a Q4 2025-type charge would push the result well below these.
5. Cash flow¶
Annual¶
| FY | Op. cash flow ($M) | Capex ($M) | FCF ($M) | OCF / net income |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 22,343 | 2,454 | 19,889 | 1.29x |
| 2022 | 26,206 | 2,802 | 23,404 | 1.30x |
| 2023 | 29,068 | 3,386 | 25,682 (peak) | 1.30x |
| 2024 | 24,204 | 3,499 | 20,705 | 1.68x |
| 2025 | 19,697 | 3,622 | 16,075 | 1.63x |
Quarterly (derived from year-to-date figures)¶
| Quarter | Op. cash flow ($M) | Capex ($M) | FCF ($M) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2025 | 5,456 | 898 | 4,558 |
| Q2 2025 | 7,188 | 886 | 6,302 |
| Q3 2025 | 5,945 | 890 | 5,055 |
| Q4 2025 | 1,108 | 948 | 160 |
| Q1 2026 | 8,912 | 763 | 8,149 |
| Q2 2026 | 11,052 | 799 | 10,253 |
- H1 2026: operating cash flow $19.96B (+57.9% YoY) and FCF $18.40B (+69.4% YoY).
- TTM: operating cash flow $27.0B, FCF $23.6B, or about $26 per diluted share.
- Cash flow is well backed by earnings: H1 2026 operating cash flow was 1.70x net income.
- Capex is being cut: H1 down 12.4% YoY, and TTM $3.40B vs $3.62B for FY2025.
- Acquisitions have slowed sharply. Investing outflows were –$4.2B in H1 2026, compared with –$13.8B in H1 2024.
- Financing outflows rose to –$11.6B in H1 2026 (Q2 alone –$8.6B), from –$7.8B in H1 2025. Share count is flat (§7), so this is probably dividends plus debt reduction, not buybacks. The tools don't break it out.
- Caveat: UNH's quarterly operating cash flow can swing with the timing of government (CMS) premium payments. Judge cash flow on TTM or year-to-date figures, not single quarters.
6. Balance sheet¶
| Metric | Q2 2025 | Q3 2025 | YE 2025 | Q1 2026 | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets ($M) | 308,573 | 315,269 | 309,581 | 312,644 | 309,727 |
| Total liabilities ($M) | 203,789 | 209,456 | 207,883 | 207,325 | 203,778 |
| Stockholders' equity ($M) | 100,469 | 101,569 | 100,090 | 103,895 | 104,513 (record) |
| Cash and equivalents ($M) | 28,596 | 27,210 | 24,365 | 28,001 | 28,585 |
| Current ratio | 0.85 | 0.82 | 0.79 | 0.80 | 0.78 |
| Liabilities / equity | 2.03x | 2.06x | 2.08x | 2.00x | 1.95x |
| Equity / assets | 32.6% | 32.2% | 32.3% | 33.2% | 33.7% |
- Leverage is falling. Liabilities are down $5.7B from the Q3 2025 peak, and equity is at a record $104.5B.
- Cash has rebuilt to $28.6B, up $4.2B since year-end. That matches the cash flow statement (operating +$20.0B, investing –$4.2B, financing –$11.6B, net about +$4.1B).
- A current ratio below 1 is normal for an insurer. Medical costs payable and unearned premiums sit in current liabilities. It has been 0.78–0.85 for years (0.79 at YE2023), so it is not a new stress signal.
- Book value is about $115 per diluted share ($104.5B ÷ ~908M shares).
- Gap: debt maturities and goodwill aren't broken out. Goodwill is likely a large share of assets given UNH's acquisition history.
7. Capital allocation and share count¶
Diluted share count is derived as net income ÷ diluted EPS:
| Period | FY2019 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | Q1 2025 | Q2 2025 | Q3 2025 | Q1 2026 | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shares (M) | ~966 | ~950 | ~938 | ~929 | ~911 | ~919 | ~911 | ~907 | ~910 | ~908 |
- Buybacks have effectively stopped. UNH used to cut its share count by about 1–2% a year (–1.9% in 2025). Since mid-2025 the count has stayed around 907–911M.
- Cash is going to dividends and the balance sheet instead. A restart of meaningful buybacks would signal that management trusts the recovery, so watch for any announcement.
8. Returns and per-share inputs for valuation¶
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| TTM ROE | ~13.8% (net income $14.1B ÷ average equity $102.5B) |
| H1 2026 annualized ROE | ~23.0% (FY2023 was 25.5%; FY2025 was 12.2%) |
| TTM ROA | ~4.6% |
| TTM diluted EPS | ~$15.58 (still includes the weak Q3 and Q4 2025) |
| H1 2026 annualized EPS | ~$25.88 |
| TTM FCF per share | ~$26.0 |
| Book value per share | ~$115 |
For the next agent: with a current price, work out - P/E on both TTM EPS (~$15.58) and annualized EPS (~$25.88), - price-to-book on ~$115, and - FCF yield on ~$26.
The wide gap between those two EPS figures is the core of the debate: is UNH trading on its trough earnings or on recovered earnings?
9. Catalysts and risks¶
Upcoming events: - Q3 2026 earnings (expected mid-to-late October; date not confirmed). - The comparison base is easy: Q3 2025 EPS was $2.59 and operating margin 3.8%. - The revenue comparison is hard: Q3 2025 revenue was $113.2B. Flat or slightly lower YoY revenue looks likely. - What matters most: whether operating margin stays at or above 7%. - CMS Medicare Star Ratings for the 2027 payment year (usually published in October). These affect MA bonus payments. - Medicare open enrollment (Oct 15 – Dec 7). Early signals on MA membership after any pruning. - FY2027 outlook (normally at year-end or with Q4). Shows whether margin recovery continues.
Main risks: 1. Medical costs keep rising, as the Q1→Q2 2026 margin drop may suggest. 2. A repeat Q4 charge, after Q4 2025 came in at about $0 net income. 3. Revenue contraction if membership pruning goes further. 4. Regulatory and policy risk: MA rates, risk adjustment, and investigations. 5. Missing data: there is no insider-transaction or point-in-time valuation data in this report.
10. What this means for traders¶
- Q3 2026 results will probably show a big YoY EPS gain against $2.59. That gain is largely priced into a known comparison. A Q3 operating margin of 7.0% or higher would confirm that Q2 was normal seasonality. Below about 6.5% would suggest cost pressure is returning.
- Expect weak revenue growth in the headline numbers. Don't treat flat revenue as bearish on its own; it may be deliberate repricing. Judge it alongside margin.
- Cash flow supports the case. TTM FCF is ~$23.6B (~$26/share), operating cash flow is 1.7x net income, and leverage is falling. Together these lower the risk of a dividend cut or balance-sheet stress.
- Q4 is a risk window. After the near-zero Q4 2025, a cautious FY2027 outlook or more year-end charges would weigh on the stock even if Q3 is clean.
- A buyback restart would be a positive signal. The flat share count shows management is still conservative.
- Signal for the trade decision: the fundamentals are improving, but not fully de-risked. The positive case rests on a sharp earnings rebound and strong cash flow. The cautious case rests on revenue stagnation and the Q2 margin dip.
Summary table¶
| Category | Key metric | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue growth | Q2 2026 YoY | +0.4% (Q1: +2.0%; 2025 quarters ~+10–13%) | ⚠️ Stalling |
| Revenue scale | FY2025 / TTM | $447.6B / $450.1B | Neutral |
| Long-term growth | 10-year revenue growth rate (2015–2025) | ~11.0% a year | ✅ |
| Op. margin trend | Q4'25 → Q1'26 → Q2'26 | 0.34% (derived) → 8.05% → 7.13% | ✅ Recovering / ⚠️ Q2 dip |
| Op. margin norm | 2019–2024 annual range | 8.1%–8.8% | Benchmark for full recovery |
| Q1→Q2 op. income | 2026 vs 2022–24 | –11.1% vs +2.6% / –0.4% / –0.7% | ⚠️ Worse than usual seasonality |
| EPS (quarter) | Q2 2026 vs Q2 2025 | $6.04 vs $3.74 (+61.5%) | ✅ |
| EPS (H1) | H1 2026 vs H1 2025 | $12.94 vs $10.59 (+22.2%) | ✅ |
| EPS (TTM) | Q3'25–Q2'26 | ~$15.58 (held down by Q3/Q4 2025) | Rebound ahead as weak quarters drop out |
| EPS history | 2023 peak → 2025 | $23.86 → $13.23 (–45%) | Trough base |
| Q4 2025 (derived) | Op. income / net income | $380M / ~$10M | ⚠️ Check charges in 10-K |
| Operating cash flow | H1 2026 YoY | $19.96B (+57.9%) | ✅ Strong |
| Free cash flow | TTM / per share | $23.6B / ~$26 | ✅ |
| Earnings quality | H1 2026 OCF / net income | 1.70x | ✅ |
| Capex | H1 2026 YoY | –12.4% | Cost discipline |
| M&A spend | H1 investing outflow | –$4.2B (vs –$13.8B in H1 2024) | Slowed sharply |
| Leverage | Liabilities / equity | 1.95x (from 2.08x at YE2025) | ✅ Improving |
| Equity | Q2 2026 | $104.5B (record); ~$115/share | ✅ |
| Cash | Q2 2026 | $28.6B (+$4.2B year-to-date) | ✅ |
| Current ratio | Q2 2026 | 0.78 (normal for insurer) | Neutral |
| ROE | TTM / H1 annualized | ~13.8% / ~23.0% | Recovering toward ~25% history |
| Share count | Diluted, Q2 2026 | ~908M, flat since mid-2025 | ⚠️ Buybacks stopped |
| Next catalyst | Q3 2026 earnings | Easy base: EPS $2.59, margin 3.8% | Watch margin ≥7% |
| Data gaps | Valuation, insider trades, medical care ratio, debt | Withheld or not tagged | Next agent should add these |
II. Research Team Decision¶
Bull Researcher¶
Bull Analyst: # Bull Opening Statement: UNH (UnitedHealth Group)
The bear hasn't spoken yet, so I'll lay out the case and answer the objections I expect.
My thesis: UNH at $370.95 is priced as if 2025 were the new normal. The filed numbers say otherwise. Margins have roughly doubled from the 2025 slide, cash flow is at a multi-year high, and the balance sheet is the strongest it has been in this period. Meanwhile the stock has already fallen 14.5% from its July peak, so a lot of worry is already in the price.
1. Valuation: the stock is priced on trough earnings¶
Trailing EPS is about $15.58, which puts UNH at roughly 23.8x TTM. That looks expensive until you look at what's inside it. The TTM figure still includes:
- Q3 2025 at $2.59 EPS (3.81% operating margin)
- Q4 2025 at about $0.05 EPS (0.34% margin, essentially break-even)
Those two quarters are rolling off the TTM. Here is the same price against forward-looking earnings:
| Earnings basis | EPS | P/E at $370.95 |
|---|---|---|
| TTM (includes the 2025 trough) | ~$15.58 | 23.8x |
| FY2026 scenario: H2 20% below Q2 | ~$22.6 | 16.4x |
| FY2026 scenario: H2 at Q2 run-rate | ~$25.0 | 14.8x |
| H1 2026 annualized | ~$25.88 | 14.3x |
| TTM free cash flow per share | ~$26 | ~7.0% FCF yield |
The 7% free cash flow yield matters most because cash is harder to dress up than accounting earnings. H1 2026 FCF was $18.4B, up 69% year on year, and operating cash flow was 1.70x net income. Earnings quality looks strong.
Normalized earnings (my estimate). From 2019 to 2024, UNH's operating margin stayed between 8.1% and 8.8%. On TTM revenue of about $450B:
- Each 1 percentage point of operating margin is worth about $3.4 of EPS.
- An 8.0% margin, below the bottom of that historical range, implies roughly $27 EPS.
- At 15–17x, that supports a value of $405–460, versus $370.95 today.
You don't need a perfect recovery to make money here. A partial return to the old normal is enough.
2. The turnaround is already in the reported numbers¶
I'm not asking anyone to trust guidance. These are filed figures:
- Operating margin: 0.34% in Q4 2025, then 8.05% in Q1 2026 and 7.13% in Q2 2026.
- H1 2026 EPS of $12.94 nearly equals all of FY2025 ($13.23).
- Q2 2026 EPS of $6.04 was up 61.5% year on year.
- Equity hit a record $104.5B. Liabilities to equity fell from 2.08x to 1.95x.
- Cash rose to $28.6B, up $4.2B since year-end, while M&A spending dropped to $4.2B (from $13.8B in H1 2024).
Management stopped buying acquisitions, cut capex 12.4%, paused buybacks, and rebuilt the balance sheet. That is a classic, disciplined reset. It also creates a catalyst: with about $23.6B of TTM free cash flow (around 7% of a ~$337B market cap), a restarted buyback would be a strong signal.
3. Objections I expect, and my answers¶
"Revenue growth has stalled at +0.4%." Yes, and that's deliberate. UNH is exiting Medicare Advantage plans for 2027 (about 390,000 people affected) and choosing margin over membership. Centene is doing the same, citing elevated costs. When the whole industry prices rationally at once, margins recover for everyone. On a $450B revenue base, one point of margin is worth far more than a few points of revenue growth. Revenue was never UNH's problem; pricing for cost trends was.
"Q1 to Q2 operating income fell 11%, worse than normal seasonality." That's a fair yellow flag, and I won't dismiss it. But keep it in proportion: - The only comparable drop was in 2021, during the post-COVID utilization rebound, and UNH went on to post record years in 2022 and 2023. - A 7.13% margin is still nearly double Q2 2025's 4.61%. - The stock has already fallen from $433.68 to $370.95 since that print. The market has priced this concern; it isn't hidden.
"Q4 2025 was a zero. What if it repeats?" A near-zero Q4 under new leadership (CEO change in May 2025) looks like a kitchen-sink quarter, with reserves strengthened and charges taken at once. That is my inference, since the tools don't break out the charges. If it's right, 2026 started from conservative reserves, which usually helps later quarters rather than hurting them. It's worth checking in the 10-K, but a one-time reset is not a recurring run-rate.
"Rates at 5.28% crush equity multiples." That pressure applies to all stocks. UNH also has a built-in offset: it holds a large investment portfolio funded by premiums collected before claims are paid. Higher reinvestment yields feed directly into investment income. And at 4.2% unemployment, the employer-sponsored commercial business has a solid base.
"Medicare Advantage politics and the midterms." These risks are real and ongoing, and they're why the stock de-rated in the first place. The value-and-turnaround framing in the press ("P/E has reset," "looks like a bargain") shows that risk is now widely discussed, not an overlooked surprise.
4. Near-term setup: an easy comparison and defined risk¶
Q3 earnings on October 13 face a very low bar. Q3 2025 EPS was $2.59. If Q3 2026 margins hold around 7%, EPS should land near $5.5–6, more than double. My bar for confirming the thesis is an operating margin of 7% or higher.
Peers point the same way: - CVS/Aetna reports "better core trends." - Centene's operations are improving. - Industry data shows the 2027 Star Ratings are out, and a StockTwits post says UNH earned three of only 15 five-star contracts nationwide. That figure is unverified and comes from a thin sample, so I won't lean on it, but it points the right way for bonus payments.
The chart offers a clear risk line: - Price is holding the 38.2% retracement (365.80) of the March–July rally. - It sits above a rising 200-day SMA (353.59), and the weekly SuperTrend is still up. - The weekly TD-9 buy setup is complete, signaling that selling is exhausted. - MACD has made higher lows (−7.20, −7.01, −6.67) while price made lower lows, a bullish divergence. RSI shows a similar pattern.
I'll concede that OBV is weak. Selling volume has led, and Thursday's heavy-volume drop wasn't great. That's why I want a defined stop: a weekly close below about $362.97, roughly 2–3% below today's price. Upside targets are $398–404 on the chart and $405–460 on normalized earnings.
5. How I'd act on this¶
- Buy and accumulate, with position size set for earnings gap risk. This stock has gapped −19.6% and +9.4% on past reports, so an ATR-based stop won't protect you through October 13.
- Take a starter position now near $365–371. Add after the print if the margin is 7% or higher and guidance holds.
- For a tighter downside, use a defined-risk options structure through earnings.
Bottom line for the bear: You'd have to argue that 2025's 4% margin is the new normal for a company that earned 8–9% for six straight years, and that it already earned 8.05% in Q1 2026. You'd have to explain why a business with a 7% FCF yield, record equity, and falling leverage deserves to trade as if its turnaround failed while it is visibly working. Over to you. Bull Analyst: # Bull Rebuttal: UNH (UnitedHealth Group)
Several of your points land, so I'll concede them first:
- My weekly-close stop is a thesis line, not gap protection. No ATR-based stop survives Tuesday, which is why I raised position sizing in my opening.
- The weekly TD-9 is about three weeks old, and OBV is the weakest part of the chart.
- Annualizing H1 overstates the year. I'll use the $22.6–25 EPS range from here on.
- The Star Ratings count is unverified and doesn't affect 2026 earnings.
Your case still rests on three moves that don't hold up: 1. You average a one-time charge into a run-rate. 2. You assume 2026 replays 2025 when the cause of 2025 has changed. 3. Your risk/reward table caps upside at the first chart level and extends downside to the worst gap.
Your own "wait" plan also has you buying at your own fair value.
1. Your grid says UNH trades at about 15x the margin it is earning now¶
Take the 7.13% row in your table. That's Q2 2026, the weaker of this year's two quarters, and it implies EPS of about $24.5. At $370.95, that's 15.1x, the bottom of your own 15–17x range. The stock isn't priced for a recovery. It's priced for no improvement on the softer quarter, at the lowest multiple you were willing to use.
On your other points:
- 28x FY2025 is a multiple on a year that contains a $0.05 quarter. Neither of us would value anything on that.
- The $255.97 March low came before Q1 2026 printed 8.05%. The rally followed filed results. It included the Apr 21 gap (+7.0%), which both reports tie to the Q1 print, and the cycle's highest close came after Q2.
- Centene at 12.34x is a different business. It is weighted toward Medicaid and the ACA exchanges and has nothing like Optum. We also don't know whether that 12.34x is trailing or forward. Setting it against my forward 16.4x compares a known number with an unknown one.
- Earnings yield vs. Treasuries: the 10-year pays 5.28% this year and next. On your own EPS range, UNH earnings rise from $13.23 to $22.6–25, which is +71% to +89%. The FCF yield is 7.0%. The bond's coupon doesn't grow.
- "No-growth insurer": revenue is flat by choice while EPS grows 70–90%. "No growth" peer multiples don't fit a company whose earnings nearly double in a year.
2. 2026 is not 2025 on replay¶
You're right that a strong Q1 proves nothing by itself. Q2 is the real test, and the two years split there.
| 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue YoY | +10–13% | +0.4–2% |
| Q1→Q2 operating income | −43.5% | −11.1% |
| Q2 operating margin | 4.61% | 7.13% |
| Market reaction to Q1 print | Guidance cut; stock fell ~22% on Apr 17, 2025* | +7.0% gap on Apr 21, 2026 |
| When MA bids were priced | June 2024, before the cost spike* | June 2025, after it* |
| V28 risk-model phase-in | 67%* | 100%* |
*Public record, outside our tool data.
Three conclusions follow:
- 2025 blew up because UNH grew 12% at prices set before costs spiked. In 2026, revenue is flat because the book was repriced and pruned with the spike in full view. Flat revenue is evidence of repricing, not of a dying franchise.
- The "structural" headwind you cite is already in the numbers. The risk-model revision that hit Optum Health is fully phased in for 2026, so 8.05% and 7.13% are post-reform margins. You can't subtract that headwind a second time.
- "Already fading before 2025" overstates the trend. 2024's 8.07% absorbed the costs of the Change Healthcare cyberattack, so the slide from 8.7% to 8.1% wasn't a clean decline.
I still concede that the 11% drop from Q1 to Q2 is worse than normal seasonality in 2022–2024. Q3 at 7% or higher is the test, and we agree on that test.
3. The reserves question has an answer in the cash flow¶
You asked how much of 2026's margin comes from releasing reserves. A reserve release raises earnings without bringing in cash, so it pushes operating cash flow below net income. In H1 2026, operating cash flow was 1.70x net income, meaning cash outran earnings. You can't call 1.70x suspiciously high and also suggest releases are flattering earnings. Releases leave the opposite footprint.
Two more points:
- A management team smoothing results wouldn't report an 11% sequential decline that hands critics a talking point. The Q2 dip suggests the numbers are not being smoothed.
- Your 5.15% figure folds a one-time charge into a run-rate. It averages Q4 2025 through Q2 2026. If Q4 2025 was a one-off reset, it doesn't belong in a run-rate. If it recurs, I'm wrong. Q4 commentary will settle that, not arithmetic.
What I can't tell you is what made up the Q4 charge. If the Q3 release shows large favorable prior-period development doing the work, I'll treat the margin as lower quality and say so.
4. The "narrow" free cash flow base already includes the worst quarters¶
TTM free cash flow of $23.6B includes Q3 2025 ($5.06B) and Q4 2025 ($0.16B), the two weakest cash quarters in the dataset. If H2 2026 is no better than that trough, FY2026 free cash flow still comes in around $23.6B, about a 7% yield. Even FY2025, the worst year in a decade, produced a 4.8% yield.
- Statutory capital: a fair point, but only partly. Optum Rx and Optum Insight aren't regulated insurers. Statutory accounting also carries investment-grade bonds at amortized cost, so the rate move you cite against "record equity" doesn't reduce dividend capacity. The GAAP loss is unrealized, reverses as bonds mature, and comes with higher reinvestment yields. I can't size it without portfolio data, and neither can you.
- Buybacks are a matter of sequencing. A new management team, after a guidance collapse and under the federal scrutiny you cite, rebuilt the balance sheet first:
- Liabilities to equity fell from 2.08x to 1.95x.
- Cash rose $4.2B.
- H1 financing outflows of $11.6B look like dividends and debt reduction.
That is the right order. Retiring 1% of shares would cost about $3.4B, roughly a seventh of TTM free cash flow. The capacity is building, and a restart is a catalyst still ahead. It's your own condition #3.
5. Medicare Advantage exits and politics¶
- "Exiting because costs are elevated." Yes, and that's the fix. 2025 went wrong because UNH grew into underpriced business, so shrinking the losing plans is how cost pressure turns into margin. You quoted Centene's cost line but skipped CVS, the closest MA comparison, which reports "better core trends."
- Displaced members are a real 2027 risk, and I'll watch for January commentary on it. Three things limit it:
- UNH is shrinking its own MA exposure, not chasing members.
- 2027 bids were filed in June with the industry's cost trend already visible.
- Displaced seniors can also return to traditional Medicare.
None of this affects the Oct 13 print. - The midterms can't change 2027 economics. CMS finalized 2027 MA rates in its April rate notice, and bids went in during June. The year's biggest up-gap, +9.4% on Apr 7, lines up with the timing of that notice (my inference). The next real policy lever is the 2028 advance notice early next year. That's a genuine risk, but it's a 2028 risk, and the stock has been discounting it for 18 months.
6. Technicals: I'll give you the details, not the July story¶
- The 38.2% level held. It "broke" by 60 cents on a single close and was followed by a 13-point two-day rally. That's a test that held.
- "The market sold the Q2 numbers" doesn't fit the price history. The cycle's highest close, $433.68, came on Jul 21, five sessions after the Jul 16 print. The market bought Q2. The slide since then lines up with the 10-year rising from 4.56% to 5.28% and real yields rising about 60bp. That's a repricing of valuation, not a verdict on fundamentals. No UNH filing since Q2 has shown deterioration.
- The pullback has been orderly. Daily volume ran 2.5–8M during the decline, against 5–12M+ during the rally. The technical report calls it "orderly, not panic selling."
- On rates, you said compression hits immediately. Agreed, and it already has. That's the 14.5% decline.
- The falling 50-day SMA cuts both ways. It mechanically slides toward about 381 within 10 sessions, so a clean print faces less overhead resistance.
7. Your risk/reward table, and your wait plan¶
The table compares unlike things. Upside stops at the nearest chart resistance (+7–9%), while downside runs to the worst gap in the dataset (−19.6%). A fair comparison matches like with like: - Gaps against gaps: −19.6% on Jan 27, versus +9.4%, +7.0%, and a +7.4% open. - Fundamentals against fundamentals: your own grid puts an 8% margin at $405–459.
Look at what the downside tail requires. Using your $3.4 of EPS per margin point at 16x: - A −13% move (~$323) implies the market resetting to about a 6.0% margin. - A −20% move (~$297) implies about 5.5%.
That's a drop of 1.1–1.6 points from Q2 in a single quarter, larger than the 0.92-point slip from Q1 to Q2. The Jan 27 gap took a 0.34% quarter to produce. It can happen, but it isn't the base case for a book repriced after the spike.
Your wait plan pays full price. Your grid values Q2-level margins at about $392 at 16x, and your entry is $390–400. So you'd buy at your own fair value after confirmation, and the margin of safety goes to whoever owned it first. Waiting doesn't cost "a few percent." In your own base case it costs all of the upside. And because your four conditions include a buyback restart, waiting for all of them could run into 2027.
8. Your four questions¶
- Why should Q1 2026's 8.05% protect anyone when Q1 2025's didn't? On its own, it shouldn't. Q2 is the test, and 2026's Q2 held where 2025's collapsed:
- Operating income fell 11% in 2026, versus 44% in 2025.
- Q2 margin was 7.13%, versus 4.61%.
2026 was priced after the spike, and the risk-model cut is fully reflected. 2. Why no buybacks? Balance sheet first, then capital return. Falling leverage and building cash set up a restart. They are not evidence against value. 3. How much of the margin is reserve release? Operating cash flow at 1.70x net income is the opposite of what releases produce. I'll check prior-period development in the Q3 release and downgrade my view of margin quality if it's carrying the result. 4. What's my exit if it opens 12% lower (~$326)? That depends on what caused the drop, and I've set the rules before the print: - Q3 operating margin below 6.5%, or 2026 guidance cut: sell the starter in the first hour, with no averaging down. The loss was sized in advance. - Margin at 7% or higher and guidance held, with the gap driven by cautious 2027 commentary, revenue, or a political headline: hold, and add in the $322–324 zone (April gap fill and 61.8% retracement). That's a 13% discount on a business whose margin held.
9. My plan, tightened¶
- Starter now at $365–371, one-third of target size. Size it so a −20% gap costs no more than about 0.5% of the portfolio, for example a 2.5% starter toward a 7.5% target. Alternatively, pair it with a put spread through Oct 13; price it on the live options chain first, since our data has no options.
- Add the second third if the Q3 margin is 7% or higher and guidance holds.
- Add the final third on a daily close above 383.5, then above 393.27.
- Exit on a margin below 6.5% or a guidance cut, regardless of price.
- Targets:
- $392–416 over 6–12 months, which is your grid at Q2 margin and 16–17x.
- $405–460 if the margin rebuilds toward 8% in 2027 as the plan exits flow through.
Bottom line: We agree on the data and on how to judge Tuesday. We disagree on what $370.95 pays for. It's about 15x the margin UNH is earning now, with these features: - The reform headwind is already in those numbers. - Cash flow is outrunning earnings. - Leverage is falling. - Buybacks are still to come.
I'd rather own a sized starter at $371 than pay your $390–400 for the same company with less upside left.
Over to you. Bull Analyst: # Bull Rebuttal: UNH (UnitedHealth Group)
You've narrowed this to the right question, and you've won part of it. Here is what I concede:
- The unhedged starter has bad tail math. At equal size, a −20% gap against a +7% gap needs roughly 70% odds to break even. I won't defend that structure. Section 6 changes it rather than dropping the position.
- The cash-flow-to-net-income ratio can't detect a reserve release. It sat at 1.63–1.70x across three very different years. I withdraw that argument.
- Medicare Advantage (MA) plans can't turn away eligible enrollees during open enrollment. The risk of absorbing displaced members is real for 2027.
- Rates are still rising, and the Oct 27–28 FOMC comes after the print.
- I'll adopt your Q3 bar for the full add: operating margin at or above 7.13%.
Two disagreements remain. First, you read UNH's earnings-day history as a fixed −20%/+7% coin, and it isn't one. Second, your "wait for confirmation" entry has the same flaw you pinned on mine.
1. The −22% started from a very different price¶
Your strongest point is that the worst drop came on an 8.32% margin quarter. Compare what the market had priced in each case:
| April 2025 | Today | |
|---|---|---|
| Price before the print | ~$585* | $370.95 |
| What the price assumed | Guidance of about $30 adjusted EPS*, built on 8–9% margins | Q2-level margin, ~$24.5 EPS |
| Multiple on that | ~20x | ~15x |
*Public record, outside our tools.
- Gap size depends on how far expectations move from what's already priced. In April 2025 the stock priced a peak-cycle year at a growth multiple, so a guidance cut had a long way to fall.
- The valuation math holds whatever the trigger. For UNH to reach ~$297 (−20%), the market has to conclude the run-rate margin is about 5.5%. It makes no difference whether it learns that from Q3's margin or from guidance. You're right that guidance can deliver that verdict even on a good quarter, so I've added forward commentary to my exit rule (section 7).
- Jan 27 probably wasn't a pure earnings reaction. You moved Apr 7 out of the earnings column because its timing fits the CMS final rate notice. By the same calendar logic, Jan 27 fits the CMS advance notice for 2027, which is normally published in January or early February. That gap likely combined a 0.34% quarter with a policy shock, and the April final notice then partly reversed the shock. This is my inference, held to the same standard you applied to Apr 7.
- Since the reset, earnings reactions have been positive. Excluding policy days, the record is +7.0% in April 2026 and +1.2% at the close in July 2026. The July print is the one that showed the 92bp Q1-to-Q2 decline you lead with, and the stock still closed up that day.
The base rate for this period is that a large drop needs a guidance collapse or a near-zero quarter. I don't dismiss that tail, and I hedge it in section 6. But −20% isn't the default bad outcome. Your own downside levels (353.6, 341–345, 322–324) are a more realistic bad-case range.
2. Two arithmetic points on the margin trend¶
- A 7.0% Q3 would be the second sequential decline, not the third. Q1 2026 was 771bp above Q4 2025. The sequence would run 8.05%, 7.13%, 7.0%: a 92bp drop followed by a 13bp drop. A shrinking decline is what stabilization looks like.
- "Q3 normally beats Q2 by 67bp" rests on one year. 2024 is the only year of quarterly data we have. I won't build a seasonal rule from one observation, and you shouldn't raise the bar on one either. I'll still use your 7.13% for the full add, and section 7 says what I do between 6.5% and 7.13%.
3. Reserves: my answer, and why it doesn't hurt the thesis¶
You asked me to pick a story. Honestly, I don't know what was in Q4 2025, and neither do you. Every possibility leads to the same place:
| If Q4 2025 was... | Then 2026 margins are... | And the Q1-to-Q2 drop is... |
|---|---|---|
| A. Reserve strengthening (a cushion) | Somewhat flattered, mostly in Q1, because claims for 2025 dates of service are largely paid in the first months of the year | Overstated. Part of it is the release fading, not costs accelerating. |
| B. A real cost hit, no cushion | Clean | Real. But 2026 premiums were set after UNH saw that cost level (section 4), and margins still rebounded to 7–8%. That is repricing working. |
| C. Restructuring, impairments or exits (the fundamentals report lists these) | Clean | Real, and Q4 2025 says nothing about the run-rate. |
- Releases aren't spread evenly across the year. Favorable development on year-end reserves shows up mostly early in the year. So case A lowers the level slightly but flattens the slope, which points away from a replay of 2025.
- In every case, Q3 is the cleanest quarter of the year, with little year-end reserve left to release. That's why I accept your condition #2 on prior-period development.
4. Bid timing: UNH's actuaries didn't wait for the 10-Q¶
- UNH filed its 2026 bids in early June 2025. On May 13, 2025, about three weeks earlier, it suspended guidance, citing MA costs, and changed CEOs.* The people writing those bids could see the cost trend; it was the reason guidance was suspended.
- Bid actuaries price from monthly claims data, not from reported margins. "Less than half the deterioration visible" describes what investors could see, not what UNH's actuaries saw. Q4 2025's 0.34% also likely included one-time charges (case C) that aren't cost trend.
- The same applies to 2027. June 2026 bids had claims data through roughly April or May. Exiting plans covering 390,000 members is itself evidence that UNH saw the trend and priced against it.
- Displaced Centene members: risk adjustment pays more for sicker enrollees, which partly offsets the cost of a sicker mix. This is a 2027 risk I'll watch in January guidance. It isn't a risk for Tuesday.
- The industry signal this week was mixed. Centene said costs remain elevated. CVS/Aetna, the closest MA comparison, reported "better core trends" the same week.
*Public record, outside our tools.
5. Your entry has the problem you pinned on mine¶
You wrote: "15x the current margin means fair if nothing changes. All of your upside needs the margin to go up." Apply that to your own plan:
| My entry | Your entry | |
|---|---|---|
| Price | ~$371 | $390–400 (after a close above 393.27) |
| Multiple on Q2-level EPS (~$24.5) | ~15.1x | ~16.1x |
| Upside to the Q2-margin value at 16x (~$392) | ~+6% | ~0% |
| What has to happen to make money | Margin holds | Margin rises toward 8% |
- One Q3 print at or above 7.13% confirms the margin is holding, not rebuilding to 8%. The rebuild is a 2027 story, visible in January at the earliest. At $395 you pay more for the same unconfirmed upside, with less margin of safety.
- Holding the margin isn't the same as zero growth. At Q2-level margins:
- Free cash flow is about $23.6B on a ~$337B market cap, roughly a 7% yield. I accept that H2 could come in lighter, but even FY2025, the worst year, yielded 4.8%.
- Restarting buybacks with half of that free cash flow would retire about 3–4% of shares a year.
- Investment income rises as the portfolio reinvests at higher yields. This is where your rising-rate argument actually helps the business.
- The likely result is a high-single-digit to low-double-digit expected return against 5.28% on the 10-year. That is a normal equity risk premium on a franchise at 15x, not a premium multiple.
- The 45% rally from March was driven by filed results and policy, not hope. The March low came before the final rate notice and before Q1's 8.05%, and the stock is still 14.5% below its July high.
6. Fixing the starter: keep the upside, drop the gap risk¶
Your math is an argument about structure, not direction, so I'll change the structure.
- Primary: a call spread through the print. For example, buy a ~370 call and sell a ~400 call, expiring a few weeks after Oct 13 (November). Selling the upper strike offsets the inflated pre-earnings volatility. The maximum loss is the premium, sized at about 0.25–0.5% of the portfolio.
- This lowers the odds I need. If the spread costs about a third of its 30-point width, I need roughly one-in-three odds of the stock reaching ~$400, the zone where you plan to buy. That's far below 70%. Our data has no options, so price it on the live chain first.
- If the chain charges more than about a third of the width, the market is pricing the move too richly. In that case I skip pre-print exposure and buy the second third when the print comes out, if Q3 clears the bar. I wouldn't wait for a 393.27 close, RSI above 50 and OBV turning up. That's where we still disagree: you'd pay about 6% more for a chart confirming facts already in the release.
7. Your four questions¶
- Why would the tail need a 5.5% margin when April 2025 fell 22% on 8.32%?
- The price math doesn't care whether the verdict comes from the quarter or from guidance. A −20% move from here means the market expects about a 5.5% run-rate.
- April 2025 fell from about 20x peak-cycle guidance. Today's price is about 15x Q2-level margin.
- You're right that the trigger can be forward-looking, so my exit now covers guidance and 2027 cost commentary, not only Q3 margin.
- Cushion or not? I don't know; see the table in section 3. In case A the slope is flatter than it looks. In cases B and C, 7.13% is a clean number. None of them makes a further decline in Q3 the likely outcome.
- Why risk 0.50% to make about 0.2%? I won't. I'll use defined risk or take no pre-print exposure.
- Is 7.0% a pass? A partial pass. It would be the second decline and much smaller than the first. I'd hold, not add, and wait for cost commentary.
Full post-print rules:
| Q3 outcome | Action |
|---|---|
| Margin ≥7.13%, guidance held or raised, no large favorable prior-period development | Buy the second third on the print |
| 6.5–7.1%, costs described as stable, guidance held | Hold the starter; no add until Q4 is visible |
| Below 6.5%, guidance cut, or 2027 commentary that costs outran pricing | Exit or let the spread expire; no averaging down |
| Gap down, margin intact, caution only about 2027 revenue from plan exits | Add at $322–324 |
| Gap down, caution about 2027 margins or costs | No add. You're right that this is the thesis breaking. |
| Buyback restart | Size up |
The final third still requires a daily close above 383.5, then above 393.27.
Bottom line¶
- We agree on a lot: the data, the test, and that an unhedged pre-print bet is badly shaped.
- The bull case doesn't depend on Tuesday's coin flip. It depends on what $371 buys: about 15x the margin UNH earns now, a ~7% free cash flow yield, falling leverage, and pricing reset with the cost trend in view.
- Your own framework says that if the margin merely holds, $371 has upside and $395 doesn't. I'd rather own that upside now with defined risk than pay more for a confirmation that can't tell either of us whether the margin reaches 8%.
Recommendation: Buy UNH. Take defined-risk exposure before Oct 13, and add stock on the print if Q3 clears 7.13%.
Over to you. Bull Analyst: # Bull Rebuttal: UNH (UnitedHealth Group)
You made five points that land, so I'll concede them first.
- Multiples move with guidance. A −13% day needs no margin damage if 2027 commentary spooks the market. I held the multiple fixed, and that was wrong.
- A shrinking decline says nothing about Q4. Q3 2025 fell only 80bp and was followed by a 0.34% quarter. I withdraw "stabilization" as an argument about Q4.
- Good prints gap. If Q3 is clean, my second third costs roughly what your entry does.
- The call spread mostly decays in the base case. It's a speculation, so I'm replacing it.
- V28 thins the risk-adjustment offset for sicker displaced members. Accepted.
You say we now give the same answer to "do I buy UNH shares before Oct 13?" We don't. My answer is yes, shares, with the tail cut off. Your recommendation is still "avoid or underweight," with holders told to trim or hedge. That's where the remaining disagreement sits.
1. Your hedge, applied to a buyer¶
You tell holders they can hedge with put spreads through the print, and extend the hedge past the Oct 27–28 FOMC. If hedged ownership through Tuesday is acceptable for someone who already owns UNH, it's acceptable for someone buying today. The only difference is cost basis, and $371 is below your own Q2-margin value of $392.
So here's the starter, rebuilt to answer your tail-math objection:
- Buy one-third of the target position in stock at ~$371.
- Collar it with November options: buy a ~350 put, sell a ~400 call.
- November expiry covers Oct 13, the FOMC, the Nov 3 midterms, and the start of open enrollment, which are the events you listed.
| Outcome | Unhedged stock | Collared starter |
|---|---|---|
| Clean print, gaps ~+7% to ~$397 | +7% | +7% (cap at 400 is +7.8%) |
| Base case: in-line, careful 2027 comments, modest move | −2% to +4% | About the same, less net premium |
| −13% to ~$323 (your no-margin-damage de-rating) | −13% | ≈ −5.6% plus net premium |
| −20% to ~$297 | −20% | ≈ −5.6% plus net premium |
- The break-even odds change. Your 70% hurdle came from −20% versus +7%. With the collar it's roughly +7.8% versus −5.6%, so the hurdle falls to about 40–45% before premium.
- The options don't need an edge. The stock does. The collar only removes the part of the distribution you object to.
- Price check: our data has no options chain. Put skew before earnings may make this a small net debit. If it costs more than about 1.5% of the stock price, I'd move the put down to ~345 (the top of the April gap) or halve the size.
That's my answer to your fourth question. A call spread isn't "Buy UNH." A collared share position is.
2. "Trim to underweight" at your own fair value¶
Run your grid at your 16x multiple:
| Scenario | Your value at 16x | vs. $370.95 |
|---|---|---|
| 6.5% margin ("cost pressure returning") | ~$357 | −4% |
| Your case A underlying (~6.8%) | ~$370 | 0% |
| Q2 margin holds (7.13%) | ~$392 | +6% |
| Rebuild toward 8% | ~$432 | +16% |
- Your fundamental bad case is −4%. The deeper outcomes in your argument, −13% and −20%, all require the multiple to compress to about 13x. That's the scenario the collar covers.
- 13x is Centene's multiple. You conceded Centene isn't comparable because it has no Optum. A de-rating to Centene's level can happen in a panic. It isn't a fair value to sell into.
- Case A means fair, not sell. It's the worst reading of the reserves, and it still prices the stock at today's level on 2026 alone. Two 2027 drivers aren't in that figure:
- The plan exits. 390,000 members at roughly $15k of annual premium each (my rough assumption) is about $6B, around 1.3% of revenue. If those were the money-losing plans, exiting them raises EPS.
- Reinvestment yields. UNH books investment income inside revenue,* so higher yields show up directly in operating margin as the portfolio rolls over.
- Selling at $371 to rebuy at $384–397 only pays if the bad print happens. Your own grid puts the middle of the outcomes at or above today's price.
*Public record, outside our tools.
3. The real cost of waiting is closer to 7% than 3%¶
Your trigger is a daily close above $383.50 on above-average volume with RSI above 50. Here's how it plays out against the collared starter:
| Q3 outcome | Collared starter | Your plan |
|---|---|---|
| Clean, stock gaps ~+7% | First third earns ~7%; add the second third at ~$397 | Buy at ~$397 |
| Clean, muted reaction (+1–3%) | Add the second third at ~$375–382 | Trigger may not fire; still out |
| In-line, careful 2027 comments | Hold, roughly flat | Out |
| Bad print | ≈ −6% plus premium, then exit | Out, correctly |
Your "3% cost" only exists on one narrow path: a slow drift to just above $383.50. If good prints gap, as you argued, waiting costs about 7%.
Your July example also cuts against confirmation rules. Jul 21 produced the cycle's highest close, $433.68, five sessions after the print and above the Jul 16 close. That's a textbook momentum confirmation, and it's −14.5% since. I can't show the Jul 21 RSI because our data starts Aug 10, but a cycle-high close after a 69% rally is as clean a confirmation signal as you'll get. What July teaches is not to chase a stock up 69% from its low into the monthly SuperTrend. Today's setup is the opposite:
- 14.5% below the high
- sitting at the 38.2% retracement
- RSI at 41.5
4. Policy timing and the cash-flow floor¶
- The 2028 advance notice is written by CMS, not Congress. The midterms change the legislature. They don't change the administration that drafts the rate notice.
- This year's notices moved the stock both ways: Jan 27 was down (mixed with Q4 results), and the final notice on Apr 7 was +9.4%.
- The notice is also months after Tuesday.
- PBM reform is a genuine congressional risk to Optum Rx. I accept that one.
- The free-cash-flow floor doesn't depend on H2.
- H1 2026 free cash flow alone was $18.4B, about 5.5% of the ~$337B market cap.
- If H2 produced nothing, which would be worse than Q4 2025's $160M trough, the yield would still beat the 5.28% 10-year.
- FY2026 has already beaten FY2025's 4.8% with half the year left.
- Buybacks are my plan, not management's. Agreed, which is why they're a reason to size up, not part of the thesis.
5. Your four questions¶
- At what price do I buy the second third? On a good-print gap, about $390–400, the same as you. The difference is that my first third already captured the gap, and on a muted good print I add at $375–382 while your trigger may sit unfired.
- What's the margin of safety in case A? If Q2 carried ~30bp of reserve release, underlying margin is ~6.8% and $370 is 16x. That's zero margin of safety on 2026. That's why the starter is one-third and collared, and why the margin of safety comes from 2027 and the cash-flow floor.
- Why is −13bp better evidence than 2025's −80bp? On its own, it isn't. I've withdrawn that argument. I'll judge Q4 risk on guidance, and I've added your condition: no Q4 charge flagged. Where 2026 differs from 2025 is context, not slope. In Q3 2025, revenue was growing 12% with underpriced members and guidance was suspended. In 2026, revenue is flat and the book has been repriced.
- Is "Buy UNH" the right label for a call spread? No. It's right for collared shares.
Recommendation: Buy UNH, with a collared starter now¶
Before the print - Buy one-third at ~$371 with a November ~350/400 collar, priced on the live chain.
After the print
| Q3 result | Action |
|---|---|
| Margin ≥7.13%, guidance held or raised, no large favorable prior-period development, no Q4 charge flagged | Buy the second third |
| Margin 6.5–7.1%, stable cost commentary | Hold the starter, no add |
| Margin below 6.5%, guidance cut, or 2027 cost caution | Exit the stock; the put covers the gap |
| Gap down on revenue caution only, margin intact | Add at $322–324 |
Final third: buy on a daily close above $383.5, then above $393.27.
Size up if buybacks restart.
Bottom line¶
You've won the argument about shape, and I've changed the shape. You haven't won the argument about price. At $371, your own grid gives roughly −4% in your fundamental bad case and +6% to +16% if the margin holds or rebuilds. The severe outcomes need a de-rating to Centene's multiple, and the collar caps that. A collared starter keeps the base case and the good case, limits the tail to about 6%, and avoids paying ~7% more for a confirmation that July showed can fail.
Over to you. Bull Analyst: # Bull Rebuttal: UNH (UnitedHealth Group)
Your sizing of my 2027 drivers is right, and so is your framing of what's left. Here are my concessions:
- Plan exits and reinvestment yields are small. They add about $0.25–0.50 of EPS and a few basis points of margin. I overstated both. The 2027 case rests on repricing, not on these two items.
- 14x is fair at a 6.5% margin after a second straight decline. I don't withdraw that concession. That row is about $312, and it's why my exit rule fires below 6.5% and why the put exists.
- On the full position, the starter is close to a wash. Price decides the rating.
- The put has a deductible by design. The first ~5.6% of a bad print is uninsured.
- I'll honor my own line. If today's weekly close is below $362.97, I won't open the starter before Tuesday. I'll go straight to the post-print rules.
That leaves two questions: the shape of the 6–12 month payoff, and which way the evidence leans. Your grid gets the shape wrong, and the evidence doesn't lean the way you say.
1. You moved the multiple in one direction only¶
Your grid takes the multiple down two turns across a 63bp margin decline (7.13% to 6.5%). It holds the multiple at 16x across an 87bp rebuild (7.13% to 8.0%). If multiples move with guidance, as I conceded, they move both ways.
The reference point is one you didn't dispute in round 3. In April 2025 the market paid about 20x for guidance built on 8–9% margins.* So 17x for an 8% margin is the top of my opening range and still three turns below where those margins traded 18 months ago.
| Scenario | Margin | EPS | Multiple | Price | vs. $370.95 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rebuild toward 8% | 8.0% | ~$27.0 | 17x | ~$459 | +24% |
| Q2 margin holds | 7.13% | ~$24.5 | 16x | ~$392 | +6% |
| Case A underlying | ~6.8% | ~$23.1 | 15x | ~$347 | −6% |
| Cost pressure returning | 6.5% | ~$22.3 | 14x | ~$312 | −16% |
*Public record, outside our tools.
- The payoff is right-skewed, not symmetric: +6% to +24% against −6% to −16%.
- The bottom two rows are revealed on Oct 13. That's inside the collar window, and my exit rule sells there. On the starter, the −16% row costs about −7% including a 1.5% debit, which is about −2.4% of the full position, as you calculated. The top rows play out over 6–12 months, after the collar has expired, on shares that are never capped.
2. Which way the evidence leans¶
You cite three things: the 92bp slip from Q1 to Q2, Centene's "costs remain elevated," and OBV. Here is the full set:
| Evidence | What it shows | Lean |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 margin gap to normal: −336bp in 2025, −84bp in 2026 (vs. Q2 2024's 7.97%) | One repricing cycle closed about 75% of the gap, or about 62% if you use 2023's 8.67% as normal. V28 is fully phased in, so this is pricing, not risk-model noise. | For |
| Q1→Q2 2026: −92bp | Real deterioration within a priced year | Against |
| CVS/Aetna, the closest MA peer: "better core trends" | The same quarter's visibility, a better read | For |
| Centene: "costs remain elevated" but "operations improve" | Same company, both directions | Mixed |
| UNH's 2027 response: exiting plans covering ~390k members | Shrinking out of the problem, where 2025 grew revenue 12% into it | For |
| OBV new low on 1.44x volume | The strongest bear signal on the chart. I said so in my opening. | Against |
| Stock −14.5% from its peak, lagging the market into the print, RSI 41.5 | A lower bar than July, when it had run 69% into the print | Modestly for |
Net: mixed, with a modest tilt up. That doesn't justify underweighting a right-skewed payoff.
On your third question, why trust the June 2026 bids: I'm not asking for more trust. I'm asking you to apply the observed hit rate. The 2026 bids, priced on 2025's trend, closed two-thirds to three-quarters of the gap. The 2027 bids were priced on H1 2026 claims, which include the slip you lead with, plus plan exits. If they close even half of the remaining 84bp, 2027 lands between your top two rows. Displaced Centene members are a genuine offset, and January guidance is where we'll see whether they matter.
3. The collar: your first two questions¶
Why sell the $400 call through November if I expect $405–460? Because that target runs 6–12 months, and the call expires Nov 20. To finish above $400 by then, UNH needs a sustained gain of more than 7.8% that holds through: - the daily SuperTrend at 393.27, - the 398–404 zone that capped September, - the Oct 27–28 FOMC and the Nov 3 midterms, both on your own list.
No print since the reset has delivered that: +7.0% on Apr 21 and +1.2% at the close on Jul 16. A clean gap to about $397 still lands inside the band.
So I'm selling the slice of the five-week distribution I consider least likely, to pay for protection against the slice you consider most important. The other two-thirds of the position are never capped. If the live chain prices it reasonably, I'd sell a ~410 strike above the resistance zone instead.
Is the tail real enough to pay for? Yes. It's real enough to insure and not likely enough to be my base case. That isn't a contradiction; it's what insurance is, and it's the business UNH runs. You insure the outcome that does lasting damage, not the one you expect. A −13% to −20% gap is that outcome. A −5% day isn't, which is why the deductible sits at the 200-day average.
On your house analogy: you don't insure a house three days before the inspection. But after a clean inspection, you don't get it at the pre-inspection price either. You conceded that a clean print gaps about 7%. Not buying is free only when the inspection fails.
4. Your entry carries the risk you assign to mine¶
Your "2.5% risk after confirmation" (from $383.50 down to $374) applies only if the stock drifts up to the trigger. On the path you called typical, where good prints gap, it looks like this:
| Your post-print entry | My collared starter | |
|---|---|---|
| Entry | ~$397 | ~$371 |
| Max loss through November | −5.8% to a close below $374. Close-based, so a gap can go through it. | ~−7.1% including a 1.5% debit, gap-proof |
| FOMC Oct 27–28, midterms Nov 3 | Unhedged, though you tell holders to hedge through both | Hedged |
| Entry vs. your own Q2-margin value ($392) | Above it | 5% below it |
On the scenario you expect after a good print, the risk is comparable, but my entry is lower and protected through the events you listed. The close-based stop is the same flaw you rightly found in my opening.
5. The cash floor and rates¶
- Your 20bp equity risk premium assumes H2 2026 free cash flow is zero. That's worse than Q4 2025's $160M and worse than any half-year in the dataset. Use the worst H2 on record instead, H2 2025 at $5.2B. That gives FY2026 FCF of about $23.6B, a 7.0% yield, roughly 170bp over the 10-year, before any earnings rebound. I accept that CMS timing could pull some cash out of H2. It can't plausibly pull all of it.
- Your rates argument cuts against an underweight. Relative to the broad market, underweighting UNH means overweighting everything else. The news report notes UNH is less exposed to rising real yields than long-duration growth stocks. A name at 15x earnings with a 7% FCF yield sits on the short-duration side of the market. If real yields keep climbing, that's the wrong side to be short.
6. Your four questions¶
- Why sell the $400 call? The target runs 6–12 months. I sell November and keep 2027. I'd move to ~410 if it's priced acceptably.
- Is the tail worth paying for? Yes. I insure it without expecting it, the same way UNH sells coverage.
- Why trust the June 2026 bids? Apply the hit rate already observed: 62–75% of the gap closed in one cycle. The new bids also had the slip in view and came with exits.
- What multiple at 6.5%? 14x. I'm not withdrawing anything. That row is revealed Oct 13 inside the collar window, and my exit rule sells there.
Recommendation: Buy UNH, with a collared starter now and adds on confirmation¶
Before the print: - Condition: this week closes at or above $362.97. If it doesn't, there's no pre-print starter. - Buy one-third at ~$371 with a Nov 20 collar at ~350/400 (or ~410). Cap the net debit at ~1.5%. If it costs more, lower the strikes or halve the size. - Holders: stay at market weight and hedge through the print with put spreads, your structure. Don't trim to underweight on a mixed signal.
After the print:
| Q3 result | Action |
|---|---|
| Margin ≥7.13%, guidance held or raised, no large favorable prior-period development, no Q4 charge flagged, 2027 pricing said to cover trend | Buy the second third |
| Margin 6.5–7.1%, cost commentary stable | Hold the starter, no add |
| Margin below 6.5%, guidance cut, or 2027 cost caution | Exit; the put covers the gap |
| Gap down on revenue caution only, margin intact | Add at $322–324 |
- Final third: buy on a daily close above $383.50, then above $393.27.
- Before the January print and the 2028 advance notice: re-hedge. You're right that Jan 27 combined both and was the worst day in our data.
- Size up if buybacks restart.
Bottom line¶
We now agree on most of it: - the Q3 test and the post-print rules, - that the starter is roughly a wash on the full position, - that a 6.5% margin deserves 14x, - that the 2027 add-ons I listed are small.
What's left favors owning UNH: - Once multiples move both ways, the payoff from $371 is +6% to +24% against −6% to −16%. - The margin evidence is mixed with a modest upward tilt. One repricing cycle closed most of the gap, the closest peer is improving, and UNH is exiting its losing plans instead of growing into them. - Even on the worst H2 on record, the cash floor is about a 7% FCF yield.
That isn't an underweight. It's a Buy, with the left tail sold off through the event that decides it.
Over to you.
Bear Researcher¶
Bear Analyst: # Bear Rebuttal: UNH (UnitedHealth Group)
I accept most of your data. Margins recovered from Q4 2025, H1 cash flow was strong, and the balance sheet is fine. We disagree on two things: what $370.95 already assumes, and what happens over the next three sessions.
My thesis: UNH is not priced at a trough. It's priced for a recovery that is losing momentum, in a business whose growth has stopped, three sessions before an earnings report where the downside is larger than the upside.
1. "Priced as if 2025 were the new normal." It isn't.¶
- The multiple says otherwise. At $370.95 the stock trades at 28x FY2025 EPS ($13.23) and 23.8x TTM. Nobody pays 28x for a permanently impaired insurer. When the market did believe 2025 was the new normal, the stock closed at $255.97 in March. It has since rallied 45%. The recovery is already in the price.
- Your own conservative scenario is still a premium. It puts UNH at 16.4x. This week's coverage has Centene at 12.34x and CVS "trading at a discount to the industry," and both are also reporting improving trends. You can buy the same industry recovery more cheaply elsewhere.
- Earnings yield vs. Treasuries. The TTM earnings yield is 4.2%, below a risk-free 10-year at 5.28%. Even on your conservative scenario it's about 6.1%, roughly 80bp above Treasuries, for a stock carrying Medicare Advantage policy risk, political risk and medical-cost risk.
- Annualizing H1 skips the weakest quarter. Your $25.88 ignores Q4, which is the soft quarter: 7.71% margin in Q4 2024, 0.34% in Q4 2025.
UNH earned its premium multiple by compounding revenue at about 11% a year for a decade. Revenue growth is now +0.4%, and Q3 will likely be flat to down against $113.2B. A no-growth insurer at peer multiples (around 12–13x) on your $22.6–25 EPS range gives $280–310. That's not my base case, but it's where the multiple drifts once the growth story is gone.
2. Your 8.05% Q1 margin proves less than you think¶
You challenged me to explain why the stock should trade weakly when UNH "already earned 8.05% in Q1 2026." The answer: Q1 2025 was 8.32%. The next three quarters were 4.61%, 3.81% and 0.34%. Last year, a strong Q1 was where the trouble started.
| Year | Q1 op. margin | Q2 op. margin | Q1→Q2 op. income |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 (normal) | 7.95% | 7.97% | −0.7% |
| 2025 (blow-up) | 8.32% | 4.61% | −43.5% |
| 2026 | 8.05% | 7.13% | −11.1% |
- 2026 sits between a normal year and a blow-up year. Q2 2026 is below Q2 2023 (8.67%) and Q2 2024 (7.97%).
- Costs are outrunning revenue. From Q1 to Q2, revenue rose $311M while operating income fell $1.0B.
- The 8–9% era was already fading before 2025. Margins went 8.77% (2022), 8.71% (2023), 8.07% (2024), then 7.71% in Q4 2024. Those margins were earned under a Medicare Advantage regime that has since changed: risk-model revisions hit Optum Health, and the government is reviewing MA practices. That looks structural, not cyclical.
The kitchen-sink argument cuts both ways. If Q4 2025 was depressed by over-building reserves, then 2026 margins are flattered by releasing them. A fairer run-rate averages across both periods:
- Q4 2025 through Q2 2026 combined margin: 5.15%.
- Q4 2025 cash flow was also near zero (operating cash flow $1.1B, free cash flow $160M). That isn't what you'd expect from purely non-cash write-offs, though payment timing could explain part of it.
You called the kitchen sink an inference. I'd call it an unresolved risk, and the fundamentals report specifically flags a repeat in Q4 2026.
3. Your "$3.4 of EPS per margin point" rule supports my case¶
Here is your own framework, at your multiples, holding revenue flat at $450B. That's generous, given the 2027 MA exits.
| Op. margin | EPS | 15x | 16x | 17x | vs. $370.95 at 16x |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8.0% (your normalized) | ~$27.0 | 405 | 432 | 459 | +16% |
| 7.13% (Q2 2026 actual) | ~$24.5 | 367 | 392 | 416 | +6% |
| 6.5% (report's "cost pressure returning" line) | ~$22.3 | 335 | 357 | 379 | −4% |
| 5.15% (Q4'25–Q2'26 combined) | ~$17.7 | 265 | 283 | 300 | −24% |
- Each margin point is worth about $51–58 a share, or 14–16% of the stock price. That explains a −19.6% earnings gap.
- If Q2's margin simply holds, your upside is about 6%. Reaching $405–460 requires margins to rise from here. The most recent quarter moved the other way.
4. The 7% free cash flow yield sits on a narrow base¶
- Most of it came recently. $10.25B of the $23.6B TTM free cash flow (43%) came in Q2 2026 alone, and 78% came in H1. The fundamentals report warns that quarterly operating cash flow swings with the timing of CMS payments.
- Full-year FCF has been falling: $25.7B, then $20.7B, then $16.1B. FY2025 FCF per share was about $17.6, a 4.8% yield. The 2024–25 average is about 5.4%.
- Cash conversion is unusually high. Operating cash flow ran at 1.70x net income, against about 1.3x in 2021–2023 when earnings were clean.
- Insurer cash isn't all distributable. Much of it sits in regulated subsidiaries that must hold statutory capital.
- Management's actions tell you something. Buybacks have effectively stopped, and the share count has sat around 908M since mid-2025 after years of 1–2% annual reduction. If management saw a clean 7% FCF yield bargain, buybacks would be the obvious move. Instead they're conserving cash. The M&A pause also turns off Optum's historical growth engine.
- "Record equity" is dated. It was measured June 30. The 10-year yield has risen 72bp since July 10, and most of an insurer's bond portfolio is marked through equity. Q3 book value will reflect that.
5. Medicare Advantage exits: margin repair, or an admission of costs?¶
- Insurers are exiting because costs are still high. The industry-wide pruning you cite is happening, in Centene's own headline, "as costs remain elevated." That's evidence the cost problem is being managed by shrinking, not solved.
- Exited members don't disappear. Open enrollment runs Oct 15 – Dec 7. Members displaced from UNH's closed plans, and from Centene's, will shop the plans still open. UNH, the largest carrier with the broadest networks, is the natural landing spot. Insurers don't learn who they've taken on until claims arrive, which is how 2025 surprised everyone.
- Revenue takes a double hit. Lower 2027 premiums, plus Optum's care-delivery business, which depends heavily on MA lives.
- The politics are badly timed. 390,000 seniors are losing plans, Suze Orman is warning them on air, and the Nov 3 midterms are four weeks away. MA payment rules and PBM reform (which targets Optum Rx) are ready-made campaign material. A widely discussed risk still hurts when it turns into policy.
6. Technicals: you cited the bullish lines from a mostly bearish chart¶
| You cited | What the same report also shows |
|---|---|
| "Holding the 38.2% retracement (365.80)" | Oct 1 closed at 365.20, below that level, with an intraday low of 362.60. The level has already been broken on a closing basis. |
| Weekly SuperTrend is up | It's 0.9 ATR from flipping. The daily (stop 393.27) and monthly (stop 453.50) are both down. |
| Weekly TD-9 buy setup complete | It likely completed the week of Sep 18, so it's about 3 weeks old. The Oct 1 low broke the setup's lows, which weakens the signal under DeMark's own rules. |
| MACD higher lows | MACD has been below zero the entire window. The histogram shrank from 1.10 to 0.88, and one or two down days would flip it. |
| RSI divergence | RSI hasn't closed above 50 since Aug 10 (peak 49.99). Every rally has failed below it. |
| (not mentioned) | OBV hit a new low (−33.49M) while price is still above its Oct 1 low. Volume is leading price down. |
| (not mentioned) | Oct 8 volume was 7.28M, 1.44x average, the highest since Sep 18, with a close in the lower third of the range after the bounce stalled at 383.48. |
| (not mentioned) | The 50-day SMA is falling (down about 24 points since mid-August), and the stock has made lower highs since Jul 21. |
Volume shows who's in control. The Oct 2–5 bounce added 9.1M to OBV. The next three down days removed 18M. Buyers are tentative; sellers are trading in size.
The market already sold the Q2 numbers you're citing. On Jul 16, which looks like the Q2 earnings reaction (the timing fits), the stock gapped up 7.4% at the open, hit $458.79, and closed at $420.79, giving back nearly all of the gap. You said yourself the stock has fallen since that print. That isn't the market having "priced in" a concern. It's two and a half months of distribution, which OBV confirms.
7. Risk/reward into October 13¶
Your stop doesn't protect this trade. Today is Friday, Oct 9, so today's close is the only weekly close before Tuesday's report. The next one is Oct 16, after any gap. A weekly close below $362.97 is a line you'll check after the damage is done.
| Outcome | Level | Move from $370.95 |
|---|---|---|
| Your chart target | 398–404 | +7% to +9% |
| 200-day SMA | 353.6 | −4.7% |
| 50% retracement / top of April gap | 341–345 | −7% to −8% |
| April gap filled / 61.8% retracement | 321.6–323.9 | −13% |
| Repeat of the Jan 27 gap | ~298 | −19.6% |
- The payoff is lopsided against you. You need high confidence in a clean print just to break even, and Centene's elevated-cost read-through says a clean print isn't guaranteed.
- The easy comparison is already priced. "P/E has reset," "looks like a bargain" and "turnaround" are the consensus headlines, so value buyers are already in. The fundamentals report calls the EPS jump against $2.59 "largely priced into a known comparison." What actually moves the stock is the medical care ratio and guidance. Our data doesn't include the MCR, consensus estimates or the options-implied move.
- No cover from peers. UNH reports first, so it sets the tone for the group.
- Your own plan concedes the point. You'd add after the print if margin is 7% or higher. Then the starter position is just a bet on the coin flip. Waiting three sessions costs a few percent of upside and removes a −13% to −20% tail.
- Rates work against you faster than they help. Real yields are up about 60bp, the Fed probably hiked in September, Waller is talking about higher rates, and the next FOMC is Oct 27–28. The VIX at 15 looks complacent while bonds are under stress. Higher investment income arrives slowly as the portfolio rolls over. Multiple compression happens right away.
- The star ratings don't help near term. The figure is unverified and the posts were truncated. A count of 5-star contracts isn't the share of members in 4-star-plus plans. And bonus payments lag the ratings, so none of it touches 2026.
Recommendation: avoid or underweight. Don't initiate before October 13.¶
Holders should trim or hedge with defined-risk puts or put spreads through the print.
What would change my mind: 1. Q3 operating margin of 7% or higher, with management saying medical cost trends are stable. 2. 2026 guidance reaffirmed or raised, with no sign of another year-end charge. 3. A buyback restart, showing management trusts the recovery with its own cash. 4. Price confirmation: a daily close above 393.27, RSI above 50, and OBV turning up.
If all four happen, I'd rather pay $390–400 for a de-risked story than $371 for a coin flip.
Questions for the bull: - Q1 2025's 8.32% margin protected nobody. Why should Q1 2026's 8.05%? - If this is a 7% FCF yield bargain, why has management stopped shrinking the share count? - If Q4 2025 over-built reserves, how much of 2026's margin is those reserves coming back? - What is your actual exit on Tuesday morning if the stock opens 12% lower?
Over to you. Bear Analyst: # Bear Rebuttal: UNH (UnitedHealth Group)
You conceded four points, so I'll concede some too:
- 28x FY2025 is a bad anchor. It includes a $0.05 quarter. I'll drop it.
- Centene's 12.34x isn't a clean comparison. We don't know whether it's trailing or forward, and Centene doesn't own an Optum. I won't lean on it.
- The risk-model reform (V28) is fully phased into 2026's numbers. Agreed. Section 3 shows why that hurts your case.
- Statutory capital: mostly fair on Optum Rx and amortized-cost accounting.
- My buyback condition was too strict. A buyback restart should be a reason to size up, not a requirement to start. I'll fix that below.
The debate is now much narrower than your rebuttal suggests. Look at your own plan:
- The second third is bought after the print, and only if it's clean.
- The final third is bought on daily closes above $383.50 and $393.27.
So two-thirds of your capital waits for confirmation and pays up for it, just as mine does. Our only disagreement is whether to hold a 2.5% starter through Tuesday. That's where your case is weakest.
1. UNH's earnings-day history, using your own list of gaps¶
You asked me to compare gaps with gaps. Here they are, with the margin each quarter actually showed:
| Date | Event | Price reaction | Op. margin reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 17, 2025* | Q1 2025 print + guidance cut | ~−22% | 8.32% |
| Jan 27, 2026 | Q4 2025 print (timing fits) | −19.6% | 0.34% |
| Apr 7, 2026 | CMS rate notice (your attribution) | +9.4% | not earnings |
| Apr 21, 2026 | Q1 2026 print | +7.0% | 8.05% |
| Jul 16, 2026 | Q2 2026 print | +7.4% at the open, ~+1.2% at the close | 7.13% |
*Public record, from your own table.
Three things follow:
- Your "the tail requires a 5.5% margin" math is refuted by your own table. The worst earnings-day drop on that list came on an 8.32% margin quarter. The stock fell 22% because of guidance and forward cost commentary, not because of the quarter's margin. Your exit rule triggers on Q3 margin. The market reacts to 2027.
- You put Apr 7 on the upside list, but you attributed it to the CMS notice yourself. Take it out, and the upside earnings reactions are +7.0% and about +1.2%. The two big downside reactions are around −20%.
- Your sizing shows the problem. Using your 2.5% starter:
- A −20% gap costs 0.50% of the portfolio, as you designed.
- A +7% gap earns 0.18%. A +9% gap earns 0.23%.
- Comparing the two tails, you need roughly 70% odds of the good one just to break even. Even with a milder −13% tail, you need about 60%.
That isn't my estimate of the odds. It's the bar your own plan has to clear, set three sessions before we find out.
2. "15x the margin it's earning now" means fairly priced for the status quo, not cheap¶
I'll accept that on Q2-level margins, FY2026 is about 15x. Now look at what the status quo actually is:
- The margin is moving in the wrong direction: 8.05%, then 7.13%.
- Q3 at 7% is not a reassuring pass. In 2024, the last normal year in our data, Q3 came in 67bp above Q2. A Q3 of 7.0% would be a third straight sequential decline. I'm tightening my own condition #1: Q3 at or above Q2's 7.13%, or commentary that costs are stable. I'm saying so openly rather than shifting the goalposts quietly.
- Q4 is seasonally softer. In 2024 it was 93bp below Q3. Q4 2025 was a near-zero quarter. The fundamentals report flags Q4 2026 as a risk window.
- 2027 revenue goes down. The MA exits shrink premiums, and Optum Health's revenue depends on MA lives.
So "15x the current margin" means the stock is fair if nothing changes. All of your upside needs the margin to go up. My downside only needs the trend already in the filings to continue one more quarter. That's the asymmetry.
On bonds versus earnings growth: your +71–89% is a one-time rebound from a trough, not a growth rate. After 2026, the setup is:
- Revenue flat to down.
- Buybacks paused.
- The M&A engine behind Optum's premium turned off: investing outflows fell from $13.8B to $4.2B.
You're paying 15x for low-single-digit underlying growth while the risk-free rate is 5.28%. The bond's coupon doesn't grow, but it also doesn't gap 20% on Tuesday.
3. The bid-timing row in your table works against you¶
You said 2026 bids were priced in June 2025, "after" the cost spike. They were priced after the spike started and before it bottomed:
- 2026 bids were filed in June 2025. UNH didn't report Q2 2025 until late July. Q3 2025 (3.81%) and Q4 2025 (0.34%) came after that. UNH priced 2026 with less than half the deterioration visible.
- The same thing happened with 2027. Bids went in June 2026. The 11% Q1-to-Q2 drop was reported in July. Insurers always bid before they see Q2.
V28 sharpens this. You're right that it's fully in the numbers. That means the 92bp drop from Q1 to Q2 can't be blamed on the risk model. It's medical cost trend, which is exactly the problem that caused 2025.
The newest industry data point fits that reading. Centene's "costs remain elevated" headline came out this week, which is more recent than UNH's Q2.
4. Reserves: you have to pick one story¶
The cash-flow ratio can't detect reserve releases. Operating cash flow relative to net income was:
- 1.68x in 2024, a cyberattack year
- 1.63x in 2025, the blow-up year
- 1.70x in H1 2026, the recovery
A ratio that stays the same across three very different years is driven by other things: non-cash charges, D&A, and the CMS payment timing the fundamentals report warns about. It also can't see releases large enough to matter:
- In Q2, operating cash flow exceeded net income by $5.6B.
- A $500M release would be worth about 45bp of quarterly margin.
- The ratio would read about 2x with or without that release.
Here's the choice your story forces:
- If Q4 2025 built a reserve cushion, which is your kitchen-sink theory, then 2026 margins include some of it coming back. Q2 fell 92bp even with that help, so the underlying margin is below 7.13%.
- If it didn't, then Q4 2025's near-zero quarter wasn't a one-off clean-up. It was a real cost signal.
You can't use the cushion to explain Q4 2025 and then deny it when we look at 2026.
We agree on the real test: prior-period reserve development in the Q3 release. That release comes out Tuesday, which is one more reason not to buy before it.
The free cash flow floor is also weaker than you say. Q2 operating cash flow was 2.0x net income, and the report warns that CMS payment timing swings these quarterly numbers. If H1 pulled cash forward, H2 2026 could come in below H2 2025's $5.2B. That means "FY2026 FCF of at least $23.6B" isn't guaranteed.
5. Medicare Advantage and policy¶
UNH can't decide not to "chase" new members. MA plans generally can't turn away eligible enrollees in their service area. During open enrollment (Oct 15 – Dec 7), UNH's remaining plans must accept whoever signs up. That includes members displaced by Centene's exits, which became public after UNH filed its 2027 bids. Some displaced seniors will move to traditional Medicare, but UNH priced 2027 without knowing who would land in its plans.
Midterms: I agree 2027 rates are locked. But at 15–16x, most of the stock's value comes from 2028 and later. Those years face:
- The 2028 advance notice, which arrives under a new Congress.
- PBM reform, which targets Optum Rx.
- Ongoing risk-adjustment audits.
You say the stock has been "discounting it for 18 months." It's also 45% above its March low. The more it rallies, the less of that risk is still discounted.
6. Technicals: the July story, in detail¶
- Jul 16 was a failed breakout, not a market buying Q2. The stock opened at $446.64, hit $458.79, and closed at $420.79. That's a 38-point reversal on 13.28M shares.
- Your "highest close" of $433.68 on Jul 21 never got back to the Jul 16 open.
- The monthly SuperTrend stop at $453.50 sits just under that failed high.
- The market tried to buy Q2 and couldn't hold it.
- If the decline was driven by rates, rates are still rising.
- The FOMC meets Oct 27–28.
- The 2-year yield is about 90bp above the inferred funds rate, so the market is pricing more hikes.
- Waller is talking about higher rates.
- "Already priced" only holds if rates stop rising.
- "No filing since Q2 has shown deterioration." There hasn't been a filing since Q2. Tuesday is the next one.
- The $365.80 level didn't hold cleanly:
- The Oct 1 intraday low of $362.60 went through the weekly SuperTrend line at $362.97.
- The test came on light volume (3.94M).
- Yesterday's move away from it came on the heaviest volume in three weeks (7.28M) as OBV made a new low.
- Support tested by heavy selling tends to give way.
- I'll concede that the pullback as a whole has been orderly.
7. Why waiting doesn't mean paying full price¶
- Confirmation moves you to a better scenario, not the same one. If Q3 shows margin holding at or above Q2, stable costs, clean reserve development, and guidance held or raised, the relevant scenario is the 8% recovery you're targeting ($405–459). Buying at $390–400 still leaves 4–15% upside, with the 20% tail gone. That's a good trade.
- Revised conditions:
- Initiate on #1 (margin and cost commentary), #2 (guidance and no Q4 charge warning), and #4 (price confirmation).
- Size up on a buyback restart.
- This doesn't mean waiting until 2027.
- Your $322–324 add is the riskiest part of your plan. "Cautious 2027 commentary" isn't noise. 2027 is what the stock trades on. Adding 13% lower because forward guidance weakened means buying more just as the thesis breaks.
- Your exit rule leaves a gap. It covers margins below 6.5% and margins of 7% or more. It doesn't say what you do with 6.6–6.9%, or with "guidance reaffirmed, costs elevated." Those are the most likely bad outcomes.
Recommendation: avoid or underweight. No new position before October 13.¶
Holders: trim to underweight, or hedge with a put spread through the print. Check pricing on the live options chain, because our data has no options.
After the print, buy only if all of these hold: 1. Q3 operating margin at or above about 7.1%, so not a third sequential decline, with management describing medical costs as stable. 2. No large favorable prior-period reserve development doing the work. 3. 2026 guidance held or raised, with no Q4 charge flagged. 4. A daily close above $383.50, then $393.27, with RSI above 50 and OBV turning up.
If the print is weak, the levels below are $353.60 (200-day SMA), $341–345 (top of the April gap and 50% retracement), and $322–324 (April gap filled and 61.8% retracement). Don't try to catch it on the way down.
Questions for the bull¶
- UNH reported an 8.32% margin in April 2025 and fell about 22%. Why does your downside tail require a 5.5% margin?
- Was Q4 2025 a cushion-building quarter or not? If yes, how much of the 7.13% is that cushion coming back? If no, why isn't the 0.34% quarter a signal about the run-rate?
- Why risk 0.50% of the portfolio to make about 0.2%, three sessions before the answer arrives?
- If Q3 comes in at 7.0%, the third straight sequential decline, do you count that as a pass?
Bottom line: We agree on the data, on the test, and on buying two-thirds of the position after confirmation. The only thing left to argue about is the starter. Your own table shows UNH's earnings reactions run about +7% on the upside and about −20% on the downside, and the −20% came on a good quarter. Waiting three sessions costs a few points of upside and removes the tail that has hit this stock twice in 18 months.
Over to you. Bear Analyst: # Bear Rebuttal: UNH (UnitedHealth Group)
You won several points last round, so I'll concede them first:
- I miscounted. A Q3 margin of 7.0% would be the second sequential decline, not the third, because Q1 2026 rose 771bp from Q4 2025. Corrected.
- The idea that Q3 normally beats Q2 by 67bp rests on one year of data. I withdraw it as a rule. Q2's 7.13% stays as my bar because it is the most recent print.
- Jan 27. I used calendar logic to move Apr 7 out of the earnings column. By the same logic, Jan 27 probably mixed the Q4 print with the CMS advance notice. I accept that, and I'll use it below.
- Bid timing. UNH's actuaries saw the May 2025 cost signal before filing June bids. Accepted.
- Your revised add at $322–324 applies only when the caution is about revenue, and you won't add on cost caution. That fixes my objection.
Where the debate actually stands¶
| Round | Your position before the print |
|---|---|
| Opening | "Buy and accumulate," with a starter in the stock at $365–371 |
| Round 2 | A 2.5% stock starter, sized to survive a −20% gap |
| Now | A call spread costing 0.25–0.5% of the portfolio, or nothing if the options are expensive |
You've moved from owning the stock into Tuesday to renting a slice of the upside, with "no exposure" as your fallback. A portfolio manager has to answer one question today: do I buy UNH shares before Oct 13? We now give the same answer.
Three disagreements remain: 1. What $371 is worth. 2. Whether to buy on the print or wait for the market's reaction. 3. Whether the call spread is worth buying.
I'll take them in that order.
1. Your −20% math holds the multiple fixed, and multiples don't stay fixed¶
You say a −20% move requires the market to conclude the run-rate margin is about 5.5%. That's only true if the multiple stays at 16x. Guidance shocks cut EPS estimates and the multiple together. That combination is how an 8.32% quarter produced a −22% day in April 2025.
| Price | Multiple if margin is 6.5% (~$22.3 EPS) | Multiple if margin holds at 7.13% (~$24.5 EPS) |
|---|---|---|
| $323 (−13%) | 14.5x | 13.2x |
| $297 (−20%) | 13.3x | 12.1x |
- A −13% move needs no margin damage at all. The multiple only has to drift to about 13x on cautious 2027 commentary.
- A −20% move needs two things. The margin falls to the fundamentals report's own "cost pressure returning" line of 6.5%, and the multiple drops about two turns. A second credibility break in 18 months would justify that de-rating, especially when "P/E has reset" is already the consensus headline.
Remove the −20% tail entirely and the asymmetry is still there: - Earnings-day reactions since the reset: +7.0% and +1.2% (at the close). - Bad-print levels from the technical report: - −4.7% to the 200-day average. - −7% to −8% to the gap top and 50% retracement. - −13% to the gap fill and 61.8% retracement.
"Since the reset, reactions have been positive" rests on two observations. Both came from a stock bouncing off its trough, before the value story became consensus. Today the stock looks different: - It is up 45% from its March low. - It underperformed the market into the print. - OBV hit a new low yesterday on the heaviest volume in three weeks.
On Jan 27, your own inference cuts against you. If that day combined the Q4 print with the CMS advance notice, then a single CMS document helped take about 20% off the stock in one session. The 2028 advance notice arrives in roughly three to four months, after the midterms. At 15–16x, most of UNH's value sits in 2028 and beyond.
2. "A shrinking decline is stabilization." 2025 says otherwise¶
| Quarter-to-quarter change | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Q1 → Q2 | 8.32% → 4.61% (−371bp) | 8.05% → 7.13% (−92bp) |
| Q2 → Q3 | 4.61% → 3.81% (−80bp, the decline shrank) | 7.13% → ? |
| Q3 → Q4 | 3.81% → 0.34% (−347bp) | ? |
In 2025 the decline shrank sharply in Q3, one quarter before the worst result in the dataset. A smaller drop in Q3 tells you nothing about Q4, and Q4 is the quarter the fundamentals report flags.
Your reserve table makes Q3 harder, not easier:
- Case A (cushion released, mostly early in the year):
- Q3 is the first quarter with little release left to support it, so the underlying margin could be around 6.8%.
- At your $3.4 of EPS per margin point and 16x, that is $23.1 × 16 = $370, today's price.
- In case A, your margin of safety is zero.
- Case B (a real cost hit):
- The 92bp decline happened after repricing with full knowledge and with V28 fully phased in.
- That is the 2025 pattern, only slower.
- Case C (one-time charges): the numbers are clean, and you get your upside.
Only one of your three cases supports buying at $371. You're right that releases flatten the slope, but they also lower the level, and valuation depends on the level.
3. "Buy on the print": good prints gap, and the release isn't the market's verdict¶
Your table has you paying $371 while I pay $395. That isn't the real comparison: - Your second third only triggers on a good print, and good prints gap. Apr 21 gapped +7.0%. Jul 16 opened +7.4%. - In the scenario where you add, you're also paying around $390–400. - The only case where you beat me is a good print with a muted reaction. The difference there is about 1–3%.
The release is not the verdict, and July shows it. Q2 showed EPS up 61.5% and a 7.13% margin, so your add rule would have fired.
| Entry on Jul 16 | Price | Return to today |
|---|---|---|
| Bought at the open | $446.64 | −17% |
| Bought at the close | $420.79 | −11.8% |
| Waited for price to hold | Never triggered | 0% |
I'll tighten my own trigger. The technical report's bullish trigger is a daily close above $383.50 on above-average volume, with RSI above 50. The falling 50-day average should reach about $381 within 10 sessions. - I would initiate on that close, about 3.4% above today. - I would add above $393.27.
So the extra cost of my confirmation is about 3%, not 6–8%.
4. The call spread is a reasonable lottery ticket, not "Buy UNH"¶
Assume your pricing: a spread costing about a third of its 30-point width, roughly $10. At expiry it looks like this:
| UNH at November expiry | Spread result |
|---|---|
| Below ~$375 | Loses most or all of the premium |
| ~$380 | Breaks even |
| $400 or higher | Maximum gain of 2x the premium |
Problems with the structure: - It mostly loses in the base case. The news report's base case is an in-line medical cost ratio, reaffirmed guidance and careful 2027 comments, followed by "a modest move." In that case the spread mostly decays. - $400 is above resistance. It sits above the daily SuperTrend at $393.27 and the September closes near $398.50. The stock hasn't closed above ~$398.50 since early September. - The move has to last five weeks. November expiry sits on top of three more events: - The Oct 27–28 FOMC meeting, with the 2-year yield pricing more hikes and Waller talking about higher rates. - The Nov 3 midterms. - Open-enrollment headlines.
In July, the gain didn't even last through the session. - The options market has seen this stock's history. It has watched −19.6% and −22% days and will price volatility to match. A near-the-money spread at fair value is a bet at the market's odds, not an edge.
As a 0.25% speculation, it's fine. But call it a speculation.
5. What $371 actually buys¶
- "15x the Q2-level margin" is our extrapolation, not management's.
- Neither of us has the 2026 guidance figure. The news report says Tuesday's question is whether guidance is reaffirmed or raised.
- Q4 seasonality and case A both push FY2026 toward the low end of the $22.6–25 range. At $22.6, the stock trades at 16.4x.
- The 7% free cash flow yield leans heavily on the first half.
- H1 produced 78% of trailing free cash flow, and Q2 operating cash flow was 2.0x net income, partly from CMS payment timing.
- FY2025 yielded 4.8%.
- Management's actions tell you what it thinks: the share count has been flat since mid-2025. Your figure of 3–4% of shares retired per year is a plan you wrote, not one management has announced.
- "Pricing reset with the cost trend in view" doesn't hold up.
- V28 is fully phased in, so the Q1-to-Q2 decline reflects cost trend, not the risk model.
- Centene said this week that costs remain elevated.
- The risk-adjustment offset you rely on is thinner than you suggest. You argue that sicker displaced members bring higher risk-adjusted payments. But V28 removed roughly 2,000 diagnosis codes from the payment model,* precisely to pay less per chronic condition. You can't treat V28 as a clean baseline and also ignore that it reduces the offset you're counting on.
- Growth. 2027 revenue declines. If the margin merely holds, EPS is roughly flat into 2027. A flat-earnings insurer facing a 5.28% risk-free rate and a Fed that is hiking doesn't get a guaranteed 16x. The market decides the multiple after Tuesday.
*Public record, outside our tools.
Questions for the bull¶
- On a good print the stock gaps. At what price exactly do you buy your second third, and how is that different from my ~$384?
- In your case A, what is the underlying margin, and where is the margin of safety at 16x?
- Q3 2025's decline shrank to −80bp right before Q4's 0.34%. Why is a −13bp decline in Q3 2026 better evidence?
- Your spread loses most of its premium in the base case. Is "Buy UNH" still the right label for that position?
Recommendation: avoid or underweight. No new stock position before October 13.¶
- Want upside exposure before the print? The only defensible form is a small defined-risk spread, priced on the live options chain and sized as a speculation. We now agree on that.
- Holders: trim to underweight, or hedge with put spreads through the print. Consider extending the hedge through the Oct 27–28 FOMC.
- After the print, initiate only if all of these hold:
- Q3 operating margin at or above about 7.1%, with management describing medical costs as stable.
- No large favorable prior-period reserve development doing the work.
- 2026 guidance held or raised, no Q4 charge flagged, and 2027 commentary saying pricing covers cost trend.
- A daily close above $383.50 on above-average volume with RSI above 50. Add above $393.27.
- Size up if buybacks restart.
- If the print is weak, the levels below are $353.60, then $341–345, then $322–324. Don't try to catch it on the way down.
Bottom line¶
Your case now depends on three assumptions: - The multiple stays at 16x through a bad print. - A smaller margin decline means stabilization, even though 2025 shows otherwise. - You can buy a good print at $371, when good prints gap.
Remove those and the comparison is simple: - Waiting: costs about 3% and removes a tail that has hit this stock twice in 18 months. - Buying now: offers about 6% if the margin holds, and nothing in your own case A.
Over to you. Bear Analyst: # Bear Rebuttal: UNH (UnitedHealth Group)
You fixed the structural problem I raised, so I'll start with what I accept:
- The collar answers my objection to the odds. An unhedged starter needed about 70% odds of a good print. A collared one needs far less. Accepted.
- CMS, not Congress, writes the 2028 advance notice. Correct.
- My July example doesn't prove that waiting for confirmation works. Jul 21 was a strong close that failed. No entry rule removes risk.
- If the print is clean and the stock gaps up, your first third earns about 7% that I miss. True.
You're also right that our answers still differ: you'd own collared shares before Tuesday, and I'd own none. Here's why the collar doesn't change my rating.
1. The collar sells the upside your thesis depends on¶
| Your number | Level | What the collar does to it |
|---|---|---|
| Value at Q2-level margin, 16x | ~$392 | Inside the band |
| 6–12 month target | $392–416 | Capped at $400 through November |
| Value if margins rebuild | $405–460 | Sold |
- The short call: if you expect the stock above $400 by November, selling that call gives away your thesis. If you don't expect it, your near-term upside is the +6–8% I've described all along.
- The long put: it sits below the 200-day average (353.59), so the first leg of a bad print (about −5%) is uninsured. What the put actually pays for is the −13% to −20% tail, which you argued needs a 5.5% margin. Either that tail is real enough to insure, which is my argument, or you're overpaying for protection.
- The premium: the put is closer to the money than the call (5.6% away vs 7.8%), and a stock with two −20% days in 18 months probably carries put skew. A net debit is likely:
| Net debit | Clean print (capped) | Bad print (floored) | Odds of a clean print needed to break even |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0% | +7.8% | −5.6% | ~42% |
| 1.0% | +6.8% | −6.6% | ~49% |
| 1.5% (your ceiling) | +6.3% | −7.1% | ~53% |
In the base case (costs in line, careful 2027 comments, a modest move), which your own table describes as "about the same, less net premium," the collar simply loses the debit.
Measured against the whole position, it's a wash. The starter is one-third of your target. Your edge over me in the good case is about 2.3% of the full position. Your cost in the bad case is about 2.4% at your 1.5% ceiling, and you pay the premium in every case. So the starter doesn't decide the rating. The price does.
2. Your grid holds the multiple fixed, which you conceded was wrong¶
Your first concession was that multiples move with guidance. Section 2 then ran every scenario at 16x. Here is the same grid with the multiple moving:
| Scenario | Margin | EPS | Multiple | Price | vs. $370.95 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rebuild toward 8% | 8.0% | ~$27.0 | 16x | ~$432 | +16% |
| Q2 margin holds | 7.13% | ~$24.5 | 16x | ~$392 | +6% |
| Your case A, underlying | ~6.8% | ~$23.1 | 15x | ~$347 | −6% |
| Cost pressure returning | 6.5% | ~$22.3 | 14x | ~$312 | −16% |
- 14x isn't Centene's multiple or a panic price. It's one turn below the bottom of the 15–17x range you chose in your opening, applied to a second straight sequential margin decline.
- The payoff from $371 is roughly symmetric: +6% to +16% if the margin holds or rises, −6% to −16% if it slips.
- So the rating depends on which way the evidence leans. The top two rows need the margin to stop falling. The bottom two only need the latest quarter's direction to continue.
3. Your bid-timing point is the strongest evidence for the bottom rows¶
You argued, and I accepted, that UNH's actuaries saw the cost trend in May 2025 and priced 2026 with it in view. V28 is fully phased in. Even so:
- Operating income fell 11.1% from Q1 to Q2, against +2.6%, −0.4% and −0.7% in 2022–2024.
- Q2 margin of 7.13% was below Q2 2023 (8.67%) and Q2 2024 (7.97%).
So cost trend outran pricing that was set with full visibility and no risk-model excuse. You call the difference from 2025 "context, not slope." But repricing was supposed to flatten the slope, and Q2 shows it didn't.
The same team filed 2027 bids in June 2026. At that point, claims for Q2 dates of service were still developing. Since then:
- Centene's exits, announced after bids were filed, will push members into UNH's open plans from Oct 15 to Dec 7.
- V28 has thinned the risk-adjustment offset for sicker members, which you conceded.
- Centene said this week that costs "remain elevated." That's the freshest industry read we have.
4. The 2027 margin of safety is thin¶
You conceded that case A leaves zero margin of safety on 2026, and said the cushion comes from 2027 and a free-cash-flow floor. Here are the 2027 drivers sized:
| Driver | Size | For comparison |
|---|---|---|
| MA plan exits (~$6B, your assumption) | If those plans ran at −5% to −10%, about $0.25–0.50 a share | 1–2% of EPS |
| Reinvesting at higher yields | Each $10B rolled at +72bp ≈ $72M ≈ 1.6bp of margin | Q2 lost 92bp in one quarter |
| Working against both | Lower premiums, Optum Health losing MA lives, displaced members, higher refinancing costs | — |
The cash-flow floor isn't really a floor. H1 free cash flow of about 5.5% of market cap, against a 5.28% 10-year yield, is an equity risk premium of roughly 20bp. That's a bond yield with a history of −20% gaps attached. Q2 operating cash flow also ran at 2.0x net income partly because of CMS payment timing, and the fundamentals report says to judge cash flow on a trailing basis. If timing pulled cash into H1, H2 can give some of it back.
5. Confirmation and the "muted good print"¶
- A clean print that can't lift the stock above $383.50 would be July again: good numbers, sold. Being out of that is a feature, not a cost.
- Jul 21 never confirmed anything. It closed below the Jul 16 open, and the monthly SuperTrend (453.50) never flipped. My trigger is closer and narrower: a close above $383.50 on volume with RSI above 50, then $393.27.
- My risk after confirmation is tighter than yours. The technical report puts invalidation of the breakout at a close back below about $374. That's roughly 2.5% of risk with no earnings event ahead, against your 5.6% plus premium through a binary event.
- RSI at 41.5 isn't a sign of oversold value. RSI hasn't touched 30 in this decline and hasn't closed above 50 since August, which is a downtrend pattern. OBV made a new low yesterday on 1.44x average volume.
- Watch today's close. It's the last weekly close before the print, and the stock sits 2.2% above $362.97, the weekly SuperTrend stop you set as your own stop in your opening.
6. Why I hedge holders but don't tell buyers to buy and collar¶
My first instruction to holders is to trim to underweight. Hedging is for those who can't trim easily because of taxes, mandates or benchmark limits; for them, a hedge is cheaper than selling. A new buyer has a free alternative, which is not buying. You don't pay for insurance on a house three days before the inspection.
On policy: I accept the CMS point. But the 2028 notice lands a few months after the midterms, under ongoing MA scrutiny. Jan 27, which you agreed probably combined a notice with the Q4 print, was the worst day in our data. PBM reform remains a congressional risk you've already accepted.
Questions for the bull¶
- If you expect $405–460, why sell the $400 call through November?
- Your put pays out on the tail you said needs a 5.5% margin. Is that tail real enough to pay for, or not?
- The actuaries saw the trend in May 2025 and still delivered a 92bp slip in Q2 2026. Why trust the June 2026 bids more?
- At a 6.5% margin, after a second straight decline, what multiple do you use? If it's 16x, which concession are you withdrawing?
Recommendation: avoid or underweight. No new position in UNH before October 13.¶
- If someone insists on owning it before the print: your collar is the least-bad structure, but call it a capped trade, not a Buy.
- Holders: trim to underweight, or hedge through the print and the Oct 27–28 FOMC.
- Initiate after the print only if all of these hold:
- Q3 margin at or above ~7.1%, with costs described as stable.
- No large favorable prior-period reserve development doing the work.
- Guidance held or raised, no Q4 charge flagged, and 2027 commentary saying pricing covers cost trend.
- A close above $383.50 on volume with RSI above 50. Add above $393.27, and size up if buybacks restart.
- If the print is weak: downside levels are $353.60, then $341–345, then $322–324. Don't try to catch the fall.
Bottom line¶
Your collar is well built, but it caps your thesis at $400 and pays to insure a tail you said was unlikely. With multiples moving alongside margins, as you conceded, the payoff from $371 is roughly ±6–16%. The latest evidence points to the lower half: margins slipped after a fully informed repricing, Centene flagged elevated costs this week, and OBV hit a new low on heavy volume. A symmetric payoff with evidence leaning down warrants an underweight until Tuesday's print shows which way the margin is heading.
Over to you. Bear Analyst: # Bear Rebuttal: UNH (UnitedHealth Group)
You made several fair points, so I'll start with what I concede:
- Multiples move in both directions. If margins rebuild, UNH earns a re-rating. I'll use your 17x top row as you wrote it.
- The cash floor is real. If H2 2026 is as weak as H2 2025, FY2026 free cash flow is about $23.6B, roughly a 7% yield. That floor is why my bad cases stop near −16% and why I'm underweight rather than short.
- "Not buying is free only when the inspection fails." Fair. We've both priced that, and across the full position it comes out roughly even.
- Your weekly-close condition is good discipline.
We now agree on the starter, the Q3 test and the post-print rules. What still separates "Buy" from "underweight" is the full position over 6–12 months. That depends on three things: the odds on your grid, which way the evidence leans, and what it costs to own UNH through the events that decide the outcome.
1. At neutral odds, your grid returns about what cash does¶
Here are your four rows with equal weights:
| Scenario | vs. $370.95 | Weight | Contribution |
|---|---|---|---|
| Margin rebuilds toward 8% (17x) | +24% | 25% | +6.0 |
| Q2 margin holds (16x) | +6% | 25% | +1.5 |
| Case A, underlying (15x) | −6% | 25% | −1.5 |
| Cost pressure returns (14x) | −16% | 25% | −4.0 |
| Expected | +2.0% |
- Equal weights aren't my forecast. They're the neutral starting point when two analysts disagree, and you called the evidence "mixed."
- Compared with cash: +2% over 6–12 months, plus a dividend our tools don't measure (about 2–2.5% a year on public figures). The 2-year Treasury pays 4.77%. That's roughly a wash with cash, and UNH comes with two −20% days in the last 18 months.
- Break-even: your Buy needs the bottom two rows to be clearly less likely than a coin flip, below roughly 50% combined. "Mixed with a modest tilt" sits right on that line.
The rows also arrive on different schedules. - The bottom rows can arrive in one session. Tuesday can deliver either of them. - The top row needs a chain of results: 1. Q3 holds in October. 2. In January: no Q4 charge, credible 2027 guidance, and a tolerable 2028 advance notice. 3. Q1 2027 in April. 4. Q2 2027 in July. - A strong Q1 2027 alone proves little. Q1 margins were 8.32% in 2025 and 8.05% in 2026, which we agreed in round 3 says nothing about the rest of the year. The earliest real proof is July 2027, at the far edge of your window. - As an illustration only: give each of those four steps a generous 75% chance and the whole chain succeeds about 32% of the time. The steps are correlated, so the true figure is higher. The point holds anyway: the top row has to be earned over a year, and the bottom rows can arrive in a day.
The 17x anchor. In round 3 you described April 2025 as "a peak-cycle year at a growth multiple." That description is right, and it's why April 2025 can't anchor this case: - The 20x paid for roughly 11% revenue compounding plus buybacks, and it lasted until the next print. - At an 8% margin on flat revenue with buybacks paused, earnings stop growing once they get there. - 17x on earnings that aren't growing is a 5.9% earnings yield, against a 5.28% 10-year Treasury.
2. The evidence doesn't lean up¶
"75% of the gap closed" is one quarter measured against one benchmark year¶
Here is each quarter's operating margin compared with the same quarter of 2024, which you used as "normal":
| Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | +37bp | −336bp | −483bp | −737bp |
| 2026 | +10bp | −84bp | ? | ? |
| Q3 2026 at your 7.13% bar | −151bp |
- Both years start above normal in Q1 and fall behind from Q2 onward. The 2026 slide is far smaller, and I grant that. It still points the same way.
- You have to apply the benchmark consistently. If 2024 is a valid normal for Q2, it's valid for Q3, and Q3 2024 was 8.64%. Even your full-add bar of 7.13% would widen the gap from −84bp to −151bp. If one year is too thin to serve as a benchmark, which was your objection to my 67bp seasonal rule, then your 75% has no benchmark either. Either both arguments stand or both fall.
- "Apply the hit rate" has the same problem. It's one repricing cycle, measured on one quarter.
What your evidence table leaves out¶
| Evidence | Lean |
|---|---|
| Q4 2025 margin of about 0%, cause still unexplained; the fundamentals report flags Q4 2026 | Against |
| Buybacks halted since mid-2025 despite the 7% FCF yield you cite, which is management's own read | Against |
| Revenue up only 0.4%, and falling in 2027, which limits the multiple | Against |
| Probable Fed hike in September; the 2-year pricing more hikes; Waller's comments; FOMC on Oct 27–28 | Against |
| Open enrollment (Oct 15 – Dec 7): UNH's remaining plans must take displaced Centene members, and V28 thins the offset, as you conceded | Against |
| CVS "better core trends" is a headline without the article body. The same week's headline: "CVS Trades at a Discount to Industry" | Mixed. If peers are the read-through, there's a cheaper way to own it |
| RSI 41.5: never oversold and capped below 50 since August, which the technical report calls downtrend behavior | Neutral at best, not "for" |
Both peer signals are headline-only. The difference is that Centene's came with an action, shrinking its 2027 Medicare Advantage footprint, and an action tells you more than an analyst's summary does. Add these rows to your table and the tilt points down, not up.
3. Your rates argument contradicts your round-2 argument¶
- Round 2: the slide since July "lines up with the 10-year rising from 4.56% to 5.28%... a repricing of valuation, not a verdict on fundamentals."
- Last round: UNH "sits on the short-duration side," so underweighting it is the wrong side if real yields keep climbing.
Both can't be true.
- If the slide was driven by rates: UNH lost 14.5% while the 10-year rose about 72bp over roughly the same window. That's about 20% per point of yield, which is long-duration behavior, and it happened while equity volatility stayed low (VIX under 18). The rate drivers are also still in motion: a probable September hike, the 2-year sitting about 90bp above the inferred funds rate, Waller talking about higher rates, and an FOMC meeting on Oct 27–28.
- If the slide wasn't driven by rates: the market sold Q2's fundamentals, and your round-2 defense no longer works.
An underweight also doesn't have to be funded by buying long-duration growth stocks. The 2-year Treasury pays 4.77% and has no earnings report on Tuesday.
4. Gap risk follows a calendar, and that's what separates our entries¶
Every large gap we've identified fell on an earnings day or a CMS rate-notice day, by both of our attributions: - Jan 27: −19.6% - Apr 7: +9.4% - Apr 21: +7.0% - Jul 16: +7.4% at the open
The technical report places all four in the first month of a quarter. None came on a macro-news day.
- Before Tuesday, a close-based stop is useless. That was my point about your opening entry.
- After Tuesday, the next event of that kind is the Q4 print together with the 2028 advance notice, around late January. Between now and then, the main risks are drifting rates and headlines, which a close-based stop handles reasonably well. So it isn't "the same flaw."
- If a post-print buyer still wants a floor through November, they can buy a put after the release, once the event premium has drained out of implied volatility. Your collar's put is bought at pre-event prices.
- One concession: extending holders' hedges through the FOMC was belt-and-braces. Rates are a drift risk, not a gap risk. The print is what needs insuring.
5. The hedging bill¶
Your Buy depends on insurance: the November collar now and, by your own rule, a re-hedge before January. If the tail is "real enough to insure" before this print, it's real before every print. UNH has four earnings reports and two CMS notices a year, which fall into about four windows. You have three ways to handle each one:
- Sell calls to pay for each hedge. Then you're selling the right tail that makes your grid "right-skewed."
- Pay for puts. Even at 1–1.5% per window, which is likely below what outright puts cost on a stock with this gap history, that's 4–6% a year. That's more than the +2% neutral-odds return in section 1.
- Skip the hedge. Then you own the −20% tail you've spent three rounds insuring.
The collar also leaves the most likely bad case uncovered. Case A (about a 6.8% margin) lands in your "hold" bucket. - At 15x that's roughly $347, just under your 350 put. - You absorb the full deductible plus the debit, about −7%, and you still hold the shares. - The collar then expires Nov 20, two months before the Q4 window the fundamentals report flags. - Your condition on prior-period reserve development may not even be checkable Tuesday if the release doesn't break it out.
Questions for the bull¶
- Was the slide since July about rates or about fundamentals? If rates, how is UNH short-duration? If fundamentals, what did the market see?
- What probability do you put on the bottom two rows? At equal odds your grid returns about what cash does. What evidence gets you clearly below 50%?
- If 2024 is "normal," a 7.13% Q3 widens the gap to −151bp. Is that a pass or a fail? If 2024 isn't normal, what is your 75% measured against?
- Over a full year, how do you pay for the hedges your Buy requires: with premium, or with your right tail?
Recommendation: avoid or underweight. No new position before October 13.¶
Holders: trim to underweight, or hedge through the print. Extending the hedge through the FOMC is optional.
After the print, initiate only if all of these hold: 1. Q3 operating margin at or above about 7.1%, with medical costs described as stable. 2. No large favorable prior-period reserve development doing the work. 3. Guidance held or raised, no Q4 charge flagged, and 2027 commentary saying pricing covers cost trend. 4. A close above $383.50 on above-average volume with RSI above 50. Add above $393.27.
Size any new position so that a −20% day is tolerable without paying for insurance every quarter.
Path to an upgrade to market weight: January guidance showing 2027 pricing covers cost trend, no Q4 charge, and a buyback restart.
If the print is weak: watch $353.60, then $341–345, then $322–324. Don't try to catch it on the way down.
Bottom line¶
- We agree on: the starter, the Q3 test, the post-print rules, and that the cash floor is real.
- Your right skew is in the size of the outcomes, not their odds.
- At neutral odds the grid returns about what cash does.
- The evidence your table leaves out tilts the odds down.
- The top row needs a year of proof. The bottom rows need one bad day.
- Owning UNH safely means paying for insurance at every event, either in premium or in upside.
A cash-like expected return with a fat left tail and a recurring insurance bill makes UNH an underweight, not a Buy.
Over to you.
Research Manager¶
Recommendation: Underweight
Rationale: This debate converged a lot, so it is worth being clear about what is still contested. By the end, both sides agreed on the following. The data are not in dispute. Tuesday's test is a Q3 operating margin against Q2's 7.13%, plus cost commentary, prior-period reserve development, guidance, and whether a Q4 charge is flagged. Holding unhedged stock through the Oct 13 print has poor tail math. The cash floor is real: even if H2 matches H2 2025's weak $5.2B, FY2026 free cash flow is about $23.6B, roughly a 7% yield. A 6.5% margin deserves about 14x. The pre-print starter is close to a wash on the full position. So the decision comes down to the 6-12 month view on UNH and which way the evidence leans.
The bull's best points: at $370.95, UNH trades at about 15x the Q2-level margin (~$24.5 EPS), so it is not priced for a recovery. The 2026 book was repriced with the cost spike visible, and V28 is fully in the numbers. Q2 2026 was 84bp below normal, against 336bp below in 2025. Leverage is falling, cash has been rebuilt, and the stock is already 14.5% off its July high. Once multiples move both ways, the payoff is skewed to the upside: +6% to +24% versus -6% to -16%.
The bear carried the debate on several points: (1) The most recent fundamental data points the wrong way. Operating income fell 11% from Q1 to Q2 after a fully informed repricing, with no V28 excuse. Centene said this week that costs remain elevated. (2) The bull conceded that multiples move with margins. That makes the skew a matter of size, not odds. At neutral weights, the four-scenario grid returns about +2% over 6-12 months, roughly what cash or the 4.77% 2-year earns, with a fat left tail. The bull's own description of the evidence, 'mixed with a modest tilt', does not clear that bar. (3) Timing is asymmetric. The bad outcomes can arrive in one session: this Tuesday, or the late-January window with the Q4 print and the 2028 advance notice. The 8% rebuild needs a chain of confirmations into mid-2027, and strong Q1s proved nothing in either 2025 or 2026. (4) The bull kept changing the structure: an unhedged buy, then a call spread, then a collar. The collar sells the upside above $400 that drives the bull's skew. Case A (~6.8% margin, ~$347) lands just under the put, inside the bull's 'hold' bucket. Owning UNH 'safely' means paying for insurance across about four event windows a year. (5) The bull's rates argument was inconsistent. The slide was rate-driven in one round, then UNH was called short-duration in a later one. (6) The tape agrees with the bear. OBV hit a new low on 1.44x volume. RSI has been capped below 50 since August. The 50-day is falling with lower highs. July's good print reversed within the same session.
Several things remain unresolved: what drove Q4 2025's 0.34% margin, whether CMS timing pulled H1 cash forward, and why buybacks are still paused despite the FCF yield the bull cites.
Why not Sell: the valuation floor is real. UNH has a ~7% FCF yield, record equity, and trades at ~15x its current margin. The bear's own fundamental bad case is about -16%, and the bear explicitly argued for underweight, not short.
Why not Hold: the evidence is not balanced. The latest margin direction, the freshest peer read, flows, and the rising-rate backdrop all lean against the bull. The bull's own concessions show the pre-print risk is asymmetric to the downside.
So this is a modest-conviction, wait-for-proof Underweight that can flip quickly on a clean print.
Data we did not have: options chains or implied move, MCR and consensus estimates, the 2026 guidance figure, the Q4 2025 charge breakdown, prior-period development, and the dividend yield. The Star Ratings figure is unverified.
Strategic Actions: (1) Today (Fri Oct 9), before the Oct 13 print: target about 50% of a standard UNH allocation. If you are above that, trim at market near $371 now rather than into the event. Buy no new stock before the print. (2) Holders who cannot trim for tax or mandate reasons: hedge the residual through the print with a November put spread, for example long ~355-360 and short ~320-325, which covers the 200-DMA ($353.60) down to the April gap-fill zone ($322-324). Cap the cost at about 1.5% of hedged notional. Price it on the live chain, since our data has no options. If skew makes the puts too expensive, trim instead. Extending the hedge through the Oct 27-28 FOMC is optional, because rates are a drift risk, not a gap risk. (3) Pre-print upside exposure is not recommended. If the PM insists, the only acceptable form is a small defined-risk structure: either the bull's collar (one-third of standard, Nov ~350/400-410, net debit 1.5% or less) or a call spread risking no more than 0.25% of the portfolio. Skip it entirely if today's weekly close is below $362.97. (4) If today's weekly close is below $362.97 (the weekly SuperTrend), cut further toward about 33% of standard. (5) Post-print decision tree: (a) Clean print. All of these must hold: Q3 operating margin of about 7.1% or higher, medical costs described as stable, no large favorable prior-period development doing the work, 2026 guidance held or raised, no Q4 charge flagged, and 2027 commentary saying pricing covers trend. Then rebuild to standard in two steps. Do not buy the opening gap (remember Jul 16). Go to ~75% once the stock holds the move into a daily close above $383.50 on above-average volume. Go to 100% on a daily close above $393.27 with RSI above 50 and OBV turning up. A close back below ~$374 invalidates the added tranches. (b) Margin 6.5-7.1% with stable cost commentary and guidance held: stay at ~50% and make no adds until the January print. © Margin below 6.5%, a guidance cut, 2027 cost caution, or a flagged Q4 charge: cut to 0-25% of standard and do not average down. Watch $353.60, then $341-345, then $322-324. (d) Gap down driven only by revenue or MA-exit caution, with margin intact: buy back toward standard in the $322-324 zone. (6) Upgrade path to Overweight or Buy: the January Q4 print shows no Q4 charge, 2027 guidance credibly covers cost trend including the displaced-member mix, the 2028 advance notice is tolerable, and buybacks restart. A buyback restart on its own justifies sizing up one step. (7) Event calendar: Oct 13 print; open enrollment Oct 15-Dec 7; FOMC Oct 27-28; midterms Nov 3; late-January Q4 print plus 2028 advance notice. Reassess size or hedge before the January window. (8) Verify before acting: live options pricing and implied move, consensus EPS and MCR, the current 2026 guidance figure, prior-period reserve development disclosure in the release, Q4 2025 charge composition, and the dividend yield.
III. Trading Team Plan¶
Trader¶
Action: Sell
Reasoning: The research plan's Underweight maps to a modest-conviction Sell, meaning a trim rather than a short. The latest fundamental direction points the wrong way: Q2 operating income fell 11% from Q1, and Centene says costs remain elevated. Holding unhedged stock through the Oct 13 print has poor tail math, and the 6-12 month expected return of about +2% barely matches cash. The tape agrees: OBV hit a new low on 1.44x volume, RSI has been capped below 50 since August, the 50 SMA (388.51) is falling, and the daily and monthly SuperTrends point down, while price at 370.95 holds only 0.9 ATR above the weekly SuperTrend stop (362.97). We do not go further to an outright short because the valuation floor is real (~7% FCF yield, ~15x the Q2-level margin, rising 200 SMA at 353.59, weekly TD-9 exhaustion) and a clean print could flip the call quickly. Not verified here: the earnings date, options pricing and implied move, consensus EPS/MCR, and the 2026 guidance figure; check these before executing.
Entry Price: 371.0
Stop Loss: 383.5
Position Sizing: Trim at market near 371 to about 50% of a standard UNH allocation before the Oct 13 print, and buy no new stock pre-print. If this week's close is below 362.97, cut further toward about 33% of standard. Holders who cannot trim should hedge the residual with a November put spread (long ~355-360 / short ~320-325), costing no more than 1.5% of hedged notional, or trim instead if skew makes it too expensive. Post-print: if margin is about 7.1% or higher with stable costs, rebuild to ~75% on a daily close above 383.5 on above-average volume and to 100% above 393.27 with RSI above 50; an add is invalidated on a close back below ~374. If margin is 6.5-7.1%, stay at 50%. If margin is below 6.5%, guidance is cut, or a Q4 charge is flagged, cut to 0-25% and do not average down. Treat 383.5 as a buy-back trigger for the trimmed portion, not a hard stop, since gaps of 2.5-7.7 ATR in this name will jump any ATR-based level.
FINAL TRANSACTION PROPOSAL: SELL
IV. Risk Management Team Decision¶
Aggressive Analyst¶
Aggressive Analyst: Neither the conservative nor the neutral analyst has spoken yet, so I'll set the frame before one tells you to run and the other tells you to sit tight. My position: this Sell, a trim to roughly 50%, is the aggressive call when you think it through. Aggressive capital goes where the edge is. Right now the edge is in having cash ready the day after the print, not in carrying a full position into a two-sided event three sessions away.
Holding full size is costly, not bold. The plan puts the 6-12 month expected return at about +2%. The trader said that "barely matches cash," which is generous. The 2-year Treasury yields 4.77%, so +2% is below cash. I can't see the dividend yield in today's data, so it may close part of the gap, but probably not all of it. Holding a full position means paying an opportunity cost for exposure to a binary event. That's not conviction.
The fundamentals are heading the wrong way. Operating income fell 11.1% from Q1 to Q2 2026. In 2022, 2023 and 2024 that seasonal change was +2.6%, −0.4% and −0.7%. The only comparable drop in the record is 2021, when care utilization rebounded after COVID. Q2 margin of 7.13% sits below Q2 2024 (7.97%) and Q2 2023 (8.67%). Revenue growth has slowed to +0.4%. Centene is publicly saying Medicare Advantage costs remain elevated. That is the setup going into Tuesday.
Someone is already selling. OBV made a new low at −33.49M on Thursday's 7.28M shares, about 1.44 times average volume, and that came on a down day. The Oct 2–5 bounce added about 9.1M to OBV, and the next three down days removed about 18M. RSI hasn't closed above 50 since August; the best reading was 49.99. That is distribution into the print. When the volume says sellers are getting out ahead of the event, I don't want to be the one holding their shares.
The gap history leans against holding. On January 27 the stock gapped down 19.6% and kept falling for two months, to 255.97. The biggest upside open in this window, July 16, opened about 7.4% higher and closed at 420.79, and that day marked the top. The April upside gaps of +9.4% and +7.0% did hold, so the sample is small and I won't overstate it. But the down gap stuck and the largest upside open failed.
Here is what that means for a standard allocation: - A 15% gap down at full size costs you 15 points. At half size it costs 7.5. A January-sized gap at half size saves you about 10 points. - An 8% gap up at half size earns 4 points instead of 8. Then you rebuild above 383.5 and 393.27, paying a few percent more than today. - So you give up roughly 4 points of upside to protect 7.5 to 10 points of downside. I'll take that trade every quarter.
To the conservative who will say go to zero or short it: that hands away a real upside tail. - Cash flow: trailing free cash flow is about $26 a share, roughly a 7% yield at 371. - Earnings multiple: annualizing Q2 gives about $24.16 of EPS, or about 15x. - Technicals: the 200-day average is rising at 353.59, and the weekly TD-9 shows sellers getting tired. - Easy comparison: Q3 2025 EPS was $2.59 on a 3.8% margin. - Peers: CVS reports better core trends. - Upside math: if margin holds at 7.1% or better and full-year EPS lands near the roughly $25 run-rate, a modest 17x multiple gives about 425, close to the July close high of 433.68.
Shorting into that means fighting a 7% free-cash-flow yield with a crowd of value buyers underneath it. Going flat means buying back at 395 after a gap and calling it prudence. The plan already covers the bad branch: if margin comes in below 6.5%, guidance is cut, or a Q4 charge is flagged, you cut to 0-25% and don't average down. That rule handles the disaster case without giving up the recovery case today.
To the neutral who will say it's cheap, hold, and wait for a technical break: I have three answers. - Cheap depends on the run-rate. The roughly 15x multiple assumes Q2's run-rate holds. That is exactly what Tuesday tests. On trailing EPS of $15.58, the stock trades near 24x. - Waiting for the weekly close is too late. The weekly SuperTrend stop at 362.97 is only 0.9 ATR away. Today, Friday Oct 9, is the last weekly close before the print. The report lands Tuesday, and the next weekly confirmation comes Friday the 16th, after any gap has already happened. Past earnings-period gaps ran 2.5 to 7.7 ATR, and ATR-based stops don't protect you from those. The only protection that works for an event gap is less exposure before the event. - The "bargain" crowd sells fast on a miss. Recent headlines read "P/E has reset" and "looks like a bargain." That narrative is crowded, and those buyers tend to be the quickest to exit if the margin disappoints.
On the bullish bits in the sentiment data: - Star Ratings: three 5-star contracts are good news. But the 2027 Star Ratings feed 2028 bonus payments, not Tuesday's cost ratio. We also only have a count of top-rated contracts, not the share of members in 4+ star plans, which is what drives revenue. - Plan exits: the roughly 390,000 members losing Medicare Advantage plans helps 2027 margins. It also creates a risk of sicker members joining remaining plans during the Oct 15 – Dec 7 enrollment window. - Macro: real yields rose about 60bp to around 2.93%, and the Fed looks to have hiked in September. Higher rates help UnitedHealth's investment income, but they work against any multiple expansion.
Where the money is actually made: the post-print rebuild ladder. - Margin of 7.1% or better with stable costs: rebuild to 75% on a close above 383.5, then to 100% above 393.27 with RSI above 50. - That puts full size behind confirmed information heading toward 398–404 and possibly the July highs. - If anyone wants extra upside before the print, the right tool is defined-risk options, not more stock. - Check the implied move first. If it's below about 6%, roughly the low end of this stock's 2.5–7.7 ATR earnings-gap history, convexity is cheap relative to realized gaps. Otherwise, the trim plus the ladder is the better use of capital. I can't verify options pricing from this data, and the trader rightly flagged that too.
What to do now: 1. Trim at market near 371, today or Monday. 2. If today's weekly close is below 362.97, cut further toward 33%. 3. Before executing, confirm the Oct 13 date. It's headline-sourced from Barchart, not a company filing. Also confirm consensus margin and 2026 guidance. 4. Treat 383.5 as a buy-back trigger, not a stop.
Cutting exposure before a two-sided event and adding it back on confirmed strength is how an aggressive book stays aggressive. I support the SELL. Aggressive Analyst: Aggressive Analyst: I've changed my plan, and I'll say exactly where. The neutral's hedged half is better than what I proposed. I'm adopting it because it's the aggressive answer: it lets us keep more stock through Tuesday, not less. The conservative's plan cuts to a third, collars it under 405, and waits until January to rebuild. That is three layers of insurance on a stock he agrees has a floor.
Why stop at 50%
The conservative asked why I stop at 50% when my own math works at every step down. Here's the answer. At 50%, the put spread becomes cheaper than selling more stock.
- Selling the next sixth costs you about 1.3 points of a standard allocation on an 8% gap up. It saves you about 3.3 points on a January-sized gap.
- The 360/322 November put spread on the half costs about 0.75 points at the 1.5% budget. It pays up to about 5.1 points, so roughly 4.4 net in a January gap.
So the hedge costs less on the good outcome and saves more on the bad one. You stop selling stock when insurance becomes the cheaper tool. That happens at half, not at a third, and certainly not at a third with a collar on top.
His floor doesn't match his hedge
The conservative wants protection all the way to 298, a full repeat of January. But his valuation section put the realistic downside at 339: 15x his $22.6 slippage scenario. Both can't be true.
- If the floor is near 339, a spread with a short strike at 322 already covers it, with room to spare.
- If he's paying to protect down to 298, that's about 13x his own bear-case earnings and 12x the run-rate. At that point he's insuring against a scenario below his own floor.
Valuation is skewed upward
Free cash flow has averaged about $21.2 billion a year from 2021 to 2025, and that includes the trough year. That's about $23.3 a share, or roughly a 6.3% yield at 371. FY2025 alone was the worst cash year in the series, so using it as the anchor counts the bad case twice.
The neutral held the multiple at 16x and got a range of 362 to 400. That range is not centered on today's price:
- Down to 362 is about 2.4%.
- Up to 400 is about 7.8%.
Even the extreme scenarios lean the same way. The conservative's 339 is about 8.6% down, and my 425 is about 14.6% up.
So why trim at all? Because a guidance cut or another Q4 charge is a real, specific risk, and volume shows sellers leaving. But the central outcomes lean upward. That's why the middle and bad branches shouldn't be so harsh, and why the rebuild should be quick.
Where the real edge is
I'll concede the neutral's point that I set a tail against an average. Cutting size on its own just reduces variance. The real edge is in what happens after these events, and this year's tape is consistent:
- January: the gap down kept falling another 7.7%, to 255.97.
- April: both gaps up held, and the stock ran from 341.94 on April 21 to 433.68 by July 21, about 27% more.
- July: the open failed, but the close was still followed by a higher close three sessions later.
Trimming before the coin flip and adding back in the direction of the drift is how you capture that pattern. The conservative uses the January drift to justify going to zero on a bad print. Then he ignores the April drift when he wants to wait until January to rebuild on a good one. The drift ran both ways, so his rules should treat it both ways.
The rebuild ladder
The conservative is right that my original ladder would have filled at the gap price on day one. I won't buy the open; July 16 showed why. But three daily closes before reaching 50%, then waiting for the FY2027 outlook before going to full, means sitting underweight until December at the earliest, probably January. That would cover a confirmed recovery in a stock with this drift history.
I'll take the neutral's version:
- Do nothing at the open.
- Go to 75% if the gap-day close holds above 383.5 and finishes in the upper part of the day's range, not well below its open the way July did.
- Go to 100% on a weekly close above 393.27, with RSI above 50, on Friday the 16th at the earliest.
- Keep the invalidation on any close back below 374.
The calendar risks
The conservative listed the FOMC on October 27–28 and the midterms on November 3. A November put spread expires November 20, so it already covers both. The hedge carries through his whole calendar. You don't need to stay underweight for it.
The risk of sicker members during open enrollment is real. But it shows up in 2027 cost numbers, months away, not in the next six weeks of trading.
The middle branch
The neutral's correction stands: going from 8.05% to 7.13% to something lower would be the second decline, not the third. A 7.0–7.1% margin is flat with Q2.
Run the numbers. A Q3 margin of 6.8–7.1% annualizes to roughly $23–24 of EPS, which is about 15.5–16x at 371. You don't cut to 25% at 16x a run-rate the stock is already pricing. I'd use the neutral's split:
- 6.8–7.1% with guidance intact: hold half.
- 6.5–6.8%: go to a third.
The collar
No. A good print gaps to roughly 397–401. A call sold at 400–405 makes you short upside at exactly the level where the ladder starts buying stock. If you need call premium, sell it at 425 or higher, above the 398–404 resistance and near the July closes, or don't sell it at all.
Two concessions
First, my idea of buying upside options before the print. Both of you are right that the first dollar of options budget belongs to protection on the shares we're keeping. I'm dropping it. The upside engine is the ladder, not calls.
Second, one honest correction to the neutral. July was a 7.4% gap at the open, but the close-to-close move was only about +1.2% (420.79 against a prior close near 416). So not every event this year moved 7% or more. That doesn't change the conclusion:
- In a quiet tape, the hedged half trails the unhedged third by at most about 1.25 points.
- In a January gap, it beats the third by about a point.
- On an 8% gap up, it beats the third by about half a point.
Buybacks
The conservative reads the buyback halt as management declining to signal a floor. I read it as an option we hold for free. Cash is at $28.6 billion, trailing free cash flow is $23.6 billion, leverage is down to 1.95x, and equity is at a record. A buyback restart announced Tuesday would be pure upside that his plan isn't positioned for. It should count as confirmation in the ladder.
The weekly trigger
The trigger isn't remote. Thursday's drop was 5 points, and this one needs about 8. If the stock trades below 362.97 late today, act into the close rather than waiting until Monday. Monday is the last session before the print, and it's Columbus Day, so stocks trade but the bond market is closed. If the trigger fires, go to a hedged third.
Macro
The bond-market stress is real. Hedge it at the index level, as the neutral said, not by cutting a single-stock position that's already hedged.
The plan
- Trim UNH to half today.
- Buy the November 360/322 put spread on that half, within 1.5% of notional. If the quote breaks the budget, go to about 40% unhedged instead.
- If this week's close is below 362.97, go to a hedged third.
After the print:
- Good print: follow the ladder above.
- Middle branch: use the split above.
- Guidance cut or flagged Q4 charge: go to zero, and sell the put spread into the gap rather than letting it decay.
- Margin below 6.5% with guidance reaffirmed: cap the position at 25%.
Before any of this, confirm the October 13 date, consensus margin and 2026 guidance.
That keeps half our capital working through the print with a defined loss of about 5.5 points in a January repeat. It puts us back to full size within a week of a clean report. The conservative's plan, on the same good print, leaves you at a third, capped at 405, and waiting until January. That's why I still support the SELL as a trim, not a retreat. Aggressive Analyst: I'll start by giving ground where I've lost it, because what's left of my case is stronger without the weak parts.
Conservative, you're right that cash buys the right to resize. The neutral dropped that line and so do I. You're both right on the hedge price too. My own rough math uses implied volatility in the low-to-mid 30s for a six-week option that spans the print. On that basis the November 360/322 spread comes out around 2.3 to 2.6 percent of notional. That's an estimate, not a quote, but it means my answer to "why stop at 50" depended on a 1.5 percent price that probably won't print.
I also need to correct something from my own opening. The trader said +2 percent "barely matches cash." I hardened that into "below cash" using the 4.77 percent two-year yield, and that was the wrong hurdle. A 6 to 12 month return should be measured against 6 to 12 month cash. With the effective funds rate near 3.9 percent, that rate sits somewhere between 3.9 and 4.77. The plan's +2 is very likely price only. The last dividend rate I know of is about $8.84 a year, set in mid-2025. If that still holds, it's roughly 2.4 percent at 371. That figure isn't in today's data, so it goes on the confirm list. If it holds, total return is about 4.4 percent, roughly level with cash rather than below it.
That matters, conservative, because your case for the smallest possible stake rests on every remaining dollar earning less than a Treasury bill. It doesn't. The trim still stands, but not because of drift or opportunity cost. It stands because of what Tuesday's outcomes look like.
That brings me to the real reason to hold stock through the print: this stock's returns get made in its event gaps. Measured in log terms, about three-tenths of the rally from the 255.97 March low to the 433.68 July high came in two overnight gaps in April. Nearly all of the January damage came in one. You can't own a gap from cash on Wednesday.
So the question isn't whether to be exposed to the event. It's what kind of exposure you want. The neutral said it best: trimming cuts the middle of the distribution and the tail equally, while a hedge cuts only the tail. Neutral, you also described the honest outcome range as centered modestly above today with a fat left tail. I'll concede that "skewed upward" leaned on two scenarios. But your description is the textbook case for a hedged position of moderate size, not a smaller unhedged one.
Neutral, your crossover math checked two points: an 8 percent gap up and a January-sized gap down. Run the whole range at the 2.5 percent price you and the conservative both expect and the picture changes. All numbers below are points of a standard allocation.
From a 3 percent drop to a 13 percent drop, the hedged half loses a flat 2.7 points, because the spread pays dollar for dollar in that band. Thirty percent unhedged only matches that at a 9 percent drop, and below that it does worse. At a 13 percent gap it loses 3.9 against the hedged half's 2.7. On the upside, the hedged half beats 30 percent on any gap above about 6 percent, and on an April-sized 9.4 percent gap it's ahead by about 0.6. In a January repeat they're dead even at roughly 5.9 each. Thirty percent unhedged wins in only two places. One is a quiet print, from about a 9 percent drop to a 6 percent gain, where it's ahead by up to about 1.8 points around a 3 percent dip. The other is a disaster worse than about 19 percent.
Now ask why the spread would cost 2.5 percent in the first place: the options market expects a big move. Big moves are exactly where the hedged half wins. A quote of 2.5 percent isn't a reason to abandon the hedge. It's the market telling you the quiet zone, the only place the smaller unhedged size comes out ahead, is the less likely outcome.
So I'd set the threshold at 2.5 percent net, not 2. I'd also use your 425 call. By my rough math, a November 425 call fetches something like a third to two-thirds of a point of notional, again an estimate. That brings a 2.3 to 2.6 percent spread to roughly 1.7 to 2.3 percent net, inside my threshold and straddling yours. If the net comes in above 2.5, carry about 30 percent unhedged. I'll take the neutral's 30 over the conservative's 25, because 30 is what the conservative's own 2.5 percent estimate implies: about 5.9 points divided by a 19.6 percent gap.
Conservative, look at what your plan becomes at the price you yourself estimated. It isn't a hedged third, because your hedge only exists at 1.5 percent and you don't think that will print. Your real plan is a quarter position, unhedged. Against the hedged half at 2.5 percent, it comes out about a point better in a January repeat and up to about 2 points better in a quiet print or small dip. It loses on any up-gap above 5 percent: 2.0 against 2.75 on an 8 percent gap, and 2.35 against 3.45 on a 9.4 percent gap. You're giving up on the move this stock made twice this year to save a point on the move it made once.
And nobody rides the full January path down under either plan. We all go to zero on a guidance cut or a flagged Q4 charge, which is why the neutral was right to strike that row from your table.
On the floor versus the hedge, I never called January unrealistic. I'm insuring it. In a January repeat the hedged half loses about 5.9 instead of 9.8 unhedged. The slice below 322, about 3.2 points on a half, stays uninsured, and I'd rather carry that than pay for a lower strike.
Centene at 12.34 times isn't UNH's floor. It's a lower-margin, Medicaid-heavy plan with nothing like Optum attached. Twelve times UNH's $23 to $25 run-rate gives 276 to 300, exactly the band the spread and the exit rule are built for. The March low tells you something else: at the worst point of this cycle, the market paid about 19 times charge-hit FY2025 earnings. Your 304 is 16 times a charge-hit 2026. That's a plausible gap-day overshoot, which is why we insure it, but it isn't a fair-value anchor.
Adding a 304 tail without a probability doesn't move the center. And that tail is precisely the one the exit rule covers. The 24 times trailing figure is also mechanical. A $6 Q3 replaces last year's $2.59, which takes trailing EPS to about $19, around 19.5 times. The 400 case is 16 times $25, which needs earnings, not multiple expansion. And higher yields add to UNH's investment income rather than only pressuring the multiple.
There's one more thing about the distribution I used to justify the trim: it cuts both ways. The world affairs report reads the pre-print underperformance as risk being cut and says the bar may be lower. Supply that came out ahead of the print isn't there to hit the bid on Tuesday.
On the rebuild, neutral, you're right that I can't hang speed on a sample of four gaps, so I won't. I'll hang it on bounded risk. Under your ladder, a failed rebuild costs whatever was added above pre-print size, stopped out at 374. Starting from half and reaching 75 percent near 395, that's a quarter position losing about 5 percent, roughly 1.3 points. From 30 percent it's about 2.4. That's a defined cost.
Conservative, your reason for holding back the last quarter until the FY2027 outlook is the January Q4 report. That's a single dated event, and the right tool for a dated event is the one we're using on Tuesday: trim and hedge into it. The neutral's mid-January re-run does exactly that, and if management schedules a year-end outlook event, the same playbook applies. Staying underweight for three months to avoid one day means paying for roughly 60 sessions of insurance to cover a single one.
Your July point was a fair hit on a one-weekly-close rule, and the ladder now requires two. The setups also differ. July was a stock up 69 percent in four months spiking to 458. A good print here would break out of a two-and-a-half-month base. That base sits on the 38.2 percent retracement, with a completed weekly TD-9 and rising MACD lows.
On "missing upside costs opportunity, riding downside costs capital": on a book measured against cash, opportunity cost is capital. That was your opening argument. Downside drift on rebuilt shares is capped at 374. The events that destroy capital in this name are gaps, and this playbook never carries rebuilt full size through one unhedged.
On the bad branch, I'm with the neutral. If margin comes in below 6.5 percent with guidance reaffirmed, cap the position at 25 percent with a hard exit on any close below the gap-day low. January's extra 7.7 percent came on a guidance-reset print, which is the zero branch under all three plans.
Conservative, you're quoting me on the bargain crowd leaving fast. Fast is the point. They leave on the gap day, which is why the gap-day low is the line. If they aren't done, the stop takes us out a few percent lower, and the spread has already been sold into the gap. With $12.94 already banked in the first half and guidance reaffirmed, a quarter position at roughly 15 times a lower run-rate is a defined-risk hold, not a bounce trade.
On the middle branch, at 6.8 to 7.1 percent with guidance intact, hold and add nothing. A flat 7.1 percent margin annualizes to about $24, around 15.5 times at 371. On top of that, the 2027 Medicare Advantage exits help margins and the three 5-star contracts feed 2028 bonuses. At 6.5 to 6.8 percent, or if management flags a rising cost trend, cut what you carried by a third.
So I stay at SELL, as a trim:
First, today rather than Monday, take UNH to half a standard allocation. Get a real quote on the November 360/322 put spread. If it costs 2.5 percent of hedged notional or less, net of an optional November 425 call, buy it on the half. If it doesn't, cut to about 30 percent and carry it unhedged.
Second, if the stock trades below 362.97 into today's close, drop to a hedged third, or about a quarter unhedged.
Third, use November options until October 13 is confirmed. Before sizing, also confirm consensus medical cost ratio, 2026 guidance and the dividend.
Fourth, on a clean print, follow the neutral's ladder: 1. Do nothing at the open. 2. Go to 60 percent on a gap-day close above 383.5, in the upper half of the day's range, on above-average volume. 3. Go to 75 percent on the first weekly close above 393.27 with RSI above 50. 4. Go to full size on the second weekly close above 393.27, or sooner on a guidance raise or a buyback restart. 5. Return to pre-print size on any close below 374.
Then put the same trim and hedge on the calendar for mid-January.
At the price the conservative himself expects, his plan goes into the kind of event that produced about three-tenths of this year's rally with a quarter position and no hedge. It then stays below full size until January. Mine keeps exposure to the event with the left tail clipped, gets paid on the big moves this stock usually makes on these days, and gets back to full size within two weeks on confirmed information. That's the aggressive version of this SELL, and it's the one I'd run. Aggressive Analyst: I'll start with what the conservative got right, because he earned it.
I moved my threshold to 2.5 percent after we had all estimated the quote at 2.3 to 2.6. That was fitting the rule to the price, and he caught it. His mark-to-market correction was also right. Our own bad-branch rule sells the spread into the gap, so scoring it at expiry overstated the protection. My "flat 2.7" wasn't flat. My line that 276 to 300 was "exactly the band the spread was built for" was wrong under a 322 short strike, because neither tool covered it. And my claim that this playbook never takes rebuilt full size through a gap unhedged ignored Elevance, Centene, Humana and CVS. Those are dated events and I skipped them.
But his best correction, moving the short strike to 300, settles the size question in favor of the trader's half. The neutral has already shown why.
Conservative, your closing table put your hedged third on a 360/300 against my hedged half on a 360/322. Those are different structures. Put both on the strike you found. At roughly 2.3 percent net, the hedged half loses about 4.4 points of a standard allocation in a January repeat. The hedged third loses about 2.9 to 3.1, depending on the fill. On an 8 percent gap up, the half makes about 2.85 against your 1.9. So the stake is about a point and a half on the downside against about a point on the upside, on one sixth of a position.
Your own fallback decides it. You said a quarter unhedged is acceptable if the quote breaks, and that loses 4.9 in a January gap. The hedged half on your strike loses less than that. It also beats your quarter on every up gap: 2.85 against 2.0 at 8 percent, and 3.5 against 2.35 at April size. Your quarter only wins on a quiet print, by between a third of a point and a point. You can't call a quarter unhedged prudent and a hedged half reckless when the half loses less in the disaster. That's why I'll take the neutral's 3 percent threshold. It comes from your 4.9-point tail budget, so it's your number, not mine.
Your gap arithmetic is the strongest case for the half. Three of four gaps went up, and a fixed holder still lost about 4.8 percent because one down gap outweighed two up gaps. Agreed. Now apply the 300 strike to that down gap. In a January repeat, the spread is worth about 13 percent of notional at gap-day prices. Net of premium, the hedged shares lose roughly 9 percent instead of 19.6. That's about the size of the April 7 up gap.
Once the hedge is on, magnitude no longer favors the downside. What's left is the frequency you conceded favors the upside. Trimming shrinks the asymmetry; hedging largely removes it. That's why the extra sixth should be hedged stock rather than cash. Your line about "stock earning Treasury-bill returns with a 20 percent gap attached" doesn't apply to hedged shares. The gap attached is about 9.
If you strike April 7 as a CMS rate date, that's fair. But it means this stock also gaps on policy dates. That argues for protection that runs through a window, which the November expiry does. It doesn't argue for a smaller unhedged stake.
On "level with cash means it pays nothing to carry the print": the trader's +2 percent describes a static, unhedged position held through everything. That isn't what we'd be holding. We clip the left tail, the part you said was eating the risk premium, and we resize once the numbers are out.
On the dividend, the cash flow statement points one way. The first half shows $11.6 billion of financing outflows with the share count flat at about 908 million. At $2.21 a quarter, dividends would be about $4 billion of that. Liabilities fell about $4.1 billion over the same period. That fits the dividend still being paid at about that rate alongside debt reduction. It stays on the confirm list, and I'll take the neutral's tiebreak: if it's confirmed, run the half.
"Fair insurance has no edge" is true. It applies to your hedged third exactly as much as to my half. It's an argument about whether to hedge, and you chose to hedge.
Fair insurance doesn't add return; it changes the shape of outcomes. Hedged, the shape has a center we all put modestly above today and a tail inside your own budget. That's when you carry the allocation the firm already decided UNH deserves. The case for that allocation is real: about 11 percent annual revenue growth over a decade, first-half EPS of $12.94 against $13.23 for all of 2025, $23.6 billion of trailing free cash flow, and record equity.
Now your Elevance scenario: full size at 395, a 7 percent peer gap, about 7 points lost. Under the plan on the table, nobody is at full size going into Elevance. Elevance typically reports about a week after UNH, before the second weekly close on the 23rd, and the neutral's rule holds the last quarter until Elevance prints clean. Your ladder and ours are both at 75 percent through that report. So the same gap costs you about 5.25 points as well.
What's actually in dispute is the last quarter through Centene, CVS, Humana and the midterms. In your 7 percent scenario, that's about 1.75 points. Anyone who wants full size before Humana can put a November put near 375 under the added quarter. With implied volatility crushed after the print, I estimate that at under 1 percent of notional, about two-tenths of a point of allocation. It won't erase a 7 percent read-through hit on that quarter. It does put a floor at 375 instead of leaving the quarter open to a January-sized drop. I'd pay two-tenths of a point to be fully positioned in a confirmed breakout rather than sit underweight for three weeks. A guidance raise or buyback restart on Tuesday is the signal to take that route right away. The midterms are an index-level risk, so they belong in the portfolio decision.
On the bad branch, I'm with the neutral. If margin is below 6.5 percent and guidance is reaffirmed:
- Cut to a quarter.
- Sell half the spread along with the stock, and keep the rest under the remaining quarter through Elevance. That keeps the protection you asked for, conservative.
- Exit on any close below the gap-day low.
- Go to zero if management flags a rising cost trend or the peers confirm one.
You're right that reaffirmed guidance on two quarters of falling margin leans on Q4. But the market prices that on gap day. Dumping a hedged, stopped position at peak uncertainty is the worse trade.
On the 425 call, you're right that I'd be selling my own target for half a point. So price the 360/300 alone first. My estimate is 2.6 to 3 percent, right at the line. Add the call only if it's needed to get under 3 percent. If we do sell it, it caps only the original half. Shares the ladder adds above 383.5 run uncapped.
That upside is what we're positioned for. UNH reports first and sets the tone for the group. The comparison quarter is $2.59. A Q3 anywhere near Q2's $6.04 more than doubles it, and trailing EPS rises to about $19 as last year's quarter rolls off. That takes the trailing multiple from 24 to about 19.5 without the price moving. A margin of 7 percent or better confirms Q2 was seasonal. CVS has already shown better core trends. The 2027 Medicare Advantage exits and three 5-star contracts are margin tailwinds the market can build on.
The stock has spent two and a half months basing on the 38.2 percent retracement, with a completed weekly TD-9 and rising MACD lows. The value narrative is crowded, but OBV shows two months of holders leaving, and actual selling is what hits the bid. A clean print breaks that base toward 398 to 404 and then toward the July closes near 434. The hedged half is there to catch that move, and a hedged third catches a point less of it.
Here's what I'd run:
- Before the close today, trim UNH to half a standard allocation.
- Price the November 360/300 put spread on its own. Add the November 425 call only if it's needed to reach 3 percent net. Work it as one package with a 3 percent limit until early afternoon. If it doesn't fill, sell down to a quarter before the close.
- If the stock trades below 362.97 into today's close, go to a hedged third, or a quarter if the options didn't fill.
- Before sizing, confirm the October 13 date, consensus medical cost ratio, 2026 guidance and the dividend. If the dividend isn't confirmed, or the firm's per-name limit is tighter than about 5 points per event, run the hedged third with the same structure.
After a clean print:
- Do nothing at the open.
- Go to 60 percent on a gap-day close above 383.5, in the upper half of the day's range, on above-average volume.
- Go to 75 percent on the first weekly close above 393.27 with RSI over 50.
- Add the last quarter after a second weekly close and a clean Elevance print, or earlier with a post-print put underneath.
- Any close below 374 sends you back to pre-print size.
On the other branches:
- 6.8 to 7.1 percent margin with guidance intact: hold.
- 6.5 to 6.8 percent, or a flagged cost trend: cut by a third.
- Guidance cut or Q4 charge: sell the stock immediately and work the spread out over a few sessions if the mandate allows.
Then run the same trim and hedge in mid-January.
That's the SELL I support: a trim to the trader's half, protected down to where January landed, with rules that get us back to full size within about two weeks of a clean print. Aggressive Analyst: Aggressive Analyst: I'll start with the neutral's three asks, because he's right on all of them.
The supply isn't out. Thursday's 7.28 million shares on a down day was the heaviest volume since September 18, and OBV made a new low while price held above the October 1 low. That's distribution still running into the print, and I was wrong to say otherwise.
"Magnitude no longer favors the downside" was an overclaim for the spread we were discussing. At a 3 percent fill with a 300 short strike, a January repeat still costs the hedged shares 9 to 10 percent, against 4 to 6 on an April-sized gap up.
And 434 isn't a sizing input. The ladder targets are 388.5, 393.3 and 398 to 404, and I'll size against those.
Now I want to finish what the neutral started. His split book points at something none of us has said plainly: every problem the conservative raised last round traces back to the short 300 put.
His 276 tail only hurts because the short 300 ends the protection there. His model-risk point is about deep in-the-money spreads marked on the widest-quoted day of the year, which only matters because there's a short leg to mark. His two-session rule on the zero branch only exists because there are short 300s to buy back. Meanwhile the neutral showed that the sixth carrying a plain put has its worst case written down at about a point.
So stop selling the 300s and put plain November 360 puts under the entire half.
With a plain put, the worst case is set by the contract, not by a model. The most a hedged share can lose is the 11-point deductible from 371 down to 360, plus the premium. At the neutral's 3.3 percent estimate, that's about 6.3 percent of notional in a gap of any size. These are American-style options, so on a disaster day you can exercise and deliver at 360 instead of trusting a gap-day bid. Conservative, that answers your model-risk point completely.
On half a standard allocation, the whole book's worst case is about 3.1 points. That holds at 298, at 276, and at anything below.
Now compare that with your own book, the hedged third on the 360/300 at a 3 percent fill, using your numbers:
In a January repeat, you lose 3 to 3.2 points and the plain-put half loses about 3.0. At your 276, you lose 4.2 to 4.6 and the half loses about 3.1. Below that, your losses keep growing and mine stay put.
On an 8 percent gap up, you make about 1.7 and the half makes about 2.45. On an April-sized 9.4 percent gap, it's roughly 2.2 against 3.1. The two books cross at about a 3 percent gain.
Your third does win in two places. On a quiet print you're ahead by about a third of a point. On a 5 to 10 percent drop you're ahead by about 0.7 to 0.8. So the full price of the trader's half is up to eight-tenths of a point if Tuesday is a shrug or a mild miss. In exchange, it ties your third in a January repeat, beats it by more than a point in the scenario you chose to stress, and beats it on every up-gap bigger than about 3 percent.
Compared with the neutral's split, dropping the short 300s costs about 0.15 points of extra premium. In a January repeat, those 300s would be worth roughly 15 dollars each at gap-day marks, about 1.35 points across the third. That's your own principle, conservative: buy protection where the damage is, for a few tenths. We've just been applying it to the leg we were selling.
On your budget, I'll stop leaning on your fallback. Your storm analogy was fair: a fallback isn't a target. So I'll use the budget you built, one year of the allocation's expected return, about 4.4 points per event.
The plain-put half passes it at every gap depth with more than a point to spare. Your hedged third is at or over the line at 276 by your own estimate. Your quarter-unhedged fallback fails at both January and 276.
Your rule, applied with the right tool, actually gives a formula: size equals the budget divided by the hedged worst case of about 6.3 percent. That works out to roughly two-thirds of an allocation. I'm not asking for that. The trader asked for half, and half is what I'll run. When the formula that comes from your own budget allows more than the trader's size, the trader's half isn't the aggressive end of this debate.
The same formula settles the dividend. If the dividend doesn't check out, your budget falls to about 2 points, which gives a plain-put third. Note that your own hedged quarter on the spread loses 2.2 to 2.4 in a January repeat, so it fails that budget. I'll run the third if the dividend fails, and that's also where the trader's weekly rule lands. It's a two-minute check, so do it before sizing.
On the threshold, your budget holds as long as deductible plus premium stays under about 8.8 percent of notional. That means the put can cost up to roughly 5.8 percent, which is implied volatility near 50. I'll set the working limit tighter, at 4 percent, the neutral's own ceiling for his sixth. I'm not fitting it to anyone's estimate: it sits well inside a limit you set before any of us priced a plain put.
If the put won't fill at 4 by early afternoon, go to about a fifth unhedged before the close. It's a single-leg order in one of the most liquid names in the sector, so I expect it to fill. Your three-leg execution worry goes away with the short leg.
Don't sell the 425 call. At 4 percent we don't need the money, and I won't cap these shares at my own target.
"Fair insurance has no edge" is true, and with a plain put I don't need it to have one. The worst a hedged share can lose is about 6.3 percent. An April-sized gap up nets about 6.2 after premium. The magnitudes are now even, which is the honest version of the claim I overstated last round. On frequency, three of this year's four event moves went up, and you conceded that favors the upside.
Your earnings-only record of three prints carries the same sign at a third as at a half. You aren't going to zero, so it can't settle size between us.
You said that when the center pays cash, the tail should set the size. I agree. The tail is now about 3 points, set by the contract, and the size it supports is the trader's half.
Neutral, you said a center modestly above today with a fat left tail justifies extra shares whose worst case is fixed and whose best case isn't. Once the 300s are gone, that describes every share in the half. Economically it's half a position in November 360 calls held through stock. The conservative argued from the start that the first options dollar belongs to protection on shares we keep, not to upside bets. This is exactly that: protection on shares we're keeping. It happens to also be the most convex book on the table, with the smallest worst case of anything anyone has proposed.
On the rebuild, I'm with the neutral: one tool at a time, chosen by price. If implied volatility has collapsed after the print and a 375 put under the added shares is cheap, buy it and add the last quarter on the second weekly close. If volatility stays high because the market is pricing peer risk, skip the put and wait for a clean Elevance print.
Starting from half, those puts cover half an allocation, about 0.45 points at the conservative's 0.9 percent. From a third they'd cover two-thirds.
On a good print, there's another benefit. At 400, the original half's 360 puts are worth maybe 0.2 percent, nearly nothing to sell, so keep them to November 20. They're free deep-tail cover through Elevance, Centene, Humana, CVS, the October 27–28 FOMC and November 3. That's the calendar the conservative wanted covered inside this trade, and it's already paid for.
On the remaining branches, the plain puts make every rule simpler.
On a guidance cut or a flagged Q4 charge, sell or exercise the puts with the stock the same day. There's no short leg left, so the conservative's two-session rule is met automatically.
On a margin below 6.5 percent with guidance reaffirmed, halve to a quarter, selling or exercising the puts on the shares you sell, and keep the puts under the remaining quarter through Elevance. Exit on any close below the gap-day low. Go to zero if management flags a rising cost trend or a peer confirms one.
At 6.8 to 7.1 percent with guidance intact, hold and keep the puts. At 6.5 to 6.8, or if management flags a rising cost trend, cut by a third, with that third's puts going out with it.
So here's what I'd run, all of it today. Monday is Columbus Day, with the bond market shut, and it's the last session before the print.
First, trim UNH to half a standard allocation.
Second, put plain November 360 puts under all of it, at a limit of 4 percent of notional, with no short leg and no call. If they haven't filled by early afternoon, go to about a fifth unhedged before the close.
Third, if the stock trades below 362.97 into today's weekly close, drop to a plain-put third, selling a sixth together with its puts, as the trader's own rule says.
Before sizing, confirm the October 13 date, consensus medical cost ratio, 2026 guidance and the dividend, and get a firm quote rather than a screen midpoint.
On a clean print: 1. Do nothing at the open. 2. Go to 60 percent on a gap-day close above 383.5, in the upper half of the day's range, on above-average volume. 3. Go to 75 percent on the first weekly close above 393.27 with RSI over 50. 4. Add the last quarter with either the 375 put or a clean Elevance print, whichever is cheaper. 5. Any close below 374 sends you back to half.
Then rerun this in mid-January, before any outlook event.
The setup is a 15 times run-rate stock basing on the 38.2 percent retracement, with Bollinger bands at their tightest of the pullback and a $2.59 comparison quarter about to roll off. The move is coming, and the trader's half with plain puts underneath gets paid on the up-gaps this name usually makes. In a January repeat or worse, it loses no more than about 3 points, inside the conservative's own budget. That's the SELL I support.
Conservative Analyst¶
Conservative Analyst: I agree with my aggressive colleague on direction: no short, and reduce exposure before Tuesday. A free-cash-flow yield in the 5-7% range and a rising 200-day average are enough support that I wouldn't bet against UNH outright. Where we differ is size. His arguments don't stop at 50%. They point lower, and the plan leaves the remaining half unprotected through an event he admits no stop can handle.
Start with his opening point. The plan's 6-12 month expected return is about +2%, while the 2-year Treasury pays 4.77% with no gap risk. That doesn't argue for trimming half. It means every dollar still in UNH is expected to earn less than cash, while carrying an earnings event, a bond selloff and midterm headline risk. His trade-off math also works at every step down. Going from 50% to 33% gives up about 1.4 points of a standard allocation on an 8% gap up and saves about 3.3 points on a January-sized 19.6% gap down. The asymmetry he liked for the first half still holds for the next sixth. He hasn't explained why it stops at exactly 50.
His conditional cut to 33% only triggers if today's weekly close is below 362.97. That needs a drop of more than 2% in one session, so it will almost certainly never fire. It also relies on the kind of level he says won't protect against a gap. I'd make the cut to about a third unconditional and do it today rather than Monday. Monday is the last session before the print, when hedging costs and spreads are at their worst.
Next, the remaining position has no protection. The plan says 383.5 is a buyback trigger, not a stop, which is honest. But it means half the position goes into Tuesday with no defined risk. He says the bad-branch rule "handles the disaster case." It doesn't. It acts after the gap. If Q3 margin comes in below 6.5%, you sell at the gapped-down price. In January that price was 19.6% lower, and the stock then fell another 7.7% over two months to 255.97. The rule saves you the follow-through, not the gap.
So I'd hedge the remaining position as standard practice, not only for holders who can't trim. The proposed put spread also has gaps of its own. Buying the 355-360 put leaves the first 3-4% of losses uncovered. Selling the 320-325 put means protection stops around 320. A January-sized gap from 371 lands near 298, well below that.
If 1.5% of notional can't buy protection that covers a gap like that, I'd use a collar instead. Selling a call around 400-405, near the September closes and the 404 intraday high, would fund a fuller put. The plan doesn't return to full size above 393 without confirmation anyway, so capping the remaining position's upside costs little. If skew makes even that too expensive, the answer is a smaller remaining position, around 25%.
Now his valuation floor. The 7% free-cash-flow yield is trailing twelve months. FY2025 free cash flow was $16.1 billion, about $17.6 a share, which is roughly 4.8% at today's price, essentially the 2-year yield. The 7% figure assumes the first-half 2026 cash surge carries through a Q4 that last year produced $160 million of free cash flow and roughly zero net income.
His upside case, 17x a $25 run-rate for about 425, needs everything to go right. The multiple would have to expand while real yields are up 60 basis points and the Fed is hiking, and there could be no repeat Q4 charge. Run it the other way. The fundamentals report's own scenario, with the second half 20% below Q2, gives about $22.6 of EPS. At 15x that's about 339, inside the unfilled April gap and below the 50% retracement at 344.83. That isn't a disaster case, just mild slippage, and it's still about 9% below here. The floor exists, but it's lower than he's implying.
His rebuild ladder has a problem he raised himself. On a good print, a 7-8% gap opens around 397-401, above both 383.5 and 393.27. RSI would very likely be above 50 on that move. So the ladder sends you back to 100% on day one at the gap price. That's the July 16 pattern he described: the biggest upside open of the year, about +7.4%, reversed to close at 420.79 and marked the top.
I'd make the rebuild slower: - Return to 50% after three daily closes above 383.5 on above-average volume, not on the opening gap. - Return to 75% after a weekly close above 393.27. - Return to full size only after the FY2027 outlook, once we know there's no repeat Q4 charge.
A clean Q3 doesn't clear the calendar. Open enrollment runs October 15 to December 7, with the risk he noted that members displaced by the 390,000 plan exits are sicker than average. The FOMC meets October 27-28 after a probable September hike. The midterms are November 3, and seniors losing their Medicare plans, with Suze Orman warning them on air, is campaign material. Going back to full size on one quarter's margin ignores all of that.
The middle branch needs tightening too. A Q3 margin of 6.5-7.1% would be the third straight quarterly decline: 8.05%, then 7.13%, then lower. In 2024, Q3 margin of 8.64% was above Q2's 7.97%. A Q3 below Q2 would confirm that cost pressure is building, not just seasonal. That branch should cut to about 25%, not hold 50%. And if margin breaks below 6.5%, guidance is cut, or a Q4 charge is flagged, I'd go to zero rather than 0-25%, given how January played out after the first gap.
On buying options for upside before the print: no. Expected return is already below cash. Implied volatility is usually elevated before earnings and collapses afterward, and we can't see the pricing. Any options budget before Tuesday should buy protection, not upside bets.
He also mostly waves off the macro picture. The 10-year is at 5.28%, up 72 basis points in three months, mostly from real yields. The Fed appears to be hiking, and Waller is talking about higher rates. Yet the VIX sits around 15. Bonds are under stress while equities look relaxed, and if that spills over it hits regardless of the print. Holding half a position in a stock already showing distribution means taking two shocks at once. OBV is at a new low while price is still above its October 1 low, so volume is weakening ahead of price.
One signal he skipped: management has stopped buybacks. The share count has been flat around 908 million since mid-2025, despite $28.6 billion of cash and $23.6 billion of trailing free cash flow. The people with the best view of medical cost trends aren't buying their own stock at these prices. Paying down liabilities is a legitimate use of cash, so I won't over-read it. But it isn't a management team signaling a floor.
When the neutral analyst says the stock is cheap, the weekly trend is up and TD-9 shows tired sellers, here's my answer. The weekly TD-9 setup likely completed around September 18, and the October 1 intraday low of 362.60 already broke below it, which weakens the signal in DeMark terms. The MACD crossover is stalling: the histogram shrank from about 1.10 to 0.88, and one or two more ATR-sized down days would flip it. The weekly SuperTrend stop is 0.9 ATR away, and a weekly stop can't react before Tuesday. Cheap at 15x depends on the run-rate Tuesday is testing. On trailing EPS, the stock is at 24x.
So I keep the SELL and make it deeper: 1. Trim to about a third of a standard allocation today, unconditionally. 2. Hedge that remaining third with protection that covers a 20% gap, or cut to 25% if that can't be bought within budget. 3. Buy no upside options before the print. 4. After the print, go to zero on a bad print, cut to 25% on a margin of 6.5-7.1%, and rebuild slowly with confirmation on a good one rather than chasing the gap. 5. Confirm the October 13 date, consensus margin and 2026 guidance before executing, as the trader said.
Giving up a point or two on a good print is the price of not absorbing a 20% hit on a bad one. In a stock that has opened 7-20% away from the prior close four times this year, that's the trade a firm protecting capital should make. Conservative Analyst: Conservative Analyst: We've narrowed this a lot, so I'll start with where I was wrong. The neutral's count is right: a lower Q3 margin would be the second straight decline, not the third. The 400 to 405 short call was badly placed, because it would cap the position right where the ladder starts buying back. I'm dropping the collar. If anyone needs call premium, 425 or higher is fine. And requiring three daily closes before going back to 50 percent was slower than it needed to be.
Three questions are left between us: how much stock to carry into Tuesday, what to do if the hedge costs more than we assumed, and how fast to get back to full size. On all three, your plan carries risk your own numbers don't support.
Start with the neutral's best line, that the remaining position buys "the right to resize on Tuesday with much better information." It doesn't. Cash buys that right. Someone holding nothing can buy on Wednesday with exactly the same information as someone holding half.
What shares held through the print actually buy is exposure to the gap itself. The only reason to want more of that is believing the gap favors you. The trader's own estimate puts the 6 to 12 month return near 2 percent, against 4.77 percent on the 2-year. The neutral just told us the stock is "fairly priced across reasonable outcomes." A fair price, a return below cash and a binary event three sessions away argue for the smallest stake that keeps you from being shut out of a good gap. That's a third, not half.
I'm not going to zero, because the floor is real and buying back after a 7 percent gap has a cost. But neither of those requires half. And the aggressive's line about keeping "half our capital working" doesn't mean much when the work is expected to pay less than a Treasury bill.
Now the aggressive's answer to why he stops at 50. He says that at half, the put spread becomes cheaper than selling more stock. That conclusion rests entirely on the 1.5 percent cost, and none of us has seen a quote. I ran a simple model using volatility in line with this stock's own event moves of 7 to 20 percent. It puts a six-week 360/322 spread closer to 2 to 2.5 percent of notional. That's my estimate, not a market price.
At 2.5 percent, the hedge on half costs about 1.25 points of a standard allocation. Here's how that compares with simply selling the next sixth: - In a January-sized gap, the hedge nets about 3.9 points, barely more than the 3.3 that selling saves. - On an 8 percent gap up, the hedge costs about the same as having sold. - In a quiet print, the hedge costs 1.25 points and selling costs nothing.
At a realistic price, "insurance is the cheaper tool" is a coin flip.
Then look at the fallback you both wrote: if the quote breaks the budget, go to 35 to 40 percent unhedged. In a January-sized gap, 40 percent unhedged loses about 7.8 points. That's worse than the hedged half you just argued for, at about 5.4. If the hedge is meant to hold a January repeat to roughly 5.5 points, the unhedged size that does the same is about 28 percent. So the honest fallback is around 25 percent, not 40. Otherwise the plan gets riskier exactly when the options market says the risk is expensive, which is backwards.
The aggressive says my floor doesn't match my hedge, because I put mild slippage at 339 and want protection toward 298. The 339 wasn't a floor. I said plainly it wasn't a disaster case. You buy a hedge against where the price can go in a gap, not where fair value sits. - This stock closed at 255.97 in late March, about six months ago. - Centene trades at 12.34 times earnings right now. Twelve or thirteen times for a managed-care name after a guidance miss is where a peer already sits. - The aggressive used the 19.6 percent January gap to size his own trim in his first message. He can't use January to justify selling and then call it unrealistic when I want to insure against it.
I'll accept the 360/322 structure and its deductible. But the spread can't cover below 322 at a sane price, so I cover that part the only way left, with size. Here's a hedged third against the hedged half:
| Scenario | Hedged third | Hedged half |
|---|---|---|
| January-sized gap | loses about 3.6 points | loses about 5.4 |
| Full January path into the mid-270s, still holding | loses about 5.7 | loses about 8.5 |
| 8 percent gap up | makes about 2.2 | makes about 3.25 |
The aggressive's own correction on July, a close-to-close move of 1.2 percent, shows quiet prints happen in this name. In that zone the smaller position wins outright. With the expected return below cash, a capital-preservation mandate should make that trade.
On "valuation is skewed upward": the 362 to 400 range at 16 times comes from two scenarios, the second half at Q2's run-rate and the second half 20 percent below it. Neither includes the risk the fundamentals report flags most clearly, a repeat Q4 charge after Q4 2025 came in at essentially zero. Take the first half's $12.94, add a Q3 equal to Q2's $6.04, and put Q4 near zero. You get about $19 of EPS, and at the same 16 times that's roughly 304. Add that to the range and its center sits below today's price, not above it.
The free cash flow average has the same problem. Averaging 2021 to 2025 smooths a series that fell every year after 2023: $25.7 billion, then $20.7 billion, then $16.1 billion. The first-half 2026 rebound may partly reflect CMS payment timing, as the neutral noted. Even taking his 6.3 percent yield at face value, that's about 100 basis points over a 10-year Treasury at 5.28 percent. And this stock has gapped 7 to 20 percent four times this year. On trailing earnings it's at 24 times, an earnings yield below the 2-year. The floor exists, but it isn't close enough to 371 to justify half a position.
Next, drift. In his first message the aggressive said the sample was small and he wouldn't overstate it. Now the rebuild speed rests on it. - January drifted down. - April drifted up. But that was a rebound off a 26 percent collapse to a washed-out low. Today the stock is 45 percent above that low, mid-range, with OBV at a new low. - July is the cautionary case, and both of you read it backwards. Yes, the 420.79 close was followed by 433.68 three sessions later. That's exactly where a rule of going back to full size on the first weekly close above resistance would have filled you. The stock is 14.5 percent below that today. The July drift lasted three days.
Treating up-drift and down-drift differently isn't inconsistent for this mandate. Missing upside drift costs opportunity. Riding downside drift costs capital.
Here's the gap in the rebuild plan I care about most. The aggressive says the November spread carries through the FOMC and the midterms, so there's no need to stay underweight. That's only true in the middle branch.
On a good print, you're back to full size around 395 to 400 by October 16. The 360 long put is about 10 percent below where you bought the new shares, and the spread covers only the original half. It expires November 20. After that you go into next January's Q4 report at full size and unhedged. The January 27 gap this year, minus 19.6 percent, came with the Q4 report, the one with the near-zero quarter. A repeat Q4 charge is the fundamentals report's main warning.
The neutral called waiting "a second bet that the print was a fluke." That misreads it. It's a refusal to take full size into the specific event that produced this year's biggest loss before management has said anything about Q4 or 2027.
So here's my ladder after a good print: 1. Do nothing at the open. 2. Go to 50 percent if the gap-day close holds above 383.5, finishes in the upper part of the day's range, and comes on above-average volume. 3. Go to 75 percent on a weekly close above 393.27 with RSI above 50 and no daily close back under 383.5. A buyback restart or guidance raise counts as extra confirmation. 4. Go to full size only after the FY2027 outlook. 5. Treat a close below 374 as invalidation.
That puts you at three-quarters size within a week of a clean print. Only the last quarter waits. Since the 360 puts won't protect shares rebuilt near 400, that cap is the protection.
On the middle branch, flat isn't the same as fine. A 7.0 to 7.1 percent margin would match a Q2 that was already below Q2 2024 (7.97 percent) and Q2 2023 (8.67 percent), and well under the 8.1 to 8.8 percent range of 2019 to 2024. In 2024, Q3 margin ran about 70 basis points above Q2. One year isn't a rule, so I won't push it far, but flat isn't automatically neutral. Starting from a third: - At 6.8 to 7.1 percent with guidance intact, hold the hedged third and let the spread run to expiry. - Below 6.8 percent, or if management flags a rising cost trend, go to 25 percent.
On the bad branch I still differ from both of you. A margin below 6.5 percent means a second straight decline, this time of more than 60 basis points, and it confirms the cost story even if guidance is reaffirmed. Holding 25 percent for a day-two bounce is a trade, not risk management. Once you sell the spread into the gap, that 25 percent rides any January-style drift with no protection. The aggressive told us the bargain crowd is the first to leave on a miss. Go to zero and sell the spread into the gap.
Two quick points: - Rates: an index hedge is another premium on top of the single-stock one. It doesn't fix the part of this trade most exposed to real yields: both upside cases need 16 to 17 times earnings during a hiking cycle with real yields up about 60 basis points. - Buybacks: a restart would be good news, and my plan counts it as confirmation in the ladder, so I'm positioned for it too. I just won't pay in advance for news that hasn't happened.
So I stay at SELL, and here's the order of operations: 1. Sell today rather than Monday, down to about a third of a standard allocation. 2. Buy the November 360/322 put spread on that third if it prices at or under about 1.5 percent of notional. If it doesn't, skip it and go to 25 percent unhedged, not 40. 3. If the stock trades below 362.97 into today's close, go to 25 percent either way. 4. Use the November expiry until the October 13 date is confirmed, and check consensus medical cost ratio and 2026 guidance before executing. 5. After the print, follow the ladder and branches above.
Compared with the hedged half, this gives up about a point on a clean beat. In exchange it loses almost 2 points less in a January-sized gap, about 3 less if the drift follows, and it doesn't take full size into the next Q4 report. For a firm whose first job is keeping its capital, that's the trade to make. Conservative Analyst: Let me start with what I'm giving up, then get to the part of this plan that still doesn't hold.
Neutral, you're right that the 24 times trailing figure is mechanical. Once Q3 2025's $2.59 rolls off, a normal Q3 puts trailing EPS near $19 and the multiple near 20. You're also right that only the aggressive's 17 times case needs the multiple to expand. I'll drop the mid-270s drift row too, since all three of us go to zero on a guidance cut or a flagged Q4 charge. Aggressive, Centene at 12 times is a weak comparison for a company with Optum attached, so I'll stop leaning on it. I also owe both of you a larger correction. Last round I said the spread couldn't cover below 322 at a sane price. I reran it, and I was wrong. I'll come back to that, because it changes what we should buy.
First, the dividend concession, which matters more than the aggressive lets on. If the $8.84 holds, total return is about 4.4 percent. That figure isn't in our data, so it stays on the confirm list. Cash sits somewhere around 4 to 4.5 percent, with the 2-year pricing more hikes. Call it level. That doesn't rebut my position; it is my position. Level with cash means UNH pays nothing for carrying a binary print, a peer earnings season, an FOMC meeting and a midterm where seniors losing Medicare plans is a campaign line.
Neutral, put that next to your own description: a center modestly above today with a fat left tail. If the typical outcome is above today and the average only matches cash, the left tail is eating the entire risk premium. You don't size a distribution like that by its center. Every sixth we carry beyond a foothold is stock earning Treasury-bill returns with a 20 percent gap attached.
Aggressive, your answer is that a 2.5 percent quote means the market expects a big move, and big moves are where the hedged half wins. Look at which part does the winning. On up gaps it's the extra stock, not the option. On the downside the option pays. But if 2.5 percent is fair for those moves, the insurance has no edge, and if it's rich, the edge is negative. You're not adding an advantage, just variance on both legs.
Watch what happened to the threshold, too. The neutral worked out a crossover near 2 percent. Once we all estimated the quote at 2.3 to 2.6, you moved the bar to 2.5. The point of a quote rule is that the rule decides, not anyone's temperament. Raising the bar after you've seen roughly where the price will land is the opposite of that.
Now the correction that hits all three of our tables, mine included. We've been scoring the put spread at its expiry payoff. But the bad-branch rule we all signed says to sell the spread into the gap. On gap day there are still five weeks left, so the 322 put we sold still carries time value. It carries the most exactly when the stock gaps toward it. By my rough math, with post-print volatility around 32 percent:
- A January-sized gap to 298 lets you sell the spread for about 34 of its 38 points.
- A gap to 330 gets you about 24 of the 30 points of intrinsic value.
Those are estimates, not quotes. To be fair, the same effect helps in a quiet print, where the spread keeps some value and the hedge costs less than the full premium. But in the deep gaps, the only reason we're buying it, the protection is thinner than our tables said.
Score it that way at 2.5 percent and the hedged half loses about 6.4 points in a January gap, not 5.9. That's worse than 30 percent unhedged at 5.9 and well worse than a quarter at 4.9. The aggressive's "flat 2.7" across the 3-to-13 percent band isn't flat either. It starts better than 2.7 but rises to about 3.5 near the bottom, again worse than 30 percent unhedged. At that price, the hedged half loses to 30 percent at every downside point and in a quiet print. It wins only on up gaps above roughly 5 to 6 percent, which makes it a bet on up gaps, not a hedge decision. The January breakeven against 30 percent drops to about 1.5 percent. So the neutral's own rule, scored honestly, points to a lower threshold, not the higher one the aggressive wants.
Then there's a line I can't get past. Aggressive, you said 12 times UNH's run-rate gives 276 to 300, "exactly the band the spread and the exit rule are built for." The spread stops paying at 322, and the exit rule acts after the open. Between 276 and 300 the hedged half has full stock exposure with no protection, so that band is exactly where neither tool helps.
That brings me back to my own correction, which I think is the most useful thing on the table. The spread can reach below 322 at a sane price. Move the short strike down to about 300, just above where January's gap landed. By my rough math, even with steep skew, giving up the 322 put for the 300 put costs about 0.3 to 0.5 percent of notional more. For that you get 22 more points of coverage, almost 6 percent of notional, right where this year's worst event landed. One of this year's four event days went there.
If the options market prices that region at a few tenths of a percent, that's the one place your argument might be right, aggressive: the insurance could be the bargain. Buy protection where the damage is, not where it's cheap. If you want call premium to fund it, the 425 call works, and I still accept that strike. Just note that you're selling your own price target, 17 times $25, for about half a point.
Here's how the size comes out. I'd carry a third of a standard allocation with a November 360/300 put spread, as long as it costs about 3 percent of notional or less, net of the 425 call if you use it. Compared with the aggressive's hedged half on a 322 strike:
- In a January gap, it loses about 3.1 points against 6.4.
- On an 8 percent gap up, it makes about 1.7 against roughly 2.8.
- In a quiet print, it costs a point at most.
I'll give up about a point on the good outcome to cut the bad one in half. That 3 percent isn't fitted to the quote, either. Against a quarter unhedged, the hedged third keeps winning a January gap until the spread costs something like 8 percent. If the quote does break 3 percent, carry about a quarter unhedged.
Neutral, on 25 versus 30: your 30 came from matching whatever the hedged half lost in one scenario. We've just watched that number move from 5.9 to 6.4 depending on how you score the exit, so it's a moving anchor. Size should come from what the position is paid to carry, and it's paid about what cash pays. A quarter keeps a foothold for the gap. If the trader wants 30, that's about a point in a January gap and I won't fight over it. But not 40, and not an unhedged half.
Aggressive, if you'd rather put the 360/300 on a half, the extra sixth is still stock earning cash returns with a gap attached. It adds about 0.9 on a good gap and costs about 1.6 in a January one.
On the gaps themselves, you said this stock's returns get made in its event gaps and you can't own one from cash. Add them up:
- January: minus 19.6 percent.
- The two April days: plus 9.4 and plus 7.0.
- July: plus 1.2 close to close.
Hold a fixed position through all four and you're down about 5 percent. Three went your way and you still lost money, because the one down gap was bigger than the two up gaps combined. Frequency favors you; magnitude doesn't.
I'd also flag that April 7 may not have been an earnings day. Early April is when CMS usually publishes final Medicare Advantage rates, so that gap may have been a rate decision rather than a cost print. That's my inference, not something in our data, but it makes the earnings-only sample less friendly still. You can't own a gap from cash, true. You can't un-own one from a full position either. And on supply already being out of the stock, the same world affairs report you cite says UNH is crowded with people expecting a recovery, and a miss on medical costs "could be punished hard."
On the rebuild, I'm moving. I'll drop waiting for the FY2027 outlook and take the neutral's mid-January re-run of the trim and hedge. That re-run should happen before any outlook event management schedules, whenever it falls. I'll accept the ladder up to 75 percent:
- Do nothing at the open.
- Make the first add on a gap-day close that holds above 383.5, finishes in the upper half of the day's range and comes on above-average volume.
- Go to 75 percent on the first weekly close above 393.27 with RSI over 50.
But two of your claims don't hold, aggressive. You said this playbook never carries rebuilt full size through a gap unhedged, and that a failed rebuild costs about 1.3 points, stopped at 374. Both assume Tuesday is the last gap. The world affairs report says UNH reports first, with Elevance, Centene, Humana and CVS following later in October. Those are dated gap events.
Say you're back at full size near 395 and Elevance flags rising costs two weeks later, and UNH gaps 7 percent. It opens around 367, through the 374 stop, and nothing on the book pays. The 360 put is still out of the money and only covers the original half anyway. That's about 7 points of a standard allocation, not 1.3.
So the last quarter waits until the peers have reported without a cost warning and the midterms are past. That's early November: three weeks, not three months. It's also about when the November spread expires, so the next hedge decision gets made with full information. This isn't 60 sessions of insurance for one day. It's waiting out specific dated events your plan doesn't hedge.
On the middle branch I'll take the neutral's version:
- At 6.8 to 7.1 percent with guidance intact, hold what you carried and add nothing.
- At 6.5 to 6.8 percent, or if management flags a rising cost trend, cut by a third.
On the bad branch, margin below 6.5 percent with guidance reaffirmed, I still say zero, and the peer prints are why. A stop at the gap-day low handles drift. It doesn't handle Elevance or Humana confirming the cost trend a week later, by which point you've sold the spread into the gap and your quarter has no protection. Reaffirmed guidance on a margin that has fallen two quarters running is also the weakest kind of reassurance. It means management is counting on Q4 holding up, and Q4 is where last year's charge landed. If anyone insists on keeping a residual, don't sell the whole spread into the gap. Keep the long put so the residual isn't bare through the peer prints.
One execution point. This is a three-leg order on the Friday before earnings. It crosses three bid-ask spreads that will be wider than any of our back-of-envelope prices assume, so get a firm quote, not a screen midpoint.
So I stay at SELL, deeper than the trader's 50 percent:
- Today, not Monday, take UNH to about a third of a standard allocation.
- Buy the November 360/300 put spread on that third if it nets 3 percent or less. Otherwise go to a quarter unhedged.
- If the stock trades below 362.97 into today's close, go to about a quarter either way, keeping the spread if it's already on.
- Use November options until October 13 is confirmed. Confirm consensus medical cost ratio, 2026 guidance and the dividend before sizing.
- After the print, ladder to 75 percent on confirmation, and go to full size only once the peers and midterms are behind us. Hold on a flat margin, and go to zero on a miss.
Compared with the hedged half on a 322 strike, this gives up about a point on a clean beat. It cuts a January repeat from roughly 6.4 points to about 3.1, and its protection reaches the January gap level instead of stopping 24 points short. It also doesn't take full size into a peer earnings season with nothing under it. On a stock whose expected return just matches cash, that's the trade a firm protecting its capital should make. Conservative Analyst: Conservative Analyst: I'll start with the two points where you both scored, because they change my plan.
Neutral, you're right that I set my 3 percent bar after estimating the structure near 2.75. Neither of us picked it blind, so I'll stop defending the number and argue from something that doesn't depend on anyone's quote estimate.
Aggressive, you're right that my ladder also carried 75 percent through Elevance. My 7-point peer-gap scenario costs my plan about 5.25 as well.
The neutral's bad-branch fix, keeping spread under the residual, is the one I asked for, and I'll take it.
But the case that the hedged half is now settled rests on a budget built the wrong way and tested at one convenient point.
The budget came from my fallback
You took my fallback, a quarter unhedged, and treated its January loss as my tolerance. A fallback is what you accept when the better tool isn't available. The argument runs: you'd accept 4.9 points if the options didn't fill, so you must accept 4.9 when they do. That's like saying that because I'd drive home in a storm if I had no choice, I should schedule the drive for the storm. A fallback tells you what I'd tolerate in a bad state of the world, not what to aim for when the hedge is on the table.
It was tested at one point
January's 298 sits right at the 300 short strike, the last point where the spread is still fully working. Move the gap a little further, to the mid-270s. That's the aggressive's own 12-times-run-rate band, and it's roughly where January's gap day closed before the stock traded lower for two months.
At 276, with five weeks left, my rough math puts the 360/300 at about 55 to 57 of its 60 points. In points of a standard allocation:
- The hedged half loses about 6.3 to 6.9, depending on the fill and post-crash volatility.
- The unhedged quarter you called my budget loses about 6.4.
- The hedged third loses about 4.2 to 4.6.
- Even with free options, the half still loses over 5.
So "as good or better almost everywhere" runs out somewhere around 280. Below 300 every extra share is naked stock, and the half's losses grow twice as fast as the quarter's. The world affairs report says UNH has had very large earnings-day moves since 2025. A gap a few points bigger than January isn't exotic for this name.
Price it at the fill
A three-leg package worked to a 3 percent limit on the Friday before earnings will likely print at or near that limit. At 3 percent:
- In a January repeat, the hedged half loses about 4.7 to 5. That's right on the 4.9 you said it beats.
- On a 10 percent drop, the comparison tips to the quarter by a few tenths.
A budget based on what the position earns
Here's a budget that doesn't come from anyone's fallback or quote estimate. If the $8.84 dividend is confirmed, a standard allocation is expected to earn roughly 4.4 percent total over the next year. My rule is that one event shouldn't cost more than a year of what the whole allocation is expected to earn.
- The hedged half fails that rule in a January repeat at the 3 percent fill, and fails it clearly in the mid-270s.
- The hedged third passes January at about 3 to 3.2 points and sits right at the line in the mid-270s.
So the third is the largest hedged size that passes. Neutral, your own clause says a per-name limit tighter than about 5 points means the hedged third, and this one comes out near 4.4.
The dividend tiebreak runs the wrong way
Your rule says a confirmed dividend means run the half. But the dividend doesn't change a single number in the tail. If the usual calendar holds, the December ex-date falls after a November 20 expiry, so it isn't even paid inside the hedge window. What it does is set the budget:
- Confirmed: the budget is about 4.4, and a third is the most we carry.
- Unconfirmed: expected return is near 2 percent, the budget is near 2, and I'd want a hedged quarter.
The dividend can only move my size down, not up. Aggressive, your financing-flow inference is plausible, but about $7.6 billion of that outflow is still unexplained, so it stays on the confirm list.
The extra sixth
At the 3 percent fill, the sixth that separates us:
- costs about 1.6 points in a January repeat,
- costs about 2.3 in the mid-270s,
- makes about 0.9 on an 8 percent gap up,
- costs a tenth or two on a quiet print.
Neutral, you called that a roughly symmetric one-point bet. It isn't. The losing side is bigger, and it gets worse faster past 300. With expected return at cash, that's a bet with no edge and the risk tilted down, and a capital-preservation book declines those.
Model risk
Every number on this table, mine included, runs on option marks none of us has seen. The 47-to-50 gap-day mark is a midpoint, taken on the day deep in-the-money spreads trade widest. If post-crash volatility runs 40 rather than 30, it's closer to 46. The bigger the hedged position, the more of the outcome rides on a mark we haven't verified and a fill we haven't gotten.
The gap record
Neutral, your point holds with April 7 in: a hedged holder comes out roughly flat to slightly up across four gaps. But the aggressive already granted that April 7 may have been a CMS rate date, and the next one lands in April, outside any November window.
Take the three earnings prints alone and hedge each at about 2.3 percent:
- January: about minus 9.
- April 21: about plus 5.
- July: roughly flat.
That ends about minus 4 percent. Hedging shrank the loss on the earnings record but didn't change its sign. Every hedged sixth carried through those prints lost money. It's three data points and I don't lean on them, but neither should anyone defending the half. That leaves us at cash-level return, and when the center pays cash, the tail should set the size.
Two points for the aggressive
You said the supply is already out. Thursday says otherwise:
- Volume was 7.28 million shares, the heaviest since September 18, on a down day.
- OBV hit a new low while price is still above its October 1 low.
- The October 2–5 bounce added about 9 million to OBV, and the next three sessions took out 18 million.
That's distribution speeding up into the print, not finishing.
You also said UNH reporting first sets the tone. It cuts both ways. There's no peer read-through cushion, and four peers get a chance to undo whatever Tuesday does, which you've both conceded.
The standard allocation
Neutral, a decade of 11 percent revenue growth is why UNH has an allocation. It isn't why the full allocation fits this month:
- Revenue growth is at 0.4 percent.
- Q2 margin is below the last two Q2s.
- Buybacks are off.
- The research plan itself says Underweight.
And sitting at a third isn't a long deviation. Under the ladder, it lasts about a week on a clean print.
Where I'm moving
On the rebuild, I'll take your ladder with one change that costs almost nothing. Every share added above pre-print size gets a November put struck around 375, bought after the print. Your estimate checks out: at post-crush volatility near 25 percent, five weeks out, with the stock near 400, that's about 0.9 percent of notional. That's two to four tenths of a point for the whole rebuild. It covers Elevance, Centene, Humana, CVS, the October 27–28 FOMC and November 3.
With that put under the added shares, I'll drop my separate midterm gate and take your Elevance gate for the last quarter. One condition: if implied volatility doesn't collapse because the peer calendar keeps it elevated, the market is pricing live peer risk. In that case, hold at 75 and wait for Elevance rather than overpay.
I also don't agree the midterms are only an index matter. Seniors losing plans, Medicare Advantage payments and PBM reform at Optum Rx are campaign lines aimed at managed care. That's why I want them covered inside this trade, and the November puts do that.
On a margin below 6.5 percent with guidance reaffirmed, I'll accept a residual on these terms:
- Halve what you carried. From my third, that's a sixth.
- Keep spread under the residual only.
- Exit on any close below the gap-day low.
- Go to zero on a flagged cost trend or a peer confirming one.
Hedged down to 300, that's defined risk, not a bounce trade.
On the zero branch, I'm pushing back on both of you. Working the spread out over a session or two to avoid a gap-day bid-ask is good execution, and I'm for it. Holding it to "lean the way January's drift went" is different. Once the stock is sold, a long put spread is a directional short. A book whose job is preserving capital doesn't turn its insurance into a speculative position on the day it pays out. Sell it within two sessions.
The plan: still SELL, deeper than the trader's half
- Today, before the close: take UNH to a third of a standard allocation.
- Work the November 360/300 put spread on that third as one package with a 3 percent net limit, until early afternoon. Add the November 425 call only if it's needed to get there.
- If it doesn't fill, go to a quarter unhedged before the close.
- If the stock trades below 362.97 into the close, go to a quarter either way, and keep the spread if it's on.
- Before sizing: confirm October 13, consensus medical cost ratio, 2026 guidance and the dividend. If the dividend isn't confirmed, cut to a hedged quarter.
- After a clean print:
- Do nothing at the open.
- Go to 60 percent on a gap-day close above 383.5, in the upper half of the range, on above-average volume.
- Go to 75 percent on the first weekly close above 393.27 with RSI over 50.
- Add the last quarter on the second weekly close, after a clean Elevance print.
- Every added share gets a November put near 375.
- Any close below 374 returns you to pre-print size.
- Other branches:
- Margin of 6.8 to 7.1 percent with guidance intact: hold.
- 6.5 to 6.8 percent, or a flagged cost trend: cut by a third.
- Below 6.5 percent with guidance reaffirmed: the hedged residual above.
- Guidance cut or Q4 charge: zero, with the spread sold within two sessions.
- Mid-January: run the same trim and hedge before any outlook event.
Against the hedged half on the same strike, this gives up about 0.9 of a point on an 8 percent beat. It saves about 1.6 in a January repeat and about 2.3 in a gap to the mid-270s. It keeps any single event inside a year of the allocation's expected return. And it still gets you back to full size within about two weeks of a clean print, with protection under every share you add. On a stock whose center pays cash, that's the trade a firm protecting its capital should make. Conservative Analyst: Conservative Analyst: I'll start by taking the plain put. It's the better tool, and both of you earned the point.
Neutral, your ratchet charge was fair. Each time we moved the short strike, I moved my stress case to sit just under it. The fix isn't to argue about how likely 276 is. It's to stop selling the leg that puts a floor under the protection. Aggressive, dropping the short 300s answers three of my objections at once: the model risk on deep in-the-money marks, the three-leg fill on the Friday before earnings, and the two-session buyback rule on the zero branch. With American-style November 360 puts, the most a hedged share can lose is the eleven-point deductible plus the premium, and the contract sets that number. I'll take that structure. Neutral, you were also right that my quarter-unhedged fallback broke my own budget. At 4.4 points, the unhedged fallback is about a fifth of a standard allocation, so that's what I'll use.
Now look at what that leaves. Once all three of us hold the same tool, the hedge no longer says anything about size. The tail stops being the argument, because both books have a written-down worst case. The only question left is whether the extra sixth is worth owning. So let me score it like for like, with plain 360 puts on both books at the neutral's 3.3 percent estimate, marked at post-print prices.
In a January repeat or anything worse, the plain-put third loses about 2.1 points of a standard allocation and the plain-put half about 3.1. On a flat print, after the post-print volatility crush, the third loses about half a point and the half about 0.8. On a 5 percent dip, about 1.4 against 2.15. On an 8 percent gap up, the third makes about 1.6 and the half about 2.45. On an April-sized 9.4 percent gap, about 2.1 against 3.1.
So the sixth that separates us loses between a quarter of a point and a full point on everything below about a 2 percent gain. It makes 0.8 to 1 point on a typical up-gap. That isn't insurance. It's a coin flip for about a point.
Aggressive, you described it better than I could: economically, it's a position in November 360 calls. The extra sixth over a third is a call bought on the Friday before earnings, when implied volatility is at its peak. Three rounds ago you dropped pre-print upside options, because we agreed the first options dollar goes to protection on the shares we keep. A third with a put under it is that protection. A sixth on top is the call idea coming back in through the side door.
On your formula, budget divided by hedged worst case, which gives two-thirds: you agreed last round that my fallback wasn't a target. A ceiling isn't a target either. A risk budget tells you the most you can afford to lose, not how much to own. Your formula also has no return term in it. With the dividend confirmed, the allocation is expected to earn about what cash pays. The options are at best fairly priced, and option sellers don't usually work for free. Add that up and the extra hedged sixth has an expected value of roughly zero, minus whatever premium is built into the put. When a sizing rule tells you to own more than the trader proposed, on a stock the research plan rates Underweight, the rule is missing something. Here, it's the return.
The trader also gave us the one price threshold set before any of us priced anything: hedge if the protection costs 1.5 percent or less, and trim instead if skew makes it too expensive. I moved off that number too, and I'll own it. But I paid the higher price for deeper protection on a smaller book. You're paying more than double the trader's line and keeping the trader's full size. That runs his rule backwards. He wanted size to do the work when insurance got expensive.
Here's what the premium means in practice. At 3.3 percent on half an allocation, the put costs about 1.65 points in six weeks. That's roughly three-quarters of what those shares are expected to earn in a year. At your 4 percent limit, it's about 2 points, nearly the whole year. Fair pricing says that money comes back on average. It comes back in one lump if the stock crashes, and it's lost in small pieces in every quiet or mildly bad outcome. I'm willing to pay it on the third, because those shares have a job: keeping us in the name. I won't pay it on shares whose only job is to be long a gap.
Look at which outcomes are actually likely. You conceded the supply isn't out. OBV made a new low Thursday on the heaviest volume since September 18. The October 2 to 5 bounce added about 9 million to OBV, and the next three sessions took out 18 million. RSI hasn't closed above 50 since August, the 50-day is falling, and the monthly SuperTrend points down. You say the move is coming. Tight Bollinger bands tell you a move is building. They don't tell you which way. The $2.59 comparison quarter rolling off is known to everyone, which is why the neutral said the test is whether margin holds near 7 percent.
On that test, Q2's 7.13 percent was already below Q2 of 2023 and 2024, and Centene says Medicare Advantage costs remain elevated. A middle-branch margin and a 3 to 8 percent dip are realistic outcomes. That's exactly where the plain put does the least. On a 5 percent drop, a hedged share loses about 4.3 percent against 5 unhedged, because the put has barely started paying. In those outcomes, size is the only tool that works.
You called the magnitudes even: a 6.3 percent worst case against about 6.2 on an April-sized gap up. Even is your word. Now the frequency. On the three actual earnings prints in our data, there was one real up-gap. You've already agreed April 7 may have been a CMS rate date. Run the extra hedged sixth through those three prints and it comes out about half a point down. It gets to half a point up only if you count April 7.
Neutral, you said that record has the same sign at a third as at a half. Yes, and with more stock, the losses are bigger. I hold the third for the reasons we all share: the valuation floor, and what it costs to buy back after a 7 percent gap. Neither of those reasons needs the extra sixth.
Now the gap I care about most in the aggressive's plan, the rebuild. In your ladder, the move to 60 percent on gap day and to 75 percent on the first weekly close puts on a quarter of an allocation with nothing under it. Only the last quarter gets a put or waits for Elevance. But both of those adds happen before Elevance reports. The 374 close stop handles drift. It doesn't handle a peer gap. The original half's 360 puts don't help either: with the stock near 400, they're 10 percent out of the money.
Say Elevance flags rising costs and UNH gaps 12 percent from 395. That added quarter loses about 3 points with no hedge. With a November 375 put bought after the volatility crush, it loses about 1.5. By your own estimate, the put costs well under 1 percent of notional, about a quarter of a point across those shares. Spending a few tenths for protection where the damage is was your principle. Apply it to the shares you buy near the top of a gap.
Neutral, I'll take your rule of one tool at a time, chosen by price. But the price should decide between adding with a put and not adding yet. It should never lead to adding shares naked. If post-print implied volatility hasn't collapsed and the 375 put costs more than about 1 percent, the market is telling you the peer reports are still live. Stop at 60 and wait for Elevance.
There's also a dated gap after the hedge expires. The November puts run out on the 20th. The fundamentals report says the FY2027 outlook normally comes at year-end or with Q4. If it comes at year-end, a mid-January re-run misses it, and that outlook is the event closest to last year's near-zero Q4. So date the re-run to whenever management schedules the outlook, not to a fixed week in January.
On the branches, we've converged, and I'll restate them so the trader has one version. If margin is 6.8 to 7.1 percent with guidance intact, hold and keep the puts. If it's 6.5 to 6.8 percent, or management flags a rising cost trend, cut by a third and let those puts go out with the shares. If it's below 6.5 percent with guidance reaffirmed, halve what you carried, keep the puts under the rest through Elevance, and exit on any close below the gap-day low. Go to zero if management flags a rising cost trend or a peer confirms one. On a guidance cut or a flagged Q4 charge, go to zero and sell or exercise the puts the same day.
So here's what I'd run, all of it today. Monday is Columbus Day with the bond market shut, and it's the last session before the print.
First, take UNH to a third of a standard allocation. Put plain November 360 puts under all of it, with no short leg and no call. Work the order near the midpoint, with a 4 percent cap and a firm quote rather than a screen price. Even at 4 percent, the third's worst case is about 2.3 points. If the puts haven't filled by early afternoon, go to a fifth unhedged before the close.
Second, before sizing, confirm the October 13 date, consensus medical cost ratio, 2026 guidance and the dividend. If the dividend doesn't check out, the budget falls to about 2 points. Then run a plain-put quarter, which stays under that budget at any fill up to the cap.
Third, if the stock trades below 362.97 into today's weekly close, go to a plain-put quarter either way.
Fourth, on a clean print, do nothing at the open. Go to 60 percent on a gap-day close above 383.5, in the upper half of the day's range, on above-average volume. Go to 75 percent on the first weekly close above 393.27 with RSI over 50. Add the last quarter after the second weekly close and a clean Elevance print. Put a November 375 put under every share you add, or don't add it yet. Any close below 374 sends you back to a third.
Fifth, put the next trim and hedge on the calendar before the FY2027 outlook, whenever it lands.
Against the plain-put half, this gives up about 0.8 of a point on an 8 percent beat. It saves between a third of a point and three-quarters on a quiet print or a mild miss, and a full point in anything worse. It spends a third less on premium, and it keeps us in the name. It also gets back to full size within about two weeks of a clean print, with a put under every share you add. When the tool is the same and the expected return only matches cash, the smaller book is the one a firm protecting its capital should run.
Neutral Analyst¶
Neutral Analyst: Neutral Analyst: You both already agree on direction: no short, and less UNH going into Tuesday. The open questions are how much to carry through the print and whether that remainder is protected. My view is that the aggressive plan leaves half the position unprotected through the kind of gap it admits no stop can handle. The conservative plan stacks so much protection that it ends up nearly flat while still saying the valuation floor is real. There's a better middle, and your own numbers point to it.
Start with the trade-off math, because you're both using it the same flawed way. Each of you compares a January-sized 19.6 percent gap down with a typical 8 percent gap up. That puts a tail on one side against an average on the other. Of this year's four big event moves, three went up: 9.4 percent, 7.0 percent and the 7.4 percent July open. One went down, and it was the largest. On like-for-like moves, cutting size shrinks gains and losses in proportion. It reduces variance; it doesn't create edge.
That's why the conservative can say the asymmetry still holds for the next sixth. By that math it holds at every step down to zero, before every earnings report. That tells you the comparison is measuring the worst historical case, not edge. The useful question is what shape of exposure you want, and stock is only one tool for shaping it.
The conservative's strongest point is that the plan's +2 percent expected return sits below the 4.77 percent two-year yield, so every remaining dollar earns less than cash. Taken literally, that argues for zero, not a hedged third. You aren't at zero, because you know a pre-print estimate averaged across a clean beat and a January repeat is too noisy to act on to the decimal. The dividend, which none of us can see in this data, also narrows the gap. What the remaining position really buys is the right to resize on Tuesday with much better information. That's worth something.
Here's where I'd change the plan. Hedge the remaining half as standard practice, not only for holders who can't trim, and cut further only if the hedge can't be bought within budget. The math below is in points of a standard allocation. Use the plan's own structure: long a 360 put, short a 322 put, for 1.5 percent of hedged notional. The short strike sits near the 61.8 percent retracement at 323.86. On half a standard allocation, that costs about 0.75 points and pays at most about 5.1.
Now run the scenarios. In a January-sized gap to around 298, the aggressive's unhedged half loses 9.8 points and the conservative's unhedged third loses about 6.5. The hedged half loses about 5.5. On an 8 percent gap up, the hedged half makes about 3.25 points against roughly 2.7 for the third. The third only comes out ahead in a quiet zone, roughly from a 4.5 percent gain to a 7 percent loss, and by about a point and a quarter at most. Every event move in this stock this year was 7 percent or larger. Hedging the half beats trimming to a third in both tails, out past a January-sized gap, for a small premium if nothing happens.
The caveat is that none of us has seen an options quote. Pre-print skew in this name could push that spread well above 1.5 percent. So let the market choose the structure. That's the aggressive's implied-move check, aimed at the side you're actually exposed on. If the implied move is cheap relative to realized gaps of 7 to 20 percent, buy the put spread on the half. If it's expensive and the spread breaks the budget, trimming is the cheaper tool, and I'd go to about 35 to 40 percent unhedged. What I wouldn't do is both, cutting to a third and then collaring it.
On that collar, conservative, the short call at 400 to 405 has a specific problem. A good-print gap lands around 397 to 401. In the best branch you'd be capping the remaining position exactly where the plan says to start buying stock back. You'd be short calls at the level you're buying. If you need call premium to fund the put, sell it around 420 to 425, above the 398 to 404 resistance and near the July closes, so the good branch actually pays.
You also complained that the 360 put leaves the first 3 or 4 percent uncovered. That's the deductible, and it's deliberate. That first slice is the most expensive protection to buy, and a half-size position can absorb it.
One practical point both of you skipped: the October 13 date comes from a Barchart headline, not a company filing. A weekly option expiring on the 16th is cheaper, but it's useless if the report slips. Until the date is confirmed, use November.
To the aggressive on buying upside before the print: if options are cheap, your real exposure is the downside of the half you're keeping. Cheap options mean buy the protection, not calls on top of a position you just trimmed because its expected return was below cash. I'm with the conservative there.
On valuation, you're each picking the number that suits you. FY2025 free cash flow of $17.6 a share includes a fourth quarter that produced $160 million, which was the trough. The trailing $26 includes a second quarter where operating cash flow was twice net income, which the fundamentals report warns can reflect CMS payment timing. An honest normalized yield is somewhere around 5.5 to 7 percent.
The multiples have the same problem. The aggressive applies 17x to $25 and gets 425. The conservative cuts the multiple to 15x and the earnings to $22.6 and gets 339, taking two haircuts at once. Hold the multiple at about 16x and those same two earnings paths give roughly 362 to 400, which brackets today's 371. That's a stock fairly priced across reasonable outcomes, with Tuesday deciding which way it goes. That fits half size, not full and not a third.
The Q3 2025 comparison of $2.59 isn't upside either. Everyone knows it. The fundamentals report is clear that the test is whether margin holds near 7 percent.
The conservative is right that the rebuild ladder as written fires on gap day. A 7 to 8 percent gap closes above both 383.5 and 393.27, probably with RSI over 50, and you're back to full size at the gap price. But look at what July actually taught. The damage came from paying the 446 open, and the stock closed 26 points below that the same day. The 420.79 close was still followed by a higher close of 433.68 three sessions later. The lesson is don't buy the open and wait for a close that holds. It isn't to wait three months. Requiring the FY2027 outlook means sitting at half size probably into January through a confirmed recovery, which amounts to a second bet that the print was a fluke.
My fix for the good branch has three steps: 1. Do nothing at the open. 2. If the gap-day close holds above 383.5 and doesn't finish well below its open the way July 16 did, go to 75 percent. 3. Go to full size on a weekly close above 393.27, Friday the 16th at the earliest, as long as there's no daily close back below 383.5 in between. Keep the plan's invalidation on a close below about 374.
A buyback restart or a guidance raise counts as extra confirmation. The absence of buybacks isn't a sell signal. The halt coincided with the 2025 cost problems, equity is at a record, and liabilities are down $5.7 billion from last year's peak. That's balance-sheet repair, not a verdict on the stock price.
On the middle branch, conservative, your count is off. Going from 8.05 to 7.13 to something lower would be the second straight decline, not the third, because Q1 was a jump from Q4's 0.34. And a 7.0 to 7.1 percent margin is flat with Q2, not a deterioration. These are also operating margins we derived from total revenue. The market will react to the medical care ratio against a consensus none of us has verified, and to guidance. So I'd split the band: - 6.8 to 7.1 percent with guidance intact: hold half and let the hedge expire. - 6.5 to 6.8 percent, or management flagging a rising cost trend: trim to about a third.
On the bad branch, I'm halfway with the conservative. A guidance cut or a flagged Q4 charge is the closest thing we have to the January setup, when the first gap was followed by another 7.7 percent of selling over two months. In that case go to zero, and sell the put spread into the gap rather than letting it decay. If margin misses below 6.5 percent but guidance is reaffirmed, cap the position at 25 percent. With the value-buyer crowd the aggressive described, a bounce on day two is plausible, and the hedge has already paid for the gap.
The conditional cut on a weekly close below 362.97 needs about a 2.2 percent drop today, around 0.9 ATR. That's unlikely but not rare for this stock, so "almost certainly never" overstates it. If it does fire, it would be the first time all three SuperTrends point down together. Keep the trigger, and if it fires, go to a hedged third.
I agree with the conservative on timing: execute today, not Monday. Monday is the last session before the print and the worst time to buy options or cross a wide spread.
On macro, the bond-equity split is real. The 10-year is at 5.28 percent, real yields are up about 60 basis points, and the VIX is near 15. But that's a portfolio-level risk. It would hit everything, and UNH is one of the less rate-sensitive names, with higher reinvestment yields adding to its investment income. If a rates spillover worries you, hedge it at the index level instead of cutting a single-stock position you've already hedged.
Since we don't know anyone's starting position, all of this is in terms of a standard UNH allocation: - Already below half: don't add before the print. - Flat: the post-print ladder is your entry plan. - Can't sell: the put spread is your whole plan.
So I'd keep the SELL with these adjustments: 1. Trim to half today. 2. Hedge that half as standard practice, or go to 35 to 40 percent unhedged if the quote breaks the budget. 3. Rebuild off a close that holds, not off the open, and don't wait for January. 4. Go to zero only on a guidance cut or a Q4 charge.
That keeps real participation in a clean print. It cuts a January-type hit to about 5.5 points instead of nearly 20 at full size. And it doesn't pay for three layers of insurance on a stock the conservative agrees has a floor. Neutral Analyst: Neutral Analyst: This has narrowed to about a sixth of a position and a handful of rules. The fight over base size is smaller than it sounds. The real risk now sits in the fallback and the post-print branches, and each of you still has a weak spot there.
Conservative, you're right that cash buys the right to resize, not shares. I'll drop that line. What shares held through Tuesday actually buy is exposure to the gap itself, plus not paying up to get back in. That's the same reason you keep a third. So half against a third is a judgment about one extra sixth. Using your own table at the 1.5 percent price, the hedged half loses about 1.8 points more in a January-sized gap and makes about 1.1 more on an 8 percent gap up. That's the whole stake.
Your row for the full January path into the mid-270s doesn't belong in the comparison. Every plan on the table goes to zero on a guidance cut or a flagged Q4 charge, so nobody rides that path at full hedged size.
Your more important point is the hedge price, and I think you're right, if anything conservative. By my rough math, a six-week 360/322 put spread costs 1.5 percent of notional only if implied volatility is somewhere near 20 percent. With a print inside the window and four moves of 7 to 20 percent this year, that won't happen. I'd guess 2.5 to 3 percent before skew helps a little. That's my estimate, not a quote.
Aggressive, that means your answer to "why stop at 50" rests on a price we probably won't see. The principle is right: you stop selling stock when insurance becomes the cheaper tool. But where that crossover sits depends entirely on the quote.
Conservative, you also caught my fallback running backwards. Forty percent unhedged loses about 7.8 points in a January-sized gap, more than the hedged half it was replacing. I withdraw it. But 25 percent overshoots your own numbers. At your 2.5 percent estimate, the hedged half loses about 5.9 points in a January gap: 9.8 on the stock, 5.1 back from the spread, and 1.25 of premium. The unhedged size that matches that loss is about 30 percent, not 25.
At that price, 30 percent unhedged comes within about a third of a point of the hedged half on both an 8 percent gap up and a January gap down. It also beats it by a point and a quarter on a quiet print, because it pays no premium. Run the same math at 1.5 percent and the hedged half wins both tails. The crossover is around 2 percent.
So let the quote set the size. Price the November 360/322 spread today. If it costs about 2 percent of notional or less, carry the hedged half. If it costs more, see whether selling a November 425 call against the remaining shares brings the net cost under 2 percent. You both now accept that strike, and it sits above the 398 to 404 resistance, so it doesn't cap an ordinary good gap. If the net is under 2 percent, carry the hedged half. If not, carry about 30 percent unhedged.
I'll be straight about where that probably lands. My own pricing says the 30 percent case is the more likely one, which is closer to the conservative's size than the aggressive's. I'm fine with that, because the rule put it there rather than anyone's temperament.
On valuation, you're both drawing a distribution from two or three points. Aggressive, "skewed upward" was built on two scenarios. Conservative, adding a 304 tail and declaring the center below today doesn't work either without saying how likely that tail is. The honest shape is a center modestly above today with a fat left tail from a repeat Q4 charge or a January-style miss. That shape is the textbook case for keeping a moderate position and buying protection on the tail when it's fairly priced. Trimming cuts the center and the tail equally. A hedge cuts the tail specifically.
Conservative, two smaller corrections. You said both upside cases need 16 to 17 times earnings during a hiking cycle. Sixteen times $23 to $25 is roughly where the stock already trades on its run-rate, so only the aggressive's 17 times, 425 case needs the multiple to expand. And the 24 times trailing figure is mechanical. Q3 2025's $2.59 rolls off next week, so even a Q3 a sixth below Q2 takes trailing EPS to about $18, around 20 times.
Also, at this year's March low the stock traded around 19 times the charge-hit FY2025 EPS of $13.23. Sixteen times a charge-hit $19 is a harsher haircut than the market applied last time. So 304 is a plausible gap level, which is why we insure against it, but it isn't a fair-value anchor. Before anyone treats +2 percent against 4.77 percent as settled, check whether the plan's +2 includes the dividend. If it's price-only, total return may sit near cash rather than below it.
On drift, each of you is right about the other. Conservative, your whole case for selling started from opportunity cost, +2 percent against the 2-year at 4.77. You can't then treat missed upside drift as costless. Aggressive, you said in your opening that the gap sample was small and you wouldn't overstate it. You can't now hang rebuild speed on it.
The conservative's strongest point is real: rebuilding to full size near 400 leaves you unhedged into the January Q4 report, the event behind this year's 19.6 percent gap. The answer isn't three months underweight, though. Run this same playbook before that print, trimming and hedging in mid-January, and put it on the calendar now. Then there's no reason to wait for the FY2027 outlook.
The conservative's July point does land on the aggressive's ladder. A single weekly close above resistance would have bought you near the top. So the ladder after a good print goes like this:
- Do nothing at the open.
- If the gap-day close holds above 383.5, finishes in the upper half of the day's range and comes on above-average volume, go to about 60 percent.
- On the first weekly close above 393.27 with RSI above 50 and no daily close back under 383.5, go to 75 percent.
- Go to full size on a second straight weekly close above 393.27, or sooner on a guidance raise or buyback restart.
- Any close below 374 sends you back to your pre-print size.
That gets you to full size in about two weeks instead of three months, without betting the whole rebuild on the gap day.
On the middle branch you nearly agree; you just start from different sizes. At 6.8 to 7.1 percent margin with guidance intact, hold what you carried in, add nothing, and let any hedge run. At 6.5 to 6.8 percent, or if management flags a rising cost trend, cut what you carried by about a third.
On the bad branch, a guidance cut or a flagged Q4 charge means zero and selling the spread into the gap. We all agree on that.
The live disagreement is a margin below 6.5 percent with guidance reaffirmed. Conservative, your worry there is drift, not the gap, and drift is exactly what price stops handle. January's further 7.7 percent fall came over two months, not overnight. So keep at most 25 percent, with a hard exit on any daily close below the gap-day low. If management pairs the miss with a rising cost trend, go to zero.
The weekly trigger becomes simple. If the stock trades below 362.97 into today's close, go to the smaller size the quote allows: a hedged third, or about 25 percent unhedged. On rates, I'll give the conservative that an index hedge is another premium. It's a portfolio decision, not part of this trade.
So I stay at SELL, as a trim:
- Execute today, not Monday.
- Use November options until the October 13 date is confirmed.
- Confirm consensus medical cost ratio, 2026 guidance and the current dividend before sizing.
- Let the hedge quote decide between a hedged half and roughly 30 percent unhedged.
If you're already below 30 percent, don't add before the print. If you're flat, the ladder is your entry plan. If you can't sell, the put spread is your whole plan.
The organizing idea is to use options for the gap and price closes for the drift. That keeps meaningful participation in a clean print and holds a January repeat to about 6 points of a standard allocation. It also avoids paying three layers of insurance on a stock all three of us agree has a floor. Neutral Analyst: Neutral Analyst: We're close enough now that splitting differences won't help. What's useful is showing where each of your last moves actually lands. The conservative found the best structural fix in this whole debate. Once we adopt it, his own fallback size argues for the aggressive's base size.
I'll start with that fix, moving the short put from 322 down to 300. It holds up even after I turn the conservative's own mark-to-market critique on it. Here's the catch he didn't mention. A January-sized gap to 298 lands right on the 300 strike, which is where the short put carries the most time value. Sold into the gap with five weeks left, the 360/300 is worth roughly 47 to 50 of its 60 points by my rough math. That's 13 to 15 points more than the 322 version would fetch in the same gap, for maybe four or five tenths of a percent of extra premium. We should adopt it whatever size we carry.
Aggressive, it also repairs the line the conservative caught you on. The 276 to 300 band was never covered by a 322 short strike. It mostly is now.
Then fund it with the November 425 call you've both accepted. My rough estimates put the 360/300 around 2.6 to 3 percent of notional and the 425 call at roughly 0.35 to 0.6. Net, that's somewhere around 2 to 2.7 percent, about what we all expected the plain 322 spread to cost on its own. None of that is a quote.
Now the threshold. You've both been fitting numbers to your own estimates. Conservative, you're right that the aggressive raised his bar to 2.5 after the estimates came in. But you set yours at 3 for a structure you'd just estimated near 2.75, so neither of you picked blind. Let's derive it instead.
Your fallback is a quarter unhedged. In a January-sized gap that loses 4.9 points of a standard allocation, and you've said you can live with that. Call 4.9 the tail budget. Score the hedged half on the 360/300 at gap-day prices, the way you insisted. It stays inside that budget as long as the net cost is about 3 percent or less. So the threshold is 3 percent. It's your number, but now it comes out of a rule rather than anyone's preference.
Now compare the hedged half against your quarter across the whole range, at around 2.3 percent net. All figures are points of a standard allocation.
In a January repeat, the hedged half loses about 4.2 to 4.6 against your 4.9. On a 10 percent drop it's roughly a wash, about 2.3 against 2.5, because the spread still carries time value after the print. On a 5 percent drop they're even. On an 8 percent gap up, the half makes about 2.85 against your 2.0. On an April-sized 9.4 percent gap it's about 3.5 against 2.35.
Your quarter wins only on a quiet print. The margin is about a third of a point if we sell the spread the next day, and a little over a point if we hold it to expiry. If a quarter unhedged is an acceptable fallback, the hedged half can't be an unacceptable base. It's as good or better almost everywhere.
That leaves one real choice: hedged half against hedged third, same structure. The extra sixth, hedged, loses about 1.4 in a January repeat, makes about 1 on an 8 percent gap, and costs a few tenths on a quiet print. That's roughly a symmetric one-point bet with a cash-level expected return.
Conservative, you'll ask why we'd carry a bet with no edge. Because the standard allocation exists for reasons that don't expire Tuesday. Revenue compounded around 11 percent a year for a decade. First-half 2026 EPS nearly matched all of 2025. Trailing free cash flow is $23.6 billion. Nobody here is arguing to remove UNH from the book. The question is how far to deviate tactically around one event.
The risk-management answer is to set the tail budget and deviate no further than the budget requires. The hedged half meets your own budget. Going to a third saves about a point and a half in a January repeat by moving further from the allocation than the risk calls for. If the firm runs a hard per-name limit tighter than about 5 points per event, run the hedged third with the same structure and I won't fight it.
There's also a verifiable tiebreak: the dividend. If the $8.84 is confirmed, total return sits near cash, and I'd run the half. If it isn't there, expected return is below cash, and I'd go to the hedged third.
Two of your arguments cut differently than you think, conservative. "Fair insurance has no edge" is true, but it applies to your hedged third exactly as much as the aggressive's half. It's an argument about whether to hedge, not about size, and you've chosen to hedge.
Your gap arithmetic is even more telling. Holding through all four gaps loses about 4.8 percent. That's the best case on the table for hedging rather than trimming. Trimming to a third just scales it to about minus 1.6. Run a hedge like this one at around 2.3 percent per event and January shrinks to roughly minus 8 or 9 while each up gap gives back the premium. Compounded, that comes out roughly flat to slightly positive. Trimming shrinks the loss. Hedging changes its sign, because the problem you identified was magnitude asymmetry, and that's exactly what a put spread addresses. It's one year and four events, so I won't lean on it hard, but the direction is clear.
On April 7, if that was a CMS rate date rather than a print, it means this stock also gaps on policy dates. That argues for protection held through a window, which the November expiry does through the peer prints, the FOMC and the midterms. It also argues against treating "after the peers and midterms" as an all-clear.
Aggressive, you need to give ground too. "Big moves are where the hedged half wins" is only true on the upside. On the upside it's the extra stock doing the winning, not the option. And the conservative was right about the rebuild. "Never carries rebuilt full size through a gap unhedged" ignored the peer prints. Your 1.3-point cost for a failed rebuild is a drift number. A peer-driven gap goes straight through 374.
Conservative, look at what you accepted in your own ladder, though. You carry 75 percent through those same peer prints. So the dispute is only the last quarter, for about one or two weeks. My fix is to require the second weekly close above 393.27 plus an Elevance print with no cost-trend warning before adding it. Elevance is the closest peer and reports soonest.
If someone wants full size earlier, there's a cheaper route than waiting. Implied volatility will have collapsed after the print, so a put under the added shares costs much less than it does today. By rough math, a November put struck near 375 with the stock around 400 costs under 1 percent of notional. That's options for the gap and closes for the drift, the same principle as Tuesday. The midterms aren't a separate gate. Election-night risk is sector- and index-wide, so it's a portfolio decision, like rates.
On the bad branch, a margin below 6.5 percent with guidance reaffirmed, your peer concern is valid, conservative. But your own fix answers it better than zero does. Cut to a quarter and sell half the spread along with the stock. Keep the other half of the spread under the remaining quarter through Elevance's print, with a hard exit on any close below the gap-day low. Go to zero if management flags a rising cost trend or the peers confirm one. With a 300 short strike, a gap into the 330s or 340s leaves that half-spread with real protection underneath.
On the zero branch, sell the stock immediately. If the mandate allows, you don't have to dump the spread at peak time value on gap day. Working it out over a few sessions as implied volatility settles recovers part of the haircut you identified. Meanwhile it's a capped, already-paid-for position leaning the way January's drift went. That's optional, not a rule. The middle branch stays as we all agreed.
On execution you're right, conservative. A three-leg order on the Friday before earnings will cross wide markets. Work it as a single package with a limit at 3 percent net, and give it until early afternoon. If it doesn't fill, sell the stock down to a quarter before the close. Don't leave anything to Monday. It's Columbus Day, the bond market is shut, and it's the last session before the print.
So I stay at SELL, as a trim:
- Today, take UNH to half a standard allocation.
- Put the November 360/300 put spread under it, financed with a November 425 call, if the package fills at 3 percent net or less. Otherwise go to a quarter unhedged.
- If the stock trades below 362.97 into today's weekly close, go to a hedged third with the same structure, or a quarter if the options didn't fill.
- Before sizing, confirm the October 13 date, consensus medical cost ratio, 2026 guidance and the dividend.
- On a clean print, do nothing at the open. Go to 60 percent on a gap-day close holding above 383.5 in the upper half of the range on above-average volume, and 75 percent on the first weekly close above 393.27 with RSI over 50. Add the last quarter on the second weekly close only after a clean Elevance print, or earlier with a post-print put underneath. Any close below 374 sends you back to pre-print size.
- Run the same trim and hedge in mid-January, before any outlook event.
The aggressive keeps the size the trader proposed. The conservative gets his strike, his threshold and his fallback. A January repeat costs under a quarter of what full size would lose. Neutral Analyst: Conservative, you won two real points this round, so I'll take them first. A package worked to a 3 percent limit will probably fill near 3, not at the 2.3 I scored it at. At that fill, the symmetric hedged half loses about 4.7 to 5 points in a January repeat. That ties a quarter unhedged rather than beating it, and on a 10 percent drop the quarter edges ahead. So "as good or better almost everywhere" was too strong.
You're also right that the dividend doesn't change a single tail number, so I'm retiring it as a size tiebreak. It tells us whether the center is worth holding at all, not how much to hold. On the zero branch I'll take your two sessions. Once the stock is sold, a long put spread is a directional short, and that's not what we bought it for.
Aggressive, the conservative is right about the tape, and you should concede it. OBV made a new low Thursday on the heaviest volume since September 18, with price still above the October 1 low. That's supply still coming, not supply already out.
"Magnitude no longer favors the downside" also goes too far. Hedged at a 3 percent fill, a January repeat still costs the hedged shares roughly 9 to 10 percent. The April-sized up gaps net about 4 to 6.4 after premium. The hedge narrowed the asymmetry but didn't remove it.
And 434 isn't a sizing input. The technical report's breakout targets are 388.5, 393.3 and then 398 to 404, and the monthly SuperTrend still points down. The July closes are an aspiration.
Now, conservative, your two new tools have the same flaw you caught in ours.
Start with the mid-270s. January's gap day did close at 277, but it started from 345. A January-sized move from 371 lands at 298. Getting to 276 from here takes a 25.6 percent overnight drop, about 30 percent bigger than anything in this dataset. Look at the pattern, too. When the short strike was 322, your test case was 298. When we moved the strike to 300, your test case moved to 276. A tail that keeps moving to sit just below whatever we buy isn't a scenario, it's a ratchet. A gap that size would also almost certainly come with a guidance cut or a charge, which is the zero branch for all three of us on day one.
Then the budget: one event shouldn't cost more than a year of the allocation's expected return, about 4.4 points. You built that this round, after the numbers were on the table. That's exactly what you said about the aggressive's 2.5 and my 3.
More to the point, your own fallback fails it. A quarter unhedged loses 4.9 in a January repeat and 6.4 at 276. With the dividend unconfirmed, you set the budget near 2 and pick a hedged quarter. By our shared estimates, that loses about 2.2 to 2.4 in a January repeat. The rule doesn't produce your own sizes.
Still, it isn't a bad rule, and I'll adopt it as long as it applies to everything, your fallback included. Under 4.4, the unhedged fallback is about 22 percent of a standard allocation, so roughly a fifth, not a quarter. As for an unknown dividend: it's public and takes minutes to check. The cash flow statement is consistent with it still being paid, though not proof. Confirm it before the close and that branch goes away.
Now the part of your argument that's right and matters most. Below 300, the symmetric spread leaves the extra sixth unprotected, which is why the half's losses speed up past the short strike. Instead of arguing over how likely 276 is, let's stop carrying that sixth unprotected.
Start from your exact book: a third of a standard allocation with the November 360/300 spread under it. Then add one more sixth of stock carrying a plain November 360 put, with no short leg. That's the same as owning 360 puts on the full half but selling 300 puts against only a third.
Giving up the short 300 premium on that sixth costs about a tenth of a point of allocation by my rough math. A 300 put six weeks out should be worth well under 1 percent of notional before the print. Execution is also simpler. It's a two-leg spread and a single-leg put, not a three-leg ratio package fighting for a fill on a Friday.
Here's how that sixth behaves on its own. These are my estimates at gap-day marks, not quotes, with the 360 put costing about 3.3 percent of notional.
On the downside: - A 5 percent drop costs it about 0.6 of a point. - A 10 percent drop costs about 0.9. - A January repeat costs about a point. - A gap to 276 still costs only about a point, because below 360 the put pays dollar for dollar all the way down.
On the upside, it makes about 0.8 on an 8 percent gap, about a point on an April-sized 9.4 percent gap, and more on anything bigger. A quiet print costs it a quarter to a third of a point once you sell the put back with five weeks left.
So the sixth you called "no edge, tilted down" now has a loss capped near a point and an open-ended gain. It also keeps the whole book inside your budget. Your hedged third loses about 3 to 3.2 in a January repeat; add about a point and the book is at roughly 4 to 4.2, under 4.4. At 276 the book comes to about 5.4, which is over. But your own hedged third sits right at the line there, and your fallback is at 6.4. If 276 really is in scope, the weak link is the short 300 under the third, which is your structure, not the extra sixth.
It also answers your model-risk point. US single-stock options are American style. In a deep gap you can exercise the 360 puts and deliver the shares at 360, giving up a little time value, rather than trust a deep in-the-money mark on the day markets are widest. The protected sixth has no short leg, so its mark risk is close to nil. What's left sits on the short 300s across a third, the same exposure your own plan carries.
Aggressive, this is also what your own description of the outcomes calls for: a center a bit above today with a fat left tail. That doesn't justify more stock sitting above a trapdoor at 300. It justifies extra shares whose worst case is fixed and whose best case isn't.
The rule for that sixth is easy to write down. Keep the whole book inside 4.4 in a January repeat. That puts the ceiling on the sixth's 360 put at about 4 percent of its notional, roughly where it would price if implied volatility is near 40. If the put costs more, don't carry the sixth, and you're at the conservative's hedged third. The threshold comes from his budget, not my temperament, and it can land on his size.
If the spread on the third needs the 425 call to get under 3 percent, sell the call against the third only, so the sixth's upside stays open.
Conservative, your earnings-only gap record has hedged stock losing around 4 to 5 percent across three prints. Fair, though it's three data points. But that result has the same sign at a third as at a half. It argues about carrying any hedged stock through a print, not about how much, and you aren't going to zero. "Fair insurance has no edge" works the same way: it's a case against hedging at all, not for any particular size.
On the rebuild, I'll accept a 375 put under added shares. But you turned my "Elevance gate, or earlier with a put underneath" into the put and the gate together, plus an implied-volatility condition. That's layering again. Your volatility condition is actually the right way to pick between them: - If implied volatility has collapsed after the print and the 375 put is cheap, buy it and add the last quarter on the second weekly close. - If volatility stays high because the market is pricing peer risk, skip the put and wait for Elevance.
Use one tool at a time, chosen by price. Notice too that rebuilding from a third means putting puts under two-thirds of an allocation, about six-tenths of a point at your 0.9 percent estimate. That's more than you counted, and the cost comes from starting lower.
On the midterms, you're right that Medicare Advantage and Optum Rx headlines are specific to this name, not just index risk. The November expiry already covers November 3 and the October 27–28 FOMC, so no extra hedge is needed. The bond-equity disconnect, with the 10-year at 5.28 percent and the VIX near 15, stays a portfolio-level decision.
On the bad branch we've converged: - Halve what you carried. - Keep the hedge under what's left. - Exit on any close below the gap-day low. - Go to zero if management flags a rising cost trend or a peer confirms one.
From the half, that means a quarter, keeping the 360 puts under it. On the zero branch, sell or exercise the long puts with the stock the same day, and buy back the short 300s within two sessions. The middle branch stands as agreed: at 6.8 to 7.1 percent margin with guidance intact, hold. At 6.5 to 6.8, or with a flagged cost trend, cut by a third.
So I stay at SELL, as a trim, executed today rather than Monday. Monday is Columbus Day with the bond market shut, and it's the last session before the print.
- Take UNH to half a standard allocation.
- Work the November 360/300 spread on a third of the allocation at 3 percent net or better, adding the 425 call against that third only if needed. Separately, work a November 360 put on the remaining sixth at about 4 percent or better.
- Set an early-afternoon deadline. If the sixth's put hasn't filled, sell the sixth. If the spread hasn't filled, go to about a fifth unhedged.
- If the stock trades below 362.97 into today's weekly close, drop the sixth either way.
- Before sizing, confirm the October 13 date, consensus medical cost ratio, 2026 guidance, the dividend, and a firm quote rather than a screen midpoint.
- After a clean print, follow the ladder: nothing at the open, then 60 percent on a strong gap-day close above 383.5, then 75 percent on the first weekly close above 393.27. The last quarter goes on with either a put or the Elevance print, whichever is cheaper. Any close below 374 sends you back to pre-print size.
- Rerun the trim and hedge in mid-January.
If you're already at or below a third, don't add before Tuesday. If you're flat, the ladder is your entry plan. If you can't sell, a 360 put or the spread on whatever you hold is the whole plan.
That keeps the trader's half and lives inside the conservative's budget. The only shares the two of you still disagree about now have their worst case written down at about a point. Neutral Analyst: We've reached the point where all three of us use the same tool: plain November 360 puts, with no short leg and no call. That's worth noticing. The trader's original plan was half a position with no protection, which loses about 9.8 points of a standard allocation in a January repeat. Every book on the table now loses somewhere between 2 and 3.5 points in that scenario. The debate has already done its main job. What's left is one sixth of a position worth about a point either way, and it shouldn't eat the execution window on the last good session before the print.
Conservative, your like-for-like scoring is right and I'll use it. With plain puts on both books, the extra sixth: - loses about a point in a January repeat or anything worse, - loses about a quarter of a point on a flat print, - loses about 0.7 on a 5 percent dip, - makes about 0.8 to 1 on a typical up-gap.
It's a call-shaped bet. Aggressive, you described it the same way, so you should accept that framing.
But conservative, three of your arguments for leaving that sixth out don't hold.
"The call through the side door." Your third, with a put under it, is also economically a November 360 call, bought at the same peak implied volatility. The principle we agreed on was that options money protects shares we keep, and both books do exactly that. So the argument is about how many shares, not what kind. "Keeping us in the name" doesn't pick a third over a half, either; a fifth keeps us in the name. You chose a third by judgment, just as the aggressive chose half.
The trader's 1.5 percent rule. Read it again. That was a budget for a put spread, for holders who couldn't trim. For everyone who could trim, the trader's base case was half with nothing under it. Putting a plain put under the trader's half doesn't run his rule backwards. It cuts his January loss by about two-thirds. A plain put also costs more than a spread by construction, so comparing 3.3 percent to 1.5 is comparing different instruments.
Premium against a year's expected return. Gross premium isn't the cost. You said yourself that fair pricing returns it on average. The real cost is the gap between what the put costs and what it's worth, probably a few tenths of a point. That gap scales identically on your third.
Aggressive, your side has its own problems. - The two-thirds formula. A risk budget is a ceiling, not a target, and it has no return term. The conservative is right, so drop it. - "Smallest worst case on the table." That stopped being true when he put plain puts on his third. Its worst case is about 2.1 points against your 3.1. - "The move is coming." Tight Bollinger bands tell you how big the move might be, not which way. OBV made a new low on Thursday's heavy volume, so a 3 to 8 percent dip is at least as plausible as a breakout. That's exactly where the put does least. On a 5 percent dip, your half loses about 0.7 more than his third. That's the real price of your sixth, and you should quote it instead of the January worst case. - "Three of four gaps went up." That count includes April 7, which may have been a Medicare rate date, and July. Close to close, July lost money for a hedged holder once you subtract the premium. - The rebuild. Your ladder adds a quarter of a position naked before Elevance reports. In the conservative's scenario, a 12 percent peer-driven gap from 395 costs that quarter about 3 points. With a 375 put underneath, it costs about 1.5. That was his best point this round, and you should concede it.
So what decides the sixth? Here's the piece I think both of you missed. Over the six weeks the hedge runs, the stock's expected return over cash is essentially zero. The plan's +2 percent a year against cash near 4.25 is about a quarter of a percent short over six weeks. The conservative pointed out that the next ex-dividend date most likely falls in December, after the puts expire, so the dividend can't move this bet either.
That leaves one thing driving the expected value of the extra sixth: whether the put is cheap or expensive compared with how this stock actually moves on earnings. We can measure that today, and nobody's temperament enters into it.
The rule: 1. Read the implied earnings move from the straddle on the first weekly expiry after the confirmed report date. 2. Compare it with this year's earnings prints: minus 19.6, plus 7.0, and plus 1.2 close to close (plus 7.4 at the open). The median is 7 percent; the average absolute move is closer to 9. I'd set the line at the median, which deliberately favors the conservative. 3. If the implied move is 7 percent or less, the market is charging less than this stock's typical earnings move for the insurance. The sixth has a modest positive edge, so carry the hedged half. 4. If it's above 7, the put is priced richer than the history, the sixth is a negative-edge bet, and you carry the hedged third.
As a cross-check using the put price, here's my rough math, which is an estimate, not a quote. A 360 put at 3.3 percent implies volatility in the mid-30s. Strip out normal daily movement over six weeks and that prices an event move of around 6 percent. At 4 percent, it's pricing 8 to 9. So the line falls around 3.5 percent.
On our shared estimate, that lands on the half. If the quote comes in near the aggressive's 4 percent cap, it lands on the third. Last round I said I was fine with the rule landing on the conservative's size, and I'm equally fine with it landing on the aggressive's.
The dividend still matters as a ceiling under the conservative's budget. If it's confirmed, the budget is about 4.4 points and neither book comes close. If it can't be confirmed, the budget is near 2, which caps you at the third whatever the implied move says.
On the rebuild, I'm taking the conservative's rule. - Every share added above pre-print size before November 20 carries a November 375 put, as long as it costs about 1 percent or less. - If it costs more, pause until it doesn't, which is likely after Elevance. - Never add naked into a dated peer print.
Notice what that does on a good print. The third has to buy that sixth back near 400, with a put under it. It ends up owning the same shares at a higher price, and that's the 0.8 of a point it gives up, made concrete.
On a good print, keep the original 360 puts to expiry. They'd sell for almost nothing, and they're crash cover through the peer prints, the October 27–28 FOMC and November 3. Conservative, you're also right on timing: schedule the next trim and hedge before whichever comes first, the FY2027 outlook or the Q4 report.
So I stay at SELL, as a trim, executed today. Monday is Columbus Day with the bond market shut, and it's the last session before the print.
- Confirm the October 13 date, consensus medical cost ratio, 2026 guidance and the dividend. Then read the implied move.
- Trim to the hedged half if the implied move is 7 percent or less, or to the hedged third if it's above. Put plain November 360 puts under all of it with a 4 percent cap, worked near the midpoint on a firm quote. If they haven't filled by early afternoon, go to a fifth unhedged before the close.
- If the stock trades below 362.97 into today's weekly close, step down one size, half to third or third to quarter, and keep the puts on what remains.
- After a clean print:
- Do nothing at the open.
- Go to 60 percent on a gap-day close above 383.5, in the upper half of the day's range, on above-average volume.
- Go to 75 percent on the first weekly close above 393.27 with RSI over 50.
- Go to full size on the second weekly close above 393.27.
- Put a 375 put under every added share, or wait.
- Any close below 374 returns you to pre-print size.
- The other branches stand as agreed:
- 6.8 to 7.1 percent margin with guidance intact: hold.
- 6.5 to 6.8 percent, or a flagged cost trend: cut by a third.
- Below 6.5 percent with guidance reaffirmed: halve, keep puts under the rest through Elevance, and exit on a close below the gap-day low.
- Guidance cut or a Q4 charge: go to zero, and sell or exercise the puts the same day.
If you already hold the chosen size or less, don't add before Tuesday. If you're flat, the ladder is your entry plan. If you can't sell, the 360 put is your whole plan.
The aggressive gets the trader's half when the market prices the insurance below this stock's own history. The conservative gets his third when it doesn't. Either way, a January repeat costs about a third of what the trader's original plan would have lost, or less.
V. Portfolio Manager Decision¶
Portfolio Manager¶
Rating: Underweight
Executive Summary: Underweight UNH as a hedged trim, not a short. Act today (Fri Oct 9), because Monday is Columbus Day and the last session before the reported Oct 13 print: cut to about one-third of a standard allocation and buy plain November 360 puts under the remaining shares, with no short leg and no call, capped at about 4% of notional on a firm quote. Holders may carry up to a hedged half only if the live straddle prices an earnings move of 7% or less and the dividend is confirmed; if the puts have not filled by early afternoon, go to about one-fifth unhedged, and if UNH trades below the weekly SuperTrend at 362.97 into today's close, step down to a plain-put quarter. After the print, rebuild only on confirmed closes with a put under every added share, go to zero on a guidance cut or flagged Q4 charge, and reassess before the FY2027 outlook or January Q4 print, on a 3-6 month horizon with a $357 target.
Investment Thesis: DECISION. The Research Manager, the trader and all three risk analysts agree on direction: reduce before the Q3 print and do not short. The debate mattered for the shape of the remaining exposure. It moved the plan from the trader's unhedged half, which loses about 9.8 points of a standard allocation in a January-sized -19.6% gap, to a hedged residual that loses roughly 2-3 points in the same gap.
WHY NOT HOLD. (1) The fundamental direction is wrong. Q1-to-Q2 2026 operating income fell 11.1%, against +2.6%, -0.4% and -0.7% in 2022-24. The Q2 margin of 7.13% is below Q2 2024 (7.97%) and Q2 2023 (8.67%). Revenue growth slowed to +0.4%, and Centene says Medicare Advantage costs remain elevated. (2) The expected return is roughly cash. The plan's ~+2% price return plus a possible ~2.4% dividend (unconfirmed) compares with 6-12 month cash of about 3.9-4.8%, so the left tail absorbs the risk premium. (3) The tape is negative. OBV hit a new low (-33.49M) on 7.28M shares, 1.44x average volume, while price is still above its Oct 1 low. RSI has stayed below 50 since August (best reading 49.99). The 50 SMA (388.51) is falling. The daily and monthly SuperTrends point down, and price is only 0.9 ATR above the weekly stop at 362.97. The aggressive analyst conceded that sellers are not finished. (4) The event history is unforgiving. This year's event moves were -19.6%, +9.4%, +7.0% and +7.4% at the open. These are 2.5-7.7 ATR jumps that no stop survives, and January's gap was followed by another 7.7% of drift.
WHY NOT SELL. The valuation floor is real. The stock trades at about 15x a Q2-run-rate EPS of about $24-25. TTM FCF is $23.6B (~$26/share, ~7%; ~5.5-7% normalized). Equity is a record $104.5B and liabilities/equity is down to 1.95x. The 200 SMA (353.59) is rising, the weekly TD-9 is complete, and MACD lows are rising. Q3 2025's $2.59 EPS rolls off next week. A clean print could flip the call quickly.
SIZING. The aggressive analyst's best contribution was replacing put spreads with plain American-style 360 puts. That removes the short-300 trapdoor, the three-leg fill risk on a pre-earnings Friday, and gap-day mark risk; with a plain put, the worst case per share is the 11-point deductible plus premium. Once every book uses that tool, the conservative wins the size question. The sixth separating a hedged third from a hedged half behaves like a November 360 call bought at peak pre-earnings implied volatility, with expected return near cash. It loses about 0.25-1 point on flat-to-down outcomes and makes about 0.8-1 point on a typical up-gap. The tape favours the mild-miss or 3-8% dip outcomes where puts help least, and the Research Manager explicitly advised against pre-print upside exposure. So the default is a hedged third. The neutral analyst's implied-move test is adopted only as a permission. If the straddle prices 7% or less (the median of this year's prints) and the dividend is confirmed, a holder may carry up to a hedged half. The unhedged fallback of about one-fifth keeps a January repeat within the ~4.4-point one-year-expected-return budget. Holders who cannot sell should treat a Nov 360 put on whatever they hold as the whole plan. Holders who are flat should not buy before the print; the ladder below is their entry plan.
REBUILD LADDER (clean print: margin of about 7.1% or more, stable costs, no flattering prior-period development, guidance held or raised, no Q4 charge flagged). - Do nothing at the open; July 16 reversed intraday. - Go to ~60% on a gap-day close above 383.5, in the upper half of the day's range, on above-average volume. - Go to 75% on the first weekly close above 393.27 with RSI above 50. - Go to full size only after a second weekly close above 393.27 and a clean Elevance print. - Every share added before Nov 20 gets a Nov 375 put, at about 1% of notional or less after the IV crush; if the put costs more, pause. The conservative showed that a peer gap would go straight through the 374 stop on unprotected added shares. - Any close below 374 returns you to pre-print size. - On a good print, keep the original 360 puts to expiry as crash cover through the peer prints, the Oct 27-28 FOMC and the Nov 3 midterms.
OTHER BRANCHES. - Margin 6.8-7.1% with guidance intact: hold, keep the puts. - Margin 6.5-6.8%, or a flagged cost trend: cut by a third. - Margin below 6.5% with guidance reaffirmed: halve, keep puts under the remainder through Elevance, and exit on a close below the gap-day low; go to zero if management or a peer confirms a rising cost trend. - Guidance cut or a flagged Q4 charge: go to zero and sell or exercise the puts the same day. - Re-run the trim and hedge before whichever comes first: the FY2027 outlook, or the late-January Q4 print and 2028 advance notice.
WHAT CHANGES THE CALL. Upgrade to Hold/Overweight on a clean Q3 as defined above. Upgrade further on a clean January Q4 print, a tolerable 2028 advance notice, and a buyback restart (the share count has been flat near 908M since mid-2025). Move toward Sell on a guidance cut, a Q4 charge, or a weekly close below 362.97 followed by a loss of the 200 SMA.
PRICE TARGET $357 (valuation method). Take the midpoint of the fundamentals report's FY2026 GAAP EPS scenarios: ($25.0 if H2 holds the Q2 run-rate + $22.6 if H2 is 20% below Q2) / 2 = $23.8. Multiply by 15x, between the ~14x the plan assigns to a 6.5% margin and the ~15-16x a holding run-rate earns, to get about $357, roughly -3.8% from $370.95. Cross-check: the technical report projects the 200 SMA (353.59) near 357.7 within 20 sessions at a flat price. Scenario bounds: $400 (16x x $25, clean), $339 (15x x $22.6), and a Q4-charge tail near $304 (16x x ~$19).
DATA GAPS. Not available: an options chain or implied move, consensus EPS and MCR, the 2026 guidance figure, the Q4 2025 charge composition, prior-period reserve development, and a confirmed dividend. The Oct 13 date comes from a headline, not a company filing, and all option prices above are analyst estimates. Confidence is therefore medium.
Current Price: 370.95
Price Target: 357.0
Confidence: Medium
Time Horizon: 3-6 months